Date of death: Friday 17 November 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Richard Hughes 15817Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/11/1916
Private George Henry Whiteside 27453King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/11/1916
Captain Sidney Edward Cowan Royal Flying Corps17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cartman 2557Northumberland Fusiliers17/11/1916
Sergeant Frederick Richard Sergeant 6511Australian Field Artillery17/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Weller 622445Canadian Infantry17/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Samuel Osborne Cromie Coldstream Guards17/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Taylor 8797Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/11/1916 (aged 32)
Captain Charles Edward Piercy Henderson Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private David Lowe 1036Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charley Catchpoole 8212Essex Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Arthur Westbrook 17958Cheshire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Silgram 23497Border Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Valentine Heasman 3605Honourable Artillery Company17/11/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant William Henry Martin 41493Manchester Regiment17/11/1916
Private Harry Drinkwater 6477Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/11/1916
Private Harold Allen 3351Worcestershire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Newcombe Atkins 3971London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)17/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Edward Ashby 15538The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/11/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant James Stuart Swallow 54South African Horse17/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Jacob Kullerhein 4761Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916
Private Wallace Ross 3940Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Drysdale 466603Canadian Infantry17/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Walter Alexander Halliday Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Walter William Lapwood S/13210Rifle Brigade17/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Punt 25299Grenadier Guards17/11/1916
Private Gifford 7045Northumberland Fusiliers17/11/1916
Gunner Perry L/30329Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916
Rifleman Orbell R/12290King's Royal Rifle Corps17/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Adams 3091Gordon Highlanders17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Victor Marshall Galloway 435134Canadian Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Styles 66036Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916
Lance Corporal William Ashforth 17993King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/11/1916
Lance Corporal Mcclure 139643Canadian Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Cyril Gordon Marchant 141246Canadian Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Marson 216Royal Garrison Artillery17/11/1916
Private White G/12935Royal Sussex Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman George William Dickson Fuller Tyneside Z/3477Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve17/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Gardner 43149Royal Scots17/11/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Robert Percy Howard 2441Royal Fusiliers17/11/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Ronald Mclean S/11848Gordon Highlanders17/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mcritchie 2299Seaforth Highlanders17/11/1916
Private Harold George O'hara 10305York and Lancaster Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Smith 1164Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomson S/11267Gordon Highlanders17/11/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Albert Dunkley Deal/3176(S)Royal Marines17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Jackson 2276Hertfordshire Regiment17/11/1916
Private Kelledy 14692Lincolnshire Regiment17/11/1916
Private John George Scudmore Nops 5093Honourable Artillery Company17/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Harry Smith G/37542Royal Fusiliers17/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Berry 28084Bedfordshire Regiment17/11/1916
Private Frederick Harold Denham Bowden PLY/352(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Bowden WZ/1327Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve17/11/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Arthur Charles Bowler 27607Bedfordshire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Dean 12467Gordon Highlanders17/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Duncan 933Gordon Highlanders17/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Goodwin 15247Cheshire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hanks G/1762Royal Fusiliers17/11/1916
Private Peter Morrison 463127Canadian Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Stephen Parkinson 12665King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Rustidge 28407Manchester Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Austin Stanley 38166Machine Gun Corps (Motors)17/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Stewart 115872Canadian Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Albert Thompson 84109Royal Engineers17/11/1916
Private Turner 43487Northamptonshire Regiment17/11/1916
Lance Corporal Vaughan 28786Cheshire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Ward P/4101Rifle Brigade17/11/1916
Private Frederick Morris 4848Hertfordshire Regiment17/11/1916
