×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Private Isaac Pritchard 2217Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/03/1915 (aged 17)personal connection and buried here
Lance Corporal Jones 20571Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/03/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Jones 265723Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/11/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Corporal John Henry Jones 19138Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/01/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Hugh Hughes 13110Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/08/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William Edward Griffiths 73007Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/12/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Eaton 53876Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/01/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Edward Williams 28342Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/10/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Captain Henry Thornbury Fox Russell Royal Air Force18/11/1918 (aged 21)personal connection and buried here
Captain John Fox Russell Royal Army Medical Corps06/11/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Sapper Owen John Owen 6737Royal Engineers04/05/1915 (aged 17)personal connection
Rifleman Harold Owen Ackerley 45596Royal Irish Rifles03/10/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Walter Henry Mountiford Westropp-Dawson Cheshire Regiment24/05/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Stewardess Hannah Owen Mercantile Marine10/10/1918 (aged 36)personal connection and buried here
Private John Idan Davies 43636Bedfordshire Regiment05/09/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Leading Cooks Mate Robert William Lyons 345823Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Stewardess Louisa Parry Mercantile Marine10/10/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Seaman John Watkin Acton 2105CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 42)personal connection
Leading Stoker Thomas Birkley Craven K/15309Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant John Parry 219055Royal Air Force, 214th Sqdn.04/12/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Fireman John Ellis Jones Mercantile Marine Reserve05/11/1915 (aged 37)personal connection
Quartermaster William Lewis Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 56)personal connection
Private William Humphreys 5689Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/05/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Seaman Henry David Jones 5059BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 25)personal connection
Deck Boy Richard Thomas Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 16)personal connection
Cabin Boy Robert Williams Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Deck Hand John Higgins 15924DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Merse22/05/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Stoker Richard Thomas 963URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916personal connection
Seaman William Roberts Mercantile Marine10/10/1918 (aged 46)personal connection
Fireman Richard Roberts Mercantile Marine10/10/1918 (aged 44)personal connection
Greaser John Jones Mercantile Marine10/10/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
First Engineer Frederick Mason Guest Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 43)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Henry Leonard Parry 13257Border Regiment16/09/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Owen Hughes 21638King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/11/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Herbert Whitehead Workman 3402Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/08/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Patteson 200649Norfolk Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Company Serjeant Major John Bulkeley 86207Welch Regiment25/03/1920 (aged 33)personal connection and buried here
2nd Steward Meredith Williams Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Chief Engineer Robert John Struthers Mercantile Marine02/06/1917 (aged 63)personal connection
Canteen and Trooper Deck Steward Thomas Mcleod Mercantile Marine13/08/1915 (aged 44)personal connection
Private Evan William Jones 73506The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/05/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Sapper Williams 396719Royal Engineers26/11/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Robert Hinton Irvine 345176Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/11/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Lance Corporal Thomas Dillon 355850Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/09/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Engineer Richard Hugh Jones Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Clan McNaughton03/02/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Griffith Jones 202718Welsh Regiment24/11/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Chief Engineer William Mathias Mercantile Marine10/10/1918 (aged 52)personal connection
