Date of death: Monday 20 August 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Hart 33468Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/08/1917
Petty Officer Frank Johnson 235231Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4720/08/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Luke Whitehead 131738Royal Engineers20/08/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant James H. Speirs S/18170Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Harold Farquhar Young Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn.20/08/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Cecil Brannon Payne Royal Flying Corps, 21 Sqdn.20/08/1917 (aged 19)
Nursing Sister Sparks Canadian Army Medical Corps20/08/1917
Major Alexander Jewell Stannard Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Stephen George Foster 150288Royal Engineers20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant Lamond 446349Canadian Infantry20/08/1917
Private Sidney Lionel Perkins 782312Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Isaac Ritchie 925423Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Woodward 22871Royal Engineers20/08/1917
Private Frank Walter Blundell 10123The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Boxall 4902The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/08/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Hopgood S/31057Rifle Brigade20/08/1917
Private Willats 42013Essex Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward Michell Trestrail 761052London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)20/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Allen 46265Lincolnshire Regiment20/08/1917
Private Allen 3779North Staffordshire Regiment20/08/1917
2nd Corporal Haddock 57705Royal Engineers20/08/1917
Private Wright 43213Bedfordshire Regiment20/08/1917
Rifleman Walter David Gibson 18/1730Royal Irish Rifles20/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Archibald Mowat 27861Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/08/1917
Private William Foster Featherstone 23138Border Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Martin Forester 10010Royal Irish Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lloyd 251961Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/08/1917
Serjeant Carson 240414South Staffordshire Regiment20/08/1917
Private Charles Joseph Bayliss Jennings 242624South Staffordshire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Ernest Collins 425679Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Sydney Reginald Dunford 770126Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Elwood Gordon Starr 2122Canadian Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Tufford 348594Canadian Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 25)
Major Horace Greeley Baker Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Arthur George Herbert Godwin 130031Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Russell Edward Green 887209Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Gordon Alexander Mcphee 1015379Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Joseph Anthony Metcalfe 781172Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Sydney Olive 910017Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomson 231585Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Williams 781347Canadian Infantry20/08/1917
Corporal William Arthur White 128697Royal Engineers20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Martin Finnerty 267910Cheshire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant John William Mackay Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Rack 19031Dorsetshire Regiment20/08/1917
Private Stevens 13413Machine Gun Corps20/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private John W. C. Wilson 24255Royal Irish Fusiliers20/08/1917 (aged 19)
Labourer Ibrahim Ali Attalla 11529Egyptian Labour Corps20/08/1917
2nd Corporal Daniel Arthur Mardon 46424Royal Engineers20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Oldridge 28386Yorkshire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Saunders 6157British West Indies Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Smith 573520London Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas William Edward Southwood 18998Grenadier Guards20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Corrigan 249030Royal Engineers20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner William Albert Dorrington 130418Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Clifford Charles Johnson 46465Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Reginald Carey Lloyd 78139Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Moon 364153Royal Army Medical Corps20/08/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Arthur Minter Scott 38075Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner James Campbell 660680Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 25)
Wheeler William Henry Griffiths 29595Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 42)
Rifleman Mott B/200217Rifle Brigade20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Oliver William Woolfrey 149Australian Army Service Corps20/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Francis W. Bayson 56959Welsh Regiment20/08/1917
Rifleman Harris S/10108Rifle Brigade20/08/1917
Corporal King 57798Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917
Lance Corporal Pitchford 102099Royal Engineers20/08/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Cecil Owen Smith Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Higgins 925956Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Reeves 925701Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917
Gunner Waters 930448Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Freeman Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Nevison Thompson 750736Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Alfred Edwin Winstone 44354Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn20/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Percy Larsen 21464Lincolnshire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman John Rice Mercantile Marine20/08/1917
Serjeant Frederick Charles Page 680638London Regiment20/08/1917
Driver George Edward Hatcher T4/211489Army Service Corps20/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Marcus S/31286Rifle Brigade20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Martin Girvan 12066th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)20/08/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Leslie Francis Ellington Leslie King's African Rifles20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Sergeant Lindsay 181South African Rifles20/08/1917 (aged 24)
Signaller Anderson X/74South African Signal Service20/08/1917
Private Rabulala Mohala 4978South African Native Labour Corps20/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Joseph Maurice Fairbairns Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Pellett W/5862Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Lewis Samuel Angus 3001Australian Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Bagley 1553Rifle Brigade20/08/1917
Private Frederick Bunkhall 51999The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/08/1917 (aged 44)
