Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Private Walter Rogers 18/369Durham Light Infantry16/12/1914 (aged 25)personal connection and buried here
Private Joseph Pattison 80924Durham Light Infantry27/05/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Robert William Patterson 202355Lincolnshire Regiment26/09/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Major Stanley Edgar Badcock Durham Light Infantry26/04/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Lance Corporal Sidney Wheelhouse F/909Middlesex Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Serjeant George A. Thompson 371584London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)24/04/1918personal connection
Second Lieutenant Robert Pybus Durham Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Edward Mason 45631Durham Light Infantry10/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Gowton 7581Royal Irish Regiment22/07/1915 (aged 32)personal connection
Private William Rowe 15678Norfolk Regiment26/08/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Stanley Martindale Border Regiment04/09/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William Jennings 14614Border Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Keightley 141631Army Service Corps30/05/1918personal connection
Private Womar 30483East Yorkshire Regiment07/09/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Serjeant Newton 32058Lancashire Fusiliers27/07/1918personal connection
Second Lieutenant Samuel Fox Armitage Jarrett Durham Light Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Wilson 250003Durham Light Infantry09/07/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Rifleman Harold Hutchinson C/1472King's Royal Rifle Corps27/06/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private George Stephen Coates 20/327Durham Light Infantry11/10/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Edwin Robson 32466Durham Light Infantry08/05/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Thomas Watson 10774Royal Fusiliers17/05/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Thomas William Bewshaw 27/837Northumberland Fusiliers09/07/1916 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Ralph Oughton Brown 18/1558Durham Light Infantry14/05/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Staff Serjeant John Lindsay 458986Royal Engineers04/05/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Mason 45417Durham Light Infantry16/03/1917personal connection
Lance Serjeant Wilson 42498Durham Light Infantry25/04/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Dean Durham Light Infantry15/10/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private William Johnson 3826Australian Pioneers16/05/1918personal connection
Private Mcguire 90450Northumberland Fusiliers06/03/1920 (aged 53)personal connection
Rifleman George William Blenkarn B/203259Rifle Brigade15/11/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Patrick Leo Cullen 39103Machine Gun Corps02/10/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Driver James F. Neave 761057Royal Field Artillery12/11/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private George Bewick Bailey 44786Manchester Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John Russell King 18132King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry04/10/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Gunner Frederick Ivison 760031Royal Field Artillery24/02/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Private John Richard Goodfellow 2760Durham Light Infantry27/07/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal Robertson 3/10423Durham Light Infantry18/12/1915 (aged 41)personal connection
Private George Stephen Corner 242265York and Lancaster Regiment18/10/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private James Robert Moody 39201Lancashire Fusiliers09/10/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private David Gibbon 26525The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Second Lieutenant David Melvyn Rees Durham Light Infantry12/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Edward Jackson 270002Durham Light Infantry14/04/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Gordon Dixon 14508Durham Light Infantry18/10/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Rifleman Bell C/1678King's Royal Rifle Corps03/09/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Davies 10000Northumberland Fusiliers25/09/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Bell 87655Northumberland Fusiliers06/09/1918personal connection
Private Mason 19560Gloucestershire Regiment10/05/1916 (aged 46)personal connection
Lance Corporal Peter Johnson Robson 18/1047Northumberland Fusiliers07/04/1916personal connection
Private Michael Wilson 3299Durham Light Infantry26/06/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Walter Dinsdale 203309Durham Light Infantry13/09/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Southern 18/159Durham Light Infantry12/04/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Little 29507West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/10/1916personal connection
Private Mason 50896Middlesex Regiment24/03/1918personal connection
