Date of death: Saturday 21 July 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Wakelin 11237Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/07/1917
Serjeant Percy Alfred Clode 110716Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Chatterton Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Private Jones 285237Welsh Regiment21/07/1917
Gunner Butler 59322Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Private Alfred Marshall 20039East Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Valentine Leslie Douglas Uzielli Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal John Victor Bias 1750Australian Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert Tulip 341373Royal Army Medical Corps21/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Apps 14584Royal Fusiliers21/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Cowell 60655Royal Fusiliers21/07/1917
Private John William Hedges 18918Royal Berkshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Quelch 11666Royal Berkshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Arthur Sherry 10625Royal Berkshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Sherval 17695Royal Berkshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Stacey 23575Royal Berkshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Batchelor 89745Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Henry Prickett L/26026Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Bilsland Canadian Infantry21/07/1917
Private Keith 818104Canadian Infantry21/07/1917
Private Kennedy 905031Canadian Infantry21/07/1917
Company Serjeant Major Bignell SD/2611Royal Sussex Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 47)
Pioneer Albert Berriman 247046Royal Engineers21/07/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Herbert Hiskett 33188Bedfordshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Tabraham 492965London Regiment21/07/1917
Private Hector Johnson 1047Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917
Private Harold Percy Roberts 60424Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Leonard Edward Nash 225101Royal Fusiliers21/07/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Joseph Mcgroarty 15281Royal Irish Fusiliers21/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mullen 42352Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Clarke 201955York and Lancaster Regiment21/07/1917
Sapper Albert William Gigg 176767Royal Engineers21/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Giles S/21605Seaforth Highlanders21/07/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Lennen 121214Royal Engineers21/07/1917
Private Lenton 41241Highland Light Infantry21/07/1917
Gunner Henry Mckinnon Marshall 96548Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Willie Medley 201609York and Lancaster Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harold Scholes 26744The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Albert William Teague 71809Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Edwin George Turner 115812Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private John Mercer Ward 201039King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Young Stark 36490Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/07/1917
Private Humphrey 41937Highland Light Infantry21/07/1917
Private Campbell 2773Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917
Private Martin Eckert 1112Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Thomas George Henderson Mckenzie 2363Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Poole 2122Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917
Private Alexander Hugh Ritchie 2636Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917 (aged 21)
Company Sergeant Major Walter Charles Stacker 908Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Tribe 885Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917
Serjeant Bandfield T4/035471Army Service Corps21/07/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Alfred Keeling 135062Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lee 90007Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harold Bamber 18692East Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Richard Reginald Haworth 23192East Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper John Adams 176266Royal Engineers21/07/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Albert Edward Collins 69107Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Platt 283301Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917
Private Wright 12926North Staffordshire Regiment21/07/1917
Private Frank Taylor 37282East Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Louisay 59Maxim Gun Section, Indian Army21/07/1917
Private Edwards 657South African Signal Service21/07/1917
Private Walter Norman Nicholls 1309Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917
Serjeant Robert Mitchell 635631Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner O'roche 66841Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Gunner Aldridge 134992Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917
Bombardier Ames 67013Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Thomas Patrick Boggan 57998Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Thomas Bond 25721Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Brown 32520Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917
Gunner George Victor Cariven 134696Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Chapman 14988Royal Engineers21/07/1917
Private Coe 26005The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Darling 42296Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Gunner Fernie 47903Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Gunner Fuller 1729Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Green 64382Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917
Gunner Griffiths 11607Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Private Frederick Charles Harrison 244645The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Jeffrey Heath 52387Cheshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hopson 15669Lincolnshire Regiment21/07/1917
Private Horsfield 202801The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Iley 977Durham Light Infantry21/07/1917 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Richard Isles 200195The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner William Leverington 37764Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Lidster 938Durham Light Infantry21/07/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Morley Lloyd 11369Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn21/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mccartney 202584The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917
Bombardier Robert Law Mackie 93244Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Potter 32027The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917