Corporal Nephi Croxall 11362Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/08/1917
Private Dolphin 10400Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/08/1917 (aged 28)
Driver John William Fordham 54453Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917
Private William John Montgomery Goad 240924Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Harry Goodliffe 123514Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal James Handley 10728South Staffordshire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Helme 203620Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1917
Lance Corporal Jenkins 201185London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/08/1917
Private Walter Leak 41130Manchester Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Levene 19213Middlesex Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mccartney 31881Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/08/1917
Private Pitts 200274London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)20/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Robert Platt 240964Middlesex Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Michael Roach 11173Northumberland Fusiliers20/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Arthur Henry Saunders 77467Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Sharman 202312Middlesex Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Speedie 27747King's Own Scottish Borderers20/08/1917 (aged 25)
Bombardier Charles Frederick Stait 4602Australian Field Artillery20/08/1917
Private Swan 24603King's Own Scottish Borderers20/08/1917
Private Taylor M2/181210Army Service Corps20/08/1917
Driver Twinn 7086Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917
Sapper Herbert Whittle 131635Royal Engineers20/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Winterbourne 200167Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Thomas Edwin Buckley 155787Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 26)
Bombardier Clarke 80209Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917
Gunner Arthur Rayworth Jack Davison 2603Australian Field Artillery20/08/1917
Captain John Cecil Foster Lincolnshire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner John Kissell 3102Australian Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 44)
Captain William Johnstone Knox Australian Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Nathan Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917
Lieutenant Albert Victor Riley Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Sills 106608Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917
Driver Travell 836700Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917
Gunner Thomas Walsham 105462Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Wright 122122Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917
Gunner Harry Frank A. Escott 935379Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 41)
Serjeant Major Hayter 393368London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)20/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Rhodes DM2/097025Army Service Corps20/08/1917
Private John Weeding G/13259The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Victor Woods 27612Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Arthur Herbert Brabham 354170London Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Tom Harry Clapham 20007Cheshire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Forshaw 46178Worcestershire Regiment20/08/1917
Captain Harvey Wilfrid Warwick Rowe Cheshire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Tooze 8681Worcestershire Regiment20/08/1917
Private Mcgrath 21174Lancashire Fusiliers20/08/1917
Private Miles 26814Dorsetshire Regiment20/08/1917
Private Leonard Lewis Newman 499020Royal Army Medical Corps20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Nicholls 23614King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/08/1917
Private Prince 33178Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/08/1917
Private Ross S/24917Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917
Serjeant William Shipley 41571Royal Engineers20/08/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Smith 19842King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/08/1917
Private Ward 23639Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/08/1917
Private Alfred Wright 28877Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alfred William Wright 3711Royal Army Medical Corps20/08/1917
Private Davies 19915Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/08/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Albert William Lee B/200960Rifle Brigade20/08/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Wallace S/3396Rifle Brigade20/08/1917
Acting Bombardier Makin 84766Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1917
Sapper Herbert Edward Young 496077Royal Engineers20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Bertram Charles Hinkin 876825Royal Horse Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant O'connor 8163King's Own Scottish Borderers20/08/1917
Private Whitehead 202582Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1917
Gunner James Bucknell L/21931Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Mcloughlin 203255Manchester Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Fitzpatrick G/63503Royal Fusiliers20/08/1917
Gunner Albert Leedham 95809Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 27)
Company Serjeant Major Prendergast 9571Cheshire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Franklin Dougherty 796590Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Gordon Stanley Hill 201396Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Newland 730413Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Mcdowall 252367Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/08/1917
Private James Ronald 254082Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Leonard Charles Bell 506286Royal Engineers20/08/1917 (aged 30)
Sapper Hibburt 508035Royal Engineers20/08/1917
Private Vickers 332254The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/08/1917
Private Tom Blomley S/290878Army Service Corps20/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner William Henry Matthews 78280Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Lawrence Atkinson 314519Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Harry Bufton Hutchings 20801Australian Trench Mortar Battery20/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Ivan Barton Livick 8/2646Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Mcgill 6544Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Benjamin Moss 2471Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1917
Private Peter Aloysius O'neill 6544Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Banks 26636Cheshire Regiment20/08/1917
Private Bates 25957West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/08/1917
Private Briscoe 24498Lancashire Fusiliers20/08/1917
Private Brogden 15585Lancashire Fusiliers20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Arthur Henry Browne 46489West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Hammersley 22121Lancashire Fusiliers20/08/1917
