Date of death: Wednesday 22 August 1917

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Frank Rodgers 19969Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Robert Edward White 201601Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal George Alfred Axon 535Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Arthur Baron 22602Border Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Creek 202647Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Fred Green G/15410Royal Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Gilderson 84730Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1917
Private William Guess 203844Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Captain Duncan Innes Murray-Menzies Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Twiss 330403Royal Scots22/08/1917
Captain Seymour Burnell Tubbs Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Reginald Mortimer Appleby 826881Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Captain Vernon Christopher Russell Caley Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hutchings 1000777Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Ronald Crichton Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edward Ernest Woolley 19843Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Frederick Guy Lomer Borrow Northamptonshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hyojiro Shinomiya 696994Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Hutchison S/20310Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Carter 22142Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Neil Mccallum Stanners 40462Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private George Hillier Parr 16260The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Debling G/4765The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/08/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Arthur Alfred Puttee 593441London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/08/1917
Captain Porteous Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Squadron Corporal Major Marriage 2699Household Battalion22/08/1917
Serjeant William Thomas Hallam 23651Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant William Harold Trant Williams Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick John White 266880Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Alexander Ramsey Paton 204926Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Park Oak 285162Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Malcolm Mckechnie 275679Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Howard Stanley May 200931Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Macgregor S/6887Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Daniel Lourie 43158Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Lindsay 203117Cameron Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Kenward 285208Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Robert Illingworth 201574Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alexander Finnie S/18814Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Archibald Donald S/21165Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry David Dean S/10870Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Ernest Dale 235115Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest James Cottell 25496Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Edward Clarke 612662London Regiment22/08/1917
Captain John Everard Digby Neale Royal Flying Corps22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Andrew Napier S/40100Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Alfred Hurdwell 200139Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Pinney 27042Lincolnshire Regiment22/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Victor William Hollis Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Albert Margetts 200871Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Stanley Thomas Evans 202575Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Alfred East 2058Lincolnshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Dudley 34840Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1917
Private Frederick Ernest Duck 13587Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Johnson William Double 33593Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private William Richard Piggott 613147London Regiment22/08/1917
Private Andrew Edwin Clancy 781865Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Philip Saillard East Yorkshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Kenneth Gordon Garnett Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Joseph Andrews 285105Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Thomas William Belton 16134King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Albert Croxton 69617Tank Corps22/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Reginald Walls Crayston 263108Border Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Hoyle 17933Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Henry A. Turbyfield 242405Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1917
Driver Fear T4/238008Army Service Corps22/08/1917
Able Seaman Wilson Clyde Z/4050Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Aldam 11898Machine Gun Corps22/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Buzo Shirasago 697045Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Watt 39205Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Turner 89484Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Roberts 220031Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917
Private Jack Jacobs 203493Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Dandridge 19921Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid C. Burgess Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Brown 297228Royal Garrison Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Seager 241015Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Lewis John Elliot Stovin Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Private Philpott G/4765ALIAS22/08/1917
Sapper John Lee 305634Royal Engineers22/08/1917
Private William Souster 266017Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private James Hunter 231781Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Benjamin William Gunningham 33186Welsh Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Clarke 17912Welsh Regiment22/08/1917
Private Albert C. Fielder 235124Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Begg S/6098Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Noble 27807Hampshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Alloway 266144Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1917
Private William Walter Winslade 27737Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Allen 203388Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Thomas Allard 267043Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Bentick 18614Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917
Corporal Alfred Collins 203973Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Frederick Charles Coles 285087Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Lance Corporal John Glen S/11446Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Mcdonald S/21472Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Roland George Lowe 267368Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Lieutenant Austin Theodore Long Royal Scots22/08/1917
Private Stanley William George Nash 241037Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Henry George Reeve 28970Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Richard H.r. Rea 69551Tank Corps22/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Preston 205780Tank Corps22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Richard Stronach 266619Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Edward Villers 28987Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Edward Evans 1032King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gainer 240496Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Frederick Wild 69477Tank Corps22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Watkin Mace 237202King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Evans 266709Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Albert Parkes Baker Highland Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Pearce 202495Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917
Private Arthur Joseph Fowler 20776King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Oscar Marsden Chatterley 24054Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Daniel Hawkins 5514British West Indies Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Leggett SS/9603Army Service Corps22/08/1917
Private Royle 3897Lancashire Fusiliers22/08/1917
Gunner Paul 300529Canadian Field Artillery22/08/1917
Captain George Percy Edward Hunt Royal Navy, HMS Vivid22/08/1917 (aged 53)
Private Charles Joseph Williams 3/5156Hampshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 46)
Private Crighton 458634Canadian Army Medical Corps22/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Sear 29129Bedfordshire Regiment22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Stamper 32542Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Petty Officer 1st Class John Foster 117626Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/1443). HM Trawler Sophron22/08/1917
Lieutenant Guy Dennis Buckeridge Royal Flying Corps22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Small 12570British West Indies Regiment22/08/1917
Private George Henson Jones 240107Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frank Herbert Jarrett 201729Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walter James Edkins 28892Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Arthur Champion S/16051Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Williams 688045Canadian Infantry22/08/1917
Corporal Turnbull 93554Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Private Edward J. Probert 10622South Wales Borderers22/08/1917
Serjeant Mckay 242657Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Alfred Fordham 103522Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Serjeant Harold Cox 305820West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Ingram 17777Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Forbes Torquil Mcneil 231268Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Meiklejohn 718729Canadian Pioneers22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Johnston Nyrerod 888061Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ward 17389Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/08/1917
Rifleman Brown R/23612King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier Webb L/798Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Corporal Frederick David Saunders 27039Essex Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles James Nash 22370Hampshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Stanton 31078East Yorkshire Regiment22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Cornelius Wakefield 11408Lincolnshire Regiment22/08/1917
Serjeant Walter Allingham 75377Tank Corps22/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Bunting 25735Border Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Holt 240107Lincolnshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Lygo 201391Leicestershire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private William George Dines 675793Canadian Infantry22/08/1917
