Date of death: Friday 12 July 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant William Robert Lloyd Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Rankin Martin Royal Engineers12/07/1918 (aged 31)
Major Sir Archibald Leonard Lucas Lucas-Tooth Honourable Artillery Company12/07/1918 (aged 34)
Nursing Sister Ada Janet Ross Canadian Army Medical Corps12/07/1918 (aged 50)
Lance Corporal Harry Gordon Townsend 2444City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)12/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Cornelius Raven 26481Suffolk Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 35)
Private Lowe T/306108Army Service Corps12/07/1918 (aged 35)
Private Bird M2/202178Army Service Corps12/07/1918 (aged 44)
Private Herbert Henry Robson 8159North Staffordshire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 32)
Sapper Edgar William Spear WR/319547Royal Engineers12/07/1918
Captain Gabell Royal Air Force12/07/1918
Ordinary Seaman Stanley Edes Clark J/55741Royal Navy12/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Kenny 59198Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1918
Private David Morris 345575Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Rupert Barratt 35077Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/07/1918
Ordinary Seaman Perera Mercantile Marine12/07/1918
Private Cyril Wilfrid Lewis 241221Worcestershire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private James Gordon S/20525Gordon Highlanders12/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Harold Shingfield 44052Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Tucker 44482South Wales Borderers12/07/1918
Second Lieutenant Wolfe The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/07/1918
Private Hudson 6149West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1918
Private Weir 32062Royal Scots Fusiliers12/07/1918
Bombardier Mccartney L/6633Royal Field Artillery12/07/1918
Private Edward O'halloran 62880Lancashire Fusiliers12/07/1918 (aged 19)
Labourer Kawlkhumo 1086Indian Labour Corps12/07/1918
Private Francis George Hicks 68257The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Whiting 68603The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/07/1918
Private Milnes 29497Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)12/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private Richard John Burke 6708Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/07/1918 (aged 37)
Private Edwin Harry Langman 3816Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/07/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Gilbert 36234Royal Garrison Artillery12/07/1918
Private Arthur Edward Grimwood 41035Northamptonshire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Handley 190224Royal Garrison Artillery12/07/1918
Private Connor 69366Royal Fusiliers12/07/1918
Private Morris 18566Hertfordshire Regiment12/07/1918
Private Thomas James Mullan 34577New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion12/07/1918 (aged 42)
Private Harry Hall 31971Royal Fusiliers12/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Smith 70254The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/07/1918 (aged 18)
Driver Wilfred James Ralston 11890Australian Field Artillery12/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Charles Bennett 30525East Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Joseph William Shaw 41022Norfolk Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Thomas Bond 819AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.12/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private Quinlan 4911Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/07/1918
Private Thomas Milligan Ross 203316Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/07/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Patrick Felix Cavanagh Royal Scots12/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Johnston 34625Royal Scots12/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Lane 351966Royal Scots12/07/1918
Private John William Harrap 11493South African Infantry12/07/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Eric William Hitchcock 1019South African Infantry12/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Francis D'ewes Timothy 13763South African Infantry12/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private David Ernest Kentish 5119Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/07/1918
Private William Edward Veitch 2340Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/07/1918
Private Stanley Edward Clasohm 6798Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/07/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Stanley Jerman Dawes 158NAustralian Engineers12/07/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Albert Schofield M2/166634Army Service Corps12/07/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Charles Albert Godfrey R/41314London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)12/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur John Costin 353599London Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 42)
Private Evan William Roberts 74166Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1918
Private Varder 27417Dorsetshire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Albert Andrew Manvers 745Middlesex Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Naik Nawab Khan M/16Mule Corps12/07/1918
Private Miller PO/2102/SRoyal Marine Light Infantry12/07/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Bombardier Gerald Frederick Chamberlain 123749Royal Field Artillery12/07/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Walter Duncan Culley Hampshire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 28)
Pioneer Stafford 128063Royal Engineers12/07/1918
Sowar Kissoo 14915Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army12/07/1918
Private Atta Kojo 906Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.12/07/1918
Sapper George William Smith SAR/607South African Railway Overseas Dominion Service12/07/1918 (aged 47)
Private Mampje Ramtabane 15106South African Native Labour Corps12/07/1918
