Date of death: Sunday 1 October 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Jones 56883Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Spedding 3799Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Bernard Kelly 18444King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Maurice Hopwood G/16528Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/10/1916
Lance Corporal Reginald Groves 4880London Regiment01/10/1916
Private George Arkinstall 25161Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Edward Arthur Bassano Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916
Corporal Henry Fowler 18479King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Major Aston Giffard Astley Royal Fusiliers01/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Law 18207Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/10/1916
Private Adams G/16002Royal Sussex Regiment01/10/1916
Private Henry John Simmonds 633438London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Phillips 19906King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Francis Casper Bensberg F/1166Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Davey 1580734th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Benjamin Marshall 1871021st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Michael Edward Hynes 11286Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Holliday 4106Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Serjeant Donald Forrester Brown 8/3504Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hilton Burnley Eccles 65304Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Stewart 1867071st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Richard Alfred Robinson 632983London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Allen Gouldsbrough 27876King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 31)
Sapper William Archer Craddock 51601Royal Engineers01/10/1916
Private Collins 3/878King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Captain Arthur William Armitage King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Thomas H. Willy 571349London Regiment01/10/1916
Private William Hudson 3619Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Dreghorn 5911Cameron Highlanders01/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private James H. Webster 409377Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Presswood 142294Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Gordon Hogarth 6032635th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Archie Warren Beard 142261Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Private John Samuel Mccombe 11179Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Nisbet Shirreffs Lamont 11178Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916
Private Eric George Gerrard-Elsworth 9/1555Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916
Rifleman Charles Schonewald 4525London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Boggis G/24552Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Curry 302214Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Daniels G/15805Royal Sussex Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Mcdonald 2707Royal Scots01/10/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman Thomas Riley S/2778Rifle Brigade01/10/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Frederick Hale 20183Worcestershire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Brown 21531Grenadier Guards01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Down 9199Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/10/1916
Private Dunn 15545Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1916
Private Hirst 30240Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur Herbert Thompson London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Braddock 4117Border Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Allan George Condi Border Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Oswold Lawrence 53962Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Joseph Lavallee 416172Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Douglas Symons London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Horace Roots 6703London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Joseph William Barton 3/2424King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Frank Stedman Bulmer London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percy Beresford Coram 6725London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Theophilus Spencer 6181British West Indies Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Eason 19951Somerset Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Frank William Landymore 1043681st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Vavia 16/1203New Zealand Pioneer Battalion01/10/1916
Private Bowes 4153East Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner William Robert Hipsey 1611Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Rowland Coulson 121511Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Lionel Frank Parker 6503London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alexander James Harvey 13342Dorsetshire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Allington 20847Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/10/1916
Private William Collett Cooper 15/149Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Norman Rowley Spafford 14169Gloucestershire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Martin 73989Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Private Henry Charles George Lockyer 27426Gloucestershire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Renwick Macarthur 17944Cameron Highlanders01/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Lewin 10551Royal Fusiliers01/10/1916
Private Moules 6053Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Drew 19761Norfolk Regiment01/10/1916
Private Croghan 19408Royal Fusiliers01/10/1916
Private Robert Turnbull 4487Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Robert Sutherland 9/1981Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916
Private Frederick Charles Smith 24230Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916
Rifleman Sarluis 571065London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Edward James Pauling 24/1163Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jeremiah Cameron Lee 3666Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Gale 5737London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Fisher 572676London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Forbes 65338Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Private Phillipson 25874King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private William Jeremiah Francis 1246715th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Richard Devereux Hugh Mytton London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Charles Henry Lunam 8/3946Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916
Private Lionel Were Hill 7/2269Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Young Dick Highland Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Johnson 13/880East Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1916
Private Alfred Cheshire 40161Suffolk Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Edward Edson 9449Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Shepheard Oakes 14782Royal Army Medical Corps01/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Smith 18/1528Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Albert Radley 9179Rifle Brigade01/10/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Alfred Louis Apted 8531London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Boulter R/8429King's Royal Rifle Corps01/10/1916
Private Brooksbank 13727King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Caygill 8/6541Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Second Lieutenant James Edward Chambers Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Driver George Thomas Evans 107865Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hill 14244South Staffordshire Regiment01/10/1916
Lance Corporal Knight 16638York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1916
Private Walter Longley 4294Border Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Brewis 20/954Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Collier 18350East Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 44)
Private Harold John Fever 11857Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916
Sapper Harris 156116Royal Engineers01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Henry Potts Bedfordshire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Broom Johnson 5568King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Edwin Alfred Clarke London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private George William Garbutt 37525Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916 (aged 39)
Gunner Sidney Garwood Edgington 3009Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Albert Victor Jinkerson G/15286Royal Sussex Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Elsey 9969East Surrey Regiment01/10/1916
Acting Bombardier Harry Jeffries 6141Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant Robert Lee 52403Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Victor Vincent 2209East Surrey Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Charles Osborne 48548Royal Horse Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Henry Cecil Andrews 9568The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Sidney Barker 160670Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Reginald Charles Morgan 31747Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Winyard 9042Royal Sussex Regiment01/10/1916
Private Atkinson 27761Lancashire Fusiliers01/10/1916
Private Baverstock 142260Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Gunner George William Beardwell 41137Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916
Private Bent 14925Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/10/1916
Private Clarke 23244Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916
Private Ethier 121478Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Corporal Samuel Edward Fallis 55200Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fox 13632Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1916
Private Fredrick Hattersley 9249South Staffordshire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Charles Kemp 491096Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Lorne Lucas 4603281st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Moorhouse 11150Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Rogers 21552York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1916
Private Shires 1075652nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Taylor 19388York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Arthur Gregory Todd 22925Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Henry Thomas Welch S/16427Rifle Brigade01/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Harry Reynolds 3/21912King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Alfred Wheatley 24240Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Holland 2018South Staffordshire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 17)
Rifleman Lewis 15727Monmouthshire Regiment01/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Leslie John Bawden Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Bickley 17214South Staffordshire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Docherty 454Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/10/1916