Private Power 202129The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Rees 102747Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917
Gunner William Thomas Downes Richards 134168Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Rigby 202726The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917
Gunner Sheppard 65194Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Gunner Tinsley 95668Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Travers 13449Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Private Webster 202907The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917
Bombardier Craven Wilkinson 106670Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 38)
Acting Bombardier Wills 44694Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Private Wilson 201225The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Henry Winder 200592King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Yates 201543The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Faircloth 29513Middlesex Regiment21/07/1917
Lieutenant Christopher Jack Forster Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Thomas Hill 121975Royal Engineers21/07/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Frank Leslie Hunn 614271Royal Horse Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Laxton Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Joseph Leech 10108Cheshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Samuel Marland 426804Royal Engineers21/07/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Minion 190696Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Private Palfrey M2/177723Army Service Corps21/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Walker G/2870The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/07/1917
Private White 20487Royal Irish Fusiliers21/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Herbert Whitmore 23472Leicestershire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 24)
Bombardier William Edward Barrs 3401Australian Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Francis Edward Betts G/4275The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/07/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Joseph James Dirou 449Australian Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Bertrand Dixon 49748Cheshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner John Leonard Dick Jago 4393Australian Field Artillery21/07/1917
Gunner James Linton 12302Australian Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Nightingale 18852Cheshire Regiment21/07/1917
Lieutenant Audley Parker Australian Field Artillery21/07/1917
Private Ernest Cecil Pollard 8530Australian Army Medical Corps21/07/1917
Gunner William Salisbury 9073Australian Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 35)
Sergeant Smith 114907Canadian Engineers21/07/1917 (aged 25)
Sergeant Christopher Uhlmann 3Australian Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Francis Norman Urch 660Australian Field Artillery21/07/1917
Sergeant Basil Thomas Wilmer 1920Australian Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Mcaskill S/27408Cameron Highlanders21/07/1917
Gunner Martin 37141Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Lance Corporal Treganowan 11268Welsh Regiment21/07/1917
Private James T. Witham 203267Bedfordshire Regiment21/07/1917
Private Beeson 16780Lincolnshire Regiment21/07/1917
Corporal Wright 10398Lincolnshire Regiment21/07/1917
Private Dellow 535329London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/07/1917
Gunner Richard Macedon House 1835AAustralian Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Sutton 322904London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/07/1917
Serjeant Watson 240341King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/07/1917
Private Percy Douglas Hoyland 240108York and Lancaster Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Lynch 4/6203West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/07/1917
Private Harry Henry Smith 203345King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/07/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Corbett George Marks Wilkinson 229Australian Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 30)
Flight Commander George Gordon Maclennan Royal Naval Air Service21/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Marin 454708Canadian Infantry21/07/1917
Corporal William Morris 454496Canadian Infantry21/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Roberts 2389Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Frank Edwards 16403Royal Berkshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Scott Household Essex Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Eric Humphreys 235245Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman James Mark Higgins R/25256King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Claud Hubert Brown 8/3503Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Patrick Johnston 9/1444Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Walter Sidney Langley 93435Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 35)
Acting Bombardier Pugh 314204Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917
Lieutenant Ralph Mackenzie Madill Canadian Infantry21/07/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant John Burke 23Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917 (aged 43)
Private Richard John Graham 1296Australian Machine Gun Corps21/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walter Kinsella 8/3307Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/07/1917
Private Fernleigh Royston Nicholls 5091/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private David Erl O'connor 1966Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Simpson 166379Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Private Orme 27758Highland Light Infantry21/07/1917 (aged 47)
Private Berrington 49054The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/07/1917
Private Herbert Shanks 52114The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Richard Williams 44602The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Marriner 422826London Regiment21/07/1917
Private Plaster 421322London Regiment21/07/1917
Rifleman Wallis 452968London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)21/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Norris 33528Lancashire Fusiliers21/07/1917
Driver Ballard 19482Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Private Bryan 707194Canadian Machine Gun Corps21/07/1917
Private Warren 175302Canadian Machine Gun Corps21/07/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal George Morris 242574The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Shaw 266438The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/07/1917
Corporal Sidney Taylor 266076The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/07/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Robinson 39613Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917