Private Jenkins 64261Royal Fusiliers12/07/1918
Private James Lawrence Ryan 3507Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/07/1918
Private Llewelyn Evans 28998Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Charles Peter Thomas 16004Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal Hately 35471Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1918
Private Karl Walter Wilhelm Lauren 4888Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/07/1918 (aged 39)
Private Ernest Spilsbury 44508Somerset Light Infantry12/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Albert Edward Prince 34094Royal Berkshire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Lewis Barnett 2015South African Infantry12/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Buchanan 11605South African Infantry12/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Gillespie 16141South African Infantry12/07/1918 (aged 33)
Labourer Cheng Yung Lan 55404Chinese Labour Corps12/07/1918
Private William Jackson 36526East Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 33)
Private Fred Turner 28288East Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 32)
Private John Bye 45132Durham Light Infantry12/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Stevens 10886Worcestershire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 30)
Flight Cadet Stanley P. Thompson Royal Air Force12/07/1918
Corporal Edward Elphick 34523The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal George William Crane R/27342King's Royal Rifle Corps12/07/1918 (aged 33)
Private Muirhead S/2942Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/07/1918
Private Sinclair 302521Manchester Regiment12/07/1918
Sapper Francis James Smalls 151661Royal Engineers12/07/1918 (aged 22)
Pioneer Styles 26533Royal Engineers12/07/1918
Private Walker 4518Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/07/1918
Private Ernest Watson 114728Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/07/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Sharif 42930Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army12/07/1918
Private Pearce 822Royal Defence Corps12/07/1918
Corporal Joseph James Riley 2216Australian Machine Gun Corps12/07/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Osbert Leveson Calverley Royal Air Force12/07/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Cecil Henry Perraton 515042Royal Engineers12/07/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Thomas Wardle TynesideZ/10425Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve12/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Walker 331022Royal Scots12/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Harold Pickering Lowes 1602Durham Light Infantry12/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Hartis RMA/3415(S)Royal Marine Artillery12/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private 1st Class Porter 85584Royal Air Force12/07/1918 (aged 33)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Albert Edward Holton 215417Royal Air Force12/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private William George Kent 175205Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)12/07/1918 (aged 38)
Lieutenant George Frederick Delmar-Williamson Royal Air Force12/07/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Marsh 25677Gloucestershire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private George Baynham 39621Devonshire Regiment12/07/1918
Shipwright 2nd Class Albert Knight M/12558Royal Navy12/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Stanley White L/12423City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)12/07/1918 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Fredrick John Knight 220594Royal Air Force12/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Joe Leach 48611Bedfordshire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Abbott 6004East Lancashire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 49)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Joseph Wilfred O'keeffe 253852Royal Air Force12/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Collier M/408341Army Service Corps12/07/1918 (aged 36)
Cadet Harry Roberts C/1294King's Royal Rifle Corps12/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Shaw 28993Lancashire Fusiliers12/07/1918
Private Richard Wood 60616South Lancashire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 57)
Private Green TR/5/131550Training Reserve12/07/1918
Second Lieutenant William Leonard Lanigan Royal Air Force12/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Walker A/357968Army Service Corps (Canteens)12/07/1918
Second Lieutenant John Ernest Flaherty Middlesex Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Arthur Edwin Keen 209705Royal Field Artillery12/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Francis Edwin Taylor 54942Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/07/1918 (aged 32)
Private Henry George Thompson 30866The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/07/1918 (aged 30)
Bombardier James Irving 48131Royal Field Artillery12/07/1918 (aged 29)
Worker Henry Charles Hedger 555 (Badge No.)Australian War Worker12/07/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Percy James Morgan 45361Royal Air Force12/07/1918
Private William Pratt 22362Essex Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 61)
Corporal John Willis 1854Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/07/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Fountain T/370811Army Service Corps12/07/1918 (aged 35)
Private Sinnott 6713Royal Munster Fusiliers12/07/1918
Gunner Bird 151334Royal Field Artillery12/07/1918 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 1st Class William J C. Mills 75315Royal Air Force12/07/1918 (aged 20)
Cadet John Charles Stuart 194097Royal Garrison Artillery12/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private William Joseph Jones 305478Tank Corps12/07/1918 (aged 41)
Private Herbert Lawrence Dean 53081King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Taylor 307526West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1918