Rifleman Parkinson 3895The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/10/1916
Private Charles Frederic Rorke 840South African Signal Service01/10/1916
Private Trebble M2/147135Army Service Corps01/10/1916
Private Kennedy 43086Royal Irish Fusiliers01/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Patrick Noctor 13598Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/10/1916
Private White 455703Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mcnutt 32855Canadian Army Medical Corps01/10/1916
Private Arthur Millward 13154South Staffordshire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mervyn Henry Mulcock 105982Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Fred Stanley Peters 470467Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Smith 104557Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Private Smith 47953Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Spark 4437Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Josiah Wilkinson 119037Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Wordsworth S/1931Rifle Brigade01/10/1916
Gunner Sleator 2813Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Bouthiette 121383Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Cookson 27352King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Gardner Dickinson 26042Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Egglestone 3809Border Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Graham 38393King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Ralph Edward Hatch 241804Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hallam Hardy Johnson 16639Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Parnham 32216Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916
Private Probert 38438King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Frederick James Rogers 454331Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Sampson 214351Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Private Stoker 4049Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Womack 34349York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wyatt 24028King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Bish G/2843Royal Sussex Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Freeman Royal Berkshire Regiment01/10/1916
Private Thomas King 27156The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916
Gunner Thomas Crichton Rattray 1373Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry Smith 27249The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Young 2812Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1916 (aged 16)
Company Quartermaster Sergeant John Caswell Houghton 67381Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Weinberg 66027Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Sapper Knight 79816Royal Engineers01/10/1916
Private Isaacs 12276Somerset Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Alfred Wren 30338Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Anderson 414345Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Private Baldock 1106195th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private James Baxter 1877781st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal George Frederick Beesley 1100325th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bennett 6022765th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Benoit 4170035th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Breeze 31418South Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916
Private Brenhney 1100545th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Timothy Brennan 470196Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Brown 1878541st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Burgess 6030955th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Burke 6022725th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John James Burrow 4912764th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Buss 163971Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Sergeant Francis Stuart Chaese 66229Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Cheshire 15498Cheshire Regiment01/10/1916
Private Clapper 1364615th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Frederick Coker 54077Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Collings 67841Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Private George William Collins 4866155th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cooper 6690894th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Sergeant Edward Crawford Court 1061621st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private David Cumming 1354615th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Curran 4163605th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private John Joseph During 4149945th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Richard Elliott 141903Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Fielding 471004Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Private Gordon Cumming Findlay 1580814th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Gardner 68251Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Private Giles 67306Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Goldie 1716215th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Gray 1102095th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Hall 31407South Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916
Private Hanson 471111Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Private Harris 68038Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Henderson 1245255th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Lance Corporal Horton 4152895th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Corporal Hulland 4016294th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Hume 1053421st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Charles Percy Jones 1524911st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 26)
Sergeant Jones 1102735th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Arthur Philip Le Grand 1103125th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Letourneau 1103185th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Lickfold 1103215th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Love 1063711st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Sergeant Luck 1063731st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Joseph Kennedy Macdonell 1103395th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mcintosh 4158645th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Neil Alexander Macpherson 469862Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 27)
Sergeant Martin 1103625th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Mears 4008404th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Millard 4179155th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Lieutenant Harris Mcclure Mills 4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Mitchell 1043791st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Arthur Leon Miville Dechene Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Morris 4053634th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Michael Robert Murphy 68309Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Murphy 6032545th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Neal 4610201st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Nutter 1597104th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Oliphant 65747Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Private Peplow 1104445th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Pinkney 415860Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Corporal Proudfoot 448201Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Private Walter David Raybould 1597334th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Riddle 4014204th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robertson 6023095th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Rodger 1581744th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Smith 1130444th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Corporal Tutty 67414Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Corporal Vickery 1105555th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Vincent 402857Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Private John Stanley Waterfield 111507Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Watson 455791Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Sergeant Weiss 81010Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Corporal Whitfield 4161495th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Wingate 4011144th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Corporal Armstrong 2636Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Rifleman Babbs 5729London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Allan Marchant Besant 2067London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Best 6402London Regiment01/10/1916
Serjeant Leslie James Bissland 8/3809Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916
Lance Corporal Adam Blake 23/1561Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916
Rifleman Blake 6857London Regiment01/10/1916
Rifleman Blane 572734London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Bryant 572751London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Benjamin Harold Bunting 13416Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916
Rifleman Cave 2250London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Childs 6577London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private James Lionel Cloughley 8/3531Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Coe 633409London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Corcoran 2435Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private John Cox 633436London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Cracknell 6808London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant James Carpenter Crawford London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Edmead 4464London Regiment01/10/1916
Rifleman Fisher 6821London Regiment01/10/1916
Serjeant Thomas Smurthwaite Fletcher 3975Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Charles Frew 8/3903Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916
Private Gallagher 3081London Regiment01/10/1916
Rifleman Goddard 572697London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Gray 3506Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Rifleman Green 5734London Regiment01/10/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Hamilton 1597London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William James Hamilton 9/1565Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hanson 276032Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Hardey 241883Border Regiment01/10/1916
Rifleman Alexander Maclaren Harrold 6952London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Leslie Hayman 6/3736Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Heath 5181London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Henderson 5198London Regiment01/10/1916
