Date of death: Tuesday 1 April 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Major Ralph Noel Vernon Montgomery Royal Field Artillery01/04/1919 (aged 34)
Private Tuckey S4/217924Royal Army Service Corps01/04/1919
Sapper Ernest Albert Newling WR/205700Royal Engineers01/04/1919 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Godman 039379Royal Army Ordnance Corps01/04/1919
Trooper John Eric Munro 3245Australian Light Horse01/04/1919 (aged 33)
Private Evers 3749South African Infantry01/04/1919
Corporal Alfred James Long 12042Military Labour Corps01/04/1919
Private Andrew Studd 3239Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/04/1919 (aged 23)
Trooper Harry Clarke 1853Australian Light Horse01/04/1919
Private Samuel Howard 3425Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/04/1919
Pioneer Benjamin Grimshaw WR/42600Royal Engineers01/04/1919 (aged 36)
Labourer Ts'ui Yuan Mo 109491Chinese Labour Corps01/04/1919
Private Milne 93671Royal Army Medical Corps01/04/1919
Private Williams 163938Canadian Army Service Corps01/04/1919
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Davidson 240343Gordon Highlanders01/04/1919
Private Glen 241008Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/04/1919
Rifleman Spence 22351Royal Irish Rifles01/04/1919
Gunner Thatcher 170578Royal Field Artillery01/04/1919
Gunner Chogata Khan 33694Indian Royal Artillery01/04/1919
Driver Mahadeo Parsad 44510Indian Royal Artillery01/04/1919
Steward Labo Mercantile Marine01/04/1919
Driver Mohr Singh 1088Mule Corps01/04/1919
Driver Alfred Patrick T4/232440Royal Army Service Corps01/04/1919 (aged 41)
Farrier Serjeant Thomas Proud 772020Royal Field Artillery01/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private John Naylor 742Durham Light Infantry01/04/1919 (aged 33)
Driver Dixon 248903Royal Field Artillery01/04/1919
Gunner Noon 17730Royal Garrison Artillery01/04/1919
Able Seaman Reginald Thomas Knight J/24071Royal Navy, HMS Caradoc01/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Fennell 6156South African Infantry01/04/1919 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Tottman 221957(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke01/04/1919 (aged 34)
Private Elliott 52432Lancashire Fusiliers01/04/1919
Lieutenant John Townley Cheshire Regiment01/04/1919 (aged 37)
Ordinary Seaman Samuel Alfred Martin Mercantile Marine Reserve01/04/1919 (aged 17)
Lance Bombardier O'callaghan 128160Royal Garrison Artillery01/04/1919
Driver David Parry 36895Royal Field Artillery01/04/1919 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Dennett 53605Northumberland Fusiliers01/04/1919 (aged 43)
Serjeant Grave M2/032432Royal Army Service Corps01/04/1919
Private Barnes 68073Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/04/1919 (aged 33)
Serjeant Oman 38983Royal Field Artillery01/04/1919
Private Albert Wellington Jarman 654532Canadian Infantry01/04/1919 (aged 29)
Driver Bursnell 90554Royal Field Artillery01/04/1919
Pioneer Robert James Pollington WR/26200Royal Engineers01/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Mcdowell 102050Royal Fusiliers01/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Higgins 683East Surrey Regiment01/04/1919 (aged 46)
Gunner Wilkinson 170065Royal Garrison Artillery01/04/1919
Lance Corporal Ernest Harry Bennett WR/286983Royal Engineers01/04/1919 (aged 28)
Gunner Albert Alexander Hayes 100842Royal Garrison Artillery01/04/1919 (aged 35)
Private Sidney Tanner G/14367The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/04/1919 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Ernest Barton Royal Field Artillery01/04/1919 (aged 31)
Private Davis SS/20790Royal Army Service Corps01/04/1919
Private David Vaughan 55695Durham Light Infantry01/04/1919 (aged 23)
Private Marshall 16318Northumberland Fusiliers01/04/1919
Private Leslie Lowe Robinson 325078West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private Clark 33412Royal Defence Corps01/04/1919
Private Fowler 46484King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/04/1919 (aged 20)
Driver Christopher Robert Oliver T4/092158Royal Army Service Corps01/04/1919 (aged 47)
Private Alexander Mcnaughton 438737Canadian Infantry01/04/1919 (aged 37)
Private Henry Windred 922629Canadian Infantry01/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Moksan 258481Canadian Infantry01/04/1919 (aged 38)
Private George Frederick Green 510180Canadian Army Service Corps01/04/1919 (aged 29)
