Date of death: Saturday 11 August 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Lemuel Price 201543Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Bullen 159600Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917
Private George William Herbert 26142Royal Berkshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 31)
Captain Harold Ackroyd Royal Army Medical Corps11/08/1917 (aged 40)
Captain Henry Laurence Slingsby King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Leonard Marshall 25781The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant David Beynon Davies Royal Flying Corps, 52nd Sqdn.11/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Herbert Allen 230549London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Albert George Howard 16448Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 32)
Captain William Bunting Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Donald Yalden Hay Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Arthur Norbury Solly Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Luscombe 27169Hampshire Regiment11/08/1917
Gunner Richard Walkingshaw 104480Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Alexander Meredith 1238Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1917
Private Isaac Samuel Rose 40989Suffolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Bowler 800481Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917
Gunner Corfield 800485Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Sunley 201720East Yorkshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Ind 241327Gloucestershire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 45)
Private William Arthur Mansfield G/387Royal Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Edward Rolinson 43559Suffolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Pennington 79644Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thompson 44902Royal Army Medical Corps11/08/1917
Fitter Joseph William Radley 76356Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private John James Rawcliffe 241640King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Schwartzmann R/35577King's Royal Rifle Corps11/08/1917
Private Thomas Walter Scott 14730Coldstream Guards11/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harold Smith 27449Grenadier Guards11/08/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Harry Stubbs 926594Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Charles Ernest Howard 203061The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Hughes 124386Canadian Infantry11/08/1917
Driver Bates 114908Canadian Army Service Corps11/08/1917
Private Boudreau 793790Canadian Infantry11/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Roland Eastwood 703265Canadian Infantry11/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Gott 687089Canadian Infantry11/08/1917
Private Donald Mclaurin 202657Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/08/1917
Rifleman Percy Turner 25901Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Patton 15732Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Edward Playford 5/37790The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/08/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Rees 4796Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917
Private Seagrove 3454Royal Fusiliers11/08/1917
Lance Corporal Dixon Turnbull 128260Royal Engineers11/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Stanley Wall 265964Gloucestershire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 25)
Captain Harold Vaughan Iremonger Watts Devonshire Regiment11/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Albert Lawrence Baseley Lancashire Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Brooks 41584Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/08/1917
Private Fredrick Arthur Cole 41598Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Frank Ferguson 41483Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/08/1917
Private Gant 266906Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917
Private Thomas Hesketh 25525Lancashire Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Alfred William Higginson 43030Royal Horse Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Harry Joseph Keen 41608Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Arthur William Loney 801939Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Walter Tom Ostler 43887Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Pieter Frederick Adrianas Swanepoel 9665South African Engineers11/08/1917
Driver Adams 119855Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917
Serjeant Hill 45311Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Alfred John Leech 295026Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cox G/19019Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Price L/10625Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917
Driver Douglas William Coombes T4/210560Army Service Corps11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Sanlon 983Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917
Serjeant Stephen John Allen 7036Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Boff A/200511King's Royal Rifle Corps11/08/1917
Private Boyden 42839Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917
Private John Carter 21091Hampshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Charles Percival Gregory 292568Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Ernest Hagan 24450Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Mccann 7965Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917
Private Quigley 267457Gloucestershire Regiment11/08/1917
Private Ratcliffe 17554Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Smith 23088Lancashire Fusiliers11/08/1917
Rifleman Warner R/22763King's Royal Rifle Corps11/08/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Robert Lester Fairless 6728Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner John Alexander Grassick 837072Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Alexander William Warnock Young 836818Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Henry John Pring 745758Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 39)
Driver Edward Farrell T4/083315Army Service Corps11/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Smith 250818Durham Light Infantry11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Bombardier Stanley Walter Schreiter 307702Canadian Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Stevens 778South African Railway Services11/08/1917
Corporal Bothma 14612South African Infantry11/08/1917 (aged 49)
Captain Hugh Caldwell Anderson Canadian Railway Troops11/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mcneil 9192Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 35)
Fitter William Nicholson 149968Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Harold Holland L/3748Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Rutherford 635860Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Edward Fisher 34044The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bryan Douglas Fyffe 225327Royal Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Robert Gault 1217Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private Alfred Hopton 50878Cheshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Frank George Houghton 40412Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Reuben Jackson 28768Worcestershire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private King 225269London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/08/1917
Rifleman Joseph Mccallan 3519Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Francis Moore 8441Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Arthur William Munday 33108Wiltshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jesse Nicholls 50402Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Percival 270407Royal Engineers11/08/1917
Gunner Plaice 101273Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Walker 34564The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Wall 452010London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)11/08/1917
Private Weston 6093Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Wilson 9013Lancashire Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Richard Wray L/12738Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Norman Francis Watts Barnard Australian Pioneers11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private William John Beatty 37901Royal Army Medical Corps11/08/1917
