Date of death: Saturday 1 January 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Major John Pickard Becher Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/01/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Richard Shirburne Weld-Blundell The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/01/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Booth Army Service Corps01/01/1916
Second Lieutenant Frederick Harold Butler London Regiment (City of London Rifles)01/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Veitch 1826Royal Scots01/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Douglas Lapraik Smith 2725Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)01/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Loxdale 2363London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)01/01/1916 (aged 28)
Captain Arthur Cecil Whitaker West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/01/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Neale Northamptonshire Regiment01/01/1916
Private Garton 472South African Infantry01/01/1916
Private William Tinsley 31530Cheshire Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 52)
Private William Arthur Chambers 3675London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)01/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hornby 13998Northumberland Fusiliers01/01/1916
Private Smith 2947Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/01/1916
Gunner Frank Bulley 2143Royal Field Artillery01/01/1916
Private Charles Edward Harwood 17816Essex Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Ewens 85873Royal Engineers01/01/1916
Sapper Fach 96100Royal Engineers01/01/1916
Pioneer Farnsworth 86066Royal Engineers01/01/1916
Sapper West 85883Royal Engineers01/01/1916
Private Oliver Henry Pratt 13238Leicestershire Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Herbert Sharp Gomersall 2190West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/01/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Rowan S/7659Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/01/1916
Private Lockett 18439West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/01/1916
Private Manley 13300West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Roach 14533West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/01/1916
Corporal Bateman 19410Northumberland Fusiliers01/01/1916
Lance Corporal John Deane 5602Northumberland Fusiliers01/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Deighan 6747Northumberland Fusiliers01/01/1916
Corporal Thomas Noel Goodwin 19439Northumberland Fusiliers01/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robson 19485Northumberland Fusiliers01/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private James William Stirling 16141Northumberland Fusiliers01/01/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Salmon 10809Royal Fusiliers01/01/1916
Lieutenant William Frank Thompson Royal Army Medical Corps01/01/1916
Serjeant Hunt 186London Regiment01/01/1916
Private James Jones 12506Royal Fusiliers01/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private Samuel John Laurens 595Royal Fusiliers01/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Pattison 13507Leicestershire Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Barnett 82976Royal Engineers01/01/1916
Private Mcclarnan 14308The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Bowcott 11992Dorsetshire Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Davis 8/12632South Staffordshire Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private Hart 8/14012South Staffordshire Regiment01/01/1916
Private Mills 8/11506South Staffordshire Regiment01/01/1916
Private Murphy 9977South Staffordshire Regiment01/01/1916
Private Rowland 10411South Staffordshire Regiment01/01/1916
Private Wearing 15604South Staffordshire Regiment01/01/1916
Private William Henry Brown 833Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1916
Lance Corporal Crystal 2161Highland Light Infantry01/01/1916
Private Charles David Daniels 1902Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1916
Able Seaman Rees Evans Wales Z/468Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve01/01/1916
Private William Wilson Fraser 1485Royal Scots01/01/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Arthur Hay 23/166New Zealand Rifle Brigade01/01/1916
Private Hodges SE/5434Army Veterinary Corps01/01/1916 (aged 41)
Trimmer George Lee 2939/TSRoyal Naval Reserve01/01/1916 (aged 60)
Private Douglas Mackenzie M2/033980Army Service Corps01/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alex Brand 3011Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Robert Gillett 25199Royal Engineers01/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hawkins 9304The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/01/1916
Private Helmer William Stebbing Australian Infantry Base Depot01/01/1916
Driver John Ross Craig 52662Royal Field Artillery01/01/1916 (aged 29)
Driver Arthur Joynes 1097Royal Field Artillery01/01/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Henry Gray B/672Rifle Brigade01/01/1916 (aged 38)
Private Ivor Lewis 2963Royal Army Medical Corps01/01/1916
Driver Marshall 1490Royal Field Artillery01/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur William Morley 16957South Staffordshire Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Croager 3690London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/01/1916
Private Jubb 6440Royal Army Medical Corps01/01/1916
Private William Leonard Haywood 16160Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Hutley 7086Northumberland Fusiliers01/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Walker 5047Northumberland Fusiliers01/01/1916 (aged 30)
Private Mcdougal 24449Northumberland Fusiliers01/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hyatt 1774London Regiment01/01/1916
Private Mallender 11248Leicestershire Regiment01/01/1916
Corporal Harold Vernon 91738Royal Engineers01/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bell 24986th Dragoons (Inniskilling)01/01/1916
Rifleman James Mchugh 208Rifle Brigade01/01/1916 (aged 46)