Private Wilfred Reddish 23769York and Lancaster Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 23)
Deck Hand John Charles Livings 14577Royal Naval Reserve12/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Patrick Roden 35485Royal Scots Fusiliers12/07/1918 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Milet SS/545Royal Navy12/07/1918 (aged 33)
Cook Tommy 3112Sierra Leone Medical Corps12/07/1918
Private George Frederick Crome 29591Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/07/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Reginald Henry Old 31759Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry12/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Scott 39806Bedfordshire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Hedley William Brown M2/134201Army Service Corps12/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private William Henry Perry 32525Welsh Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Edward William Turner 59756Royal Field Artillery12/07/1918
Lance Corporal Nadin 32545West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1918
Private George Grantham 701010London Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Bernard Wortley 52426West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private James Chisholm 53145New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, N.Z.E.F.12/07/1918 (aged 45)
Rifleman Joseph John Baggett A/201643King's Royal Rifle Corps12/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Mcleod 46008Royal Scots12/07/1918
Private Sheridan 59940Royal Scots12/07/1918
Bombardier George Fred Dodd 9640Royal Field Artillery12/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Bennett 153572Machine Gun Corps12/07/1918
Private Thomas Chafer 131397Machine Gun Corps12/07/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Charles Beaumont Watson Machine Gun Corps12/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Sidney Alberry 203117Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private John Beswick 17054Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private Edward Mosedale Brooks 97442Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Bryan 265943Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1918 (aged 33)
Private Daniels 202287Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1918 (aged 41)
Private Knobbs 93676Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1918
Corporal Thomas Benjamin Morris 22098Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private Smith 203290Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1918
Private Armer 48410South Wales Borderers12/07/1918
Private William Alexander Brown 35734King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harry Whitaker 2968Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Harold Hatfield 1870701st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion12/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Angus Mcallister 29803Grenadier Guards12/07/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Pearcey R/42155King's Royal Rifle Corps12/07/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Skeates T/33113Army Service Corps12/07/1918
Private Frank Bruce 315031Royal Sussex Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Ralph Cheetham 13174Scots Guards12/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Norman Alexander Gibb 16947Scots Guards12/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Roberts 16403Scots Guards12/07/1918
Private John Millward 26395King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Allan Ernest Driscoll 6132Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Robert Formby 260190Cheshire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Royle 252107Manchester Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Sharman 250817Durham Light Infantry12/07/1918
Private Horace Neil G/18829Royal Sussex Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Samuel Sullivan 19870Royal Irish Rifles12/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Bertram 45135Durham Light Infantry12/07/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Baggeley R/13474King's Royal Rifle Corps12/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Pearson 32555West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1918
Serjeant Samuel Edward Gregory 650467Royal Field Artillery12/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private John Hughes 10127The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Smith 51167The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Penfold G/41459Middlesex Regiment12/07/1918
Labourer Chang Chen Ch'ing 76790Chinese Labour Corps12/07/1918
Labourer Chang Te Sheng 65Chinese Labour Corps12/07/1918
Labourer Liu Chih Ch'eng 107794Chinese Labour Corps12/07/1918
Private Alexander Macfarlane Blyth S/1947Gordon Highlanders12/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Sydney Kay S/40589Gordon Highlanders12/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Mcleod S/3082Gordon Highlanders12/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Hugh Young 235491Gordon Highlanders12/07/1918 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Woodliffe 45591Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Brown 200905Gordon Highlanders12/07/1918
Trooper John Morrison Ashworth 80152New Zealand Training Unit12/07/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Joshua Finney WR/289921Royal Engineers12/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Horne 200307Northumberland Fusiliers12/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Albert Henry Akehurst G/25833Royal Sussex Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Donaldson 9455Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/07/1918 (aged 26)
Farrier Staff Serjeant and Carriage Smith James Mckinney TS/10610Army Service Corps12/07/1918
Driver Michael O'shea T/24125Army Service Corps12/07/1918
Private Elliot 45472King's Own Scottish Borderers12/07/1918
Private Black 53257Royal Scots12/07/1918 (aged 18)
Lieutenant James Macgregor Royal Field Artillery12/07/1918 (aged 24)
