Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Private Ethelbert Adolphus Cockerill G/6731The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/09/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Edwin Ernest Herbert Lough 155330Royal Army Medical Corps29/11/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Louis Turgis Tracy 4700Seaforth Highlanders03/06/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Private William Skerry Mcneil 19690Grenadier Guards27/09/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Gunner Norman Hill 337643Royal Garrison Artillery18/03/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Nurse Florence Emily Smales 5725Voluntary Aid Detachment13/10/1915personal connection
Nurse Rosa Lisle Bulmer Voluntary Aid Detachment23/03/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Serjeant Hill 391Royal Field Artillery24/05/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Gunner John George Richardson 365758Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Serjeant Thomas Skerry 11761Grenadier Guards11/05/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Private John Wilfred Wardill 1762Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/04/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Harold Jameson Royal Flying Corps, 42nd Sqdn.05/01/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Alexander Rathmell 48448th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars01/11/1914 (aged 30)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Bernard Thomas Barrett Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/04/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Lieutenant Cecil Laurence Tyerman Durham Light Infantry09/04/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Captain John Stanley Harrowing Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/05/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Ronald William Aspden Royal Fusiliers08/08/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Richard Thompson 20285Yorkshire Regiment26/06/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Thomas Snaith 37426Durham Light Infantry02/03/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Ordinary Seaman Albert Booth J/56050Royal Navy, HMS Simoom23/01/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Richard Ellis 788Royal Sussex Regiment03/09/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Sapper Joseph Bradshaw 33100Royal Engineers20/11/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Henry Jefferson 764992London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/10/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Albert George Wade 6952Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/08/1914 (aged 30)personal connection
Private John Lawson 17938Grenadier Guards04/06/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Bombardier Warren 831791Royal Field Artillery16/10/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Robert Hutton 4451Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/11/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Chief Mate Alfred William Humble Mercantile Marine19/07/1917 (aged 42)personal connection
Private Edward Casson 5560Essex Regiment12/10/1916personal connection
Major Matthew Woodhouse Braithwaite Essex Regiment09/11/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Gunner Brooks 171022Royal Field Artillery18/10/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private John William James Steer 316084Devonshire Regiment30/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Pilot William Fletcher Mercantile Marine25/02/1916 (aged 42)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Ralph Coggin Speedy Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)04/12/1918 (aged 32)personal connection and buried here
Corporal John Vincent Middleton 1907517th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)15/03/1920 (aged 32)personal connection
Private John Jameson 3090Northumberland Fusiliers29/07/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Pioneer George Middlemas 250587Royal Engineers21/03/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Leonard Russell Waters 9035Yorkshire Regiment30/10/1916 (aged 43)personal connection
Corporal William Dennis Winspear 105786Canadian Infantry28/09/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private David Ernest Pritchard 45889Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917personal connection
Driver Robert Corner Wilson 1676Royal Field Artillery24/05/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Wormald M2/184089Army Service Corps02/09/1918 (aged 38)personal connection
Lance Corporal George Alfred Frank 93007Durham Light Infantry24/07/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private John Percy Blades 17931Grenadier Guards26/08/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Captain Wilfrid Vause Yorkshire Regiment23/04/1917 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Barnett 10749Yorkshire Regiment18/05/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Serjeant William Henry Atkin 43926Royal Engineers05/04/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Able Seaman John Oswald Detchon RY/323Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.08/05/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Charles Frederick Allison 21832Durham Light Infantry06/05/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Apprentice Norman Macdonald Marsay Mercantile Marine04/07/1917 (aged 16)personal connection