Private Harry Englefield G/8084Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/01/1916 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Lancaster Lancashire Fusiliers01/01/1916
Driver Rogers 4393Royal Field Artillery01/01/1916
Private David Clorley 2999The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Adshead 9513Manchester Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Mccabe 5632Lancashire Fusiliers01/01/1916 (aged 35)
Private Frank Nelson 3229The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/01/1916 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major William Henry Waterworth 11290Grenadier Guards01/01/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Pearson 6541Manchester Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 25)
Pioneer William Donnelly 31555Royal Engineers01/01/1916 (aged 40)
Driver James Norman 65659Royal Field Artillery01/01/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Alfred Morgan 31166Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Woodward 3499Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/01/1916
Private William Brown 3607Northumberland Fusiliers01/01/1916 (aged 53)
Private Ernest Pattison 7972North Staffordshire Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Alfred John Wicks 2298Suffolk Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Maurice Montague William Knott 2458East Surrey Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Stephen Worsfold 20175The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)01/01/1916 (aged 44)
Private Reginald Charles Freeman 10/330East Yorkshire Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Boucher 6464Ceylon Light Infantry01/01/1916
Private John Thomas Lawrence 7/13575Yorkshire Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 43)
Private Ainslie 12033Durham Light Infantry01/01/1916
Lance Corporal Langford 19514The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/01/1916
Private Ruscoe 14603King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/01/1916
Private Alfred Walter Shearer 20430Royal Scots01/01/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Ward R/1519King's Royal Rifle Corps01/01/1916
Lance Corporal Hague 5787King's Royal Rifle Corps01/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Elijah Brien 19504Bedfordshire Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Serjeant Lowings 11414Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)01/01/1916
Private Alexander Miller 18387Highland Light Infantry01/01/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Cyril Moore R/10981King's Royal Rifle Corps01/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Pearson 15664Royal Scots Fusiliers01/01/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Gurton 13340Royal Berkshire Regiment01/01/1916
Private James Ashdown 23309Welsh Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Timothy Brosnahan 5963Irish Guards01/01/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Grove 16/331Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/01/1916
Private Mcardle 18505East Lancashire Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 17)
Private Husband 15925Yorkshire Regiment01/01/1916
Private Bulmer 15785York and Lancaster Regiment01/01/1916
Private Weir S/11634Cameron Highlanders01/01/1916
Able Seaman Robert Boyd Clyde Z/4251Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve01/01/1916
Gunner Gilbert Victor Curley 55597Royal Horse Artillery01/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Drynan 4290King's Own Scottish Borderers01/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Duckworth 2435Manchester Regiment01/01/1916
Able Seaman George Lowdon Tyneside Z/1010Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve01/01/1916
Private Mulholland 642Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/01/1916
Private Wallace 7398Royal Scots Fusiliers01/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Long 22694Worcestershire Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 37)
Private Evans PLY/434(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry01/01/1916
Private Ralph Thornton Minto 14236Border Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Wallbanks 38382Royal Field Artillery01/01/1916 (aged 31)
Private Alwin Huard Brierly 1821Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1916
Private James Mcgregor 1678Royal Army Medical Corps01/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Wallis 4066Essex Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 39)
Captain Coventry 7th (Queen's Own) Hussars01/01/1916
Follower Tarrayasgann 10514Indian Army01/01/1916
Private Allum 6053Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/01/1916
Private Tims 9495Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/01/1916
Trooper John William Dixon 9/1826New Zealand Training Unit01/01/1916
Private Arthur Edward Taylor 23/1842New Zealand Training Unit01/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cassidy 28283Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/01/1916
Private Lynch 25114Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/01/1916
Private Gilbert James Lycett 21466Worcestershire Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Robert Meikle 6768Royal Scots Fusiliers01/01/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant James Meneilly 9983Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/01/1916
Private Patrick Donegan 8567Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/01/1916
Private Sidney Charles Dye 24583South Wales Borderers01/01/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner George Crone 4930Royal Garrison Artillery01/01/1916
Private Frederick John Beets 17613Norfolk Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Reginald J. Cook 2632London Regiment (City of London Rifles)01/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Matthew Dugdale 11431Northumberland Fusiliers01/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Davis 9710Gloucestershire Regiment01/01/1916
Private Thomas James Parkes 9823Northumberland Fusiliers01/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Barnes 17442Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/01/1916
