Date of death: Saturday 27 January 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Ronald Thomson Royal Engineers27/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Stanley Ford 20527North Staffordshire Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Henry Taylor 33793Border Regiment27/01/1917
Company Serjeant Major David Mcgonigle 9535Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917 (aged 25)
Bombardier William David Hilder 3058Australian Field Artillery27/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Goldman 12899Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Herbert George Huskisson Hampshire Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harry Hammond 20691Northamptonshire Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Guy Newbery 52Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Kirk 6481Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Johnson Robson 8481South African Infantry27/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Barry 37752South Wales Borderers27/01/1917
Private Carroll 23553Yorkshire Regiment27/01/1917
Rifleman Horsley S/25651Rifle Brigade27/01/1917
Private Brook Lister 25497Yorkshire Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Quinnell B/203579Rifle Brigade27/01/1917
Private Collins 6063Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/01/1917
Private Charles Garrick S/22689Cameron Highlanders27/01/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Charles Alfred Smith 37104Royal Field Artillery27/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Albert Bagnall 34163Northumberland Fusiliers27/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Frederick Mathews 6/3095Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/01/1917
Private Harry Nicholas Hensleigh 886607Canadian Infantry27/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edwin Goodearl Cripps 6155Royal Fusiliers27/01/1917 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class William Henry Evans 51646Royal Flying Corps, 2nd Sqdn.27/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Harrigan 2225Royal Fusiliers27/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Skuse 210828Canadian Infantry27/01/1917
Gunner Fred Lancaster 92255Royal Garrison Artillery27/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Hartley Nichol 17491Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman John Cowie CZ/7796Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.27/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Lilley 29956Bedfordshire Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thorley 28763Lancashire Fusiliers27/01/1917
Private Charles Percy Williams 37199The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Charles Edward Mogg 32036Somerset Light Infantry27/01/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Joseph Molloy 108433Royal Garrison Artillery27/01/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant John William Clarke 5351Lincolnshire Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Sweeney 20035North Staffordshire Regiment27/01/1917
Lance Corporal Slater 15378The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Henry Knight SS/4676Army Service Corps27/01/1917 (aged 41)
Driver Peacock 168763Royal Field Artillery27/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Taylor 27555Lancashire Fusiliers27/01/1917
Cape Boy Jacob Ndinge 1039South African Veterinary Corps27/01/1917
Private Harry Stuart Grant 16162Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/01/1917
Private Alfred Walter Pelling G/6569Royal Sussex Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Robert Adam Henry 300Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/01/1917
Private Smith 23148Essex Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Hirst 26779Royal Field Artillery27/01/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner James Arthur Waldey 152785Royal Field Artillery27/01/1917 (aged 38)
Sapper Mcglade 158197Royal Engineers27/01/1917
Private Allan Arthur Patchett 6572Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/01/1917
Private Gallagher 29723South Lancashire Regiment27/01/1917
Private Mcdowell 27071Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917
Private William Morcom 355Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/01/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal William Wells 25223Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ellis 19130The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Lorriman 30668King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/01/1917
Lieutenant William Lindsay Beattie Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Stanley Campbell Cheverton Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Thomas Aldrich 3190Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/01/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Andrew Frank Addison 25417Leicestershire Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Patton 39007Northumberland Fusiliers27/01/1917
Private Carter 15853Hampshire Regiment27/01/1917
Private Ellington 1742Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/01/1917
Private Miller 314138Hampshire Regiment27/01/1917
Private Thistlethwaite 21451Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/01/1917 (aged 21)
Honorary Lieutenant Alick Atkinson Chapman Australian Army Medical Corps27/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private Frederick William Vernon King 5127Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas James Baker 623Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Harry Hatcher 1144Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Peter Hughes 637Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Joseph Quigley 122Australian Machine Gun Corps27/01/1917
Lieutenant Gordon Thomas Wood Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/01/1917
Private Alexander Kirkpatrick 40285Royal Scots27/01/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Case 16539Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/01/1917
Serjeant Inkersole 10955East Lancashire Regiment27/01/1917
Private Knapper 12488Royal Fusiliers27/01/1917
Lance Corporal Craig G/63700Royal Fusiliers27/01/1917
Private Edward Shawcross 37860Lancashire Fusiliers27/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Andrew Haseldine 7007Royal Fusiliers27/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Jones 15019Cheshire Regiment27/01/1917
Private George James Heaford 18800Gloucestershire Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman George Albert O'brien C/4652King's Royal Rifle Corps27/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Henry Charles Stump 38186York and Lancaster Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Bowen 5688King's Royal Rifle Corps27/01/1917