Corporal Hetherington 2558Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Robert Hewitt 1929Border Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Edward Hilder 5395London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman George Salisbury Hill 5557London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Howarth 250465Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant John Edward Howe 570136London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Hunt 6/480Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Jacob 6867London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Jeffs 5944London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Latter 6575London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Whyte Lindsay 6/4088Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Linnie 24/1715Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916 (aged 42)
Private Walter Joseph Lloyd 23/2025Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916
Corporal John Walter Lodder 573044London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Luccraft 5697London Regiment01/10/1916
Private George Luis 13048Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916
Private Eric Selwyn Lunn 6/4622Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John George Mcguire 6075Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 42)
Private John Gorrie Mckinnon 26/1654Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Henry Sorley Maclean 11152Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Mcvicker 11709Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter Richmond Marsh 8/3342Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Michael Mickelson 17/320Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Lewis John Moosman 11505Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Morris 5576London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Moss 633109London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Parker 631475London Regiment01/10/1916
Rifleman Peckham 573065London Regiment01/10/1916
Rifleman Pulham 6904London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Richman 633729London Regiment01/10/1916
Rifleman William Robbins 573613London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Roberts 5966London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Roberts 573628London Regiment01/10/1916
Serjeant Robert Hannay Scott 6/2905Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Shannon 1870Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Rifleman Sharp 4993London Regiment01/10/1916
Lance Corporal Shaw 1437Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Peter Sheehan 8/4018Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Alexander Sidney Smith 6928London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Sorrell 572663London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private South 6105Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Robert John Spratt 5984London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Herbert William Taylor 573064London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Ray Thompson 2/1495Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916
Private Joseph James Thurkettle 5502Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wade 3054Border Regiment01/10/1916
Private Westnutt 5505Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Wooldridge 6878London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Kenny 20381South Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Bertram Wright 3/1458New Zealand Medical Corps01/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Ernest Bettridge 17488Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Brown 1048Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Corporal Alec Stuart Marshall M2/035041Army Service Corps01/10/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Scragg 47257Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916
Private Woods 8216Royal Berkshire Regiment01/10/1916
Private Brash 1712834th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Collins 1585664th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Corporal Lizmore 4011224th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Macdonald 1247485th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Parr 4548525th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Adam Williamson 4912834th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Samuel Wilson Hatfield 1115254th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Henry Jackson 1242525th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Garlick 4015245th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Green G/29625Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916
Private Morrow 1146085th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Richard Norris 470082Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Palmer 6223631st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Payne 4554825th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Rand 4913674th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Rifleman James Hume Steele 23/2007New Zealand Rifle Brigade01/10/1916 (aged 45)
Private Bott 5348Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1916
Private Alfred Osborne 4561Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Roy Cameron 3028Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Charles Henry Buttery The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 36)
Captain James Dalton Dinneen 66239Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Francks 11511Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1916
Lance Corporal Gould 15556Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916
Private Jones 6512The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Mckone 25/665New Zealand Rifle Brigade01/10/1916
Private Peart 201593Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Gunner William Herbert Pye 2492Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Benjamin William Ramsey 4815Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Sidney Reid 11615Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sippitts 11655Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Telfer 7117Army Cyclist Corps01/10/1916
Private Weeks 2965The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/10/1916
Private Williams 1468Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916
Private Charles Edward Williamson 21/220Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Frank Tebble 687Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Percy Beaumont 22490Lancashire Fusiliers01/10/1916 (aged 38)
Rifleman William Alexander Castle 4116London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thompson 20288Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Frederick Bennett 1712804th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gordon Andrew Brown 1714364th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cecil Albert Buckley 1720984th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cook 4017774th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Charles Edward Cromwell 1721294th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Flint 1351384th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private John Wesley Haddock 1586114th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Krell 1586224th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Mansfield 1716524th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Michael John Murphy 1581384th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Robert Patterson Myers 1581564th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private William John Sinclair 1581854th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private James J. Smollen 1586914th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wilson 4144384th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916
Private Young 4018414th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Fredrick Bert Townsend 17551Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 28)
Bombardier Alfred John Matthews 48067Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916
Rifleman Kishnbir Thapa 49838th Gurkha Rifles01/10/1916
Lance Corporal William Alexander 8750Cameron Highlanders01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper James Mcfarlane Clark 36940Royal Engineers01/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Edward Clutterbuck 48535Machine Gun Corps01/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Cooper 20340Royal Scots01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Quintin Dunlop 17042Cameron Highlanders01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Bombardier Ernest Harry Emery 1669Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Horace Finlay 10954Royal Scots01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Turnbull Hendry 20312Royal Scots01/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Jamieson 30081Royal Scots01/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Duncan Macdonald 17395Cameron Highlanders01/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Mace 41932Welsh Regiment01/10/1916
Private John Mckee 16955Cameron Highlanders01/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private Mcpherson 3253Royal Scots01/10/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Martin 9657Royal Scots01/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Levi Thomas Moore 10078Royal Scots01/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Muir 31074Royal Scots01/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Neilson 22796Cameron Highlanders01/10/1916
Lance Corporal Pinkerton 30366Royal Scots01/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Robert Seymour 30277Royal Scots01/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Rough Stewart 17160Cameron Highlanders01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal John Anderson Whitehead 13770Royal Scots01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Albert George Bridges 2301Gloucestershire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Capel Cure Gloucestershire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Carr 23409Royal Scots01/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private William Reid Crichton 9570Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/10/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Alexander Greenhorn 5024Cameron Highlanders01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Mcdonald 8039Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Orr 5380Royal Irish Rifles01/10/1916
Private James Phelps 1940Gloucestershire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Harold Irwin 2846Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916
Driver William Ernest Faulkner 30611ALIAS01/10/1916
Driver William Ernest Parker 30611Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Whyte 371013th Hussars01/10/1916
Serjeant Shapton 26424Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 46)
Private James Alfred Maclean 105510Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Geddes 712410Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harold John Dyer 152790Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Edmund Thorpe 15063Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 42)
Private Joseph Wallworth 36950Gloucestershire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private John William Lucas 17620Royal Defence Corps01/10/1916 (aged 45)
Rifleman Spencer 7775London Regiment (The Rangers)01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Higgins 22499Grenadier Guards01/10/1916
Private Percival 23857Northamptonshire Regiment01/10/1916
Private Albert Goode 9894South Staffordshire Regiment01/10/1916
Private William Davidson 3715Seaforth Highlanders01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Thomas Saggers 49689th (Queen's Royal) Lancers01/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private Laurence Edmonds Pearce 13420Australian Army Medical Corps01/10/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant John Hampson Dodgshon Royal Flying Corps01/10/1916