Private Holme 48693Cheshire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Elijah Jane 19/779Durham Light Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private O'brien 41400West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/08/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Thomas Orchard Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Saunders 46503West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/08/1917
Private Thirlwell 39668Durham Light Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ward 31086Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Webb 22453Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/08/1917
Private Johnstone 15926Cheshire Regiment20/08/1917
Private Mark Dockwray Smith 48356Northumberland Fusiliers20/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Brace MS/715Army Service Corps20/08/1917
Lance Sergeant Christopher Morrison 415352Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Leonard Piffe Stone 808674Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Suitor 809056Canadian Infantry20/08/1917
Private John Bain 277193Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Mccheyne 3/5702Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917
Lance Corporal Macleod S/40776Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Day 32908Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917
Private Hardwick 202217King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Pigott 201382York and Lancaster Regiment20/08/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Edward Thorpe 405363Royal Army Medical Corps20/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Mitchell 240678Lancashire Fusiliers20/08/1917
Corporal Edmund Crosby 14214Suffolk Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Jesse Llewellyn Bugden 715187Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 26)
Pioneer Sheldon 110636Royal Engineers20/08/1917
Lance Corporal Mellor 155619Royal Engineers20/08/1917
Private Clarke 20233Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/08/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Alma Bell 37286Northumberland Fusiliers20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Cook 24226Cheshire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Fenwick 12575Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/08/1917
Saddler Mangat 163Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps20/08/1917
Private Perrin 32277Royal Defence Corps20/08/1917
Second Officer Arthur Benjamin Panes Mercantile Marine20/08/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Arthur George Banfield Rodgman 9940Royal Flying Corps20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Knapman 27113Somerset Light Infantry20/08/1917
Private Samuel Wherry 23651Northumberland Fusiliers20/08/1917 (aged 42)
Lieutenant William Arthur Roberts Training Reserve20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Lynch 283064Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Purgold Royal Flying Corps20/08/1917
Gunner Frederick Close L/18603Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Richmond 13800East Lancashire Regiment20/08/1917
Private Mccargo 282042Lancashire Fusiliers20/08/1917
Probationary Flight Officer Lawrence Code Royal Naval Air Service20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Stanton Charles Edgoose 307662West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/08/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Handley 23897Royal Flying Corps20/08/1917
Private Seagrave 18877Middlesex Regiment20/08/1917
Lieutenant Harry Kemp Sewell Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Martin 53207Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Sidney Bridel 370961London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)20/08/1917 (aged 27)
Major Jay Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Hugh Stewart Latimer Jordan Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917
Private Frederick John Gosling 209956Labour Corps20/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Wilfred Alson Follett 285138Welsh Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 19)
Cook Harris Mercantile Marine20/08/1917
Nursing Sister Garbutt Canadian Army Nursing Service20/08/1917
Bombardier Arthur F. Hailey 638Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1917
Flight Lieutenant Alfred Stanley Hunt Royal Flying Corps20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Albert Edmonds 65286Royal Flying Corps, 2nd Training Sqdn.20/08/1917
Private Alfred Sidney New 22332Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Peter Canavan 1629Australian Pioneers20/08/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Pearce R/3296King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1917
Private Hodkinson 69086Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/08/1917
Carrier Joe Mendi 2342Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.20/08/1917
Private Wise 38529Lancashire Fusiliers20/08/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Connell B/143Rifle Brigade20/08/1917
Rifleman Curtis 553520London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)20/08/1917
Corporal Saddler John Dempsey TS/7184Army Service Corps20/08/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner James Hunter Ritchie 96716Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Charnley 27899Hampshire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Luty 32699Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward St. John Baker 21754South Wales Borderers20/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles William Butler 201082Royal Berkshire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cashion 26054King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Stanley Jobson 260080Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Mcdonagh 40198Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner James Teagen 77566Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Ernest George Batten DM2/130059Army Service Corps20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Rawcliffe 59621Royal Army Medical Corps20/08/1917
Private Joseph Terlick 28235Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/08/1917
Private Macinnes 22430Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/08/1917
Gunner Thomas Beal 89250Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner William Richardson 102559Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Timothy Gleeson 2428AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1917
Private Thomas William Pearson 3264Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1917
Private Currie 359198The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/08/1917
Private O'brien 1674Australian Army Medical Corps20/08/1917
Private Thomas 2265Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1917
Gunner Proctor 337350Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1917
Private Evans 13388King's Own Scottish Borderers20/08/1917
Private Norman 29164Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/08/1917
Gunner Joseph Wilson 70043Tank Corps20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Kelly 119509Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917
Serjeant James 630125London Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 25)
Pioneer Daniel Mckie 101129Royal Engineers20/08/1917 (aged 41)
