Date of death: Monday 25 December 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Joseph Smith 43421West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/12/1916
Private William Henry Green 132280Canadian Infantry25/12/1916
Private Mcrae 715985Canadian Infantry25/12/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant William James Larkin Lincolnshire Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Arthur William Bull 33921The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Still R/28613King's Royal Rifle Corps25/12/1916
Private Charles Thomas Read 4844London Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Greig CZ/7395Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/12/1916
Private Harold Brown 27361King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/12/1916 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Osment J/62739Royal Navy, HMS Victory25/12/1916 (aged 18)
Stoker 2nd Class Haslett K/36498Royal Navy, HMS Victory25/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Thomas 26193Somerset Light Infantry25/12/1916
Trooper Henry Richard Nye 487Household Battalion25/12/1916
Private Ball M2/203369Army Service Corps25/12/1916
Private John Leonard Mudd 6474Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1916 (aged 52)
Staff Serjeant Arthur Matthews S2/015317Army Service Corps25/12/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Turner 14995South Staffordshire Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Mepham G/1283Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/12/1916
Sapper Charles Hall 215522Royal Engineers25/12/1916 (aged 41)
Gunner Edwin Henry Woodward 3221Royal Field Artillery25/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Jess 3953Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1916
Private Francis Thomas Mcquirk 716Australian Army Medical Corps25/12/1916 (aged 48)
Driver Jenkins 182786Royal Engineers25/12/1916
Private George Silvester Smith 1183Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1916 (aged 46)
Private Simeon Theophilus Mcintosh 3189British West Indies Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Molton 5416Gordon Highlanders25/12/1916
Private Herbert Charles Blake 8572Coldstream Guards25/12/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal William Clifford Evans 9987Royal Fusiliers25/12/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Gibson 11878Lancashire Fusiliers25/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private Gray 19425Highland Light Infantry25/12/1916
Private Andrew Morrow 1998Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Edward Platt 3414Australian Field Artillery25/12/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper William Cartlidge 145880Royal Engineers25/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Bromet 457100Canadian Infantry25/12/1916
Private Edwards 4355242nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25/12/1916
Private Boosey G/5992Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/12/1916
Lance Corporal Horace Chittenden G/2892Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Pratt 474277Canadian Infantry25/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Percy Crosswell 472462Canadian Infantry25/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ronnie 624142Canadian Infantry25/12/1916 (aged 25)
Acting Bombardier Seymour Baker 36381Royal Field Artillery25/12/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Hood 43038Durham Light Infantry25/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Smith 10073Royal Fusiliers25/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Edward Bates 70962Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Byers 36219Royal Army Medical Corps25/12/1916
Private Greive 33569Royal Scots Fusiliers25/12/1916
Lance Corporal Norman 2325Northumberland Fusiliers25/12/1916
Private Morrell 16020Suffolk Regiment25/12/1916
Private Owen Rohan Waters 43048Norfolk Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper John Pickard 73928Royal Engineers25/12/1916 (aged 30)
Private Arriness Herbert Watson 742Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1916 (aged 48)
Private Hollingsworth 33491Manchester Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Stanley Dowding 29745The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Edward Finch 25729The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Gerald Galt Canadian Engineers25/12/1916
Private Alfred Shephard 30724Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Howard 40462Manchester Regiment25/12/1916
Private Douce 439655Canadian Infantry25/12/1916
Lance Corporal John Sholto Mcdonough 981Royal Fusiliers25/12/1916 (aged 42)
Driver William Peterson 26South African Service Corps25/12/1916
Lance Corporal Swart 1781South African Infantry25/12/1916
Private Zeelie 12566South African Infantry25/12/1916
Private Ashley Lionel Wright Stennett 6382Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Louis Foreman 472Australian Infantry Base Depot25/12/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Paisley 12207East Surrey Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Arthur William Lake R/16636King's Royal Rifle Corps25/12/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Lampon R/32033King's Royal Rifle Corps25/12/1916
Rifleman Matthews R/26506King's Royal Rifle Corps25/12/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frederick Henry Scoffield C/1315King's Royal Rifle Corps25/12/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Slator R/34183King's Royal Rifle Corps25/12/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Smith R/25151King's Royal Rifle Corps25/12/1916
