Date of death: Wednesday 30 June 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private John William Nightingale 17472Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/06/1915
Trooper Herbert Frederick Hayball 288Australian Light Horse30/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Lewis 9677South Wales Borderers30/06/1915
Private Crompton 2066Manchester Regiment30/06/1915
Private Andrew Armour 6752Royal Scots Fusiliers30/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Richard George Fredrick Cann 10512Wiltshire Regiment30/06/1915 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Glossop 9177King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/06/1915 (aged 27)
Private Edward C. Wilkinson 2992Durham Light Infantry30/06/1915 (aged 36)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Preston Albert Watson Royal Naval Air Service30/06/1915 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Somers-Smith King's Royal Rifle Corps30/06/1915
Private Norman Franklin Mintorn 1586Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/06/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Eric Harrison Leicestershire Regiment30/06/1915 (aged 18)
Private Joel Dreezer 17848Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/06/1915 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Burtwistle 2793Lincolnshire Regiment30/06/1915
Private Richard Ainscow Brothers 20001Canadian Infantry30/06/1915 (aged 35)
Private Wright 1559East Yorkshire Regiment30/06/1915
Lance Corporal Tabrett L/7988The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/06/1915
Private Daniel Harvey 12057Northumberland Fusiliers30/06/1915 (aged 25)
Gunner Herbert Edward Hodges 74133Royal Field Artillery30/06/1915
Private George William Jones 469Middlesex Regiment30/06/1915 (aged 41)
Sapper John James Holland 61Australian Engineers30/06/1915 (aged 19)
Trooper Joseph Herbert Lindsay 131Australian Light Horse30/06/1915 (aged 32)
Driver Wandby T3/026409Army Service Corps30/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Ashby 442Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/06/1915
Private Edwin Davies 861Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Brown 2402Manchester Regiment30/06/1915
Private Edwin Frank Harmer 299Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/06/1915 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Woods 1446Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/06/1915
Able Seaman Barbara 207590Royal Navy30/06/1915
Able Seaman Griscti 195700Royal Navy30/06/1915 (aged 38)
Sapper Dearden South African Engineers30/06/1915
Lance Corporal Harry Kendrick 7781Leicestershire Regiment30/06/1915 (aged 31)
Serjeant Mclellan 2931South Lancashire Regiment30/06/1915
Private Richardson 9228Northumberland Fusiliers30/06/1915 (aged 36)
Private Stockton 10082North Staffordshire Regiment30/06/1915
Private Perry 11903Scots Guards30/06/1915
2nd Corporal Charles Ernest Barlow 964Royal Engineers30/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Millhouse 4112The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/06/1915
Private Lionel Teesdale 2544East Yorkshire Regiment30/06/1915 (aged 27)
Sapper Walton 1424Royal Engineers30/06/1915 (aged 22)
Driver Robert Henry Copas T4/038764Army Service Corps30/06/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Matthews 281Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)30/06/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Cooper 1312London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)30/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Albert Frederick Nobes 16570Royal Berkshire Regiment30/06/1915 (aged 30)
Private John Mcclory 10468Royal Irish Fusiliers30/06/1915 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Patrick Shaw Leinster Regiment30/06/1915 (aged 30)
Rifleman Brindley 9641King's Royal Rifle Corps30/06/1915
Private Arbon 2982Suffolk Regiment30/06/1915
Second Lieutenant Frank William Barber Royal Garrison Artillery30/06/1915 (aged 27)
Private John Henry Layfield 903Royal Army Medical Corps30/06/1915 (aged 20)
Regimental Serjeant Major John Moran 6242Durham Light Infantry30/06/1915 (aged 36)
Private Whittington 7239Royal Irish Regiment30/06/1915
Private Alfred Henry Allistone 23134Worcestershire Regiment30/06/1915
Stoker 1st Class Cox 277601Royal Navy30/06/1915
Private Hall 9970Devonshire Regiment30/06/1915 (aged 19)
Driver John Ashton 5291Royal Field Artillery30/06/1915
Serjeant Morgan 8680The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/06/1915
Private Edward Greenhow 2699King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private Allen 7793Northumberland Fusiliers30/06/1915 (aged 34)
Sapper Joseph O'boyle 58361Royal Engineers30/06/1915
Private Taylor 2784Royal Sussex Regiment30/06/1915
Serjeant Waterhouse S/7Army Service Corps30/06/1915
Driver Walsh L/8028Royal Field Artillery30/06/1915 (aged 38)
Rifleman George Thomas Ballard 669London Regiment (The Rangers)30/06/1915 (aged 44)
Private Jasper 9526Gloucestershire Regiment30/06/1915
Private Biggs 16328Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/06/1915
Private Cobb 19207West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/06/1915
Private James Campbell 5596Highland Light Infantry30/06/1915
Private Harry Pannell 17982Royal Scots30/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Robert Francis Anderson 6029Royal Army Medical Corps30/06/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Kenneth Seymour Boyd 659Honourable Artillery Company30/06/1915 (aged 24)
Gunner Reuben Day 44062Royal Field Artillery30/06/1915 (aged 26)
Acting Bombardier Henry John Evans 14925Royal Field Artillery30/06/1915 (aged 36)
Shoeing Smith Hill 73174Royal Field Artillery30/06/1915