Air Mechanic 1st Class J. Mcewan Mccardle 140811Royal Air Force01/04/1919 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Frederick Sheppard L/9568Royal Sussex Regiment01/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Phillips 50170Middlesex Regiment01/04/1919
Private Frederick George Bowden 114085Royal Army Medical Corps01/04/1919 (aged 37)
Private Leaver 50355The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/04/1919 (aged 36)
Labourer Mu Jui Lin 36785Chinese Labour Corps01/04/1919
Private Taylor 55480Northumberland Fusiliers01/04/1919
Lance Corporal Tame Epiha 20684New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion01/04/1919
Private Thompson 40915Leicestershire Regiment01/04/1919 (aged 29)
Worker Moore 37102Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps01/04/1919 (aged 19)
Private Byrne 1743Royal Irish Regiment01/04/1919 (aged 53)
Leading Seaman Wallace Clyde Z/8667Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President III. 01/04/1919 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal David Allison 242033Seaforth Highlanders01/04/1919 (aged 33)
Private Ward 8621King's Own Scottish Borderers01/04/1919 (aged 40)
Deck Hand Donald Smith 13740/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Glory01/04/1919 (aged 20)
Labourer Abdul Asyne Abdel Karim 112776Egyptian Labour Corps01/04/1919
Follower Muhammad Gabal Salim 6986Camel Transport Corps01/04/1919
Sepoy Maruti Pund 179105th Mahratta Light Infantry01/04/1919
Private Francis Charles Brown 62585Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/04/1919 (aged 18)
Gunner George Alexander Coull 322616Royal Garrison Artillery01/04/1919 (aged 27)
Gunner Lawson 164280Royal Garrison Artillery01/04/1919 (aged 29)
Follower Farid 1093Indian Railways01/04/1919
Bearer Har Sukh 771158Army Bearer Corps01/04/1919
Able Seaman Andrew Rennie J/13182Royal Navy, HMS New Zealand01/04/1919 (aged 24)
Rifleman Syam Sing 264639th Garhwal Rifles01/04/1919
Rifleman Sham Singh Negi 2646Burma Military Police01/04/1919
Sepoy Mehar Singh 2505Malay States Guides, Indian Army01/04/1919
Follower Dal Chand MTCD/10733Followers Central Depot01/04/1919
Lieutenant Oliver Dalton Ironside Royal Field Artillery01/04/1919 (aged 22)
Sapper Padam Singh 65731st King George's Own Sappers and Miners01/04/1919
Rifleman Champasing Gurung 11122nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)01/04/1919
Rifleman Fatehsing Bubri 295639th Garhwal Rifles01/04/1919
Rifleman Mansing Rawat 343939th Garhwal Rifles01/04/1919
Sepoy Maksudan Singh 32496th Berar Infantry01/04/1919
Driver Ghani 88070Mule Corps01/04/1919
Driver Malia 3903Mule Corps01/04/1919
Follower Girja Kalu 1072/7760Indian Postal and Telegraph Department01/04/1919
Labourer Govind Kisku 61311Indian Railway Department01/04/1919
Labourer Ram Malik 57802Indian Railway Department01/04/1919
Follower Chuharu MT/495Followers Central Depot01/04/1919
Private Mcewen 120748Royal Army Medical Corps01/04/1919
Private Young 341791Royal Army Medical Corps01/04/1919
Private Fort 128535Royal Army Medical Corps01/04/1919
Corporal Newcombe 28601Durham Light Infantry01/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Davis 19871Royal Berkshire Regiment01/04/1919 (aged 40)
Serjeant William James Newman 1120Army Cyclist Corps01/04/1919 (aged 31)
Gunner Robert Johnston Macmillan 40849Canadian Field Artillery01/04/1919 (aged 31)
Rifleman Hayes S/17448Rifle Brigade01/04/1919 (aged 26)
Officer's Steward 1st Class George Atkinson L/8058Royal Navy, HMS Talbot01/04/1919 (aged 36)
Leading Seaman James William Gibbs 234449Royal Navy, HMS Astrala01/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Charles Mann 9968The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/04/1919 (aged 27)
Pioneer Clements 161586Royal Engineers01/04/1919 (aged 33)
Private Thompson 30193Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/04/1919
Labourer Ch'en Ching K'uei 105914Chinese Labour Corps01/04/1919
Labourer Chang Ch'un Fu 24978Chinese Labour Corps01/04/1919
Labourer Liu Hsi Ch'un 102645Chinese Labour Corps01/04/1919
Labourer Kao Ch'un Liu 96674Chinese Labour Corps01/04/1919
Infanterist Leo Schmid German Army01/04/1919
Reservist Bernhard Wibbels German Army01/04/1919
Private Philip Langman 19012Royal Berkshire Regiment01/04/1919 (aged 23)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany510
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance200