Major Cecil Clive Bryan Royal Engineers11/08/1917
Private Joseph Benson Hainsworth 70386Royal Army Medical Corps11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Jackson London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)11/08/1917
Private Robert Fredrick Jones 77905Royal Army Medical Corps11/08/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Miller 370600London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)11/08/1917
Private Stanley Ben Rooum 52496Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Saul 9211Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917
Private Sidney John Spooner 50396Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Francis Stevens 41384Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Manclark 7732Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 38)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Peter Nash 21537Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Allen Pemberton 40993Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Potts 24772Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917
Rifleman Simpson S/3194Rifle Brigade11/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Wilfred Widdup 23088Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Clarke 29031East Lancashire Regiment11/08/1917
Driver William Kennedy 81973Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Abbs 32053Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917
Private Albert Edward Bass 25966East Surrey Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Ernest Ralph Chapman 3213Australian Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas George Coombs 17288South Wales Borderers11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant David Foulkes 16955South Wales Borderers11/08/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Lambert Goodwill 99909Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 38)
Acting Bombardier Walter Race 30672Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 33)
Acting Bombardier Stanley 95952Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917
Gunner Stevenson 347355Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917
Gunner Turner 75918Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917
Serjeant Thomas Edwin Wotton 24063Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Harold Hull 203743West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Moses Baxter 265464Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Gerald Charles Dacre 353728Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Rudolph Ellis Davies Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Hall 20/238Northumberland Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Hessner 706435Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Ernest Alfred Brooke Alston Northamptonshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Howarth 34444Lancashire Fusiliers11/08/1917
Private Marsden 282418Lancashire Fusiliers11/08/1917
Private Oliver 34442Lancashire Fusiliers11/08/1917
Private Frederick William Relph 38789Lancashire Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Ray Haliburton Sawlor Canadian Infantry11/08/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William Swift 9906Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman David Watson Anderson 27192New Zealand Rifle Brigade11/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private George William Allen 41239Essex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Serjeant Peter Cartlidge L/16417Royal Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred James Dack 43227Lincolnshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Cecil Victor Farey East Surrey Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Driver William Christopher Coates 457682Royal Engineers11/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Henry Albert Brown 52687Welsh Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Gotch 17907Bedfordshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Harry Boucher 40766New Zealand Rifle Brigade11/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Carrick 430Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stewart Langskaill 8/2643New Zealand Machine Gun Corps11/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Scott Rarity 15238Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/08/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Garnet Wilce 24/1231New Zealand Rifle Brigade11/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Montsonyane 5811South African Native Labour Corps11/08/1917
Private Hunter 41033Royal Scots11/08/1917
Corporal Finch 281291Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Melling 201930The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Partridge 305334Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917
Corporal Spowart 12857Northumberland Fusiliers11/08/1917
Private Walter Hebblewhite 18947Lincolnshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Henry Gibson G/2325Royal Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Baker 292167Canadian Infantry11/08/1917
Driver Bradbury 805352Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Goodier 706911Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant John Herbert Price Canadian Infantry11/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Wood 805161Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917
Private Leonard Frederick Saunders 1978Royal Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Wilson 53324Royal Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Holmes Australian Flying Corps11/08/1917
Flight Commander Edward Arthur Hunter Ward Royal Flying Corps, 22nd Sqdn.11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Saddler Eli Draper 99538Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917
Private Fisher 10020York and Lancaster Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Sidney Albert Woolven L/10502The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward George Larcombe 6122Army Cyclist Corps11/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Short 5220Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917
Private French 27741Lincolnshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Stokes 43610Lincolnshire Regiment11/08/1917
Private Samuel Cory 23432Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/08/1917
Private Wilmot 28236East Yorkshire Regiment11/08/1917
Sapper Harwood 245891Royal Engineers11/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Gale CH/8078Royal Marine Light Infantry11/08/1917
Private Hopewell 523521Canadian Army Medical Corps11/08/1917
Driver Coulter 324903Canadian Field Artillery11/08/1917
Private George Jones 94537Royal Army Medical Corps11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Snowden Royal Flying Corps11/08/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Edward Earle Cheshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 48)
Rifleman Harold Littlechild 552544London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Eric Hepburn 886170Canadian Infantry11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Oakley Alsop Browning Royal Flying Corps11/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert George Mankelow 11315Hampshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bothamley 36273Northumberland Fusiliers11/08/1917
Private Edwin Ashton 107083Royal Army Medical Corps11/08/1917 (aged 51)
Corporal James Smith Deal/8827(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps11/08/1917 (aged 47)
Carrier Gandie 17Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.11/08/1917
Carrier Lansana 2956Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.11/08/1917
Cadet George A. Morton 74036Royal Flying Corps11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Cadet Lionel Reginald Walker 70276Royal Flying Corps, 44th Wing11/08/1917 (aged 18)
Cadet Angelo Neylan 70478Royal Flying Corps11/08/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Ashby 42776Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917
Private Beer 67028Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/08/1917
Private Alfred James Bellingham 201665Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Beresford 43515Essex Regiment11/08/1917
Serjeant Biddulph 25037Lancashire Fusiliers11/08/1917
