Date of death: Friday 25 February 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Taberner 20772Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Campion Seaforth Highlanders25/02/1916
Lieutenant Robert Mcdiarmid Murray Royal Garrison Artillery25/02/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Hubert Granville Carpenter Army Cyclist Corps25/02/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Sidney Knight 12469Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/02/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thomas Creber Cole 10616Devonshire Regiment25/02/1916 (aged 29)
Captain Robert Coke Hebden Royal Engineers25/02/1916 (aged 38)
Private Finnerty 19469Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/02/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Howard Hine Scruby 11980Royal Flying Corps, Second Army Aircraft Park25/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private James William Pollitt 3462Manchester Regiment25/02/1916 (aged 43)
Private Frank Henry Barnes 12121Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Burnett 2390Durham Light Infantry25/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ralston 21346King's Own Scottish Borderers25/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Arthur Limnell Robinson Northamptonshire Regiment25/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private Townsend 9909Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1916
Private Peacock 328Royal Fusiliers25/02/1916
Corporal Carder 1232London Regiment25/02/1916
Private Edward Freckelton 1703The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Baillie Anderson 17899Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/02/1916 (aged 42)
Private William Liddell 3149Army Cyclist Corps25/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Hancox 17776King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/02/1916
Private Lovegrove 3012East Surrey Regiment25/02/1916
Private Watson 16394Bedfordshire Regiment25/02/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Eames 4656Army Cyclist Corps25/02/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Paul Hammond East Lancashire Regiment25/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private Simpson 21373Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/02/1916
Lance Serjeant Jack Fitz-Roy Waters 459Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)25/02/1916 (aged 26)
Quartermaster Sergeant Allshorn 5Australian Light Horse25/02/1916
Private Arnold Delaporte 1992Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/02/1916
Trooper Benjamin Ford 1562Australian Light Horse25/02/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Corke 74787Royal Engineers25/02/1916
Private Grant 5980South African Infantry25/02/1916
Private James Mccarthy Australian Infantry Base Depot25/02/1916
Private John Heath Australian Infantry Base Depot25/02/1916
Lance Serjeant Bernard Ellis R/5783King's Royal Rifle Corps25/02/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Quigley 10586Northumberland Fusiliers25/02/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Horton S/982Rifle Brigade25/02/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Inman S/2608Rifle Brigade25/02/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Kelly S/2272Rifle Brigade25/02/1916
Rifleman Lees S/897Rifle Brigade25/02/1916 (aged 30)
Private Wright 17314Somerset Light Infantry25/02/1916
Gunner Richard Edwards 24999Royal Garrison Artillery25/02/1916 (aged 28)
Private Albert Marsh 28048Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1916
Lance Serjeant Mclean 18757Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/02/1916
Second Lieutenant John David Napier Burnett The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/02/1916 (aged 33)
Sapper English 151360Royal Engineers25/02/1916
Sapper Frank Albert Garner 147734Royal Engineers25/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Greenwood 12477Northamptonshire Regiment25/02/1916
Second Lieutenant John Philpot Royal Engineers25/02/1916 (aged 30)
Private Turner 686The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/02/1916 (aged 39)
Private Whatley 20252South Wales Borderers25/02/1916
Private Healey 10935King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/02/1916
Private Wright 21584King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bell 19570Yorkshire Regiment25/02/1916
Private Tucker 7863Yorkshire Regiment25/02/1916
Private Brooks 24185Lancashire Fusiliers25/02/1916
Private Burns 2603The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Iorwerth Glyndwr John South Wales Borderers25/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Smith 14822South Wales Borderers25/02/1916 (aged 24)
Trimmer Cook Douglas Davidson Ferguson 562Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Merisia25/02/1916 (aged 30)
Private Tom Franklin 26474Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Stanley Neale 13605East Surrey Regiment25/02/1916 (aged 40)
Private Arthur Herbert Collier 1099South African Infantry25/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private Francis 2665Worcestershire Regiment25/02/1916
Private Herbert Isaac Cole 2324Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private Mcdougall 445132Canadian Infantry25/02/1916
Private Harris 4156Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/02/1916
Rifleman Thomas Ryan 1042Rifle Brigade25/02/1916 (aged 28)
Cook Thomas Smith Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler St. Seriol25/02/1916 (aged 42)
Rifleman Hards 2791London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)25/02/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Christopher Roland Brooker R/18036King's Royal Rifle Corps25/02/1916
Serjeant Stewart William Bennett G/1865Royal Sussex Regiment25/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hallard 17434Bedfordshire Regiment25/02/1916 (aged 23)