Cadet James Hunter Officers' Training Corps12/07/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Allen Mercantile Marine Reserve12/07/1918 (aged 25)
Skipper Mutten Royal Naval Reserve12/07/1918
Private Hughes 31546Grenadier Guards12/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Daniel Williams 66969Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1918
Private Alfred Knowles Bell 73308Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1918
Corporal Harold Towse 11038East Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 22)
Regimental Serjeant Major Gregory 7231Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12/07/1918
Private Walter George Knight G/12485The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)12/07/1918 (aged 40)
Private Harry Senior 127119Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private John William Thomas 51610Cheshire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 34)
Private Addison L/6616Middlesex Regiment12/07/1918
Private Butterworth 357183The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/07/1918
Private Farnsworth 268778Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1918
Lance Corporal Hunt 201850North Staffordshire Regiment12/07/1918
Private Lewington 18583The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/07/1918
Sapper Davies 121527Royal Engineers12/07/1918
Private Hilton 52678Cheshire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private Albert Hooper 306679Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Taylor 201895Lancashire Fusiliers12/07/1918
Private Baxter M2/265988Army Service Corps12/07/1918
Private Cameron S/16932Gordon Highlanders12/07/1918
Private Alexander Sibbald S/16982Gordon Highlanders12/07/1918
Gunner Roberts 80231Royal Garrison Artillery12/07/1918
Follower Abdul Rahim 193Indian Railways12/07/1918
Sepoy Gul Akhmad 129922nd Punjabis12/07/1918
Sepoy Fakiriya Ram 269112th Indian Infantry12/07/1918
Sowar Ishar Singh 133222nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)12/07/1918
Bombardier Heynes 810865Royal Field Artillery12/07/1918
Private Pearson 202172Border Regiment12/07/1918
Lance Daffadar Fateh Khan 261738th King George's Own Central India Horse12/07/1918
Sowar Janci Singh 1896Jodhpur (Imperial Service) Lancers12/07/1918
Private Blacker 266008Royal Sussex Regiment12/07/1918
Saddler William George Trevett Grinter 860599Royal Field Artillery12/07/1918 (aged 42)
Private John Macleod S/16835Gordon Highlanders12/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private Clifford Edward Spry 203358The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/07/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal William Lewis 24060Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/07/1918 (aged 38)
Private Daniel Neil 7016Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/07/1918
Private George Phillip John Lawton 6530Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Frederick Eagles 3302Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/07/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant William Softly 6875Border Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 43)
Sepoy Muhammad Jan 4800124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry12/07/1918
Private Fred Cawkwell 21563East Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private Henry E. Crabtree 28934East Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 20)
Follower Ansar Ali 3161Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/07/1918
Labourer Jedu Sheikh Felu 36507Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/07/1918
Tally Clerk Subbarayulu 63615Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers12/07/1918
Lance Naik Hardit Singh 325562nd Punjabis12/07/1918
Sepoy Lakhi 40016th Jat Light Infantry12/07/1918
Sepoy Ram Rikh 56356th Jat Light Infantry12/07/1918
Driver Muhammad Ishaq SO/3505Supply and Transport Corps12/07/1918
Labourer Thuniyan 49872Indian Railway Department12/07/1918
Follower Chakra MTCD/1474Indian Veterinary Corps12/07/1918
Deck Hand Frederick Portz 9202DARoyal Naval Reserve12/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private David Richard Foulkes 90278Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private 1st Class Alfred Hyde 209333Royal Air Force12/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Roland Sydney George Brookes 65971Lancashire Fusiliers12/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Bone 52101Royal Defence Corps12/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private Frank Hartwell 118431Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Coleman 24663Norfolk Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 32)
Private 1st Class John Leslie Tucker 62075Royal Air Force12/07/1918 (aged 20)
Captain William Robert Scholes Highland Light Infantry12/07/1918
Gunner Archibald Jenkins 163142Royal Garrison Artillery12/07/1918
Private Roderick F. Connors 3181961Canadian Garrison Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 33)
Lieutenant James Wilson Cameron Highlanders12/07/1918
Ordinary Seaman William Ralph Mogford J/89122Royal Navy12/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private William J. Kehoe 3210547Canadian Infantry12/07/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal George Duncan 225136Northamptonshire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 36)
Rifleman Ernest John Trinder S/8907Rifle Brigade12/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Pacey 30306East Lancashire Regiment12/07/1918
Lieutenant Leslie Cyril Kendall Francis Royal Navy12/07/1918 (aged 22)
Telegraphist John George Edgar J/34780Royal Navy12/07/1918
Private Cooper Deal/11510(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps12/07/1918 (aged 46)
Lascar Ishaq Bawa Ishaq Baba 10102Royal Indian Marine12/07/1918
Private Bennett 141333Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/07/1918 (aged 27)
Sepoy Ramkera Singh 27097th Deccan Infantry12/07/1918
Private Albert Francis Thrower SS/9284Army Service Corps12/07/1918
Private Andrews 72040Labour Corps12/07/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Henry Ball 184911Royal Field Artillery12/07/1918 (aged 40)