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Owen Wynne Williams L/8088Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Midshipman John Barber Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ebro06/03/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Able Seaman William Jones 194073Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth01/11/1914 (aged 35)personal connection
Steward Herman Lile Young 484890Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Leading Stoker Robert John Williams 302211Royal Navy, HMS Drake02/10/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Hugh Hughes Williams 25442South Wales Borderers12/06/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Ordinary Telegraphist Thomas Griffiths Nicholas Mersey Z/2611Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Dowlais03/12/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private William Jones 35497Royal Defence Corps10/02/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Fireman John Lewis Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 41)personal connection
Carpenter Owen Williams Mercantile Marine Reserve05/11/1915 (aged 60)personal connection
Leading Stoker Robert Phillips Mercantile Marine Reserve05/11/1915 (aged 54)personal connection
Fireman John Parry Mercantile Marine Reserve05/11/1915 (aged 56)personal connection
Steward Albert Osmond 613098Mercantile Marine Reserve10/01/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Leading Stoker William Jones Mercantile Marine Reserve05/11/1915 (aged 58)personal connection
Acting Leading Stoker Thomas Robert Jones Mercantile Marine Reserve05/11/1915 (aged 56)personal connection
Trimmer Richard Roberts 5818TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Merse22/05/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Deck Hand John Jones 14841DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Merse22/05/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Trimmer Hugh Hughes 5713TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sapper29/12/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Robert Jones 61188Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/05/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Sapper Hugh Owen 438158Royal Engineers06/04/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Sapper Owen Williams 2434Australian Engineers20/11/1918personal connection
Stoker Henry Williams 2755SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Invincible31/05/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Boy 1st Class Hugh Walsh J/34923Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable31/05/1916 (aged 16)personal connection
Private Williams 35186York and Lancaster Regiment13/11/1917personal connection
Second Lieutenant Ivan Percival Campbell Sorge Border Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Edward Samuel Jones 1783Manchester Regiment10/06/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Williams 22055Army Cyclist Corps24/05/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Corporal Parry 58764West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/09/1918 (aged 24)personal connection and buried here
Sapper Hugh Owen Hughes 444304Royal Engineers12/05/1919 (aged 27)personal connection and buried here
Private Seth Thomas 5867Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/08/1915 (aged 17)personal connection
Sapper James Feltham 6731Royal Engineers07/09/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Hugh Griffith Jones 6365Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/05/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Private John Jones 266139Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/11/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Gorst 40585South Lancashire Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Robert Lewis 23346Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/07/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Corporal Arthur Pidgeon 47482Welsh Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Shaw 5348Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/09/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Sapper Owen Hughes Jones WR/500047Royal Engineers24/01/1919 (aged 33)personal connection
Serjeant Stanley Lloyd 265755Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/11/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Anthony Charles Golics 436436Canadian Infantry29/09/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Owen Griffiths 21419Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/09/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Rowlands 128536Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/03/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Sidney Augustine Phillips 12373Hampshire Regiment09/09/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Thomas John Humphreys 44418Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/07/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Sapper Hughes 396656Royal Engineers21/03/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Sapper