Pioneer James Hutchinson 115746Royal Engineers25/02/1916 (aged 48)
Private Middlemass 18530Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/02/1916
Private Baoma Sowdu Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.25/02/1916
Private Charles Gleeson 177211Canadian Infantry25/02/1916 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Owen Parry Howard 530555Canadian Army Medical Corps25/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Benjamin Brodie 53776Canadian Infantry25/02/1916 (aged 42)
Private Sheridan 1744Manchester Regiment25/02/1916
Gunner Joseph Arthur Forman RMA/6951Royal Marine Artillery25/02/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Eric Arthur Walton Wood Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/02/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Boyes 1996Yorkshire Regiment25/02/1916
Private Donald Mcgregor S/8118Seaforth Highlanders25/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Northwood 23687Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/02/1916
Captain Hugh Clifford Chetwode Lloyd Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/02/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Stanley Carter 12033Manchester Regiment25/02/1916 (aged 31)
Private Turnbull 2292Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/02/1916
Private Johnson 19165Manchester Regiment25/02/1916
Private Martin Cunningham 22179Manchester Regiment25/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private King 15115Welsh Regiment25/02/1916
Second Lieutenant William Rufus Kennard Heath Gloucestershire Regiment25/02/1916 (aged 29)
Company Serjeant Major Doig 6211East Lancashire Regiment25/02/1916
Private William Wallwork 14325Manchester Regiment25/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Barker 17972Yorkshire Regiment25/02/1916
Private Wilson 1430York and Lancaster Regiment25/02/1916
Private Chadwick Deal/3576(S)Royal Marines25/02/1916
Private Arnold Douglas Brigg 18850Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Butler 13367Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/02/1916 (aged 38)
Private Ernest Whittall 2935Montgomeryshire Yeomanry25/02/1916
Private Thomas Cole 18254Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/02/1916
Private Jesse Yates 22142The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Young A/8276Highland Light Infantry25/02/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Ford 27057Welsh Regiment25/02/1916
Private Sinclair A/76British South Africa Police25/02/1916
Rifleman Sydney Harris S/7885Rifle Brigade25/02/1916
Sepoy Mauladad 611129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis25/02/1916
Driver Faqir Muhammad 1647Mule Corps25/02/1916
Corporal George Robert Charles Taylor 2255Hampshire Regiment25/02/1916
Sarwan Nura 269Camel Corps25/02/1916
Private Thomas Joseph Payne 24935South Wales Borderers25/02/1916
Private William R. Kennedy 22263Durham Light Infantry25/02/1916
Rifleman John Foulker Thornton S/1599Rifle Brigade25/02/1916
Private John Conboy 1873Army Cyclist Corps25/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Victor Francis Carapata 4062South African Infantry25/02/1916 (aged 42)
Private Abraham Harper 2288Royal Munster Fusiliers25/02/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Reid 9282Highland Light Infantry25/02/1916 (aged 45)
Driver Muhammad Raja Khan 6201Indian Royal Artillery25/02/1916
Sepoy Kabul Singh 117376th Punjabis25/02/1916
Sepoy Sispal Singh 27222nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry25/02/1916
Sepoy Sahib Singh 230590th Punjabis25/02/1916
Naik Thunia 294491st Punjabis (Light Infantry)25/02/1916
Sepoy Makhmul Khan 3463121st Indian Pioneers25/02/1916
Sepoy Jang Singh 431753rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)25/02/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Husain 194356th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)25/02/1916
Sepoy Uda 345442nd Deoli Regiment25/02/1916
Driver Dost Muhammad 1172Mule Corps25/02/1916
Driver Karam Husain 2013Mule Corps25/02/1916
Bearer Karju 7781Army Bearer Corps25/02/1916
Private Gordon Robertson 4214Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private John A. Laforme Canadian Infantry25/02/1916
Petty Officer Stoker Ernest Odds 132340Royal Navy, HMS Poppy25/02/1916 (aged 50)
Captain George Stamer Browning Special List25/02/1916 (aged 57)
Gunner Gilmore 1236Royal Field Artillery25/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Douglas Eric John Cooper 47291st County of London Yeomanry (Middlesex Yeomanry)25/02/1916 (aged 22)
Major Harry Studley Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/02/1916 (aged 52)
Private Arthur Albert Willett 6012Essex Regiment25/02/1916
Private Merritt 4419Middlesex Regiment25/02/1916
Deck Hand Thomas Jeffery 8337DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Lily Reach25/02/1916 (aged 21)
Second Hand Alexander Buchan 1311SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Lily Reach25/02/1916
Engineman Joseph Henry Clatworthy 2529ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Lily Reaich25/02/1916 (aged 26)
Deck Hand David Cordiner 5155DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Lily Reaich25/02/1916 (aged 23)
Trimmer Charles Davidson 2535TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Lily Reaich25/02/1916 (aged 18)
Pilot William Fletcher Mercantile Marine25/02/1916 (aged 42)
Private Farmer S/4114Gordon Highlanders25/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Jappo 5963Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.25/02/1916
Steward Thomas Tonnison Mercantile Marine25/02/1916 (aged 53)
Second Engineer John Murray Mercantile Marine25/02/1916 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Hjalmar Jeppesen Mercantile Marine25/02/1916 (aged 25)
Skipper Robert Grant Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Lily Reaich25/02/1916