Private Sydney Nicholson 6128Durham Light Infantry05/11/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Samuel Catchpole 60079Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/07/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Stephenson 51377East Yorkshire Regiment10/09/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Frederick Preshous 41015Leicestershire Regiment22/03/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Private Wilkinson 48044South Staffordshire Regiment14/06/1918personal connection
Private Robert Lee 30404East Lancashire Regiment02/09/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private John Chalmers 45647Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Forrest 5/4210Durham Light Infantry19/09/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Archibald Dobbie Sharp 59433Durham Light Infantry24/09/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Corporal Lisgo 57819Royal Army Medical Corps15/11/1918 (aged 42)personal connection
Private Hope 20338Yorkshire Regiment11/02/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Private John Joseph Scott 6728Royal Scots15/10/1914 (aged 40)personal connection
Private James Mcsoley 20257Durham Light Infantry30/09/1915 (aged 36)personal connection
Driver Lawrence Harold King Light 80696Royal Engineers29/10/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Lance Corporal Walker 51898Royal Fusiliers25/06/1917personal connection
Private William Kendrew 43560Durham Light Infantry09/04/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Private John Thomas Walker 35758Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/10/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal Thomas Russell Pallister 18/1176Durham Light Infantry30/04/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Serjeant George Smith 41501Northumberland Fusiliers09/04/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Corporal John George Wrench 18/407Durham Light Infantry16/06/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Corporal Richard Thompson 2432Australian Engineers03/05/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Fred Gash 59442West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Joseph William Brumwell 21141Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private O'brien 22444Northumberland Fusiliers13/09/1917 (aged 42)personal connection
Private Sams 27/1234Northumberland Fusiliers23/09/1917personal connection
Company Serjeant Major Luke Smith 301848Durham Light Infantry01/03/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal Usher P/260Military Police Corps29/03/1918 (aged 52)personal connection
Private Coulthard 90798Training Reserve20/05/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Charles William Morley 37259Durham Light Infantry12/02/1919 (aged 43)personal connection
Private Frank Young 110046Royal Army Medical Corps17/10/1920 (aged 22)personal connection
Petty Officer Cartwright KP/584Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.28/08/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Joseph Binks 10401Durham Light Infantry15/01/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Robert Bellerby 27708East Yorkshire Regiment10/04/1919 (aged 22)personal connection
Sapper John Elliott Biggs 194252Royal Engineers19/03/1918personal connection
Private Thomas Bramhald 28131Durham Light Infantry16/05/1918 (aged 22)personal connection and buried here
Serjeant Samuel S. Ellsworth 9448Durham Light Infantry08/07/1918 (aged 48)personal connection and buried here
Able Seaman Arthur Millmoor J/62218Royal Navy, HMS Caledon19/06/1918 (aged 25)personal connection and buried here
Private Todd G/51374Middlesex Regiment30/11/1918 (aged 27)personal connection and buried here
Private Vart 205610East Yorkshire Regiment03/12/1918 (aged 35)personal connection and buried here
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. William Brown Royal Army Chaplains' Department10/03/1919 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Matthew Mason R4/091407Army Service Corps01/04/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Breckon 36969West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/06/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Driver Lawrence Brotherton 626453Honourable Artillery Company16/09/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Robert Torrance 1015474Canadian Infantry13/12/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Tom Jolly Smailes 204993Northumberland Fusiliers29/09/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Hutchinson 235518West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/10/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Sapper Curran 108681Royal Engineers14/09/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Gladwell 18/1557Durham Light Infantry08/05/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private George Hardy Cooper 39561East Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private John William Fairless 6/1923Durham Light Infantry24/06/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Pattison 6/2888Durham Light Infantry22/06/1915personal connection
