Date of death: Wednesday 25 August 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Ernest Long 8876Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private William Jones 1530Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1915 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Francis Benjamin Hart Guinness 7/921Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private George Wardle 1539Cheshire Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Roland Smeeth 11445Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/08/1915 (aged 50)
Serjeant Leonard Martin Hawes 949Berkshire Yeomanry25/08/1915 (aged 25)
Driver Ernest Richard Hawes T4/061320Army Service Corps25/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private White 11279York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1915
Private Goldthorpe 2687Cheshire Regiment25/08/1915
Captain John Fitzmaurice Guy Luther Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1915
Bombardier Neville Herbert Godwin 2/265New Zealand Field Artillery25/08/1915
Sub-Lieutenant Edwin Percy Farrow Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve25/08/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal Frederick Walter Jeffreys L/9845The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/08/1915 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Charles Henry Anderson Highland Light Infantry25/08/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Eric James Godward Middlesex Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Walter Benjamin Beaver Australian Infantry Base Depot25/08/1915 (aged 34)
Sapper Lewis Cuthbert Turton 13/466Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1915
Private Mayson Penn 744Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Amos William Gooding 13008Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Bateman G/458Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/08/1915
Private James William Chandler G/1750Royal Sussex Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Allan Wilson Royal Engineers25/08/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant Alec Pointon 9429North Staffordshire Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Mills 1142The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/08/1915
Private Butler 5683Middlesex Regiment25/08/1915
Lance Corporal George Henry Smith 9364Suffolk Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 42)
Private William Wallace 8980Royal Irish Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private John Robert Pearson 19713Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal William Griffiths 9935Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/08/1915
Private Reginald Albert Foley 7810Middlesex Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 18)
Lieutenant John Harley Nott Army Service Corps25/08/1915
Private Arthur Phillips Anderson 8/1392AOtago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Blake 1155London Regiment25/08/1915
Private Duncan 2554Royal Munster Fusiliers25/08/1915
Private Finney 11339South Lancashire Regiment25/08/1915
Private George Henry Ford 12502Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1915 (aged 24)
Trooper Alexander Gannaway 526Australian Light Horse25/08/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman Herron 6/11321Royal Irish Rifles25/08/1915
Private Alexander Mccracken 12468Royal Irish Fusiliers25/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Ormond 11705Welsh Regiment25/08/1915
Private Edward Edgar Owen 1800Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1915 (aged 34)
Serjeant Hugh Matthew Parrington 10/785Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1915
Private Rostron 9335Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1915
Gunner William Henry Rowe 86539Royal Field Artillery25/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Thatcher 10499Hampshire Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Thorley 3593Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 20)
Stoker Sher Alum Royal Indian Marine25/08/1915
Private Airey 17444The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/08/1915
Private Bunce 6/1205Leinster Regiment25/08/1915
Private Cardwell 11338King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Hindley 2466Manchester Regiment25/08/1915
Trooper Marshall Vivian Henry Jury 169Australian Light Horse25/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Miles 8/600Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private Henry James Partridge 1993Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private Edward Wright Vickers 10/2346Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Muldoon 11481King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/08/1915
Private John Jack Allan 28Army Cyclist Corps25/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Cain 13565Manchester Regiment25/08/1915
Private Jones 3116Cheshire Regiment25/08/1915
Private Lionel Noel Stephens 3124Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1915
Private Harold Thomas Ewart Australian Infantry Base Depot25/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private David William Nelson Australian Infantry Base Depot25/08/1915
Private Frederick Charles Bendall Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Francis Haywood Australian Infantry Base Depot25/08/1915
Private John Patrick Fergus Campbell Australian Infantry Base Depot25/08/1915
Sapper Hagland 684Royal Engineers25/08/1915
Rifleman James Sidell 5/8Rifle Brigade25/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Tournay 7028Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1915 (aged 34)
