Date of death: Sunday 4 November 1917

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Edwin Alfred Trendell Canadian Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Brook 161698Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917
Able Seaman John Connelly Clyde Z/7741Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Rupert Woolcock 200131Welsh Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Percy James Stevens 201373Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frank Dixon Riddlesworth 290515Cheshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Owen 267281Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Trooper Claude William Guyer 3061Australian Light Horse04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fred Feakin 201705Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1917
Driver William Herbert Fry 94083Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Rowlands 5739Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1917
Major Geoffrey Mclaughlin Australian Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 30)
Trooper Edwin George Bush 1306Australian Light Horse04/11/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Wilfred Frank King Royal Flying Corps04/11/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant John Percival Marshall Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Haden Rifle Brigade04/11/1917
Lance Corporal Percy Thomas John Robins 711Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant William Herbert Powell 203251Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917
Private John English 1042324Canadian Infantry04/11/1917
Private Frederick Gould Pullen 2167Australian Pioneers04/11/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Evan Ormerod 174983Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private May 27118Hampshire Regiment04/11/1917
Private Walter Herbert Ward 203912Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Frederick Samuel Walker 653747London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)04/11/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Smith 651574London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)04/11/1917
Rifleman Silverman 652267London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman John Park 653072London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)04/11/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Mark Mcpherson 652934London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)04/11/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman Basil Bernard Lawrence 652678London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)04/11/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Cecil Albert Betts 704058London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)04/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Cook 2600Newfoundland Regiment04/11/1917
Private John Gregory 546Welsh Guards04/11/1917
Private Price 8772Worcestershire Regiment04/11/1917
Fleet Paymaster Felix Abraham Royal Navy, HMS President,04/11/1917 (aged 45)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Reginald Arthur Payne 1070Army Service Corps04/11/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Budd Moreton 1216Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Frank William Curtis Leicestershire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Arthur Trevor Cooke 556802London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)04/11/1917 (aged 36)
Bombardier Arthur Neal Heasman 95408Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Rowland Lewis 534248London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)04/11/1917 (aged 38)
Private Benjamin Phillips 54113Welsh Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Sidney Hayward 202502Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Thomas Daniel Dutton Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Roy Edward Mcgregor 5140Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Robert Langridge 653154London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Henry Sutton 201487Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Quaife 270324The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)04/11/1917
Chief Petty Officer Geoffrey Charlton Paine Rumming F/813Royal Naval Air Service04/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert George Mann 330771Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 26)
Lieut-Commander Harry Lees Dacre Craven Royal Navy, HMS Glory (SS Irena)04/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private Capper 241497Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/11/1917
Serjeant George Reginald Tyrrell 310333Warwickshire Yeomanry04/11/1917
Private Cooper 310880Warwickshire Yeomanry04/11/1917
Private Francis Arthur 290819Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Brown 59108Canadian Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 37)
Private George Line 39182Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/11/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Lawrence Allen Tanner 38288Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal George Bentley Golding 1939Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1917
Private Harry Clegg 276626Manchester Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sydney Herbert Evans 7916Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 41)
Private Christopher Newport 200568Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Norman Stevens Williams Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Vincent Bridgland 202476Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Edward Sumner 18392Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Russell 10782South Staffordshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 24)
Labourer Hunto 1343Indian Labour Corps04/11/1917
Labourer Mabian 874Indian Labour Corps04/11/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Davies 202526Cheshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Gordon Valentine Gwyther 105702Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Thomas Redford TF/290351Middlesex Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Thomas Degnan Clyde Z/4880Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Webster 290768Devonshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier James Slaughter L/15548Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917
Private Robert Cooper G/5683Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917
Sepoy Hari Singh 95054th Sikhs (Frontier Force)04/11/1917
Lieutenant Ronald George Black Royal Navy, HMS Tyrant04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Jones 54392Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Samuel John Symons 739478Canadian Pioneers04/11/1917
Gunner John Thorn Stockdale 205646Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Richard Batty Pollard 203171Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Scotchmur 201313Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Internierter Karl Scholz German Civilian04/11/1917
