Date of death: Sunday 16 September 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Beni Banaba 19236New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion16/09/1917
Private Lloyd 36250South Staffordshire Regiment16/09/1917
Private James Fraser Williamson 693107Canadian Infantry16/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas George Slackstone 11089Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1917
Sapper Harold Mark Dorman 526271Royal Engineers16/09/1917
Lance Corporal Linay P/5308Military Police Corps16/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Herbert Haslam Royal Flying Corps16/09/1917
Lieutenant Robert Lynedoch Graham Royal Flying Corps16/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Eric Noel De Pierres Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Wilfrid Chaundler Messenger Rifle Brigade16/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Sharp Ness 310280Gordon Highlanders16/09/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Clifford Sydney Richards 18530Australian Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Jared Carl Mitchell Canadian Infantry16/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Leslie Glendower Humphries Royal Flying Corps16/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lavers 9849Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/09/1917
Private Percy Rowley 18765York and Lancaster Regiment16/09/1917
Private Henry Tagg 47669Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Hall Stevenson 4525Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Henry Alfred Cross 532062London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)16/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Andrews 71773Canadian Infantry16/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Elcano Theodore Crawford 3129British West Indies Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Harold Le Grice 56310Reinforcements N.Z.E.F.16/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Richard Mark Lascelles 764328London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)16/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Martin 35923Royal Scots Fusiliers16/09/1917
Private Harry Charles Gregory 265881Hertfordshire Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Skirvin 27487Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/09/1917
Corporal Frederick William Hall 40241Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Preston 266043Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917
Private Albert William Page 8513Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Swindells R/37017King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private David Lyall Anderson S/41277Gordon Highlanders16/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Boucklar 633122Canadian Infantry16/09/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Harry Smith 265079Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Frederick William Rolls 120126Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Bennett 25119Canadian Infantry16/09/1917
Private Mcguigan 14628Scots Guards16/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Alexander Morison Milne 240335Gordon Highlanders16/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Pendergast 201844East Lancashire Regiment16/09/1917
Private Alfred Willmott 266361Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/09/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper James Calder 107787Royal Engineers16/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Wade 203891Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Womack 8154Middlesex Regiment16/09/1917
Private Alfred Wiley Nettle 952Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Dunn 573694London Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner David William Hoelter 32578Australian Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Thomas Holdroyd 5370Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Patrick Francis Langton 1237Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1917 (aged 38)
Bombardier Charles Irenaeus Podger 7228Australian Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Quinn 34866York and Lancaster Regiment16/09/1917
Rifleman Targett 570673London Regiment16/09/1917
Private Ernest Alfred Yates 6442Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Anderson Bannatyne 273076Royal Scots16/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bartle 351906Royal Scots16/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Byram 270240Royal Scots16/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Candlish 43931Royal Scots16/09/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Chadwick 305212Lancashire Fusiliers16/09/1917
Private Durham 33759Lincolnshire Regiment16/09/1917
Lance Corporal Ferrie 33052Royal Scots16/09/1917
Corporal Hawkins 22691Royal Scots16/09/1917
Private Ireland 31448Royal Scots16/09/1917
Private Kershaw 39499Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Munro 43943Royal Scots16/09/1917
Serjeant O'neill 375053Royal Scots16/09/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Sutton 71029Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917
Private Thomson 13212Royal Scots16/09/1917
Serjeant Wigton 3863Royal Scots16/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Crossland 12441York and Lancaster Regiment16/09/1917
Private Gosnay 16905York and Lancaster Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Arthur Redman 18529Australian Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Roy James King Storrie 12318Australian Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 31)
Sergeant Henry Raymond Willis 18554Australian Field Artillery16/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Winter Muir Wilson Australian Engineers16/09/1917
Bombardier Frederick Bates 5462Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917
Fitter Charles Gibson 73486Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917
Sapper Gordon 63193Royal Engineers16/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Harold Stanley Guttridge G/16917Royal Sussex Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Mashford 117474Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1917
Private Roles 15471Hampshire Regiment16/09/1917
Private Mclean 61736Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/09/1917
Private Masson 27461Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Howie TR/2/20792Training Reserve16/09/1917 (aged 41)
Corporal William George Robinson 65369The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 48)