Private Flett 718458Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Sergeant Reginald George Marshall 628467Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Hugh Roy Thomas 227625Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Samuel Daniel Watts 883263Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Gordon Mcneill 92806Canadian Garrison Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Harold Hodgson 240101South Staffordshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mee 40186Leicestershire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Robert Hosie 290697Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Alexander Mccarroll 17/615Royal Irish Rifles22/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Lynd Martin 59192Royal Army Medical Corps22/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private John Henry Shepherd 16038Border Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 26)
Captain Armar Lowry-Corry Wintle Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Eric Waugh Mcalpine 10281Australian Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant William Barber Marshall 43580Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private William Miller 266689Welsh Regiment22/08/1917
Sapper Frederick Stephen Oliver 175765Royal Engineers22/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Frederick William Randall 18374Hampshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Percy Salisbury 285433Welsh Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick George Skidmore 266850Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Weedon 593143London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/08/1917
Private White 492482London Regiment22/08/1917
Private Wilfrid Evans 66315Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Reginald Kelly 31419Australian Field Artillery22/08/1917
Private Harry Breckell 32721Royal Army Medical Corps22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Broomhead 31868Royal Army Medical Corps22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Cole 53693Royal Army Medical Corps22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Crowl 16923Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Ernest Gordon Handley 80900Royal Army Medical Corps22/08/1917
Private George William Cox 40783Lincolnshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Luther Woodhead 12820Lincolnshire Regiment22/08/1917
Private Clark 265550Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Connell S/9398Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Hayward 19173Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Johns 240630Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Fred Sharp 41866York and Lancaster Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hutchison S/19712Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Gunner Murgatroyd 134861Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Private Alfred Josephs Neal 34412Hampshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Williams 215726Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Private Lawrence Adamson 201332Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Baggaley 49924Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917
Lance Serjeant James Bowtell 10962Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Carter 10937Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alexander Duncan 15372Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Gammon 10870Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Gray 8638Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Jackson 20787The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/08/1917
Private William Atkinson Jenkins 245291Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Linton S/8689Rifle Brigade22/08/1917
Private James Mcwhinnie 40412Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Plowright 5615Rifle Brigade22/08/1917
Pioneer Hubert Pockett 171756Royal Engineers22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Stanger 245305Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Thompson 39278Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Barnes G/6470Royal Sussex Regiment22/08/1917
Sapper Gunn 146568Royal Engineers22/08/1917
Gunner Cedric Evan Hunter 10421Australian Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Ralph Shelton Macgeough-Bond Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Archibald Lewis Parsons 25550Australian Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Stanley Rudolph Turner 285437Welsh Regiment22/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Little Lanarkshire Yeomanry22/08/1917
Labourer Raja Khan Meerut/4Indian Army Medical Corps22/08/1917
Captain Powell Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Cyril Walker 40918Royal Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Williams 21814Grenadier Guards22/08/1917
Labourer William Mutshole 1165South African Native Labour Corps22/08/1917
Private Thomas 16211South African Infantry22/08/1917
Bombardier Barrow 685064Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. William Duncan T Black Army Chaplains' Department22/08/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Charles Corp 22186Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Lancelot Tudsbery Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Samuel Astbury 75743Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Herbert Ball 26008Leicestershire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner George Walter Burnett 1164Australian Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Frank Basil Collins Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Davidson 33644Lincolnshire Regiment22/08/1917
Private Fenton 48495The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/08/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Harold Gurr 27051Australian Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Bower Haskins 8915Australian Army Medical Corps22/08/1917
Gunner Frank Heys 846434Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Andrew Kinross 755845Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sharrock TR/3/52992Training Reserve22/08/1917
Serjeant Stewart 635019Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Gunner David Livock Stewart 940Australian Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Alfred Williams 411Australian Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Alexander Harold Falconer 265982Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Feesey 632461London Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 41)
Corporal Francis Henry Field 53243Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hannon 14471Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917
Private Haughey S/6445Gordon Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Amos Burton Holbrook 202842Manchester Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Jarvis 91508Tank Corps22/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Kelly 19939Royal Irish Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private James Kenmuir 46131Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Machin 612242London Regiment22/08/1917
Private Roderick Maclennan S/30698Cameron Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 34)
Pioneer Maidment 192718Royal Engineers22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Morris S/3154Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey S. Nicholson Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn.22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Ernest George Nunn 48038Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Palmer 200805Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Bombardier Parsons 54235Royal Garrison Artillery22/08/1917
Private John Paterson 202156King's Own Scottish Borderers22/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Philip 242405Gordon Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Poole Royal Engineers22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Charlie Pretlove 169183Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 17)
Gunner Arthur Price 96427Tank Corps22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Roney B/2820Rifle Brigade22/08/1917
Private Staley 203427Lincolnshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Sam Stead 56463Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/08/1917 (aged 40)
Lieutenant John Hunt Stirling Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Stone 39622Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Gunner Frederick Houston Stopp 129952Royal Garrison Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner William Harold Sutherland 177532Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Sweeney 20281Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/08/1917
Private Arthur Temple 23635Lincolnshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Townsend 236072King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal James Joseph Tuohy 43213Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Wilson 240985King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/08/1917
Serjeant Woodley 265445Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Lieutenant Cyril Clyde Franklyn Australian Field Artillery22/08/1917
Gunner Archibald Hinshelwood 5972Australian Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 30)
Sergeant Edward Walpole Lewin 479Australian Field Artillery22/08/1917
Corporal Charles Frederick Sharpe 2044Australian Field Artillery22/08/1917
Private Mccormack 40913Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/08/1917
Gunner Joseph Henry Pollitt 138803Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Private Ephraim Pummell 475295Royal Army Medical Corps22/08/1917 (aged 27)
2nd Corporal Russen 67457Royal Engineers22/08/1917
Gunner Timms 199167Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Webb 45274South Wales Borderers22/08/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Booth 4134Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Driver James Donaldson 125798Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 30)
Acting Bombardier Edge 710596Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Serjeant John Henry Hackett 940076Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner John Thomas Hughes 940572Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Gunner Ernest Hyalman Kortman 1417Australian Field Artillery22/08/1917
Serjeant George Arthur Newsome 84941Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Nisbet 120684Royal Garrison Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Charles Robinson 99882Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Samuel Siddall 79210Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Trood 110449Royal Garrison Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Stanley James Waldock R/38039King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Thomas Carr Anderson 39163Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bree 331094Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Christie 45867Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Dawson 45716Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Edward Jack 331139Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Maltman 76680Tank Corps22/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Murray 28960Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917