Lance Corporal Hutchinson 203990Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private John Henry Robson 43728Durham Light Infantry21/09/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Wilmot 1816Durham Light Infantry19/05/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Sergeant James Wilkinson 7692South African Infantry20/09/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Johnson 44786Durham Light Infantry21/10/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Bowman 14972Durham Light Infantry11/08/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Spensley 32/239Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Edward Farrell 45406Cheshire Regiment07/09/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Rifleman Robert Gibbon C/43King's Royal Rifle Corps07/11/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Serjeant Thomas Alfred Buckle 18/19Durham Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Thomas Gibson Wrench 18/408Durham Light Infantry28/09/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Kendrew 69777Northumberland Fusiliers30/10/1918personal connection
Private Dinsley 18734Gloucestershire Regiment28/06/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Rifleman Young R/20297King's Royal Rifle Corps08/08/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant Woodward 21605Durham Light Infantry07/10/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Johnson 22005Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/07/1916 (aged 17)personal connection
Private Adam Barker 93819Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Joshua Frost Durham Light Infantry29/09/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Carlyle Johnson 45860Yorkshire Regiment14/12/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Lance Corporal Anthony Howe 632769London Regiment30/08/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Andell 93338Royal Fusiliers30/09/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Frederick Arthur Houghton 73075Durham Light Infantry22/04/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private George Bell 31651Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/09/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Corporal Baglin 12970Royal Fusiliers03/04/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Private Ross 4/7419West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/10/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Christopher Hughes 2792Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Frederick Morland Pearson 3451Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Driver John Greenwood 786456Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Dilks 25209Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner John Douglas Dixon 221722Royal Field Artillery28/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Gibson 6508The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Gunner Thomas Bellerby 201445Royal Field Artillery28/02/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Cecil Richardson 78502Northumberland Fusiliers27/10/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Walter Sydney Smith 39429Durham Light Infantry16/03/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Trooper Ernest William Kidd 2943Australian Light Horse12/04/1918 (aged 44)personal connection
Private Benjamin Richardson 4912Northumberland Fusiliers19/08/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Alfred Addison Bainbridge 265928Yorkshire Regiment27/05/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Wilfred Donnell 48458Yorkshire Regiment27/05/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Joseph Brown 15768Somerset Light Infantry23/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Lance Corporal James Condon 203840Durham Light Infantry25/03/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Rifleman Thomas Fryer C/1466King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private John Joseph Etherington 16904Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)15/09/1916 (aged 35)personal connection
Private William Buller 21870West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/07/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Alexander Brown 3/10400Durham Light Infantry28/09/1916 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Frank Heighington 2791Durham Light Infantry17/09/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Corporal Isaac W. Hewitt 3723Durham Light Infantry15/09/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner Thomas John Hindmarch 51928Royal Field Artillery25/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Frank Hodgson 7025South African Infantry17/10/1916 (aged 37)personal connection
Private George Henry Jeffries 3292Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Thomas William Lithgow 27/1074Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Matthew Mason 27/515Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 42)personal connection
Serjeant Robert Ernest Robinson C/34King's Royal Rifle Corps15/07/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Alfred Todhunter 45625Durham Light Infantry16/09/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Harold Vart 6229Durham Light Infantry07/11/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private John Allinson Brown 2115Cameron Highlanders17/05/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Corporal James Richard Robson 6386Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Corporal Michael Whitton Rudd 18365Durham Light Infantry20/09/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Private John Pybus 56059Northumberland Fusiliers19/10/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private William Thwaites Longstaff 243174Northumberland Fusiliers26/10/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private George Judge 34618King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/12/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Joseph Howe 43511King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/11/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal George H. Hainsworth 222472East Yorkshire Regiment25/04/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Herbert Horace Airey 39232Yorkshire Regiment08/05/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Corporal Laury Salter Williams 25765New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/10/1917personal connection