Corporal Grundy 241523The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917
Private Tear 27212Norfolk Regiment21/07/1917
Lance Corporal England 12949Dorsetshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Nash 14204Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/07/1917
Private Chester Gordon Johnson 123917Canadian Infantry21/07/1917 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier Pugh 89880Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Lance Corporal Ashton 421388London Regiment21/07/1917
Private William Hewson Beresford 424023London Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Churchman 423255London Regiment21/07/1917
Private Harris 422358London Regiment21/07/1917
Private Hodson 423461London Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Mcinerny 534568London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/07/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Mackenzie 420543London Regiment21/07/1917
Corporal Smart 423457London Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Williams 421368London Regiment21/07/1917
Private John Thomas Marks G/46364Royal Fusiliers21/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Goulding 386York and Lancaster Regiment21/07/1917
Private Cox 45852Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)21/07/1917
Private Henry Horsfield 103040Royal Army Medical Corps21/07/1917 (aged 24)
Sowar Dani Ram 125720th Deccan Horse21/07/1917
Sowar Nur Muhammad Khan 274118th King George's Own Lancers21/07/1917
Follower Parsadi 37Indian Veterinary Corps21/07/1917
Private Murphy 5027Royal Munster Fusiliers21/07/1917 (aged 38)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Charles Webb 32617Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot21/07/1917
Gunner Pellow 60540Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Charles Henry Powe 3/6632Devonshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 20)
Shoeing and Carriage Smith Stickland 254645Royal Engineers21/07/1917 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harry Richard Ward F/6276Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II.21/07/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman William H. Burdett A/1451King's Royal Rifle Corps21/07/1917 (aged 38)
Sergeant Keeler 781154Canadian Infantry21/07/1917
Private Ingham 28441East Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Stanley John Carter 29920The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant William Charles Veness 2356Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 43)
Sapper William Bernard Pearson 212585Royal Engineers21/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Jukes 202155South Staffordshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Frederick George Taylor Northumberland Fusiliers21/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jones 18716North Staffordshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Leo Robert Fell 683992London Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Caverly 425730Canadian Infantry21/07/1917
Lieutenant Hervey Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Airship C.11.21/07/1917
Private Noakes 27557Royal Defence Corps21/07/1917
Private Delaney 622396Canadian Army Veterinary Corps21/07/1917
Private Alfred Harding 26184Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/07/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Norman Alan Cook 178Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Martin Mcintyre 2614Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917
Private Phillip Fox 22924Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Houston T2/018162Army Service Corps21/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Hood 252660Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Tamakloe V/246Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.21/07/1917
Carrier Gavon 2084Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.21/07/1917
Carrier Korgay 1593Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.21/07/1917
Private John Borthwick S/15661Cameron Highlanders21/07/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Albert George Braker 208768Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Brownlie 33132Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/07/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Carr 99259Royal Engineers21/07/1917
Lance Corporal Alexander Dawson 15168Royal Scots21/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Alfred James Heath 313603Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 21)
Shoeing Smith John Newman 133169Royal Horse Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Thomas Whittaker 41633Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/07/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Charles Herbert Wilson 202916The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fred Yates 202913The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Booth 17934Border Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant John Burke 6193Northumberland Fusiliers21/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Henry Collins 33909Wiltshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Matthew Dolan 37187Royal Engineers21/07/1917 (aged 36)
Bombardier Ralph Graham Atchison 21977Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Bishop 14666Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Sapper Brown 82371Royal Engineers21/07/1917
Lance Corporal Burch 13312Grenadier Guards21/07/1917
Private Coulter 3473Irish Guards21/07/1917
Driver Leonard Alexander Edwards 38571Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Gough 11569Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Private Hughes 59677Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/07/1917 (aged 25)
Bombardier Lloyd 29236Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Gunner Mitchell 200101Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Edward Thomas Newman 64540Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 42)
Gunner Summers 133582Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Private Bolstridge 21025Grenadier Guards21/07/1917
Gunner D'arcy 15235Royal Horse Artillery21/07/1917
Private Frederick Jesse Dennis 24844Grenadier Guards21/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Donohoe 11253Irish Guards21/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Kelly 27045Grenadier Guards21/07/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Lees 15632Grenadier Guards21/07/1917
Private Arthur Ramsdale 20056Grenadier Guards21/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Hunt 1230Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Gunner William Keys Campbell 60707Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 18)