Mate Thomas Mcnab Mercantile Marine14/10/1917 (aged 50)personal connection
Deck Hand Harry Wittup 2133SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bega18/06/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Trimmer Cook Isaac Wilson 908TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ruthin Castle21/04/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Deck Hand John Robert White 2807SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Christopher30/03/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Signalman Jonathan Smithson 6307ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Helgian06/09/1917 (aged 24)personal connection
Deck Hand George Holdsworth Moat 14546DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Motor Drifter Gowan17/03/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Acting Bombardier John Calvert Richardson 186038Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Signalman Allan Parkinson Anderson Tyneside/Z/8304Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Seaman James Welham 5330ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 18)personal connection
Seaman George Peart 5332ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 24)personal connection
Seaman William James Harland 4422ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 21)personal connection
Seaman William Barrett 4468ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hogue22/09/1914 (aged 19)personal connection
Driver John Scales 111905Royal Field Artillery09/06/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Waters 62250West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/07/1918personal connection
Private Francis Atkinson Wrightson 42209King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/07/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private William Denton Long 15154Leinster Regiment31/07/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Second Mate John Lennard Mercantile Marine23/10/1915 (aged 28)personal connection
Deck Hand William Carter Hodgson Jameson 4165/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Princeps06/07/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Gunner George Storm 755071Royal Field Artillery02/04/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Winwood M/32215Army Service Corps26/10/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Arthur Day 28291Yorkshire Regiment26/02/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Alexander Buchannan West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/07/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Stanley Lee Anderson 388600Royal Army Medical Corps12/09/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Lance Corporal Lawrence Kitching 14224Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Driver Baker 39805Royal Field Artillery25/04/1917personal connection
Private Agar 55650Manchester Regiment21/07/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private John Alexander Barclay 21/1026Northumberland Fusiliers01/07/1916 (aged 34)personal connection
Lieutenant Norman Martin Bruce Yorkshire Regiment07/08/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Private John C. Benson 332510Highland Light Infantry25/09/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Lance Corporal Frank Mcneil 15953Northumberland Fusiliers24/09/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Sidney Norman Scovell 455072Royal Army Medical Corps05/01/1919 (aged 23)personal connection
Corporal William G. Stephenson 1266Royal Field Artillery19/03/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Serjeant Boville 104015Royal Engineers27/03/1919 (aged 46)personal connection
Gunner Ernest Newsome 222480Royal Field Artillery31/12/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Lance Corporal Stanley Stuart Dring 27007Royal Berkshire Regiment29/04/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Thomas Hodgman 41805Lincolnshire Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Fitter James William Waller 755318Royal Field Artillery27/05/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Harold Chapman 646232Canadian Infantry15/08/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Private James Noble 242736Yorkshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Francis Elliott Mead 67597Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/04/1917 (aged 30)personal connection
Corporal James Dennett 13001Royal Fusiliers27/03/1917 (aged 41)personal connection
Private Jonathan Dale 32295North Staffordshire Regiment28/05/1921 (aged 30)personal connection and buried here
Private John Stephen Kipling 57405Royal Army Medical Corps08/06/1917 (aged 25)personal connection and buried here
Private William Brewster 17171West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/06/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Thomas Porritt Bennison 26820Grenadier Guards18/10/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Driver Simeon Page 755011Royal Field Artillery27/05/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Arthur Tindale Sawdon East Yorkshire Regiment28/06/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Private William Ernest Trattles 203155Durham Light Infantry04/04/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Walter Edgar Withey 33633Gloucestershire Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Company Serjeant Major Charles Wright 3/8856Yorkshire Regiment07/08/1915 (aged 42)personal connection