Private Joseph Roy Bell 1416Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Elias Adamson 12/246King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Victor Leethem Chambers 25533Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant James May 2054Royal Scots01/10/1916
Lance Corporal Addah Frafra 6245Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/10/1916
Private Aljima Grumah 5530Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/10/1916
Drummer Amadu Moshi 7378Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/10/1916
Private Imoru Fulani 7611Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/10/1916
Serjeant Quashie Chokosi 6243Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.01/10/1916
Lieutenant Colonel William Donald Allan Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Mathews 7301London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 17)
Corporal Smith 7534Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916
Private Richard Archer Whaley 17/388Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private Woolnough G/6847Royal Sussex Regiment01/10/1916
Private Charles Edward Blackbourn 4435Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Ernest Dowell 1397Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Marshall Moore 3956Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Clarence Eric Short 2772Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1916
Private Percy Pigot 1310Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1916
Corporal Thomas William Ahern 1836Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Edward William Chesterfield 3719Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Patrick Douglas 1171AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Mackie 1764Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1916 (aged 29)
Captain Leslie James Moorhouse Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Edward Rees 2201Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Robert Verrall 1838Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1916
Private John Aitken 5031Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private George William Boyd 5044Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private Percy Johnson 857Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Hooper 875Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1916
Private Collins 6213Royal Munster Fusiliers01/10/1916
Private Francis Murray S/2889Gordon Highlanders01/10/1916
Gunner Hugh Evans 66479Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Burton 5161East Surrey Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Preston 21749The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Skelly 15099Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Gill 4958Manchester Regiment01/10/1916
Private Richard Harold Nye M2/114043Army Service Corps01/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Richard Ives 750Australian Pioneers01/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Norman Collisson 2613BAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Murphy 929Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1916
Corporal Harward Henry Baverstock 420937Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Ingrey 100760Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Johnson Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Lance Corporal Robert Eason Smith 460422Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman James Archibald 25/302New Zealand Rifle Brigade01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Herbert Edward Brewer 26/40New Zealand Rifle Brigade01/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Owen Conway Poole 23/2262Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Bartlett 25291Grenadier Guards01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Brickman Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cartwright 4496The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/10/1916
Private John Dignam 15805Cameron Highlanders01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gaynor 10506Machine Gun Corps01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Scott 10386West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/10/1916
Private Frederick James Tebbs 6677London Regiment (London Scottish)01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fred Tunstall 21076Grenadier Guards01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harold Austen Goldsmith 40073Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Basil Benjamin James Hunter 3758Australian Pioneers01/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Linton 17987Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Carswell 72293Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry Earp 16910South Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major John Henry Exelby 1204West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William George Goode 11866West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/10/1916 (aged 29)
Pioneer Ernest Henry Hailstone 147217Royal Engineers01/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Percy Charles Albert Hodge 4727The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Howson 15076Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Hughes 17685South Staffordshire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Lupton 3897Lancashire Fusiliers01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Mallinson 10971Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916
Private George Pearson 36926Royal Berkshire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Lewis Henry Sadler 11444West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Gordon Albert Sinfield 32364Lancashire Fusiliers01/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Alfred George Charles Terry 3860Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner William Samuel Williamson 71144Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Armstrong 184030Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Private Atkins 14462Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Frederick William Axon 5025London Regiment (City of London Rifles)01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Barton 19650Grenadier Guards01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Beaver 35108Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Edward Brambani 27453Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Joseph William Bull Royal Engineers01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edward Carroll 7178Irish Guards01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edmond Cheeseman 7312Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Henry Christiansen 24/80New Zealand Rifle Brigade01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Duff 6063The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/10/1916
Lance Corporal James Fotheringham 63350Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Haley 18/816Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916
Lance Corporal Harper 14489King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Ernest Patrick Kelly 183719Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William White Kirkwood 8/3936Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Harry Lack R/22417King's Royal Rifle Corps01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Love 69504Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Private Horace Webster 45549Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/10/1916 (aged 29)
Captain Richard Jefferys Nicolls Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Henry Robinson 29708The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Shreeves 45499Royal Army Medical Corps01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Wallace 42187Royal Army Medical Corps01/10/1916
Private William Waters 52451Cheshire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Willis 37592Royal Army Medical Corps01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Bethwaite 95021Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916
Gunner Walker 75978Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1916
Gunner Albert Wilson 8426Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Burns 2366Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916
Private Percy Edward Chamberlain T/1655Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Colbourn L/20399Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916
Gunner Cusick 6283Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916
Gunner Kelly 2008Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916
Corporal Harry Melton T/2469Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Frederick Charles Peters 2292Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Douglas Reith 781Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916
Private Herbert William Smith G/12151Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Phillips 1576634th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Birkett 4491East Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1916
Private Frederick Charles Daffin 1570794th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Hewett 44091Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916
Private Jackson 4866East Yorkshire Regiment01/10/1916
Gunner Vango 61978Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant John Macdonald 7/927Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916
Gunner Ward 33972Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916
Private Charles Hamilton Bargery B/19667Royal Fusiliers01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Arthur Edwin Bowman 63927Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Driver Crawley 1626Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916
Acting Bombardier Slater 76907Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916
Gunner William Charles Young 71825Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Pioneer Oswald Hay 463295Canadian Pioneers01/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Mckay 228218Royal Canadian Regiment01/10/1916
Private Murphy 228250Royal Canadian Regiment01/10/1916
Private Stokes 28523Royal Berkshire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sullivan 455635Royal Canadian Regiment01/10/1916
Lance Corporal George Edmund Young 478043Royal Canadian Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Adams 50661Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916
Private Bell 2881Suffolk Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Cox 3080London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Henry Durie 6/3691Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916
Sapper Robert Edward Gold 10/2158New Zealand Engineers01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Bernard Joseph O'shaughnessy 7/2116Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Page 6/115Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916
Private Leonard Bruce Roper 6/3853Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Baker 1442London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Henry Bell 1952Royal Army Medical Corps01/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Shiels Brackenbury 3958Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Henderson 2004Royal Army Medical Corps01/10/1916
Private Hook 1781Royal Army Medical Corps01/10/1916