Shoeing Smith William Charles Holding 52522Royal Field Artillery30/06/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Thomas West 15283Royal Field Artillery30/06/1915 (aged 33)
Private Reynolds 2215Welsh Regiment30/06/1915
Corporal Albert James 72Royal Canadian Dragoons30/06/1915 (aged 46)
Private Charlie Reid 924Royal Canadian Dragoons30/06/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Lee A/2787King's Royal Rifle Corps30/06/1915
Private John William Reid 7/3356Durham Light Infantry30/06/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Glover 9380West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/06/1915
Private Sam Rayner 5586West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/06/1915 (aged 37)
Private Selby 7551West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/06/1915
Private Taylor 8926West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/06/1915 (aged 29)
Private Allum G/7831Middlesex Regiment30/06/1915
Lance Corporal John Bradley 22991King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/06/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Barney 1240Leicestershire Regiment30/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private John William Capendale 1624Leicestershire Regiment30/06/1915
Serjeant Robert Orton 330Leicestershire Regiment30/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Simpson 1824Leicestershire Regiment30/06/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Green R/6249King's Royal Rifle Corps30/06/1915
Rifleman Hancox A/1767King's Royal Rifle Corps30/06/1915
Rifleman Hughes A/1890King's Royal Rifle Corps30/06/1915
Private Ridgwell 10592East Lancashire Regiment30/06/1915
Sapper Charles Arthur George Kentish 1028Royal Engineers30/06/1915 (aged 26)
Gunner Ernest Hall 53879Royal Garrison Artillery30/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Edward Matthews 6376Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/06/1915
Lance Corporal Mckenzie 931Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/06/1915
Private Daniel Barron 2629Seaforth Highlanders30/06/1915 (aged 30)
Private Mulholland 8763Highland Light Infantry30/06/1915
Private Berry 2396Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Bradburn 2022Lancashire Fusiliers30/06/1915
Private Byrne 7684Royal Munster Fusiliers30/06/1915
Lance Corporal Carty 10694Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/06/1915
Private Cornell G/6545Royal Fusiliers30/06/1915
Private Duffy 8443King's Own Scottish Borderers30/06/1915
Private Gibson 18884King's Own Scottish Borderers30/06/1915
Serjeant John Stevenson Gilmour 6941Royal Scots Fusiliers30/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Gray 18898King's Own Scottish Borderers30/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Jones L/14774Royal Fusiliers30/06/1915
Corporal Lee 6916Hampshire Regiment30/06/1915 (aged 27)
Private Mckenna 3184Royal Scots30/06/1915
Leading Seaman Charles Samuel Nott Bristol 1/1090Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/06/1915 (aged 24)
Sapper William Charles Arthur Payne 1028Royal Engineers30/06/1915 (aged 17)
Private William Frederick Pease 1438Manchester Regiment30/06/1915 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Ross Clyde Z/2686Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/06/1915 (aged 27)
Private Charles Thomas Tarrant 15360Hampshire Regiment30/06/1915 (aged 31)
Private Walsh 9795Lancashire Fusiliers30/06/1915 (aged 38)
Private Bardsley 1478Lancashire Fusiliers30/06/1915
Writer 3rd Carter London 4/3166Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/06/1915
Private Cartwright 1927Lancashire Fusiliers30/06/1915
Private James Gorton 1366Lancashire Fusiliers30/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Walter Henry Harvey CH/18706Royal Marine Light Infantry30/06/1915 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Hopwood KP/7Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/06/1915
Lieutenant Iveson Durham Light Infantry30/06/1915
Private Spratt CH/8646Royal Marine Light Infantry30/06/1915 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Whitfield Tyneside Z/1669Royal Navy30/06/1915 (aged 35)
Private Ward 3417Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers30/06/1915
Private Wilkinson 9245Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/06/1915
Private Cathcart 8442Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers30/06/1915 (aged 29)
Drummer Colgan 8414Royal Munster Fusiliers30/06/1915
Private Simpson 7848Hampshire Regiment30/06/1915
Private Adams 1376Lancashire Fusiliers30/06/1915
Sapper Walter Hinks Deal/1110(S)Royal Marines30/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Jones PLY/446(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry30/06/1915
Able Seaman Rennie Clyde Z/544Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/06/1915
Able Seaman John Forster Rowell Tyneside Z/1215Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/06/1915 (aged 20)
Trooper Samuel Britain Brace 280Australian Light Horse30/06/1915 (aged 22)
Trooper John Leslie Hopping 134Australian Light Horse30/06/1915
Trooper George Allan Jeffries 315Australian Light Horse30/06/1915 (aged 30)
Gunner Albert Harold Masters 1816Australian Army Service Corps30/06/1915
Corporal Stanley John Middleton 421Australian Light Horse30/06/1915
Trooper Herbert George Oats 431Australian Light Horse30/06/1915 (aged 28)
Sergeant Stephen Sweetland 457Australian Light Horse30/06/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Thomas Alexander Wallace 305Australian Light Horse30/06/1915 (aged 24)
Trooper Hedley Vickers Flower 789Australian Light Horse30/06/1915 (aged 28)
Private Victor Neil Stevens 1828Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/06/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper William Weekes 129Australian Engineers30/06/1915