Acting Bombardier Cox 965957Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Bombardier James Irving 109177Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Robert Henry Merritt 63374Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Rogers 96552Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Sapper Herbert Southam 153799Royal Engineers21/07/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Walter Bullock 846286Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cowling 55389Welsh Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Gardner 56460Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Griffiths 33289Welsh Regiment21/07/1917
Private Hocking 55385Welsh Regiment21/07/1917
Private William Howarth 285235Welsh Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Jones 22358Welsh Regiment21/07/1917
Private Jones 53826Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jones 54167Welsh Regiment21/07/1917
Private William Mulcahy 201999Welsh Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 17)
Private Frederick James Rowe 55383Welsh Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner William Soloman Bull 23515Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Callis 22952Leicestershire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur James Cherry 12922Northamptonshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Harrison 687224Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Private Haynes 22399Leicestershire Regiment21/07/1917
Private John George Henson 9750Northamptonshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Hoyle 77631Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917
Serjeant Henry Redden Jackson 67064Royal Engineers21/07/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Edward Victor James 940573Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Gwilym Lewis 118041Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Macintyre G/7270Royal Sussex Regiment21/07/1917
Driver Middlewood 1358Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Edgar Norton 19637Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Ravenscroft 150727Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Richardson 65039Royal Engineers21/07/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Simpson 79354Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917
Gunner Joseph Henry Taylor 106860Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private White 28417Northamptonshire Regiment21/07/1917
Driver James Charles Lemon 630139Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner William Henry Hill 21073Australian Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Robert William Loader 334809Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Henry (Harry) Mclaren 218Australian Machine Gun Corps21/07/1917 (aged 18)
Driver James Henry Newell 21212Royal Engineers21/07/1917 (aged 24)
Pioneer Ephraim Taylor 118710Royal Engineers21/07/1917 (aged 61)
Second Lieutenant John Harold Wilson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Pera Hina 16/1257New Zealand Pioneer Battalion21/07/1917
Private John Ruha 20630New Zealand Pioneer Battalion21/07/1917
Private Te Miere Teua 16/846New Zealand Pioneer Battalion21/07/1917
Serjeant Banton 90007Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Funnell 13472Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/07/1917
Private Margetts 71058Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/07/1917
Private Bowers 14088The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917
Private William Cottrell 25917The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frame 28096The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/07/1917
Private Garvey 13533The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Laithwaite 26470The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry John Tarling 33908The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/07/1917
Corporal Bowdery 683523London Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dawson 683245London Regiment21/07/1917
Captain Sidney Frederick Brown Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.21/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Desjardins 417414Canadian Infantry21/07/1917
Private Ernest Harold Marles 434976Canadian Infantry21/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Matthewson 79416Canadian Infantry21/07/1917
Gunner Warren 207825Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Private Cain 27477The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917
Private Bernie Clapham 35Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Rupert Hobson 1937Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917
Acting Bombardier Geoffrey Sausmarez Carey 4457Australian Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Herbert Craig 17192Australian Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Clark 25430Northamptonshire Regiment21/07/1917
Lance Corporal Dent 15316Bedfordshire Regiment21/07/1917
Private Drinkwater 12757Northamptonshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Good 43098Northamptonshire Regiment21/07/1917
Private Harvey 17714Northamptonshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier William Hayes 37173Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Learthart 114584Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Lieutenant Thomas Boles Greer Canadian Infantry21/07/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Edward Lionel Birch RMA/6827Royal Marine Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 37)
Captain Thomas Cecil Boyd Cameron Highlanders21/07/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Beavis M2/131355Army Service Corps21/07/1917
Sapper Bragg 195458Royal Engineers21/07/1917
Private George Collier 26975Northumberland Fusiliers21/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Cox 266608Devonshire Regiment21/07/1917
Private Fullalove 48786Northumberland Fusiliers21/07/1917
Private Heath 265959Devonshire Regiment21/07/1917
Lance Serjeant Edward William Kennington 25123Essex Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Kharakbir Thapa 7404th Gurkha Rifles21/07/1917
Corporal Hodgson 30125Durham Light Infantry21/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Harry Coleman 733677Canadian Infantry21/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Culbert 4478Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/07/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Alexander Buchannan West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private John Cording 43073West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Day 37521West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/07/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hamp 12621West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Robb West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/07/1917
Private Spence 40842West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/07/1917
Serjeant Edward Cullen 9567East Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Watson 10558East Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Charles Henry Longshaw South Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Clayton 25593Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1917
