Image | Name | Regiment | Date of death | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lieutenant Colonel Campion | Seaforth Highlanders | 25/02/1916 | ||
Lieutenant Robert Mcdiarmid Murray | Royal Garrison Artillery | 25/02/1916 (aged 22) | ||
Private James William Pollitt 3462 | Manchester Regiment | 25/02/1916 (aged 43) | ||
Major Harry Studley | Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) | 25/02/1916 (aged 52) | ||
Lance Corporal Taberner 20772 | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 25/02/1916 | ||
Lance Serjeant Bernard Ellis R/5783 | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 25/02/1916 (aged 26) | ||
Quartermaster Sergeant Frank Horace Allshorn 5 | Australian Light Horse | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private Chadwick Deal/3576(S) | Royal Marines | 25/02/1916 | ||
Second Lieutenant Arthur Limnell Robinson | Northamptonshire Regiment | 25/02/1916 (aged 34) | ||
Private Turnbull 2292 | Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) | 25/02/1916 | ||
Rifleman Thomas Ryan 1042 | Rifle Brigade | 25/02/1916 (aged 28) | ||
Private Harris 4156 | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private Arthur Herbert Collier 1099 | South African Infantry | 25/02/1916 (aged 17) | ||
Private Wright 17314 | Somerset Light Infantry | 25/02/1916 | ||
Sapper Corke 74787 | Royal Engineers | 25/02/1916 | ||
Second Lieutenant Hubert Granville Carpenter | Army Cyclist Corps | 25/02/1916 (aged 33) | ||
Lance Corporal Sidney Knight 12469 | Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry | 25/02/1916 (aged 21) | ||
Lance Corporal Thomas Creber Cole 10616 | Devonshire Regiment | 25/02/1916 (aged 29) | ||
Captain Robert Coke Hebden | Royal Engineers | 25/02/1916 (aged 38) | ||
Private Finnerty 19469 | Royal Dublin Fusiliers | 25/02/1916 | ||
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Howard Hine Scruby 11980 | Royal Flying Corps | 25/02/1916 (aged 34) | ||
Private Frank Henry Barnes 12121 | Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry | 25/02/1916 (aged 27) | ||
Private William Burnett 2390 | Durham Light Infantry | 25/02/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Private Ralston 21346 | King's Own Scottish Borderers | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private Townsend 9909 | Gloucestershire Regiment | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private Peacock 328 | Royal Fusiliers | 25/02/1916 | ||
Corporal Carder 1232 | London Regiment | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private Edward Freckelton 1703 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 25/02/1916 (aged 23) | ||
Private James Baillie Anderson 17899 | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | 25/02/1916 (aged 42) | ||
Private William Liddell 3149 | Army Cyclist Corps | 25/02/1916 (aged 33) | ||
Private Hancox 17776 | King's Shropshire Light Infantry | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private Lovegrove 3012 | East Surrey Regiment | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private Watson 16394 | Bedfordshire Regiment | 25/02/1916 | ||
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Eames 4656 | Army Cyclist Corps | 25/02/1916 (aged 23) | ||
Captain Paul Hammond | East Lancashire Regiment | 25/02/1916 (aged 32) | ||
Private Simpson 21373 | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | 25/02/1916 | ||
Lance Serjeant Jack Fitz-Roy Waters 459 | Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own) | 25/02/1916 (aged 26) | ||
Private Arnold Delaporte 1992 | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | 25/02/1916 | ||
Trooper Benjamin Ford 1562 | Australian Light Horse | 25/02/1916 (aged 21) | ||
Private Grant 5980 | South African Infantry | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private James Mccarthy | Australian Infantry Base Depot | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private John Heath | Australian Infantry Base Depot | 25/02/1916 | ||
Corporal Quigley 10586 | Northumberland Fusiliers | 25/02/1916 (aged 25) | ||
Rifleman Horton S/982 | Rifle Brigade | 25/02/1916 (aged 22) | ||
Serjeant Inman S/2608 | Rifle Brigade | 25/02/1916 (aged 23) | ||