Pioneer Newby Robson 131674Royal Engineers20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Clark 201178Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917
Private Duffy 43031Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/08/1917
Private Fraser 201407Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ewen Macpherson 3/5669Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Edward Tuttle 202066Seaforth Highlanders20/08/1917 (aged 36)
Sergeant Kingdon Dockings 784754Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner George Rorke 138781Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert Henry Walton 101128Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Charles Blackall 34613Middlesex Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Dunphy 715162Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 24)
Sergeant Samuel Keyes 167057Canadian Pioneers20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Edgar Durham 210276Canadian Pioneers20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Mclaren 32941Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/08/1917
Gunner Priddle 216206Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Purdy 733404Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Richard Dingley Hobbs 3062Australian Pioneers20/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Jackson 6042Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Walter Kerr 2144AAustralian Pioneers20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Glover 22029Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/08/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper William Henry Peters 131724Royal Engineers20/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Barker 33794South Wales Borderers20/08/1917
Corporal Fewtrell 2497Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Gwynne 35915South Wales Borderers20/08/1917
Private Henley 282283Highland Light Infantry20/08/1917
Private Jones 25473South Wales Borderers20/08/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Joseph James French 391338London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward Wicks 200194Royal Berkshire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Brown 654009Canadian Machine Gun Corps20/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Percy Johnson 187081Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Company Sergeant Major Frederick Paul Mitchell 55323Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Edwin Henry Baldwin 12/2635Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force20/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stephens 422172London Regiment20/08/1917
Private William Sutherland 202697Seaforth Highlanders20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walton 52660Cheshire Regiment20/08/1917
Private Frank Horace Cursley 47876Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)20/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Andrew Selkirk 133597Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917
Private Tetlow 48618The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/08/1917
Private Wilfrid Maurice Holden 2923991st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Haines 8728Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Lawrance Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Crane 40512West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Alfred Ambrose Gray 15/394West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Edward Hamilton 42137West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private James 15/515West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/08/1917
Corporal Joseph Edward Pearson 3/8657West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Reed 42215West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Featherstone PO/344(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry20/08/1917
Private William Hindle Taylor PLY/81(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 30)
Trooper Dolphin 407Household Battalion20/08/1917
Trooper William James Haskell 2585Household Battalion20/08/1917 (aged 29)
Trooper Howard 2497Household Battalion20/08/1917
Private Reynolds 16621South Staffordshire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Bevil 325311Durham Light Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Howarth 325496Durham Light Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Kelly 325368Durham Light Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Veranal Meharry 195939Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Joseph Henry Dimmock 263029King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant George Spedding King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Whisker 23/341Durham Light Infantry20/08/1917
Private Alfonse James Blanchard 5991Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1917
Private Fox 62085The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/08/1917
Private Bowen 201578Welsh Regiment20/08/1917
Private Crellin 28097King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/08/1917
Gunner Erridge 41113Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917
Private Evans 240977Worcestershire Regiment20/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Victor John Herriman 23197Grenadier Guards20/08/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner John Holden 103070Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Francis Holmes 3332Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jenkin 240520Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/08/1917
Private Love 65762Royal Fusiliers20/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Joseph Lamont Bamford Royal Flying Corps, 17th Sqdn.20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Bombardier Brown 109196Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917
Driver Craggs C/83207Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917
Private Mcfarlane 14881King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/08/1917
Driver Richard Wood T1/SR/1124Army Service Corps20/08/1917 (aged 44)
Acting Bombardier Wilfred Percy Laid 146861Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1917
Chauffeur Edmund Richard Meredith 13852British Red Cross Society20/08/1917
Serjeant Francis Robert O'brian 11/1049New Zealand Machine Gun Corps20/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Flynn 41182Highland Light Infantry20/08/1917
Private Howard 241486Highland Light Infantry20/08/1917
Private Weir 201211Highland Light Infantry20/08/1917
Lance Corporal Percy William Hodgkins G/13617The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Petty Officer 1st Class Mansbridge 154936HM Coastguard20/08/1917
Boy 1st Class Edward Pyke J/37640(PO).Royal Navy, HMS Champion20/08/1917 (aged 17)
Private Walter Scott Telford 9975Scots Guards20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Murray G/6341Royal Irish Fusiliers20/08/1917
Serjeant Findlay 7666Royal Flying Corps20/08/1917
Private Edward Finnigan 19004Cheshire Regiment20/08/1917
Private William Thomas Edwards 49198Cheshire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Chitty 202389Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Frank Edward Winser Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn.20/08/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Deacon Turner Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.20/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William R. Hall 9252Cheshire Regiment20/08/1917