Private Macdonald S/18046Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant John Mckune 43128Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mcluskey S/4164Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Wilson 25238Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Second Lieutenant George Carl Adie Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Owen Ernest Benson 235389King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Allen 73219Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Blackshaw 235102Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Clark S/14410Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Cowan S/3057Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Cumming 19581Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Alexander Farquharson S/40206Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Eric Lieuellen Jamieson Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Kinnear S/22935Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Henry Lighting 610794London Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Maxwell S/2297Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Merrick S/22452Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Corporal Robert Murdock 612375London Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Murphy 202371Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Price S/21222Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Watson 86183Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1917
Private Moring 201761Suffolk Regiment22/08/1917
Driver John Quigley 36602Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 30)
Pioneer Caldwell 147284Royal Engineers22/08/1917
Pioneer Gordon G. M. Higginbotham 156555Royal Engineers22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Ridgeway Kneen 242175Lancashire Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal William Leigh 130074Royal Engineers22/08/1917 (aged 32)
Pioneer Maloney 128898Royal Engineers22/08/1917
Private Simpson 203263Lancashire Fusiliers22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Samuel Thomas Greenway 1054159Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sadler 1115884th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Percy James French PLY/1948 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Howard 61358Royal Garrison Artillery22/08/1917
Private John Alexander Macdonald 252332Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thompson 27055East Yorkshire Regiment22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Davidson 357539The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/08/1917
Private Mcgowan 201251South Lancashire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Lorenzo Antonio Nardi 27106Australian Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner John B. Taylor 121495Royal Garrison Artillery22/08/1917
Private Samuel Owens 18452Northumberland Fusiliers22/08/1917
Private Egan 4463Highland Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Fox 23374Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Private Thomas 15655Lancashire Fusiliers22/08/1917
Driver Francis William Tyler 23518Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Oliver Samuel Arnold 104111Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Hazen Barr 7097795th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Seldon Ketcheson Emmett 624987Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Hill 234835Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 37)
Sergeant Richard Colvin Howson 776085Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Kemp 644850Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Stanley Thornton Seymour Reeve Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Herbert Thompson 434263Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Cooke Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/08/1917
Private Robert John Cordy 241830King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Murray 242746The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/08/1917
Private Potter 245121The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/08/1917
Private John Edward Gair 277216Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Hern 17351Northumberland Fusiliers22/08/1917
Private Potts 22969East Yorkshire Regiment22/08/1917
Gunner William Duncan Donaldson 316884Canadian Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Leonard Ford A/201116King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Rolle 13836Bedfordshire Regiment22/08/1917
Private Crossland 240536York and Lancaster Regiment22/08/1917
Sapper John Strachan Fawcett 410239Royal Engineers22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Alexander Macvicar 126853Royal Engineers22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Watson 41054King's Own Scottish Borderers22/08/1917
Private Frank Henry Carpenter 85083The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private George James Carr M2/193309Army Service Corps22/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Benham G/6145Royal Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Chappell 204300Northumberland Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Samuel Dean 47799Northumberland Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hawes 238044Northumberland Fusiliers22/08/1917
Private George Portas 39045Northumberland Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Rawson 39046Northumberland Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Richmond 22653Northumberland Fusiliers22/08/1917
Private Thomas Temple 38542Northumberland Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Gibbons 755474Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 43)
Fireman Nasib Ali Indian Merchant Service22/08/1917
2nd Corporal Sidney Herbert Lomax 21648Royal Engineers22/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Nicholson Webster 20/813Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Murray 878010Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Gordon Cobell TR/10/31150Training Reserve22/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private George Hewitt 40402The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Charles Hankinson 200239South Lancashire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert Shakespeare 16637Leicestershire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Green R/34883King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Thomas George Trigg T/16199Army Service Corps22/08/1917 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Arthur Leslie Smith Royal Flying Corps22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Tabbernor 390169London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)22/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Douglas Hollamby Royal Flying Corps22/08/1917 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Richard Norman Keyser Royal Flying Corps22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Thomas Donkin 2747Royal Engineers22/08/1917 (aged 33)
Staff Serjeant Jackson S4/060085Army Service Corps22/08/1917
Sapper Jones 483Australian Engineers22/08/1917
Lance Corporal William Mudge 469121Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 56)
Able Seaman Easter London Z/4730Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Sophron22/08/1917
Deck Hand Finlay Morrison 9104/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sophron22/08/1917
Carrier John Ladbour 150Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/08/1917
Private Mintorra Zang A/2415Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/08/1917
Carrier John Bull Ii 320Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.22/08/1917
Carrier Sandim Bo 10714Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.22/08/1917
Carrier Shongo 2529Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.22/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Edward Rupert Madell Australian Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Henry James Thorsen 14018Australian Army Medical Corps22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner David Hood Valantine 32353Australian Field Artillery22/08/1917
Private Armstrong 10010Gordon Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Arthur 12/23198Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Bayliss 77215Royal Garrison Artillery22/08/1917
Private Frank Bottomley G/52447Middlesex Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alfred William Bullock 241022Worcestershire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Fred Carrott 12885Lincolnshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Major Charles Lancelot Chapman Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Frederick C. Cocks 590719London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Cole 202998Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Condon 41047Royal Dublin Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 18)
Pioneer Robert Bisset Cruickshank 209575Royal Engineers22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Coulson Douglas 37282Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper John Aspin 249455Royal Engineers22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Henry Cox 36909Worcestershire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Pioneer Fillingham 249453Royal Engineers22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Hatton 249446Royal Engineers22/08/1917
Private Justice 17138York and Lancaster Regiment22/08/1917
Private Kinghorn 21637Border Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Henry Thomas Matthews W/685Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Pioneer Partick 249458Royal Engineers22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Stanley Richardson 17404Coldstream Guards22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edwin Tartt 19516Coldstream Guards22/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Feighan 73523Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Fincher 10138Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Illingworth DM2/096743Army Service Corps22/08/1917 (aged 43)
Private Sydney Rodger Johnson 44008Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Arthur George Littlejohn 591535London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Sidney Henry Giddings 711578Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Meek 710021Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Sapper Richard Roper 96921Royal Engineers22/08/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Wain 143926Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 40)
Saddler Worsley 710671Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Private Harden 260149Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Foster 19/1347Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917
Gunner Graham 51064Royal Garrison Artillery22/08/1917
Corporal Edward William Creighton 120Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Howells 102610Royal Garrison Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Bowie Dingwall 48506Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Minall 18384Wiltshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Auld 35040Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917
Private Copeland 17095Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private David Hope S/21600Cameron Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Thomas Mcghie 40591Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Mckelvie 200800Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Robertson 6343Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Ross 238069Gordon Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Corbet Smellie 15253Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Young 200752Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Washington Benson Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Grigg 201509Royal Scots22/08/1917
Private Hill 23641Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Matthew Mulhall 26607Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mulholland 326533Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Private William Spiers 32113Royal Scots22/08/1917
Rifleman Wright A/201553King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1917
Private Barrett 239287Herefordshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Beckett 266253Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Bird 265451Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Carrod 266610Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Crew 267466Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Gill 203094Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917