Lieutenant Button Somerset Light Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Matthew Christelow 35178East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Daniel Coffey 2G/527Royal Irish Fusiliers04/11/1917 (aged 40)
Private Smith 29964Royal Scots Fusiliers04/11/1917
Private William H. Congalton 28462Highland Light Infantry04/11/1917
Private Arthur Whalen 332511The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Frank Lockwood Royal Flying Corps04/11/1917 (aged 18)
Private Morris 267277Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/11/1917
Private Thomas James Ireland 1885Australian Pioneers04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Robert Loates 868276Canadian Infantry04/11/1917
Sapper Palfreyman 155822Royal Engineers04/11/1917
Labourer Dharm Singh 659Indian Labour Corps04/11/1917
Private Campbell 14612Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/11/1917
Corporal Charles Green 703601London Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 18)
Private Morris 203441Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal John Walsh 330339The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/11/1917
Sick Berth Steward Barry 351473Royal Navy, HMS Vivid04/11/1917
Private Charles Littler Deal/4197(S)Royal Marines04/11/1917
Gunner Henry John Pettican 283366Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 34)
Trooper Albert Edward (Dick) Dawson 2634Australian Light Horse04/11/1917
Lance Corporal Green 24769Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917
Private Joseph May 235067Lincolnshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Musketier Herbert Pein German Army04/11/1917
Private Arthur Frederick Viney 700959Canadian Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Norman Philip Du Feu 39342Hampshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas George Parker 23002Hampshire Regiment04/11/1917
Battery Quartermaster Sergeant Angus Eugene Morrison 89282Canadian Field Artillery04/11/1917
Carrier James 10824Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.04/11/1917
Gunner George Leonard Illingworth 2038Australian Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 28)
Major George Henry Wilson Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917
Private Kenneth Baker Watson 442840Canadian Pioneers04/11/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Jones 13135Royal Berkshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Craig 266036Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/11/1917
Private Sydney Reynolds 331818The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/11/1917
Able Seaman Eustace Cecil Harris London 8/3200Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles George Gellatly 39752King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Cyril Law 202197Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Prior T/206044The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Edmund Joseph Nehill 365Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1917 (aged 34)
Pioneer Frederick Arthur James Beck 128685Royal Engineers04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Leonard Jamieson Boyd 27978Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Noakes 24861Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sidney John Shirley 203297Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Edward Green 16055Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1917
Private Gilbert Mason Duthie 800219Canadian Infantry04/11/1917
Private Russell Edward Davis 925256Canadian Infantry04/11/1917
Private Banks 115481Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1917
Private Craigie 277199Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/11/1917
Private Wiseman 204724Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Minett G/27348Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917
Private George Smith 12309Royal Berkshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Wills 156539Royal Engineers04/11/1917
Chaplain 4th Class The Very Rev. Laurence O'dea Army Chaplains' Department04/11/1917 (aged 66)
Private George Mcrae 6059Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1917
Private Somers 877689Canadian Infantry04/11/1917
Private William John Jackson S/14577Cameron Highlanders04/11/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Walter Stringer 202670Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Neary 24739Highland Light Infantry04/11/1917
Private Henry Harry Bridle 52147Royal Army Medical Corps04/11/1917 (aged 39)
Naik Shah Muhammad 287Gwalior Transport Corps04/11/1917
Second Lieutenant George Carlton Mills Royal Flying Corps04/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Walter Brown 55784Canadian Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 49)
Private Henry Osborne 275908Durham Light Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant John Robert Payne Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private Murdoch 201273Royal Scots04/11/1917
Private William Francis Trigg 702043London Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur John Godding 203034The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/11/1917
Rifleman Ball S/25581Rifle Brigade04/11/1917
Bombardier Harold Charles Marsh 140341Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Matthews 19980Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917
Private George Henry Brooks 296245Royal Scots Fusiliers04/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Worth 200054Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/11/1917
Rifleman Algernon Hiram Stanley Collick 452793London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)04/11/1917
Private John Mitchell 12970Hampshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Baker 58199Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Trooper Athol Clyde Faint 1437Australian Light Horse04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Leonard Claude Jones 200120Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Skinner 202537Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Joseph Haywood 451783London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)04/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ernest James Foord G/12298Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman John Anderson Clyde 2/2702Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Richard Fuzzard 1836Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1917
Private Ernest George Clarke 1590London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Clifford Wilson 1093179Canadian Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Winter 13/1494East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1917
Private Paton 291388Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Tom Roach Tyneside Z/3837Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/11/1917
Labourer Dubrai Alipore/2065Indian Labour Corps04/11/1917
Private Ralph May TF/293628Middlesex Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Farr 202187Northamptonshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Middleton 161710Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private Santiggi Kamarra C/757Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/11/1917
