Date of death: Tuesday 1 April 1919

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Officer's Steward 1st Class George Atkinson L/8058Royal Navy, HMS Talbot01/04/1919 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Ernest Harry Bennett WR/286983Royal Engineers01/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Glen 241008Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/04/1919
Rifleman Hayes S/17448Rifle Brigade01/04/1919 (aged 26)
Worker Moore 37102Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps01/04/1919 (aged 19)
Private Barnes 68073Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/04/1919 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Reginald Thomas Knight J/24071Royal Navy, HMS Caradoc01/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Young 341791Royal Army Medical Corps01/04/1919
Private Mcewen 120748Royal Army Medical Corps01/04/1919
Private Higgins 683East Surrey Regiment01/04/1919 (aged 46)
Sepoy Maksudan Singh 32496th Berar Infantry01/04/1919
Follower Chuharu MT/495Followers Central Depot01/04/1919
Leading Seaman James William Gibbs 234449Royal Navy, HMS Astrala01/04/1919 (aged 28)
Sapper Ernest Albert Newling WR/205700Royal Engineers01/04/1919 (aged 28)
Labourer Govind Kisku 61311Indian Railway Department01/04/1919
Labourer Chang Ch'un Fu 24978Chinese Labour Corps01/04/1919
Private Arthur Atkinson 663915Labour Corps01/04/1919
Able Seaman Andrew Rennie J/13182Royal Navy, HMS New Zealand01/04/1919 (aged 24)
Gunner Robert Johnston Macmillan 40849Canadian Field Artillery01/04/1919 (aged 31)
Private Marshall 16318Northumberland Fusiliers01/04/1919
Private Joseph Frederick Sheppard L/9568Royal Sussex Regiment01/04/1919 (aged 28)
Labourer Ram Malik 57802Indian Railway Department01/04/1919
Private Francis Charles Brown 62585Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/04/1919 (aged 18)
Private Davis 19871Royal Berkshire Regiment01/04/1919 (aged 40)
Farrier Serjeant Thomas Proud 772020Royal Field Artillery01/04/1919 (aged 28)
Private Williams 163938Canadian Army Service Corps01/04/1919
Lance Corporal David Allison 242033Seaforth Highlanders01/04/1919 (aged 33)
Driver Dixon 248903Royal Field Artillery01/04/1919
Gunner Albert Alexander Hayes 100842Royal Garrison Artillery01/04/1919 (aged 35)
Private Ward 8621King's Own Scottish Borderers01/04/1919 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Oliver Dalton Ironside Royal Field Artillery01/04/1919 (aged 22)
Reservist Bernhard Wibbels German Army01/04/1919
Pioneer Robert James Pollington WR/26200Royal Engineers01/04/1919 (aged 28)
Follower Farid 1093Indian Railways01/04/1919
Private Thomas Dennett 53605Northumberland Fusiliers01/04/1919 (aged 43)
Follower Dal Chand MTCD/10733Followers Central Depot01/04/1919
Driver Mahadeo Parsad 44510Indian Royal Artillery01/04/1919
Lance Corporal Tame Epiha 20684New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion01/04/1919
Gunner George Alexander Coull 322616Royal Garrison Artillery01/04/1919 (aged 27)
Private Taylor 55480Northumberland Fusiliers01/04/1919
Pioneer Clements 161586Royal Engineers01/04/1919 (aged 33)
Rifleman Sham Singh Negi 2646Burma Military Police01/04/1919
Private Alexander Mcnaughton 438737Canadian Infantry01/04/1919 (aged 37)
Private Thompson 40915Leicestershire Regiment01/04/1919 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman Samuel Alfred Martin Mercantile Marine Reserve01/04/1919 (aged 17)
Rifleman Mansing Rawat 343939th Garhwal Rifles01/04/1919
Driver Ghani 88070Mule Corps01/04/1919
Private Fort 128535Royal Army Medical Corps01/04/1919
Private Charles Mann 9968The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/04/1919 (aged 27)
Labourer Ts'ui Yuan Mo 109491Chinese Labour Corps01/04/1919
Private Evers 3749South African Infantry01/04/1919
Driver Bursnell 90554Royal Field Artillery01/04/1919
Private Sidney Tanner G/14367The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)01/04/1919 (aged 19)
Pioneer Benjamin Grimshaw WR/42600Royal Engineers01/04/1919 (aged 36)
Gunner Chogata Khan 33694Indian Royal Artillery01/04/1919
Gunner Noon 17730Royal Garrison Artillery01/04/1919
Driver Mohr Singh 1088Mule Corps01/04/1919
Corporal Newcombe 28601Durham Light Infantry01/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Howard 3425Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/04/1919
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Davidson 240343Gordon Highlanders01/04/1919
Lieutenant Ernest Barton Royal Field Artillery01/04/1919 (aged 31)
Private Albert Wellington Jarman 654532Canadian Infantry01/04/1919 (aged 29)