Private Hallows 202924Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Hudson 205778Tank Corps22/08/1917
Private Knight 202378Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Edwin Mcconnochie 75902Tank Corps22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Moore 29044Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1917
Private Alfred Dan Page 29157Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Payne 266947Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Rolph 202554Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Rose 201967Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Corporal Rutter 21030Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Saunders 285037Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Watts 267276Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Worseldine 15724Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1917
Corporal James Ahern 840899Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Harry Dodd 840635Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Mckay 7308Royal Scots22/08/1917
Lieutenant Alexander James Bolton Milne Gordon Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Currie Mungall 17702Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Poole 832020Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Smith 840591Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Weir 48485Royal Scots22/08/1917
Gunner Coupe 75174Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner William Inglis 170202Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Brown 13265Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Cobbold 27328Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Cory 20878King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Henry Evans 18855Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Horrex R/37857King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Frank Johnson 20879King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Clifford Percy Lloyd 99497Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Pease 98693Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Powles 34796Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Selwyn Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sutton 203264Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Godfrey Hallows Barber 201922Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Edward George Bennett 970851Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Boyter 327164Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Bruce London Regiment (London Scottish)22/08/1917
Gunner Paul De Lom 925265Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Thomas Alfred Hanchett 925312Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Poore 205772Tank Corps22/08/1917
Gunner Royer 925554Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Aldridge 202965Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Asher 21473Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Axtell 240074Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Ballingall 301787Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Barker 266376Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Albert Barnes 202295Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Barnes 375862Royal Scots22/08/1917
Private David Hunter Baxter 235099Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Black 36931Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Blair S/14829Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Albert Bowerbank S/10744Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Boyd 235089Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Brazier 202081Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917
Private Bristow 202442Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917
Private Ernest Henry Brown 267341Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Bruce 8471Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas William Buckler 27374Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Colesby 326962Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Cook 12233Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Date 24484Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Walter Dixon 10836Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Duffy 72187Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Dunn 266458Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Edwin Earlam 220014Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Easden 265890Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Hugh Farquhar S/9050Gordon Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Finlay 250931Royal Scots22/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Gascoyne Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private John Gillespie 11915Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Grant S/10533Gordon Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private David Bell Green 204200Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Guthrie 34813Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917
Private Hewitt S/14770Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Private John Telfer Hiddleston S/7089Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Holloway 202426Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917
Private James Jamieson S/14936Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Johnson 201626Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Johnson 43260Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Johnson S/5952Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Keady 242222Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Kelland 16577Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Kelley 24537Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Landels 46301Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Baxter Lowson 27612Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Macaskill 18829Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Joseph Clark Mccoll S/10480Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Macdonald 376601Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Mcgregor S/21372Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Mercer S/18827Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mitchell 240409Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Corporal Morgan 202844Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward William Moseley 267339Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Munro S/4287Gordon Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Thomas Pringle Naismith S/43141Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Nutter 34846Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Orr 45875Royal Scots22/08/1917
Private Edward James Pace 266460Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Palmer 203159Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917
Lance Corporal George Valentine Parriss 266961Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Peters 46255Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles James Rawlinson 18636Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Roberts 15041Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Rush 35538Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Arthur Scowen 27360Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Herbert Sharp 201416Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Alexander Smith 285125Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Corporal James William Smith 200976Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Smith 267271Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Ernest Staines 611034London Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Sutherland S/12231Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Tucker 612934London Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Benjamin Arthur Tyler 201458Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Thomas Mowat Tyrrell S/17735Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Whiting 267226Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Donald Lyle Whitmarsh Hampshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Edward Percy Willis 200631Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Young S/17854Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Yule S/23140Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Serjeant Carpenter 79097Royal Garrison Artillery22/08/1917
Private George Henry Reeve 781001Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Richard Southwell Urton 427739Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Collins 472702Canadian Infantry22/08/1917
Private Crook 463743Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Head 505163Canadian Engineers22/08/1917
Private Roscoe Earl Homan 883655Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private James 827002Canadian Infantry22/08/1917
Private Raymond Robert Reay 883719Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Rogers 423334Canadian Infantry22/08/1917
Private Ernest Dean Smith 883004Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 35)
Sergeant John Forbes Symon 252194Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Joshua Collins 8511Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ingram 58948Machine Gun Corps22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Tormey 26833Royal Irish Fusiliers22/08/1917
Private Wright 202990Border Regiment22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Fryer 202486North Staffordshire Regiment22/08/1917
Sergeant James Haxton 139100Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Barksfield 935695Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Lieutenant Reginald Frank Barratt Australian Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 38)
Bugler Lockwood 11948King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Barker 16100Lincolnshire Regiment22/08/1917
Private Cook 47858Royal Scots22/08/1917
Private Finn 202501Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Freeman 268546Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Henry Higgott 267239Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Read 285085Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Rhind 32255Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Simpson 41624Royal Scots22/08/1917
Private Joseph Taylor 15768Lincolnshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Wilson S/22974Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Sidney Webb Youatt R/37751King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Armstrong 9614Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Pollock 15273Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917
Lieutenant Walter John Mowbray Watson Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private John William Armstrong 331097Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward W. Crick 27402Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Scott 300039Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1917
Private Jack Bernard Seager 32238Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Summers 27093Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 34)
Sergeant Charles Alfred Hunter 478873Royal Canadian Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Olofson 782158Canadian Infantry22/08/1917
Private Bernard Victor Walker 925430Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Crawford 175374Canadian Machine Gun Corps22/08/1917
Private Fox 645967Canadian Infantry22/08/1917
Private Charles Auguste Mougenel 678638Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 43)