Sapper William George Raw 182935Royal Engineers02/11/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Goodwill West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/09/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Wilson 28456Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Harry Noble 18309Yorkshire Regiment22/08/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Nendick 17280Yorkshire Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Private William Lyth 36923Durham Light Infantry31/03/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Private John Langley 2440Northumberland Fusiliers08/11/1914 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Palmer 41504Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/12/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Albert Holman 9254Yorkshire Regiment12/03/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Tom Young 23760Durham Light Infantry31/07/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private John Hill 23231Yorkshire Regiment27/09/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Frank Robinson 19417Yorkshire Regiment06/12/1916 (aged 30)personal connection and buried here
Gunner James Lowther 397Royal Field Artillery17/03/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Driver Alfred C. Wilson 755325Royal Field Artillery23/08/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private George Corner Headlam 19774Seaforth Highlanders06/11/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private John Crowe Hill 39155Gloucestershire Regiment15/06/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Lieutenant John Headlam Royal Air Force, 60th Sqdn.30/05/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Wilfred Hugill 2747Durham Light Infantry26/04/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Frank Waterhouse 3481The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/06/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Second Lieutenant George Smailes West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/10/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Walter William Noble 219524Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Atkinson 18398West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/11/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Ernest Coulson 147995Royal Engineers28/05/1917 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Ernest Walter Henderson 20372Northumberland Fusiliers03/10/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Thomas Dixon 34195York and Lancaster Regiment07/10/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private James Storr 17282Canadian Infantry22/04/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private John Robert Watson 56744Durham Light Infantry28/12/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Roland Agar 7820452nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion19/04/1917 (aged 21)personal connection
Rifleman Henry Elder C/12583King's Royal Rifle Corps17/09/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Jack Braim 19813York and Lancaster Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 41)personal connection
Lance Corporal Robert Crosby 17/498Northumberland Fusiliers06/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Lieutenant Hubert Raine Royal Engineers23/03/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Vincent Collier 35877Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/09/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal Thomas Benson 20579Royal Scots15/09/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Albert Marshall Palframan 15952Northumberland Fusiliers07/07/1916 (aged 32)personal connection
Trooper William Herbert Mumby 2228Household Battalion12/10/1917 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Wilfred Holey 242170Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/10/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Harry Howard 203470York and Lancaster Regiment09/10/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Serjeant Charles Frederick Frank 51842Royal Scots25/04/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private John Lyth 50993East Yorkshire Regiment25/09/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Ushaw 43715Yorkshire Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Serjeant Guy Crowther 200701East Surrey Regiment03/09/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Pioneer Edwin Jackson 48738Royal Engineers25/09/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Matthew Knaggs 23134Yorkshire Regiment07/06/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Arthur Lambert 11590Durham Light Infantry09/08/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Charles Edwards East Yorkshire Regiment29/01/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Richard Crowther 302151Royal Scots04/05/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private John Devitt 18670Northumberland Fusiliers26/09/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Percy Cole 9390Honourable Artillery Company24/04/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Joseph Dempsey 10968Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Gunner Edwards 75480Royal Garrison Artillery12/09/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Vasey 46956Leicestershire Regiment28/05/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private John Parkes 204012Yorkshire Regiment12/12/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Arthur Thompson 23136Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Devitt 14386Yorkshire Regiment28/09/1915personal connection