Sapper Blake 498390Royal Engineers11/08/1917
Private Branston 49390Cheshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Frank Carnell 58854Cheshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Cassidy 22245Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/08/1917
Rifleman Criswick 44596Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Dearnaley 243877Cheshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 26)
Acting Bombardier William Ewart 26774Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Ben Ashley Gray 785375Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Gerald Healy 23410Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Jennings 2712Lancashire Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Frederick Kettlewell 11148Devonshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Charles Lancaster 8472Cheshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal James Nicholson Hall Mcintyre 10767East Yorkshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Mcphillips 9273Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917
Private Thomas Oxbry 21734Cheshire Regiment11/08/1917
Gunner Paxton 214550Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Price 33728Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Quinn 15102Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Randle Worcestershire Regiment11/08/1917
Private Rice 62034Cheshire Regiment11/08/1917
Private William Richard Rogers 40709Essex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Percy Bryan Silcock Cheshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Steggles 50607Cheshire Regiment11/08/1917
Rifleman Robert Stewart 1733Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Turner 3164Australian Field Artillery11/08/1917
Corporal John Edmund Walsh 97662Royal Engineers11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Williment 203573Bedfordshire Regiment11/08/1917
Lance Corporal Woodhouse 27506Royal Berkshire Regiment11/08/1917
Private Ashfield 29900Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/08/1917
Private Charles Herbert Avis 11120Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/08/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner George Barrett 137455Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Barton 22878The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/08/1917
Lance Corporal Berry 14055Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917
Private Chapman 41999Essex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Haley 7752Gloucestershire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Owen 307873Lancashire Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Pople 23272Devonshire Regiment11/08/1917
Driver Tiley 243049Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917
Private Percival William Webb 24351Devonshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Wellings Labour Corps11/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Knowles 63066Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917
Serjeant Harold Fredrick Mayo 57958Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Vaughan 209560Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Bertrand Harold Aldrige 47921Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Jim Allen 16947Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917
Private Channer 37902Gloucestershire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier Harold Gregson 152733Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Percy James Hawkins 6180Australian Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Lightfoot 128568Royal Engineers11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal John F. Barclay 501169Canadian Engineers11/08/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Arthur William Griffiths 3309South Staffordshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 44)
Rifleman Griffiths R/1749King's Royal Rifle Corps11/08/1917
Private Norman Lane 10649East Yorkshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mccurdy 9663Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/08/1917
Private Smith 44179The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/08/1917
Sapper Sutherland 132782Royal Engineers11/08/1917
Driver John Thomas Baulsom 9542Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Driver John Martin Burke 90286Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917
Sapper Thomas Palin 669313Canadian Engineers11/08/1917 (aged 35)
Sapper George Michael Williams 4106Australian Engineers11/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Pua Kihi 20844New Zealand Pioneer Battalion11/08/1917
Private Peter Hugh Ayson 15124Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/08/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Allan Ritchie Douglas 30110Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Captain Patrick James Keligher 33102Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/08/1917
Private John O'reilly 28910Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Richard John Plant 632263Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Wilfrid Rishworth 83492Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Shoeing Smith Taylor 20116Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917
Lance Corporal Lawrence Beauregarde Whittaker 2034Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1917
Rifleman James Grant 20140New Zealand Rifle Brigade11/08/1917
Gunner William Arnold Cooper 131187Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Johnston 538Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917
Sapper Maxwell 64444Royal Engineers11/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Walter Boots 31244Worcestershire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Creswell 22907Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private William Ellithorn 23168Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harrison 24888Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917
Private Lawson 17307West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/08/1917
Private Littley 19949Gloucestershire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Moody 203574West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/08/1917
Private Pilkington 24067Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917
Gunner John Mcleod Twizell 925505Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Arthur Robert Horatio Pegram 42174Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Diton 50932Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917
Private William Moore 37229East Lancashire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private James Howard Watts 19073Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ottoway 24153Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917
Private Arthur John Snowley 19833Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Brown 39519Worcestershire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Best 17020Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Catchpole 14646Essex Regiment11/08/1917
Private Cooper 30093Worcestershire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Stuart Ray Duncanson Monmouthshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Walter Halford 51060Cheshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Hampston 20355Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917
Private Frederick George Harris 34622Worcestershire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Midgley 18978Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Page 43538Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917
Lance Corporal Seaman 29978Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917
Private John Able Thompson 16189Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Whalley 18970Cheshire Regiment11/08/1917
Bombardier Beal 43823Canadian Field Artillery11/08/1917
Private Jay Fairclough Coupler Gould 138585Canadian Infantry11/08/1917
Gunner Walter Gylee 184771Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Kearney 152502Canadian Infantry11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Robert Mcgillen 41908Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917
Gunner James Maher 100515Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Simpson 1015625Canadian Infantry11/08/1917
Gunner Daniel Sullivan 71994Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 22)