William Charles Jones 6780Royal Engineers05/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Corporal David Parry 210Welsh Guards28/11/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Nathaniel Roberts 40922North Staffordshire Regiment06/06/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Richard Thomas Roberts 3127London Regiment29/09/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Gunner Owen Jones 112406Royal Field Artillery09/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Emrys Phillips 31924Welsh Regiment19/06/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Frederick Knight 10245Leicestershire Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Evan Williams 89453Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Jones 37431Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/10/1918personal connection
Gunner George Williams 188031Royal Field Artillery25/12/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Driver Thomas Evans T2/13905Army Service Corps28/07/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Corporal Roberts 6641Royal Engineers12/03/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Cope 26036Cheshire Regiment23/04/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Evans 21355South Wales Borderers25/03/1918personal connection
Stoker John Jones 1768/URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 42)personal connection
Private Joseph Augustine Morris CH/4649Royal Marine Light Infantry25/11/1914 (aged 44)personal connection
Seaman Richard Pierce 1684DRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Carmania16/09/1914 (aged 40)personal connection
Stoker Robert Pritchard 1887URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 35)personal connection
Stoker John Wathen 1195VRoyal Navy, HMS Bulwark26/11/1914 (aged 48)personal connection
Able Seaman Owen Owens Mercantile Marine07/05/1915 (aged 65)personal connection
Cabin Boy Albert Frederick Ashton Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Seaman William Edward Bassett Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 50)personal connection
Steward William Henry Callaway Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Cook Hughes Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Engineers' Boy Lewis David Hughes Mercantile Marine17/11/1915personal connection
Fireman John Jones Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 60)personal connection
Fireman Owen Jones Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 45)personal connection
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Richard Lewis Phillips Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Tara05/11/1915 (aged 38)personal connection
Trimmer Robert Pritchard Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Griffith Hugh Roberts Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Tara05/11/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Stoker Owen Thomas Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 55)personal connection
Steward Alfred Wallace Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 31)personal connection
Third Engineer Joseph Williams Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 32)personal connection
Artificer George Cox Mercantile Marine Reserve05/01/1916 (aged 54)personal connection
Deck Hand George 9406/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Vasco de Gama30/01/1916personal connection and buried here
Seaman John Hodgson Mercantile Marine Reserve10/01/1916 (aged 49)personal connection
Serjeant Johnson 6021Royal Scots Fusiliers19/06/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Sapper Jones 63060Royal Engineers15/06/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Greaser Owen Hughes Roberts Mercantile Marine Reserve19/02/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Sapper Richard Roberts 6646Royal Engineers25/01/1916 (aged 24)personal connection and buried here
Engineer Lieutenant Robert John Seaborn Williams Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Tara28/01/1916 (aged 52)personal connection
Lance Corporal Hugh Williams 1659Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/01/1916 (aged 34)personal connection and buried here
Chief Steward Alfred Marsh Mercantile Marine Reserve12/07/1916personal connection
Stoker Richard Owen Hughes 2400TRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Venus23/11/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Stoker Williams 344/VRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dreel Castle16/11/1916 (aged 42)personal connection and buried here
2nd Steward Leighton Herdman Mercantile Marine10/03/1917 (aged 16)personal connection
Private Jones 81002The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/02/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Third Engineer Llewelyn Humphrey Williams Mercantile Marine07/02/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Able Seaman William Jones Mercantile Marine11/04/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant John Herbert Rees 20147Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/07/1917 (aged 43)personal connection and buried here
