Date of death: Saturday 5 April 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Williams 315580Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1919
Private Newman 137251Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/04/1919 (aged 20)
Corporal Wilson 3449Coldstream Guards05/04/1919
Private Sullivan 63127Welsh Regiment05/04/1919
Driver Bayers 248621Canadian Field Artillery05/04/1919
Gunner Hawes 211834Royal Field Artillery05/04/1919
Private Edward Dempster 34572Highland Light Infantry05/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Sam Bristowe 19671New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion05/04/1919
Sergeant Lionel Kenneth Lee 171Australian Light Horse05/04/1919
Private Michael Griffin 8216Connaught Rangers05/04/1919 (aged 40)
Corporal Buckoke 570027Royal Engineers05/04/1919
Labourer Wei Jung Chen 45388Chinese Labour Corps05/04/1919
Private David Ormiston 141Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1919 (aged 23)
Labourer Sung Hsi Chin 39703Chinese Labour Corps05/04/1919
Gunner Casbard 197333Royal Garrison Artillery05/04/1919
Driver Rodgers 40582Royal Engineers05/04/1919 (aged 36)
Bombardier Fred Rich 126790Royal Garrison Artillery05/04/1919 (aged 27)
Gunner Sneddon 73344Royal Garrison Artillery05/04/1919 (aged 23)
Private Thomas John Beardmore M/303306Royal Army Service Corps05/04/1919 (aged 23)
Driver Mangal 40884Indian Royal Artillery05/04/1919
Rifleman Ranbir Rana 24006th Gurkha Rifles05/04/1919
Private Frank Phillip Roote 241294Suffolk Regiment05/04/1919 (aged 24)
Private Aubrey Veale 08017Royal Army Ordnance Corps05/04/1919 (aged 47)
Private William Greatorex 110826Durham Light Infantry05/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private John Thomas Porritt 62480Royal Scots Fusiliers05/04/1919 (aged 38)
Private Burton 22211Yorkshire Regiment05/04/1919 (aged 48)
Corporal William Hinton L/11256The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/04/1919 (aged 27)
Chief Stoker Williams 167154Royal Navy05/04/1919 (aged 56)
Second Lieutenant Cotton London Regiment (London Scottish)05/04/1919 (aged 20)
Serjeant Hesketh 68039Royal Defence Corps05/04/1919
Rifleman Joseph Craggs Z/736Rifle Brigade05/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private Hoyle M2/050836Royal Army Service Corps05/04/1919 (aged 37)
Private John Blakeley 2617The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/04/1919 (aged 45)
Private Hicks 165143North Somerset Yeomanry05/04/1919 (aged 34)
Private Charles Knowles 18461East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1919
Private Edward Allen 21438Leicestershire Regiment05/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Harford 52425Somerset Light Infantry05/04/1919
Corporal Joseph Sydney Jones 546053Royal Army Medical Corps05/04/1919 (aged 33)
Sergeant John Robert Whitaker PO/15477Royal Marine Light Infantry05/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Reed T4/085272Royal Army Service Corps05/04/1919
Gunner Charles Parfitt 142586Royal Garrison Artillery05/04/1919 (aged 31)
Corporal Mitchell 26230Canadian Machine Gun Corps05/04/1919
Private John Simion Peat 17799Essex Regiment05/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private George James 241189The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private William Batterbee 9780Royal Fusiliers05/04/1919 (aged 42)
Gunner David Noble 43031Canadian Garrison Artillery05/04/1919
Private Frank Lane DM2/117968Royal Army Service Corps05/04/1919 (aged 28)
Staff Serjeant Moore 33856Royal Field Artillery05/04/1919 (aged 35)
Private Gobey 43951Devonshire Regiment05/04/1919
Serjeant Burn R4/065843Royal Army Service Corps05/04/1919
Rifleman Albert Willis Webster 81437West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/04/1919 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Gillon 66000Royal Air Force05/04/1919
Private Arthur James Denny 924Canadian Railway Service Guard05/04/1919 (aged 47)
Private William Archer 1042264Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)05/04/1919 (aged 40)
Private William Edward Dodd 2770021Canadian Infantry05/04/1919 (aged 35)
Serjeant Joseph Tumbelty 49429Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/04/1919 (aged 30)
Private Hugh Rooney 11403Connaught Rangers05/04/1919 (aged 31)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Kinsella 49309Royal Air Force05/04/1919
Lance Corporal Harold Knight Carson 4672Australian Provost Corps05/04/1919 (aged 36)
Private William Bonham 34846Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/04/1919 (aged 19)
Labourer Sung Te Shan 132866Chinese Labour Corps05/04/1919
Private Nati Te Ara 19744New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion05/04/1919
Private Walsh 33628The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/04/1919
Gunner Johnstone 96899Royal Field Artillery05/04/1919 (aged 22)
Deck Hand Swankie 4601/SDRoyal Naval Reserve05/04/1919
Follower Ahmad Din Lahore/438Indian Labour Corps05/04/1919
Labourer Badri 3507Indian Labour Corps05/04/1919
Labourer Dhan Dom 3431Indian Labour Corps05/04/1919
Labourer Subhania 4834Indian Labour Corps05/04/1919
Guardsman Fox 3550Irish Guards05/04/1919
Private Arthur Ernest Clarke 47790Northumberland Fusiliers05/04/1919 (aged 39)
Sepoy Fateh Singh 6015113th Indian Infantry05/04/1919
Sepoy Hari 213111th Mahars05/04/1919
Rifleman Sete Rana 22915th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)05/04/1919
Rifleman Shamshersing Gurung 33371st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)05/04/1919
Private Helps 266878Devonshire Regiment05/04/1919
Private Frederick Alexander Cole 25922Essex Regiment05/04/1919 (aged 40)
Midshipman Victor Clarence Barick Fawcus Royal Navy05/04/1919
Follower Parsram 62463Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers05/04/1919
Sepoy Bantu Singh 22718th Rajputs05/04/1919
Sepoy Surendra Nath Ghose 245249th Bengalis05/04/1919
Follower Kalu AMRCD/8908Supply and Transport Corps05/04/1919
Follower Gokul 23703Indian Railway Department05/04/1919