Battery Serjeant Major John Glasson Thomas 137996Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Fred Burgess 3/7063Devonshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Alvarez Bradley 479015Royal Canadian Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hiebert 288787Canadian Infantry11/08/1917
Lance Sergeant Leverington 726067Canadian Infantry11/08/1917
Private Verroye 288224Canadian Infantry11/08/1917
Private Hubert A. Clarke 4881British West Indies Regiment11/08/1917
Private James 85856Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/08/1917 (aged 34)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Geoffrey Maynard Evans Army Chaplains' Department11/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Fred James Pye 29333Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Oscar Keast 5768Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Corah 62838Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917
Lance Corporal Smith 40867Royal Army Medical Corps11/08/1917
Lance Corporal Sowells 21716Essex Regiment11/08/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Charters 35495Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lawrence William Eyles 6/224Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Marko Farac 15890Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/08/1917
Private Graham Barclay Harris 32176Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Wilfred Hamilton Kemp 42807Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/08/1917
Private Herbert Albert Phillips 10/1618Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/08/1917
Private Alfred John Scott 38612Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Herbert Sowry 32242Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force11/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Ughtred Henry Parks 130365Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917
Private Clement Sidney Wall 14334Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Henry Charles White R/18238King's Royal Rifle Corps11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hewitt 17731The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1917
Private Little 43553Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/08/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Mcgowan 19689Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gleed 800250Canadian Infantry11/08/1917 (aged 18)
Sapper George Bacon 121981Royal Engineers11/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Forster 39920Durham Light Infantry11/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Fraser 40037Cameron Highlanders11/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private William M. Fraser S/41172Gordon Highlanders11/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Albert Victor Kingscote 40741Bedfordshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Regimental Serjeant Major Mccreight 41202Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner John Hamilton Nisbet 6995Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Sharp 94206Royal Engineers11/08/1917
Corporal Thomson 249992Royal Engineers11/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Toms 32269Bedfordshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Foster Yerkess 37887Royal Berkshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Allan 201539Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lee 48196Royal Fusiliers11/08/1917
Bombardier Phillips 33394Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Smith 36522South Lancashire Regiment11/08/1917
Staff Serjeant Snell T/631Army Ordnance Corps11/08/1917
Gunner Clow 118911Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917
Private Melanson 733931Canadian Infantry11/08/1917
Gunner John Gregory O'brien 138773Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private O'malley 164464Canadian Infantry11/08/1917
Bombardier Rivett 39997Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917
Acting Bombardier Woods 34234Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917
Private George Zapf 288959Canadian Infantry11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Burgin 23944Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917
Sub-Lieutenant Le Seelleur Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.11/08/1917
Lieutenant Arthur John Palmer Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.11/08/1917
Corporal Charles Hill 240902Yorkshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 43)
Private Bernard 793864Canadian Infantry11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Slaven 1024505Canadian Infantry11/08/1917
Gunner Toms 320919Canadian Field Artillery11/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Albert Henry Lawrence 10012Northamptonshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Nolan 12620Lancashire Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Tom Cyrus Oldham 80135Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Lythgoe 45980Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917
Gunner Cooke 107451Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917
Sapper Podmore 151493Royal Engineers11/08/1917
Driver John Greenwood 786456Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 25)
Labourer Saleh Khan 1404Indian Labour Corps11/08/1917
Labourer Sheik Muhammad 56Indian Labour Corps11/08/1917
Labourer Swon Lamar 963Indian Labour Corps11/08/1917
Private Leonard Taylor 220025Cameron Highlanders11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Logan 203987Lancashire Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Archibald Francis Bethell 40091Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Burr R/24134King's Royal Rifle Corps11/08/1917
Captain John Icely Cohen East Lancashire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Davis S/17757Rifle Brigade11/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Cuthbert Downs 39309Royal Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Owen Farey Horn 285150Gloucestershire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Houldcroft 24168Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Voden 11653Devonshire Regiment11/08/1917
Private Chilcott 25435Hampshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Sandilands Davidson 56616Machine Gun Corps11/08/1917 (aged 30)
Follower Joseph Pinto D/BomWorks Directorate11/08/1917
Private Henry Milton 201187Essex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Alfred Donaldson 241612Highland Light Infantry11/08/1917 (aged 28)
Petty Officer Stoker Powney 166476Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/1886). HMS Poppy11/08/1917
Driver Samuel Sainsbury 42636Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917
Private James Graham 14639Highland Light Infantry11/08/1917
Leading Seaman Edward O'keefe 1266XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve11/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Frederick Wolfe G/51693Royal Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Charles Edmund Holaway Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.11/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Percy George Harris Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.11/08/1917
Private Joseph Hancock 71319Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/08/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Richard Langfield TF/262960Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917
Rifleman Neason Henry Hale 40841Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Richard Ewart Andrew 41697Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Labourer Bhag Lahore/237Indian Labour Corps11/08/1917
Follower Farmana Rawalpindi/702Indian Labour Corps11/08/1917
Labourer Phuman Ali Alipore/1958Indian Labour Corps11/08/1917
Private Herbert Hartley Wicks PS/2441Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert James Hartshorn 27874King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/08/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Aisa 17King's African Rifles11/08/1917
Private Crispin M2/203368Army Service Corps11/08/1917
Private Dray M2/222127Army Service Corps11/08/1917
Private William Kershaw 47116Royal Army Medical Corps11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Carrier Mirambo 3842King's African Rifles11/08/1917
Private Farrow 242086Lincolnshire Regiment11/08/1917
Private Fred Martin 23801Northamptonshire Regiment11/08/1917