Second Cook Benjamin Herbert Rich Mercantile Marine26/08/1917 (aged 15)personal connection
Private William John Williams 265729Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/07/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Leading Seaman David Hanlan 206086Royal Navy, (R.F.R.LPO/B/7136.). SS Ravensworth15/09/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Seaman Owen Richard Hughes Mercantile Marine14/10/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Captain Alec William Mackay Royal Fusiliers28/09/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private William Owen 73789Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/12/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Edward John Barker 28351Grenadier Guards28/03/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Cook Owen Jones Mercantile Marine05/05/1918 (aged 17)personal connection
Private Hughes 40893Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/07/1918 (aged 23)personal connection and buried here
Lamp Trimmer Robert Anthony Mercantile Marine10/10/1918 (aged 54)personal connection and buried here
Fourth Engineer Officer John David Crispin Mercantile Marine10/10/1918 (aged 49)personal connection
Private Owen Hughes 39538Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry10/10/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Third Engineer Richard George Hughes Mercantile Marine10/10/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Cook Owen Richard Hughes Mercantile Marine10/10/1918 (aged 29)personal connection and buried here
2nd Steward Joseph Inglis Mercantile Marine10/10/1918 (aged 41)personal connection
Fireman Hugh Jones Mercantile Marine10/10/1918 (aged 45)personal connection
Engineer's Steward Edward Salisbury Moors Mercantile Marine10/10/1918 (aged 48)personal connection
Third Mate Leslie Benjamin Nicklin Mercantile Marine Reserve10/10/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Ticket Clerk Hugh Rowlands Mercantile Marine10/10/1918 (aged 43)personal connection
Greaser Robert Thomas Mercantile Marine10/10/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private William Williams 44043Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/09/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Fireman John Williams Mercantile Marine10/10/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Able Seaman Richard Williams Mercantile Marine10/10/1918 (aged 52)personal connection
Carpenter Robert John Williams Mercantile Marine10/10/1918 (aged 49)personal connection
Sapper Coffin WR/257712Royal Engineers13/11/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Captain Alexander Thomson Orr Royal Engineers03/01/1919 (aged 26)personal connection
Stoker Robert Williams 200715Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory02/03/1919 (aged 30)personal connection and buried here
Captain Mackenzie Royal Engineers03/11/1919 (aged 41)personal connection
Fireman Evans Mercantile Marine17/11/1915 (aged 43)personal connection
Greaser William Jones Mercantile Marine13/08/1915personal connection
Gunner Griffith Hugh Jones 375South African Machine Gun Brigade04/07/1915 (aged 36)personal connection
Lance Corporal William David Lloyd 245129Royal Engineers31/08/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Angus Mackay Royal Fusiliers10/05/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Able Seaman Atkinson J/28413Royal Navy, HMS Sprightly23/10/1918buried here
Brigadier General Gerald Edward Holland Royal Engineers26/06/1917 (aged 56)buried here
Sapper Roach 159714Royal Engineers16/10/1918buried here
Leading Seaman Jones 4032ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Siddons18/10/1917buried here
2nd Steward Jones Mercantile Marine10/10/1918buried here
Staff Serjeant Mcilroy G/83962Middlesex Regiment08/12/1918buried here
Chief Engineer William George Pearn Mercantile Marine04/05/1918 (aged 47)buried here
Private Potts 25409South Wales Borderers20/07/1918buried here
Member Annie Roberts 2663Women's Royal Air Force12/11/1918 (aged 20)buried here
Chief Steward Roberts Mercantile Marine17/11/1915buried here
Greaser Williams Mercantile Marine10/10/1918buried here
Fireman Williams Mercantile Marine10/10/1918buried here
Private Robert Hush Thomas 19541Royal Defence Corps24/06/1918 (aged 48)buried here
Sapper Frederick William Whiting 6714Royal Engineers13/10/1917 (aged 30)buried here
Stoker 1st Class Ecclestone K/5620Royal Navy, HMS Sprightly31/07/1918 (aged 27)buried here
Engineman Lawrence Georgeson 797/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vanessa II07/11/1918 (aged 21)buried here
Private Gibson 333873Highland Light Infantry22/02/1918 (aged 19)buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom4331
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1651
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1432
HOLYHEAD (MAESHYFRYD) BURIAL BOARD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom13122
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt400
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)442
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance331
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom310
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance210