Private Henry Carl Carlsen 919475Canadian Infantry21/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Frenette 889103Canadian Infantry21/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Richard 666440Canadian Infantry21/07/1917
Private David Robertson 749296Canadian Infantry21/07/1917 (aged 17)
Private George Rueben Ruddick 65860Canadian Infantry21/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Sibley 228244Canadian Infantry21/07/1917
Private Wellman 829478Canadian Infantry21/07/1917
Private Archibald Charles Wittet 552772Canadian Infantry21/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Campbell 45588Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/07/1917
Private Clarke 33113Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/07/1917
Private Edwards 53904Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/07/1917 (aged 19)
Labourer Thatchina 1319Indian Labour Corps21/07/1917
Labourer Ramai 1429Indian Labour Corps21/07/1917
Labourer Mao Yun Fu 2159Chinese Labour Corps21/07/1917
Private Andrew Barclay S/40076Cameron Highlanders21/07/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Grigg Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917
Private Turner 26607Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/07/1917
Rifleman James Joseph Doyle 5702Rifle Brigade21/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Cator 86079Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Private Cowd 49139Northumberland Fusiliers21/07/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Sydney Reynolds 8334Leicestershire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Steer 901278Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Private Mcfarlane 34133Highland Light Infantry21/07/1917
Private George Hinds Maltby M2/269181Army Service Corps21/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stacey 26928Northumberland Fusiliers21/07/1917
Serjeant Williams 12190Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Private Alder 61311Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bovis 06902Army Ordnance Corps21/07/1917
Gunner Burdett 87413Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Private Butler 19079North Staffordshire Regiment21/07/1917
Private Campbell T3/025260Army Service Corps21/07/1917
Private Clayton 61323Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/07/1917
Private Collins 3/7824Connaught Rangers21/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Hugh Cornell 45442Manchester Regiment21/07/1917
Private Delaney 39441Manchester Regiment21/07/1917
Gunner Dew 45753Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Private Etherington 743514th (King's) Hussars21/07/1917
Private Gibson S/15640Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/07/1917
Private Hart 14651Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/07/1917
Private Hoath 30210Norfolk Regiment21/07/1917
Private Hughes 236772Herefordshire Regiment21/07/1917
Private Hunt M2/203433Army Service Corps21/07/1917
Private Maelgwyn Evan Lewis 45896Welsh Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Miller S/11723Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/07/1917
Private Rankin 3/6654Leicestershire Regiment21/07/1917
Private Reader 201064Dorsetshire Regiment21/07/1917
Private Bertie Reynolds 26733Northumberland Fusiliers21/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Riding 23570The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Rolfe 49249Northumberland Fusiliers21/07/1917
Private Sadler G/15431Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Saunders 22560Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/07/1917
Private Scammell 241205Hampshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Simms 16348East Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917
Private Frank Snelgrove M2/201339Army Service Corps21/07/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Sowden 28317Royal Engineers21/07/1917
Driver Taylor 113084Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917
Sapper George Cornwell Ward 171734Royal Engineers21/07/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Wheeler 127802Royal Engineers21/07/1917
Gunner Baker 115922Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917
Private Sillitoe 301175Essex Regiment21/07/1917
Private Flitton 200760Bedfordshire Regiment21/07/1917
Private John Bright Stevens 1550Canadian Infantry21/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Fulton 33272Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Albert Davies-Bird 23544Royal Defence Corps21/07/1917 (aged 46)
Rifleman Harry Davis B/1756Rifle Brigade21/07/1917 (aged 24)
Labourer Budha Surayan Alipore/1202Indian Labour Corps21/07/1917
Labourer Jalu Murmu Alipore/1308Indian Labour Corps21/07/1917
Labourer Khaira Hemram Alipore/312Indian Labour Corps21/07/1917
Follower Tika Ram Thapa 295-2296Indian Labour Corps21/07/1917
Private John Charles Williams 267967Devonshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Hesketh 215353Royal Engineers21/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Robinson 200866The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917
Private George Frederick Monks 241348The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Cyril Laurance Victor Nield 305982West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/07/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Basson 785South African Infantry21/07/1917
Private William Mccurdie 717South African Infantry21/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Walsh 10150South African Infantry21/07/1917
Private Cecil Alfred Hemsley 2176Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Capel 17790Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/07/1917
Private William Miller G/24863Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/07/1917
Private Frederick Charles Grinter G/24699Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/07/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman James Westbrook 200235Rifle Brigade21/07/1917 (aged 61)
Corporal Frederick James Wickham G/4748Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Walker 19217South Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917
Private Edward Street G/1718Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)21/07/1917
Lance Serjeant Richard Morrissey 10765Leinster Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Peter Riley 235170The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917
Private Bruce Macquarie Gamack 2306Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private William John Kembrey 488Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917
Private Thomas Edward Kirby 1854Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Abbey 634299London Regiment21/07/1917
Private Peter Bishop G/5334The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/07/1917