Rifleman Kelly S/2272 | Rifle Brigade | 25/02/1916 | ||
Rifleman Lees S/897 | Rifle Brigade | 25/02/1916 (aged 30) | ||
Gunner Richard Edwards 24999 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 25/02/1916 (aged 28) | ||
Private Albert Marsh 28048 | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 25/02/1916 | ||
Lance Serjeant Mclean 18757 | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | 25/02/1916 | ||
Second Lieutenant John David Napier Burnett | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 25/02/1916 (aged 33) | ||
Sapper English 151360 | Royal Engineers | 25/02/1916 | ||
Sapper Frank Albert Garner 147734 | Royal Engineers | 25/02/1916 (aged 24) | ||
Private Herbert Greenwood 12477 | Northamptonshire Regiment | 25/02/1916 | ||
Second Lieutenant John Philpot | Royal Engineers | 25/02/1916 (aged 30) | ||
Private Turner 686 | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 25/02/1916 (aged 39) | ||
Private Healey 10935 | King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private Wright 21584 | King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry | 25/02/1916 (aged 24) | ||
Private Bell 19570 | Yorkshire Regiment | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private Tucker 7863 | Yorkshire Regiment | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private Brooks 24185 | Lancashire Fusiliers | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private Burns 2603 | The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment | 25/02/1916 | ||
Second Lieutenant Iorwerth Glyndwr John | South Wales Borderers | 25/02/1916 (aged 21) | ||
Private Smith 14822 | South Wales Borderers | 25/02/1916 (aged 24) | ||
Trimmer Cook Douglas Davidson Ferguson 562 | Royal Naval Reserve | 25/02/1916 (aged 30) | ||
Private Tom Franklin 26474 | Gloucestershire Regiment | 25/02/1916 (aged 18) | ||
Private Stanley Neale 13605 | East Surrey Regiment | 25/02/1916 (aged 40) | ||
Private Francis 2665 | Worcestershire Regiment | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private Herbert Isaac Cole 2324 | Gloucestershire Regiment | 25/02/1916 (aged 34) | ||
Private Mcdougall 445132 | Canadian Infantry | 25/02/1916 | ||
Cook Thomas Smith | Royal Naval Reserve | 25/02/1916 (aged 42) | ||
Rifleman Hards 2791 | London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) | 25/02/1916 (aged 28) | ||
Rifleman Christopher Roland Brooker R/18036 | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 25/02/1916 | ||
Serjeant Stewart William Bennett G/1865 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 25/02/1916 (aged 24) | ||
Private Hallard 17434 | Bedfordshire Regiment | 25/02/1916 (aged 23) | ||
Pioneer James Hutchinson 115746 | Royal Engineers | 25/02/1916 (aged 48) | ||
Private Middlemass 18530 | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private Baoma Sowdu | Sierra Leone Battalion, W.A.F.F. | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private Charles Gleeson 177211 | Canadian Infantry | 25/02/1916 (aged 31) | ||
Private Thomas Owen Parry Howard 530555 | Canadian Army Medical Corps | 25/02/1916 (aged 34) | ||
Private James Benjamin Brodie 53776 | Canadian Infantry | 25/02/1916 (aged 42) | ||
Private Sheridan 1744 | Manchester Regiment | 25/02/1916 | ||
Gunner Joseph Arthur Forman RMA/6951 | Royal Marine Artillery | 25/02/1916 (aged 33) | ||
Second Lieutenant Eric Arthur Walton Wood | Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) | 25/02/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Serjeant Boyes 1996 | Yorkshire Regiment | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private Donald Mcgregor S/8118 | Seaforth Highlanders | 25/02/1916 (aged 33) | ||
Private Northwood 23687 | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 25/02/1916 | ||
Captain Hugh Clifford Chetwode Lloyd | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | 25/02/1916 (aged 24) | ||
Serjeant Stanley Carter 12033 | Manchester Regiment | 25/02/1916 (aged 31) | ||
Private Johnson 19165 | Manchester Regiment | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private Martin Cunningham 22179 | Manchester Regiment | 25/02/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Private King 15115 | Welsh Regiment | 25/02/1916 | ||