Corporal Clifford Knapsey Wheelens 1051Australian Light Horse04/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Rogers 33308Devonshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wight 114594Machine Gun Corps04/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private George William Donaldson 27439Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alfred M. Bolter 8614East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1917
Able Seaman Horace Martin R/218Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert John Cooper 201384Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 31)
Sergeant John Stanley Clarke 331619Canadian Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 30)
Labourer Birsha 2384Indian Labour Corps04/11/1917
Private Charles Henry Dawson 204746Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Simons 27451Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917
Rifleman Frank George Turner 453200London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)04/11/1917 (aged 30)
Subadar Wasawa Singh 30th Punjabis04/11/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Arthur Oakley 89BAustralian Army Medical Corps04/11/1917 (aged 27)
Unteroffizier Walter Brauhard German Army04/11/1917
Gunner Stanley Whiteley 781021Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917
Gunner James Fenton 41953Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917
Private Hughes 56109Northumberland Fusiliers04/11/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Winn 31597Hampshire Regiment04/11/1917
Sepoy Gugan Singh 71395th Russell's Infantry04/11/1917
Private John Horgan 15187Royal Munster Fusiliers04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Michael Smyth Mercantile Marine Reserve04/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private Liddle 28302Somerset Light Infantry04/11/1917
Corporal Louis John Mayer 210599Canadian Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Spark 28954East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1917
Lance Corporal Lodge 331976The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Garner 59208Welsh Regiment04/11/1917
Rifleman William Henry Walker 331141Hampshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Harold William Paterson 338046Canadian Field Artillery04/11/1917
Private John Reynolds 814720Canadian Infantry04/11/1917
Private Roland Luxton 865708Canadian Infantry04/11/1917
Gunner Alexander Esslemont 145198Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Corlis 217649Labour Corps04/11/1917
Serjeant Lugg 200145Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 23)
Follower Chiragh Din 53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)04/11/1917
Private William Paul Hodgens 302119Durham Light Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Whitbourn 219559Royal Engineers04/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private Bryden 253988Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/11/1917
Private Johnson 438411Canadian Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 41)
Bombardier William Lane L/8529Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major David Benjamin Davies 240286Welsh Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Milton 240984Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 18)
Private Martin 300486Essex Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Percy Sore 240265Suffolk Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Alan Scott Niven King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Sepoy Malkan Singh 394516th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)04/11/1917
Private Daniel Liptrot 39698Worcestershire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Robert Headley Allsbrook 1063Australian Machine Gun Corps04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Clinch 27630Devonshire Regiment04/11/1917
Corporal John Dunn Pringle 331985The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Lonie 217716Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 31)
Labourer Salvatore Agius 3015Maltese Labour Corps04/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Archie Victor Poulter 206643The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Herbert Edward Threlfall Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Stones 250298Durham Light Infantry04/11/1917
Follower Ram Dayal 9967Followers Central Depot04/11/1917
Private Willem 17923South African Native Labour Corps04/11/1917
Private Alfred James Matthews 4478Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Trooper Harry Mervin Moore 550243Royal Canadian Dragoons04/11/1917
Gunner Charles Reginald Newson 408852Canadian Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Hawes 200711Suffolk Regiment04/11/1917
Lance Corporal Hodson 19/1542Durham Light Infantry04/11/1917
Able Seaman David Manson R/2098Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Sepoy Babu Ram 31853rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)04/11/1917
Private John Dearden 251450Manchester Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 25)
Shoeing Smith Frederick Charles Robinson 133Australian Light Horse04/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Whieldon 202313Welsh Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 27)
Sowar Dasaundhe Khan 372719th Lancers (Fane's Horse)04/11/1917
Private William Wright 291860Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/11/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Jordan 118747Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Briody 165804Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917
Private John Francis Moylan 5602Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Leslie England 33128Essex Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Butcher 202478Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George Gilchrist 14193Scots Guards04/11/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman William Horace Jones R/967Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Follower Muhammad Ji MT/8898Followers Central Depot04/11/1917
Mess Room Steward Wilfred Thomas Dixon Mercantile Marine04/11/1917 (aged 16)
Rifleman Grogan B/203396Rifle Brigade04/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Alfred Egglestone 192930Canadian Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner William Miller 99915Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private Nathan Douglas Barrett 6725Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1917
Private John Edward Crier 290994Middlesex Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter George Judd 203250Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Moate G/21439Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Reginald George Sparrowhawk 201144Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Johnston 291079Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Bispham Royal Flying Corps04/11/1917
Private George Baskerville 2168151st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion04/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Samuel L Hurd 74415Durham Light Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Hanwright 8263122nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion04/11/1917