Corporal Thornton 3219Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Waller 3508Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Lance Corporal Wilson 2118Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Gunner Arthur Harold Phillips 2355Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916
Private John Barnett Wilcox 4880North Staffordshire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Edgington 16946Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/10/1916
Private Harrison 17549Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Jeffries 585Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/10/1916
Serjeant Stanley 2321Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/10/1916
Private Alan Albert Brockington F/2115Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Robert Bell Gunn 25/320New Zealand Rifle Brigade01/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Oliver 20/233Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Godden SD/930Royal Sussex Regiment01/10/1916
Sergeant Arthur Ernest Reed 1761Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private George William Myers 20754Cheshire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Greenhalgh 27154The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916
Private Waddicor 16513The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916
Private Alexander Stevens 13479Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916
Private Fred Arthur Charles Wooldridge 8/3798Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.01/10/1916
Lieutenant Doane Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Private Sante 120145Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Private William Cameron Stark 4088924th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 39)
Corporal John Blakeman M2/053316Army Service Corps01/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Percy Clark 18/473Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Fermer G/12411Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Howes 136693Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916
Rifleman Wilfrid Herbert Beszant 6002London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Delphis Roy 471099Canadian Infantry01/10/1916
Private Edward Russell 65862Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Smith 1877061st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion01/10/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Charles Green Canadian Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Baron 13765Royal Berkshire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Melville S/5721Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/10/1916
Private Smith 18108Royal Berkshire Regiment01/10/1916
Private John Scott Thomson S/5581Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/10/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Brierley 29264Royal Engineers01/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Moses Derbyshire 9562Manchester Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Alban Lee 29971Lancashire Fusiliers01/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Henry Lihou 8/16083South Wales Borderers01/10/1916
Gunner William Tanner 73579Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Edward Unsworth 8920Lancashire Fusiliers01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Anear 8681Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Axe 7194Dorsetshire Regiment01/10/1916
Gunner Beamish 68990Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Ford 62393Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916
Gunner Albert Horsey 71559Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Tyler 8643Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private John Allison S/4345Seaforth Highlanders01/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Andrew Johnston 12783King's Own Scottish Borderers01/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Paul Brown 27846Royal Scots01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Burnett 29619Royal Scots01/10/1916
Private Samuel Gent 4298Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Lance Corporal Harry George 73100Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916
Serjeant Robert John Gibbon 1944Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Harold Gibson 17784King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Serjeant James Gibson 1666Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916
Private Harry Gilbert 24916Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private Walter Godfery G/6000Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Edward Godfrey 8060Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916
Private Henry Bradley Folkes 4732Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916
Private James Fowers 20021Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916
Private Leonard Fox 34450York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1916
Gunner Frederick George Fray 122887Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private James French 14927Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/10/1916
Private Herbert Reginald Funnel 6807London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Albert Gabb 611120London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Peter Gaffney 3927Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Corporal George Gardner 1435Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private George Roger Farnaby 3344Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Ferry 6035Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Rifleman Stanley Thomas Fice 573740London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Stephen Field G/7403Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private Joseph Firbank 3784Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private James Henry Fisher 3020London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman James Fitzgerald 7106London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/10/1916
Private Ernest Easey G/18099Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Gordon Eastaugh 26409King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Elbourn 4334London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/10/1916
Rifleman Arthur A. Ellis 570801London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Elsdon 38347King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Rifleman George S. Evans 2813London Regiment01/10/1916
Private George Dixon 7208Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916
Private William Dixon 15617King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Robert Henry Dryerre Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Daughtry G/2424Royal Sussex Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Walter Davey 4359London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charlie Davies 31076South Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Edward Davis 632465London Regiment01/10/1916
Private William Davis 34503York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1916
Private William Henry Deane 24435Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert H. Deighton F/2218Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick J. Dennison 2769Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Herbert Alfred Denny 3244London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Devine 37807King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Albert Cox 6763London Regiment01/10/1916
Rifleman Herbert Cox 570245London Regiment01/10/1916
Rifleman Augustine Joseph Critcher 5166London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)01/10/1916
Private Abraham Crocker 5308London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Frederick V. Crook G/11401Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916
Private Reginald Eric Crooks G/29426Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Samuel Crooks 3/1621King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Rifleman Leslie Cudd 5489London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Edward Cummings 4633Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman William Curtis 573658London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private George Sidney Dan 6952London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/10/1916
Private William Constance F/2158Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916
Private Maurice Cook G/2507Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/10/1916
Private William E. Cook F/3033Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916
Private William Herbert Cooke 6659London Regiment01/10/1916
Lieutenant William John Coombe Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Cooper 6620London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Walter F. G. Corby 573742London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private Edward Corner 27190The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Percy Symons Cornish 633382London Regiment01/10/1916
Rifleman Thomas Cove 573653London Regiment01/10/1916
Lance Corporal William John Covington G/11620The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/10/1916
Sapper Jack Wright Cowell 56832Royal Engineers01/10/1916
Private William Oscar Chittenden 14648King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Arthur Clare 11528South Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916
Private Frederick Clark 18803King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private James Austin Clark 1567Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur William Clarke 5178London Regiment01/10/1916
Rifleman Henry T. Clayton 573602London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Clements 632872London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Henry A. Clifford 5646London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Joseph William Collier 20145Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Joseph Bulpit 573741London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Thomas Burnett 24235King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private William C. Burt G/11308Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916
Private William Burton 12339King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Thomas Bushby 5344Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Butcher 5139London Regiment01/10/1916
Rifleman Henry J. Butterfield 570790London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Percy Byham 3469London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/10/1916
Private Thomas William Cackett G/13613The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/10/1916
Private Robert Harold Martin Caley G/11418Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private George A. Calvert 4198Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Charles Campbell 5227London Regiment01/10/1916
Serjeant John Henry Bridgman 1391London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Harold Briggs F/3239Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916
Private Henry J. Bromley G/11627Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916
Private Horace Edward Brooks 6135London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/10/1916
Private Thomas Brooks 17700Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Brown 32398King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Henry Brown 3364Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert James Brown 73202Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Alfred William Bruce 631989London Regiment01/10/1916
Rifleman John W. Bryan 7151London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/10/1916