Private William Bloomfield 26720Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/07/1917
Private Thomas Henry Goodall 683525London Regiment21/07/1917
Sarwan Fakir Chand 988Camel Corps21/07/1917
Follower Kalyan Singh 84807th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs21/07/1917
Private Frederick William Salisbury 10879South African Infantry21/07/1917 (aged 40)
Naik Bhan Singh 408730th Punjabis21/07/1917
Sepoy Bhuri Singh 1957Bharatpur Infantry21/07/1917
Sepoy Ram Ditta 371057th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)21/07/1917
Lieutenant Leonard Francis Mccarthy Murphy Indian Army Reserve of Officers21/07/1917 (aged 29)
Sowar Khan Muhammad Khan 209218th King George's Own Lancers21/07/1917
Labourer Chemdepa 1627Indian Labour Corps21/07/1917
Private Joseph Gallant 712741Canadian Infantry21/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Manson Mcisaac 901693Canadian Infantry21/07/1917
Private Charles Bennett Bellamy 44Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917
Private Alfred Coomer 1080Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Reginald Patrick Mckervey 5057Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917
Lance Corporal Roy George Moore 2616Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Clifford William Oates 1923Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917
Private Lea Roy Paul 2645Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private David Smith 2419Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917
Private George David Taylor 2917Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Frank John Wilson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1917
Private Clement Carter 23778Worcestershire Regiment21/07/1917
Private Henry Dearden 21963The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917
Serjeant John Harrison 19793The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/07/1917
Private William Harrop G/23024The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/07/1917
Private William Hosker 22556South Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917
Private Wilfred Johnson 241989King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/07/1917
Private David Leggatt 21745Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/07/1917
Private Arthur Lester 28783Worcestershire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Alfred George Lowe 35678The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Henry Mcgarva 235128Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/07/1917 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant Alan Roy Ping Worcestershire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Telfer 25607Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/07/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant John Thatcher G/7929The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/07/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Frederick William Rook Royal Flying Corps, 40th Sqdn.21/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bertram Helliwell 202757King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/07/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal William Kellett 201057King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Moorcroft 40098King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Christopher Tipton Ware 203062King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Winship 203563King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/07/1917
Lance Corporal John Dale 240436The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917
Corporal James Mcmillan 93816Royal Engineers21/07/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant John Orton 59011Cheshire Regiment21/07/1917
Fireman Abdul Majid 24001Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers21/07/1917
Engine Driver Rahmatullah 24874Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers21/07/1917
Sepoy Saiyid Abdul Rahim 118464th Pioneers21/07/1917
Follower Dharm Dat 1292nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry21/07/1917
Bugler Nauranga 251937th Dogras21/07/1917
Sepoy Umrao Singh 625399th Deccan Infantry21/07/1917
Sarwan Fateh Muhammad 307Supply and Transport Corps21/07/1917
Follower Migal 376Supply and Transport Corps21/07/1917
Driver Karishna Nayar 811Supply and Transport Corps21/07/1917
Lance Naik Ahmad Khan 515Mule Corps21/07/1917
Driver Krishna Nayar C/11Mule Corps21/07/1917
Driver Natha 3021Mule Corps21/07/1917
Driver Nizam Din 2030/7035Mule Corps21/07/1917
Lance Naik Rahim Bakhsh 595Mule Corps21/07/1917
Driver Sahib Din 553Mule Corps21/07/1917
Follower Jot Singh 3169Indian Postal and Telegraph Department21/07/1917
Labourer Jawahir Ali 21933Indian Railway Department21/07/1917
Follower Gulab Singh Followers Central Depot21/07/1917
Follower Sohna Kungi 73Followers Central Depot21/07/1917
Private William John Hall 33356Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force21/07/1917 (aged 32)
Pioneer Mcivor 274823Royal Engineers21/07/1917
Private Wigglesworth 18990Grenadier Guards21/07/1917
Flight Commander Morrison Royal Naval Air Service21/07/1917
Gunner Jack Westwater Blyth Australian Field Artillery21/07/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Harold Frank Moore J/28710Royal Naval Air Service, HM Airship C.11.21/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cook 325637Cambridgeshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 21)
Pioneer John Thomas Thomson 129541Royal Engineers21/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Percival Weatherley Powell 4330Herefordshire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 20)
Second Engineer Alexander Edwards Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 59)
Carpenter John Eslon Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 34)
Apprentice John Raymond Evans Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 17)
Third Engineer Rhys Edward Francis Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Franquilano Gan Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 33)
Fireman and Trimmer Gannis Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman Garcia Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 27)
Apprentice Gaskill Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 16)
Private Thomas Calvert S4/122380Army Service Corps21/07/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Charles Liddell 29892Royal Field Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 42)
Private George Richard Donkin 27483The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Newcombe 33659The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917
Private Aberra Gashi 7899Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.21/07/1917
Carrier Chima Ama 2197Nigeria Carrier Corps21/07/1917
Carrier Okpelegbe 3915Nigeria Carrier Corps21/07/1917
Seaman Wallgren Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 34)