Private Running 5743Highland Light Infantry16/09/1917
Private John William Anderson 242518The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Alan Budden Crabb 87303Machine Gun Corps16/09/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Walter Ernest Dodds S/41036Seaforth Highlanders16/09/1917
Private William Thomas Passman S/41074Seaforth Highlanders16/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Alderson 27991King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/09/1917
Serjeant John George Florence 27991Royal Scots16/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fred Gaskill 2871Manchester Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Green 27246King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hayes 42166Lancashire Fusiliers16/09/1917
Private Howes 203738The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper James 89797Royal Engineers16/09/1917
Driver Kellett 680319Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harold Kent 40311Lancashire Fusiliers16/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Knowles 243024King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/09/1917
Private Mcguire 2398Manchester Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Maun 265587King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private O'mara 48881Manchester Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Philpot 254004London Regiment16/09/1917
Private John Powell 202092King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Taylor 2447Manchester Regiment16/09/1917
Private Whatmough 201497Lancashire Fusiliers16/09/1917
Pioneer John Wilkinson 274440Royal Engineers16/09/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Jones 573609London Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner George Keates 151089Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Hubert Knowles 202827South Staffordshire Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Milne 206169Royal Engineers16/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mossop 73146Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917
Driver Thomas Nightingale 175610Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Schroder 571926London Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Bernard Steel 242701King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ticehurst M2/101299Army Service Corps16/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Darrell 9081Durham Light Infantry16/09/1917 (aged 24)
Major David Thomson Rogers Australian Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Walter Welburn 76445Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Smith Marshall 267711Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Joseph William Spice 240160Royal Sussex Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Arthur Wilson Brown 780229Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier William Caswell 780347Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917
Private Fell 27360The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/09/1917
Gunner Alfred Charles Milo 69539Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Joseph Pickles 780742Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917
Gunner William Henry Joseph Walsh 137267Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Bertie Hubert Addicott 75679Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Sana Andrichuk 279064Canadian Railway Troops16/09/1917
Gunner Fredrick Burnett 158778Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Mervyn Laurence Carey 24385Australian Trench Mortar Battery16/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Harold Ross Clark Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1917 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Cox 69279Royal Flying Corps16/09/1917
Captain David George Napier 23/1906New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Orton 211Australian Salvage Corps16/09/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Talbot 44351Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Herbert Vaux 23/2594New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/09/1917
Gunner Andrew Williamson 2404Australian Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ashcroft 77236The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/09/1917
Able Seaman Richard Albert Barrell London Z/5024Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve16/09/1917
Private Butt 32591Durham Light Infantry16/09/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Harding 159549Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917
Driver Arthur Harold Mears 796384Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Robin Rowat Royal Flying Corps16/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mawson 205154Durham Light Infantry16/09/1917
Private Dyer 22264Wiltshire Regiment16/09/1917
Rifleman Atkins S/23067Rifle Brigade16/09/1917
Rifleman Flack R/38188King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1917
Gunner Matthews 75806Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Jaques 41558West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/09/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal List 17/568West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/09/1917
Second Lieutenant James Scotland Struth Royal Scots16/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harry Thornton 41541West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur George Roberts 273138Royal Scots16/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Waldemar Leopold Robert Bossange 904536Canadian Infantry16/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bush 639411Canadian Infantry16/09/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Thomas Crosson 127538Canadian Infantry16/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Doraty 808364Canadian Infantry16/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ford 135703Canadian Infantry16/09/1917
Private Gibson 129165Canadian Infantry16/09/1917
Private Hall 225116Canadian Infantry16/09/1917
Private James Thomas Maden 678358Canadian Infantry16/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Frederick Morris 757754Canadian Infantry16/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Parker 730028Canadian Infantry16/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Prest 455098Canadian Infantry16/09/1917
Private Sydney John Taylor 636409Canadian Infantry16/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Horrigan 45571Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/09/1917