Private Albert Edward Bolton 6247London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Albert John Thomas Bond 6647London Regiment01/10/1916
Private William H. G. Bond G/9781Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Edward Booth 8020Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916
Private Ernest Bowers 15422King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Bowman 3711Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Francis John Brassington 19306Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916
Rifleman Sidney Breeze 570628London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Henry Bell 5903London Regiment01/10/1916
Serjeant John Bennett 240335Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman James Thomas Bensley 4406London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 17)
Private Alfred Berridge 8023Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916
Private Charles Berry 31062South Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Edward Bettley 632835London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Albert Ernest Bineham 3120London Regiment01/10/1916
Private James Thomas Black 34751York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Lawrence Reginald Barnard London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Edward John Barrett 572503London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private George T. Barton G/29565Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal John C. Baty 20/843Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Arnott 27910King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Arnott 73012Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916
Private William Arthur 7069Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916
Rifleman Frank George Charles John Ashby 571967London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Marcus Ashworth 28095King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Aston 31060South Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916
Rifleman Charles J. Attridge 6812London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Frederick Joseph Bacon 4724Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private John William Bagley 52454Cheshire Regiment01/10/1916
Private Arthur G. Baker 19711Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916
Private Richard W. Baker 3101Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Rifleman John Ball 5716London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Henry Ball TF/9506Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916
Private William Francis Ball 632334London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Ballantyne 2561Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman William Abbott 572652London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Frank Allan 4274Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916
Rifleman Francis Leo Allen 5980London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/10/1916
Private Edmund Anderson 20/247Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Harry John Andrews 4426Border Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Alfred Appleton 38434King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Seymour Argles 8817London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/10/1916
Rifleman Alfred Walter Armitage 573597London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Oliver Gosson 8834London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/10/1916
Private Charles Graham 201939London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/10/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harold Gray G/12585Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/10/1916
Rifleman Edward J. Green 3149London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Reuben Green TF/2450Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916
Private Thomas Odell Green 5102London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Gregory 21280Somerset Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant James Greir 38416King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Albert Edward Griffiths 2931London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Owen Grugan 250895Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Hugh Thomas Gurr 6772London Regiment01/10/1916
Rifleman Charles A. Guy 572552London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Alfred Henry Hadlow 633441London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Francis W. Hagger 5500London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/10/1916
Private Harold Hale 17835South Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sydney Orlando Haley 34453York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bertram Hall 6773London Regiment01/10/1916
Rifleman Edward Walter Thomas Hall 573594London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Hamer 2797Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant John James Hammond TF/6958Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Matthew Hann 3650Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private William Harding 631828London Regiment01/10/1916
Private John T. Hardy 20/139Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private William Joseph Harley 14566King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Gilbert Dean Harris 16782Somerset Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private James Henry Hayward 8156Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jonathan Head 16850South Wales Borderers01/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Charles Arthur Hearne 633777London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 32)
Private John W. Hemmings 5510Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Louis Henley Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Richard Arthur Hill 241927Border Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward Hogg 24915King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Richard Hoile G/9394Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frederick William Holt G/1612Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/10/1916
Private William Mason Hopley 31007South Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Harold Esmond Horsley 2494Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Horton 4426London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/10/1916
Private Edward H. Howden 73257Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Phillip Hughes 1389Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Hughes 26609King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private John Thomas Hully 2733Border Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Hutcheon 251135Royal Scots01/10/1916
Private Alexander Hutton 242387Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916
Private William Irving 1677Border Regiment01/10/1916
Corporal John Arthur Ives 7016Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916
Private George Jackson 22433South Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916
Private Percy Vernon Jarrett 6788London Regiment01/10/1916
Sapper Arthur John Janes 120689Royal Engineers01/10/1916
Private William Jarvis 40048Leicestershire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Jeffrey 2437Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private John Jeffrey 38388King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Jenkins 22353King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Leonard Jenkinson 3330Border Regiment01/10/1916
Private Alfred Johnson 250328Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Smith Johnston 2122Border Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Johnston 38384King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private John C. Jones 6218London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Herbert Henry Jury 633371London Regiment01/10/1916
Private John Kerr 38352King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Rifleman Samuel Keyworth 571549London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sidney Kidd 1723Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John James Kiggins 570796London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Kimber 632916London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William King 633353London Regiment01/10/1916
Private William Kirby 8086Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Kirton 15449King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sidney Kitchingham G/1934Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Klein TF/2732Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916
Private Albert Knight 5950London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Albert Alfred Knight 572617London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Archibald Maryon Lambart G/11629The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/10/1916
Private John Lapworth 18909South Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Edgar Laycock 39234South Wales Borderers01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Frederick Leaver 4447London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant William Little Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private William John Littlejohns 27048Somerset Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private John James Livermore 632497London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Peter Loftus 19/1115Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 34)
Private Joseph F. Logan 276770Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Edward Anthony Lorenzi 632921London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Lowther 4463Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Rifleman Henry Edmund Luck 573640London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William James Mabson 4406London Regiment01/10/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur W. Griffith Mcclelland 4386London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Wilfrid Mccrickard 30101Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Michael Mccullen 3/1859King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Mcdairmant 38369King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Andrew Mcdougall 34890York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1916
Private James Mcmanus 5320London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Maiden 73138Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916
Private John Thomas Mallabone 633439London Regiment01/10/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Manser 2792London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Albert Alfred Marchant 6701London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman John Henry Marriott B/200079Rifle Brigade01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private William G. Marriott G/29620Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916
Private Walter Marshall 24266King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Eric Tomlinson Martin Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Allen Martin 38418King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman John J. Martin 573698London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles R. Matthews G/17815Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Henry Matthews 1946London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Maxwell 3737Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Stanley May 28106King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Francis E. Medhurst 572640London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Sidney Herbert Merriman 630257London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Henry Messenger 57915London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Harry Milford 4951London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/10/1916
