×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Private James Alfred Sellen 41488Middlesex Regiment11/04/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private George Hardy 3/8058Norfolk Regiment20/10/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Albert Batt 8942Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/07/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private William Alfred Harris 260247Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/09/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Chief Writer William George Brunger 340584Royal Navy, HMS Goliath13/05/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Harry William Miles 533361London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)29/10/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Member Ada E. Martin 25645Women's Royal Air Force30/04/1919 (aged 19)personal connection
Artificer Engineer Frederick William Edwards Royal Navy, HMS Flirt01/06/1916 (aged 43)personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker Horace James Cackett 309910Royal Navy, HMS Defence31/05/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Stanley Ernest Walter Price 43193Northamptonshire Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Shipwright George Herbert English HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 43)personal connection
Chief Writer Thomas Henry Purdy 173317Royal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915 (aged 40)personal connection
Petty Officer 1st Class Edward James Baker 164169Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder05/09/1914 (aged 37)personal connection
Petty Officer John Edward Thurgood 180071Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 35)personal connection
Chief Armourer Thomas Robert Waters 341363Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 39)personal connection
Gunner Frederick Charles Saunders 18423Royal Garrison Artillery25/10/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Petty Officer Robert Wilcocks 231604Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic (Excellent)25/01/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Frederick Pack 228221Royal Fusiliers08/06/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Corporal Sugg 7311Royal Garrison Artillery03/10/1916 (aged 39)personal connection
Company Serjeant Major George Davie 300006Essex Regiment25/11/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Private George William Hunt 2101Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/06/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Richard Martin Reed 327229Cambridgeshire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Corporal Stone 334056Royal Garrison Artillery14/10/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Shipwright Apprentice John Dryden Goulding HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 16)personal connection
Shipwright Thomas Proom HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Phillips 201037Essex Regiment26/03/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private George Robert Howard 38686Norfolk Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Frederick George Thomas 38688Norfolk Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Acting Bombardier Reed 72095Royal Field Artillery05/09/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Established Skilled Labourer John Francis Blee HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 50)personal connection
Gunner William Alfred Bolton 821396Royal Field Artillery29/09/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Corporal Frank Martin 77194Royal Garrison Artillery10/03/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Gunner Bertie Rowswell 119828Royal Garrison Artillery25/02/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Henry John Sewell 2306227Royal Corps of Signals06/03/1921 (aged 27)personal connection
Sapper George Frederick Tenwick WR/125021Royal Engineers28/06/1918 (aged 41)personal connection
Private David Stone G/8782The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/10/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Rifleman Edward Sole 3584King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Young 270468The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)15/11/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Driver Victor Arnold Norman Thirkettle 38241Royal Engineers26/11/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Whiting 28782Army Veterinary Corps19/11/1917 (aged 41)personal connection
Gunner Reginald Thomas Mellish 205091Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Gunner Alexander Macdonald 69652Royal Field Artillery09/08/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Gilbert G/11454Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/06/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Fredrick Charles Dering 269692Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Herbert James Record 82127Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/02/1919 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Fittall 98559Middlesex Regiment30/11/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John George Howard 39527Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/11/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Regimental Serjeant Major Moore 6993Lincolnshire Regiment22/03/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Corporal Harry Edward Charles Ward G/17558Royal Sussex Regiment10/03/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Charles Jempson G/9358The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/10/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Rifleman Robert Attew P/913Rifle Brigade03/09/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Herbert John Barnard 8650Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/09/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private George William Vousden 