Private Fessey 722259Canadian Infantry16/09/1917
Private Hynes 722228Canadian Infantry16/09/1917
Private John Alford Montgomery 151066Canadian Infantry16/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Pendreigh 721648Canadian Infantry16/09/1917
Serjeant William Francis 30020Bedfordshire Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Pope R/29081King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1917
Lascar Muhammad Din Indian Merchant Service16/09/1917
Private John Holland Wilkinson 27670Cheshire Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Norie James Heaviside 47843Northumberland Fusiliers16/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Albert Burnley 66347Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Ward 82114Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/09/1917
Sowar Sisram Singh 264129th Lancers (Deccan Horse)16/09/1917
Sapper Collins 65685Royal Engineers16/09/1917
Driver Cowan 141930Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917
Private Bowden 27402Gloucestershire Regiment16/09/1917
Private Littlehales 23098Royal Defence Corps16/09/1917
Private Povey 15651Royal Defence Corps16/09/1917
Driver Blake 524370Royal Engineers16/09/1917
Lance Corporal Paul Gallagher 36189Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Wilfred Greenwood 91878Royal Army Medical Corps16/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Schofield 24480Lancashire Fusiliers16/09/1917 (aged 37)
Driver William Albert Bushby T/330228Army Service Corps16/09/1917
Gunner John Henri Damon 111826Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Gass 2625Royal Defence Corps16/09/1917 (aged 48)
Private Frank Watkiss 40029North Staffordshire Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William James Brown 212732nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)16/09/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Albert Gledstone 36776Royal Flying Corps16/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Amah V/183Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.16/09/1917
Carrier Ansumannah 266Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.16/09/1917
Carrier Morlie Kano 677Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.16/09/1917
Carrier Yegbeh 12096Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.16/09/1917
Private Melville Parker Atcheson 679014Canadian Infantry16/09/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Percy Edmund Clements 11613Australian Field Artillery16/09/1917
Private Nicholas Sylvester Flood 5331Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1917
Private Thomas Richards French 2644Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1917
Private Robert Hartley Roach 5475Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Donaldson 201435South Lancashire Regiment16/09/1917
Gunner Eugene Agnes 91731Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917
Serjeant Furseman 1276Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Patrick George Mcevoy 207753Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Steele S/5208Gordon Highlanders16/09/1917
Private Darling 15111Scots Guards16/09/1917
Private Hopkins 20500Grenadier Guards16/09/1917
Driver Basford 217103Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917
Gunner Andrew Henderson Bow 837118Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Bradshaw 835326Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917
2nd Corporal Brazier 554134Royal Engineers16/09/1917
Private Frank Dyson 376681Manchester Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Whittaker Fairclough 8696Royal Flying Corps16/09/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Gardner 680133Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917
Private Gillett 29314South Staffordshire Regiment16/09/1917
Private Liddle 30757Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Albert Clifford Andrews 338657Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 28)
Captain Bull Royal Army Medical Corps16/09/1917
Sapper Charles Dawson 402196Royal Engineers16/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Henry William Dyos 76534Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 27)
Bombardier George Forth 18895Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Kent 338705Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 20)
Regimental Serjeant Major Graham 50645Royal Engineers16/09/1917
Gunner Rogers 119713Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1917
Lance Corporal Cupit 1434Lincolnshire Regiment16/09/1917
Private Sidney Leslie Pykett 41553Lincolnshire Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Swift 40672Lincolnshire Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Robert William Charles 1685Australian Salvage Corps16/09/1917
Private Frederick Henry Grainger 3746Australian Salvage Corps16/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Percy Minchin Haffenden 5375Australian Salvage Corps16/09/1917
Private John Summers 2004Australian Salvage Corps16/09/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick William Broom 41233Royal Scots Fusiliers16/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Innes 24355Royal Scots Fusiliers16/09/1917
Private Donald Mcgregor 24502Royal Scots Fusiliers16/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Maher 24564Royal Scots Fusiliers16/09/1917
Private Nolan 14709Royal Scots Fusiliers16/09/1917
Private Robertson 29175Royal Scots Fusiliers16/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Slack 67590Royal Fusiliers16/09/1917
Private John Pearson Douglas Ferrier 267309Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mcalpine 291744Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/09/1917
Gunner Rae 118649Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 27)
Bombardier Victor Thomas Henry Bishop 105140Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Bishop 102238Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1917
Gunner Jordan 107471Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1917
Gunner Williams 152939Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Roy Leonard Bray 1886Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bryant 34135Gloucestershire Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ellis 20384Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Harry William Franklin 351025London Regiment16/09/1917
Private Alexander Grewar 6343Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Hind 270549Royal Scots16/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hudson 6440Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1917