Private George William Davison 3080Coldstream Guards13/02/1915 (aged 36)personal connection
Serjeant David Dolan 474Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/01/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Percy Thubron 64678Northumberland Fusiliers11/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private William Carlaw Martin 40904South Wales Borderers15/04/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Matthew H. Hutchinson 18/86Durham Light Infantry19/07/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Captain Jehu Fosbrooke Gerrard Aubin Durham Light Infantry09/04/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Frederick Womar Gloucestershire Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private William Norman Weatherald 11502Royal Army Medical Corps09/08/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Frederick Robert Varley Merritt 42883Durham Light Infantry09/06/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Lance Corporal John William Heslop P/4987Military Police Corps16/02/1919 (aged 30)personal connection
Lance Corporal Joseph W. Southam 2405Durham Light Infantry26/04/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Jack K. Appleton 203237Durham Light Infantry08/06/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Colin Monkhouse 16196Yorkshire Regiment06/11/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Corporal Harry Pulford 21601Durham Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Owen Shoulder 16905Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/08/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Serjeant Edward W. Brown 201376Durham Light Infantry25/03/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Robert Rathmell Herdman 30135Durham Light Infantry26/03/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Thomas Arnold Spoor 476038Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)04/06/1916 (aged 30)personal connection
Private John Williamson 4894Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Private John W. Curle 15040East Yorkshire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Arthur Petrie Ferens 2543Durham Light Infantry26/04/1915 (aged 17)personal connection
Second Lieutenant John Joseph Hodgson Royal Engineers13/08/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Lance Corporal Herbert Hornsby 3/10424Durham Light Infantry09/08/1915 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Enoch Jeffries 4/8831Durham Light Infantry09/08/1915 (aged 34)personal connection
Private John George Lawson 21008Northumberland Fusiliers26/05/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Serjeant Henry B. Race 17752Durham Light Infantry22/10/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Richard Cansfield 86345Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12/10/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Frederick H. Coates 273062Durham Light Infantry26/10/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private George Ogle 46346York and Lancaster Regiment12/04/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Robert Featherstone 33086Wiltshire Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Second Lieutenant James Sabey Kirby Devonshire Regiment10/02/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Serjeant Bolan 9305Wiltshire Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private George Coglan 19/374Durham Light Infantry24/10/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Private William Marley 48322Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/08/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Lance Corporal Albert Smith 7911Royal Irish Rifles23/11/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William Hutchinson 34125Northumberland Fusiliers28/05/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Second Lieutenant William Lowther Yorkshire Regiment27/05/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Benjamin Thompson 48446North Staffordshire Regiment30/05/1918personal connection
Private William Wright 59575Durham Light Infantry23/07/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private James Snowden 14722Durham Light Infantry27/09/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Harry Ternent 17627Northumberland Fusiliers27/09/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Edward B. Thompson 2288529Canadian Forestry Corps07/08/1919 (aged 43)personal connection
Private John George Nixon S/23344Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/10/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Sapper John William Hindmarch 63776Royal Engineers19/01/1919 (aged 36)personal connection
Lance Corporal Francis Hedley 17872Yorkshire Regiment13/05/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Fireman and Trimmer George Thomas Coates Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 41)personal connection