Rifleman Tilley R/30415King's Royal Rifle Corps25/12/1916
Rifleman Wearn R/22242King's Royal Rifle Corps25/12/1916
Gunner Fitzpatrick 3280Royal Garrison Artillery25/12/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Cassidy 193228Royal Engineers25/12/1916
Private Erwin 441390Canadian Infantry25/12/1916
Private Halcrow 441159Canadian Infantry25/12/1916
Private Malcolm Donald Mcintosh 73936Canadian Infantry25/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gallie 5479Seaforth Highlanders25/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Bradley Royal Engineers25/12/1916
Gunner Cross 13352Royal Garrison Artillery25/12/1916
Private Macdonald G/53739Royal Fusiliers25/12/1916
Private Coleman 15/1619Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Basil Martin Hammond 30313Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Aubrey Langley 4299Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1916
Private Alan Noel Styles 43455Lincolnshire Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Leslie George Fitzsimons 5685Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Bell Burns 3478Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Jack William Rainsford Mcloughry 3369Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Harry Martin 22424Northumberland Fusiliers25/12/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Bennett 18938Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Finnie 12482Scots Guards25/12/1916
Private William John Blackney 28Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Oliphant 4175Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1916
Private Carl Henry Christensen 1829Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wilfred Frederick Deane 1355Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1916
Private John Jacob Bellardi 5949South African Infantry25/12/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal John Brodie 13212King's Own Scottish Borderers25/12/1916 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Burley South African Infantry25/12/1916
Private Leslie Frederick Dore 5594South African Infantry25/12/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Elliott 411Royal Garrison Artillery25/12/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Robert Mccullough 18691New Zealand Rifle Brigade25/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Peebles 3132Highland Light Infantry25/12/1916
Corporal Crook 15211Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Dyer 41152Essex Regiment25/12/1916
Private Jesse Collins G/9805Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/12/1916 (aged 50)
Private Cornish 769117Canadian Pioneers25/12/1916
Private Price 794102Canadian Infantry25/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hince 15084Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/12/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Sergeant Reginald Walter Chappell RMA/12324Royal Marine Artillery25/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Henry Appleby M2/269001Army Service Corps25/12/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Brazier 13048Royal Defence Corps25/12/1916 (aged 50)
Corporal Patrick Kelly 196968Royal Engineers25/12/1916
Private Thomas Joseph Hughes 17709The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 29)
Private Barber 23173The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/12/1916
Major James Arthur Rigby Royal Army Medical Corps25/12/1916
Private William George Taylor 23250Worcestershire Regiment25/12/1916
Lance Corporal George William Manton P/415Rifle Brigade25/12/1916 (aged 18)
Private William James Jones 27974East Yorkshire Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Lloyd 11931King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/12/1916 (aged 37)
Private John Mcallister 3/8021Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/12/1916 (aged 41)
Private Millar 63373Royal Fusiliers25/12/1916
Private Baker 4754Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/12/1916
Private John Leonard Budd 6474ALIAS25/12/1916
Private Mcneil 4884Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/12/1916
Private Kenneth Stott 98034Royal Army Medical Corps25/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Hunter 3270King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/12/1916 (aged 41)
Corporal George Cockin 99374Royal Engineers25/12/1916 (aged 47)
Lance Corporal Potter 11973Welsh Regiment25/12/1916
Private Arthur Akred 2783King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Gale G/20349Royal Sussex Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Howlett 26644Hampshire Regiment25/12/1916
Rifleman Bleakley 1711738Royal Irish Rifles25/12/1916
Rifleman Matthews 9/15566Royal Irish Rifles25/12/1916
Private James Hardie 204732Canadian Infantry25/12/1916 (aged 35)
Private Robert Gordon Duncan Knox 15220Australian Army Medical Corps25/12/1916 (aged 24)
Trooper Alfred Henry Robertson 1611Australian Light Horse25/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Kendall M2/020613Army Service Corps25/12/1916
Private Johnson 17047South Lancashire Regiment25/12/1916