Private Alexander Mcvicar 255640Canadian Infantry04/11/1917
Gunner Ellis 796250Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917
Private Gunner 10678Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Naik Ahmad Din 6973113th Indian Infantry04/11/1917
Private George Henry Belcher TF/290793Middlesex Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Fireman Angus Mcdearmid Blakeman Mercantile Marine04/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Alfred Sadler 203257Northamptonshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 39)
Private Luke Young 222588Canadian Infantry04/11/1917
Gunner William Henry Matthewson 11539Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Bowerman 201553Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/11/1917
Second Lieutenant Albert Charles Tallent Royal Flying Corps04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Carrier Gagbah 2134Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.04/11/1917
Rifleman Smith 54530West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/11/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Robert Coventry Anderson Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 38)
Private Ashton 27460Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917
Private John Barnard Glennan 27448Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Frank Fredrick Spencer 200375Northamptonshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 30)
Sepoy Pragdatt Sukul 20643rd Brahmans04/11/1917
Private Cyril James Jarvis 22280Norfolk Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Francis Horton 202624Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Alexander Donald Mackay 14148Army Pay Corps04/11/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Philip Henry Dalton 301407Canadian Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Ernest Beer 202357Welsh Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frederick William Rolfe 202659Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Skingley 250892Essex Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Hugh Honess 44041Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Robert Hodgan 931380Canadian Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Gammon 205073Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917
Rifleman Arthur William Hardiman 654437London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)04/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Murray 242626Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Bywater 10134North Staffordshire Regiment04/11/1917
Lieutenant Eric Wallace Harris Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant David Dick 1172252nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion04/11/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper John Gwynne 101616Canadian Railway Troops04/11/1917
Private William Pettitt 871303Canadian Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Barclay 859460Canadian Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Aldridge 74229The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/11/1917
Able Seaman John C. Benson Tyneside/Z/648Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Heber Higgs 778077Canadian Railway Troops04/11/1917 (aged 33)
Sarwan Mohri 2374Camel Corps04/11/1917
Gunner Harry Knowles 129436Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Lawrence Yates 805317Canadian Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Jackson 120163Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917
Gunner James Richardson 79649Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Pepper 28360East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1917
Private Watson 49096Royal Scots04/11/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Frederick Harrison 735233Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Jenkins 201367Northamptonshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Alexander Low 83313Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1917
Private Ewart Gladston Williams 38563Gloucestershire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private P Mcd. Smith 412523Canadian Infantry04/11/1917
Private William Arthur Tabinor 9203Royal Fusiliers04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Michael Henry Lane J/28033Royal Navy, HMS Diligence04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Unteroffizier Bernhard Oppermann German Army04/11/1917
Internierter Wilhelm Rambow German Civilian04/11/1917
Gunner Richard Spaven 317980Canadian Field Artillery04/11/1917
Private Jimbo B/507Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/11/1917
Private John Henry Hughes 345291Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Smith 683160London Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner John Sturgess 965199Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917
Lance Corporal Alexander Macgregor 49686Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1917 (aged 39)
Private Thompson 26202Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/11/1917
Private Preston 201821Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/11/1917
Carrier William 10776Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.04/11/1917
Private Harold Bruce Mclagan 781871Canadian Machine Gun Corps04/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private Clements 242200Leicestershire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Labourer Sikhor Murmu 199Indian Labour Corps04/11/1917
Private William Cecil Green 703313London Regiment04/11/1917
Driver Aylmer Edward Churchman T4/215202Army Service Corps04/11/1917 (aged 42)
Private Cecil William Shoesmith 201262Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Reginald Acland Robey 22454Hampshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant James Prentice Royal Flying Corps04/11/1917
Private Ernest Leslie Seale 820489Canadian Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jim Gammie 202901Gordon Highlanders04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Edward Chisholm 2329364Canadian Forestry Corps04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Arthur Sydney Hopgood 154484Canadian Railway Troops04/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Raine 6511Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner David Firmer 155129Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Bishop 242327Norfolk Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Darlington Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Thomas John Mcmahon 12680New Zealand Engineers04/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Benjamin Simon Rees 201535Welsh Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Arthur John Walker R/646Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/11/1917
Private Reginald James Scott 6379Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private John William Considine 255Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1917
Corporal Legate 26850Bedfordshire Regiment04/11/1917