Second Lieutenant William Rufus Kennard Heath | Gloucestershire Regiment | 25/02/1916 (aged 29) | ||
Company Serjeant Major Doig 6211 | East Lancashire Regiment | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private William Wallwork 14325 | Manchester Regiment | 25/02/1916 (aged 24) | ||
Private Barker 17972 | Yorkshire Regiment | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private Wilson 1430 | York and Lancaster Regiment | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private Arnold Douglas Brigg 18850 | Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) | 25/02/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Private Butler 13367 | Royal Dublin Fusiliers | 25/02/1916 (aged 38) | ||
Private Ernest Whittall 2935 | Montgomeryshire Yeomanry | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private Thomas Cole 18254 | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private Jesse Yates 22142 | The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment | 25/02/1916 (aged 34) | ||
Private Thomas Young A/8276 | Highland Light Infantry | 25/02/1916 (aged 35) | ||
Private John Ford 27057 | Welsh Regiment | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private Sinclair A/76 | British South Africa Police | 25/02/1916 | ||
Rifleman Sydney Harris S/7885 | Rifle Brigade | 25/02/1916 | ||
Sepoy Mauladad 611 | 129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis | 25/02/1916 | ||
Driver Faqir Muhammad 1647 | Mule Corps | 25/02/1916 | ||
Corporal George Robert Charles Taylor 2255 | Hampshire Regiment | 25/02/1916 | ||
Sarwan Nura 269 | Camel Corps | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private Thomas Joseph Payne 24935 | South Wales Borderers | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private William R. Kennedy 22263 | Durham Light Infantry | 25/02/1916 | ||
Rifleman John Foulker Thornton S/1599 | Rifle Brigade | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private John Conboy 1873 | Army Cyclist Corps | 25/02/1916 (aged 22) | ||
Private Charles Victor Francis Carapata 4062 | South African Infantry | 25/02/1916 (aged 42) | ||
Private Abraham Harper 2288 | Royal Munster Fusiliers | 25/02/1916 (aged 28) | ||
Private James Reid 9282 | Highland Light Infantry | 25/02/1916 (aged 45) | ||
Driver Muhammad Raja Khan 6201 | Indian Royal Artillery | 25/02/1916 | ||
Sepoy Kabul Singh 1173 | 76th Punjabis | 25/02/1916 | ||
Sepoy Sispal Singh 2722 | 2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry | 25/02/1916 | ||
Sepoy Sahib Singh 2305 | 90th Punjabis | 25/02/1916 | ||
Naik Thunia 2944 | 91st Punjabis (Light Infantry) | 25/02/1916 | ||
Sepoy Makhmul Khan 3463 | 121st Indian Pioneers | 25/02/1916 | ||
Sepoy Jang Singh 4317 | 53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force) | 25/02/1916 | ||
Sepoy Sheikh Husain 1943 | 56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force) | 25/02/1916 | ||
Sepoy Uda 3454 | 42nd Deoli Regiment | 25/02/1916 | ||
Driver Dost Muhammad 1172 | Mule Corps | 25/02/1916 | ||
Driver Karam Husain 2013 | Mule Corps | 25/02/1916 | ||
Bearer Karju 7781 | Army Bearer Corps | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private Gordon Robertson 4214 | Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) | 25/02/1916 (aged 19) | ||
Private John Alexander Laforme 10516 | Canadian Infantry | 25/02/1916 | ||
Petty Officer Stoker Ernest Odds 132340 | Royal Navy, HMS Poppy | 25/02/1916 (aged 50) | ||
Captain George Stamer Browning | Special List | 25/02/1916 (aged 57) | ||
Gunner Gilmore 1236 | Royal Field Artillery | 25/02/1916 (aged 33) | ||
Private Douglas Eric John Cooper 4729 | 1st County of London Yeomanry (Middlesex Yeomanry) | 25/02/1916 (aged 22) | ||
Private Arthur Albert Willett 6012 | Essex Regiment | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private Merritt 4419 | Middlesex Regiment | 25/02/1916 | ||
Deck Hand Thomas Jeffery 8337DA | Royal Naval Reserve | 25/02/1916 (aged 21) | ||
Second Hand Alexander Buchan 1311SA | Royal Naval Reserve | 25/02/1916 | ||
Engineman Joseph Henry Clatworthy 2529ES | Royal Naval Reserve | 25/02/1916 (aged 26) | ||