Corporal Morris 31758South Lancashire Regiment25/12/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur John Syvret 605Australian Pioneers25/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Barton 20607Royal Scots25/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Tyndall Buckley 12372Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hughes 667Welsh Guards25/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Edward Kenefick 8110Irish Guards25/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Tarn 1103Durham Light Infantry25/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private William Henry Welch 15308Royal Army Medical Corps25/12/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Percy George Essex 59077Royal Garrison Artillery25/12/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Harry Midwood York and Lancaster Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Moffatt E/293915Army Service Corps (Canteens)25/12/1916
Private Peacher 39478York and Lancaster Regiment25/12/1916
Private Reid 7935Cameron Highlanders25/12/1916
Private Small 6036Worcestershire Regiment25/12/1916
Private Warrington S/16598Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mitchell 22359Dorsetshire Regiment25/12/1916
Serjeant Robert Collins 34346Royal Field Artillery25/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Merchant Taylor 14206Royal Fusiliers25/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert George Mills 4104Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/12/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Lawrence Robinson 43131West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Taylor 470Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Herbert Dudley Pashley Royal Flying Corps, 29th Balloon Sect.25/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Clarke 127220Canadian Infantry25/12/1916
Private Cross 812176Canadian Infantry25/12/1916
Private Bourassa 448113Canadian Infantry25/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Breton 448979Canadian Infantry25/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private Desormeaux 120560Canadian Infantry25/12/1916 (aged 40)
Private Gelinas 417393Canadian Infantry25/12/1916 (aged 31)
Private Girard 120210Canadian Infantry25/12/1916 (aged 32)
Sergeant George Bernard Ingham 180560Canadian Infantry25/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Rufus William Lightfoot 733328Canadian Infantry25/12/1916
Private William Otis Parker 733056Canadian Infantry25/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edouard Villeneuve 120972Canadian Infantry25/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Dorman PS/6849Royal Fusiliers25/12/1916
Private George Hibberd 3389Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/12/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Young 7758London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/12/1916
Sapper Fox 2902Royal Engineers25/12/1916
Private Mcdowall S/2850Gordon Highlanders25/12/1916
Private Gillon 11987Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/12/1916
Private Alexander Cumming S/18408Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Greatorex R4/068424Army Service Corps25/12/1916
Sapper Mepsted 140180Royal Engineers25/12/1916 (aged 27)
Company Serjeant Major John Young 109953Royal Engineers25/12/1916 (aged 57)
Lance Corporal Goodchild 200463Hampshire Regiment25/12/1916
Private Jones G/5760The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Johnstone 41656Royal Defence Corps25/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private Mcdonald 12554Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Weir 532Seaforth Highlanders25/12/1916 (aged 32)
Stoker Rowland Edward Bond 2613Royal Australian Navy25/12/1916
Private Ernest Clark 36510South Wales Borderers25/12/1916 (aged 47)
Lance Corporal Albert John Henry Cole 21217Lincolnshire Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Lewis Leonard Lacy 1535Lincolnshire Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hubert Marshall 9638Lincolnshire Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Walter Martin 17933Lincolnshire Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Foster Meanwell 1634Lincolnshire Regiment25/12/1916
Private Charles Benjamin Gayton 44647Northumberland Fusiliers25/12/1916
Private Joseph Gibson 21510King's Own Scottish Borderers25/12/1916 (aged 47)
Private Ellis Edwards 41160Northumberland Fusiliers25/12/1916
Trooper Joe Drain 408Household Battalion25/12/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wilfred Birdsall 23596Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Morgan David Hardwidge 16172Welsh Regiment25/12/1916
Private William Shilston Lewis 4045Suffolk Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Seaton S/36192Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Sidney James Watler G/39680Middlesex Regiment25/12/1916
Follower Idu Lahore/410Indian Labour Corps25/12/1916
Porter Ram Lal Lucknow/433Indian Labour Corps25/12/1916
Labourer Sing Rai Surayan Alipore/420Indian Labour Corps25/12/1916
Labourer Sudha Hemran Alipore/181Indian Labour Corps25/12/1916
Labourer Surayan Singh Delhi/322Indian Labour Corps25/12/1916
Private John Roland Hampson 24303The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/12/1916
Corporal William Bishop 17068Cheshire Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 32)
Sepoy Achal Singh 142466th Punjabis25/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Macdonald The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/12/1916
Private Dermis Joseph Carroll 9310The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/12/1916
Private Curran 9310ALIAS25/12/1916
Private William Smith 10868The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 37)
Private Charles Irving 634South African Infantry25/12/1916 (aged 41)
Sepoy Man Jit 15682nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)25/12/1916
