Date of death: Thursday 14 August 1919

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Hall 36764Gloucestershire Regiment14/08/1919 (aged 30)
Private Kaka Matapo 60713Rarotonga Contingent, N.Z.E.F.14/08/1919 (aged 18)
Sapper Francis Clayton 223543Royal Engineers14/08/1919
Lance Bombardier Thomas Arthur Pilling 229045Royal Garrison Artillery14/08/1919 (aged 21)
Rifleman Loveland 49418Rifle Brigade14/08/1919 (aged 19)
Sergeant Albert Edward Straker 978Australian Light Horse14/08/1919
Labourer Chu Hsing Ming 96878Chinese Labour Corps14/08/1919
Corporal Anderson 3310Guards Machine Gun Regiment14/08/1919 (aged 23)
Private George Nicholson Young 586308Labour Corps14/08/1919 (aged 26)
Sapper Shadforth 192154Royal Engineers14/08/1919
Drummer Marshall 33167Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/08/1919 (aged 23)
Boy John Gilbert Hewson 282692Royal Horse Artillery14/08/1919 (aged 15)
Petty Officer Stoker William Robert Leigh K/7600Royal Navy14/08/1919
Private Harold George Hildersley 610771London Regiment14/08/1919 (aged 22)
Drummer John Mcmaster 22207Northumberland Fusiliers14/08/1919 (aged 41)
Private Pinney 40147The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/08/1919
Second Lieutenant Cyril Arthur Took Suffolk Regiment14/08/1919 (aged 29)
Corporal Edward Allard G/10851Middlesex Regiment14/08/1919 (aged 32)
Private Donoghue G/79404Middlesex Regiment14/08/1919
Guardsman Alexander Hallett 19069Scots Guards14/08/1919 (aged 33)
Private Roffe 7544Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1919
Private William Alfred Wilcox 4969Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/08/1919 (aged 23)
Private Henry Joseph Douglass 20994Yorkshire Regiment14/08/1919
Private James Thompson 69677Royal Defence Corps14/08/1919 (aged 41)
Private Affleck R4/106534Royal Army Service Corps14/08/1919
Private William Arthur Williams 2004638Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade14/08/1919 (aged 38)
Labourer Liu Ch'ing Hai 16651Chinese Labour Corps14/08/1919
Private Purnell 030649Royal Army Ordnance Corps14/08/1919
Private Ratapu Te Moni 20048New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion14/08/1919
Private Rasmus William Edward Nielsen 64113Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/08/1919 (aged 30)
Bombardier Hugh Peacock Thomson 120971Royal Field Artillery14/08/1919 (aged 25)
Driver Charman 268631Royal Horse Artillery14/08/1919 (aged 21)
Follower Shahat Osman Muhammad 7452Camel Transport Corps14/08/1919
Lance Naik Bangal Khan 5652127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry14/08/1919
Lance Naik Binda Singh 730Mule Corps14/08/1919
Sepoy Rahmat 396Military Police and Levies14/08/1919
Lance Daffadar Mazhar Ali 214327th Indian Light Cavalry14/08/1919
Sapper Velayudham 81322nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners14/08/1919
Driver Gage 207655Royal Field Artillery14/08/1919 (aged 38)
Corporal Frederick George Thorpe 9596Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1919 (aged 27)
Bugle Major Sete Thapa 01Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)14/08/1919
Serjeant Kelly 5611Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/08/1919 (aged 47)
Follower Abdur Rahim 98604Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers14/08/1919
Sepoy Deokali Singh 37778th Rajputs14/08/1919
Sepoy Hausilla Singh 26338th Rajputs14/08/1919
Sepoy Jaikaran Singh 29758th Rajputs14/08/1919
Sepoy Jaikaran Singh 35588th Rajputs14/08/1919
Sepoy Pancham Singh 28628th Rajputs14/08/1919
Naik Ramsinghasan Singh 24918th Rajputs14/08/1919
Sepoy Sant Bakhsh Singh 21478th Rajputs14/08/1919
Sepoy Mahibullah 4653121st Indian Pioneers14/08/1919
Rifleman Ganjasing Gurung 54633rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles14/08/1919
Sepoy Bagh Mir 1617128th Indian Pioneers14/08/1919
Sepoy Bela Singh 578128th Indian Pioneers14/08/1919
Lance Naik Budh Singh 37128th Indian Pioneers14/08/1919
Naik Bur Singh 4913128th Indian Pioneers14/08/1919
Lance Naik Prem Singh 4921128th Indian Pioneers14/08/1919
Rifleman Birdhoj Rai 40367th Gurkha Rifles14/08/1919
Lance Naik Jasraj Limbu 16037th Gurkha Rifles14/08/1919
Rifleman Sawalsing Limbu 30227th Gurkha Rifles14/08/1919
Rifleman Harkaman Rai 461310th Gurkha Rifles14/08/1919
Driver Nabia SO/2786Supply and Transport Corps14/08/1919
Naik Qaim Din SO/544Supply and Transport Corps14/08/1919
Driver Budha 1765Mule Corps14/08/1919
Gangman Nagayya 130126Indian Railway Department14/08/1919
Private Waterfall 127056Royal Army Medical Corps14/08/1919
Private William Frank Bicknell 4149Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1919
Private William Graham M/413818Royal Army Service Corps14/08/1919 (aged 32)
Private Long 13828West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/08/1919
Private Garside DM2/231791Royal Army Service Corps14/08/1919 (aged 39)
Private James M. Sinclair 902245Canadian Infantry14/08/1919 (aged 21)
Private Gollogly S/40594Cameron Highlanders14/08/1919 (aged 24)
Private Walter White 467229Canadian Infantry14/08/1919 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Horace Henry Barrack 175021Royal Navy14/08/1919
Private Adam Walker A/406902Royal Army Service Corps (Canteens)14/08/1919 (aged 43)
Stoker 1st Class Leonard Francis Nicolaidi SS/123040Royal Navy14/08/1919
Private Philip Stanley Kelly 62952South Wales Borderers14/08/1919 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Morris Royal Air Force14/08/1919
Internierter Friedrich Ernest German Civilian14/08/1919
Private Elias Hill 82948Cheshire Regiment14/08/1919 (aged 19)
Private Oswald Charles Davies 200589South Wales Borderers14/08/1919 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Guy England Glyde Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1919 (aged 21)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India510
BEIRUT WAR CEMETERYLebanese Republic200
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran200
BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIAAustralia100
PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (JOHN KNOX'S) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE MEMORIALGermany100
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BISHOP AUCKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST WICKHAM (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
IDE HILL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, SUNDRIDGEUnited Kingdom100
LUMB-IN-ROSSENDALE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CREWKERNE (TOWNSEND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BECCLES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MORDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
OKERE MAORI CEMETERYNew Zealand100
FEATHERSTON CEMETERYNew Zealand101
HAWICK (WELLOGATE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom120
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
WENTWORTH FALLS GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
COLNE VALLEY (SLAITHWAITE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MILNSBRIDGE (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARPLE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
CORK (THE FRIENDS') CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada110
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KIRK BRADDAN (ST. BRENDAN) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GOSHEN CEMETERY, NOVA SCOTIACanada100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom100
TAUMARUNUI (OLD) CEMETERYNew Zealand120
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE NEW CEMETERYIndia110