Fireman William Wesley Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 29)
Seaman Wigilant Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 32)
First Mate Thomas Williams Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 43)
Steward James Wilson Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 64)
Mate John Owen Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 66)
Fireman and Trimmer Juan G. Pena Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 18)
Seaman Jose Herrera Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 26)
Seaman John Jakobsen Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 25)
Seaman Benita Cardenas Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 45)
Fireman and Trimmer Rafael Carilla Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 28)
Boatswain Henry Conway Mercantile Marine21/07/1917
Fireman Tom Downing Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 36)
Greaser Antonio Andrioli Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 22)
Seaman Arnesen Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 24)
Sailor Charlie Baker Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 24)
Second Cook Frederick Baptiste Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 26)
Second Mate Archibald Robert Beer Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 19)
First Engineer Sam Bower Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 40)
Master James Brown Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 47)
Apprentice Frederick Burnett Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 15)
Fireman Gustav Raez Mercantile Marine21/07/1917
Second Engineer Thomas Gwilym Rees Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 32)
Fireman and Trimmer Julio Reyes Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 25)
Master Rowlands Mercantile Marine21/07/1917
Mess Room Steward Emilio Sabino Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 20)
Sailor Pablo Smith Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman and Trimmer Ramon Suata Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Frank Joseph Head 214768Royal Navy, HM S/M. C3421/07/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Ingleby Stuart Jefferson Royal Navy, HM S/M C3421/07/1917 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Stoker Robert Allan Keith 283814Royal Navy, HM S/M. C3421/07/1917 (aged 37)
Telegraphist Cornelius Mclaren J/26447Royal Navy, HM S/M. C3421/07/1917
Sub-Lieutenant Thomas Stone Moore Royal Navy, HM S/M C3421/07/1917 (aged 19)
Telegraphist Henry Moss J/31348Royal Navy, HM S/M. C3421/07/1917 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman George William Stringer J/7837Royal Navy, HM S/M. C3421/07/1917 (aged 24)
Leading Stoker Frank Worrell K/10151Royal Navy, HM S/M. C3421/07/1917 (aged 27)
Seaman John Cahalane 2676BRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Paddington21/07/1917 (aged 30)
Leading Signalman Charles Henry Dawe J/10018Royal Navy, HM S/M. C3421/07/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Robert Taylor Gee J/8918Royal Navy, HM S/M C3421/07/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman William Edwin Maynard J/10067Royal Navy, HM S/M C3421/07/1917 (aged 22)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Harold Bertram Sillick 270914Royal Navy, HM S/M C3421/07/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman John Tagg J/12877Royal Navy, HM S/M. C3421/07/1917 (aged 22)
Mate George Edwin Tiller Royal Navy, HM S/M C3421/07/1917 (aged 31)
Ordinary Seaman Arthur Stanley Ward Palace Z/3630Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Paddington21/07/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Arthur Edwards 238353Royal Navy, HM S/M. C3421/07/1917 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman Harry Walter Mansfield 239091Royal Navy, HM S/M. C3421/07/1917 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class William George Playford K/21054Royal Navy, HM S/M. C3421/07/1917 (aged 24)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Walter Michael Joseph Roser M/12906Royal Navy, HM S/M. C3421/07/1917 (aged 27)
Seaman John J. Lawson Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 30)
Fireman John Mcdermott Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 38)
Sailor Baqir Bin Qasim Indian Merchant Service21/07/1917
Assistant Cook Ah Fook Mercantile Marine21/07/1917
Chief Cook Chang Pan Mercantile Marine21/07/1917
Cabin Boy Vicenti Rodriques Silva Mercantile Marine21/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Armer T4/186717Army Service Corps21/07/1917
Soldier Nakar Merenuk 1920Russian Army21/07/1917
Internierter Heinrich Abraham German Civilian21/07/1917
2nd Corporal Joseph William Mcshane 17102Royal Engineers21/07/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman and Trimmer Raffael Garille ALIAS21/07/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman and Trimmer Julio Rayes ALIAS21/07/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman and Trimmer Ramon Canalis ALIAS21/07/1917 (aged 19)
Labourer Harry Yekelo 18719Military Labour Corps21/07/1917
Ox Driver John Sitlangoma 16310Military Labour Corps21/07/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom4200
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium3880
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium3650
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq3381
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2740
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium18150
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium17150
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1541
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium1360
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium12101
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium1271
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq1130
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1040
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance940
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance830
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom800
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom800
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance750
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium700
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium721
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium730
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium731
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium720
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium630
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium610
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance640
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance600
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium540
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance420
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance410
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq420