Private William Johnston 43938Royal Scots16/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Alexander Mccrimmon 7294Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1917 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal Jack Alfred Mcewan 3891Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Miles 352869London Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Morgan 574448London Regiment16/09/1917
Corporal Hector Alexander Morrison 5061Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Douglas Nichol 5955Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Stubbs 572570London Regiment16/09/1917
Private Walmsley 16022Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917
Private Hardie 71779Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner George Brown 131483Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 28)
Acting Bombardier Edmund Vincent Croft 46774Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Davies 865923Canadian Infantry16/09/1917
Serjeant Girling 58534Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 25)
Bombardier Green 23640Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner George James Hayes 1677Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Mcmillan 1000223Canadian Infantry16/09/1917
Gunner Smith 216054Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917
Gunner Wallington 89291Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917
Corporal White 44886Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917
Private Peek 919546Canadian Infantry16/09/1917
Private Dyer 275305Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)16/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lancelot Mitchell Fowler 266115Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)16/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Stanley Foster 28830Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Darwen 203409Manchester Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Frederick William Orrey King's Royal Rifle Corps16/09/1917 (aged 35)
Driver William Frederick Baulcomb 532173Royal Engineers16/09/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Edmund Charles Tomsett L/47263Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917
Corporal Ernest Alfred Warden 83264Canadian Engineers16/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Thomas Maley 42681New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Bentley 12672Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/09/1917
Private Alfred Britten 228270London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Percy Edgar Coppen 30042Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Turner 281970Lancashire Fusiliers16/09/1917 (aged 27)
Driver John Boyle 44019Royal Engineers16/09/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Frederick James Bryan 573445London Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Howarth 70424Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917
Gunner Jones 228716Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917
Private Barber 21247East Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bentley 11424East Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1917
Private Benjamin Arthur Bean 46575Manchester Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bramley 43050South Staffordshire Regiment16/09/1917
Private George Carter 3894Manchester Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harris 4308Manchester Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Smith 31862South Staffordshire Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Marsden PO/105(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry16/09/1917
Private William Harry Kilpin 23445Bedfordshire Regiment16/09/1917
Private Lancaster 45492Durham Light Infantry16/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Watson 20/183Durham Light Infantry16/09/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Whittaker 15741Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917
Private Wright 55735Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917
Private Geldard 267257Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Charlton 12160Border Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Copson 23486Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917
Private Harrison 23155Border Regiment16/09/1917
Corporal Hull 27570Border Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Shardlow 13742Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917
Second Lieutenant William Charles Wicks Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Williamson 6051Border Regiment16/09/1917
Private Patrick Mcintyre 15075Royal Irish Fusiliers16/09/1917 (aged 22)
Labourer Hira 2249Indian Labour Corps16/09/1917
Gunner Freeman 87176Royal Garrison Artillery16/09/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Hellier 22580Royal Flying Corps16/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Laird 29983Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Holmes Turner 251327Royal Scots16/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Capstick 9451Scots Guards16/09/1917
Private Michael Corless 2071Manchester Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Davies 38920Cheshire Regiment16/09/1917
Private Dey 202780Gordon Highlanders16/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Reginald Alexander Harper London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private David Howlison 235297Gordon Highlanders16/09/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Alfred Hunt 835029Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Fricker 65350Royal Engineers16/09/1917
Private George Middleton 32789Royal Scots16/09/1917 (aged 32)
Apprentice Alfred Wilkinson 115220Mercantile Marine16/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Eckford 20517Highland Light Infantry16/09/1917
Private Hindle 13682Lancashire Fusiliers16/09/1917
Private Moran 52955Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)16/09/1917
Serjeant Alfred Ernest Foord 55304New Zealand Training Unit16/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Bedell 230497King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/09/1917
Private Thomas Duchien 202174Welsh Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Burman 300630Essex Regiment16/09/1917
Private David Armstrong 229384Canadian Infantry16/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mcewan S/23186Seaforth Highlanders16/09/1917
Seaman Thomson L/822Royal Naval Reserve16/09/1917
Corporal Sam Ashworth 24907Manchester Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Ben Wharmby 43167South Staffordshire Regiment16/09/1917