26838Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/06/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Sapper Lissenden 541914Royal Engineers28/12/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Lance Corporal Edward Austin Sullivan 1369Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/05/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Private William Hogben 751Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Frederick James Chrisfield G/21145The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/05/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Albert Edward Matthews G/13635The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/05/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private George Arthur Packer L/10453The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/10/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Edward King 75519Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private James Daniel Boother L/7860Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/09/1914 (aged 28)personal connection
Private John Thomas Beal 295222London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/08/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Private John Henry Thompstone 14008Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/04/1917 (aged 41)personal connection
Serjeant Henry George Foreman 3941Rifle Brigade04/04/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Ernest George Carpenter 8083Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/10/1914 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Charles Horswell G/31801Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/09/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private John Edwin Henry Jeans 30963Devonshire Regiment31/05/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Parnham G/48892Royal Fusiliers30/10/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Shipwright 2nd Class Bertram Harold Hooker M/6530Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire05/06/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Ship's Steward Assistant Albert Rossell Roberts M/2302Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary01/06/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Chief Stoker Frank John Beer 298980Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.31/01/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Chief Stoker Henry William Barling 281047Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 38)personal connection
Armourer Robert Johnston 340521Royal Navy, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 40)personal connection
Sergeant William Horace Mann CH/13136Royal Marine Light Infantry22/09/1914 (aged 29)personal connection
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Frank Valentine Lamb M/3806Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard09/07/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Chief Petty Officer Jeremiah Lynch 168671Royal Navy, M.F.A. Whitehead15/10/1917 (aged 41)personal connection
Hired Skilled Labourer Harold Herbert Back HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 48)personal connection
Petty Officer Alexander Mackintosh Wilson 236498Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 26)personal connection
Fireman George Franklin Mercantile Marine27/06/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Bombardier Sydney Headon Hassell 115693Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private George Woodward Wells 17940East Surrey Regiment25/07/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Shipwright Archibald Wiseman HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 49)personal connection
Established Skilled Labourer William Thomas Susans HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 49)personal connection
Shipwright John Standford Stride HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 47)personal connection
Shipwright Robert Stirling HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Shipwright Joseph Henry Stephens HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Hired Yard Boy Horace Snelling HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 15)personal connection
Hired Skilled Labourer William Smith HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 40)personal connection
Shipwright George Henry Slade HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 37)personal connection
Shipwright John Robert Rogers HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Carpenter's Mate George Richardson 343606Royal Navy, HMS Formidable01/01/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Leading Seaman George Thomas Paston 221318Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915personal connection
Shipwright William Pack HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 46)personal connection
Hired Skilled Labourer Henry Charles Lawrence HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Hired Skilled Labourer Edward John Kimber HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Shipwright Reuben William Edward James Jenner HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Shipwright Apprentice Reginald Arthur Howell HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 16)personal connection
Hired Yard Boy William Hugh Harrison HM Dockyard27/05/1915personal connection
Shipwright Apprentice John George Grant HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 15)personal connection
Shipwright William Gamblin HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 44)personal connection
Hired Yard Boy Charles Richard Fisher HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 15)personal connection
Hired Skilled Labourer Alfred Joseph Deal HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Shipwright Cyril Arthur William Dawe HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 16)personal connection