Private John Forrest 13451Royal Scots25/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Higgins 11775Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/08/1915
Private Cross 81195Canadian Infantry25/08/1915
Private Mccreedy 14762Royal Scots25/08/1915
Private O'connor 10334Royal Munster Fusiliers25/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Crooks 19796Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1915
Private Samuel Goddard 3660Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1915 (aged 38)
Private Barnes 13501Bedfordshire Regiment25/08/1915
Private Robson 17097Royal Scots Fusiliers25/08/1915 (aged 24)
Sapper Fredrick Ernest Fern 86524Royal Engineers25/08/1915 (aged 31)
Sapper Hobson 79883Royal Engineers25/08/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Horwood 18000Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/08/1915
Private Norman 11901Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private George Walter Woodage 6089Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/08/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Cameron 11224Royal Scots Fusiliers25/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Evan Jones 4019The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/08/1915
Private Bruce 314East Surrey Regiment25/08/1915
Serjeant Wilson 6679Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1915
Private Paddley 2048Border Regiment25/08/1915
Private Pinkstone 1196Royal Fusiliers25/08/1915
Private James Mcmillan S/6981Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Archibald Wallis 17826Wiltshire Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Douglas Kydd 2181Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Pearson 17272West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1915
Private Mason S/9135Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/08/1915
Private Hamilton 1328Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Neil Maccallum 1440Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/08/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George William Matthews 1300Middlesex Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Gilberts 1767Cheshire Regiment25/08/1915
Private Arthur James Butler 2782Royal Berkshire Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Frederick Charles Clemetson 2857Royal Berkshire Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Ford 2727Royal Berkshire Regiment25/08/1915
Private William Heath 1686Royal Berkshire Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Frank Palmer Selby 2848Royal Berkshire Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 24)
Sepoy Kehr Singh 87915th Ludhiana Sikhs25/08/1915
Captain Shaw Royal Engineers25/08/1915
Rifleman Homer R/5427King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1915
Private Smith 22496Northumberland Fusiliers25/08/1915
Private William Kidney 62356Royal Army Medical Corps25/08/1915 (aged 39)
Private Percy William Toogood 6531st King Edward's Horse25/08/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal Claude Frederick William Herington 2391Leicestershire Yeomanry25/08/1915
Private Stephen Leonard Gurton 2536Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)25/08/1915
Private Harry Jenkins 3157North Staffordshire Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Ralph Buck 7045Border Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 36)
Driver Arthur Fenton T4/061671Army Service Corps25/08/1915
Private Degnin 3/7650Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/08/1915 (aged 43)
Private Archibald Millar 1289104Canadian Army Medical Corps25/08/1915 (aged 18)
Sepoy Subhe Khan 274018th Indian Infantry25/08/1915
Trooper Ronald Gowland 13/687Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Stallard 1077Hampshire Regiment25/08/1915
Ordinary Seaman Munro 4241/BRoyal Naval Reserve25/08/1915 (aged 35)
Private Oswald Winard 2851Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Moore 3415East Surrey Regiment25/08/1915
Corporal Green 9185South Staffordshire Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Parsons 2512Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Thompson 10302Royal Irish Rifles25/08/1915 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Douglas Polson Key Royal Engineers25/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Greaves 9699King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/08/1915
Private Owen 7630King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/08/1915 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant John Vanstone Spearman King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/08/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman Albert Appleton 2666West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1915 (aged 34)
Gunner Honeyball 39359Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1915
Serjeant Etheridge 13549South Staffordshire Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 35)
Private Haines 13507South Staffordshire Regiment25/08/1915
Private Ling 15624South Staffordshire Regiment25/08/1915
Private Shirley 13577South Staffordshire Regiment25/08/1915
Lance Corporal Roderick Mcleod S/6466Seaforth Highlanders25/08/1915 (aged 41)
Corporal John Worthington 18860Royal Army Medical Corps25/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Cockerill 6039King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1915 (aged 36)
Rifleman George Parkinson S/7353Rifle Brigade25/08/1915 (aged 34)
Private Duncan 20462Royal Scots25/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Charles Henry Swain 11545Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Johnston 6558Seaforth Highlanders25/08/1915