Labourer Surai Soren 1950Indian Labour Corps04/11/1917
Able Seaman Samuel Blair Clyde Z/1910Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/11/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Young 414273Royal Engineers04/11/1917
Corporal Watkins 202686Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917
Private Richard William Steventon 701097London Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman George A. Northcroft R/16098King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1917
Private George Henry Plant 241026Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Wilson 21960Royal Scots04/11/1917 (aged 42)
Private Dennis James Murdock 410365Canadian Infantry04/11/1917
Gunner Cuthbertson 70258Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917
Private John Brookes 21766Worcestershire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sydney Wood M2/180917Army Service Corps04/11/1917
Private Dudley Chestney Shawe F/260Middlesex Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman Walter Ernest Wyatt 236702Royal Navy, HMS Diligence04/11/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Richard Gomer Stephens 105350Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private John W. Andrews 7097555th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion04/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Edward Hobbs G/21653Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry James Wright 25915Norfolk Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Yorke A/2648Canadian Infantry04/11/1917
Private William John Aitchison 33214Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1917
Second Cook Joseph Mercantile Marine04/11/1917 (aged 37)
Musketier August Meyn German Army04/11/1917
Lance Serjeant John Edward Stevenson 240604Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Hollis 161745Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917
Gunner William John Waite 134807Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Daniel John Turner 151073Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private Springham DM2/179044Army Service Corps04/11/1917 (aged 39)
Private Robert John Taylor 27475Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Albert Pittard 32326Lincolnshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 44)
Private Henry Herbert Jones 332193The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/11/1917
Corporal William J. Mccann 4163615th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion04/11/1917
Serjeant Laird 720811London Regiment04/11/1917
Private Saspo A/49Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/11/1917
Private Syson 59919Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/11/1917
Gunner Norman Cyril Hobbs 177937Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jones 27450Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917
Rifleman Charles Melcombe Jacobs 330981Hampshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Smith 1549East African Transport Corps04/11/1917
Private Thomas Follington 203832Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917
Private Edward Daniel Noseley 52907Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Schofield 40484Cheshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Hills 376162Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alexander Hunter Mcewan 6668Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1917
Able Seaman Robert Cathcart Clyde Z/2056Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/11/1917
Private William Adams G/26959Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917
Trooper John Kelsall 1248Australian Light Horse04/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Nelson Sedibudibu 8175South African Native Labour Corps04/11/1917
Pioneer Hothersall 254986Royal Engineers04/11/1917
Private Warren 331289The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Albert Fagan 142243Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant William Charles Lacy 203358Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917
Gunner Burton 62934Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917
Private Haslam 267447Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/11/1917
Private John James Ambrose 203397Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917
Private Robert Stote Wilson 24278Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Hercules Dummett 6497Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1917
Private Sidney Raymond Harris 246528Canadian Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Stone 200823Bedfordshire Regiment04/11/1917
Private Buck 10647Scots Guards04/11/1917
Bombardier Orme 63992Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917
Private Keefe 33953Norfolk Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Harrop 53360The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/11/1917
Follower Punnu Meerut/2374Supply and Transport Corps04/11/1917
Serjeant Moses Salt 240291Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomason 1627Lincolnshire Regiment04/11/1917
Private William Waterhouse 18297Gloucestershire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 54)
Private Castle Deal/4211(S)Royal Marines04/11/1917
Private Sidney Taylor 10/1008East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 23)
Labourer Jai Singh 1552Indian Labour Corps04/11/1917
Private Eade 200121Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1917
Private Ross 6848Cape Corps, S.A. Forces04/11/1917
Private William Henry Everitt 260154Worcestershire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Tom French 20111Lancashire Fusiliers04/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harold Harris 200341Leicestershire Regiment04/11/1917
Private John Blain 63105Canadian Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 43)
Rifleman Ernest Mingham 40196The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Adam Gordon Spence 192344Canadian Infantry04/11/1917
Gunner Kerwin Joseph Coughlin 2152541Canadian Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner William Pearce 334053Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walter Quadling 30317Norfolk Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 35)
Private Herbert Holmes 53362The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Albert Hawling King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/11/1917
Private Thomas George Plunkett 639746Canadian Infantry04/11/1917
Private Stewart 31506Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/11/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Sergeant Bert Williams 195435Canadian Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman Tom Richard Bradley KX/57Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/11/1917 (aged 24)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Armar Edward Acton Army Chaplains' Department04/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harry Mark Goodsell 200833Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lewis 241741Welsh Regiment04/11/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph George Lawson 766243Canadian Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Houghton 241231The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Victor Downes Tettmar G/21030East Surrey Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Willie Lowe 136554Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mazur 898452Canadian Infantry04/11/1917