Private John Edwin Milgate 631492London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Frederick Walter Notton 1259Royal Field Artillery01/10/1916
Private Daniel O'brien 19403Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916
Rifleman Patrick O'connor 4883London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/10/1916
Private James O'neill 7560London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Stanley Train Osbourne 241938Border Regiment01/10/1916
Private Norman Oswell 7022Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916
Private Ovenden 633377London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Owers 8050London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/10/1916
Private Edward O. Paddison 4678Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Padgett 73155Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Fred Paice 573588London Regiment01/10/1916
Rifleman Percy Pankhurst 573682London Regiment01/10/1916
Private John Henry Parker 15591Cheshire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stanley William Parrett 633343London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Parsons 633432London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Edward Partridge 572030London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Joseph Paul 2371London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/10/1916
Private Ernest Henry Payne 34389York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman George Peacock 5459London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Harry Pearce 4144London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Harold Pearson G/11284The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/10/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Pell 18730King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Henry Robinson 3870Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Rifleman Frederick H. Rookwood 3253London Regiment01/10/1916
Rifleman George Albert Rose 4667London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Stephen Roughsedge 4376London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Hedley John Rugg 25747Somerset Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Frank Jennings Rushbrook 7119Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter James Rye 6767London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert J. Sadler 6132London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/10/1916
Private George Savage 15454South Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916
Private William Sawtell 20589Somerset Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Clifford Albert Scale 2878London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Emil Robert Scheidegger 613827London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Schumann L/13019Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Scott 4447ALIAS01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Seaby F/2784Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916
Lance Serjeant Bernard Seaton 17682King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Thomas Shand 38381King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Charles William Sharp 5550Border Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William James Sharp 6641London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Albert Charles Smith 4963London Regiment01/10/1916
Rifleman Alexander Smith 573714London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Arthur Charles Smith 631639London Regiment01/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Alfred Smith London Regiment01/10/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Dyson Smith 3/2551King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Herbert Smith G/29432Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Smith 13940Somerset Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman John H. Smith 2127London Regiment01/10/1916
Private John William Christopher Smith 5983London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Percy Smith 34343York and Lancaster Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Thomas Smith 5742London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 42)
Private Thomas Smith 73031Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916
Private Frank Sneyd 27183The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916
Private Ralph Snowdon 7030Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Ernest Edward Sowerby 4179Border Regiment01/10/1916
Private Thomas Sowerby 3534Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Spalding 38309King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Alexander Speirs 38427King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Joseph Swallow 19408South Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916
Private Andrew Swinney 2211Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur E. Tarry 5513Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Harry Taylor 73266Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916
Private Arthur John Taylor 5309London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 36)
Corporal Henry B. Taylor 570865London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Walter Taylor 38419King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Stanley Thomas 14716South Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cephas James Thompson 16803Somerset Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Thompson 38443King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private George Thomson 38385King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Second Lieutenant Douglas Saville Thornton Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Thorogood 7196Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private Frederick Thorpe 201793London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/10/1916
Private Walter Thorpe 18454King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private George Thwaites 1507Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Tickle 633094London Regiment01/10/1916
Serjeant George Tindall 2648London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Alexander Tough 4486Border Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Elijah Twigg Truman 70535Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal John Tubman 2284Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1916
Rifleman Joseph H. Turner 2929London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Edward Charles Turney 36482Royal Berkshire Regiment01/10/1916
Private James Teasdale Turpin 2207Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Twitchett 5110London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Thomas Tyrer 15373South Lancashire Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles William Vass 3800London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman James Harwood Vaughan 6084London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/10/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Frederick Charles Voigt 630760London Regiment01/10/1916
Private Frank Waldock 242016Border Regiment01/10/1916
Private Frank Walker 73030Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/10/1916
Private Robert W. Wallace 3974Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Private George Ernest Walton 35390Cheshire Regiment01/10/1916
Private Frederick J. Ward 7147Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916
Lance Corporal George Ward 13214King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/10/1916
Serjeant Joseph S. Ward 2349London Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter Ward G/29966Middlesex Regiment01/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Alfred Wardle 3914Durham Light Infantry01/10/1916 (aged 35)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance49322125
VIMY MEMORIALFrance147736
CATERPILLAR VALLEY (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance1121126
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance956216
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance79422
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3600
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance28212
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece23233
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance22122
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance18136
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance17111
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1771
STUMP ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance16111
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance15140
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1360
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece971
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance941
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance921
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance830
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance840
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance870
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium7110
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance662
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq620
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance631
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance630
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece660
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance551
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance550
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana500
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance530
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance540
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France531
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance410
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance440
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance420
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance420
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece430
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance431
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium340
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance320
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance340
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece330
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance310
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance310
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom312
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance221
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance210
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance220
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania200
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance210
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance210
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance210
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom221
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom230
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium220
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance221
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance200
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance220