Private Brierley 2162Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/11/1916
Rifleman Job Clayton 6090West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Donnelly 27047Highland Light Infantry17/11/1916
Lieutenant John Henry Tandy Liddell King's Royal Rifle Corps17/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Pursey 6137York and Lancaster Regiment17/11/1916
Rifleman Walter Stirk R/7705King's Royal Rifle Corps17/11/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Mcgrath 8012Royal Irish Rifles17/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Edwin James Cheal 41284Middlesex Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Turner 14852South Lancashire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 45)
Able Seaman John Campbell 132837Mercantile Marine17/11/1916 (aged 50)
Corporal Clemans 30347Royal Garrison Artillery17/11/1916
Private Harold Eastwood 27404East Lancashire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Rae 6429Gordon Highlanders17/11/1916
Gunner Richard Alexander Ritchie 64393Royal Garrison Artillery17/11/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Cecil Frank Whiting 67865Royal Garrison Artillery17/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Dugald Currie 4830Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/11/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant William Sim 2132Gordon Highlanders17/11/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Charles Henry James Castle Deal/870(S)Royal Marines17/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Thomas Tanner Follett M2/264880Army Service Corps17/11/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman William Harry Norton 71118Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Patrick Backstrom 13150South African Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Basson 13227South African Infantry17/11/1916
Sergeant Richard St. Augustine Dent 13254South African Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Hickey 12733South African Infantry17/11/1916
Corporal Jones 13288South African Infantry17/11/1916
Private Kanes 13226South African Infantry17/11/1916
Private Keogh 12761South African Infantry17/11/1916
Private Frederic William August Leendertz 13158South African Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Nixon 12877South African Infantry17/11/1916
Private Oliver 13332South African Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Railton 13543South African Infantry17/11/1916
Private George William Skillicorn 13194South African Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Hendrik Frans Petrus Stapelberg 11282South African Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 18)
Sergeant Wilkins 13752South African Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 42)
Cape Boy Jack Sekonana 5041South African Native Labour Corps17/11/1916
Sergeant Young Australian Army Dental Corps17/11/1916
Private Dalton 2512South Lancashire Regiment17/11/1916
Private Charles Henry Nolan 3229South Lancashire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Unwin 29939Middlesex Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Browning 17314Welsh Regiment17/11/1916
Lance Corporal John Henry Darby 21716South Wales Borderers17/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Oliver Richard Jackson 57053Welsh Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Joshua Paul Field 1612Australian Field Artillery17/11/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Robert Wilson Sephton 18/1650Durham Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Arnold 2488Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/11/1916
Private Bibby 25007East Lancashire Regiment17/11/1916
Private Gibson 27964East Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Ralph Noel Heathcote East Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Hermann 10/1029East Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mcdonald 55693The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Muskett 22142Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thornes 17655South Staffordshire Regiment17/11/1916
Private Henry Avenal Walwick Ward 472486Canadian Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 24)
Bombardier William George Loader 62538Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sydney Emsley Carter 4879Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Haigh 5835Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/11/1916
Regimental Serjeant Major David Arthur Robb 8427Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/11/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Samuel Ruff Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Waring 7000Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/11/1916
Private Cassidy 23236Royal Irish Fusiliers17/11/1916
Private Parker 6047East Surrey Regiment17/11/1916
Second Lieutenant William Henry Arnold Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Gilbert Shapley 7968Australian Army Medical Corps17/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Hill 1101Australian Pioneers17/11/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Charles Donald Siddall 94503Royal Garrison Artillery17/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Smith 4296Royal Garrison Artillery17/11/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal George Henry Wilson 2470Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Gordon Renwell Randall 317019Royal Garrison Artillery17/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Alfred Derry 8080Lincolnshire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Smith 13/1300East Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1916
Driver Hanratty 3227Australian Field Artillery17/11/1916