Hired Skilled Labourer John Albert Collingbourn HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Hired Yard Boy Harold Montague. Cheesman HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 15)personal connection
Shipwright Robert Andrew Napier Burrows HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Hired Yard Boy James Brown HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 15)personal connection
Hired Skilled Labourer Frederick William Brown HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 41)personal connection
Ship's Corporal 1st Class John Richard Bromley 177710Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 38)personal connection
Shipwright Apprentice Sidney Augustus Bridges HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Shipwright Nathaniel Thomas Barling HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Hired Skilled Labourer Arthur Albert Akhurst HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Shipwright Robert Wood HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 37)personal connection
Staff Serjeant George Daniel Wood T/465Royal Army Ordnance Corps20/09/1919 (aged 32)personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker Robert Noakes 161091Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke06/08/1918 (aged 45)personal connection
Corporal Alonzo Murby 39651Hampshire Regiment27/11/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Divisional Officer Fredrick John Horwood HM Coastguard08/02/1918 (aged 59)personal connection
Canteen Assistant David John Hide Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Wildfire13/06/1918 (aged 16)personal connection
Shipwright Arthur Harold Grout HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Chief Writer William Henry Faulkes 167568Royal Navy, HMS Wildfire04/12/1916 (aged 45)personal connection
Gunner William Edward Chaplin 65716Royal Garrison Artillery28/04/1919 (aged 28)personal connection
Signal Boy Brown J/89978Royal Navy, HMS Ganges28/11/1918 (aged 16)personal connection
Bombardier Mason 20743Royal Garrison Artillery15/06/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Shipwright 1st Class Henry John Carroll 345393Royal Navy, HMS Jason03/04/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Leading Cooks Mate Henry William Allison M/4169Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow17/10/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Canteen Assistant Frederick Addaman Barker Admiralty Civilian31/05/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Chief Petty Officer John Ayre 162395Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916 (aged 40)personal connection
Chief Stoker John William Scarfe 177681Royal Navy, HMS Cressy22/09/1914 (aged 41)personal connection
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Clifford Edward Roberts 271333Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 26)personal connection
Petty Officer Henry Thomas Hodges 183316Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 35)personal connection
Officer's Steward 1st Class William Edward Dunn 150585Royal Navy, HMS Hawke15/10/1914 (aged 43)personal connection
Leading Carpenter's Crew Robert Allison 119411Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 48)personal connection
Stoker William Pink HM Dockyard24/01/1918 (aged 60)personal connection
Hired Skilled Labourer Matthew Thomas Wood HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 46)personal connection
Shipwright Edward Thomas William Trowell HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Petty Officer Edward Thompson 181978Royal Navy, HMS Clan McNaughton03/02/1915 (aged 37)personal connection
Established Skilled Labourer Henry Nokes HM Dockyard27/05/1915personal connection
Shipwright Daniel Girvan HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 42)personal connection
Shipwright Frederick Sherlock Clackett HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Hired Skilled Labourer Arthur Barton HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Chief Stoker Wood 135919Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/A/1197) HMS Pembroke25/09/1916 (aged 52)personal connection
Chief Armourer Hawes 340701Royal Navy, HMS Actaeon05/06/1917personal connection
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Hammett L/489Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Wildfire17/02/1917personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Dryer SS/100290Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6594) HMS Faulknor25/09/1917personal connection
Chief Petty Officer Blinch 187787Royal Navy, HMS Botha16/01/1920personal connection
Mate Samuel Anderson Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.16.16/04/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Able Seaman Arthur Septimus Hamnett 216503Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke17/02/1915personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker George Ernest Meakin 309384Royal Navy, HMS Martial23/12/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class Charles Ambrose Lamkin SS/103257Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7786). HMS Aboukir22/09/1914 (aged 27)personal connection
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class William Webster Dennison 271982Royal Navy, HMS Fandango03/07/1919personal connection
