Date of death: Tuesday 29 July 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Thomas Albert Arndell 355Australian Infantry Brigade29/07/1919
Driver John James Judge T/29771Royal Army Service Corps29/07/1919 (aged 25)
Major Evelyn Neville Lewis White Royal Air Force, (Air Ministry)29/07/1919 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Jameson 3102Northumberland Fusiliers29/07/1919 (aged 25)
Private Hegarty 3/8369Yorkshire Regiment29/07/1919 (aged 49)
Gunner Morrell 164975Royal Field Artillery29/07/1919
Driver Wilfred Stewart Wood L/17952Royal Field Artillery29/07/1919 (aged 25)
Corporal Thomas Archibald Bluette 266366Lincolnshire Regiment29/07/1919 (aged 23)
Sapper Cooper 466776Royal Engineers29/07/1919 (aged 30)
Aircraftman 1st Class Frank Webster Woodward 401176Royal Air Force29/07/1919 (aged 40)
Private Fee 1702Highland Light Infantry29/07/1919
Private Osumanu Bazabarimi A/1846Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.29/07/1919
Serjeant Alfred Doggett O/24085Royal Army Ordnance Corps29/07/1919 (aged 31)
Corporal Wilson 11150Cheshire Regiment29/07/1919
Ordinary Seaman Ernest Stacey Lawrence J/53916Royal Navy, HM Motor Launch 36829/07/1919 (aged 19)
Private Norman Robertson 39324Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/07/1919 (aged 23)
Rifleman Denis Curtin 42853New Zealand Rifle Brigade29/07/1919 (aged 36)
Private Peter Alexander Gilchrist 23275King's Own Scottish Borderers29/07/1919 (aged 22)
Corporal Jamieson 76478Royal Engineers29/07/1919 (aged 24)
Corporal Whitelaw 33197Highland Light Infantry29/07/1919 (aged 26)
Sapper John Paterson Mcculloch 142889Royal Engineers29/07/1919 (aged 34)
Labourer Maung Tha Hla 1339Indian Labour Corps29/07/1919
Private Eric Arnold Gaze 26927Norfolk Regiment29/07/1919 (aged 25)
Follower Sheikh Abbas 8755East African Railways29/07/1919
Private Clark 114274Durham Light Infantry29/07/1919
Driver Ram Datt 35428Supply and Transport Corps29/07/1919
Lance Naik Kala 252Mule Corps29/07/1919
Sepoy Tikan Singh 269150th Indian Infantry29/07/1919
Havildar Manbahadur Gurung 16292nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)29/07/1919
Rifleman Chandrabir Bura 42876th Gurkha Rifles29/07/1919
Sepoy Balajirao Kadam 1837116th Mahrattas29/07/1919
Naik Narayan Ghadse 1796116th Mahrattas29/07/1919
Sepoy Kahan Singh 33768th Rajputs29/07/1919
Driver Ali Ismail SO/43408Supply and Transport Corps29/07/1919
Clerk Nodrendra Mohan Rai 1228Supply and Transport Corps29/07/1919
Driver Dallu 66001Mule Corps29/07/1919
Artisan Bakhshi Singh WD/12532Indian Military Works Services29/07/1919
Labourer Kuo Feng Ming 59500Chinese Labour Corps29/07/1919
Corporal Lloyd A. Targett 470441Canadian Infantry29/07/1919 (aged 21)
Nursing Sister Gertrude Donaldson Canadian Army Medical Corps29/07/1919 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Colonel Herbert George Fisher Royal Field Artillery29/07/1919 (aged 40)
Corporal Royal Courtney 1213Australian Pioneers29/07/1919
Second Hand Harding Mercantile Marine29/07/1919 (aged 60)
Third Hand John Thomas Wall Mercantile Marine29/07/1919 (aged 37)
Third Hand Pratt Mercantile Marine29/07/1919 (aged 39)
Skipper George Hewitt Mercantile Marine29/07/1919 (aged 57)
Engineer George Benjamin Hewitt Mercantile Marine29/07/1919 (aged 39)
Trimmer Albert Reginald Cook Mercantile Marine29/07/1919 (aged 25)
Cook Benjamin Robert Dean Mercantile Marine29/07/1919 (aged 57)
Third Hand William Henry Blake Mercantile Marine29/07/1919 (aged 45)
Second Hand John Thomas Wall 12571DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Morning Star (Steam Trawler Halcyon")29/07/1919
Private Robert Higgins 63551Suffolk Regiment29/07/1919
Second Engineer Robert William Mason Mercantile Marine29/07/1919 (aged 39)
Sapper Longmuir 486116Royal Engineers29/07/1919 (aged 48)
Second Lieutenant Percy Geyton Machine Gun Corps29/07/1919 (aged 27)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq920
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
ST. GEORGE CEMETERY, QUEENSLANDAustralia100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
FORRABURY (ST. SYMPHORIAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARTLEPOOL (STRANTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CIRENCESTER (CHESTERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT LEVER (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANNOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERYRussian Federation100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
CALVARIA CEMETERYHungary100
LE QUESNOY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WAREPA CEMETERYNew Zealand100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
FOULDEN PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUTHERGLEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RADYR (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAMPBELLTON RURAL CEMETERYCanada110
HENSALL UNION CEMETERYCanada100
CARR VILLA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
DALZIEL (GLOBE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110