Private William Humphries 4137Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wallace Crewe Julian 4730Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cecil Joseph Mcmurray 3849Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916
Private Frederick Turner 265Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Kendall 1664Royal Army Medical Corps17/11/1916
Captain William John Pritchard Guiness 24/1267New Zealand Rifle Brigade17/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private Bertram Francis Beresford 1080Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal James Burnett Craig 4780Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916 (aged 43)
Private William Cuddihy 4624Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Peter Anderson Malcolm 4739Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Clarence Quarrell 2204Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Truelove 3233Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward John Whale 3987Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private James Pennock 38043York and Lancaster Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Jennings 24567Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Payne 13726Middlesex Regiment17/11/1916
Corporal Scott 6620Northumberland Fusiliers17/11/1916
Private John Magee 4070Seaforth Highlanders17/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Wilson 29246Highland Light Infantry17/11/1916
Private Wood G/14820East Surrey Regiment17/11/1916
Lance Corporal George William Perry 898Essex Yeomanry17/11/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Walter Francis Foster M2/225863Army Service Corps17/11/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Daulat Sing Rawat 177939th Garhwal Rifles17/11/1916
Private Burgoyne L/10803The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/11/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Victor Lee Suffolk Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Herbert Ernest Sims 6/27792Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Whybrow 1857Cambridgeshire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Arthur Andrews Cannon 174322Royal Engineers17/11/1916 (aged 34)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Robert Wilfrid Cook 27987Royal Flying Corps17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Frank Johnson 782311Canadian Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 18)
Colour Sergeant William Menzies Davidson PO/502Royal Marine Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 58)
Lance Corporal Shilling 4508Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/11/1916
Private Wright 5344Lancashire Fusiliers17/11/1916
Corporal William John Marshall 10052Worcestershire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper Stokes 158254Royal Engineers17/11/1916
Private Kirk M2/055010Army Service Corps17/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Freer SE/1891Army Veterinary Corps17/11/1916
Private George King Whelan 703649Canadian Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Harding R/14751King's Royal Rifle Corps17/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Harry Bowden 27Royal Army Medical Corps17/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Walter Scott Cullimore 41869Durham Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hugh Lammie 43021Royal Scots17/11/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Hagart 5409Scottish Horse17/11/1916 (aged 49)
Carrier Sambo Boy 3766Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.17/11/1916
Private Bertrand L. Williams 1081559Canadian Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Moreton 6075Northumberland Fusiliers17/11/1916
Captain Harry John Spencer Durham Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 42)
Private Spooner 4685East Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1916
Gunner William Priestley 82264Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Edward Charles Adams 18227Essex Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 29)
Able Seaman John Anderson Clyde Z/5648Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve17/11/1916
Private Bevan 5317London Regiment (London Scottish)17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Carrington 16298South Lancashire Regiment17/11/1916
Corporal William Henry Carter 16079Northumberland Fusiliers17/11/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Walter Lucas Croft PS/4709Royal Fusiliers17/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Edgar Dallman 598Royal Fusiliers17/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Higgins 5355Lancashire Fusiliers17/11/1916
Private Thomas Edward Drake Loosemore 20298Middlesex Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Mallon 5583Royal Fusiliers17/11/1916
Lance Corporal Andrew Neil 7445Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Postgate 27952Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 32)
Leading Seaman Arthur Gordon Sayers London Z/996Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve17/11/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal William Cato PS/8298Royal Fusiliers17/11/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Charles Richard Gascoigne SS/940Royal Navy17/11/1916 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Mark Bains TZ/1340Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve17/11/1916
Private Reginald Walter Baker PLY/17625Royal Marine Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Alfred Bunn PO/75(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Coleman 23309Bedfordshire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Frederick Russell Curtice Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hobden SptS/4683Royal Fusiliers17/11/1916
