Date of death: Tuesday 8 December 1914

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner Wright 11315Royal Field Artillery08/12/1914
Second Lieutenant Samuel Shoreen Arthur Wade Lincolnshire Regiment08/12/1914 (aged 38)
Rifleman Albert Riley 2029Rifle Brigade08/12/1914 (aged 25)
Company Serjeant Major Glass 593Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/12/1914 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Orris 14867Grenadier Guards08/12/1914
Private Sanderson 657Seaforth Highlanders08/12/1914 (aged 21)
Private Shaw 940Seaforth Highlanders08/12/1914
Private Percy Henry Slater M2/019784Army Service Corps08/12/1914 (aged 32)
Serjeant William John Nolais 9310Bedfordshire Regiment08/12/1914 (aged 24)
Private John Seymour 72383rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)08/12/1914 (aged 24)
Private Mcculloch 6927Highland Light Infantry08/12/1914
Private Williams 8585Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/12/1914 (aged 38)
Private John Langan 7180Royal Munster Fusiliers08/12/1914
Serjeant Merrick 7285Leicestershire Regiment08/12/1914 (aged 29)
Private Wilson 7961Middlesex Regiment08/12/1914
Rifleman Bulldeath 1609Rifle Brigade08/12/1914 (aged 30)
Drummer Hurst 1004London Regiment08/12/1914
Sowar Jatan Singh 306834th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse08/12/1914
Private Burdett D/21641st (King's) Dragoon Guards08/12/1914
Private Green 9301Northumberland Fusiliers08/12/1914
Private Frederick Leighton 9800Durham Light Infantry08/12/1914 (aged 40)
Private Oram 46377London Regiment08/12/1914
Private Edward Dudley 4922Gloucestershire Regiment08/12/1914 (aged 36)
Private Guest 7673Cheshire Regiment08/12/1914
Private Thomas Bell 272610th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars08/12/1914
Major Hubert Arthur Stansfeld Yorkshire Regiment08/12/1914
Private David Knowles Bedwell TS/1316Army Service Corps08/12/1914 (aged 32)
Driver Frederick George Chapman 55647Royal Field Artillery08/12/1914
Gunner Ayles 4739Royal Field Artillery08/12/1914
Trimmer James Nettleton 850/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bracklyn08/12/1914 (aged 30)
Sepoy Fateh Khan 4530107th Indian Pioneers08/12/1914
Sepoy Iman Ali Khan 2685107th Indian Pioneers08/12/1914
Sepoy Latif Khan 3818107th Indian Pioneers08/12/1914
Corporal Robert Arthur Guy Simmonds 25967Royal Garrison Artillery08/12/1914 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Kelley PO/3793Royal Marine Light Infantry08/12/1914 (aged 45)
Petty Officer Stoker Edwin Henry Martell 310682Royal Navy, HMS Glasgow08/12/1914 (aged 26)
Private Titheridge PO/11220Royal Marine Light Infantry08/12/1914
Private Walter Wood PO/16920Royal Marine Light Infantry08/12/1914 (aged 20)
Seaman Young 2543/CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Kent08/12/1914
Private Kent 7241Manchester Regiment08/12/1914
Serjeant Mcgarry 1814Manchester Regiment08/12/1914
Lance Corporal Day 10050East Lancashire Regiment08/12/1914 (aged 22)
Rifleman Wadham Locke Sutton 37London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)08/12/1914 (aged 21)
Private Henry Woods 7931East Lancashire Regiment08/12/1914 (aged 31)
Rifleman Edward John Ward 68London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)08/12/1914 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Hockey 34356Royal Garrison Artillery08/12/1914
Private Reeves 8792Hampshire Regiment08/12/1914 (aged 20)
Gunner Brown 11988Royal Field Artillery08/12/1914
Rifleman Barker 5280Rifle Brigade08/12/1914
Sepoy Mir Hasan 4732107th Indian Pioneers08/12/1914
Private Weston 9265Dorsetshire Regiment08/12/1914
Private Chamberlain 9409Leicestershire Regiment08/12/1914 (aged 22)
Private Patrick O'neill 3422Royal Irish Regiment08/12/1914 (aged 26)
Captain Bayer Royal Army Medical Corps08/12/1914
Private Frank Turner 7402Somerset Light Infantry08/12/1914
Serjeant Joseph Sproule 7917Royal Irish Fusiliers08/12/1914 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Leonard Barrass 3/6014East Yorkshire Regiment08/12/1914 (aged 20)
Private Dunaway 9461Dorsetshire Regiment08/12/1914
Private Clarke 5989Yorkshire Regiment08/12/1914
Private Mcgraa 7894Coldstream Guards08/12/1914
Private James Victor Green 7193Dorsetshire Regiment08/12/1914 (aged 28)
Private John Charles Greenwood 8082Lincolnshire Regiment08/12/1914 (aged 42)
Private William Clark 10337Border Regiment08/12/1914 (aged 22)
Private William Wilson 10337ALIAS08/12/1914
Lance Corporal Alfred Edward Wright 9242Lincolnshire Regiment08/12/1914 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Charles Stebbing 9492Lincolnshire Regiment08/12/1914 (aged 20)
Private Harry Morley 7478Lincolnshire Regiment08/12/1914
Private Thomas Barron 8181Lincolnshire Regiment08/12/1914 (aged 42)
Private Alexander Gracie 11633King's Own Scottish Borderers08/12/1914