Sepoy Samara Khan 188217th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)25/12/1916
Rifleman Manirath Thapa 21955th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)25/12/1916
Sepoy Ghulam Muhammad Din 304987th Punjabis25/12/1916
Private James Ryan 3137Australian Pioneers25/12/1916
Private John Thomas Taylor 26188Manchester Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 37)
Sarwan Mutwali 301Camel Corps25/12/1916
Private George Carter 35493Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/12/1916 (aged 29)
Acting Bombardier Ernest Phillips 614430Royal Field Artillery25/12/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Arthur Platt 16296Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/12/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Lewis Critchley 18026The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/12/1916
Private Frank Bertie Holtom 434024Royal Army Medical Corps25/12/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Peter Aitkinson 12651The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/12/1916
Follower Idris Miyan M/3400Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers25/12/1916
Sepoy Fazl Din 365689th Punjabis25/12/1916
Sepoy Bhepa Rawat 2895119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)25/12/1916
Colour Havildar Bhupa Rawat 2895119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)25/12/1916
Havildar Harnam Singh 185551st Sikhs (Frontier Force)25/12/1916
Sepoy Lachhman Singh 296751st Sikhs (Frontier Force)25/12/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Karim 434297th Deccan Infantry25/12/1916
Rifleman Jagannath Singh 3408Burma Military Police25/12/1916
Sarwan Alah Muhammad Khan 369Supply and Transport Corps25/12/1916
Driver Bagh Ali 1391Mule Corps25/12/1916
Follower Din Muhammad 783Mule Corps25/12/1916
Driver Shakur 1523Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps25/12/1916
Follower Rangi Khan 9100Indian Railway Department25/12/1916
Serjeant Bowen 5698Worcestershire Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Vant 13351Worcestershire Regiment25/12/1916
Private Workman 18650Worcestershire Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 21)
Private George William Jackson 3486The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/12/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Mcnicol 124035Royal Garrison Artillery25/12/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Frank Leonard Brown TR1/73Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/12/1916 (aged 32)
Leading Seaman Sharp 203056 (PO)Royal Navy, HMS Excellent25/12/1916
Private Seaman M2/053257Army Service Corps25/12/1916 (aged 41)
Private John Thomas Booth 7665York and Lancaster Regiment25/12/1916
Private Airton 37556Northumberland Fusiliers25/12/1916
Private Dawson 17323Northumberland Fusiliers25/12/1916
Private Thompson 29679Northumberland Fusiliers25/12/1916
Private Robert Percy Palmer 23454Northamptonshire Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Philip Hynes 50730Royal Flying Corps25/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Walter Wilford Foster 43077Lincolnshire Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Chamberlain 20503Royal Field Artillery25/12/1916
Skipper Gerard Miles Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Osiris II25/12/1916
Seedie Jabir Royal Navy, HMS Thistle25/12/1916
Gunner Arthur Boyling 52292Royal Garrison Artillery25/12/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Arthur Benjamin Rosten 1037Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Routledge 10427Machine Gun Corps25/12/1916
Private Beecham 1403Royal Defence Corps25/12/1916
Private Makin 19905East Lancashire Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Wells 12159Royal Army Medical Corps25/12/1916 (aged 39)
Private Frederick Charles Sansom 19936Somerset Light Infantry25/12/1916 (aged 20)
Musketier August Gensle German Army25/12/1916
Internierter Emil Hugo Moritz German Civilian25/12/1916
Soldier Philipp Butren Russian Army25/12/1916
Private Frank Thompson 4299ALIAS25/12/1916
Private Ernest Bennett 10078Wiltshire Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 30)
Sergeant Nelson Page 180560ALIAS25/12/1916
Leader Damon Jones 2213Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces25/12/1916
Leader Willie Petersen 2828Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces25/12/1916
Driver Kamteni Nyamakazi 13673Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces25/12/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1980
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1482
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance1171
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium941
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance7100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance650
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance540
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance401
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium420
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq431
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance431
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance300
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance301
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium310
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya330
RANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance300
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance220
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance200