Private George Hattersley 37085Cheshire Regiment20/08/1917
Private Ernest Hope 26934Cheshire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Hopkins 10378Cheshire Regiment20/08/1917
Private Albert Ernest Hunt 8925Cheshire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant William Hurst 60264Cheshire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert Jepson 45045Cheshire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Langstaff 19658Cheshire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private David Lloyd 52058Cheshire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Augustus Frederick Turner 71344Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/08/1917
Private James Tonner S/26357Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Turner S/17670Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Henry Walters B/203129Rifle Brigade20/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alexander Watson S/13022Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917
Private Samuel Stokes S/30426Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Walter Ernest Summerfield 268343Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Robert Suttie S/29618Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Albert Tebbutt 13905Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Percy Rowlands 40749South Wales Borderers20/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Salter 13076Worcestershire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Archibald Isaac Sharpe S/11011Rifle Brigade20/08/1917 (aged 42)
Corporal John Edward Shaw 147260Royal Engineers20/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Edward Rees 29882South Wales Borderers20/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Renwick S/22810Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward James Robbins 29856South Wales Borderers20/08/1917
Gunner Edward Silas Morris 57665Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917
Lance Corporal John Munn S/29861Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917
Private John Mcallister S/40093Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Peter Macinnes S/21622Seaforth Highlanders20/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private David Mackenzie S/22964Seaforth Highlanders20/08/1917
Lance Corporal Malcolm Macleod 9007Seaforth Highlanders20/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Michael Mcmahon 40124Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Robert Coos Macmillan 105912Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Charles Kerkin 55488Welsh Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Richard Kissell 203382Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Stephen Bayne Lawson S/20597Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Richard Lees B/1701Rifle Brigade20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Lewis S/29634Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917
Private Thomas Grieve S/30421Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917
Private John Haston S/30364Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917
Private William Edward Haynes 29545Essex Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Roderick Graham 3/7352Seaforth Highlanders20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edwin Constable 29197Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/08/1917
Private Thomas Nathaniel Crisp 9315Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917
Rifleman Arthur James Crowe R/38185King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Francis Bourhill S/22822Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917
Private William Bayne 90176Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman James Beckenham R/38097King's Royal Rifle Corps20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard Berry 16990Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant George Bruce Bingham S/13720Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917
Private Herbert Absalom 59245Welsh Regiment20/08/1917
Follower Arunagiri Madras/1687Indian Labour Corps20/08/1917
Private Stanley Hayne Kennedy 359077The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/08/1917
Private Alexander Wilson S/29489Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917
Serjeant John Wilson 265750Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1917
Private Francis Wynne 26973Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/08/1917
Private Thomas Welsh S/29636Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917
Sergeant Watson 879South African Medical Corps20/08/1917
Private Yowana Kibinige 529East African Army Medical Corps20/08/1917
Private Ducie SS/5938Army Service Corps20/08/1917 (aged 44)
Gunner Isaac Mathews 67459Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Moth 202994East Surrey Regiment20/08/1917
Private Firmin 30773East Surrey Regiment20/08/1917
Private Rogers 52716The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/08/1917
Rifleman John William Montieth 593385London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)20/08/1917
Private Brown 8908British West Indies Regiment20/08/1917
Corporal George Edward Scipio 592362London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)20/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Robert Hando 3189Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Henry Godbold 24439Cheshire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman William Frederick Rossiter KW/235Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Follower Baisakhi Indian Mountain Artillery20/08/1917
Sepoy Behari Singh 1703Gwalior Infantry20/08/1917
Sepoy Ram Chand Singh 6014113th Indian Infantry20/08/1917
Gunner Indar Singh 14Indian Mountain Artillery20/08/1917
Serjeant Reginald Wilfred Colwill 1859Royal Flying Corps20/08/1917 (aged 24)
Sepoy Abdul Jabar 347346th Punjabis20/08/1917
Private Hason Amat 1075269Canadian Infantry20/08/1917
Lance Corporal Gordon Alexander Campbell 785256Canadian Infantry20/08/1917
Private John Henry Cooke 643858Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Andrew Crawford 2556831st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/08/1917
Lieutenant Owen Gates Dauphinee Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Frank Arnold Davis 181063Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Edward John Devine 89266Canadian Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Howard Ariel Feindel 733272Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private David Hamilton 1015213Canadian Infantry20/08/1917
Private William James Jesso 922100Canadian Infantry20/08/1917
Private John Jessome 877361Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Morley Vaughan Levy 733100Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Lonie 171802Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Lauchlin Macdonald 878407Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private David Scot Mcleod 202140Canadian Infantry20/08/1917
Private Joseph Mcnamara 724653Canadian Infantry20/08/1917
Private Alexander Marshall 2914971st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion20/08/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Thomas Martin 231121Canadian Infantry20/08/1917