Gunner Norman Douglas Fraser 9/407New Zealand Field Artillery27/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hailer G/14182East Surrey Regiment27/01/1917
Private Male P/1868(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry27/01/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Joseph Arthur Brown 0/4173Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Harold Lester Millen G/38336The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/01/1917
Private Charles Davies 58045Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/01/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Alexander Davis 362176Royal Garrison Artillery27/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Swindlehurst 61132South Lancashire Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Clare 35067Lancashire Fusiliers27/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Anderson 10178Lancashire Fusiliers27/01/1917 (aged 48)
Private Lindsay Davidson 4346Honourable Artillery Company27/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Thomas Minock 4227Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/01/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Ireland 10648Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private George James Murrell 87567Royal Army Medical Corps27/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Christopher James Pike 3260London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)27/01/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper George William Heath 59271Royal Engineers27/01/1917 (aged 43)
Private Hector Fraser 6145Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/01/1917 (aged 48)
Private Albert Victor Gordon James 2885Australian Pioneers27/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Michael Montgomery 891Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/01/1917
Private Jones 14/524York and Lancaster Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Lent 14/524ALIAS27/01/1917
Private John James Martin 1950Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/01/1917
Private Henry Charles Morris 5705Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Tyrrell 37528Royal Berkshire Regiment27/01/1917
Rifleman Wilfred Blockley R/13386King's Royal Rifle Corps27/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Smith 1479Royal Army Medical Corps27/01/1917 (aged 22)
Trooper Murray Gleeson Taylor 1130Australian Light Horse27/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Edward Lewis 720760London Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Goddard 8004London Regiment27/01/1917
Rifleman James Smith 5421London Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arthur William Hewitt 2154Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/01/1917
Private Ernest Mellor 15147Manchester Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Nuth H/25472Royal Fusiliers27/01/1917
Private Etherington 33551Manchester Regiment27/01/1917
Trooper George Tully 26482nd Life Guards27/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Mcculloch 40271Highland Light Infantry27/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Storey CH/976 (S).Royal Marine Light Infantry27/01/1917
Private Younger CH/967 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry27/01/1917
Private Felix Beattie 28518Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917
Private Craig 28518ALIAS27/01/1917
Private Kelly 3/23720Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917
Private William Frederick George Miles 33648Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sidney Frederick Francis 4805London Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Eastoe Burrows 70327Royal Army Medical Corps27/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Chapman 1390Royal Army Medical Corps27/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Clark Border Regiment27/01/1917
Private Frost 2339Royal Army Medical Corps27/01/1917
Private William John Lane 265141Monmouthshire Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Little 9391Border Regiment27/01/1917
Private Rhodes 33678Border Regiment27/01/1917
Private Edward John Sadler 3301Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/01/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Wise 10346Border Regiment27/01/1917
Private Austin 12837Royal Berkshire Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Jones 12663Royal Berkshire Regiment27/01/1917
Private Horace Atkins 4426Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Parker 52999Durham Light Infantry27/01/1917
Private Coulson 200305Northumberland Fusiliers27/01/1917
Lance Corporal Lyster Bruton 413Australian Engineers27/01/1917
Private William Hasler 18067Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Buckland S/27384Rifle Brigade27/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Methven 20911Royal Scots27/01/1917
Private Harold George Stretton 24742Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/01/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Evans Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/01/1917
Serjeant Lucas 231018London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/01/1917
Gunner Ivo Virgil Davidson 1547Australian Field Artillery27/01/1917
Private George William Roden 25488Grenadier Guards27/01/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Douglas Russell 6428Royal Army Medical Corps27/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Simpson 11579Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/01/1917
Private Edward Henry Carter 33612Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Horace Arthur Clayton 33705Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harrison Mitchinson 24884Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick John Tucker 33797Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Burke 4111Lancashire Fusiliers27/01/1917
Corporal Hugh Bott 163332Royal Engineers27/01/1917 (aged 38)
Pioneer Lawrence 181806Royal Engineers27/01/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Manby 21144Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Bennett 13856North Staffordshire Regiment27/01/1917
Private Betteridge 25185Wiltshire Regiment27/01/1917
Private Digman 9585Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Griffiths 3/26759Cheshire Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Griffiths 24851Worcestershire Regiment27/01/1917
Private Harley 27592South Wales Borderers27/01/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Hulme 8411North Staffordshire Regiment27/01/1917
Private Mills 4339Hampshire Regiment27/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Edward Lewis Moor Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Noble 16818North Staffordshire Regiment27/01/1917
Private Padfield 19048Wiltshire Regiment27/01/1917