Able Seaman Wilfrid Victor Bailey London Z/265Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Greaves 1201Manchester Regiment30/06/1915
Private Paris 2208Royal Scots30/06/1915
Private Parsons AT/0745Royal Fusiliers30/06/1915
Private Timms 1083Lancashire Fusiliers30/06/1915 (aged 31)
Private Young 19060King's Own Scottish Borderers30/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private David Bartlett New Zealand Training Unit30/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Saddler 6276King's Own Scottish Borderers30/06/1915
Private James Merrie 2038King's Own Scottish Borderers30/06/1915 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class William White 301491Royal Navy30/06/1915 (aged 31)
Private Hubert Berry 2078Manchester Regiment30/06/1915
Private Arthur Davies 18061Border Regiment30/06/1915
Private Edward Traynor 18146Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/06/1915 (aged 28)
Private Michael Waldron 6724Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/06/1915
Lance Corporal Joseph Wilson 9715Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers30/06/1915
Private Daniel Smyth 17453Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/06/1915
Private Daniel James Pemberton 1887Lancashire Fusiliers30/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Arthur William Piper 3/3287Hampshire Regiment30/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Bartram Powell 14498Hampshire Regiment30/06/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Rooney 10147Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/06/1915
Private Harry Mortimer 1311Manchester Regiment30/06/1915
Private John Day Parchment G/10494Royal Fusiliers30/06/1915
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Mcmeeking 7873Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)30/06/1915
Private Patrick Gilmore 2302Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers30/06/1915
Private Walter Edward Goodchild 9427Essex Regiment30/06/1915 (aged 28)
Private William Gorry 18052Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/06/1915 (aged 33)
Private Charles Gurney 11267Worcestershire Regiment30/06/1915
Private Michael Hart 15890Essex Regiment30/06/1915
Private John Dunne 9172Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Dunne 9886Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/06/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant Charles Emery 6461Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/06/1915
Private William Fairlie 1865Royal Scots30/06/1915 (aged 18)
Private Patrick Feeney 18317Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/06/1915
Private Richard Brown 18496Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/06/1915
Private Laurence Cromien 7716Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers30/06/1915 (aged 28)
Private Patrick Bourke 6319Royal Munster Fusiliers30/06/1915 (aged 24)
Gunner Joseph Alfred Irwin 1774Australian Army Service Corps30/06/1915
Private Thomas George Pink 1509Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/06/1915 (aged 22)
Trooper Roy Henry Solomon 140Australian Light Horse30/06/1915
Trooper John Douglas Young 203Australian Light Horse30/06/1915
Trooper John Robert Campbell 7/27Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.30/06/1915 (aged 23)
Trooper Owen Sinclair Jones 13/371Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.30/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Henry Holland G/753Royal Sussex Regiment30/06/1915
Corporal Samuel Conroy 3612Royal Irish Rifles30/06/1915
Private Wallace 24188Canadian Infantry30/06/1915
Private James Walsh 5833Royal Irish Regiment30/06/1915
Rifleman Eric Walter Sparrow B/3417Rifle Brigade30/06/1915
Rifleman John Samson Symes S/11771Rifle Brigade30/06/1915
Private Alexander Sharp 1161South Lancashire Regiment30/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Albert Morgan 682Royal Army Medical Corps30/06/1915
Private George Albert Mountcastle 2857Lincolnshire Regiment30/06/1915 (aged 17)
Rifleman Daniel O'connor A/569King's Royal Rifle Corps30/06/1915 (aged 29)
Private Salvin 14905Bedfordshire Regiment30/06/1915 (aged 28)
Rifleman Sidney Scarratt B/1346Rifle Brigade30/06/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Ernest Henry Bolland S/7339Rifle Brigade30/06/1915
Rifleman Sydney Francis R/8048King's Royal Rifle Corps30/06/1915 (aged 27)
Sepoy Jhanda Singh 202852nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)30/06/1915
Serjeant Norry Walter Gould 11021King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/06/1915
Sowar Ladhu Singh 1595Bikaner Sadul Light Infantry, Indian States Forces30/06/1915
Lance Daffadar Mirza Muhammad 381Hyderabad Lancers30/06/1915
Rifleman Danbir Roka 24662nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)30/06/1915
Havildar Waryam Singh 209935th Sikhs30/06/1915
Sepoy Jai Ram 3350112th Indian Infantry30/06/1915
Sub-Conductor Gridley Supply and Transport Corps30/06/1915
Private William F. Roberts 9394Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Hubert Coldrick 2229Gloucestershire Regiment30/06/1915
Lance Corporal Henry Dougan 9070King's Own Scottish Borderers30/06/1915
Rifleman William James Flint A/567King's Royal Rifle Corps30/06/1915
Drummer Harold Laurence 1398Lincolnshire Regiment30/06/1915
Rifleman Thomas Benson Porter 2221The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/06/1915