Cook John William Stainburg Mercantile Marine31/07/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Leading Seaman John Thomas Smith KP/969Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.04/06/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Ernest Simpson 240874Northumberland Fusiliers26/10/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Ayre 39429King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry20/07/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Henderson 77286West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/01/1919personal connection and buried here
Private John Turner 235315Lancashire Fusiliers18/01/1921 (aged 29)personal connection and buried here
Private Arthur Witton 2392Durham Light Infantry30/08/1918personal connection and buried here
Corporal Thomas William Rouell 27/1186Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Sapper John Mawson 102330Royal Engineers04/09/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Arthur Gooch 20538Essex Regiment13/08/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Thomas Henry Chilton 19620Yorkshire Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Chief Engine Room Artificer Frank Charles Letouze 1469EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Bergamot13/08/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Corporal Trainor 808891Canadian Infantry26/10/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Private John Daley 23387Durham Light Infantry25/09/1915 (aged 31)personal connection
Captain Roy Frederick Balmain Royal Field Artillery01/10/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private John W. Young 72845Durham Light Infantry31/03/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Gunner Welsh 1251115Canadian Field Artillery28/03/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Frederick Sandy 3/12382Durham Light Infantry30/03/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Walter Thompson 13/1278East Yorkshire Regiment13/10/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Alfred Elliott 423511London Regiment04/05/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Glendenning 16564Durham Light Infantry10/01/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Cree 9261Royal Fusiliers17/01/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Third Engineer George Jefferson Thompson Mercantile Marine11/04/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Wilfred Race 1236Australian Pioneers12/07/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Mawson 205154Durham Light Infantry16/09/1917personal connection
Private Arthur Petty-Metcalfe 95994Durham Light Infantry07/11/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Thomas Moyle 8834Durham Light Infantry12/04/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Samuel Herbert Taylor 1485Durham Light Infantry21/07/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Mason 2107Durham Light Infantry13/07/1915personal connection
Serjeant Arthur Milburn 11345Durham Light Infantry24/07/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Bugler John Henry Weatherall 1855Durham Light Infantry13/07/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Frank Irvin Young Northumberland Fusiliers24/07/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Ernest Aitken 39915Lincolnshire Regiment24/02/1919buried here
Private Cherry 51375Royal Army Medical Corps08/07/1919buried here
Private Cleminson 59030The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/05/1917buried here
Gunner Kenneth Wright Galbraith 69457Royal Garrison Artillery16/04/1916buried here
Serjeant William James Horlock 10334King's Royal Rifle Corps24/03/1921 (aged 27)buried here
Serjeant Laidler M2/078790Royal Army Service Corps19/01/1921buried here
Private Scott 18/810Northumberland Fusiliers19/10/1918 (aged 35)buried here
Sapper Shadforth 192154Royal Engineers14/08/1919buried here
Private Stabler 13040Royal Fusiliers26/11/1918buried here
Boy 2nd Class Matthew Taylor J/90170Royal Navy, HMS Powerful04/07/1918 (aged 17)buried here
Private Watson 33798Lincolnshire Regiment20/09/1919buried here
Serjeant Wood 250154Durham Light Infantry29/03/1917buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance20190
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium15111
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium13101
BISHOP AUCKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom961
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance660
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium650
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance440
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance430
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance441
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance330
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance330
AUCKLAND (ST. ANDREW) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom300
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)320
LOOS MEMORIALFrance320
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance330
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance320
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance220
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance210
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance220
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance210
COJEUL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance221