Private Hodgkinson 16177Lincolnshire Regiment17/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Hoult East Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Lowson Royal Scots17/11/1916
Private Austin Massa 19402East Lancashire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Claude Leonard Eyre Muntz Royal Marine Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Swift 22708York and Lancaster Regiment17/11/1916
Lance Corporal Attwell S4/039451Army Service Corps17/11/1916
Able Seaman Baxter London Z/1816Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve17/11/1916
Private Bone 8/6526Durham Light Infantry17/11/1916
Private Bray 2473Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Daniel 42565Worcestershire Regiment17/11/1916
Private Arthur Dunkley 719Royal Fusiliers17/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Septimus Fairlamb 29/169Northumberland Fusiliers17/11/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Goodchild 9/5012East Surrey Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Malone 29708Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Robinson 29121West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/11/1916
Private George Spurdle PO/18576Royal Marine Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Toms 2514Worcestershire Regiment17/11/1916
Private Percy White 49662Cheshire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Gray Duncan 2743Royal Scots17/11/1916
Gunner Empsall 23751Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916
Private Faulkner 16475North Staffordshire Regiment17/11/1916
Private Baker 40395Middlesex Regiment17/11/1916
Rifleman Beresford 4462London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)17/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Horn 29517Middlesex Regiment17/11/1916
Private Marrable 29463Middlesex Regiment17/11/1916
Private William James Pill 41216Middlesex Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Riglin 26433Middlesex Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Saunders 40397Middlesex Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bramwell 39621South Wales Borderers17/11/1916
Gunner Bruce 125907Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Clarke 17245Coldstream Guards17/11/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Craig 44201Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner Gavan 29586Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916
Lance Corporal Motion 12986Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17/11/1916
Sapper Thomas Mathew Roberts 2650Australian Engineers17/11/1916 (aged 29)
Driver Salter 97371Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Shaw 83733Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916
Pioneer Weeks 110225Royal Engineers17/11/1916 (aged 44)
Corporal Wood 110451Royal Engineers17/11/1916
Gunner Clifford Herbert Haskins 149108Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916 (aged 24)
Bombardier Stevens 9696Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Kettlewell 65804Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916
Private Curry 4803Worcestershire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Dolman 5265Gloucestershire Regiment17/11/1916
Private Eaton 1893Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Reginald St. George Lake Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Courtney 177Royal Garrison Artillery17/11/1916
Driver Rees 95251Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916
Gunner Tuck 72393Royal Garrison Artillery17/11/1916
Private Cecil John Pearce 43485Norfolk Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John William Athey 1593Northumberland Fusiliers17/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Purvis 2232Northumberland Fusiliers17/11/1916
Private Robson 2977Northumberland Fusiliers17/11/1916
Private William Arthur Jones 54409Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/11/1916 (aged 16)
Private Butler 144461Canadian Infantry17/11/1916
Private Winfield 1902Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/11/1916
Private Torres PS/6968Royal Fusiliers17/11/1916
Corporal William Marshall 40925Highland Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Alexander Steele 14043Highland Light Infantry17/11/1916
Private John Aldred 3468Manchester Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 42)
Driver Clarke 34700Royal Engineers17/11/1916 (aged 24)
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant Coad 422Royal Irish Regiment17/11/1916
Sub-Lieutenant Edward Alexander Leigh-Carte Royal Naval Reserve17/11/1916 (aged 52)
Second Lieutenant Eric Bruce Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/11/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Canning 20402Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916
Assistant Steward Robert Arthur Harrad Mercantile Marine Reserve17/11/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Hulbert 62712Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916
Private Richard Hemsley 39231New Zealand Training Unit17/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private John George Mcleod 721460Canadian Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Montgomery 534Royal Irish Rifles17/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Williamson S/15615Cameron Highlanders17/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Loudon 4074Highland Light Infantry17/11/1916
Second Lieutenant William Charlton Crawford Royal Flying Corps17/11/1916
Gunner Alfred Gentle 55126Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916
Gunner John M. Goldsbrough 695Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916
Private John Fraser 3623Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/11/1916