Rifleman Radhaman Rai 77710th Gurkha Rifles08/12/1914
Rifleman Nandram Khattri 23879th Gurkha Rifles08/12/1914
Driver Sundarpal 905Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps08/12/1914
Rifleman Hayat Sing Rawat 147239th Garhwal Rifles08/12/1914
Follower Imam 1220Army Hospital Corps08/12/1914
Sepoy Bilu 360958th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)08/12/1914
Company Serjeant Major Alfred Ernest Maber 26062Royal Engineers08/12/1914
Private George Reed 9420Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/12/1914
Private John Conway 7889Lincolnshire Regiment08/12/1914
Serjeant Herbert Alfred Flintham 5260Lincolnshire Regiment08/12/1914
Private John Forrest 5350King's Own Scottish Borderers08/12/1914
Private Joseph Hempshall 8423Lincolnshire Regiment08/12/1914
Private George Lane 9416Lincolnshire Regiment08/12/1914
Private George Major 8377Lincolnshire Regiment08/12/1914
Private Edward O'neil 8023Lincolnshire Regiment08/12/1914
Private Bickers 18934King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/12/1914
Private Michael Sanaghan 5036Connaught Rangers08/12/1914
Captain C. Hawkes Bolster King's Royal Rifle Corps08/12/1914
Private Emery 2854Bedfordshire Regiment08/12/1914
Private John Cameron 1289Seaforth Highlanders08/12/1914 (aged 19)
Stoker 2nd Class Coburn K/23035Royal Navy, HMS Vivid08/12/1914
Able Seaman Neil Livingstone 190790Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3593). HMS Inflexible08/12/1914 (aged 35)
Private Robert Gray PLY/12773Royal Marine Light Infantry08/12/1914 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Hopcott 115712Royal Navy, (RFR. P.O. A. 1182). HMS Victory08/12/1914 (aged 48)
Trimmer Tim Jeung Royal Navy, HMS EMPRESS OF RUSSIA08/12/1914
Private Patrick Leonard 7618Royal Dublin Fusiliers08/12/1914
Korporaal mil Andre Alexandre Fumiere Belgian Army08/12/1914
Trimmer Chang Pun ALIAS08/12/1914
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1430
STANLEY CEMETERY, FALKLAND ISLANDSFalkland Islands520
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance500
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance300
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance320
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium330
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium320
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium210
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance201
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany200
TAUKKYAN WAR CEMETERYMyanmar200
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)200
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
METEREN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FAUQUISSART MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
ORLEANS MAIN CEMETERYFrance100
SUNDERLAND (SOUTHWICK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PELTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PUTNEY VALE CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES OLD MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUABON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POTTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUNCORN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
YOUGHAL (ST. MARY'S) COLLEGIATE CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
WALTHAM HOLY CROSS OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
KINSALE (OLD ABBEY) GRAVEYARDIreland, Republic of100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Lincolnshire Regiment12
107th Indian Pioneers4
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
Royal Field Artillery4
Seaforth Highlanders3
Rifle Brigade3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Manchester Regiment2
ALIAS2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Army Service Corps2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
London Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Army Hospital Corps1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bracklyn1
Somerset Light Infantry1
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3593). HMS Inflexible1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Engineers1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Navy, (RFR. P.O. A. 1182). HMS Victory1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Cheshire Regiment1
Hampshire Regiment1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Empress of Russia1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
Coldstream Guards1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
34th Prince Albert Victor's Own Poona Horse1
Bharatpur (Imperial Service) Transport Corps1
Belgian Army1
Royal Navy, HMS Glasgow1
Highland Light Infantry1
Connaught Rangers1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Kent1
Border Regiment1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1