Lance Corporal John James Martin 5304Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Stephen Staffurth Martin PS/659Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Horace Matthews G/11553Royal Fusiliers11/08/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Maycox 11918Lancashire Fusiliers11/08/1917
Rifleman Alfred George Mewis 42822Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry Edwin Minns 14866Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Clement Barber Mitchell 14000Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917
Private Bert Moore 11802Royal Berkshire Regiment11/08/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Moore 23086Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917
Private Henry Green 27680Worcestershire Regiment11/08/1917
Private Henry William Green 27864The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Greenwood 22057The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman William Edmund Gronow 5027Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Grundy 6647Lancashire Fusiliers11/08/1917
Lance Corporal Oliver Haldenby R/2486King's Royal Rifle Corps11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward Victor Halksworth 24149Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917
Private William Henry Hamilton S/10805The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Frederick Hammond 20371Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Hamstead G/5500Royal Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Richard William Harris 488696Royal Engineers11/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Norman Green 24122Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917
Private William Whyman 36509Royal Berkshire Regiment11/08/1917
Private John Wilcocks G/29457Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917
Private Ernest John Williams 18242Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/08/1917
Private James Williamson 22325Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917
Gunner George Wilson 134281Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917
Private Alfred John Winter 35100Essex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry John Witham 30320Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917
Private Richard Andrew Woffenden 204165Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Woodhouse 24798Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bertie Benjamin Worman 72470Labour Corps11/08/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Dennis Wright 14793Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Alan Robert Yarham 43518Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917
Private Horace Yaxley 29372Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917
Private Frederick Yeates 32227Wiltshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edgar Youngman 14591Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Mullett Youngs 12283Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George T.h. Waldron G/20828ALIAS11/08/1917
Private William Alexander Walker 19823Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal George T.h. Walton G/20828Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Warner 34629Lancashire Fusiliers11/08/1917
Private Charles Arnold Waskett 20676Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917
Private George Cuthbert Webb 36515Royal Berkshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Charles Webborn 40855Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Gervis Wells 50646Cheshire Regiment11/08/1917
Private John Wells 25674Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harry Percy Wheeler 204161Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ernest Arthur Gordon White 1171Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Isaac Smyth 15957Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Henry Snelling 16160Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917
Private William Snook 32911Worcestershire Regiment11/08/1917
Private James Gurney Speirs 41521Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Walter Reginald Oliver Speller 14615Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Edward Spencer G/62260Royal Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Henry Spooner 15840Essex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Spruce G/42770Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Stanley 185727Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Stedman 72408Labour Corps11/08/1917
Private William Robert Stevens 55187Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/08/1917
Private John Martin Stevenson 16034Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private John William Stewart 41634Lincolnshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Strong 15997Royal Berkshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal William Sumner 9939Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1917
Private Robert Swan 307184Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917
Private Charles Sweeney 35173Royal Army Medical Corps11/08/1917
Captain Frederick Herman Tate King's Royal Rifle Corps11/08/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Stephen Tatham 12563Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Stanley Taylor 29813Wiltshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Thomas James Seward 201142Royal Berkshire Regiment11/08/1917
Private Arthur Skidmore 10565Worcestershire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Fred Smith 202013Cheshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Hearne Smith Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917
Lance Corporal William Smith 3/8216Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Frederick Morgan TF/205340Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Mullany 15056Royal Munster Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Lawrence Leo Murphy 8962Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Matthew Murphy 16874Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/08/1917
Private Thomas Murphy 20350Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/08/1917
Private Bertie Muteham 24211Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Naiff 34928West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/08/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Robert Nelson 1157Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Albert Bentley Newman 45334Worcestershire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Thomas Nicholls 10441Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/08/1917
Private Henry J. W. H. Norris G/32746Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Joseph Ogilby 7505Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Charles Riches 12052Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917
Private Samuel Riches 43491Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917
Private John Henry Rickard 33225Worcestershire Regiment11/08/1917
Private Robert Rigg 18638Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917
Private Reuben Dolan Rix 13410Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917
Private John Robson B/7918Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/08/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Edward Rourke 6309Leinster Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Edward Rudd 30021The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1917
Corporal Joseph Ainley 15981Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Aitcheson 20593Royal Irish Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Alexander 422Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917 (aged 40)
Serjeant James Allen R/2420King's Royal Rifle Corps11/08/1917
Private Thomas Stephenson Allen G/2736Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Anderson 32981Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/08/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Charles Andrews G/41334Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Reginald Frank Archer 33547Wiltshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Bertram Charles Arter 5510Wiltshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Charles Ashman 26624The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1917
Private Alfred Bailey G/36256Royal Fusiliers11/08/1917
Private Clifford Baker 31407Worcestershire Regiment11/08/1917
