Date of death: Wednesday 17 December 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Faskally Royal Fusiliers17/12/1919
Lance Corporal Rees Griffiths 31444South Wales Borderers17/12/1919 (aged 25)
Private Whitelaw 2019Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/12/1919 (aged 22)
Private Ottawa Sharrock 6123Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/12/1919 (aged 24)
Labourer Chao Yu Pi 32184Chinese Labour Corps17/12/1919
Stoker 1st Class Phillip Isaac Hyams SS/117451Royal Navy, HMS Chester17/12/1919 (aged 22)
Private Thomas William Wilcox 25557Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/12/1919 (aged 27)
Private Tipple T4/220004Royal Army Service Corps17/12/1919
Rifleman Anderson 211118Rifle Brigade17/12/1919 (aged 39)
Private Baker 1078British West Indies Regiment17/12/1919
Private Coe 1756Northamptonshire Regiment17/12/1919 (aged 47)
Private Napier T/216482Royal Army Service Corps17/12/1919
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Willsman 238181Royal Air Force, Depot (Isle of Grain)17/12/1919 (aged 21)
Sapper William Henry Witcomb 397118Royal Engineers17/12/1919 (aged 42)
Private Burns 1776Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/12/1919
Chief Petty Officer Miller 171848Royal Navy, HMS Victory17/12/1919
Seaman Elijah Cullimore 1189XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve17/12/1919
Captain Arthur Basil George Biggerton-Evans South Wales Borderers17/12/1919 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Joseph James Charlton Herzog 23/345Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/12/1919 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Hall 307213Hampshire Regiment17/12/1919
Labourer Chao Yung Ch'ing 100979Chinese Labour Corps17/12/1919
Warrant Wardmaster Harry Ernest Lambert Royal Navy, Pembroke Dock R.N. Hospital.17/12/1919 (aged 49)
Labourer Bhagwanta 2121Indian Labour Corps17/12/1919
Labourer Harua 3698Indian Labour Corps17/12/1919
Labourer Kamal Singh 3636Indian Labour Corps17/12/1919
Sowar Ragunath Singh 416034th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse17/12/1919
Private Eaton M/353653Royal Army Service Corps17/12/1919
Aircraftman 2nd Class Charles Hough 79979Royal Air Force, 12th Sqdn.17/12/1919
Sepoy Appoles 83283rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry17/12/1919
Bearer Badal 332936Army Bearer Corps17/12/1919
Armourer Rama 473Indian Ordnance Department17/12/1919
Driver Sukhdeo LO/70723Supply and Transport Corps17/12/1919
Lance Naik Channan Singh 45234th Sikh Pioneers17/12/1919
Sepoy Jagat Singh 754334th Sikh Pioneers17/12/1919
Sepoy Khushia Singh 715734th Sikh Pioneers17/12/1919
Sepoy Kishun Singh 151334th Sikh Pioneers17/12/1919
Sepoy Ram Rakha Singh 52734th Sikh Pioneers17/12/1919
Subadar Uttam Singh 34th Sikh Pioneers17/12/1919
Sepoy Jamal Din 496655th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)17/12/1919
Lance Naik Akbar Khan 3781st Pioneers17/12/1919
Sepoy Bindraban 380112th Indian Infantry17/12/1919
Sepoy Deoji Singh 1319112th Indian Infantry17/12/1919
Sepoy Dhanna 559112th Indian Infantry17/12/1919
Sepoy Johari 501112th Indian Infantry17/12/1919
Sepoy Kalyan 344112th Indian Infantry17/12/1919
Sepoy Pitarelal Singh 583112th Indian Infantry17/12/1919
Gunner Mangal Singh 2096Indian Mountain Artillery17/12/1919
Driver Husain Bakhsh 813Indian Signal Corps17/12/1919
Corporal Frederick Dyer 38241Royal Garrison Artillery17/12/1919 (aged 27)
Rifleman Kishan Sing Negi 59450th Kumaon Rifles17/12/1919
Driver Narayanaswami 69020Mule Corps17/12/1919
Bearer Lachhman 333252Army Bearer Corps17/12/1919
Driver Dwarka Parsad 62617Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army17/12/1919
Private Jeena 939Mauritius Labour Corps17/12/1919 (aged 33)
Sepoy Nathai Singh 99198th Indian Infantry17/12/1919
Follower Phalla 1421Supply and Transport Corps17/12/1919
Sepoy Puran Rawat 4962120th Rajputana Infantry17/12/1919
Sepoy Ram Sarup 053326Supply and Transport Corps17/12/1919
Sepoy Yusuf Khan 104598th Indian Infantry17/12/1919
Sarwan Kahana 306Supply and Transport Corps17/12/1919
Artisan Hasan Khan 76131Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/12/1919
Follower Maizuddin 68551Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/12/1919
Lance Naik Subba Nayudu 407983rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry17/12/1919
Sepoy Mula 551342nd Deoli Regiment17/12/1919
Driver Ram Lochan LK/037545Supply and Transport Corps17/12/1919
Artisan Bayyam 68813Indian Railway Department17/12/1919
Follower Faqir Muhammad 82617Indian Railway Department17/12/1919
Follower Ramyad LK/21810Followers Central Depot17/12/1919
Follower Sumer LK/2887Followers Central Depot17/12/1919
Sub-Asst. Surgeon Roshan Lal 1364Indian Medical Department17/12/1919
Stoker 1st Class Braithwaite K/50409Royal Navy, HMS Vivid17/12/1919 (aged 20)
Gunner Harold Pitts 198106Royal Field Artillery17/12/1919 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Frederick William Turner Matthews 300592Royal Navy, HMS Tiger17/12/1919
Petty Officer Frederick Sidney Leach 208350Royal Navy, HMS Lapwing17/12/1919 (aged 37)
Sapper Herbert Ashcroft 47849Royal Engineers17/12/1919 (aged 28)
Labourer Sung Tao Hang 108687Chinese Labour Corps17/12/1919
Corporal John Thomas Nightingale G/11282Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/12/1919 (aged 26)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India2010
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran600
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt400
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
HAMILTON PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
EAST HAM (MARLOW ROAD) JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT BARRINGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOKING (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NECHELLS (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CATALINA CALVARY MEMORIAL UNITED CHURCH CEMETERYCanada100
PLOVDIV CENTRAL CEMETERYBulgaria130
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
AYETTE INDIAN AND CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
PEMBROKE DOCK (LLANION) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic100
TEHRAN WAR CEMETERYIran100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
EDINBURGH EASTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITEHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100