Follower Ghulum Hussain 19th Punjabis01/01/1916
Follower Qamar Din 16Indian Postal and Telegraph Department01/01/1916
Sepoy Maru Khan 27445th Light Infantry01/01/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Sadiq Khan 28345th Light Infantry01/01/1916
Sepoy Nur Muhammad 30255th Light Infantry01/01/1916
Sepoy Ruknuddin 31505th Light Infantry01/01/1916
Sepoy Prem Singh 168356th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)01/01/1916
Sepoy Tukaram Dhole 1166110th Mahratta Light Infantry01/01/1916
Naik Fateh Muhammad 30635th Light Infantry01/01/1916
Sowar Dagru Bhosle 139231st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers01/01/1916
Lance Corporal Frank Casemore 17365Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Twist 12043Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/01/1916 (aged 18)
Follower Krishna Swami 193Indian Royal Artillery01/01/1916
Follower Sudhu 12Indian Royal Artillery01/01/1916
Lance Daffadar Teja Singh 35567th Hariana Lancers01/01/1916
Follower Jagai 16th Indian Cavalry01/01/1916
Follower Budha 7213rd Sappers and Miners01/01/1916
Sapper Papa Mallu 43963rd Sappers and Miners01/01/1916
Sapper Shiuram Rajanna 24683rd Sappers and Miners01/01/1916
Sepoy Ali Akbar 242366th Punjabis01/01/1916
Havildar Jahangir Khan 24866th Punjabis01/01/1916
Sepoy Dost Muhammad 198876th Punjabis01/01/1916
Sepoy Jabar Khan 39476th Punjabis01/01/1916
Sepoy Jai Lal 195576th Punjabis01/01/1916
Sepoy Khairati 126076th Punjabis01/01/1916
Sepoy Mukhtiar Khan 122976th Punjabis01/01/1916
Sepoy Ram Chand 110176th Punjabis01/01/1916
Sepoy Sri Chand 166076th Punjabis01/01/1916
Sepoy Kanchan Singh 3091102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers01/01/1916
Sepoy Suneri Singh 3054102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers01/01/1916
Private Sitaram Sawanth 3770103rd Mahratta Light Infantry01/01/1916
Bugler Bhopal Singh 3043104th Wellesley's Rifles01/01/1916
Rifleman Saiyid Muhammad 3526104th Wellesley's Rifles01/01/1916
Rifleman Sher Alam 3522104th Wellesley's Rifles01/01/1916
Sepoy Gabaji Sarode 2670105th Mahratta Light Infantry01/01/1916
Sepoy Govind Kadam 1968105th Mahratta Light Infantry01/01/1916
Sepoy Balwanta Katkar 811110th Mahratta Light Infantry01/01/1916
Sepoy Narayan Katu 2609110th Mahratta Light Infantry01/01/1916
Sepoy Sheikh Imam 2459110th Mahratta Light Infantry01/01/1916
Sepoy Vithoba Shad 2263110th Mahratta Light Infantry01/01/1916
Sepoy Nikka Singh 200287th Punjabis01/01/1916
Sepoy Sher Jang Khan 3277114th Mahrattas01/01/1916
Sepoy Mahipati Pawar 3104117th Mahrattas01/01/1916
Follower Sohatua 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs01/01/1916
Sepoy Jagdeo Singh 16918th Rajputs01/01/1916
Sepoy Rampal Singh 17528th Rajputs01/01/1916
Follower Bhima Rawat 119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)01/01/1916
Sepoy Khan Gara Rawat 3045119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)01/01/1916
Sepoy Ramphal Ram 4482119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)01/01/1916
Sepoy Bhada Rawat 1042120th Rajputana Infantry01/01/1916
Sepoy Bhura Rawat 1450120th Rajputana Infantry01/01/1916
Naik Dunga Rawat 1769120th Rajputana Infantry01/01/1916
Sepoy Nanik Ram 2293120th Rajputana Infantry01/01/1916
Rifleman Dheru Khan 1725123rd Outram's Rifles01/01/1916
Rifleman Khan Muhammad 1337123rd Outram's Rifles01/01/1916
Havildar Kehar Singh 480220th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)01/01/1916
Sepoy Fazl Din 104624th Punjabis01/01/1916
Sepoy Nawab Khan 497624th Punjabis01/01/1916
Sepoy Roshan Khan 55724th Punjabis01/01/1916
Sepoy Rur Singh 99424th Punjabis01/01/1916
Rifleman Kisanbahadur Sunwar 26017th Gurkha Rifles01/01/1916
Follower Pattan 7th Gurkha Rifles01/01/1916
Sepoy Khem Ram 117648th Indian Pioneers01/01/1916
Follower Ram Bakhsh 48th Indian Pioneers01/01/1916
Sepoy Ramchand 510799th Deccan Infantry01/01/1916
Follower Hushana Tamaya AMR/39Supply and Transport Corps01/01/1916
Follower Ishaw Husain Amt/819Supply and Transport Corps01/01/1916
Follower Kallu Rupa Nasirabad/351Supply and Transport Corps01/01/1916
Driver Kasi Supply and Transport Corps01/01/1916
Follower Lala Ram Kishan Supply and Transport Corps01/01/1916
Follower Narasinga Bhan Supply and Transport Corps01/01/1916
Follower Parthasarathi Mudali Supply and Transport Corps01/01/1916
Driver Ramcharan MI/353Supply and Transport Corps01/01/1916
Follower Shiu Ram Kasi Ram PNA/1207Supply and Transport Corps01/01/1916
Follower Walu Supply and Transport Corps01/01/1916
Driver Haji Amin QM/952Mule Corps01/01/1916
Jemadar Umrao Ali 962Mule Corps01/01/1916
Bearer Jai Lal 7822Army Bearer Corps01/01/1916
Corporal John B. Rose 2584London Regiment (City of London Rifles)01/01/1916
Serjeant David Jack Schneider 2764London Regiment (City of London Rifles)01/01/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper John William Sykes 86260Royal Engineers01/01/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant David Jack Taylor 2764ALIAS01/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Smith 4422Lancashire Fusiliers01/01/1916
Major Bushby Royal Army Medical Corps01/01/1916 (aged 58)
Colonel James Henry Ewart Seaforth Highlanders01/01/1916 (aged 66)
Private Gillis 470375Canadian Infantry01/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mosher 470174Canadian Militia01/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur A. Smith 469240Canadian Infantry01/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Alfred Goodacre 2925South African Infantry01/01/1916 (aged 26)
Engineman Pitchers 4726/TSRoyal Naval Reserve01/01/1916 (aged 44)
Second Mate Christian Mercantile Marine01/01/1916 (aged 23)
Seaman Magnus Sinclair Priest 5131BRoyal Naval Reserve01/01/1916 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Alexander Carus KP/122Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve01/01/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant William Drummond Hibberd Royal Naval Reserve01/01/1916
Able Seaman William Lewins Tyneside Z/4681Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve01/01/1916