Rifleman Harry P. Bannister 315080London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private James W. Barnes PW/5214Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917
Private Ellis William Barnett 266821Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1917
Private Stanley Barrett 3/10813Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Robert James Barron 1159Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917
Private William Harry Bastable 266964Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal John Thomas Bateman S/6837Rifle Brigade11/08/1917
Private Jules Bayley 31801Essex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Sylvester Beckett 3/10454Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917
Lance Corporal William Bennett 14807Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant John Berry 14544Cheshire Regiment11/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Gerald Clement William Bishop Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917
Private Robert Body 19685Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917
Private Albert Brooks 28907Border Regiment11/08/1917
Private Bertram Brown 266558Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman William French A/200875King's Royal Rifle Corps11/08/1917
Private Alfred George Froude 7758Royal Berkshire Regiment11/08/1917
Private Joseph Gallagher 4047Connaught Rangers11/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private George William Gardner 37214Royal Berkshire Regiment11/08/1917
Private Joseph Goodman 35070The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Albert Edward Goodridge G/36394Royal Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 30)
Sepoy Chan Pir Shah 1836129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis11/08/1917
Gunner Lal Din 1130Indian Mountain Artillery11/08/1917
Sepoy Natha Singh 493030th Punjabis11/08/1917
Sepoy Nizbal 349552nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)11/08/1917
Sepoy Nawabkha 274267th Punjabis11/08/1917
Private George Billington 21627Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917
Rifleman Benjamin William Cattrall 205376Rifle Brigade11/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Frederick Steggell 8604South Lancashire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 37)
Follower Bihari Sialkot 5Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army11/08/1917
Gunner Hubert Paterson 1883AAustralian Field Artillery11/08/1917
Private Joseph Jackson 29370Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/08/1917
Lance Daffadar Jai Ram Sukul 1315Burma Military Police11/08/1917
Corporal Augustus Ralph Greening 409630Canadian Infantry11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William James O'brien 7054Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/08/1917
Private William Charles Bull 3/225Wiltshire Regiment11/08/1917
Corporal Walter Bulldeath 2111Rifle Brigade11/08/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Harry Bushell 39795Worcestershire Regiment11/08/1917
Private William Campbell 21192Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/08/1917
Lance Serjeant George William Carr 13380Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917
Private Robert Cecil Harrison Carr 27823The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1917
Private William George Cave 26684Wiltshire Regiment11/08/1917
Private John Thomas Churchhouse 37494Bedfordshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private George Arthur Clark G/33923Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Sidney George Claxton 12024Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917
Private Joseph Clayton 24114Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917
Private Leonard Clews 265907Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Bertie Cloughton A/200608King's Royal Rifle Corps11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Knight Cole 29153Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Cook 17273Worcestershire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Thomas Cook 26401Wiltshire Regiment11/08/1917
Private Thomas Harry Cook 33929Essex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Isaac Cox 18049Wiltshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Cunnington 268476Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Reginald Curtis G/33306Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917
Rifleman James Cutler 42641Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Evan James Davies 89493Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Stanley Caleb Dawson S/1057Royal Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Victor William Dobson 23396Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Thomas Done 12029Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917
Lance Serjeant John Doran G/3705Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Dennis Douglas 16107Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Thomas Augustus Duggan R/15399King's Royal Rifle Corps11/08/1917
Private John Richard Dunford 33272Worcestershire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Edward Eady 43348Essex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles H. Edwards 72160Labour Corps11/08/1917
Private John Eggleton PW/6400Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 41)
Private William Charles Evans 35018The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Arthur William Fairman 16443Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917
Private Joseph Fall 9684Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917
Private Frederick Few 36563Royal Berkshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ray Searle Kenneth Field G/7186The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private William John Fisher 203001Wiltshire Regiment11/08/1917
Private Patrick Flynn 24616Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/08/1917
Rifleman William George Acheson Flynn 18981Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Herbert Thomas Harrison 30114Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917
Private Richard John Hatton 203674Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Fredrick Charles Hayes 42793Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jacob Hecker G/40095Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Henry Heenan 9890Leinster Regiment11/08/1917
Private George Hemsworth 17506Lancashire Fusiliers11/08/1917
Private Thomas Hill 72816Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Philip Hodgkiss 35215Worcestershire Regiment11/08/1917
Corporal John Frederick Honicke 10504Royal Berkshire Regiment11/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Henry Richard Hosken Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/08/1917
Rifleman Walter George Howell 43425Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917
Private Wilfred Hoyle 24754Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Fred Hudson 13397Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917
Private Bert Hutchinson 38436Worcestershire Regiment11/08/1917
Rifleman Ernest James C/6607King's Royal Rifle Corps11/08/1917
Private George Richardson James 20418Lancashire Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Robert Henry Jellis 3/10713Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private George William Jennings 225145London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/08/1917 (aged 27)
Company Serjeant Major Ronald Jennings 205167Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Walter Johnson G/11641Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917
Rifleman John Jones 7667Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Kennish 16617Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal James Henry Kenyon 20400Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917
Private Samuel Kiff 29662Bedfordshire Regiment11/08/1917
Private William Kirk 12026West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Kitchen L/31567Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bertie Lanchester G/43365Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Langley 92589Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917
Corporal Ernest Larter 43479Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917
Private Albert Lee 22771Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Matthew Lee 23274Royal Irish Fusiliers11/08/1917
