Date of death: Saturday 5 April 1919

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Williams 315580Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/04/1919
Private Newman 137251Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/04/1919 (aged 20)
Corporal Wilson 3449Coldstream Guards05/04/1919
Private Davey PLY/9613Royal Marine Light Infantry05/04/1919
Able Seaman Charles James Godfrey Bristol Z/474Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve05/04/1919 (aged 20)
Private Sullivan 63127Welsh Regiment05/04/1919
Driver Bayers 248621Canadian Field Artillery05/04/1919
Sapper Thomson WR/311474Royal Engineers05/04/1919
Corporal Fletcher 200165Dorsetshire Regiment05/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private Leslie Holland Durrington 60614Royal Fusiliers05/04/1919 (aged 24)
Labourer Wei Jung Chen 45388Chinese Labour Corps05/04/1919
Private Charles Knowles 18461East Lancashire Regiment05/04/1919
Private John Simion Peat 17799Essex Regiment05/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private William Archer 1042264Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)05/04/1919 (aged 40)
Guardsman Fox 3550Irish Guards05/04/1919
Driver Rodgers 40582Royal Engineers05/04/1919 (aged 36)
Chief Stoker Williams 167154Royal Navy, HMS Victory II05/04/1919 (aged 56)
Private Gobey 43951Devonshire Regiment05/04/1919
Private John Blakeley 2617The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/04/1919 (aged 45)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Kinsella 49309Royal Air Force05/04/1919
Deck Hand Swankie 4601/SDRoyal Naval Reserve05/04/1919
Major Charles Haughton Mckay Gordon Canadian Infantry05/04/1919 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Cotton London Regiment (London Scottish)05/04/1919 (aged 20)
Sergeant John Robert Whitaker PO/15477Royal Marine Light Infantry05/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Walsh 33628The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/04/1919
Soldat Emil Hamann German Army05/04/1919
Rifleman Shamshersing Gurung 33371st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)05/04/1919
Private David Ormiston 141Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1919 (aged 23)
Private Frank Lane DM2/117968Royal Army Service Corps05/04/1919 (aged 28)
Serjeant Joseph Tumbelty 49429Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/04/1919 (aged 30)
Private Sam Bristowe 19671New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion05/04/1919
Corporal William Hinton L/11256The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private Hicks 165143North Somerset Yeomanry05/04/1919 (aged 34)
Follower Parsram 62463Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers05/04/1919
Follower Deva MT/3913Followers Central Depot05/04/1919
Sergeant John Hendry CH/15078Royal Marine Light Infantry05/04/1919
Serjeant Hesketh 68039Royal Defence Corps05/04/1919
Gunner Hawes 211834Royal Field Artillery05/04/1919
Gunner Antu 40013Indian Royal Artillery05/04/1919
Private Harford 52425Somerset Light Infantry05/04/1919
Labourer Badri 3507Indian Labour Corps05/04/1919
Private Frederick Alexander Cole 25922Essex Regiment05/04/1919 (aged 40)
Labourer Sung Hsi Chin 39703Chinese Labour Corps05/04/1919
Private Arthur James Denny 924Canadian Railway Service Guard05/04/1919 (aged 47)
Private Edward Allen 21438Leicestershire Regiment05/04/1919 (aged 28)
Third Hand William Frederick Blay Mercantile Marine05/04/1919 (aged 48)
Labourer Li Ch'ing Hsiang 102626Chinese Labour Corps05/04/1919
Sepoy Surendra Nath Ghose 245249th Bengalis05/04/1919
Private Kent S/29804Gordon Highlanders05/04/1919
Follower Salemi East African Forces05/04/1919
Private John Thomas Porritt 62480Royal Scots Fusiliers05/04/1919 (aged 38)
Midshipman Victor Clarence Barick Fawcus Royal Navy, HMS New Zealand05/04/1919
Private Edward Dempster 34572Highland Light Infantry05/04/1919 (aged 28)
Rifleman Sete Rana 22915th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)05/04/1919
Fourth Hand William Revell Mercantile Marine05/04/1919 (aged 45)
Private Frank Phillip Roote 241294Suffolk Regiment05/04/1919 (aged 24)
Corporal Joseph Sydney Jones 546053Royal Army Medical Corps05/04/1919 (aged 23)
Worker Henry George Field 1214Australian Munition Worker05/04/1919
Sepoy Bantu Singh 22718th Rajputs05/04/1919
Gunner Casbard 197333Royal Garrison Artillery05/04/1919
Private Hoyle M2/050836Royal Army Service Corps05/04/1919 (aged 37)
Serjeant Burn R4/065843Royal Army Service Corps05/04/1919
Labourer Subhania 4834Indian Labour Corps05/04/1919
Air Mechanic 1st Class Gillon 66000Royal Air Force05/04/1919
Labourer Sung Te Shan 132866Chinese Labour Corps05/04/1919
Private William Bonham 34846Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/04/1919 (aged 19)
Boy 2nd Class Alfred Leslie Coombes J/94057Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable05/04/1919 (aged 16)
Boy 1st Class Thomas Dearneley J/82849Royal Navy, HMS Thunderer05/04/1919
Sergeant Lionel Kenneth Lee 171Australian Light Horse05/04/1919
Rifleman Ranbir Rana 24006th Gurkha Rifles05/04/1919
Staff Serjeant Moore 33856Royal Field Artillery05/04/1919 (aged 35)
Private Hugh Rooney 11403Connaught Rangers05/04/1919 (aged 31)
Private Pimlott 101669Cheshire Yeomanry05/04/1919
Skipper Daniel Mynheer Mercantile Marine05/04/1919
Bombardier Fred Rich 126790Royal Garrison Artillery05/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private Peter Alexander Fisher 202703Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/04/1919 (aged 33)
Private William Batterbee 9780Royal Fusiliers05/04/1919 (aged 42)
Private Nati Te Ara 19744New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion05/04/1919
Pointsman Velu Menon 51146Indian Railway Department05/04/1919
Rifleman Albert Willis Webster 81437West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/04/1919 (aged 19)
Soldier Demitry Yonachin Russian Army05/04/1919
Follower Kalu AMRCD/8908Supply and Transport Corps05/04/1919
Driver John Hugh Davies 117070Royal Field Artillery05/04/1919 (aged 24)
Private Michael Griffin 8216Connaught Rangers05/04/1919 (aged 40)
Private Aubrey Veale 08017Royal Army Ordnance Corps05/04/1919 (aged 47)
Gunner David Noble 43031Canadian Garrison Artillery05/04/1919
Private William Edward Dodd 2770021Canadian Infantry05/04/1919 (aged 35)
Schuetze Peter Koster German Army05/04/1919
Wehrmann Friedrich Schneider German Army05/04/1919