Private Thomas Turner 201670The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Alexander Strachan 96948Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917
Private George Roome 235107Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917
Serjeant David Scott 265108Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Elijah Sharp 71867Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917
Private Ernest Hill Sharrocks 50541The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frederick James Shilvock 92207Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Potts 267765Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/09/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal James Murray 76268Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Edward Oldbury 92215Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Mcbay S/40724Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/09/1917
Private Kent 67037Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917
Lance Corporal Sidney Keys 25438Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917
Private Albert Heeley 71775Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joel Hambleton 92252Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Halroyd Edward Hamlyn 28018Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1917
Private Furniss 36426Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Cecil Charles Gentle 105999Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Augustus Glazebrook 7855Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sam Harry Goodall 307704Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Rufus Cook 204207Somerset Light Infantry16/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Crowder 71790Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Bowen 7679Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917
Private Alexander Smith Boyter 268226Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Arthur Burgess 235103Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917
Lance Serjeant Jimmy Bellamy 28199Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Allen 36153Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Gerald Frank Deveniere Artaud King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/09/1917
Labourer Akbar Ali Alipore/2988Indian Labour Corps16/09/1917
Private Thomas Jesse Sollars 25197Devonshire Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Lionel Windybank 42331Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Wolstenholme 3/1624King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/09/1917
Private Peter Webster S/40616Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/09/1917
Private Jidda Chamba 7902West African Service Brigade, W.A.F.F.16/09/1917
Private William Downey 41958Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers16/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Charles Linkins 20806The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Vernon Wallace Mileman London Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Ernest A.h.k. Sprange 574907London Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal Harold Walter Mudd 352036London Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert James Newton 352465London Regiment16/09/1917
Lance Corporal John Fraser 4434Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John William Johnston 2629Australian Engineers16/09/1917
Private John Henry Ashplant 354185London Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Back 613066London Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charlie Garland 352940London Regiment16/09/1917
Serjeant Koza 1017Northern Rhodesia Police16/09/1917
Sepoy Abbas 3071106th Hazara Pioneers16/09/1917
Rifleman Hastabir Limbu 433510th Gurkha Rifles16/09/1917
Rifleman Bahadur Gurung 35091st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)16/09/1917
Serjeant Ferns Corps of Military Staff Clerks16/09/1917
Sepoy Mim Roz 481058th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)16/09/1917
Sepoy Mir Akhmad 488558th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)16/09/1917
Private Pilgrim 10209Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/09/1917
Private Thomas Evans 27080East Yorkshire Regiment16/09/1917
Private Charles Mcconnell 871617Canadian Infantry16/09/1917
Serjeant Reuben Benson Jacobs 34481Manchester Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Albert Oliver Norman 11Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Donald Purvis 1222Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1917 (aged 27)
Sergeant George Harloy Sutherland 80Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Campbell Henry Thompson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/09/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Frederick W.j. Case 574862London Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Coster 570129London Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Henry Croft 613514London Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry Ely Crouch 352023London Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert Charles Davies 282128London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/09/1917
Private Arthur Edwin Dyall 352950London Regiment16/09/1917
Private Arthur Henry Hoath 610640London Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Jessop 232606London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Leach 281578London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Harry Edward Leary 611877London Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Frederick Maeder 570266London Regiment16/09/1917
Private Richard Henry Radley 613704London Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Stanley Charles Cartwright 53300Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/09/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Henry Charles Walter Dawson 66981Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917
Private Neil Fisher 273086Royal Scots16/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Hubbard 73203Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Johnson 307710Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Smith 268347Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/09/1917
Private Ralph 12138South Wales Borderers16/09/1917
Private George Riglar 9202Dorsetshire Regiment16/09/1917
Follower Parsia Raoji KRKCD/68Indian Royal Artillery16/09/1917
Artisan Bachal Khuda Bakhsh SS/200Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers16/09/1917