Serjeant Westbrook 86Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Mcmahon 60554Royal Army Medical Corps30/09/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Corporal William Reuben Bass 35245Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Gunner Thomas Reddington 278474Royal Garrison Artillery29/10/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Ernest Edward Davis G/21877The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/07/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Charles Edward Butler 34198Devonshire Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Arthur J. Goldfinch 40536Bedfordshire Regiment03/05/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Alfred Charles Percival 9713Northumberland Fusiliers27/10/1914 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Harry Ledger 24510Northamptonshire Regiment04/03/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Serjeant Frank Whiddett 10221Bedfordshire Regiment08/06/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Albert James 8021Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/07/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Albert John May 54446Manchester Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Sharland 55678Welsh Regiment24/04/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Gunner Harold Claude Hancock 358251Royal Garrison Artillery20/11/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Gunner Levy 96054Royal Field Artillery17/10/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Serjeant Vaughan 13214Grenadier Guards14/09/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Conroy G/24717The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/11/1916personal connection
Established Skilled Labourer Frederick Charles Nokes HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 51)personal connection
Boy Artificer Leonard Claude Atkins M/4830Royal Navy, HMS Indus03/03/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner George Borthwick Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent01/06/1916personal connection
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Arthur Laine 268973Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Deadman L/10488The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/10/1916personal connection
Ship's Chief Cook George Hills 137007Royal Navy, HMS Humber04/09/1916 (aged 48)personal connection
Private Thomas Edward French G/11069Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/03/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Frederick Vincent Ashforth 305742West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/04/1918personal connection
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Hopkins 41350Northamptonshire Regiment27/05/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Richard Wood G/52302Royal Fusiliers13/04/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Serjeant Archibald Herbert Ashenden G/23693Royal Sussex Regiment08/08/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private William Jason Morse M/315323Army Service Corps20/07/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private John Thomas Edward Peed 24167South Wales Borderers04/12/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant Thomas Robert Batchelor 31062Royal Garrison Artillery31/10/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Serjeant William Swift Wade 4523719West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/08/1921 (aged 42)personal connection
Fireman Stephen Callaghan Mercantile Marine09/06/1918 (aged 60)personal connection
Private Thomas Hunter 206083London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/05/1919 (aged 19)personal connection
Private John William Argent L/8566The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/07/1915personal connection
Shipwright 2nd Class Ernest Foster George M/6777Royal Navy12/07/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom68112
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom1842
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom640
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance440
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance340
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium321
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance230
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq210
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance220
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance220
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance220
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium220
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom220
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance110
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance110
DAINVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium110
BETHLEEM FARM EAST CEMETERYBelgium110
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BEACON CEMETERY, SAILLY-LAURETTEFrance110
DELSAUX FARM CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance110
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance110
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance110
ASCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BETHENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TWICKENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.1Belgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium110
's GRAVENZANDE GENERAL CEMETERYNetherlands100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance110
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance110
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance110
MONTBREHAIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIALFrance100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance110
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance110
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium111
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic110
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom111
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
FRINDSBURY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTLAND (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EATON SOCON CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WALTON-ON-THE-NAZE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
HM Dockyard43
Royal Garrison Artillery13
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)8
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)7
Royal Field Artillery5
Norfolk Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
Royal Navy, HMS Aboukir3