Private Welling 9494The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/11/1917
Gunner George Good L/22819Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Sidney Albert Clements 965700Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Robert Edmund Lee 966044Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Robert John Ferguson 136539Canadian Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Christopher Johnson 21186Leicestershire Regiment04/11/1917
Sergeant John Henry Pritchard 5781Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant William Evans Coats Royal Scots04/11/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Albert Blackmore Evans Wales Z/1752Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Connor 59050Welsh Regiment04/11/1917
Gunner Nay 39254Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Henry Claude Franks G/27311Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper William Sydney Baxter 216580Royal Engineers04/11/1917 (aged 36)
Private Bennett 201531Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/11/1917
Private Mathew Hopper 32204Durham Light Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal William Davies 320952Welsh Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private Alfred Smith 250846Essex Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Frederick Stevens 300699Essex Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman James Belford R/2118Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/11/1917 (aged 23)
Artisan Abdul Majid 36680Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/11/1917
Private Bertie Tatum 722902London Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Victor John Course 24461Wiltshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 26)
Carrier Brimah 10717Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.04/11/1917
Corporal Hilton 6429Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/11/1917
Private Douglas 265662Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/11/1917
Driver Stanley Guy Seal 926276Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Francis Thomas Pendergast Canadian Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Frederick John Woolf 720772London Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Milham G/9017Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Richard Tompkins 265540Welsh Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Charles Clements 200497Essex Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Matthew Willock 202855The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/11/1917
Private George Roper G/27006Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private Samuel William Townsend Newman 1960Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1917
Rifleman Stanley Burton 452331London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Gwynne Adams 202156Welsh Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward George Foskett 682765London Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Constantine 241569Welsh Regiment04/11/1917
Private Sidney Norton 201382Northamptonshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Fazl Husain 2875Burma Military Police04/11/1917
Carrier Ebialah 2989Nigeria Carrier Corps04/11/1917
Corporal William Patrick Mcguinness 9554Royal Fusiliers04/11/1917
Private Elsey 28717East Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1917
Labourer Jitu Soren 1193Indian Labour Corps04/11/1917
Driver Cowie 695766Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917
Private Cartwright 205075Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Harry Withers 200450Royal Sussex Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles Louis Metcalfe 240416Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Willie Brooks 33393King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)04/11/1917
Private John William Morton G/27470Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917
Private Laurence Arthur Gebhardt 2391South African Infantry04/11/1917
Second Engineer James White Mcarthur Mercantile Marine04/11/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Douglas Victor Rumsey 80039Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Edward Willetts 6829Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1917
Mechanician Smith 20527Uganda Volunteer Reserve04/11/1917
Second Lieutenant Gordon Sallnow Cosgrove Royal Flying Corps04/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Keech 33254Leicestershire Regiment04/11/1917
Lance Corporal Allen 291125Middlesex Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Ernest Turner 38888Hampshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Naik Diwan Ali 1031Burma Military Police04/11/1917
Gunner Paternoster 53961Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 42)
Gunner Aitken 86637Canadian Field Artillery04/11/1917
Private Matthias Clancy 38800Royal Scots04/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Albert Snook 200062Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Henry Langton 332093The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/11/1917
Private George Young 28306Highland Light Infantry04/11/1917
Private William Daines 398Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1917
Private John Arthur William Smith 5427Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Sawyer 377925Labour Corps04/11/1917 (aged 48)
Corporal John Michael Scanlan 29194New Zealand Engineers04/11/1917
Gunner William Dobson 86947Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Larner 152800Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Charles Davey G/13381Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Lowes 58968Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1917
Gunner Ryan 44884Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Johnson 23547Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Jackson 1045601Canadian Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 40)
Private John Archy Carmichael 878334Canadian Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 39)
Private Talbot Burch 200716Durham Light Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Peckham 240392Suffolk Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Follower Ghulam Husain Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Cavalry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)04/11/1917
Labourer Sheikh Bhuttu 24282Indian Railway Department04/11/1917
Gangman Tahir Waya 18034Indian Railway Department04/11/1917
Private Such 23797Northamptonshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fred N. Carlson 1010275Canadian Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner William John Gilles 1103Australian Field Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 36)
Air Mechanic 1st Class John Acres 9836Royal Flying Corps04/11/1917