Private Francis Alex Leckey Macdonald 21L/496221st (Empress of India's) Lancers31/10/1914 (aged 41)personal connection
Rifleman Hugh Fitzjohn Simpson 2119London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)15/08/1914 (aged 33)personal connection
Corporal Alfred Jerome Vassalli 3052nd King Edward's Horse01/10/1914 (aged 35)personal connection
Driver Thomas Belt 35739Royal Field Artillery15/06/1915 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Samuel Lawson 317714Yorkshire Regiment15/06/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Apprentice Arthur Readman Mercantile Marine10/06/1915 (aged 17)personal connection
Captain Wilfrid Hubert Chapman Yorkshire Regiment07/08/1915 (aged 35)personal connection
Private George Rippon Douthwaite 19619Grenadier Guards27/09/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Lieutenant Charles Exley Royal Indian Marine11/10/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Company Serjeant Major Charles Herbert Eynott 5769East Surrey Regiment28/09/1915 (aged 39)personal connection
Private William Hammond 1950Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/08/1915 (aged 25)personal connection
Lieutenant Harold Major Middlesex Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 22)personal connection
Master Thomas Ormston Mercantile Marine15/11/1915 (aged 54)personal connection
Private Albert Edward Gibbin S/12181Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/04/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner Frank Green 6049Royal Garrison Artillery15/01/1916 (aged 47)personal connection
Third Engineer William John Hardcastle Mercantile Marine26/02/1916 (aged 29)personal connection
Lance Corporal Ralph Newbegin Hawxwell 12704Yorkshire Regiment26/03/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Deck Hand William Smurthwaite 3238SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Whaler Zedwhale24/01/1916 (aged 19)personal connection and buried here
Private Betts S/10375West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/07/1916personal connection
Assistant Cook Samuel Burnley 696361Mercantile Marine Reserve17/08/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Frederick William Howes 20224West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 39)personal connection
First Mate Isaac Dawson Mercantile Marine09/10/1916 (aged 55)personal connection
Lance Corporal Robert Henry Leggott 19208Grenadier Guards25/09/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Pinchbeck 7650West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/09/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Driver Williamson 107114Royal Field Artillery29/10/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
First Mate Jackson Mercantile Marine17/11/1916 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Henry Salt Marsay 6181Northumberland Fusiliers19/11/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Private Trueman 3/6994Yorkshire Regiment12/12/1916 (aged 28)personal connection and buried here
Private William George Baker 34860King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/03/1917 (aged 18)personal connection and buried here
Fireman Joseph Freeman Boreham Mercantile Marine03/03/1917 (aged 41)personal connection
Ordinary Seaman William John Hoggarth J/62141Royal Navy, HMS Victory21/03/1917 (aged 16)personal connection and buried here
Master Henry Young Mercantile Marine16/02/1917 (aged 57)personal connection
Private Ernest W. Blenkiron 28413East Yorkshire Regiment22/05/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Boatswain Thomas William Coser Mercantile Marine19/04/1917 (aged 36)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Gray Wiltshire Regiment21/04/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Master Edward Knaggs Stonehouse Mercantile Marine30/04/1917 (aged 65)personal connection
Corporal Thomas Robert Burn 4112Australian Engineers02/06/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Sailor Richard Gatenby Carter Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Engineer Thomas Harrison Mercantile Marine04/07/1917 (aged 32)personal connection
Driver Harrison 39801Royal Field Artillery14/06/1917 (aged 44)personal connection
Ship's Cook Ernest Jackson Mercantile Marine04/07/1917 (aged 29)personal connection
First Mate Frederick King Mercantile Marine04/07/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Mcneil 9192Middlesex Regiment11/08/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Boatswain Ernest Branch Richardson Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 50)personal connection
Private Sefton 202881Yorkshire Regiment13/07/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Sailor Robert Steele Snowdon Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 17)personal connection
Bombardier Norman Selkirk Storrar 152480Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Able Seaman James Weatherill Mercantile Marine17/06/1917 (aged 39)personal connection
Private William Ernest Calvert S/12333Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/10/1917 (aged 31)personal connection
Private William Harland 39295Lincolnshire Regiment06/09/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Assistant Cook Matthew Hill Mercantile Marine02/10/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Lieutenant Alexander William Hewson Lillie Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pretoria10/10/1917 (aged 44)personal connection
Second Engineer Charles Rickinson Roberts Mercantile Marine28/10/1917 (aged 52)personal connection