Private Henry James Bawdon 49433Cheshire Regiment12/07/1918 (aged 42)
Rifleman Gossop 42896West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1918
Serjeant Robert Murray 335881Royal Scots12/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private George Faulks 58196Leicestershire Regiment12/07/1918
Private William Hopkins 27959King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/07/1918 (aged 42)
Private Victor John Skiggs 64049Royal Fusiliers12/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private James Skouse 203765Seaforth Highlanders12/07/1918 (aged 17)
Sergeant Arthur Bach German Army12/07/1918
Fahrer Josef Lubik German Army12/07/1918
Soldat Otto Moedan German Army12/07/1918
Vizefeldwebel Franz Sattler German Army12/07/1918
Vizefeldwebel Otto Scheuermann German Army12/07/1918
Fahrer August Schreiber German Army12/07/1918
Grenadier Heinrich Theis German Army12/07/1918
Grenadier Walter Wacker German Army12/07/1918
Landsturmmann Conrad Adolph Wetzold German Army12/07/1918
Musketier Friedrich Krause German Army12/07/1918
Soldat Alfred Mickel German Army12/07/1918
Soldier Dunowzew Russian Army12/07/1918
Private Robert Lever 5405Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/07/1918
Gunner Frank Hof 87935Royal Field Artillery12/07/1918 (aged 40)
Private William Edward Beach 2340ALIAS12/07/1918
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany910
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance820
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance633
CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMMEFrance530
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany541
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India500
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance420
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance410
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance400
BARENTHAL MILITARY CEMETERYItaly440
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan410
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY EXTENSION, FREVENTFrance420
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance450
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance300
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance310
LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance300
LE PEUPLIER MILITARY CEMETERY, CAESTREFrance310
CAESTRE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
METEREN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance310
SANDPITS BRITISH CEMETERY, FOUQUEREUILFrance310
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
BERLES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance300
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance311
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium320
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany340
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance340
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance230
PERNOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HALLOY-LES-PERNOISFrance200
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
MARTINSART BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance220
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance210
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
MORDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium211
ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQFrance232
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance200
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance230
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance220
BLEUE-MAISON MILITARY CEMETERY, EPERLECQUESFrance220
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan200
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom201
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LE GRAND HASARD MILITARY CEMETERY, MORBECQUEFrance110
TANNAY BRITISH CEMETERY, THIENNESFrance110
BORRE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DAINVILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance110
HARPONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance120
TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
FRANVILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
MONT-BERNANCHON BRITISH CEMETERY, GONNEHEMFrance110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BEAUREPAIRE FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, PONTAVERTFrance100
VENDOME TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
NEVERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
POZNAN OLD GARRISON CEMETERYPoland100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
HIGH WYCOMBE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLIVEDEN WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILLINGHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
FORDHAM (SS. PETER AND MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom111
PLYMSTOCK (ST. MARY AND ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BUXTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HEWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BOLDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LUMLEY (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EAST HAM (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LECKHAMPTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SWINDON (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
HANHAM (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FOREST OF DEAN (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WORCESTER (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
MINSTER (THANET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
LARKFIELD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
PLEASINGTON PRIORY (SS. MARY AND JOHN THE BAPTIST) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FAILSWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLETON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREEBY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WIGSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CRANWELL (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HARRINGTON (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PENN FIELDS (ST. PHILIP) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STAFFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STAINFORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