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France210
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance210
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia200
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
AMPHITHEATRE PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
NICE (CAUCADE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LONGSIDE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRECHIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
ALFRETON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SEAHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CORNFORTH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH SHOEBURY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. LAURENCE-IN-THANET CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (EVERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FLEETWOOD BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FARNWORTH (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WHEATLEY CARR (INGHAMITE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NEWCHURCH-IN-ROSSENDALE (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MELTON MOWBRAY (THORPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARDNEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom110
MONKTON COMBE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
RUISHTON CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FELIXSTOWE (WALTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WITHERNSEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HINDERWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GOOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELMONT HILLSIDE CEMETERYCanada100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada100
NELSON MEMORIAL PARKCanada100
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada110
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE MEMORIALFrance100
ARQUATA SCRIVIA COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
TE HAUKE MAORI CEMETERYNew Zealand100
KNOWL HILL (ST. PETER) CHURCH CEMETERY, HURLEYUnited Kingdom100
HAIFA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
TULLOW (THE ABBEY) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
LOCHWINNOCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STANE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NESS (ST. PETER) OLD CHURCHYARD, BARVASUnited Kingdom100
DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERYSyria100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
DESERTLYN OLD GRAVEYARD, MONEYMOREUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEARHAM CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RUGBY (CROOP HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
SASKATOON (WOODLAWN) CEMETERYCanada100
CHATHAM (MAIDSTONE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery9
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Chinese Labour Corps6
Royal Army Service Corps5
Royal Engineers5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Canadian Infantry4
Mule Corps3
Durham Light Infantry3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
39th Garhwal Rifles3
German Army2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Canadian Army Service Corps2
Followers Central Depot2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Australian Light Horse2
South African Infantry2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Indian Railway Department2
Cheshire Regiment1
Malay States Guides, Indian Army1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Indian Railways1
Army Cyclist Corps1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Gordon Highlanders1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
Army Bearer Corps1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Defence Corps1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Glory1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Military Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Caradoc1
Royal Navy, HMS New Zealand1
Rifle Brigade1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
96th Berar Infantry1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Navy, HMS Talbot1
Royal Air Force1
Camel Transport Corps1
Royal Fusiliers1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Burma Military Police1
Royal Navy, HMS Astrala1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Mercantile Marine1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President III. 1