Master Robert Coates Mercantile Marine18/03/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Private Gwyn Meredyth Jones 307021Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Richardson 89678West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/01/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Richardson 22157Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1918 (aged 37)personal connection
Wireless Operator Claude Crossley Robley Mercantile Marine19/02/1918 (aged 18)personal connection
Seaman Robert Davis Ventress 5292ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Rambler26/02/1918 (aged 21)personal connection and buried here
Lance Corporal Frank Amos Winterburn 270559Royal Scots23/01/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Able Seaman Frank Addison Barrick Mercantile Marine06/05/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Second Engineer Joseph Bovill Mercantile Marine14/05/1918 (aged 58)personal connection
Master Thomas William Collier Mercantile Marine21/04/1918 (aged 52)personal connection
Private Tom Gains 161836th Dragoons (Inniskilling)02/04/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
First Mate James Garrett Mercantile Marine30/04/1918 (aged 50)personal connection
Private Mallinson 202805South Staffordshire Regiment31/05/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Driver Ord 770696Royal Field Artillery06/04/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Seaman Thomas William Turvey Mercantile Marine30/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Flight Cadet Harwood Woodwark Barton Royal Air Force02/07/1918 (aged 17)personal connection and buried here
Sapper Beadnell 475929Royal Engineers22/08/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Corporal Arthur Douthwaite 51274Royal Field Artillery01/06/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Company Serjeant Major Robert Harker 7833King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/07/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Frederick William Picker 102123Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/08/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Master Thomas Storm Mercantile Marine22/08/1918 (aged 51)personal connection
Able Seaman David Boyes Mercantile Marine14/09/1918 (aged 61)personal connection
Third Mate Reginald Briggs Mercantile Marine21/09/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private John Robert Frankland CH/11481Royal Marine Light Infantry20/10/1918personal connection
First Engineer John Hunter Mercantile Marine16/09/1918 (aged 50)personal connection
Rifleman William Alfred Johnson A/2943King's Royal Rifle Corps17/10/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Captain Wilfred Readman The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Second Mate Thomas Speedy Mercantile Marine05/10/1918 (aged 54)personal connection
Private John Atkinson 319648Yorkshire Regiment11/12/1919 (aged 63)personal connection and buried here
Sapper Peter Blackstone WR/314325Royal Engineers19/07/1919 (aged 24)personal connection and buried here
Corporal Frederick Arthur Harrison 175765Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1918 (aged 24)personal connection and buried here
Assistant Matron Rathmell 6286Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps28/07/1919 (aged 21)personal connection and buried here
Serjeant Major George William Stonehouse 427Royal Field Artillery11/06/1921 (aged 50)personal connection and buried here
Lieutenant Thistle Robinson Royal Fusiliers25/10/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Wilfred Richardson 251823Durham Light Infantry11/12/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Lance Corporal Joseph Henry Frankland 17445East Yorkshire Regiment29/10/1918 (aged 30)personal connection
Private William Rippon Lorains 3439Yorkshire Regiment15/09/1916 (aged 36)personal connection
Second Mate George Hunter Harland Mercantile Marine18/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Master Harry Thompson Mercantile Marine09/01/1919 (aged 32)personal connection
Second Engineer Thomas Rowland Thompson Mercantile Marine09/10/1917 (aged 60)personal connection
Deck Hand Arthur Wilton Mercantile Marine01/01/1920 (aged 33)personal connection
Assistant Cook William John Hutchinson Mercantile Marine08/05/1918 (aged 36)personal connection
Ordinary Seaman William Arthur Burnley Mercantile Marine04/07/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Private Peter Kilpatrick 2551Yorkshire Regiment11/07/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Private John Allen Carey 305954Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/01/1917 (aged 19)buried here
Private Clark 4671Yorkshire Regiment17/08/1915buried here
Master Clothier Mercantile Marine18/01/1917 (aged 35)buried here
Petty Officer Estill TynesideZ/11731Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Tarlair26/11/1917buried here
Fireman Hamid Mercantile Marine30/12/1917buried here
Private Wilfrid Harrison 22735Royal Army Medical Corps08/06/1917 (aged 28)buried here
Driver Knaggs 755397Royal Field Artillery20/11/1918buried here
Private Mead 6535York and Lancaster Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 20)buried here
Sick Berth Steward Sidney Morris 351357Royal Navy, H.M.H.S. Rohilla30/10/1914 (aged 31)buried here
Sick Berth Steward Alfred Page 350882Royal Navy, H.M.H.S. Rohilla30/10/1914 (aged 31)buried here
Private Charles Powell 291535Welsh Regiment14/03/1917buried here
Boatman Frederick Randell 301408HM Coastguard16/12/1914 (aged 30)buried here