Private Rhodes 13479Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Frederick Arthur Stratton Indian Army Reserve of Officers27/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Winwood 14265North Staffordshire Regiment27/01/1917
Rifleman Cass 330205Hampshire Regiment27/01/1917
Private James Cruickshank 39786Training Reserve27/01/1917
Rifleman Moore 13288Royal Irish Rifles27/01/1917 (aged 21)
Petty Officer 1st Class Sheals 161948 (Ch.)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke27/01/1917
Private Sorley 1472Royal Defence Corps27/01/1917 (aged 50)
Serjeant William James Bell 7244Royal Scots27/01/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Andrew Bain Jackson 2249Machine Gun Corps (Motors)27/01/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner James Nicol 192663Royal Field Artillery27/01/1917
Private David John Williams 200277Welsh Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Horace Alfred Burrows 473423London Regiment (The Rangers)27/01/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman John Langdon 7235London Regiment (The Rangers)27/01/1917
Private Thomas Gill 20844Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Albert Gooch 33627Border Regiment27/01/1917
Private Thomas Furey 28288Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917
Private Dominick Gallagher 24226Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Felton 24754Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Ferris 24613South Wales Borderers27/01/1917
Private Arthur Elson 23585Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter William Dixie 33717Border Regiment27/01/1917
Private Joseph Doherty 27834Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917
Private Richard Henry Drake 16930Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Percy William Davis 33714Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Charles Dawson 38146Royal Fusiliers27/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Alfred Dawson 10372Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal James Denny 10747Essex Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Collins 23030Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Leonard Collier R/19767King's Royal Rifle Corps27/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private David Burton 17613Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Leonard Butcher 21353Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/01/1917
Private Frederick Bridges 41635Essex Regiment27/01/1917
Private William James Brown 267818Monmouthshire Regiment27/01/1917
Private James Thomas Bloomfield 40068South Wales Borderers27/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Booth 26063Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jervis Bateman 39461South Wales Borderers27/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Robert George Beattie 23809Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Beetham 27920Border Regiment27/01/1917
Private James Ashton 44111South Wales Borderers27/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harry Herne Atkinson 26455Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private George W. Hancock 23884Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Edwin Heaton 33690Border Regiment27/01/1917
Corporal Edward Hogben 22900Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Houston 9494Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917
Private Alfred Hynes 12184Royal Berkshire Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George Jackson 8795Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Cecil James 20296Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917
Private Robert Jamison 4723Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917
Private Robert Johnston 24212Border Regiment27/01/1917
Private William Henry Johnstone 17985Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Matthew Kennedy 30101Border Regiment27/01/1917
Private Arthur Kew 33637Border Regiment27/01/1917
Private John Richard King 22954Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Lincoln 22854Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Michael Mcbrearty 28834Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Mccormack 17796Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917
Corporal William Mcdowell 8942Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Mcgahey 27171Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hugh Mcgowan 25915Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917
Private Joseph Mcgreevy 29569Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Mchale 16887Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal John Magill 10015Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Ernest Henry William March 22708Border Regiment27/01/1917
Private Richard Owen 44108South Wales Borderers27/01/1917
Private Ernest John Oxbrow 33810Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Robinson 10221Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Walter De Horne Robinson Border Regiment27/01/1917
Private George Rule 27945Border Regiment27/01/1917
Private Albert Sayer 33773Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Scurr 12001Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Charles Sweeney 8162Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917
Private John Talbot 16560Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/01/1917
Lance Corporal William Thompson 29072Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917
Private Frank Cole Walker 33799Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Bertrand Thomas Whiter London Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Herbert Wilson 30117Border Regiment27/01/1917
Lance Corporal Benjamin George Winderbank 10334Royal Berkshire Regiment27/01/1917
Labourer Asupi Rai Alipore/11Indian Labour Corps27/01/1917
Labourer Bhagraj Marandi Alipore/1205Indian Labour Corps27/01/1917
Follower Jalu Indian Labour Corps27/01/1917
Follower Khachera Moradabad/916Indian Labour Corps27/01/1917
Porter Radha Krishna Das Madras/1226Indian Labour Corps27/01/1917
Porter Ram Bharose Lucknow/145Indian Labour Corps27/01/1917
Porter Sadhu Mulla Calcutta/1291Indian Labour Corps27/01/1917
Porter Turfazuddin Meerut/67Indian Labour Corps27/01/1917
Private Arthur George Vosper 6592Hampshire Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lee 1990Royal Irish Regiment27/01/1917
Private Charles William Gammicott Burston 3416Royal Fusiliers27/01/1917 (aged 27)
Constable Honey O/63British South Africa Police27/01/1917
Station Master Barkat Rai LHR/266Indian Railways27/01/1917
Fireman Samundar 506Indian Railways27/01/1917
Private Herbert Phillip Webber 3883Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/01/1917
Private George Norman Macleod 3505Somerset Light Infantry27/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Capewell 5407West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/01/1917
Private Herbert Chadwick 18060Border Regiment27/01/1917