Lance Corporal Maclean S/6520Seaforth Highlanders25/08/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William Southern S/7684Seaforth Highlanders25/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Leslie Beckington 1943Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Edward Matthews 1739Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Percy Oliver Merton 1774Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/08/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Charles Beacham S/6999Rifle Brigade25/08/1915 (aged 39)
Rifleman Slaymark 6/510Rifle Brigade25/08/1915
Private Marsling 17463Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/08/1915
Private Gilbert TF/2362Middlesex Regiment25/08/1915
Able Seaman Reuben George Price Wales Z/160Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve25/08/1915 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Baty Tyneside Z/2435Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve25/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Daniel Attree 1844Essex Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 21)
Bugler William Cowan 1262Royal Scots25/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Kirkwood 2440Royal Scots25/08/1915 (aged 17)
Private Lowe 12678Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1915
Second Lieutenant Mcdonald Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/08/1915 (aged 21)
Captain Alexander Vincent Claresholm Macpherson Highland Light Infantry25/08/1915 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant David Inglis Reid Royal Scots25/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Thompson 3037Royal Scots25/08/1915
Pioneer Wootton 1705Royal Engineers25/08/1915
Private Frank Carline 18222Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Sayers 1925Royal Sussex Regiment25/08/1915
Private Young 1291Royal Sussex Regiment25/08/1915
Able Seaman Hugh Carmichael Clyde Z/3747Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve25/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Kemp 2676Manchester Regiment25/08/1915
Private Rocks 2952Manchester Regiment25/08/1915
Private Charles Ross 2067Manchester Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Snare 2182Manchester Regiment25/08/1915
Private Alexander Kennedy 1561Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1915 (aged 35)
Private Ellis 2240Highland Light Infantry25/08/1915
Trooper Maxwell Stewart Bain 7/600Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1915 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Edward Joseph Jones 7/501Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Higginbottom 1365Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1915 (aged 30)
Private George Tomlinson 1310Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Boggs 1782Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Arthur Hudson 1499Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Charles Frederick Palmer 1228Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1915 (aged 22)
Gunner Nathan George Salmon 4111Australian Field Artillery25/08/1915 (aged 28)
Serjeant Anthony Wilson 583Royal Engineers25/08/1915 (aged 25)
Cook Coverdale Mercantile Marine25/08/1915
Private John Mortimer Ferguson 8013rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)25/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Fryer L/15260Royal Fusiliers25/08/1915
Private Gilboy 12042East Lancashire Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Neville 18725Cheshire Regiment25/08/1915
Private Russell 34447Royal Army Medical Corps25/08/1915
Serjeant Sinclair 403Royal Scots25/08/1915
Private Gage 9521Wiltshire Regiment25/08/1915
Private Meek 8194Dorsetshire Regiment25/08/1915
Private Robert Simpson 17259Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Campbell 4744Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/08/1915
Private Alexander Charles Henry Baird 3321Essex Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 17)
Rifleman Charles James Barton 2481Hampshire Regiment25/08/1915
Private John William Bates 21043Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1915
Company Serjeant Major Alfred Bush 11417Royal Army Medical Corps25/08/1915 (aged 38)
Private Sidney Butler 11951Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Edward Charles Calam 10434West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1915
Private John Collins 12952Manchester Regiment25/08/1915
Private Thomas Edmenson 17925King's Own Scottish Borderers25/08/1915
Private Rueben Henry Hansford 700Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)25/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Hindle 16940Border Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Mcalpine 1865London Regiment25/08/1915
Private Adam Mcgarvie 9085Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Mckeary 19712Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/08/1915
Private Frank Martin 2075Berkshire Yeomanry25/08/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Arthur Rowe 2092Royal Gloucestershire Hussars25/08/1915
Private Percy Theodore Scott 730Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars25/08/1915
Corporal Albert William Spalding 17410Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Stewart 1675Royal Army Medical Corps25/08/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner James Thompson 86302Royal Field Artillery25/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Frederick James Walker 2121Manchester Regiment25/08/1915
Serjeant George Whincup 12833York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1915
Serjeant Raymond Joshua Sibley 1025Hampshire Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Stones 18269King's Own Scottish Borderers25/08/1915
Private Arthur Guilford Rouse 3103Norfolk Regiment25/08/1915