Private William Lee G/8681Royal Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Thomas Lee 34597Worcestershire Regiment11/08/1917
Private Percy Lewis 30325Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917
Private Bertie Harold Lown 22779Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Bertie Lucas 265476Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal James Mcdonagh 9579Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Mcguinness 26158Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Mcintosh 64323Royal Engineers11/08/1917 (aged 38)
Lieutenant William Dickson Mckee Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Claude Oliver 42622Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917
Private Walter Edgar Oxley 37673West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/08/1917
Private William Pamplin G/41151Royal Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Edward Henry Parr 15849Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Henry Passmore C/8819Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917
Private John Pawley 43701Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Last Peers 64000Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Thomas Henry Peters R/1781King's Royal Rifle Corps11/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Phillips 837268Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917
Lance Corporal George Pope 3/7928Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Albert Harbord Postle G/65572Royal Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Norman Frederick Povey 41537Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Powell 25030Worcestershire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Sampson Samuel Ransome 20606Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Thomas Rayner 307388Lancashire Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Andrew Reilly 9200Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Serjeant Harry Percy Revell 13329Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Edmund Reynolds 18366Bedfordshire Regiment11/08/1917
Private Walter Dennis Tee 37556Worcestershire Regiment11/08/1917
Private William Thompson 15412Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/08/1917
Private William Alfred Travers 7573Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Thomas Tubby 13464Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Henry Tudor 10431Cheshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Reginald Vernon Tweedy 27100Norfolk Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percy Edmund Veale 30087Worcestershire Regiment11/08/1917
Private Thomas Herbert Wagstaff 265342Royal Warwickshire Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Frank Fitzer 47056Royal Irish Rifles11/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Arthur Merry 26205Somerset Light Infantry11/08/1917 (aged 18)
Artisan Suran Chandar Bhag RlY/489Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/08/1917
Sapper Pahlwan Khan 19041st King George's Own Sappers and Miners11/08/1917
Driver Chandu 5112Indian Signal Corps11/08/1917
Sepoy Atma Singh 134187th Punjabis11/08/1917
Follower Shana 13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)11/08/1917
Follower Husaina PNA/1520Supply and Transport Corps11/08/1917
Driver Hazari 3156Mule Corps11/08/1917
Bearer Ghulam Hasan 4687Army Bearer Corps11/08/1917
Bearer Ranbir Kami 88498Army Bearer Corps11/08/1917
Follower Joseph Pinto Indian Military Works Services11/08/1917
Rifleman Sydney Reuben Ford 24/147New Zealand Rifle Brigade11/08/1917
Rifleman Joseph Moses Snelling 32388New Zealand Rifle Brigade11/08/1917
Gunner Cheney 26195Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917
Private Sidney James Claxton 7110Royal Fusiliers11/08/1917
Private Reginald George Jackson 724735Canadian Infantry11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Charles Edward Payne J/29237(Dev.).Royal Navy, HMS Avon11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant Isaac Potts 315082Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry11/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Martin 170852Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917
Private Back 74838Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Kleinbooi 15119South African Native Labour Corps11/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Frank Bale 12684Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Frederick John Munro Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Prout 16634Royal Garrison Artillery11/08/1917
Sapper Robert Turton 167953Royal Engineers11/08/1917 (aged 35)
Air Mechanic 1st Class George Simpson Walker 4969Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Brigadier General Ronald Campbell Maclachlan General Staff11/08/1917 (aged 45)
Regimental Serjeant Major Suckling 234Royal Engineers11/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Karima Kano 7566Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/08/1917
Carrier Ikota Udu 2381Nigeria Carrier Corps11/08/1917
Carrier Mormor Zaria 1911Nigeria Carrier Corps11/08/1917
Carrier Ukpai Abai 2200Nigeria Carrier Corps11/08/1917
Ship's Cook Petrus Albertus Wouters Mercantile Marine11/08/1917 (aged 55)
First Engineer William Henry Phillips Mercantile Marine11/08/1917 (aged 43)
Second Engineer George S. Hughes Mercantile Marine11/08/1917 (aged 33)
Sailor John Thomas Kinley Mercantile Marine11/08/1917 (aged 20)
Sailor Thomas Henry Karran Kinley Mercantile Marine11/08/1917 (aged 22)
Second Mate Peter Vaughan Clay Mercantile Marine11/08/1917 (aged 61)
Able Seaman Bomber Mercantile Marine11/08/1917 (aged 28)
Trimmer Adam Clark 6230TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Jay11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Seaman Patrick Mcdonagh 3130ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Sonnie11/08/1917 (aged 24)
Deck Hand William Bryan 22893DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Jay11/08/1917 (aged 18)
Skipper Edward Noah Bullock Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Jay11/08/1917 (aged 40)
Engineman John Charles Hack 811ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Jay11/08/1917 (aged 35)
Trimmer John Maclean 3218TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Jay11/08/1917
Deck Hand Henry Stephen Parfitt 5126DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Jay11/08/1917 (aged 35)
Deck Hand Dick George Pestell 7912DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Jay11/08/1917 (aged 22)
Engineman Harry Edwards Pratt 4078ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Jay11/08/1917 (aged 38)
Deck Hand Frederick Shreeve 10647DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Jay11/08/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Ali Ahmad Abdul Indian Merchant Service11/08/1917
Donkeyman Muhammad Farah Indian Merchant Service11/08/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Nasir Saleh Indian Merchant Service11/08/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Saleh Nasir Indian Merchant Service11/08/1917
Private Richard James Price 5935Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/08/1917 (aged 44)
Musketier Ernst Engelsberg German Army11/08/1917
Unteroffizier Maximilian Klatt German Army11/08/1917
Musketier Fritz Koenig German Army11/08/1917
Gefreiter Anton Rutkowski German Army11/08/1917
Soldier Semion Russak 2581Russian Army11/08/1917
Soldier Siwak Russian Army11/08/1917
Leader Jacob Sikwe 3260Military Labour Corps11/08/1917
Leader John Luwane 7673Military Labour Corps11/08/1917
Donkey Driver James Zibi 17421Military Labour Corps11/08/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium239974
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium34120
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium24110
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1360
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1380
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1350
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1300
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1220
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium1281
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium1250
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1140
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium1130
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium970
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance940