Rifleman Geoffrey John Childe 7211London Regiment (The Rangers)27/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private James Murtagh 27177Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917
Private Archibald Porter 28661Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/01/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Pownall 40059South Wales Borderers27/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hubert Price 44159South Wales Borderers27/01/1917
Private James Price 12080South Wales Borderers27/01/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant George Wilfred Harry Leslie Rawlings Hampshire Regiment27/01/1917
Artisan Amiruddin 18Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers27/01/1917
Follower Bakhsh Ali 1030Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers27/01/1917
Follower Ghulam Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers27/01/1917
Follower Mukhdeo Singh Cal/1063Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers27/01/1917
Sowar Mahel Singh 400821st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)27/01/1917
Sowar Kafayat Ali 201223rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)27/01/1917
Lance Naik Jogulu 44Indian Signal Corps27/01/1917
Naik Firoz Khan 52366th Punjabis27/01/1917
Sepoy Walayat Shah 337782nd Punjabis27/01/1917
Sepoy Jagat Singh 155284th Punjabis27/01/1917
Sepoy Siham Singh 254384th Punjabis27/01/1917
Sepoy Ali Muhammad 326187th Punjabis27/01/1917
Sepoy Bhajan 4411119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)27/01/1917
Sepoy Sultan Singh 4351119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)27/01/1917
Follower Chhabila 120th Rajputana Infantry27/01/1917
Sepoy Kaliu Ram 1704120th Rajputana Infantry27/01/1917
Sepoy Ram Jilal 377810th Jats27/01/1917
Sepoy Gajan Singh 168615th Ludhiana Sikhs27/01/1917
Sepoy Mamur Khan 146921st Punjabis27/01/1917
Sepoy Bhagat Singh 142526th Punjabis27/01/1917
Sepoy Sarandaz 66526th Punjabis27/01/1917
Sepoy Imam Din 330946th Punjabis27/01/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Ali 271046th Punjabis27/01/1917
Sepoy Jiwan Singh 256347th Sikhs27/01/1917
Sepoy Jita Singh 210948th Indian Pioneers27/01/1917
Sepoy Niamat Khan 36909th Bhopal Infantry27/01/1917
Sepoy Ramnath Singh 254943rd Erinpura Regiment27/01/1917
Follower Hub Lal LKO/3107Supply and Transport Corps27/01/1917
Follower Ismail Jull/435Supply and Transport Corps27/01/1917
Sarwan Sulaiman 238Supply and Transport Corps27/01/1917
Follower Bhagwan Das 723Mule Corps27/01/1917
Driver Kali Din 231Bullock Corps27/01/1917
Driver Ahmad Khan 5530Indian Railway Department27/01/1917
Porter (Shunting) Sher Singh 1382Indian Railway Department27/01/1917
Follower Phangan 4005Indian Military Works Services27/01/1917
Private Frederick Murton 200838London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/01/1917
Private James Atkinson 17769Border Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Stacey 240447Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/01/1917
Private Gray CH/1832(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry27/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private O'donnell 27723Highland Light Infantry27/01/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Campbell 446372Canadian Infantry27/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Charles Brown 9545Royal Defence Corps27/01/1917 (aged 52)
Gunner William Harriman 37600Royal Garrison Artillery27/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sidney James 61272Royal Fusiliers27/01/1917 (aged 19)
2nd Steward Thomas Edward Edwards Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Evans Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 31)
Fourth Engineer Officer John Whitehead Gaunt Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Hambley Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 26)
Carpenter James Hannon Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Mcclean S/94The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/01/1917
Wireless Operator Sydney Tait Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 20)
Boatswain George Templeton Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 45)
Fireman Tonkies Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 21)
Second Engineer William John Wigelsworth Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 29)
Officers' Boy Thomas John Fairfield Williams Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 14)
Fireman Young Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 19)
Master Mills Mercantile Marine27/01/1917
Chief Steward William Platell Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Charles Price Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 50)
Third Engineer Albert Houlgrave Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 24)
Seaman Spencer Ellis Jehu Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 16)
Deck Boy John Owen Jones Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 15)
Fireman Kelly Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 30)
Fireman Thomas Henry Kewley Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 27)
Cadet Percy Davenport Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 17)
Greaser and Fireman Davies Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 44)
Fireman Derraine Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 32)
Third Officer Alfred Kingsley Dunn Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 20)
Fireman and Trimmer James Aiken Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 30)
Chief Engineer James Richardson Armstrong Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 47)
Able Seaman Thomas Barrett Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 50)
Fireman and Trimmer Blain Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 34)
Second Officer Bryce Smith Blair Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Thomas Butler Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 61)
Leading Seaman George Jones Wales Z/3335Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Artist27/01/1917 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Andrew Leonard Clark London Z/5033Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Artist27/01/1917 (aged 19)
Lieut-Commander William Park Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Ark Royal27/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Henry Tipple 29376Northamptonshire Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 37)
Purser Edwin Hollamby Laver Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 32)
Lamps and Able Seaman Mccullam Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 51)
Fireman and Trimmer Mcnally Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 47)
Mess Room Steward Hugh Douglas Mcqueen Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 14)