Sailor Rimmer Mercantile Marine07/02/1917buried here
Sick Berth Attendant George Inglesby Ross M/4881Royal Navy, H.M.H.S. Rohilla,30/10/1914buried here
Fireman Said Mercantile Marine30/12/1917buried here
Driver John Sleightholme T4/092189Royal Army Service Corps06/10/1920 (aged 51)buried here
Private Sykes TR/5/46370Training Reserve30/04/1919 (aged 47)buried here
Seaman Thomas Hartley Tomlinson 7506/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke16/02/1919 (aged 33)buried here
Seaman Robert Usher 5331ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Warbler17/02/1919 (aged 24)buried here
Boy 1st Class Tom Horne Weatherill J/41303Royal Navy, HMS Cumberland10/01/1917 (aged 17)buried here
Captain Williams Welch Regiment01/09/1920buried here
Chief Engineer Richard Allison Wilson Mercantile Marine18/01/1917 (aged 29)buried here
Driver Wilson 755725Royal Field Artillery28/11/1918buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3910
WHITBY (LARPOOL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom15100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1110
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance1090
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium10101
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium981
LOOS MEMORIALFrance882
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance740
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance771
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance431
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium321
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)340
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium332
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance210
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance221
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium211
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance221
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance220
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance220
VIMY MEMORIALFrance220
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance221
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance220
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance111
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
LE GRAND HASARD MILITARY CEMETERY, MORBECQUEFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium120
FECAMP (LE VAL AUX CLERCS) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania110
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium122
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance110
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance110
VILLERS HILL BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-GUISLAINFrance110
ST. HILAIRE LES CAMBRAI BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MONT-BERNANCHON BRITISH CEMETERY, GONNEHEMFrance120
BRIE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
BUSIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, BOISLEUX-ST. MARCFrance110
HAM BRITISH CEMETERY, MUILLE-VILLETTEFrance110
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
COUSOLRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LOWRIE CEMETERY, HAVRINCOURTFrance110
MARFAUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ROSIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
ST. MARY'S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance110
CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance120
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
STOKE GABRIEL (SS. MARY AND GABRIEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (DURHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHIPPENHAM (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
NETHERAVON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
RENINGHELST CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONBelgium110
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium110
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
HEESTERT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance110
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance110
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance110
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, EPINOYFrance110
BELLIGNIES CHURCHYARDFrance120
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)110
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance110
GIAVERA MEMORIALItaly110
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
SOISSONS MEMORIALFrance100
BASRA MEMORIALIraq110
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania110
PORT LOUIS (ROCHE-BOIS) EASTERN CEMETERYMauritius100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom111
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY EXTENSION, FREVENTFrance110
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance122
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance120
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance110
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France100
HILL 10 CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
FULFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SEDAN-TORCY FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance120
ELLESMERE PORT (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
MUNCASTER (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SYDNEY (HARDWOOD HILL) CEMETERYCanada110
MANCHESTER CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance110
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance111