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania400
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance300
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance340
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium320
BUS HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium320
OAK DUMP CEMETERYBelgium300
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance330
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance310
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance300
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium300
LA BELLE ALLIANCE CEMETERYBelgium300
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium300
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance320
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium300
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance300
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance220
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium210
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
HEDGE ROW TRENCH CEMETERYBelgium210
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance210
HAPPY VALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance230
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece201
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance211
VIMY MEMORIALFrance210
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium200
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria200
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
LINTON CIVIL CEMETERYAustralia100
ADINKERKE CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONBelgium100
OOSTENDE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
CRUMP TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance100
CARVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
FALMOUTH CEMETERY, CORNWALLUnited Kingdom120
APPLEDORE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EAST BUDLEIGH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ROLVENDEN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LITTLE BYTHAM (ST. MEDARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TRUSTHORPE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DORCHESTER CEMETERY, DORSETUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (FENTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST SHEEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHALFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WITLEY (MILFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORTH ORMESBY (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium110
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium100
ALWIYA INDIAN WAR CEMETERYIraq100
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AYETTE INDIAN AND CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
ARDROSSAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WREXHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
TAUKKYAN WAR CEMETERYMyanmar110
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom110
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CHESHAM BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SCARBOROUGH (DEAN ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ELY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENDAL (PARKSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL OLD CEMETERYAustralia100
LLANDRINDOD WELLS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PENICUIK OLD PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
KIRK PATRICK (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery59
Mercantile Marine41
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27
Royal Garrison Artillery27
Royal Engineers26
Canadian Infantry25
London Regiment16
Australian Field Artillery16
Royal Navy, HM S/M. C3412
Welsh Regiment11
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11
Royal Welsh Fusiliers10
Army Service Corps10
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)8
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry8
Northumberland Fusiliers8
Indian Labour Corps7
Grenadier Guards7
Northamptonshire Regiment7
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)7
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)7
East Lancashire Regiment6
Royal Berkshire Regiment6
Mule Corps6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Cheshire Regiment5
Royal Navy, HM S/M C345
Leicestershire Regiment5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Cameron Highlanders4
South African Infantry4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Royal Fusiliers4
Devonshire Regiment4
Highland Light Infantry4
Essex Regiment3
Rifle Brigade3
Royal Horse Artillery3
Yorkshire Regiment3
ALIAS3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Worcestershire Regiment3
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion3
Supply and Transport Corps3
Durham Light Infantry3
North Staffordshire Regiment3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Naval Air Service2
Nigeria Carrier Corps2
18th King George's Own Lancers2
Herefordshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Followers Central Depot2
Canadian Machine Gun Corps2
Irish Guards2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
Norfolk Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Military Labour Corps2
Royal Defence Corps2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Manchester Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Paddington1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II.1
Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn1
14th (King's) Hussars1
Border Regiment1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
20th Deccan Horse1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
30th Punjabis1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Indian Merchant Service1
Wiltshire Regiment1
64th Pioneers1
Maxim Gun Section, Indian Army1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Bharatpur Infantry1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.1
Indian Railway Department1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Russian Army1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
South African Signal Service1
Indian Veterinary Corps1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Marine Artillery1
German Civilian1
Hampshire Regiment1
37th Dogras1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Indian Army Reserve of Officers1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Naval Air Service, HM Airship C.11.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Airship C.11.1
Leinster Regiment1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Paddington1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Camel Corps1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Navy, HM S/M C341
Royal Scots1
Royal Flying Corps, 40th Sqdn.1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)1
Canadian Army Veterinary Corps1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1