Serjeant Cornelius Finch 41425Manchester Regiment17/11/1916
Captain Charles Henry Dwyer Worcestershire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Dyce 4093Seaforth Highlanders17/11/1916
Private Frank Covoso Dyke 5444Royal Fusiliers17/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Duffield 202859East Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1916
Private John Duncan 40678Highland Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Henry Dunford 17080Dorsetshire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Walter Cross 202959East Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Edward George Cooper G/20308Middlesex Regiment17/11/1916
Private Magnus Christie 6458Gordon Highlanders17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private John M. Clapham 22363East Lancashire Regiment17/11/1916
Private Samuel Butcher G/24215Middlesex Regiment17/11/1916
Private William Brandreth 41354Manchester Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Breeden F/3347Middlesex Regiment17/11/1916
Private Stanley John Bell 18539Wiltshire Regiment17/11/1916
Private Arthur Ernest Bice SR/6451Middlesex Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Andrew Baxter 4824Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/11/1916
Private Reginald Baines 13099The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment17/11/1916
Private George Henry Allen 19283North Staffordshire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Francis Gregory 4944Seaforth Highlanders17/11/1916
Private Richard Halkett 24485Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/11/1916
Private Charles Norman Harris 17675Grenadier Guards17/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Robert Hedges 6367Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/11/1916
Corporal Robert Hesp 201241East Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1916
Private William James Hodgson 18114King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)17/11/1916
Rifleman George Holton S/4788Rifle Brigade17/11/1916
Private Thomas Kelly 13000Highland Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Leach 1519Northumberland Fusiliers17/11/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Lester 15718York and Lancaster Regiment17/11/1916
Private William Henry Livermore 22214Dorsetshire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Lloyd 41488Manchester Regiment17/11/1916
Private William Macphail 5022Seaforth Highlanders17/11/1916
Private Richard May 1752Welsh Guards17/11/1916
Serjeant David Nicol 40574Highland Light Infantry17/11/1916
Private Thomas Henry Norman 4496Royal Fusiliers17/11/1916
Private James Norton 4883Royal Fusiliers17/11/1916
Private Henry O'hare 19212King's Own Scottish Borderers17/11/1916 (aged 40)
Corporal William Austin Palmer 8867Royal Scots17/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Pate 40663Highland Light Infantry17/11/1916
Private Charles H. Rogers 201157East Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1916
Private Andrew Ross 1697Seaforth Highlanders17/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private David Sayers 28169East Surrey Regiment17/11/1916
Private Reginald William Sephton PS/9270Royal Fusiliers17/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Smith 31354South Lancashire Regiment17/11/1916
Gunner William Hartley Sutcliffe 1324Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916 (aged 22)
Driver William James Syer 68933Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916
Private John Albert Thornton 13120Dorsetshire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Roland Turk 63201Royal Fusiliers17/11/1916 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Gilbert Austin Turner Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/11/1916
Private William Twigg 3/3538King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 43)
Private Francis Webster 19832York and Lancaster Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Frank Welsh 19418West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/11/1916
Lance Corporal William Whitehall 21969Royal Fusiliers17/11/1916
Private Frederick Joseph Wicks SR/396Middlesex Regiment17/11/1916
Private Ernest Wilson 2754Northumberland Fusiliers17/11/1916
Private Albert Wiltshire SR/1020Royal Fusiliers17/11/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Windebank 22330Dorsetshire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Labourer Arjun 933Indian Labour Corps17/11/1916
Follower Badr Din 30Indian Labour Corps17/11/1916
Labourer Bhima Marandi 1054Indian Labour Corps17/11/1916
Rifleman Kabiram Rai 25727th Gurkha Rifles17/11/1916
Sepoy Udham Singh 17424th Punjabis17/11/1916
Lieutenant Van Niekerk South African Infantry17/11/1916
Private Charles Pallett 8687Bedfordshire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 27)
Naik Muhammad Khan 170Indian Railways17/11/1916
Jemadar Bhur Singh 32nd Lancers17/11/1916
Sergeant Edward Charles Stanton 521Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916
Private Frederick Berger Kappler 567Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Vivian John Lucas 4970Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916
Private John Howard Murphy 874Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916
Private Burgess 567ALIAS17/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Michael Francis Byrne 1652Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Mckenzie Chalmers 4397Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Alexander Heron 4140Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/11/1916 (aged 41)
Gunner William Tatham 115827Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916
Private Robert William Cassels STK/1503Royal Fusiliers17/11/1916 (aged 40)