Deck Hand George Lees 4871DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Sabrina25/02/1916 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Madan Scadden 283267Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/1958). HMS Victory25/02/1916
Trimmer William Weir 2473TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Lily Reaich25/02/1916 (aged 28)
Sub-Lieutenant Harold Barnett Deakin Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Lily Reaich25/02/1916
Deck Hand George Arthur Fisher 3249SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Lily Reaich25/02/1916
Engineman Albert Charles Howes 2499TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Lily Reaich25/02/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Horace James Freeman 193150Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6148) HMS Pembroke25/02/1916 (aged 36)
First Engineer Isaac Marwick Mercantile Marine25/02/1916 (aged 58)
Lance Corporal John Sewell 21540Border Regiment25/02/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Mcalinden 16065Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/02/1916
Private Heather ALIAS25/02/1916
Private Thomas Walsh 18100East Yorkshire Regiment25/02/1916 (aged 38)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1500
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom710
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance630
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium500
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance431
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt310
ST. MARY'S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance310
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium300
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
MELBOURNE GENERAL CEMETERY, CARLTONAustralia200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance210
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance211
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium120
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance120
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
PRETORIA (REBECCA STREET) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance120
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
DARTMOUTH (ST. CLEMENTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDONTHORPE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WALSALL (RYECROFT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BARNES OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLINDLEY HEATH (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WITLEY (MILFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERYCanada100
MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERYCanada110
NEW CREDIT CEMETERYCanada100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance100
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance110
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
POINT 110 NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance120
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
WHITLEY BAY (HARTLEY SOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HURSTPIERPOINT OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CARLOW (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
BRECON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MILFORD HAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
NDOLA (KANSENSHI) CEMETERYZambia100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASHLEWORTH NEW BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. ANDREWS WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WHITEHAVEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
POOLE (BROADSTONE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT DUNMOW (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRUREE CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
AGRA CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Lily Reaich8
Rifle Brigade7
Royal Engineers6
Manchester Regiment6
Mercantile Marine5
Gloucestershire Regiment4
South Wales Borderers4
Army Cyclist Corps4
Canadian Infantry4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
South African Infantry3
Mule Corps3
Australian Light Horse2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
East Surrey Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Australian Infantry Base Depot2
East Lancashire Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Lily Reach2
Durham Light Infantry2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Border Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Field Artillery1
ALIAS1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Gordon Highlanders1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F.1
1st County of London Yeomanry (Middlesex Yeomanry)1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
British South Africa Police1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Merisia1
Royal Flying Corps, Second Army Aircraft Park1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
76th Punjabis1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Fusiliers1
Essex Regiment1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Worcestershire Regiment1
42nd Deoli Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Sabrina1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Royal Marine Artillery1
London Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/1958). HMS Victory1
Royal Marines1
90th Punjabis1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Hampshire Regiment1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler St. Seriol1
Royal Navy, HMS Poppy1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6148) HMS Pembroke1
Montgomeryshire Yeomanry1
Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
Devonshire Regiment1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
Camel Corps1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Special List1