Private Robert Leonard Pettigrew 687535Canadian Infantry20/08/1917
Private Joseph St. Pierre 19920Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private William Saville 1015357Canadian Infantry20/08/1917
Corporal Robert Edmund Shotton 430168Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Andrew Spicer 715303Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sydney Thomas Steptoe 887750Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Thomas Stoddard 734095Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Sergeant Struthers 435548Canadian Infantry20/08/1917
Sergeant Fumio Kuniske Tatsuoka 696993Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Wood 414649Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal William Anthony Cole 5056Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1917
Private William Simpson 3439Australian Pioneers20/08/1917
Private Thomas Waite G/3989The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/08/1917
Private Hugh Cameron S/20088Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Peter Carrick S/20605Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward James Carter 241289Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Edward Charles Church 477530Welsh Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Ernest Clark S/24045Rifle Brigade20/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Herbert William Coates 750860Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private David Davies 50274Welsh Regiment20/08/1917
Private William Dick 203343Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917
Private Joseph Scott Dinsdale 40972Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/08/1917
Serjeant David Doig 9041Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Alexander Donegan 8900Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917
Rifleman William Edward Ellwood S/26230Rifle Brigade20/08/1917
Lance Corporal Edward Henry Granville Farquhar S/21734Seaforth Highlanders20/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Francis 102419Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/08/1917
Private John Owen James 41132South Wales Borderers20/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ivor Walter Jones 21951South Wales Borderers20/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Charles Fraser Mair S/40964Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917
Private Arthur Millard 202504Royal Berkshire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Miller 5/30394Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Milne S/23162Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Peter Owens S/29552Cameron Highlanders20/08/1917
Acting Bombardier Henry Walter Parnell 221513Royal Field Artillery20/08/1917
Second Lieutenant James Edmond Highland Light Infantry20/08/1917
Private Edward John Green 200050Highland Light Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Matthew Kerr 240481Highland Light Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mapstone 13884South Wales Borderers20/08/1917
Corporal William Sutton 11070Cheshire Regiment20/08/1917
Follower Abdul Jabar RlY/4213Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers20/08/1917
Follower Hassu Miyan 40794Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers20/08/1917
Sepoy Saif Ali 1180124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry20/08/1917
Sepoy Makim Shah 4713126th Baluchistan Infantry20/08/1917
Sepoy Rupram Singh 19795th Russell's Infantry20/08/1917
Driver Karim Bakhsh SO/2351Supply and Transport Corps20/08/1917
Rifleman Thomas Hall 32952New Zealand Rifle Brigade20/08/1917
Trooper Norman Mckay 2474Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)20/08/1917
Cook Charles Mcnulty 117TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke20/08/1917 (aged 49)
Lance Corporal Joseph Baugh 371991London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)20/08/1917
Private Sutcliffe 182539Durham Light Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Mckeigan 878212Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Searcy G/40292The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/08/1917
Corporal Cyril Chaplin 2548East Surrey Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter James Ward 811307Canadian Infantry20/08/1917 (aged 38)
Mess Room Steward Francis Bailey Frater Mercantile Marine20/08/1917 (aged 17)
Mess Room Steward William Furness ALIAS20/08/1917
Second Engineer James Thom Gordon Mercantile Marine20/08/1917 (aged 27)
First Mate William Griffith Mercantile Marine20/08/1917 (aged 51)
Gunner John Francis Minier 66537Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Herbert John Fox 265155Gloucestershire Regiment20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Logan 277172Royal Garrison Artillery20/08/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Harry George Hiscock 95966Royal Engineers20/08/1917 (aged 23)
Carrier Egwe Alegu 2440Nigeria Carrier Corps20/08/1917
Fourth Engineer Officer Albert Victor Wordingham Mercantile Marine20/08/1917 (aged 24)
Third Engineer William Milburn Mercantile Marine20/08/1917 (aged 34)
Carpenter John Parry Mercantile Marine20/08/1917 (aged 35)
Ordinary Seaman Hugh Griffith Hughes Mercantile Marine20/08/1917 (aged 17)
Apprentice George Lloyd Kent Mercantile Marine20/08/1917 (aged 15)
Mess Room Steward Benjamin Arnott Mercantile Marine20/08/1917 (aged 16)
Fireman and Trimmer Beyarano Mercantile Marine20/08/1917 (aged 33)
Sailor Rich Mercantile Marine20/08/1917 (aged 25)
Sailor William Roberts Mercantile Marine20/08/1917 (aged 17)
Third Engineer Herman Carl Schier Mercantile Marine20/08/1917 (aged 25)
Sailor Jeremiah Sheehan Mercantile Marine20/08/1917 (aged 19)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class George Whittle Bennett M/16899Royal Navy, HM S/M E4720/08/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Henry Bentley J/21845Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4720/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Edward Cambridge Carre Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4720/08/1917
Lieutenant Colin Fraser Creswell Royal Navy, HM S/M E4720/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Kenneth Edward Elder Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine E.47.20/08/1917
Stoker 1st Class Frank Fellowes K/18636Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4720/08/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Richard Howell K/22147Royal Navy, HM S/M E4720/08/1917 (aged 25)
Leading Stoker William Thomas Kelsey K/10196Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4720/08/1917 (aged 24)
Second Hand Laurence Malcolmson 3194CRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kirkland20/08/1917 (aged 34)
Leading Seaman Albert Moss 201982Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4720/08/1917
Deck Hand Walter Mouat 13017DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kirkland20/08/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick John Pitman K/20826Royal Navy, HM S/M. E1720/08/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class James Hall Rae K/14203Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4720/08/1917