Gunner James Chalmers 143376Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916
Private William Chapman 201389East Yorkshire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Horace Milsom 22307Dorsetshire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Mitchell 3/2928York and Lancaster Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Moneypenny G/8648Middlesex Regiment17/11/1916
Pioneer Edgar Morris 129366Royal Engineers17/11/1916
Private James Mylchreest 38036York and Lancaster Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Narey 70462Royal Army Medical Corps17/11/1916
Private Robert Henry Purdue 5062Northumberland Fusiliers17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Petty G/3455The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/11/1916
Private Edward Porter 25262Lincolnshire Regiment17/11/1916
Private William George Reilley 25198South Wales Borderers17/11/1916
Corporal Claude William Robertson L/14429Middlesex Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant William Spencer Fitz-Robert Saundby Royal Flying Corps17/11/1916
Private Richard John Arnold 20224Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Serjeant Joseph Baker 8801Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Albert Thomas Barker 9078Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Charles Harry Beane 27811Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Albert Edward Bevins 20268Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Archibald Boyden 17668Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Colverd 18713Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916
Private James William Jock Cooper 9632Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private William John Cottell 24497Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ernest James Cottle 28112Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Henry Daniels 3/5368Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edmunds 20487Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Reginald Holt Flint 3/6012Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred James Hitchings 20176Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Hamilton Cameron Jackman 3/5776Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Jones 19890Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916
Private William Lees 19426Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916
Serjeant Legg 20407Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916
Private Aubrey Robert Murfet 23125Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Henry Newey 20252Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private James Alfred Nicholes 19281Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percy Thomas Palmer 20436Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Arthur Pollard 20203Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Redrup 19517Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916
Private William George Richards 21856Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Rodgers 7150Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916
Private William Mathew Skinner 20296Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harold Benjamin Smith 18178Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Gildroy Alexander Stangroome 10247Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Stuart 9749Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916
Private Swadling 15017Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Fredrick Tregunna 17616Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Henry Twyman G/5140The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)17/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Henry Wallis 3/5973Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Young 20476Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Victor Couch 2348Devonshire Regiment17/11/1916
Follower Dipan Singh Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/11/1916
Sowar Diwar Muhammad Khan 410732nd Lancers17/11/1916
Follower Ramaswami 2073rd Sappers and Miners17/11/1916
Driver Sita Ram 1511Mule Corps17/11/1916
Private William Smith 7253Royal Scots17/11/1916
Private David Henry Smith Australian Infantry Base Depot17/11/1916
Private William Henry Barker 4165Royal Defence Corps17/11/1916 (aged 60)
Private George Victor Field 9837Training Reserve17/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Brennan SE/1980Army Veterinary Corps17/11/1916 (aged 56)
Private John Auther Norton 160151Labour Corps17/11/1916 (aged 46)
Private Alfred H. Steele 1051031Canadian Infantry17/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Crittle G/41804Royal Fusiliers17/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Fensom G/40503Middlesex Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Taylor 11207Royal Fusiliers17/11/1916 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Percival Ivor Mcnamara Wales/Z/2924Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Deck Hand James Henry Prideaux 7718DARoyal Naval Reserve17/11/1916 (aged 42)
Fireman Alfred Sargent 851066Mercantile Marine Reserve17/11/1916 (aged 44)
Master Gray Mercantile Marine17/11/1916
Driver Hopkins 2204Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916 (aged 37)
Corporal Barnatt 1132Royal Field Artillery17/11/1916
Private Richard Martin 12564East Lancashire Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 24)
Fourth Engineer Officer Alan Harwood Thatcher Mercantile Marine17/11/1916 (aged 21)
Carpenter Hugh Thomas Mercantile Marine17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Boatswain William Thomas Mercantile Marine17/11/1916 (aged 50)
Master Evan Henry Williams Mercantile Marine17/11/1916 (aged 44)
Able Seaman William Williams Mercantile Marine17/11/1916 (aged 39)