Deck Hand David Cordiner 5155DA | Royal Naval Reserve | 25/02/1916 (aged 23) | ||
Trimmer Charles Davidson 2535TS | Royal Naval Reserve | 25/02/1916 (aged 18) | ||
Pilot William Fletcher | Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities | 25/02/1916 (aged 42) | ||
Private Farmer S/4114 | Gordon Highlanders | 25/02/1916 (aged 23) | ||
Private Jappo 5963 | Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. | 25/02/1916 | ||
Steward Thomas Tonnison | Mercantile Marine | 25/02/1916 (aged 53) | ||
Second Engineer John Murray | Mercantile Marine | 25/02/1916 (aged 38) | ||
Able Seaman Hjalmar Jeppesen | Mercantile Marine | 25/02/1916 (aged 25) | ||
Skipper Robert Grant | Royal Naval Reserve | 25/02/1916 | ||
Deck Hand George Lees 4871DA | Royal Naval Reserve | 25/02/1916 (aged 29) | ||
Stoker 1st Class Albert Madan Scadden 283267 | Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B/1958) HMS Victory | 25/02/1916 | ||
Trimmer William Weir 2473TS | Royal Naval Reserve | 25/02/1916 (aged 28) | ||
Sub-Lieutenant Harold Barnett Deakin | Royal Naval Reserve | 25/02/1916 | ||
Deck Hand George Arthur Fisher 3249SD | Royal Naval Reserve | 25/02/1916 | ||
Engineman Albert Charles Howes 2499TS | Royal Naval Reserve | 25/02/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Able Seaman Horace James Freeman 193150 | Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6148) HMS Pembroke | 25/02/1916 (aged 36) | ||
First Engineer Isaac Marwick | Mercantile Marine | 25/02/1916 (aged 58) | ||
Lance Corporal John Sewell 21540 | Border Regiment | 25/02/1916 (aged 21) | ||
Rifleman Mcalinden 16065 | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private Heather | ALIAS | 25/02/1916 | ||
Private Thomas Walsh 18100 | East Yorkshire Regiment | 25/02/1916 (aged 38) |
Parish | Diocese | Casualties | With Life Story links | With images |
---|---|---|---|---|
Edinburgh | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
Govan | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
Hemsworth | Wakefield | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Wotton-under-Edge | Stroud | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Whitby | Scarborough | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Charlwood | Mole Valley | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Ramsey | Huntingdonshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Glasgow | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
St Andrews and St Leonards | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Rudry | Caerphilly | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Dittisham | South Hams | 1 | 1 | 0 |
West Kingsdown | Sevenoaks | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Kidsgrove | Newcastle-under-Lyme | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Cramlington | Northumberland | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Sixpenny Handley and Pentridge | Dorset | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Auchterarder | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Peterhead | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Kirkwall and St Ola | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Buttermere | Allerdale | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Walmer | Dover | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Kingham | West Oxfordshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Paul | Cornwall | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Kempsford | Cotswold | 1 | 1 | 0 |
New Kilpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Aberdeen | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Wigtown | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
March | Fenland | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Ashleworth | Tewkesbury | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Ducklington | West Oxfordshire | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Godstone | Tandridge | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Egremont | Copeland | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Dunnottar | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Lasswade | 1 | 0 | 0 |