Rifleman Syam Sing 264639th Garhwal Rifles01/04/1919
Follower Girja Kalu 1072/7760Indian Postal and Telegraph Department01/04/1919
Private Thompson 30193Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)01/04/1919
Steward Labo Mercantile Marine01/04/1919
Air Mechanic 1st Class J. Mcewan Mccardle 140811Royal Air Force01/04/1919 (aged 19)
Labourer Kao Ch'un Liu 96674Chinese Labour Corps01/04/1919
Serjeant Oman 38983Royal Field Artillery01/04/1919
Major Ralph Noel Vernon Montgomery Royal Field Artillery01/04/1919 (aged 34)
Private Elliott 52432Lancashire Fusiliers01/04/1919
Leading Seaman Wallace Clyde Z/8667Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve01/04/1919 (aged 30)
Sapper Padam Singh 65731st King George's Own Sappers and Miners01/04/1919
Trooper John Eric Munro 3245Australian Light Horse01/04/1919 (aged 33)
Private Milne 93671Royal Army Medical Corps01/04/1919
Private George Frederick Green 510180Canadian Army Service Corps01/04/1919 (aged 29)
Rifleman Spence 22351Royal Irish Rifles01/04/1919
Serjeant William James Newman 1120Army Cyclist Corps01/04/1919 (aged 31)
Rifleman Champasing Gurung 11122nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)01/04/1919
Driver Alfred Patrick T4/232440Royal Army Service Corps01/04/1919 (aged 41)
Driver David Parry 36895Royal Field Artillery01/04/1919 (aged 33)
Gunner Wilkinson 170065Royal Garrison Artillery01/04/1919
Private David Vaughan 55695Durham Light Infantry01/04/1919 (aged 23)
Private Leaver 50355The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/04/1919 (aged 36)
Sepoy Maruti Pund 179105th Mahratta Light Infantry01/04/1919
Labourer Abdul Asyne Abdel Karim 112776Egyptian Labour Corps01/04/1919
Labourer Ch'en Ching K'uei 105914Chinese Labour Corps01/04/1919
Lance Corporal Godman 039379Royal Army Ordnance Corps01/04/1919
Private Joseph Moksan 258481Canadian Infantry01/04/1919 (aged 38)
Follower Muhammad Gabal Salim 6986Camel Transport Corps01/04/1919
Private Mcdowell 102050Royal Fusiliers01/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Andrew Studd 3239Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/04/1919 (aged 23)
Private Byrne 1743Royal Irish Regiment01/04/1919 (aged 53)
Private Philip Langman 19012Royal Berkshire Regiment01/04/1919 (aged 23)
Serjeant Grave M2/032432Royal Army Service Corps01/04/1919
Labourer Liu Hsi Ch'un 102645Chinese Labour Corps01/04/1919
Infanterist Leo Schmid German Army01/04/1919
Private Fennell 6156South African Infantry01/04/1919 (aged 43)
Private Clark 33412Royal Defence Corps01/04/1919
Bearer Har Sukh 771158Army Bearer Corps01/04/1919
Trooper Harry Clarke 1853Australian Light Horse01/04/1919
Able Seaman Tottman 221957(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke01/04/1919 (aged 34)
Labourer Mu Jui Lin 36785Chinese Labour Corps01/04/1919
Rifleman Fatehsing Bubri 295639th Garhwal Rifles01/04/1919
Private Fowler 46484King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry01/04/1919 (aged 20)
Corporal Alfred James Long 12042Military Labour Corps01/04/1919
Lieutenant John Townley Cheshire Regiment01/04/1919 (aged 37)
Lance Bombardier O'callaghan 128160Royal Garrison Artillery01/04/1919
Private Davis SS/20790Royal Army Service Corps01/04/1919
Private Frederick George Bowden 114085Royal Army Medical Corps01/04/1919 (aged 37)
Private Leslie Lowe Robinson 325078West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/04/1919 (aged 22)
Driver Christopher Robert Oliver T4/092158Royal Army Service Corps01/04/1919 (aged 47)
Private Phillips 50170Middlesex Regiment01/04/1919
Sepoy Mehar Singh 2505Malay States Guides, Indian Army01/04/1919
Private John Naylor 742Durham Light Infantry01/04/1919 (aged 33)
Gunner Lawson 164280Royal Garrison Artillery01/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private Tuckey S4/217924Royal Army Service Corps01/04/1919
Gunner Thatcher 170578Royal Field Artillery01/04/1919
Private Henry Windred 922629Canadian Infantry01/04/1919 (aged 28)
Deck Hand Donald Smith 13740/DARoyal Naval Reserve01/04/1919 (aged 20)
Driver Malia 3903Mule Corps01/04/1919
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany520
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India210
DUKINFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom202
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France220
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance210
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE MEMORIALFrance100