Private Lindsay Moore 10900Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Hugh Newell 16985Royal Irish Fusiliers25/08/1915
Lieutenant William Forbes Norris Norfolk Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Horace John Nunn 49Northumberland Fusiliers25/08/1915
Private Arthur William Offord 2711Suffolk Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Terence Mcmahon 6940King's Own Scottish Borderers25/08/1915
Private John William Ireland 18089King's Own Scottish Borderers25/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Cephas Jones 16096King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/08/1915
Private Michael Kennedy 16882Border Regiment25/08/1915
Private George Gallagher 2225Highland Light Infantry25/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Haimes 10862King's Own Scottish Borderers25/08/1915
Private George Hall 12711Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1915
Lance Corporal Francis William Heap 12493Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1915
Private James Doherty 10210King's Own Scottish Borderers25/08/1915
Private Thomas Francis Eaton 10453Essex Regiment25/08/1915
Private Harry James Farrant 2203Suffolk Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Maurice George Burmester Essex Regiment25/08/1915
Private James Clowry 5647Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/08/1915
Lance Corporal William Johnson Barnett 18112King's Own Scottish Borderers25/08/1915 (aged 35)
Private Richard Beech 10698Worcestershire Regiment25/08/1915
Private William Brien 1789Royal Munster Fusiliers25/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Eric Boyd Armstrong 2105Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1915
Private John Joseph Galvin 2058Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1915
Private Adolphus George Ison 2162Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1915
Private Kenneth Scott Mackay 554Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1915
Gunner William Leonard Pacey 1618Australian Field Artillery25/08/1915
Private Clarence Roy Sharp 2211Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1915
Private Joseph Dobson 6/2409Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1915
Trooper James Brownlie Sheed 9/521Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1915 (aged 28)
Sapper George Mckenzie 86592Royal Engineers25/08/1915
Sapper John Goury 86590Royal Engineers25/08/1915 (aged 37)
Private Frank Gomersall 2692Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1915 (aged 23)
Sepoy Dadan Khan 217256th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)25/08/1915
Sepoy Gul Khan 192156th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)25/08/1915
Sepoy Indar Singh 237756th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)25/08/1915
Sepoy Mangi Khan 233656th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)25/08/1915
Lance Naik Muzaffar Khan 174656th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)25/08/1915
Sepoy Nar Singh 25002nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)25/08/1915
Sepoy Sheikh Sadiq 429101st Indian Grenadiers25/08/1915
Rifleman Kabiraj Gurung 30411st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)25/08/1915
Sepoy Ghulam-Rasul 4029107th Indian Pioneers25/08/1915
Sepoy Jagannath Singh 14637th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs25/08/1915
Sepoy Bhuru 257410th Jats25/08/1915
Lance Naik Fateh Muhammad 880Mule Corps25/08/1915
Private John Joseph Pollock 4181Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1915
Private James Cullen 18431Highland Light Infantry25/08/1915 (aged 37)
Private John Frederick Cocker 2153Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1915 (aged 19)
Follower Kandhaiya 120th Rajputana Infantry25/08/1915
Lance Daffadar Dharm Singh 641Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps25/08/1915
Rifleman Jagbahadur Limbu 318810th Gurkha Rifles25/08/1915
Rifleman Kumansing Gurung 48766th Gurkha Rifles25/08/1915
Naik Rangit Limbu 168210th Gurkha Rifles25/08/1915
Trooper David Anderson 7/299Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1915 (aged 25)
Trooper James Fleming 7/198Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1915
Trooper Harry O'brian 7/763Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Dungavell 6393Gordon Highlanders25/08/1915
Second Hand Parsons 631SARoyal Naval Reserve25/08/1915 (aged 48)
Private Williams 3508Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1915
Lieutenant Colonel Mylrea Royal Field Artillery25/08/1915
Private Russell 10790Hampshire Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Thomas Jacob Jones Wales Z/1030Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve25/08/1915
Private Charles Thomas Mancey Australian Infantry Base Depot25/08/1915
Private Arthur Mark Yoxon PLY/16180Royal Marine Light Infantry25/08/1915 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Percival Richard Addis London Z/1618Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve25/08/1915
Able Seaman Rogers London Z/1724Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve25/08/1915
Stoker 1st Class Percy John Watson K/15963Royal Navy25/08/1915
Labourer Jim Mabso 25420South African Labour Corps25/08/1915
Able Seaman William Horne 192273Royal Navy25/08/1915 (aged 36)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)55185
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt1570
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1063
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta961
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)930
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece912