Sepoy Hari 213111th Mahars05/04/1919
Gunner Sneddon 73344Royal Garrison Artillery05/04/1919 (aged 23)
Soldier Kyzbma Tnmluah Russian Army05/04/1919
Corporal Mitchell 26230Canadian Machine Gun Corps05/04/1919
Private Helps 266878Devonshire Regiment05/04/1919
Private Thomas John Beardmore M/303306Royal Army Service Corps05/04/1919 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Ernest Clarke 47790Northumberland Fusiliers05/04/1919 (aged 39)
Follower Gokul 23703Indian Railway Department05/04/1919
Private William Burke CH/3359Royal Marine Light Infantry05/04/1919 (aged 51)
Mate Henry Bushell Mercantile Marine05/04/1919 (aged 50)
Private Burton 22211Yorkshire Regiment05/04/1919 (aged 48)
Follower Ahmad Din Lahore/438Indian Labour Corps05/04/1919
Sepoy Fateh Singh 6015113th Indian Infantry05/04/1919
Lance Corporal Harold Knight Carson 4672Australian Provost Corps05/04/1919 (aged 36)
Gunner Johnstone 96899Royal Field Artillery05/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private Reed T4/085272Royal Army Service Corps05/04/1919
Gunner Charles Parfitt 142586Royal Garrison Artillery05/04/1919 (aged 31)
Labourer Dhan Dom 3431Indian Labour Corps05/04/1919
Corporal Buckoke 570027Royal Engineers05/04/1919
Private Robert Little 5434Border Regiment05/04/1919 (aged 52)
Driver Mangal 40884Indian Royal Artillery05/04/1919
Private William Greatorex 110826Durham Light Infantry05/04/1919 (aged 22)
Rifleman Joseph Craggs Z/736Rifle Brigade05/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private George James 241189The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/04/1919 (aged 29)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany320
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom230
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance210
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
PEMBA CEMETERYMozambique100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
LLANDDEINIOLEN (MACHPELAH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PEMBROKE DOCK (LLANION) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANELLI (OLD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CLONMINCH CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
WELLINGTON PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium120
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
CHANAK CONSULAR CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)120
CHURKIN RUSSIAN NAVAL CEMETERYRussian Federation (East)110
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada120
GILLINGHAM NEW CEMETERY, DORSETUnited Kingdom101
POONAMALLEE CEMETERYIndia100
NASIRABAD GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia110
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REGINA CEMETERYCanada110
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
ABERCYNON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
DUNSTABLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
ABERFELDY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DUNOON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom103
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLENCAIRN PARISH CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
BOWDON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DARLINGTON NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
SUNDERLAND (RYHOPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAYFIELD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRK IRETON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
SOHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIALGreece100
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance120
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (TINSLEY PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WILTON CEMETERY, WILTSHIREUnited Kingdom100
QUINTON CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WEDNESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WOLVERCOTE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PONTYPOOL (PANTEG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (ROSEBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BACUP (FAIRWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom103
BROMSGROVE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps5
Royal Field Artillery4
Chinese Labour Corps4
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
Indian Labour Corps4
Mercantile Marine4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
German Army3
Royal Engineers3
Essex Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Indian Railway Department2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Connaught Rangers2
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion2
Canadian Infantry2
Devonshire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Royal Air Force2
Russian Army2
Royal Fusiliers2
Royal Defence Corps1
113th Indian Infantry1
111th Mahars1
49th Bengalis1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
8th Rajputs1
Australian Munition Worker1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Australian Provost Corps1
Canadian Railway Service Guard1
Cheshire Yeomanry1
East African Forces1
Followers Central Depot1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable1
Royal Navy, HMS New Zealand1
Royal Navy, HMS Thunderer1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory II1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Australian Light Horse1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Highland Light Infantry1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
Border Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Durham Light Infantry1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
North Somerset Yeomanry1
Suffolk Regiment1
Rifle Brigade1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Welsh Regiment1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Irish Guards1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
RamsgateThanet300
FinstallBromsgrove110
New InnTorfaen110
AbercynonRhondda Cynon Taf110
Glencairn110
Livingston110
Dull110
Glasgow110
Dunoon and Kilmun100
Central Swindon NorthSwindon111
SkiptonCraven110
HerefordHerefordshire, County of110
DulvertonSomerset West and Taunton100
Shepton MalletMendip110
HayfieldHigh Peak100
Kirk IretonDerbyshire Dales100
WisbechFenland111
MarchFenland110
SohamEast Cambridgeshire110
StewkleyAylesbury Vale110
AkeleyAylesbury Vale100