STANE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOCHWINNOCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TULLOW (THE ABBEY) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HAIFA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
KNOWL HILL (ST. PETER) CHURCH CEMETERY, HURLEYUnited Kingdom100
TE HAUKE MAORI CEMETERYNew Zealand100
ARQUATA SCRIVIA COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar110
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation (North)110
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada110
NELSON MEMORIAL PARKCanada100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada100
BELMONT HILLSIDE CEMETERYCanada110
GLASGOW EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
DESERTLYN OLD GRAVEYARD, MONEYMOREUnited Kingdom101
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUGBY (CROOP HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DEARHAM CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
SASKATOON (WOODLAWN) CEMETERYCanada110
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
NESS (ST. PETER) OLD CHURCHYARD, BARVASUnited Kingdom110
CHATHAM (MAIDSTONE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom101
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom120
DAMASCUS 1914-1918 INDIAN MEMORIALSyria100
LONGSIDE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SOUTH SHOEBURY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CORNFORTH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SEAHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ALFRETON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
BRECHIN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ST. LAURENCE-IN-THANET CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NICE (CAUCADE) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
AMPHITHEATRE PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BARDNEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HINDERWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WITHERNSEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FELIXSTOWE (WALTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RUISHTON CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MONKTON COMBE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom110
LADYWELL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GOOLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MELTON MOWBRAY (THORPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCHURCH-IN-ROSSENDALE (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
WHEATLEY CARR (INGHAMITE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FARNWORTH (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FLEETWOOD BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (EVERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery9
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Chinese Labour Corps6
Royal Engineers5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Royal Army Service Corps5
Canadian Infantry4
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Mule Corps3
39th Garhwal Rifles3
Durham Light Infantry3
Indian Railway Department2
German Army2
Followers Central Depot2
Canadian Army Service Corps2
Indian Royal Artillery2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Australian Light Horse2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
South African Infantry2
Military Labour Corps1
Camel Transport Corps1
Gordon Highlanders1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Indian Railways1
Royal Fusiliers1
Malay States Guides, Indian Army1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Astrala1
Royal Navy, HMS Caradoc1
Royal Navy, HMS New Zealand1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Navy, HMS Talbot1
Middlesex Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Naval Reserve1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Burma Military Police1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Mercantile Marine1
Royal Air Force1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
96th Berar Infantry1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Govan210
FleetwoodWyre100
Stornoway110
Edinburgh101
Aberdeen110
Dull110
Dundee110
Paisley110
Cambusnethan100
StoneDartford110
SeahamCounty Durham110
CornforthCounty Durham100
Saltburn, Marske and New MarskeRedcar and Cleveland110
ThakehamHorsham110
FelixstoweEast Suffolk110
RuishtonSomerset West and Taunton101
BardneyWest Lindsey100
BassinghamNorth Kesteven100
NelsonPendle110
Roughlee BoothPendle111
AlfretonAmber Valley110
MaryportAllerdale110
Market OvertonRutland101
WithernseaEast Riding of Yorkshire100