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance210
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance210
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium210
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
WEST THURROCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance210
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance120
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium101
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium111
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance120
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CERISY-GAILLY FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance120
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
PENZANCE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FRENCHAY (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
KIDDERMINSTER (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FARNWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST BUTTERWICK (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH EALING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUSHDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WALSALL (BLOXWICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALSALL (RYECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FARNHAM (UPPER HALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
UPAVON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HIPSWELL (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
NORTH FEATHERSTONE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SELBY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (ROSEBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYCanada100
TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada110
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SOFIA WAR CEMETERYBulgaria110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance101
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance111
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
DE CUSINE RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, BASSEUXFrance120
HUBY-ST. LEU CHURCHYARDFrance120
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance100
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance100
BAILLIESTON (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium120
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEW MILL (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom101
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOPSLEY (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TREORCHY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRIGHTLINGSEA (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST WINCH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
WEST WALTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
PETERBOROUGH OLD (BROADWAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom101
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
London Regiment205
Canadian Infantry130
Durham Light Infantry93
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion75
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion68
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry65
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.60
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.60
Royal Field Artillery46
Middlesex Regiment38
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)34
Northumberland Fusiliers33
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion26
New Zealand Rifle Brigade23
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23
South Lancashire Regiment22
Border Regiment21
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21
Royal Scots20
York and Lancaster Regiment14
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14
Somerset Light Infantry14
German Army11
Leicestershire Regiment11
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)11
Royal Engineers10
Cameron Highlanders10
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment10
Royal Berkshire Regiment9
Royal Sussex Regiment9
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers8
Gloucestershire Regiment7
Rifle Brigade7
Cheshire Regiment7
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry7
Lancashire Fusiliers7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.7
South Staffordshire Regiment7
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Royal Warwickshire Regiment6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)6
ALIAS5
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.5
Grenadier Guards5
Royal Fusiliers5
East Yorkshire Regiment4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Dorsetshire Regiment4
Royal Canadian Regiment4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry4
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)4
Army Service Corps4
East Surrey Regiment4
110th Mahratta Light Infantry4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion4
South Wales Borderers3
Manchester Regiment3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Mercantile Marine3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)3
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
Indian Ordnance Department3
Australian Pioneers2
East African Military Labour Bureau2
Suffolk Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Royal Defence Corps2
Machine Gun Corps2
Worcestershire Regiment2
104th Wellesley's Rifles2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
45th Rattray's Sikhs2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
22nd Punjabis2
Canadian Army Medical Corps2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Indian Royal Artillery1
36th Sikhs1
14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/814). HMS Himalaya1
Highland Light Infantry1
Army Bearer Corps1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
New Zealand Engineers1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
35th Sikhs1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Army Hospital Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
44th Merwara Infantry1
German Civilian1
Royal Flying Corps1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
South African Signal Service1
Army Pay Corps1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
Royal Horse Artillery1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Supply and Transport Corps1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
Royal Irish Rifles1
British West Indies Regiment1
13th Hussars1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Irish Guards1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Indian Labour Corps1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Canadian Pioneers1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
King's African Rifles1
76th Punjabis1
72nd Punjabis1
34th Sikh Pioneers1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Gordon Highlanders1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
South African Infantry1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. P.O. A. 2859). HMS Victory1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh870
Glasgow660
Govan540
Falkirk440
Dundee340
GooleEast Riding of Yorkshire222
ShildonCounty Durham210
FarnhamWaverley210
MacclesfieldCheshire East222
Aberdeen220
Old Monkland210
Dunfermline220
SpennymoorCounty Durham231
Callander211
AspatriaAllerdale220
Logie (Stirling)230
Burnham-on-Sea and HighbridgeSedgemoor111
Galashiels100
Stow HillNewport110
Leigh-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea110
WolsinghamCounty Durham111
Hythe and DibdenNew Forest100
Dundonald110
LavenhamBabergh110
KendalSouth Lakeland110
EastcottsBedford110
MereworthTonbridge and Malling120
New Monkland110
RamsgateThanet110
FarnhamDorset110
ShorehamSevenoaks100
KelmarshDaventry110
Montrose120
KeyworthRushcliffe110
Mid Calder110
LlandyfaelogCarmarthenshire111
Great SampfordUttlesford110
BleanCanterbury110
BridgwaterSedgemoor110
Annan110
CwmbwrlaSwansea111
MarchFenland111
ShrewsburyShropshire110
LeedsMaidstone110
Cambuslang110
HayfieldHigh Peak110
BramleyRotherham110
Castle DoningtonNorth West Leicestershire110
Denny120
Inverness and Bona110
Duirinish110
RyhillWakefield111
Great AycliffeCounty Durham110
WarbletonWealden111
LowestoftEast Suffolk110
Green HammertonHarrogate110
BadgworthSedgemoor110
Hawick110
LiswerryNewport110
HawkesburySouth Gloucestershire110
Wheatley HillCounty Durham110
GotheringtonTewkesbury110
Kirkmichael (South Ayrshire)110
Stone RuralStafford110
Kirkby StephenEden110
WinterslowWiltshire110
Borough GreenTonbridge and Malling110
CuckfieldMid Sussex110
North MoltonNorth Devon110
North WalshamNorth Norfolk110
Brechin110
Sutton-on-TrentNewark and Sherwood110
Livingston110
Pembroke DockPembrokeshire110
BeefordEast Riding of Yorkshire111
PeltonCounty Durham110
BrightlingseaTendring100
RothleyCharnwood110
WestonzoylandSedgemoor110
Troqueer110
Llanbradach and PwllypantCaerphilly110
PennChiltern111
BridgnorthShropshire110
Herne and BroomfieldCanterbury111
Dalziel100
West ClandonGuildford110
ShirebrookBolsover120
Long AshtonNorth Somerset110
BottesfordMelton110
Cross and Burness110
FeatherstoneWakefield110
FerryhillCounty Durham110
FramfieldWealden110
OakhamRutland110
Ainderby SteepleHambleton110
Cluny110
Leigh-on-MendipMendip110
BeechwoodNewport110
YattonNorth Somerset110
StanleyCounty Durham100
Wotton-under-EdgeStroud110
Morton111
Norton CanesCannock Chase110
HaytonCarlisle110
MarlboroughWiltshire110
FavershamSwale110
Storrington and SullingtonHorsham110
IlfracombeNorth Devon101
ScarcliffeBolsover110
Lingwood and BurlinghamBroadland110
Whitburn100
BethesdaGwynedd110
WaltonWarrington110
MiddridgeCounty Durham110
Waltham AbbeyEpping Forest110
St OsythTendring110
GreasleyBroxtowe110
ShiphamSedgemoor110
Kelso110
HoltWrexham110
VentnorIsle of Wight110
HathertonCheshire East110
Ayot St LawrenceWelwyn Hatfield110
Neilston110
KentonMid Suffolk110
PinxtonBolsover110
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen110
Aighton, Bailey and ChaigleyRibble Valley110
Kirkintilloch110
Stirling110
KeighleyBradford120
Evenwood and BaronyCounty Durham111
PortlandDorset100
Central Swindon SouthSwindon110
IrchesterWellingborough110
NettlebedSouth Oxfordshire110
Hutton and Corrie111
PentreRhondda Cynon Taf110
West ButterwickNorth Lincolnshire110
StanhopeCounty Durham110
LydbrookForest of Dean110
Dunoon and Kilmun110
Stoke sub HamdonSouth Somerset110
Inverkeithing110
MaryportAllerdale110
RedruthCornwall110
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe110
Little PackingtonNorth Warwickshire110
ExmouthEast Devon110
BarfordWarwick110
PickworthSouth Kesteven100
Abernethy110
Bathgate100
LlangristiolusIsle of Anglesey110
PenkethWarrington110
Lynesack and SoftleyCounty Durham110
Earls ColneBraintree110
City of DurhamCounty Durham111
HambletonSelby110
OtterhamptonSedgemoor111
North Berwick110
RhiwbinaCardiff110
CoolingMedway110
BollingtonCheshire East110
BarleyNorth Hertfordshire110
Stevenston111
HinderclayMid Suffolk111
RipleyAmber Valley110
HuntingdonHuntingdonshire110
Brenchley and MatfieldTunbridge Wells110
Renfrew110
CockfieldCounty Durham111
Stour ProvostDorset100
BatchworthThree Rivers110
RushdenEast Northamptonshire110
Marykirk110
KirtlingtonCherwell110
St. ThomasSwansea110
WeltonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
DrybrookForest of Dean110
CrewkerneSouth Somerset111
Rosneath110
MorristonSwansea101
BodminCornwall110
RiverheadSevenoaks110
Kilbarchan110
GodalmingWaverley110
Church BroughtonSouth Derbyshire110
CreweCheshire East110
BastonSouth Kesteven110
Elgin110
Kirkwall and St Ola100
ThornabyStockton-on-Tees110
Little LumleyCounty Durham110
Little BursteadBasildon110
DevizesWiltshire111
RavensworthRichmondshire110