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance220
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance211
HOLYHEAD (ST. SEIRIOL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom221
LOOS MEMORIALFrance220
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance220
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance220
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance110
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance110
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
TSUMEB CEMETERYNamibia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance111
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
NEUVILLE-BOURJONVAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance111
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance111
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance122
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWPORT (CHRISTCHURCH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
AWOINGT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
ST. OLLE BRITISH CEMETERY, RAILLENCOURTFrance110
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance111
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance110
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MILLAM CHURCHYARDFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)101
BALLANTRAE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GWALCHMAI (ST. MORHAIARN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ABERGELE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)111
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance110
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance110
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance110
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium110
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium101
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium111
CROISILLES RAILWAY CEMETERYFrance110
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
INGOYGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine46
Royal Welsh Fusiliers27
Royal Engineers15
Mercantile Marine Reserve13
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Tara3
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Merse3
Welsh Regiment3
Royal Field Artillery2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
South Wales Borderers2
Royal Fusiliers2
Border Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Invincible2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Bulwark2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Royal Navy, HMS Defence1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Hampshire Regiment1
Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Clan McNaughton1
Royal Navy, HMS Drake1
Royal Air Force, 214th Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Venus1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Cressy1
Army Service Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Goliath1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Dreel Castle1
Canadian Infantry1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Indefatigable1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sapper1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Dowlais1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Air Force1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ebro1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Monmouth1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Vasco de Gama1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R.LPO/B/7136.). SS Ravensworth1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Welsh Guards1
London Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Bulwark1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen Mary1
Australian Engineers1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Welch Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Carmania1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Wednesday 16 September 1914110
Tuesday 22 September 1914100
Sunday 1 November 1914110
Wednesday 25 November 1914110
Thursday 26 November 1914330
Sunday 10 January 1915100
Wednesday 3 February 1915100
Wednesday 31 March 1915111
Tuesday 4 May 1915111
Friday 7 May 1915100
Thursday 13 May 1915111
Sunday 16 May 1915220
Monday 24 May 1915111
Thursday 10 June 1915100
Sunday 4 July 1915100
Tuesday 10 August 1915110
Friday 13 August 1915200
Sunday 29 August 1915111
Tuesday 7 September 1915110
Saturday 25 September 1915220
Wednesday 29 September 1915110
Friday 5 November 1915800
Wednesday 17 November 19151700
Wednesday 5 January 1916100
Monday 10 January 1916211
Wednesday 12 January 1916110
Tuesday 25 January 1916110
Friday 28 January 1916100
Sunday 30 January 1916110
Saturday 19 February 1916100
Monday 20 March 1916111
Sunday 23 April 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916552
Thursday 15 June 1916100
Monday 19 June 1916110
Wednesday 5 July 1916110
Tuesday 11 July 1916110
Wednesday 12 July 1916100
Friday 28 July 1916110
Saturday 9 September 1916110
Saturday 16 September 1916110
Tuesday 3 October 1916111
Sunday 15 October 1916110
Thursday 16 November 1916110
Thursday 23 November 1916100
Saturday 13 January 1917111