Able Seaman David Roberts J/5818Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4720/08/1917
Signal Boy Edward Roden 749SBRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kirkland20/08/1917 (aged 15)
Deck Hand George Rose 321DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kirkland20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Stanley Robert Warden J/14875Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4720/08/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Frederick Charles Webster J/6758Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4720/08/1917 (aged 24)
Trimmer Ernest Axford 302TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kirkland20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Harold Bell J/457Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4720/08/1917
Able Seaman William Arthur Bridge J/29416Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4720/08/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Walter Bertie Buckingham 219507Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4720/08/1917 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Stoker Matthew Rosevere Davey Burnard K/1894Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4720/08/1917
Chief Engine Room Artificer Albert Samuel Coward 269238Royal Navy, HM S/M E4720/08/1917
Skipper Charles Arthur Garnish Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kirkland20/08/1917 (aged 47)
Ordinary Telegraphist Cyril Joseph Jeffery J/39221Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4720/08/1917 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman Abraham Morley Mersey 7/205Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Edernian20/08/1917 (aged 21)
Signalman Charles Henry Nash J/8441Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4720/08/1917
Deck Hand Sidney Phillips 724DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kirkland20/08/1917
Engine Room Artificer John Curwen Tomlinson 1813EARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine E.47.20/08/1917 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Charles George Kekewich Cuff K/14084Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4720/08/1917 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Martin Dwyer K/22432Royal Navy, HM S/M E4720/08/1917 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class John William Harper K/21430Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4720/08/1917 (aged 21)
Engineman John George Henderson 5019ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kirkland20/08/1917 (aged 32)
Petty Officer William Hyslop 174651Royal Navy, HM Trawler Kirkland20/08/1917 (aged 39)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas William Istead K/26074Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4720/08/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Edward Albert Lindsey K/20064Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4720/08/1917 (aged 23)
Trimmer William Henry Rising 1462TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kirkland20/08/1917 (aged 26)
Petty Officer George William Roper 226588Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4720/08/1917 (aged 30)
Leading Telegraphist Thomas Michael Hawes Smith J/13685Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4720/08/1917 (aged 22)
Engineman Herbert Stevenson 450ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kirkland20/08/1917
Able Seaman Frederick Vallance 240105Royal Navy, HM SIM20/08/1917 (aged 26)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Lewis Hallam Wilkinson M/4474Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4720/08/1917
Fireman Ismail Muhammad Zafar Indian Merchant Service20/08/1917
Fireman Ruknuddin Sharafuddin Indian Merchant Service20/08/1917
Fireman Shaikh Abdullah Shaikh Ibrahim Indian Merchant Service20/08/1917
Fireman Shaikh Ahmad Shamsuddin Indian Merchant Service20/08/1917
Fireman Shaikh Ismail Hasan Shaikh Indian Merchant Service20/08/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Abdullah Said Indian Merchant Service20/08/1917
Donkeyman Muhammad Abdullah Indian Merchant Service20/08/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Muhammad Ahmad Indian Merchant Service20/08/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Saleh Nazim Indian Merchant Service20/08/1917
Private George Edward Smith 202167King's Own Scottish Borderers20/08/1917
Private Meadows M/205910Army Service Corps20/08/1917
Private John Edward Chapman 112460Royal Army Medical Corps20/08/1917
Lance Corporal Patterson 60167Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/08/1917
Musketier Paul Froehlich German Army20/08/1917
Musketier Heinrich Greve German Army20/08/1917
Landsturmmann Karl Kroker German Army20/08/1917
Grenadier Eugen Luetzenkirchen German Army20/08/1917
Musketier Otto Sammann German Army20/08/1917
Leutnant der Reserve Walter Rode German Air Force20/08/1917
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Cook Royal Naval Air Service20/08/1917
Private James Nesbitt 148179Labour Corps20/08/1917 (aged 29)
Pack Leader Francis Mothebe 12912Military Labour Corps20/08/1917
Driver Charles Francis 18479Military Labour Corps20/08/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium68290
VIMY MEMORIALFrance28140
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium26100
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium2150
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1800
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1500
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance14110
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1380
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1340
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1332
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1270
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1050
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium930
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia900
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance860
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium830
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium840
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance750
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance670
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance650
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance530
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance510
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium540
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium520
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium510
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance400
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance410
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance450
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium410
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium421
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance320
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium310
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium300
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance340
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium321
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium321
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance340