LEUZE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
GONNEHEM BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CONDE-SUR-L'ESCAUT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BERLAIMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
AULNOYE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CROIX-ROUGE MILITARY CEMETERY, QUAEDYPREFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece111
CAVALLETTO BRITISH CEMETERYItaly110
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
PREBBLETON ANGLICAN CHURCHYARDNew Zealand120
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)111
LEE (ST. JOHN OF BEVERLEY) CHURCHYARD, ACOMBUnited Kingdom100
HEATHFIELD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LANGTON PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEW MONKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STANE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURRAY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROMARTY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MACHYNLLETH NONCONFORMIST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
PEMBA CEMETERYMozambique100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance100
EDINBURGH (NEW CALTON) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
CHAMBIERES FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, METZFrance100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEDAN (ST. CHARLES) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
INCE-IN-MAKERFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
FOREST TOWN (ST. ALBAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HUCKNALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STUDLEY (ST. MARY) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
CAERPHILLY (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
OYSTERMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ENDERBY (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LYMM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LIMERICK (KING'S ISLAND) MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
WILSTEAD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DUNOON (HOLY TRINITY) EPISCOPALIAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STIRLING (MARS WARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WESTVILLE (ST. PHILIPS) CEMETERYCanada110
CAMROSE (VALLEY VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
NARFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
RAMLEH 1914-1918 MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia100
LECKHAMPSTEAD (THE ASSUMPTION OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15
Royal Field Artillery13
Royal Air Force13
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12
Army Service Corps11
German Army11
Gordon Highlanders9
Royal Welsh Fusiliers8
Royal Engineers8
Royal Scots8
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)7
South African Infantry6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
Royal Navy6
East Yorkshire Regiment6
Royal Garrison Artillery5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Chinese Labour Corps4
Middlesex Regiment4
Durham Light Infantry4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Royal Fusiliers4
Cheshire Regiment4
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Royal Naval Reserve3
Machine Gun Corps3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Scots Guards3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
Yorkshire Regiment2
Border Regiment2
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)2
Manchester Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Grenadier Guards2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Defence Corps2
Norfolk Regiment2
London Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army2
6th Jat Light Infantry2
Leicestershire Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Tank Corps1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Canadian Infantry1
Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
Welsh Regiment1
New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion1
Supply and Transport Corps1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
38th King George's Own Central India Horse1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Australian Engineers1
South African Railway Overseas Dominion Service1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Australian Field Artillery1
Mule Corps1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Indian Railway Department1
Seaforth Highlanders1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Jodhpur (Imperial Service) Lancers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Australian War Worker1
New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, N.Z.E.F.1
Indian Railways1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
Royal Marine Artillery1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Royal Indian Marine1
22nd Punjabis1
Hampshire Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Highland Light Infantry1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Russian Army1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Sierra Leone Medical Corps1
Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
Somerset Light Infantry1
97th Deccan Infantry1
Indian Labour Corps1
Essex Regiment1
112th Indian Infantry1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Officers' Training Corps1
Canadian Garrison Regiment1
Training Reserve1
ALIAS1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
62nd Punjabis1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Labour Corps1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Suffolk Regiment1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Cameron Highlanders1
Mercantile Marine1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Devonshire Regiment1
Dorsetshire Regiment1