Thursday 25 January 1917110
Wednesday 7 February 1917100
Tuesday 27 February 1917110
Tuesday 6 March 1917110
Saturday 10 March 1917100
Monday 12 March 1917110
Wednesday 11 April 1917100
Saturday 5 May 1917100
Tuesday 22 May 1917300
Saturday 2 June 1917100
Tuesday 19 June 1917110
Monday 9 July 1917110
Friday 20 July 1917110
Monday 23 July 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917220
Sunday 26 August 1917100
Friday 31 August 1917110
Saturday 15 September 1917110
Wednesday 26 September 1917110
Friday 28 September 1917110
Tuesday 2 October 1917110
Sunday 14 October 1917100
Tuesday 6 November 1917231
Friday 9 November 1917110
Saturday 10 November 1917111
Tuesday 13 November 1917110
Saturday 24 November 1917110
Wednesday 28 November 1917110
Monday 3 December 1917100
Tuesday 18 December 1917100
Sunday 23 December 1917110
Tuesday 25 December 1917110
Thursday 27 December 1917101
Saturday 29 December 1917100
Sunday 10 February 1918110
Thursday 21 March 1918220
Monday 25 March 1918110
Thursday 28 March 1918110
Saturday 6 April 1918110
Tuesday 9 April 1918110
Sunday 5 May 1918100
Friday 10 May 1918100
Monday 13 May 1918110
Saturday 18 May 1918100
Friday 24 May 1918110
Thursday 6 June 1918110
Wednesday 12 June 1918110
Monday 1 July 1918110
Monday 19 August 1918110
Sunday 1 September 1918110
Thursday 5 September 1918122
Friday 6 September 1918110
Wednesday 18 September 1918220
Sunday 29 September 1918110
Thursday 10 October 19182072
Sunday 20 October 1918221
Friday 25 October 1918110
Friday 8 November 1918110
Tuesday 12 November 1918110
Wednesday 13 November 1918110
Monday 18 November 1918111
Wednesday 20 November 1918110
Tuesday 26 November 1918110
Wednesday 4 December 1918111
Friday 3 January 1919110
Friday 24 January 1919110
Sunday 2 March 1919120
Monday 12 May 1919110
Monday 3 November 1919110
Thursday 25 March 1920110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Holyhead District
  • OPPOSITE VICTORIA TERRACE, Victoria Square, Holyhead, Anglesey, Gwynedd, LL65 1UT, Wales
Lieutenant Colonel D Wylie VC
  • Unemployed Workers Centre, Treaddur Square, Holyhead, Anglesey, Gwynedd, LL65 1NB, Wales
Captain J F Russell VC
  • To the side of the main entrance, Unemployed Workers Centre, Trearddur Square, Holyhead, Anglesey, Gwynedd, LL65 1NB, Wales
Mon Astra Club
  • Royal British Legion Club, Holyhead, Anglesey, Gwynedd, Wales
Captain J F Russell VC MC and Seaman W Williams VC DSM and Bar
  • Royal British Legion Club, Holyhead, Anglesey, Gwynedd, Wales
Captain J F Russell VC MC- Photograph
  • Thomas Ellis School/Ysgol Y Parch Thomas Ellis, Ffordd Treseifion, Holyhead, Anglesey, Gwynedd, LL65 1LD, Wales
Holyhead County School WW1
  • Holyhead High School/Ysgol Uwchradd Caergybi, Alderley Terrace, Holyhead, Anglesey, Gwynedd, LL65 1NP, Wales
English Methodist Chapel
  • Holyhead High School/Ysgol Uwchradd Caergybi, Alderley Terrace, Holyhead, Anglesey, Gwynedd, LL65 1NP, Wales
Holyhead Liberal Club
  • Royal British Legion Club, Holyhead, Anglesey, Gwynedd, Wales
HMS Accent
  • Holyhead Maritime Museum, Newry Beach, Holyhead, Anglesey, Gwynedd, LL65 1YD, Wales
RMS Leinster
  • Ysgol y Parc/Parc School, Newry Fields, Holyhead, Anglesey, Gwynedd, LL65 1LA, Wales
Mount Pleasant Welsh Congregational Chapel
  • Elim Pentecostal Church, Thomas Street, Holyhead, Anglesey, Gwynedd, LL65 1RR, Wales
Ebenezer Presbyterian Chapel - WW1
  • Hyfrydle United Welsh Presbyterian Church, Thomas Street, Holyhead, Anglesey, Gwynedd, LL65 2SP, Wales
Disgwylfa Casualty Panels
  • Right hand side of the porch, Hyfrydle United Welsh Presbyterian Church, Thomas Street, Holyhead, Anglesey, Gwynedd, LL65, Wales
Tabernacle Chapel - WW1 Tablet 2
  • Tabernacle Chapel, Upper Baptist Street/ Thomas Street, Holyhead, Anglesey, Gwynedd, LL65, Wales
Hyfrydle and Salem - WW1 Plaque
  • Hyfrydle United Church, Thomas Street, Holyhead, Anglesey, Gwynedd, LL65, Wales
Hyfrydle Calvinistic Methodist Chapel - WW1 Window
  • Hyfrydle United Church, Thomas Street, Holyhead, Anglesey, Gwynedd, LL65, Wales
Armenia Chapel - WW1 Roll Of Honour
  • Hyfrydle United Church, Thomas Street, Holyhead, Anglesey, Gwynedd, LL65, Wales
Hyfrydle-WW1 Roll Of Honour
  • Front porch., Hyfrydle United Church, Thomas Street, Holyhead, Anglesey, Gwynedd, LL65, Wales
Noddfa WW1
  • Noddfa Welsh Independent Chapel, London Road, Holyhead, Anglesey, Gwynedd, LL65 2NS, Wales
Tabernacle (Tabernacl) Chapel - WW1 Tablet 1
  • Tabernacle (Tabernacl) Chapel, Hill Street, Holyhead, Anglesey, Gwynedd, LL65 1NB, Wales
National Provincial and Union Bank of England -Holyhead
  • 26, NatWest Bank, Stanley Street, Holyhead, Anglesey, Gwynedd, LL65 1HH, Wales
Holyhead - St. Seiriol's Church WW1 Plaque
  • St. David's Chapel, St. Cybi's Church, Stanley Street, Holyhead, Anglesey, Gwynedd, LL65 1HG, Wales
Captain H Adeane
  • St. David's Chapel, St. Cybi's Church, Stanley Street, Holyhead, Anglesey, Gwynedd, LL65 1HG, Wales
English Presbyterian Church WW1
  • English Presbyterian Church, Newry Street, Holyhead, Anglesey, Gwynedd, LL65 1LA, Wales
English Presbyterian Church WW1 Roll of Honour
  • English Presbyterian Church, Newry Street, Holyhead, Anglesey, Gwynedd, LL65 1LA, Wales