Chief Officer Mcwalters Mercantile Marine27/01/1917 (aged 43)
Private Newton 6045British West Indies Regiment27/01/1917
Private Henry Miller 5559British West Indies Regiment27/01/1917
Serjeant Leonard 10648ALIAS27/01/1917
Private North 29802Hampshire Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 37)
Fahrer Heinrich Bastian German Army27/01/1917
Grenadier Josef Huckel German Army27/01/1917
Private Frederick Drake 12850Suffolk Regiment27/01/1917 (aged 21)
Labourer John Monare 1499Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces27/01/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance75363
BASRA MEMORIALIraq4510
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3400
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq1561
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance930
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance530
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance510
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance410
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France440
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance430
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance300
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance330
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom350
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece340
LOOS MEMORIALFrance300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance200
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance200
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
DONCASTER (HYDE PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium210
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance200
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance210
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance211
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance210
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance210
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance110
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance100
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance100
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LAVIEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance120
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania100
GYMPIE CEMETERYAustralia100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance110
METEREN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACUFrance100
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMLEY (LONDON ROAD OR OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
MAIDSTONE CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARROW-IN-FURNESS (THORNCLIFFE) CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
HEYSHAM (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PEEL GREEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHISWICK OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HANWELL (CITY OF WESTMINSTER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
ALLONVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
FEATHERSTON CEMETERYNew Zealand100
CARNMONEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTAFERRY ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STEVENSTON (NEW STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
INNERLEITHEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KILBARCHAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PONTYATES (NAZARETH) CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
HARARE (PIONEER) CEMETERYZimbabwe100
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
BARRACKPORE NEW CEMETERYIndia100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINCHESTER (MAGDALEN HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEATH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DENNY AND DUNIPACE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MINSTER-IN-SHEPPEY (SS. MARY AND SEXBURGA) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EASTLEIGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
BLANDFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
KINGSTON (MAY PEN) MEMORIALJamaica100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Border Regiment45
Mercantile Marine34
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20
South Wales Borderers10
Royal Fusiliers9
Hampshire Regiment8
Indian Labour Corps8
North Staffordshire Regiment6
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Lancashire Fusiliers6
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Royal Field Artillery5
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
London Regiment5
Royal Engineers5
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers4
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Supply and Transport Corps3
ALIAS3
Essex Regiment3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Canadian Infantry3
Royal Scots3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
London Regiment (The Rangers)3
Rifle Brigade3
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)2
Highland Light Infantry2
Cheshire Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
120th Rajputana Infantry2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Artist2
Monmouthshire Regiment2
Australian Field Artillery2
Royal Defence Corps2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Indian Railways2
British West Indies Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Indian Railway Department2
German Army2
84th Punjabis2
Manchester Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
26th Punjabis2
Somerset Light Infantry2
46th Punjabis2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Irish Rifles1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Indian Signal Corps1
Mule Corps1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
British South Africa Police1
10th Jats1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Ark Royal1
66th Punjabis1
Bullock Corps1
Australian Light Horse1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
South African Infantry1
47th Sikhs1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
Durham Light Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
82nd Punjabis1
Army Service Corps1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Worcestershire Regiment1
48th Indian Pioneers1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
21st Punjabis1
Australian Engineers1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Welsh Regiment1
Indian Military Works Services1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 2nd Sqdn.1
87th Punjabis1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
2nd Life Guards1
South African Veterinary Corps1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Training Reserve1
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)1
43rd Erinpura Regiment1
Australian Pioneers1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Leicestershire Regiment1