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
BISHOP AUCKLAND (ESCOMB) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium220
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium220
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France210
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance220
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece220
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance110
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance110
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
LA KREULE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAZEBROUCKFrance100
LE PEUPLIER MILITARY CEMETERY, CAESTREFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance110
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium110
POTIJZE CHATEAU LAWN CEMETERYBelgium100
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
DADIZEELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance101
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance110
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance100
LE GRAND BEAUMART BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
LE VERTANNOY BRITISH CEMETERY, HINGESFrance110
MORCHIES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
TREFCON BRITISH CEMETERY, CAULAINCOURTFrance110
BUSIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance110
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance110
CROSS ROADS CEMETERY, FONTAINE-AU-BOISFrance100
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WELLINGTON CEMETERY, RIEUX-EN-CAMBRESISFrance110
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance110
VAUX-ANDIGNY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SEAHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COUNDON (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ELDON (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NEW SHILDON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
COATHAM (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada100
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
UNDERHILL FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium110
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium100
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium110
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AWOINGT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AVAL WOOD MILITARY CEMETERY, VIEUX-BERQUINFrance110
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance110
CALVAIRE CEMETERY, MONTBREHAINFrance110
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance110
GOMIECOURT SOUTH CEMETERYFrance110
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
NOYELLES-SUR-L'ESCAUT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
SENLIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
VRAUCOURT COPSE CEMETERY, VAULX-VRAUCOURTFrance110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly110
TEZZE BRITISH CEMETERYItaly110
SAVONA MEMORIALItaly110
PADUA MAIN CEMETERYItaly110
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance110
BASRA MEMORIALIraq110
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance110
LA VILLE-AUX-BOIS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance122
ACLE (ST. EDMUND) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
CALGARY UNION CEMETERYCanada110
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly110
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Durham Light Infantry85
Northumberland Fusiliers26
Yorkshire Regiment9
East Yorkshire Regiment8
Royal Field Artillery7
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)7
Royal Engineers7
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Royal Fusiliers5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry4
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Mercantile Marine3
Middlesex Regiment3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Canadian Infantry2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Australian Pioneers2
Army Service Corps2
Military Police Corps2
Wiltshire Regiment2
South African Infantry2
London Regiment2
Border Regiment2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Caledon1
Rifle Brigade1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Cheshire Regiment1
Training Reserve1
Royal Scots1
Australian Engineers1
Australian Light Horse1
Machine Gun Corps1
Essex Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Army Chaplains' Department1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Bergamot1
Coldstream Guards1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Manchester Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Irish Rifles1
South Wales Borderers1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Cameron Highlanders1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Thursday 15 October 1914110
Wednesday 16 December 1914111
Monday 25 January 1915110
Saturday 13 February 1915110
Monday 26 April 1915331
Monday 17 May 1915110
Wednesday 19 May 1915110
Wednesday 26 May 1915100
Friday 4 June 1915100
Tuesday 22 June 1915100
Thursday 24 June 1915110
Tuesday 13 July 1915210
Wednesday 21 July 1915100
Thursday 22 July 1915111
Saturday 24 July 1915110
Monday 9 August 1915220
Wednesday 11 August 1915110
Friday 13 August 1915110
Thursday 19 August 1915110
Saturday 4 September 1915110
Saturday 25 September 1915110
Monday 27 September 1915210
Thursday 30 September 1915110
Sunday 31 October 1915110
Saturday 18 December 1915220
Monday 10 January 1916100