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium811
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium800
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom800
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance750
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium730
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance720
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom710
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance650
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium641
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium620
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium630
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance520
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance540
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania510
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India510
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance520
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium540
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance420
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia400
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium330
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece330
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium330
WELSH CEMETERY (CAESAR'S NOSE)Belgium310
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium320
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium300
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium310
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium310
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance321
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance300
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania300
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance210
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance220
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium210
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium220
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance220
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance220
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
NOYELLES-GODAULT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom230
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone200
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium220
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium210
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium210
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium211
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium210
ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULTFrance200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance200
VRAUCOURT COPSE CEMETERY, VAULX-VRAUCOURTFrance221
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance240
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium210
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
EBBLINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance100
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium100
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SWAKOPMUND MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
GREYLINGSTAD CEMETERYSouth Africa100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance110
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
DELABOLE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DENTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CATTERICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WADSLEY CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (ROSEBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WINNIPEG (ELMWOOD) CEMETERYCanada100
METCHOSIN ST. MARY THE VIRGIN CEMETERYCanada100
MIDLAND (ST. MARGARET'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada110
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CABIN HILL CEMETERYBelgium100
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOODBelgium120
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium120
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
GUEMAPPE BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance110
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance100
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance120
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WINNEZEELE CHURCHYARDFrance110
AUDREHEM CHURCHYARDFrance110
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
WREXHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance111
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom120
HATFIELD BROAD OAK (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST DEREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
KAMPTEE CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery62
Norfolk Regiment58
Middlesex Regiment41
Royal Irish Rifles28
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)26
Royal Garrison Artillery24
Canadian Infantry22
Worcestershire Regiment21
Royal Fusiliers20
Lancashire Fusiliers19
Royal Engineers18
Cheshire Regiment16
King's Royal Rifle Corps14
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14
Essex Regiment12
Royal Berkshire Regiment12
Royal Warwickshire Regiment11
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11
Royal Dublin Fusiliers11
Wiltshire Regiment10
Royal Army Medical Corps10
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Jay9
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)8
Mercantile Marine7
Bedfordshire Regiment7
Gloucestershire Regiment7
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)6
Lincolnshire Regiment6
Devonshire Regiment6
Indian Labour Corps6
New Zealand Rifle Brigade6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
Rifle Brigade5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
German Army4
Army Service Corps4
Royal Flying Corps4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Australian Field Artillery4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Labour Corps4
Canadian Field Artillery4
Indian Merchant Service4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Hampshire Regiment4
Northumberland Fusiliers3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
Military Labour Corps3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.2
Leinster Regiment2
Army Bearer Corps2
Russian Army2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Cameron Highlanders2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.2
Suffolk Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
King's African Rifles2
Durham Light Infantry2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
South Wales Borderers2
Canadian Engineers2
Royal Flying Corps, 20th Sqdn.2
South African Native Labour Corps2
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.2
Highland Light Infantry2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Mule Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 44th Wing1
South African Engineers1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/1886). HMS Poppy1
Royal Scots1
South African Infantry1
30th Punjabis1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Australian Engineers1
Australian Flying Corps1
Canadian Railway Troops1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Indian Military Works Services1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Welsh Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Indian Signal Corps1
Australian Pioneers1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Royal Flying Corps, 22nd Sqdn.1
67th Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HMS Avon1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.1
Border Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
87th Punjabis1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Royal Flying Corps, 52nd Sqdn.1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry1
Machine Gun Corps1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
Connaught Rangers1
13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Sonnie1
ALIAS1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Burma Military Police1
Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.1
Works Directorate1
Army Ordnance Corps1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
British West Indies Regiment1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Somerset Light Infantry1
General Staff1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
South African Railway Services1
Indian Mountain Artillery1