Sergeant Charles Kennedy Smith 40080Canadian Ordnance Corps22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Holdroyd 19657Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Fred Holland Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Dallas Johns 33358Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Harold Lovett A/200343King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Andrew Mcgahey 982Royal Irish Rifles22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Parker 29946The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper William Henry Richards 69907Royal Engineers22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Arthur William Staddon 249398Royal Engineers22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Taylor 2310Middlesex Regiment22/08/1917
Private James Graham Currie 54553Royal Army Medical Corps22/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Donovan 683626London Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Thomas Jack 412656Royal Engineers22/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Paton Letham 32929Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/08/1917 (aged 41)
Rifleman George Albert Levitt 315198London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Albert Anderton 103377Royal Garrison Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Crosbie 208435Royal Engineers22/08/1917
Able Seaman Fillery J/3654Royal Navy, HMS Gadfly22/08/1917
Sapper Foster 155419Royal Engineers22/08/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant John Webster Brymer 36543Royal Garrison Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Andrew Rae 37746Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Clifton 231372Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Henry Ashton 27271Border Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Francis Frank Dooley 26589Border Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick George Morgan 24637Hampshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Waight 22383Hampshire Regiment22/08/1917
Private Innes S/8380Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Mcdonald 277997Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Private John Maclennan S/15709Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Bjorn Gislason 291100Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Roy Victor Lowes 1000373Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Logan Mckay 234451Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Wigglesworth 267252Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Maurice Benjamin Duquette 105042Canadian Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Kennedy Royal Flying Corps22/08/1917
Labourer Bhika 1429Indian Labour Corps22/08/1917
Lieutenant Power Royal Flying Corps, 48th Sqdn.22/08/1917
Private David Simpson 265467Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Labourer Wei Sheng Fu 27171Chinese Labour Corps22/08/1917
Lance Corporal David George Beresford 17189Welsh Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Joseph Doran 681128Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Fisher 38782Hampshire Regiment22/08/1917
Lieutenant Herbert Heywood Middlesex Regiment22/08/1917
Gunner Jones 13589Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Pioneer Mullane 163381Royal Engineers22/08/1917
Driver Smith 1100Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Wadsworth 64692Royal Flying Corps, 63rd Sqdn22/08/1917
Private Harris 10069North Staffordshire Regiment22/08/1917
Private Arnold Hughes 16694North Staffordshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Loftus 29850Manchester Regiment22/08/1917
Private White 22071Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1917
Follower Bak 2996Indian Postal and Telegraph Department22/08/1917
Private William Edward Stephenson 41279Northumberland Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private West 241177Royal Sussex Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner James Percy Pettit 19089Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mclean 376200Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cowan 375554Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 45)
Private Alexander 376300Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Harry George Tongue 204254Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Edward Cecil Tootill Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cecil Howard Trebilcock 28453Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick John Trendall 202616Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edward Akers Trinder 203347Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private John Truran 325871Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Claude Richmond Tyson Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Upton 7032Lincolnshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 44)
Serjeant Harry Urquhart 15629Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Veitch 48500Royal Scots22/08/1917
Private George Charles Venables 47588Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harold Aldred Vickery 266194Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hubert Vine 29612Hampshire Regiment22/08/1917
Private Charles Walker S/23138Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Private William Walker 38576Royal Scots22/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Frederick George Walling 10534Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Adam Mcl Walton S/19544Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Alexander Ward 275436Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur William Warner 31383Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917
Private Ernest Albert Waters 266574Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Waters 18/199Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Albert Watkins 241506Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Watkins 266727Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Howard Watkins 35568Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Watson 47505Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917
Lance Corporal John Ross Watt S/10400Gordon Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Ernest Watts 220202Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Captain James Godfrey Stockton Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Stephen Stokes S/10404Gordon Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Stanley Stonehill 5397Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert John Stratfold 203434Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private David Sturgess 266218Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Sutherland 266668Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Ernest Walter Sutton 203535Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Richard Thomas Tack 265409Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Nelson Hodsdon Tainsh 260139Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Fred Taylor 203811Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private David King Taylor 39657Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Taylor 351151Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/08/1917
Private Maitland Telfer 40116Royal Scots22/08/1917
Private Reginald Terry 285126Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Reginald H. Thompson 266365Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Collin Campbell Thomson S/19762Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Thomson S/22957Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Corporal John Thomson S/40472Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Private John Thomson 41052Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Theopole Thorne 27817Hampshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 39)
Captain George Muir Thornton Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Robert Thyne 33495Royal Scots22/08/1917
Private William Tierney S/21218Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Rupert Timberlake 265278Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Edward Todd 13457Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Todd 266396Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private William J. Todd S/10773Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Roddick 23998Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Rodger 253582Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Charles Sion Rofe 27473Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Roger 41620Royal Scots22/08/1917
Private Ernest William Rolfe 204409Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Wilfred Edwin Rolfe Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Roper 202661Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William Roscoe 267085Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Henry Rose 25033Hampshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Duncan Ross 201983Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hugh Ross 202700Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Ernest William Alfred Round 29166Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private William Rudd 27515Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917
Lance Corporal John G. Russell 4/8551Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private David Rutherford 250803Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant James Anderson Sabiston Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Sandilands 202717Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Private James Sangster S/21209Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Private William Sargent 22555Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Sargison 15096Lincolnshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edward Thomas Saunders 285106Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percy Saxby 10213Lincolnshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ephraim Schaffer 27483Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Thomas Scobbie S/41358Gordon Highlanders22/08/1917
Lance Corporal John Scobie S/21634Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Foster Scott 251098Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Robert Anderson Scott R/31558King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant William Douglas Scott Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Samuel Searing 202225Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917
Private Ernest Thomas Searle 268029Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1917
Rifleman Frederick Charles Sewell R/37841King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1917
Private Henry Reginald Seymour 267578Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harry John Sharp 266718Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Shaw S/14643Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Shaw 240765Border Regiment22/08/1917
Private Stephen Shedden S/5149Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Francis Henry Sheldon 267263Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Bernard J. Sheppard 335406Royal Scots22/08/1917
Private Herbert George Leslie Sheppard 241036Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private George William Henry Shrubsall 102992Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Jeffrey George Povey 239299Herefordshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal William George Pratt 290620Welsh Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Andrew Cramond Preston S/43238Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Charles Joseph Preston S/17388Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Price 18655Welsh Regiment22/08/1917