Sepoy Aharwa Singh 11407th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs16/09/1917
Rifleman Bharamjit Sunwar 314Burma Military Police16/09/1917
Private William Jackson 57765Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/09/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Alfred Thorley 154990Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman William Aird 5001Canadian Militia16/09/1917 (aged 61)
Private Walter Henry Chisnall 4317Essex Regiment16/09/1917 (aged 39)
Leading Boatman O'brien 191954 (CH)Royal Navy16/09/1917 (aged 36)
Second Engineer Lloyd Evans Mercantile Marine16/09/1917 (aged 25)
Greaser James Gill Mercantile Marine16/09/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Thomas Bond 865644Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Charles Fredrick Robinson MS/1566Army Service Corps16/09/1917
Gunner James Alfred Robinson 81330Royal Field Artillery16/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Norman William Goodwin Royal Flying Corps16/09/1917 (aged 23)
First Mate Laurens Torkildson Mercantile Marine16/09/1917 (aged 30)
Storekeeper William Salmon Walker Mercantile Marine16/09/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman John Mitchell Mercantile Marine16/09/1917 (aged 48)
Mess Room Steward Robert Moneywell Mercantile Marine16/09/1917 (aged 25)
Second Mate John Fleming Mowbray Mercantile Marine16/09/1917 (aged 23)
Ship's Cook Alf Hedegaard Mercantile Marine16/09/1917 (aged 58)
Master Candlish Mercantile Marine16/09/1917
First Engineer William Cutter Mercantile Marine16/09/1917 (aged 44)
Third Mate Hugh Davies Mercantile Marine16/09/1917 (aged 18)
Fourth Engineer Officer Sidney William Baker Mercantile Marine16/09/1917 (aged 26)
Greaser Baros Mercantile Marine16/09/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman and Trimmer Alfred Baxter Mercantile Marine16/09/1917 (aged 30)
Fireman George Calimanis Mercantile Marine16/09/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Percy Rainbow Mercantile Marine16/09/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Arthur Ratcliffe Mercantile Marine16/09/1917 (aged 41)
Carpenter Frederick Charles Theodore Schultz Mercantile Marine16/09/1917 (aged 50)
Second Engineer James Randolph Suggit Mercantile Marine16/09/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman George Albert Baby J/10723Royal Navy16/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lieut-Commander The Hon. Byron Plantagenet Cary Royal Navy16/09/1917
Sub-Lieutenant Clement Fraser Cottrell Royal Navy16/09/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Ernest Edward Crook 302195Royal Navy16/09/1917
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class George Stanley Dowsett N/5481Royal Navy16/09/1917 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman Charles Richard Kennett 213318Royal Navy16/09/1917
Lieutenant Henry Norman Lesley Royal Navy16/09/1917
Able Seaman William Henry Mitchell 239539Royal Navy16/09/1917
Petty Officer Telegraphist Henry George Moller 238927Royal Navy16/09/1917 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Ernest William Penfold J/6407Royal Navy16/09/1917
Lieutenant Fred Richardson Royal Naval Reserve16/09/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Rees Williams K/9680Royal Navy16/09/1917 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Ernest Edward Bastard 207705Royal Navy16/09/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman William Dillin J/6989Royal Navy16/09/1917 (aged 25)
Engine Room Artificer George Dewi John 1774EARoyal Naval Reserve16/09/1917 (aged 26)
Boy Telegraphist James Rollo Macrossen Nicoll J/44755Royal Navy16/09/1917 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman Richard Pinnell J/11878Royal Navy16/09/1917
Officer's Chief Cook Pedro Celestino Pinto 147994Royal Navy16/09/1917
Able Seaman Victor Bareham J/20193Royal Navy16/09/1917 (aged 21)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Arthur Hector Barnes 269945Royal Navy16/09/1917 (aged 41)
Able Seaman Frank Rae Buchanan J/10883Royal Navy16/09/1917 (aged 23)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class John Frederick Dinnis M/439Royal Navy16/09/1917 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Charles Goodbody R/19290Royal Navy16/09/1917 (aged 29)
Signalman Andrew Taylor Goodey J/13870Royal Navy16/09/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman James Edward Hart 239695Royal Navy16/09/1917 (aged 25)
Leading Stoker Frederick Charles Hayes K/7370Royal Navy16/09/1917 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Russell Kuspert K/22193Royal Navy16/09/1917 (aged 24)
Leading Seaman Neil Macdonald 3335ARoyal Naval Reserve16/09/1917
Leading Stoker George William Marchant K/7448Royal Navy16/09/1917 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Edward Ernest Marshall K/20632Royal Navy16/09/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Robert Henry Mills K/23500Royal Navy16/09/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Harry Morley 237733Royal Navy16/09/1917 (aged 26)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Percival Cuthbert Parrick M/2189Royal Navy16/09/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Allan Charles Smith J/1925Royal Navy16/09/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Harry William Thomas Underwood K/15565Royal Navy16/09/1917
Able Seaman Gus Winter London Z/5377Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve16/09/1917 (aged 34)
Pioneer Francis Lucas Stapley 279613Royal Engineers16/09/1917 (aged 32)
Lascar Amjad Ali 5086Royal Indian Marine16/09/1917
Artisan Lai Lung Sing 42245Royal Engineers16/09/1917
Corporal Swelindawo Ganyaza 4350South African Native Labour Corps16/09/1917
Internierter Ernst Robert Schumann German Civilian16/09/1917
Private William Henry Wellwood 535Australian Light Horse16/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Alexander Campbell Drummond 4759Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/09/1917 (aged 19)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium39173
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium25180
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1900
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium18100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1800
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium17131
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium1570
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1591
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1350
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1290