Private Francis George Pell 202650Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Irvine Hart 17351Royal Scots Fusiliers04/11/1917
Carrier Onwalaka 3072Nigeria Carrier Corps04/11/1917
Driver Wylie 72707Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917
Serjeant Smith 30106Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917 (aged 32)
Fitter Staff Serjeant Horsman 149404Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917
Gunner Smith 128600Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917
Lance Corporal Evan James 241186Welsh Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Poile 203298Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Brown Sawyer G/27802Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thurgood 203634Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917
Private Robert Hedley Bishop Cossey 45499Suffolk Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Arkley 40247Durham Light Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Leonard Simpson 9344King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harry Hill 721973Canadian Infantry04/11/1917
Private Hazell 43482Northamptonshire Regiment04/11/1917
Private Cope 1015684Canadian Infantry04/11/1917
Private Burke 290867Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)04/11/1917
Private Poulton 200351Essex Regiment04/11/1917
Private John Ramage 200459The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/11/1917
Carrier Nquatcha 3361Nigeria Carrier Corps04/11/1917
Private Collinson 13765Lancashire Fusiliers04/11/1917
Lance Corporal Harley 201584Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wilson 18940Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Woolford 203936Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1917
Lieutenant Thomas Owen Taylor Suffolk Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Thomas Jones 453017London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)04/11/1917 (aged 34)
Private Alfred John Smith G/96106Middlesex Regiment04/11/1917
Fireman John Stewart Mercantile Marine04/11/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Dunham 161824Royal Garrison Artillery04/11/1917
Private James Lay 2897Australian Pioneers04/11/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Morris Beeken 202158Lincolnshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bowles 25438Dorsetshire Regiment04/11/1917 (aged 27)
Driver King 681033Royal Field Artillery04/11/1917
Private Fife 6/21535Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/11/1917
Rifleman Frederick Thomas Braid R/40821King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1917
Sowar Baz Khan 277718th King George's Own Lancers04/11/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)827410
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium46227
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)30197
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium27216
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium24180
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance17130
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1500
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium1581
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)14110
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)1480
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium1142
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1083
NAVAL TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance878
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium891
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone700
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt761
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance641
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance651
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium652
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance620
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance653
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance650
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance540
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq540
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance500
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium401
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium421
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom402
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance321
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance320
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance331
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium310
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium330
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium330
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium310
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium310
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran300
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
HYDE PARK CORNER (ROYAL BERKS) CEMETERYBelgium220
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium210
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium211
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance220
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium220
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium220
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium200
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium220
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance210
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance211
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
LOOS MEMORIALFrance220
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium211
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France111
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium100
HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium120
BUS HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium111
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
ROOIDAM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium100
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
STEENKERKE BELGIAN MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance120
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance100
TALENCE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BURNHAM (ST. PETER) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom111
SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROMLEY (LONDON ROAD OR OLD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BILSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
MORDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CALNE (CURZON STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
DRIFFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ADWICK-LE-STREET CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (DALRY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (WARRISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium100
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium110
PASSCHENDAELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium120
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium110