Royal Navy, HMS Hawke3
Royal Navy, HMS Hogue3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Royal Engineers3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Wildfire2
Essex Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Turbulent2
Mercantile Marine2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Royal Navy, HMS Natal2
Middlesex Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Formidable2
Rifle Brigade2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke2
Devonshire Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Women's Royal Air Force1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.16.1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Goliath1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Strongbow1
Royal Navy, HMS Cressy1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic (Excellent)1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine K.4.1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Corps of Signals1
Royal Navy1
Royal Navy, HMS Tipperary1
Royal Navy, HMS Defence1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Navy, HMS Martial1
Royal Navy, HMS Fandango1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Actaeon1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/A/1197) HMS Pembroke1
Royal Navy, HMS Vanguard1
Royal Navy, HMS Flirt1
South Wales Borderers1
Admiralty Civilian1
Royal Navy, HMS Pathfinder1
Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Humber1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6594) HMS Faulknor1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Wildfire1
HM Coastguard1
Royal Navy, HMS Botha1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Indus1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7786). HMS Aboukir1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Navy, M.F.A. Whitehead1
Royal Navy, HMS Ganges1
Army Service Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Princess Irene1
Royal Navy, HMS Clan McNaughton1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Jason1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Saturday 5 September 1914110
Tuesday 22 September 1914940
Wednesday 23 September 1914100
Thursday 15 October 1914310
Wednesday 21 October 1914110
Tuesday 27 October 1914110
Friday 1 January 1915220
Wednesday 3 February 1915100
Wednesday 17 February 1915110
Saturday 8 May 1915110
Thursday 13 May 1915122
Thursday 27 May 19154340
Friday 2 July 1915111
Monday 12 July 1915110
Monday 19 July 1915110
Tuesday 17 August 1915110
Sunday 5 September 1915110
Wednesday 20 October 1915111
Monday 25 October 1915110
Thursday 30 December 1915220
Friday 3 March 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916341
Thursday 1 June 1916441
Monday 5 June 1916110
Saturday 15 July 1916110
Wednesday 19 July 1916110
Wednesday 9 August 1916110
Sunday 3 September 1916110
Monday 4 September 1916110
Saturday 9 September 1916100
Thursday 14 September 1916110
Monday 25 September 1916100
Tuesday 3 October 1916110
Saturday 7 October 1916310
Saturday 18 November 1916110
Monday 4 December 1916100
Saturday 23 December 1916110
Thursday 25 January 1917110
Saturday 17 February 1917110
Sunday 4 March 1917120
Saturday 10 March 1917110
Monday 26 March 1917110
Tuesday 3 April 1917120
Monday 16 April 1917110
Wednesday 25 April 1917110
Thursday 3 May 1917220
Sunday 20 May 1917110
Tuesday 5 June 1917110
Thursday 7 June 1917110
Friday 8 June 1917220
Sunday 10 June 1917110
Sunday 8 July 1917110
Monday 9 July 1917110
Tuesday 17 July 1917110
Wednesday 25 July 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917111
Thursday 16 August 1917100
Thursday 23 August 1917110
Sunday 2 September 1917111
Tuesday 25 September 1917110
Monday 15 October 1917100
Wednesday 17 October 1917110
Monday 29 October 1917110
Tuesday 30 October 1917110
Monday 19 November 1917100
Tuesday 4 December 1917100
Friday 28 December 1917110
Thursday 24 January 1918100
Thursday 31 January 1918110
Friday 8 February 1918100
Monday 25 February 1918120
Sunday 10 March 1918110
Thursday 21 March 1918110
Friday 22 March 1918110
Saturday 23 March 1918110
Thursday 4 April 1918110
Wednesday 10 April 1918110
Thursday 11 April 1918111
Saturday 13 April 1918110
Sunday 21 April 1918110
Wednesday 24 April 1918110
Monday 27 May 1918110
Friday 31 May 1918110
Wednesday 5 June 1918110
Sunday 9 June 1918100
Thursday 13 June 1918100
Saturday 15 June 1918110
Thursday 27 June 1918110
Friday 28 June 1918110
Saturday 20 July 1918110
Saturday 27 July 1918110
Tuesday 6 August 1918100
Thursday 8 August 1918110
Monday 2 September 1918110
Friday 27 September 1918330
Sunday 29 September 1918110
Monday 30 September 1918110
Tuesday 8 October 1918100
Monday 14 October 1918110
Thursday 17 October 1918110
Sunday 20 October 1918110
Wednesday 23 October 1918100
Tuesday 29 October 1918111
Thursday 31 October 1918100
Friday 15 November 1918110
Wednesday 20 November 1918110
Monday 25 November 1918210
Tuesday 26 November 1918110
Wednesday 27 November 1918100
Thursday 28 November 1918110
Saturday 30 November 1918110
Tuesday 18 February 1919110
Monday 28 April 1919110
Wednesday 30 April 1919111
Friday 30 May 1919100
Thursday 3 July 1919110
Saturday 20 September 1919110
Friday 16 January 1920100
Sunday 6 March 1921100
Saturday 27 August 1921100

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Sheerness - WW1 and WW2
  • Bridge Road, Sheerness, Swale, Kent, ME12 1RJ, England
McCudden Family
  • St Henry and St Elizabeth Church, Broadway, Sheerness, Swale, Kent, ME12 1TS, England
HMS Princess Irene Altar and Reredos
  • Holy Trinity Church, Broadway, Sheerness, Swale, Kent, ME12 2PQ, England
Sheerness Conservative Club WW1 And WW2
  • SHEERNESS CONSERVATIVE CLUB, The Broadway, Sheerness, Swale, Kent, ME12 1AB, England
HMS Bulwark
  • On the back railing., Bridge Road, Sheerness, Swale, Kent, ME12 1RJ, England
Sheerness - J McCudden VC
  • Next to main Sheerness memorial, Bridge Road, Sheerness, Swale, Kent, ME12 1RJ, England