CHAPEL CORNER CEMETERY, SAUCHY-LESTREEFrance120
STILLINGFLEET (ST. HELEN) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom111
BOLARUM CAVALRY BARRACKS CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine41
Yorkshire Regiment28
Royal Field Artillery21
Northumberland Fusiliers11
Durham Light Infantry11
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10
Royal Engineers10
Grenadier Guards7
Royal Garrison Artillery5
East Yorkshire Regiment5
Royal Scots4
Canadian Infantry4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hogue4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
East Surrey Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Middlesex Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Voluntary Aid Detachment2
Army Service Corps2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Queen Mary1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Princeps1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Royal Flying Corps, 42nd Sqdn.1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
2nd King Edward's Horse1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Rambler1
Royal Indian Marine1
Household Battalion1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Simoom1
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ruthin Castle1
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Motor Drifter Gowan1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Whaler Zedwhale1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bega1
Devonshire Regiment1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Royal Air Force1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Christopher1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pretoria1
21st (Empress of India's) Lancers1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Helgian1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 60th Sqdn.1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Saturday 15 August 1914100
Sunday 23 August 1914100
Tuesday 22 September 1914420
Thursday 1 October 1914110
Saturday 31 October 1914110
Sunday 1 November 1914111
Sunday 8 November 1914110
Friday 12 March 1915110
Monday 26 April 1915110
Saturday 8 May 1915110
Tuesday 11 May 1915111
Monday 24 May 1915232
Friday 4 June 1915110
Thursday 10 June 1915100
Tuesday 15 June 1915210
Wednesday 16 June 1915110
Sunday 11 July 1915110
Saturday 7 August 1915330
Sunday 8 August 1915110
Monday 9 August 1915110
Sunday 22 August 1915120
Saturday 25 September 1915110
Sunday 26 September 1915110
Monday 27 September 1915221
Tuesday 28 September 1915331
Sunday 3 October 1915110
Monday 11 October 1915100
Wednesday 13 October 1915111
Tuesday 19 October 1915110
Saturday 23 October 1915100
Monday 15 November 1915100
Saturday 20 November 1915110
Saturday 15 January 1916100
Monday 24 January 1916100
Friday 25 February 1916100
Saturday 26 February 1916100
Friday 17 March 1916120
Sunday 19 March 1916110
Sunday 26 March 1916100
Thursday 27 April 1916110
Saturday 6 May 1916110
Thursday 18 May 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916110
Saturday 3 June 1916111
Wednesday 7 June 1916110
Monday 26 June 1916111
Saturday 1 July 1916110
Sunday 2 July 1916100
Thursday 6 July 1916210
Friday 7 July 1916110
Monday 10 July 1916110
Thursday 27 July 1916110
Saturday 29 July 1916110
Thursday 17 August 1916110
Sunday 3 September 1916221
Thursday 14 September 1916100
Friday 15 September 1916100
Sunday 17 September 1916110
Wednesday 20 September 1916110
Sunday 24 September 1916110
Monday 25 September 1916110
Wednesday 27 September 1916110
Saturday 7 October 1916110
Monday 9 October 1916100
Thursday 12 October 1916110
Sunday 22 October 1916110
Sunday 29 October 1916100
Monday 30 October 1916110
Sunday 5 November 1916110
Saturday 11 November 1916110
Friday 17 November 1916100
Sunday 19 November 1916110
Monday 20 November 1916111
Wednesday 6 December 1916110
Tuesday 12 December 1916120
Friday 5 January 1917122
Tuesday 23 January 1917111
Thursday 25 January 1917110
Monday 29 January 1917110
Friday 16 February 1917100
Monday 26 February 1917120
Friday 2 March 1917111
Saturday 3 March 1917100
Saturday 17 March 1917100
Wednesday 21 March 1917110
Friday 23 March 1917111
Tuesday 27 March 1917220
Friday 30 March 1917100
Wednesday 4 April 1917110
Thursday 19 April 1917210
Friday 20 April 1917110
Saturday 21 April 1917200
Sunday 22 April 1917110
Monday 23 April 1917110
Tuesday 24 April 1917110
Wednesday 25 April 1917110
Sunday 29 April 1917120
Monday 30 April 1917100
Friday 4 May 1917111
Tuesday 22 May 1917100
Monday 28 May 1917110
Saturday 2 June 1917120
Thursday 7 June 1917110
Friday 8 June 1917110
Thursday 14 June 1917100
Sunday 17 June 1917400
Monday 18 June 1917100
Thursday 28 June 1917110
Wednesday 4 July 1917500
Friday 13 July 1917210
Thursday 19 July 1917100
Saturday 21 July 1917110
Tuesday 31 July 1917230
Wednesday 8 August 1917111
Saturday 11 August 1917110
Tuesday 14 August 1917100
Wednesday 15 August 1917110
Sunday 26 August 1917122
Thursday 6 September 1917200
Tuesday 25 September 1917110
Tuesday 2 October 1917100
Thursday 4 October 1917110
Tuesday 9 October 1917210
Wednesday 10 October 1917100
Friday 12 October 1917220
Sunday 14 October 1917100
Tuesday 16 October 1917110
Thursday 18 October 1917110
Saturday 20 October 1917110
Friday 26 October 1917110
Sunday 28 October 1917100
Tuesday 30 October 1917221
Friday 2 November 1917120
Wednesday 12 December 1917110
Sunday 16 December 1917110
Friday 28 December 1917110
Monday 31 December 1917110
Wednesday 23 January 1918110
Wednesday 30 January 1918100
Tuesday 19 February 1918100