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium330
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq300
ROEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)300
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance322
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance300
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium321
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance200
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance220
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium220
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania200
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
ROCLINCOURT VALLEY CEMETERYFrance200
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium220
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium200
WESTHOF FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance210
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium220
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium220
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
NAVAL TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance210
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
RAVENNA WAR CEMETERYItaly200
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of210
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium230
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance230
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
TRACK X CEMETERYBelgium100
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium111
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
UNICORN CEMETERY, VENDHUILEFrance100
ST. DENIS-SUR-SEINE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
PILTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HARTLAND (OR STOKE ST. NECTAN) (ST. NECTAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
WILLINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (ALLERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ROCHDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CRANWELL (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORTH COTES (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHARLTON CEMETERY, GREENWICHUnited Kingdom110
PLUMSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SOUTHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
CHARD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YATESBURY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOOTTON BASSETT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURBAGE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FOVANT (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WAKEFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium100
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
FAENZA COMMUNAL CEMETERYItaly100
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HOVE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BALLYWILLAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVINGSTON CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DALZIEL (AIRBLES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium120
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WITHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
INCE-IN-MAKERFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CREWE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRADSHAW (OR OVENDEN) (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SYDNEY MINES (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada100
CALGARY UNION CEMETERYCanada110
ST. PETER (ST. MATTHEW) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARD, JERSEYUnited Kingdom100
WEMBLEY OLD BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
HAYES (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, BROMLEYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry55
Royal Field Artillery38
Cameron Highlanders35
Royal Navy, HM S/M. E4723
Cheshire Regiment22
Royal Garrison Artillery22
Royal Engineers20
Mercantile Marine17
Rifle Brigade13
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11
Army Service Corps10
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10
South Wales Borderers10
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kirkland10
Indian Merchant Service9
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)8
Highland Light Infantry7
Lancashire Fusiliers7
Welsh Regiment7
Gloucestershire Regiment7
Seaforth Highlanders7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Durham Light Infantry7
Royal Army Medical Corps6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry6
Royal Flying Corps6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)5
Middlesex Regiment5
King's Own Scottish Borderers5
Royal Navy, HM S/M E475
London Regiment5
Royal Warwickshire Regiment5
Royal Dublin Fusiliers5
German Army5
Australian Field Artillery5
Australian Pioneers4
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Canadian Field Artillery3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion3
Household Battalion3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
East Surrey Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers2
Military Labour Corps2
Indian Mountain Artillery2
Royal Naval Air Service2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
British West Indies Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Labour Corps2
Grenadier Guards2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Submarine E.47.2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Canadian Pioneers2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Manchester Regiment2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)2
Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn.2
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Navy, HM S/M. E171
British Red Cross Society1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
ALIAS1
Royal Irish Rifles1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 70th Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 21 Sqdn.1
126th Baluchistan Infantry1
Suffolk Regiment1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Edernian1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Indian Labour Corps1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
95th Russell's Infantry1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
King's African Rifles1
Royal Navy, HM Trawler Kirkland1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Gwalior Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
Australian Army Service Corps1
Border Regiment1
South African Medical Corps1
Tank Corps1
Supply and Transport Corps1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Royal Defence Corps1
South African Rifles1
Royal Navy, HM SIM1
HM Coastguard1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
113th Indian Infantry1
Royal Irish Regiment1
East African Army Medical Corps1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
South African Signal Service1
Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Champion1
Hampshire Regiment1
46th Punjabis1
Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn1
Canadian Army Nursing Service1
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Scots Guards1
Royal Flying Corps, 17th Sqdn.1
Royal Flying Corps, 2nd Training Sqdn.1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Training Reserve1
German Air Force1
Egyptian Labour Corps1