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1222
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1200
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium11100
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1071
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium880
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance841
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance753
BASRA MEMORIALIraq700
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium640
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium620
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium640
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium650
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance631
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance540
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance510
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium421
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance420
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance430
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance410
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium430
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium410
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium410
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India400
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance330
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium300
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany310
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone300
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium312
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance300
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance200
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance200
MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERYBelgium200
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium210
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance221
HESBECOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece200
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)220
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
HOSPITAL FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
WESTOUTER CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONBelgium220
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta101
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance120
DROUIN PUBLIC CEMETERYAustralia100
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance111
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
IPPLEPEN (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GREENSIDE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CHRISTCHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARKYATE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OSWALDTWISTLE (IMMANUEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ROCHDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KNIGHTLEY (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada100
ST. GEORGE'S MILITARY CEMETERYBermuda122
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium110
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
BUFFS ROAD CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium110
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium110
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium110
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
NAVAL TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance100
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
DEVONPORT (O'NEILL'S POINT) CEMETERYNew Zealand122
FEATHERSTON CEMETERYNew Zealand120
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
DORNOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HILLSWICK (ST. MAGNUS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium120
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance101
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom110
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
ROESELARE COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
SITTINGBOURNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (EASTWOOD) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery43
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)34
Royal Navy33
Canadian Infantry27
London Regiment26
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20
Mercantile Marine20
Royal Scots19
Royal Garrison Artillery16
Royal Engineers16
Manchester Regiment12
Royal Flying Corps9
Australian Field Artillery9
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)8
Royal Scots Fusiliers7
Lancashire Fusiliers7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
South Staffordshire Regiment6
Gordon Highlanders6
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Australian Salvage Corps5
Durham Light Infantry5
Somerset Light Infantry5
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)5
Royal Naval Reserve4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
Border Regiment4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Scots Guards3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
New Zealand Rifle Brigade3
Royal Defence Corps3
Army Service Corps3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Australian Engineers2
Essex Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Cheshire Regiment2
Indian Labour Corps2
Rifle Brigade2
Royal Fusiliers1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Training Reserve1
Northern Rhodesia Police1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Indian Marine1
106th Hazara Pioneers1
Indian Royal Artillery1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Reinforcements N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Hampshire Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
German Civilian1
New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Machine Gun Corps1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
British West Indies Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Canadian Engineers1
Australian Light Horse1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Indian Merchant Service1
Corps of Military Staff Clerks1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Burma Military Police1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
West African Service Brigade, W.A.F.F.1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Grenadier Guards1
Canadian Militia1
Middlesex Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
South Wales Borderers1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Welsh Regiment1
Northumberland Fusiliers1