Tuesday 26 February 1918100
Monday 18 March 1918221
Thursday 21 March 1918320
Saturday 23 March 1918110
Wednesday 27 March 1918100
Thursday 28 March 1918110
Sunday 31 March 1918110
Tuesday 2 April 1918220
Thursday 4 April 1918110
Friday 5 April 1918211
Saturday 6 April 1918110
Tuesday 9 April 1918111
Friday 12 April 1918111
Thursday 18 April 1918100
Sunday 21 April 1918100
Thursday 25 April 1918110
Tuesday 30 April 1918200
Saturday 4 May 1918110
Monday 6 May 1918100
Wednesday 8 May 1918100
Tuesday 14 May 1918100
Monday 27 May 1918230
Tuesday 28 May 1918110
Thursday 30 May 1918110
Friday 31 May 1918100
Saturday 1 June 1918100
Sunday 9 June 1918110
Saturday 15 June 1918110
Tuesday 2 July 1918100
Wednesday 3 July 1918120
Sunday 21 July 1918110
Wednesday 24 July 1918110
Tuesday 30 July 1918110
Sunday 4 August 1918110
Thursday 22 August 1918210
Friday 23 August 1918120
Monday 26 August 1918110
Monday 2 September 1918120
Tuesday 3 September 1918110
Thursday 12 September 1918220
Saturday 14 September 1918100
Sunday 15 September 1918110
Monday 16 September 1918100
Thursday 19 September 1918110
Saturday 21 September 1918100
Wednesday 25 September 1918110
Saturday 28 September 1918100
Sunday 29 September 1918340
Monday 30 September 1918110
Saturday 5 October 1918100
Thursday 17 October 1918110
Friday 18 October 1918110
Sunday 20 October 1918110
Monday 21 October 1918110
Wednesday 23 October 1918100
Friday 25 October 1918100
Tuesday 29 October 1918120
Wednesday 6 November 1918110
Thursday 7 November 1918120
Saturday 9 November 1918110
Friday 29 November 1918111
Wednesday 4 December 1918110
Wednesday 11 December 1918100
Sunday 5 January 1919110
Thursday 9 January 1919100
Thursday 27 March 1919110
Saturday 19 July 1919100
Monday 28 July 1919110
Thursday 11 December 1919100
Thursday 1 January 1920100
Monday 15 March 1920110
Saturday 28 May 1921120
Saturday 11 June 1921110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Wesley Chapel
  • On the West wall of the entrance hallway. The former Methodist chapel was occupied by 'Knitters Paradise' wool and craft shop in 2010., 104, Wesley Hall, Church Street, Whitby, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, YO22 4DQ, England
West Cliff Congregational Church WW1
  • WEST CLIFF CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, West Cliff, Whitby, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England
Pte R R Douglas
  • WEST CLIFF CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, West Cliff, Whitby, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England
Hmhs Rohilla Memorial
  • Whitby Cemetery, Whitby, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England
Whitby Presbyterian Congregation WW1
  • TRINITY URC, Flowergate, Whitby, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England
St Mary The Virgin Church WW1
  • On the East wall of the church., St Mary The Virgin Church, Abbey Plain (East Cliff), Whitby, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, YO22 4JT, England
St. John's Church
  • St Johns Church, Brunswick St, Whitby, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, YO21 1DU, England
St Hildas Church WW1 Book Of Remembrance
  • ST HILDAS CHURCH, West Cliff, Whitby, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England
Ruswarp - WW1 Rood Beam
  • PARISH CHURCH, Ruswarp, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England
Lt F H G Trumble Rn
  • On the southern wall of the boat room., RNLI Whitby Lifeboat Museum, Pier Rd, Whitby, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, YO21 3PU, England
Whitby
  • On the North side of the road, West of the swing bridge., Roadside, Bridge St, Whitby, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, YO22 4BG, England
Lieutenant N.M. Bruce
  • St Mary's Church, Church Lane/ Abbey Lane, Whitby, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, YO22 4DP, England
H. Chapman and W. H. Chapman - WW1
  • St Mary's Church, Church Lane/ Abbey Lane, Whitby, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, YO22 4DP, England
2nd Lieutenant H. Jameson
  • St Mary's Church, Church Lane/ Abbey Lane, Whitby, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, YO22 4DP, England
Whitby Memorial Hospital - WW1and WW2
  • Whitby Hospital, Springhill, Whitby, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, YO21 1EE, England
St. Hilda's CoE Church - WW1
  • By North door, St Hilda's Church, Church Square, West Cliff, Whitby, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, YO21 3EF, England
Reginald William Robinson
  • The plaque is in the upper gallery on the west wall of the south transept., St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Whitby, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, YO22 4DP, England
Thistle Robinson
  • The plaque is in the upper gallery on the west wall of the south transept., St. Mary's Church, Church Lane, Whitby, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, YO22 4DP, England
St. Hilda's R.C. Church - WW1
  • In the baptistry to the west of the main south door (these are compass directions as the church is not conventionally orientated), 1, St. Hilda's Catholic Church, Walker Street,, Whitby, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, YO21 1QT, England
H. W. Barton
  • Above the south door, 41, St John the Evangelist Church, Brunswick Street, Whitby, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, YO21 1BN, England
R Beadnell MM
  • Whitby (Larpool) Cemetery, Larpool Lane, Whitby, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, YO22 4JB, England