2nd Steward Leonard Bagshawe Lees Mercantile Marine01/01/1916 (aged 28)
Driver James Hamilton 78940Royal Horse Artillery01/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry John Jones 20560Monmouthshire Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 56)
Sailor John Beck Canadian Merchant Navy01/01/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq6600
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt920
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)953
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium710
LOOS MEMORIALFrance731
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance610
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)620
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance500
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium520
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance540
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance400
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance421
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya400
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta313
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance310
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece330
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium310
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
GUNNERS FARM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance211
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece230
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq200
LONDONDERRY (OR DERRY) CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance211
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance101
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France110
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia100
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium110
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HUCQUELIERS CHURCHYARDFrance100
AYLESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARKUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
TUNBRIDGE WELLS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
INCE BLUNDELL ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
BURY CEMETERY, REDVALESUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWINTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RISCA OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WIMBLEDON (GAP ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DORKING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
COLNE VALLEY CEMETERYBelgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance100
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance120
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
DUNEDIN (ANDERSON'S BAY) CEMETERYNew Zealand110
WHAKAPIRAU CHURCH CEMETERYNew Zealand110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of120
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
HALIFAX MEMORIALCanada100
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance101
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
COLOMBO (LIVERAMENTU) CEMETERYSri Lanka100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance120
PERTH (JEANFIELD AND WELLSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BORDON MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEAMINGTON (WHITNASH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STALYBRIDGE (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRIDGETOWN (RIVERSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
SELMA UNITED CHURCH CEMETERYCanada110
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Northumberland Fusiliers13
Supply and Transport Corps10
Royal Engineers9
Royal Field Artillery7
76th Punjabis7
South Staffordshire Regiment7
5th Light Infantry5
Royal Army Medical Corps5
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry5
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve5
110th Mahratta Light Infantry5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Royal Naval Reserve4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
120th Rajputana Infantry4
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)4
24th Punjabis4
Royal Fusiliers3
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)3
Manchester Regiment3
3rd Sappers and Miners3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Royal Scots3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
104th Wellesley's Rifles3
Essex Regiment2
48th Indian Pioneers2
105th Mahratta Light Infantry2
Army Service Corps2
Highland Light Infantry2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
London Regiment2
Canadian Infantry2
66th Punjabis2
123rd Outram's Rifles2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
New Zealand Training Unit2
Mule Corps2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Mercantile Marine2
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers2
Indian Royal Artillery2
South African Infantry2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
8th Rajputs2
7th Gurkha Rifles2
Royal Horse Artillery2
South Wales Borderers1
Suffolk Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
16th Indian Cavalry1
7th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
East Surrey Regiment1
Irish Guards1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Indian Army1
99th Deccan Infantry1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
87th Punjabis1
Norfolk Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
114th Mahrattas1
Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)1
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Canadian Militia1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers1
117th Mahrattas1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Ceylon Light Infantry1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Army Bearer Corps1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
19th Punjabis1
Cameron Highlanders1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
ALIAS1
Army Veterinary Corps1
7th Hariana Lancers1
Border Regiment1
Durham Light Infantry1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Canadian Merchant Navy1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1