Rifleman Anandabahadur Limbu 241610th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Asbir Limbu 182610th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Atarsing Thapa 59510th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Bahadur Thapa 44006th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Bahadur Thapa 48576th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Balman Rai 58210th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Bhagaliman Rai 88610th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Bhanu Thapa 3886th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Birjaman Rai 254910th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Budhiman Limbu 272210th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Dalbir Rana 10486th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Naik Dambir Thapa 48926th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Darandhoj Rai 70710th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Dilbahadur Gurung 49725th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)30/06/1915
Rifleman Dud Gurung 47235th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)30/06/1915
Rifleman Durgbir Thapa 46955th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)30/06/1915
Driver Futtah 1053Mule Corps30/06/1915
Rifleman Harke Limbu 96210th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Havildar Higahang Limbu 212010th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Hiralal Gurung 10526th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Indarsing Chettri 42610th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Irkharam Pun 47045th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)30/06/1915
Bugler Jaiman Rai 18510th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Havildar Jangman Rai 160310th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Jasbir Gharti 49456th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Naik Jetbahadur Rai 258910th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Jitbahadur Gurung 325th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)30/06/1915
Rifleman Jitbahadur Gurung 49185th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)30/06/1915
Lance Naik Kaluman Rai 261010th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Kamansing Thapa 47436th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Lance Naik Kishnabahadur Limbu 277610th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Colour Havildar Lachhman Limbu 178810th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Mahabir Thapa 3726th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Manbir Gurung 2146th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Bugler Maniram Thapa 1295th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)30/06/1915
Rifleman Mathar Gurung 45226th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Bugler Naike Limbu 36110th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Nandlal Thapa 49846th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Narbahadur Chettri 66110th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Narbahadur Rai 90210th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Havildar Nare Pun 38525th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)30/06/1915
Rifleman Parbir Damai 6906th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Patambar Limbu 289110th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Randhoj Rai 137210th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Ransing Gurung 38485th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)30/06/1915
Rifleman Sahabir Rai 469Assam Military Police30/06/1915
Rifleman Sete Pun 1126th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Siriman Thapa 8266th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Tekbahadur Gurung 11876th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Rifleman Thapa Limbu 29710th Gurkha Rifles30/06/1915
Trooper Holbrook Mitchelmore Attwood 1001Australian Light Horse30/06/1915
Private Coombes 1788Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/06/1915
First Mate Zakarias Gabrielsen Mercantile Marine30/06/1915 (aged 34)
Corporal John Dobbin 5361Border Regiment30/06/1915 (aged 38)
Private Charles Edward Foster 15199South Staffordshire Regiment30/06/1915 (aged 25)
Second Mate William Pearl Cunningham Mercantile Marine30/06/1915 (aged 58)
Petty Officer Benjamin Edgar Parsons 176462Royal Navy30/06/1915 (aged 37)
Able Seaman James Edward Bolland KW/150Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/06/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Ralph Elliott Tyneside Z/1800Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve30/06/1915 (aged 16)
Leading Seaman Pat Mccann 208191Royal Navy30/06/1915 (aged 33)
Private Tom Derrick 20481National Reserve30/06/1915
Petty Officer Brown 184541Royal Navy30/06/1915
Stoker 1st Class William Bolden SS/111810Royal Navy30/06/1915 (aged 25)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Vincent Wilson Boyd M/7769Royal Navy30/06/1915 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Percy Charles Carr K/21569Royal Navy30/06/1915 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Richard Davey 277953Royal Navy30/06/1915
Able Seaman Herbert James Debell 211365Royal Navy30/06/1915
Stoker 1st Class Edward Gladman K/6512Royal Navy30/06/1915
Stoker 1st Class William Peacock SS/109145Royal Navy30/06/1915 (aged 25)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Lars Pedersen 270857Royal Navy30/06/1915 (aged 39)
Stoker 2nd Class James John Rutherwood SS/116101Royal Navy30/06/1915 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Albert George South 311924Royal Navy30/06/1915 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Edward Stewart 282246Royal Navy30/06/1915 (aged 38)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Percy Laurence Thackeray M/11736Royal Navy30/06/1915 (aged 23)
Leading Stoker Thomas Harold Wilson K/4049Royal Navy30/06/1915 (aged 28)
Internierter Friedrich Busch German Civilian30/06/1915