Friday 11 February 1916110
Friday 31 March 1916110
Saturday 1 April 1916100
Friday 7 April 1916110
Tuesday 18 April 1916110
Monday 8 May 1916110
Wednesday 10 May 1916100
Sunday 14 May 1916110
Sunday 4 June 1916110
Monday 26 June 1916110
Tuesday 27 June 1916110
Saturday 1 July 1916440
Monday 3 July 1916110
Sunday 9 July 1916110
Monday 10 July 1916110
Thursday 13 July 1916110
Saturday 15 July 1916330
Thursday 20 July 1916110
Monday 24 July 1916221
Tuesday 25 July 1916100
Thursday 27 July 1916110
Tuesday 8 August 1916110
Friday 18 August 1916110
Sunday 3 September 1916220
Monday 4 September 1916110
Thursday 7 September 1916110
Friday 15 September 1916220
Saturday 16 September 1916430
Sunday 17 September 1916110
Tuesday 19 September 1916331
Thursday 28 September 1916110
Friday 29 September 1916110
Monday 2 October 1916100
Wednesday 4 October 1916110
Thursday 5 October 1916110
Saturday 7 October 1916110
Wednesday 11 October 1916110
Thursday 12 October 1916220
Tuesday 17 October 1916110
Wednesday 18 October 1916110
Sunday 5 November 1916100
Monday 6 November 1916110
Tuesday 7 November 1916220
Wednesday 15 November 1916110
Wednesday 17 January 1917110
Saturday 10 February 1917110
Thursday 1 March 1917110
Friday 16 March 1917110
Wednesday 21 March 1917100
Monday 9 April 1917220
Tuesday 10 April 1917111
Wednesday 11 April 1917100
Thursday 12 April 1917110
Saturday 14 April 1917110
Monday 23 April 1917110
Tuesday 24 April 1917110
Wednesday 25 April 1917110
Monday 30 April 1917110
Thursday 3 May 1917110
Friday 4 May 1917110
Sunday 13 May 1917110
Thursday 17 May 1917110
Thursday 7 June 1917110
Friday 8 June 1917110
Sunday 10 June 1917100
Saturday 16 June 1917110
Monday 25 June 1917110
Monday 9 July 1917110
Thursday 12 July 1917110
Saturday 14 July 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917100
Saturday 11 August 1917110
Monday 13 August 1917200
Friday 17 August 1917110
Thursday 13 September 1917220
Friday 14 September 1917110
Sunday 16 September 1917110
Thursday 20 September 1917200
Friday 21 September 1917220
Sunday 23 September 1917110
Wednesday 26 September 1917111
Friday 28 September 1917110
Saturday 29 September 1917110
Thursday 4 October 1917110
Tuesday 9 October 1917110
Friday 12 October 1917220
Saturday 13 October 1917110
Thursday 18 October 1917100
Friday 19 October 1917110
Monday 22 October 1917220
Tuesday 23 October 1917110
Friday 26 October 1917430
Sunday 28 October 1917110
Tuesday 6 November 1917110
Monday 12 November 1917100
Friday 23 November 1917110
Friday 14 December 1917110
Tuesday 18 December 1917110
Tuesday 15 January 1918110
Sunday 24 February 1918110
Thursday 28 February 1918110
Saturday 16 March 1918110
Tuesday 19 March 1918110
Friday 22 March 1918100
Sunday 24 March 1918110
Monday 25 March 1918210
Tuesday 26 March 1918110
Thursday 28 March 1918110
Friday 29 March 1918110
Saturday 30 March 1918110
Sunday 31 March 1918110
Wednesday 3 April 1918110
Friday 5 April 1918110
Tuesday 9 April 1918110
Thursday 11 April 1918110
Friday 12 April 1918440
Monday 15 April 1918110
Monday 22 April 1918110
Wednesday 24 April 1918111
Thursday 25 April 1918110
Saturday 4 May 1918110
Wednesday 8 May 1918220
Thursday 16 May 1918220
Monday 20 May 1918110
Monday 27 May 1918442
Tuesday 28 May 1918120
Thursday 30 May 1918220
Sunday 9 June 1918110
Friday 14 June 1918110
Wednesday 19 June 1918110
Friday 28 June 1918110
Monday 8 July 1918110
Wednesday 10 July 1918110
Friday 19 July 1918110
Saturday 20 July 1918110
Tuesday 23 July 1918110
Saturday 27 July 1918110
Friday 9 August 1918110
Monday 26 August 1918111
Wednesday 28 August 1918220
Friday 30 August 1918220
Monday 2 September 1918110
Friday 6 September 1918110
Saturday 7 September 1918110
Tuesday 10 September 1918110
Monday 16 September 1918100
Tuesday 24 September 1918110
Wednesday 25 September 1918110
Saturday 28 September 1918120
Monday 30 September 1918110
Tuesday 1 October 1918110
Thursday 3 October 1918110
Thursday 10 October 1918110
Friday 11 October 1918110
Sunday 13 October 1918110
Tuesday 15 October 1918100
Friday 18 October 1918110
Monday 21 October 1918110
Thursday 24 October 1918110
Sunday 27 October 1918110
Tuesday 29 October 1918110
Wednesday 30 October 1918100
Thursday 7 November 1918100
Friday 15 November 1918120
Saturday 30 November 1918110
Tuesday 3 December 1918110
Friday 13 December 1918100
Sunday 19 January 1919110
Tuesday 21 January 1919110
Wednesday 12 February 1919110
Sunday 16 February 1919110
Monday 10 March 1919110
Thursday 10 April 1919110
Thursday 7 August 1919110
Saturday 6 March 1920100
Sunday 17 October 1920110
Tuesday 18 January 1921110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

St Peters Church WW1
  • St Peter's Church, Princes Street, Bishop Auckland, Wear Valley, Durham, DL14 7DB, England
Stanley Edgar Badcock
  • south wall of nave, St Peter's Church, Princes Street, Bishop Auckland, Wear Valley, Durham, DL14 7DB, England
Bishop Auckland
  • 47/48, Near Bishops Palace Market Square, Market Place, Bishop Auckland, Wear Valley, Durham, DL14 7NP, England
Lieutenant H W Cummins
  • On south wall of south aisle, St Peter's Church, Princes Street, Bishop Auckland, Wear Valley, Durham, DL14 7DB, England
Bishop Auckland Methodist Church WW2
  • METHODIST CHURCH, Bishop Auckland, Wear Valley, Durham, England
Cockton Hill Wesleyan Methodist Church WW1
  • 21, Bishop Auckland Methodist Church, Cockton Hill Road, Bishop Auckland, Wear Valley, Durham, DL14 6EN, England