Pointsman Velu Menon 51146Indian Railway Department05/04/1919
Follower Deva MT/3913Followers Central Depot05/04/1919
Worker Henry George Field 1214Australian Munition Worker05/04/1919
Private Leslie Holland Durrington 60614Royal Fusiliers05/04/1919 (aged 24)
Private Pimlott 101669Cheshire Yeomanry05/04/1919
Private Robert Little 5434Border Regiment05/04/1919 (aged 52)
Corporal Fletcher 200165Dorsetshire Regiment05/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private Kent S/29804Gordon Highlanders05/04/1919
Private Peter Alexander Fisher 202703Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/04/1919 (aged 33)
Sapper Thomson WR/311474Royal Engineers05/04/1919
Driver John Hugh Davies 117070Royal Field Artillery05/04/1919 (aged 24)
Major Charles Haughton Mckay Gordon Canadian Infantry05/04/1919 (aged 38)
Boy 2nd Class Alfred Leslie Coombes J/94057Royal Navy05/04/1919 (aged 16)
Boy 1st Class Thomas Dearneley J/82849Royal Navy05/04/1919
Skipper Daniel Mynheer Mercantile Marine05/04/1919
Third Hand William Frederick Blay Mercantile Marine05/04/1919 (aged 48)
Mate Henry Bushell Mercantile Marine05/04/1919 (aged 50)
Fourth Hand William Revell Mercantile Marine05/04/1919 (aged 45)
Private Davey PLY/9613Royal Marine Light Infantry05/04/1919
Sergeant John Hendry CH/15078Royal Marine Light Infantry05/04/1919
Labourer Li Ch'ing Hsiang 102626Chinese Labour Corps05/04/1919
Soldat Emil Hamann German Army05/04/1919
Schuetze Peter Koster German Army05/04/1919
Wehrmann Friedrich Schneider German Army05/04/1919
Soldier Kyzbma Tnmluah Russian Army05/04/1919
Soldier Demitry Yonachin Russian Army05/04/1919
Gunner Antu 40013Indian Royal Artillery05/04/1919
Private William Burke CH/3359Royal Marine Light Infantry05/04/1919 (aged 51)
Able Seaman Charles James Godfrey Bristol Z/474Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve05/04/1919 (aged 20)
Follower Salemi East African Forces05/04/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany310
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom230
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance120
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
SOHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
KIRK IRETON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HAYFIELD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (RYHOPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DARLINGTON NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMSGROVE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BACUP (FAIRWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PONTYPOOL (PANTEG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOLVERCOTE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEDNESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
QUINTON CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WILTON CEMETERY, WILTSHIREUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (TINSLEY PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (ROSEBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada120
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
CHURKIN RUSSIAN NAVAL CEMETERYRussian Federation110
CHANAK CONSULAR CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium120
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
WELLINGTON PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
CLONMINCH CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
LLANELLI (OLD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PEMBROKE DOCK (LLANION) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANDDEINIOLEN (MACHPELAH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
BOWDON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLENCAIRN PARISH CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNOON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERFELDY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
DUNSTABLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM NEW CEMETERY, DORSETUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERCYNON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
REGINA CEMETERYCanada100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
NASIRABAD GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia110
POONAMALLEE CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps5
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Mercantile Marine4
Indian Labour Corps4
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
Chinese Labour Corps4
Royal Navy4
Royal Field Artillery4
German Army3
Royal Engineers3
Royal Fusiliers2
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion2
Canadian Infantry2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Russian Army2
Devonshire Regiment2
Connaught Rangers2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Royal Air Force2
Essex Regiment2
Indian Railway Department2
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Highland Light Infantry1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Followers Central Depot1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Canadian Field Artillery1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Australian Munition Worker1
Royal Defence Corps1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Australian Light Horse1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Irish Guards1
Cheshire Yeomanry1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Australian Provost Corps1
Rifle Brigade1
8th Rajputs1
Coldstream Guards1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Border Regiment1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
49th Bengalis1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
113th Indian Infantry1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Suffolk Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
North Somerset Yeomanry1
Supply and Transport Corps1
East African Forces1
111th Mahars1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Canadian Railway Service Guard1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1