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance221
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance220
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance210
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom201
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium200
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance210
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India220
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance220
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance200
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance221
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom202
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
PORT ADELAIDE AND SUBURBAN CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance100
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance111
BARLY FRENCH MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
STONY STRATFORD (CALVERTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
WALTHAMSTOW (ST. PETER IN THE FOREST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ORLETON (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KNEBWORTH (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HITCHIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WARE NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MINSTER (THANET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BROMLEY (PLAISTOW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONGRIDGE (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LONGTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTHAMPTON (KINGSTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WOMBRIDGE (SS. MARY AND LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
MORDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WIMBLEDON (GAP ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TROWBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BENTLEY-WITH-ARKSEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
TEL EL KEBIR WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance100
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance101
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
BROXEELE CHURCHYARDFrance100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
AYTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LLANENDDWYN (ST. ENDDWYN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of101
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HOLYTOWN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance110
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUNFERMLINE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FAREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KEMPSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom110
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance100
UPPINGHAM (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALLAHABAD NEW CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry23
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15
Royal Engineers11
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10
King's Royal Rifle Corps9
Lincolnshire Regiment8
Royal Fusiliers7
Northumberland Fusiliers7
South African Infantry6
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Army Service Corps6
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Worcestershire Regiment5
Indian Labour Corps5
Royal Field Artillery5
ALIAS4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Manchester Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Royal Defence Corps3
Royal Irish Rifles2
Mule Corps2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Royal Navy, HMS Victory2
Durham Light Infantry2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Gordon Highlanders2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Household Battalion2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)2
Australian Pioneers2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)2
Hampshire Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
Suffolk Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
87th Punjabis1
Russian Army1
Essex Regiment1
66th Punjabis1
Norfolk Regiment1
Burma Military Police1
Irish Guards1
Royal Australian Navy1
Camel Corps1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Canadian Pioneers1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Flying Corps, 29th Balloon Sect.1
Royal Navy, HMS Thistle1
Supply and Transport Corps1
South Wales Borderers1
Rifle Brigade1
East Surrey Regiment1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Australian Light Horse1
Indian Railway Department1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps1
Coldstream Guards1
Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
89th Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HMS Excellent1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)1
Canadian Engineers1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Scots Guards1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Middlesex Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
British West Indies Regiment1
Royal Marine Artillery1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
German Army1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Cameron Highlanders1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Scots1
London Regiment1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
South African Service Corps1
German Civilian1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Osiris II1
97th Deccan Infantry1
Welsh Guards1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1