Internierter Karl Rauscher German Civilian30/06/1915
Labourer Agante Majala 28253South African Labour Corps30/06/1915
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)80101
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)21103
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1641
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1300
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)910
ARI BURNU CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)890
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium750
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece610
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)630
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)500
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium420
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium420
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium401
BEACH CEMETERY, ANZACTurkey (including Gallipoli)421
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance420
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance321
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt330
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt331
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta300
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)311
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt300
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)310
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance210
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance210
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance210
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium211
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium210
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LE GRAND HASARD MILITARY CEMETERY, MORBECQUEFrance100
PIETERMARITZBURG (COMMERCIAL ROAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium100
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium111
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance110
FERME BUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY, HOUPLINESFrance100
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance100
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
DUNDEE WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ST. IVES (BARNOON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EIGHTON BANKS (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom102
DARLINGTON WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORTON-JUXTA-KEMPSEY (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BISHOP'S STORTFORD OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOWICK (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LONDONTHORPE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOOLWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WELLS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
INGHAM (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STRATFORD-SUB-CASTLE (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
MASHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
NORTH MAROC INTERCOMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES OLD MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BOIS-GRENIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
CHRISTCHURCH (LINWOOD) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BERWICK-UPON-TWEED CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SANQUHAR PARISH CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom120
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
RUGBY (CROOP HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COOTAMUNDRA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia110
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
HARTLEPOOL NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAWNPORE CANTONMENT NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
10th Gurkha Rifles23
Royal Navy21
6th Gurkha Rifles16
Australian Light Horse13
Royal Dublin Fusiliers13
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)9
King's Royal Rifle Corps9
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve9
Royal Field Artillery8
Lancashire Fusiliers8
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
King's Own Scottish Borderers7
Manchester Regiment6
Leicestershire Regiment6
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers5
Royal Engineers5
Hampshire Regiment5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Durham Light Infantry4
Royal Fusiliers4
Rifle Brigade4
Royal Scots4
Royal Army Medical Corps3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
Army Service Corps3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Australian Army Service Corps2
Royal Irish Regiment2
German Civilian2
Middlesex Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Canadian Infantry2
Royal Canadian Dragoons2
Australian Engineers2
Border Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Highland Light Infantry2
Essex Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Mercantile Marine2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Bikaner Sadul Light Infantry, Indian States Forces1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Scots Guards1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Marines1
Hyderabad Lancers1
Leinster Regiment1
National Reserve1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Welsh Regiment1
Mule Corps1
New Zealand Training Unit1
South African Engineers1
35th Sikhs1
Suffolk Regiment1
South African Labour Corps1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Assam Military Police1
Devonshire Regiment1
112th Indian Infantry1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Naval Air Service1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1