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)621
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance550
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt500
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance510
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium400
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)451
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta320
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium320
FOSSE 7 MILITARY CEMETERY (QUALITY STREET), MAZINGARBEFrance310
POINT 110 OLD MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance300
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance320
HILL 60 (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)330
GREEN HILL CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)310
FOOTSCRAY CEMETERYAustralia201
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance200
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance220
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance210
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance231
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)210
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
DESPLANQUE FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance220
HILL 60 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)220
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)230
BASRA MEMORIALIraq200
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium210
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance210
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance211
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MANARA INDIAN MUSLIM CEMETERYEgypt100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
BALLARAT (NEW) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
EAGLEHAWK CIVIL CEMETERYAustralia100
MELBOURNE GENERAL CEMETERY, CARLTONAustralia100
MOOROOPNA PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
PONT-DE-NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
RUAN MINOR (ST. RUAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARLINGTON WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MUCH HADHAM (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
MARSH BALDON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHICHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOCKINGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERYCanada100
HONG KONG (HAPPY VALLEY) MUSLIM CEMETERYChina, (including Hong Kong)100
TALCAHUANO NO.1 CEMETERYChile100
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium110
BLAUWEPOORT FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium100
RENINGHELST CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONBelgium110
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.1Belgium111
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
LONE PINE CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
NO.2 OUTPOST CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)101
SHELL GREEN CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ANDREWS WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CASTLETOWN BEREHAVEN (ST. FINIAN'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPPING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT HORKESLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MONXTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HOBART (CORNELIAN BAY) PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18
Royal Engineers10
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)8
Royal Scots8
Manchester Regiment8
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve7
King's Own Scottish Borderers7
Australian Infantry Base Depot6
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.6
Cheshire Regiment5
Highland Light Infantry5
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)5
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)5
South Staffordshire Regiment5
Hampshire Regiment5
Middlesex Regiment5
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)5
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers5
Essex Regiment4
Seaforth Highlanders4
Rifle Brigade4
Border Regiment4
Suffolk Regiment3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Army Service Corps3
Royal Field Artillery3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Berkshire Yeomanry2
Royal Navy2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Australian Light Horse2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
10th Gurkha Rifles2
East Surrey Regiment2
Norfolk Regiment2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.2
London Regiment2
Australian Field Artillery2
Canadian Infantry1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
Welsh Regiment1
107th Indian Pioneers1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Gordon Highlanders1
Mercantile Marine1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Indian Marine1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Irish Regiment1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
South Lancashire Regiment1
3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)1
18th Indian Infantry1
Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Mule Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
10th Jats1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Leinster Regiment1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Royal Gloucestershire Hussars1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
South African Labour Corps1
2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
1st King Edward's Horse1
Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Leicestershire Yeomanry1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)1
Worcestershire Regiment1