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium110
ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULTFrance100
AYETTE INDIAN AND CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
AYR CEMETERY, AYRSHIREUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (SANDYMOUNT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARLUKE OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium120
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
BLANTYRE CHURCH OF CENTRAL AFRICA PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYMalawi100
CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATAIndia120
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia110
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
CROISILLES RAILWAY CEMETERYFrance110
CRAWLEY MONASTERY BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
SALENDINE NOOK BAPTIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILBOWIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CHORLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EVERSHOLT (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RETHEL FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)55
Canadian Infantry39
Royal Field Artillery37
Royal Garrison Artillery30
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15
Welsh Regiment14
Royal Sussex Regiment10
London Regiment9
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)9
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)9
Hampshire Regiment9
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)9
Indian Labour Corps9
Royal Flying Corps8
Durham Light Infantry8
Canadian Field Artillery8
Middlesex Regiment7
Royal Engineers7
Northamptonshire Regiment7
East Yorkshire Regiment7
Essex Regiment7
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)7
Australian Light Horse7
Royal Warwickshire Regiment6
Leicestershire Regiment5
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
Royal Scots5
Suffolk Regiment5
Norfolk Regiment5
Mercantile Marine5
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)5
Worcestershire Regiment4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Army Service Corps4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
German Army4
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers4
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.4
Highland Light Infantry3
Devonshire Regiment3
Australian Field Artillery3
Cheshire Regiment3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Australian Pioneers3
Rifle Brigade3
Canadian Railway Troops3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
Army Chaplains' Department2
Royal Fusiliers2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Manchester Regiment2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Scots Guards2
Royal Marines2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Somerset Light Infantry2
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)2
Labour Corps2
Warwickshire Yeomanry2
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Burma Military Police2
Canadian Pioneers2
Followers Central Depot2
German Civilian2
Indian Railway Department2
New Zealand Engineers2
Royal Navy, HMS Diligence2
South African Native Labour Corps2
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
South African Infantry1
Cameron Highlanders1
East Surrey Regiment1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Machine Gun Corps1
Wiltshire Regiment1
18th King George's Own Lancers1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Welsh Guards1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Royal Canadian Dragoons1
113th Indian Infantry1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
19th Lancers (Fane's Horse)1
30th Punjabis1
3rd Brahmans1
95th Russell's Infantry1
Army Pay Corps1
Camel Corps1
East African Transport Corps1
Gwalior Transport Corps1
Maltese Labour Corps1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Royal Navy, HMS Glory (SS Irena)1
Royal Navy, HMS President,1
Royal Navy, HMS Tyrant1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Uganda Volunteer Reserve1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Cavalry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh750
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk330
BrookAshford221
LittlebourneCanterbury210
SouthboroughTunbridge Wells220
BanburyCherwell220
Glasgow220
Govan222
Dundee210
CarmarthenCarmarthenshire221
BedlinogMerthyr Tydfil210
LlandudnoConwy220
ArmthorpeDoncaster110
IlkleyBradford110
SilsdenBradford110
MenstonBradford110
Elloughton-cum-BroughEast Riding of Yorkshire100
WithernseaEast Riding of Yorkshire110
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
YattonNorth Somerset110
FiltonSouth Gloucestershire110
St. Mary HooMedway100
ShinfieldWokingham110
RydeIsle of Wight110
WisbechFenland110
BramptonCarlisle110
Strickland RogerSouth Lakeland111
AshbourneDerbyshire Dales110
BroomfieldChelmsford110
WrittleChelmsford110
ChappelColchester100
CopfordColchester110
Frinton and WaltonTendring101
ManningtreeTendring110
West DeanForest of Dean120
AltonEast Hampshire110
WieldEast Hampshire110
BiddendenAshford110
Boughton MonchelseaMaidstone111
HollingbourneMaidstone101
EdenbridgeSevenoaks110
KemsingSevenoaks110
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe110
HadlowTonbridge and Malling110
BenendenTunbridge Wells110
Hornby-with-FarletonLancaster110
SharnfordBlaby111
CrowlandSouth Holland110
GristonBreckland110
HockeringBreckland110
SwaffhamBreckland110
ThetfordBreckland110
Ormesby St. Margaret with ScratbyGreat Yarmouth110
LudhamNorth Norfolk110
Bolton AbbeyCraven110
ShutfordCherwell111
FromeMendip110
Shepton MalletMendip120
BridgwaterSedgemoor110
Curry MalletSouth Somerset100
Cheslyn HaySouth Staffordshire110
CockfieldBabergh110
WorplesdonGuildford110
BisleySurrey Heath110
Moreton MorrellStratford-on-Avon111
Bognor RegisArun110
PetworthChichester110
Long BuckbyDaventry111
RamsgateThanet100
BurnhopeCounty Durham110
Greater WillingtonCounty Durham110
BranxtonNorthumberland110
CorbridgeNorthumberland110
HartburnNorthumberland110
Church MinshullCheshire East110
CongletonCheshire East110
Whitchurch UrbanShropshire110
Week St. MaryCornwall110
BiggleswadeCentral Bedfordshire110
EversholtCentral Bedfordshire110
MorecambeLancaster110
PortisheadNorth Somerset111
CreweCheshire East111
OtfordSevenoaks110
KidderminsterWyre Forest110
Central Swindon SouthSwindon111
HethersettSouth Norfolk110
Great Chart with SingletonAshford110
Seaton ValleyNorthumberland110
BidefordTorridge110
HalsteadBraintree110
Cambuslang100
Paisley110
Bothwell110
Inverkip100
Old Kilpatrick110
Markinch110
Wemyss100
Collessie110
Scone110
Montrose100
Fetteresso110
Forgue110
Rothiemay110
West Calder110
Duns110
Dumfries110
Stirling110
Kilchoman110
CrickhowellPowys110
GuilsfieldPowys111
PenbrynCeredigion111
Pembroke DockPembrokeshire110
St. ClearsCarmarthenshire110
BirchgroveSwansea110
BlaenhonddanNeath Port Talbot110
MaestegBridgend120
BarryVale of Glamorgan111
PantMerthyr Tydfil110
ParkMerthyr Tydfil110
RhymneyCaerphilly110
PenylanCardiff110
BridgendBridgend110
HaverfordwestPembrokeshire111
LandoreSwansea110
Llanelli RuralCarmarthenshire111
HalkynFlintshire110