Private Albert John Priday 33086Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Peter Pringle 32383Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Purdie 43137Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Leonard Pusey 202423Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917
Private Herbert Cecil Pyne 285149Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Patrick Quinn 25983Royal Scots22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Quinn 808Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edward Rackstraw 203800Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal William Ralph L/15591Royal Fusiliers22/08/1917
Private Alexander Ramsay 253749Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Herbert Reeves 5102Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1917
Private Edward Regan 266902Welsh Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private David Reid 275118Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Gideon Andrew Forrest Renwick Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Sidney Alfred Reynolds S/17169Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Rice 23319Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917
Private Thomas William Richards 32853Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edward Bertie Richardson 20787King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Alfred Rickard 28226Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Edward Thomas Rines Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Harold Chettle Ringrose R/7043King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Carlton Rivers 71142Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Henry Roberts 220008Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917
Private Thomas Roberts 266736Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Andrew B. Robertson 40039King's Own Scottish Borderers22/08/1917
Private James Sutherland Harper Robertson S/21522Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John S. Robertson S/18835Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Robert-Tissot S/11755Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Robinson 203175Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917
Private Edward Robinson 335403Royal Scots22/08/1917
Private Harold Robinson S/26310Cameron Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Robinson 202336Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Robinson 99369Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Archibald Roger Robinson 265243Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Henry Edward Molloy Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private William Monnery 26156King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Fred Moody 33308Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arthur John Moore 240048Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Freddie William Moore 201635Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917
Private Moses More 202797Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Morey 267326Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Serjeant Charles Merrefield Morgan A/289King's Royal Rifle Corps22/08/1917 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal James Alexander Mckenzie Morrison 240986Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Robert Morrison S/12692Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Driver James William Tambs 840997Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917
Lance Serjeant William T. Morton S/14861Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Percy Thomas Moss 10155Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Munro 8935Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Private John Murphy 34090Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Archibald James Murray 36658Royal Scots22/08/1917
Private George Murray 327155Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Murray 202413Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Samuel Murray 203287Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private William James Murray 48465Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Murray 204311Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Reginald Mustoe 241064Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper William Josiah Nancarrow 112753Royal Engineers22/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Percy Nash 203106Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Henry Nash 19998Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1917
Private Hamilton Neilson 335078Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant George Nelson 14938Lincolnshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Herbert Newman 29084Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/08/1917
Lance Corporal William John Newman 267012Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Richard Nicholson 35841Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Joseph Nisbet 331003Royal Scots22/08/1917
Private William Nisbet 251061Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Kenneth James Niven Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant James D. Noble 16382Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Norris 210542Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Adam Notman 330042Royal Scots22/08/1917
Corporal Alfred George Nowell 9462Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Richard Nuttall 21783Border Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Patrick O'brien 17337Welsh Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas O'connor 239129Herefordshire Regiment22/08/1917
Private Patrick O'hare 202740Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Harry Oliver 15674Lincolnshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wilfred Oliver 201335Durham Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Robert George Olley S/21513Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Liggett 202318Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Kermack Lindsay 64208Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Sidney James Lindsay 201117Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Franks Lippiatt 25392Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Herbert Little 204245Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Walter George Littlewood 267120Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Brinley Isaac Lloyd 203440Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1917
Private James Logan S/4701Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Lance Corporal William Henry Longhorn 20267Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Abraham Lotsky 266998Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Adam Love S/19216Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Robert P. Love 47513Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917
Private Reginald Loveridge 202439Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917
Private Allan Low 202277Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Thomas James Lowe 11565King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred James Lucas 285124Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Clem Lucas 241041Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Maurice William Lydeard 46053Welsh Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward Arthur Lynch 267184Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Alfred Lynch 266629Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private William Adamson Maben 239098Herefordshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant David Alister Alexander Macadie Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Mccammon S/21517Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Thomas Mcconnell 327045Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Mccrone 375576Royal Scots22/08/1917
Private Joseph Mccullin 202316Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Captain James Mcculloch Cameron Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Robert Roan Mccutcheon 48597Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Mcdonald 238025Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Kenneth Mcdonald S/16900Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Robert Macdonald 40850Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Roderick Macdonald S/18770Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Serjeant Roderick Mcdougall S/40423Gordon Highlanders22/08/1917
Private James C. Mcghee S/14774Gordon Highlanders22/08/1917
Lance Corporal John Mcgowan S/40352Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Daniel J. Mcgrath S/16896Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Alexander Mcintosh 33354Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Mcintyre 238033Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Alexander Mackay 241897Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Private William Mackay S/40451Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Private David Mckenzie S/22942Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Mckenzie S/21371Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter Edward Mackenzie 50524Welsh Regiment22/08/1917
Private Peter H. Mckinlay 325336Royal Scots22/08/1917
Second Lieutenant John Angus Mackinnon Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Mclachlan S/7116Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Private George D. Mclaren 1851Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Mclauchlan S/21638Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Mclean 15264Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917
Gunner Stuart Mclean 66453Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Wright Mclean 268242Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Donald Mcleod S/17495Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Cameron Macmillan Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Alexander Mcnair 43212Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Archibald E. Katon 241812Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Private James Sharp Kay 202276Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William James Keddie 250413Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Neil Kelly 325357Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Private William Kennedy S/11964Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Kenning 36634Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harold Kenworthy S/11853Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Stanley Kerr 251109Royal Scots22/08/1917
Private John Kerr S/19744Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Walter D. Kerr S/12461Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Charles Kestle 27671Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Leonard Kidger 202061Royal Scots22/08/1917
Private Harry Edward Kimberley 12330Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Alfred John King 203029Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur King 376622Royal Scots22/08/1917
Private Walter Kinloch S/1686Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Alexander Kirk 46151Royal Scots22/08/1917
Private Archibald Kirkland S/43124Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917
Private William Kirkland 16600Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917
Private James Knibbs 10728Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Serjeant Ernest Knight 240076Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1917
Private Matthew Kydd 45852Royal Scots22/08/1917
Private Martin Kyle 46253Royal Scots22/08/1917
Private Peter Lafferty 376458Royal Scots22/08/1917
Private Thomas Laing 35781Royal Scots22/08/1917
Private John Lang 40834Royal Scots Fusiliers22/08/1917
Private William Langford 285356Welsh Regiment22/08/1917
Lieutenant Francis Hope Lascelles Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1917
Private Alfred Lavender 267640Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Lawlor 285214Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Andrew Ralph Lawrie Tank Corps22/08/1917
Private William Lawrie 203156Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Lawson 202368Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Oliver Llewellyn Leach 201264Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Lee 201430Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Gerald Leslie 10725Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Cyril Lett 19539Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Thomas Lewis 10610King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Lewis 18783Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private George William Heads S/17790Gordon Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Richard Heath 27440Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Lewis Heath 201358Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Robert Hector S/8858Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Robert Henderson 47861Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Herbert 240544Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Edward Herrity S/9564Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Charles William Hewer Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph William Hewlett 34900Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Francis William Higgs 266242Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private John Henry Higgs 201085Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edward George Hoare 266895Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Eric Hodgkinson 266282Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant John Hogg S/9045Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Harford Holder 19966Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Arthur Holmes 25497Lincolnshire Regiment22/08/1917
Private William Holt 13282Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Hood 267242Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Corporal Clifford Hooker 331051Royal Scots22/08/1917
Private Frederick John Hooper 267366Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Wardlaw Horne Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Henry James Howe 240042Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/08/1917
Private Augustus Howse 202503Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Henry Hoyal 10835Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Grimsey 220233Royal Berkshire Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant Richard Grove 326173Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Harry Guest 34420Royal Field Artillery22/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal John Gunn 1265Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Haggerty 41350Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Fred Hake 6647Somerset Light Infantry22/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Albert Hall 200732Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1917
Private John David Hall S/43206Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders22/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Halliday S/40902Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Private Samuel Paterson Hamilton 48469Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Haney S/21576Seaforth Highlanders22/08/1917
Lance Corporal Edward B. Hanks 241630Gloucestershire Regiment22/08/1917
Private Alex Hardie 376131Royal Scots22/08/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Samuel Collis Harding Tank Corps22/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Esaiah Harries 44228Welsh Regiment22/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Ernest Harris 89937Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/08/1917 (aged 29)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium90752368
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium906915
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium54465
VIMY MEMORIALFrance37172
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium32173
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium21112
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium16131
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium15110
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1573
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium14130
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium14112
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium14150
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium1480
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance14130
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance1392
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium1251
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1210
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1162
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium990
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance880
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium850
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium871
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium850
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium850
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance760
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium762
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium770
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance670
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium622
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium620
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq630
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance560
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium530
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium520
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium550
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq510
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance441
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance421
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium410
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium430
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
POTIJZE CHATEAU LAWN CEMETERYBelgium430
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom414
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance410
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance452
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom410
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance340
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance320
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance310
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom311
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone300
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance340
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium311
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance310
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance340
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania310
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania300
CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance220
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium210
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium220
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance232
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance201
HESTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom200
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana200
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium200
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium220
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium210
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance220
HAPPY VALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance220
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece201
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom211
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium210
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance220
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom232
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria200
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance101
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance100
COULOMBY CHURCHYARDFrance111
INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
ABBOTSKERSWELL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ALMELEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
MINSTER (THANET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
TONBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
GRIFFYDAM WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
FLEET (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CLEETHORPES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PUTNEY VALE CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom122
HANWELL (CITY OF WESTMINSTER) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (ROSE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium120
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium110
CABIN HILL CEMETERYBelgium110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
NAVAL TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance111
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance111
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
SEGHILL (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LEWES (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST-SUB-CASTRO) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NORTH BERWICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SELKIRK CEMETERY, SELKIRKSHIREUnited Kingdom110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia101
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance111
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium110
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
PONTYPRIDD (GLYNTAFF) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CROWHURST (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARD, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom110
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUSSEX (WARD'S CREEK) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY, KING'S COUNTYCanada100
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REGINA CEMETERYCanada110
SWAFFHAM (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
FAREHAM (ST. PAUL'S, SARISBURY) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia100
PACHMARI CEMETERYIndia110
SIERRA LEONE BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESierra Leone100
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry230
Seaforth Highlanders132
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders117
Royal Scots117
Royal Berkshire Regiment86
Canadian Infantry74
Royal Field Artillery70
Somerset Light Infantry66
Royal Warwickshire Regiment48
Royal Scots Fusiliers45
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)37
Durham Light Infantry34
Gloucestershire Regiment34
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry33
Royal Engineers29
Welsh Regiment27
London Regiment27
Lincolnshire Regiment26
Gordon Highlanders25
King's Shropshire Light Infantry24
Tank Corps19
Australian Field Artillery17
King's Royal Rifle Corps17
Royal Garrison Artillery14
Border Regiment13
Hampshire Regiment13
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)10
Northumberland Fusiliers10
Royal Army Medical Corps9
Cameron Highlanders8
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry8
German Army8
Royal Fusiliers8
Herefordshire Regiment7
Mercantile Marine6
Royal Flying Corps6
Army Service Corps6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)6
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers5
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sophron5
ALIAS5
Rifle Brigade4
Indian Labour Corps4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Royal Canadian Regiment4
Middlesex Regiment4
Leicestershire Regiment4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Canadian Field Artillery3
Training Reserve3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
9th Bhopal Infantry3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Manchester Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
London Regiment (The Rangers)2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
Coldstream Guards2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment2
British West Indies Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
South Wales Borderers2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps2
Canadian Pioneers2
Military Labour Corps2
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Nigeria Carrier Corps2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
87th Punjabis1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Sophron1
44th Merwara Infantry1
East African Unattached List1
Royal Flying Corps, 29th Sqdn.1
Canadian Engineers1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
South African Service Corps1
Austrian Civilian1
Indian Merchant Service1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
German Air Force1
Royal Flying Corps, 48th Sqdn.1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Grenadier Guards1
Supply and Transport Corps1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/1443). HM Trawler Sophron1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 63rd Sqdn1
Scottish Horse1
Canadian Ordnance Corps1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Mauritius Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Gadfly1
64th Pioneers1
Royal Flying Corps, 6th Sqdn.1
1st Rifle Regiment, Nepalese Contingent1
Army Chaplains' Department1
King's African Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
Royal Naval Air Service1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Greek Civilian1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Australian Engineers1
Lanarkshire Yeomanry1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Suffolk Regiment1
Indian Army Medical Corps1
South African Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Saphron1
29th Punjabis1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Household Battalion1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh26232
Glasgow23250
Govan13110
Dundee783
Falkirk660
WaddesdonAylesbury Vale540
Seaton ValleyNorthumberland440
Cathcart440
Paisley450
Kilmarnock310
Grangemouth331
Elgin331
Forfar320
MarlowWycombe310
Old Kilpatrick331
Neilston330
AylesburyAylesbury Vale340
Arbroath and St Vigeans330
Wick331
RamsgateThanet331
BanburyCherwell331
Alloa340
BicesterCherwell220
Kirkcaldy and Dysart220
Cambuslang220
Amble by the SeaNorthumberland220
New Monkland210
HarwellVale of White Horse221
HolbeachSouth Holland220
Linlithgow220
Gairloch220
Dumfries220
Barnard CastleCounty Durham220
Wolverton and GreenleysMilton Keynes220
CastleCardiff210
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick221
HealingNorth East Lincolnshire221
Scoonie220
Branston and MereNorth Kesteven221
Bathgate221
North PethertonSedgemoor220
Eastwood221
MonmouthMonmouthshire220
Thurso210
Galashiels220
LowestoftEast Suffolk230
SpennymoorCounty Durham220
FormbySefton210
Dalkeith220
Urr220
Central Swindon SouthSwindon222
StamfordSouth Kesteven220
Selkirk210
LlantrisantRhondda Cynon Taf220
Latheron220
Stoke LyneCherwell221
Beith220
Middlebie110
OustonCounty Durham110
SaddleworthOldham110
Kilbarchan110
Bishops WalthamWinchester120
Stow HillNewport120
PenrithEden110
WraysburyWindsor and Maidenhead110
Montrose110
ThirskHambleton110
AspatriaAllerdale110
SternfieldEast Suffolk110
Brampford SpekeEast Devon110
North Berwick110
ChichesterChichester110
Urquhart and Glenmoriston110
LlanyblodwelShropshire100
NaffertonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
WrothamTonbridge and Malling110
PontcannaCardiff110
WinterbourneSouth Gloucestershire110
East CowesIsle of Wight110
Forgue110
TetsworthSouth Oxfordshire110
Kirriemuir110
BridportDorset110
Dryfesdale110
Brandon and ByshottlesCounty Durham120
Walls and Flotta110
MarlboroughWiltshire110
KentchurchHerefordshire, County of110
Wemyss110
AlfordEast Lindsey110
TrowbridgeWiltshire110
Cullen110
MellsMendip100
Down HatherleyTewkesbury110
PorthRhondda Cynon Taf110
AshingtonNorthumberland110
PangbourneWest Berkshire110
ThetfordBreckland100
Abingdon on ThamesVale of White Horse110
StokenchurchWycombe110
Hutton and Corrie110
DunsterSomerset West and Taunton110
CorleyNorth Warwickshire110
Stornoway110
BerkswellSolihull110
RuckingeAshford110
CaerphillyCaerphilly110
Little BrickhillMilton Keynes110
Strathdon110
HetheCherwell110
BarnstapleNorth Devon110
PinxtonBolsover111
Inveresk100
Sanquhar110
TivertonMid Devon110
Twynholm110
Drakes Broughton and WadboroughWychavon111
Greenock100
GerransCornwall111
EpworthNorth Lincolnshire111
Barrow upon SoarCharnwood110
PevenseyWealden100
HaddenhamAylesbury Vale110
Aston, Cote, Shifford and ChimneyWest Oxfordshire120
Carluke111
Moreton-in-MarshCotswold110
Llanfair-ar-y-brynCarmarthenshire110
Leighton-LinsladeCentral Bedfordshire110
WellingtonTelford and Wrekin100
Strathmiglo110
OrlestoneAshford110
Little MissendenChiltern110
BridgwaterSedgemoor120
Rutherglen110
AltonEast Hampshire111
GoldcliffNewport110
CirencesterCotswold111
EtonWindsor and Maidenhead120
HarpoleSouth Northamptonshire110
NorthamTorridge110
WaterbeachSouth Cambridgeshire110
Cockpen110
WhepsteadWest Suffolk110
Clay CrossNorth East Derbyshire110
Aberlady110
SnitterfieldStratford-on-Avon111
Ditton PriorsShropshire110
BubwithEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Cumbernauld110
BurhamTonbridge and Malling110
AbersychanTorfaen110
Oldbury-upon-SevernSouth Gloucestershire110
SandownIsle of Wight111
Culsalmond110
Stanton St. JohnSouth Oxfordshire110
Kilmadock100
Riccarton110
Okehampton HamletsWest Devon110
South Ronaldsay110
St AustellCornwall110
HentlandHerefordshire, County of100
Markinch110
Long Whatton and DiseworthNorth West Leicestershire110
SalisburyWiltshire110
Stone with Bishopstone and HartwellAylesbury Vale111
Duffus111
WitneyWest Oxfordshire110
Dalziel110
StroudStroud110
BarryVale of Glamorgan120
BuckleburyWest Berkshire110
Dairsie111
CarbrookeBreckland110
Henley-on-ThamesSouth Oxfordshire110
Beath110
CutcombeSomerset West and Taunton110
Langholm110
StanleyCounty Durham100
AuckleyDoncaster110
WareEast Hertfordshire110
WatlingtonSouth Oxfordshire110
Wokingham WithoutWokingham111
Echt110
RuddingtonRushcliffe110
Kirkby LonsdaleSouth Lakeland110
Newbattle110
BecclesEast Suffolk110
Girvan110
CreditonMid Devon120
Ballantrae110
GuarlfordMalvern Hills110
South Knapdale100
FalmouthCornwall110
Larbert110
ColnePendle110
HanwellCherwell110
CheddingtonAylesbury Vale110
St Andrews-Lhanbryd110
East HanneyVale of White Horse110
Dalserf110
RyeRother100
CarmarthenCarmarthenshire110
WestburyWiltshire110
St Georges and PriorsleeTelford and Wrekin100
MorleyLeeds120
CheshamChiltern120
Old Basing and LychpitBasingstoke and Deane110
Broughton AstleyHarborough120
DatchetWindsor and Maidenhead110
Kirkden110
HargraveEast Northamptonshire110
MelbournSouth Cambridgeshire100
Lasswade110
RedlingfieldMid Suffolk110
ClaverdonStratford-on-Avon122
ThirstonNorthumberland110
BishoptonDarlington110
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe111
CwmbwrlaSwansea110
HughendenWycombe111
FreshwaterIsle of Wight111
Rhynie110
Goring-on-ThamesSouth Oxfordshire110
Callander110
SawleyErewash110
Monkton and Prestwick110
BeaworthyWest Devon110
Colvend and Southwick110
TridentBradford110
Lerwick100
RocheCornwall110
Croft and YarpoleHerefordshire, County of110
Kippen110
ColeortonNorth West Leicestershire110
Stoke MandevilleAylesbury Vale110
Cromarty110
Westcot BartonWest Oxfordshire110
RodboroughStroud110
Coity HigherBridgend110
Newton AbbotTeignbridge120
WinkfieldBracknell Forest110
Newburgh110
GainsboroughWest Lindsey110
TangleyTest Valley110
Little MarlowWycombe110
Ecclesmachan110
WiveliscombeSomerset West and Taunton110
Dornock110
ThundridgeEast Hertfordshire110
CantonCardiff110
WallingfordSouth Oxfordshire110
TwyfordWokingham110
Aberdeen100
WalkeringhamBassetlaw110
Hatfield PeverelBraintree110
MaryportAllerdale110
WoodbridgeEast Suffolk110
ExmouthEast Devon110
Kelso110
ParhamHorsham100
Ardchattan and Muckairn110
CamborneCornwall110
PrestonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Denny110
Charnock RichardChorley110
PontypriddRhondda Cynon Taf111
BodicoteCherwell110
Aston ClintonAylesbury Vale110
Croy and Dalcross110
Waterperry with ThomleySouth Oxfordshire110
Slamannan120
Irvine110
BarcombeLewes100
Willington WorthenburyWrexham110
TisburyWiltshire111
HerefordHerefordshire, County of111
Pittenweem110
StickfordEast Lindsey110
ClareWest Suffolk110
Fearn110
MoorlinchSedgemoor110
TewkesburyTewkesbury111
RhymneyCaerphilly110
OswestryShropshire110
ThatchamWest Berkshire110
WalgraveDaventry110
ShepshedCharnwood110
Upwood and the RaveleysHuntingdonshire111
Peebles100
IpstonesStaffordshire Moorlands110
Aston CantlowStratford-on-Avon111
LesburyNorthumberland110
OtleyLeeds110
New Kilpatrick110
HytheFolkestone and Hythe110
ScleddauPembrokeshire110
ShorehamSevenoaks110
SheringtonMilton Keynes110
New Machar101
Old MarstonOxford110
Sandsting110
TansleyDerbyshire Dales110
Hawick110
Ayr120
Lynton and LynmouthNorth Devon100
Burntisland110
PortreathCornwall110
WrawbyNorth Lincolnshire110
Balfron110
BarwellHinckley and Bosworth101
Newton LongvilleAylesbury Vale110
Fraserburgh110
CombeWest Oxfordshire110
Cambusnethan110
ChalfordStroud110
PenriceSwansea110
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen110
WarfieldBracknell Forest110
Abernethy110
ChristchurchBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole100
HazlemereWycombe110
Uphall100
LimingtonSouth Somerset110
Annan110
ShadforthCounty Durham110
PrescotKnowsley110
Old Monkland110
Compton and ShawfordWinchester100
VictoriaNewport110
PyrtonSouth Oxfordshire110
ShinfieldWokingham110
Fetteresso111
Eskdaleside cum UgglebarnbyScarborough110
HalsteadBraintree110
BownessAllerdale110
Wenhaston with Mells HamletEast Suffolk110
SidmouthEast Devon120
Dirleton110
NuthurstHorsham111
Duthil and Rothiemurchus110
MunslowShropshire110
North FerribyEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Kilsyth100
PadihamBurnley111
RydeIsle of Wight110
Huntly110
Whitchurch-on-ThamesSouth Oxfordshire110
Dunoon and Kilmun110
Loudoun110
PortlandDorset111
PrestatynDenbighshire100
PurtonWiltshire110
WeobleyHerefordshire, County of111
Kinross110
SkegnessEast Lindsey110
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk110
WinslowAylesbury Vale110
Kilmuir Easter110
AxbridgeSedgemoor110
HucclecoteTewkesbury110
DowlaisMerthyr Tydfil110
PetersfieldEast Hampshire120
Stratfield MortimerWest Berkshire110
Monikie110
KilsbyDaventry110
Great FaringdonVale of White Horse120
WooburnWycombe110
UttoxeterEast Staffordshire110
Bourton and DraycoteRugby110
HaltwhistleNorthumberland110
TodmordenCalderdale100
Cadder111
MardenMaidstone110
CamrosePembrokeshire100
MarchamVale of White Horse110
Newport PagnellMilton Keynes110
Dyce110
PleasleyBolsover111
Tranent110
Crawfordjohn100
UffculmeMid Devon110
Kelton110
Blandford ForumDorset110
Stromness100
PerranzabuloeCornwall100
North KillingholmeNorth Lincolnshire100
St Ninians110
Ashby MagnaHarborough110
Ottery St. MaryEast Devon110
MarsworthAylesbury Vale110
Gamrie110
CharlburyWest Oxfordshire110
West DeanForest of Dean120
LlangelerCarmarthenshire110
HuntingdonHuntingdonshire110
BracknellBracknell Forest110
Collessie110
The MoultonsSouth Holland110
BrayWindsor and Maidenhead110
BeaconsfieldSouth Bucks110
West Linton110
Chard TownSouth Somerset110