Cook William Ernest Monsen Mercantile Marine17/11/1916 (aged 45)
Seaman Hugh David Owen Mercantile Marine17/11/1916 (aged 23)
First Mate Llewellyn Thomas Owen Mercantile Marine17/11/1916 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman David John Hughes Mercantile Marine17/11/1916 (aged 15)
Chief Engineer Hutchison Mercantile Marine17/11/1916 (aged 29)
First Mate Jackson Mercantile Marine17/11/1916 (aged 31)
First Engineer Daniel Evan Jones Mercantile Marine17/11/1916 (aged 31)
Seaman Thomas Griffith Jones Mercantile Marine17/11/1916 (aged 21)
Second Engineer William Cadwaladr Jones Mercantile Marine17/11/1916 (aged 30)
Third Engineer Hugh S. Kerr Mercantile Marine17/11/1916 (aged 33)
Third Mate Cox Mercantile Marine17/11/1916 (aged 19)
Wireless Operator Doherty Mercantile Marine17/11/1916 (aged 23)
Second Engineer John Wilson Cameron Mercantile Marine17/11/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Stickler Mercantile Marine17/11/1916 (aged 61)
Seaman Laurence Poleson 1088LRoyal Naval Reserve17/11/1916 (aged 17)
Leading Seaman Murdo Mackenzie 3108ARoyal Naval Reserve17/11/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Cole G/1504Middlesex Regiment17/11/1916 (aged 44)
Second Mate John Mcmillan Mercantile Marine17/11/1916 (aged 46)
Waiter Serrao Baptista Royal Indian Marine17/11/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Abdul Abid Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Ali Ahmid Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Donkeyman Abdul Hasan Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Muhammad Farah Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Fireman and Trimmer Said Yasin Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Lascar Ataullah Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Cassab Azimullah Ilahi Bakhsh Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Fireman Baru Pir Bakhsh Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
First Tindal Bhana Ramji Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Seacunny Bhanji Parbhu Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Trimmer Buta Jamaluddin Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Trimmer Chiragh Din Iman Din Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Topass Jose De Souza Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Lascar Faqira Shaikh Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Oilman Farmanullah Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Fireman Fateh Din Salla Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Topass Francis Fernandes Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Trimmer Ghulam Muhammad Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Donkeyman Ghulam Muhammad Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Trimmer Ghulam Nabi Muniruddin Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Oilman Ghulam Rabbani Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Seacunny Gopal Rama Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Fireman Imamdin Ditta Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Trimmer Jan Khan Fazldad Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Bhandary Jumma Ghafur Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Fireman Kalim Ilahi Soma Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Donkeyman Karimuddin Ilahi Bakhsh Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Lascar Karsan Gopal Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Lascar Kasia Daya Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Lascar Lalia Jeram Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Lascar Lilia Sukha Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Fireman Mahtab Alt Khaliq Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Lascar Mansukh Daya Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Oilman Maula Bakhsh Mushir Muhammad Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Trimmer Maulu Imam Din Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Lascar Moria Pema Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
First Tindal Mudir Imam Bakhsh Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Fireman Muhammad Amir Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Trimmer Nadir Hayatullah Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Lascar Nana Datiya Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Serang Nana Datiya Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Fireman Nuruddin Muhammad Ali Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Serang Pahlwan Fateh Miyan Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Seacunny Parbu Dhedia Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Fireman Piran Ditta Gama Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Second Tindal Rahm Ali Mamdu Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Trimmer Rajab Ali Ali Ditta Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Lascar Rama Bhula Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Lascar Ramia Rambhari Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Trimmer Shabaz Mulla Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Second Tindal Shankar Soma Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Lascar Shankar Waman Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Lascar Soma Kesha Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Seacunny Sukha Bhania Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Bhandary Sukha Pagia Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Lascar Sukhla Mitha Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Winchman Walia Keshow Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Cassab Walya Motia Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Fireman Wilayat Muniruddin Indian Merchant Service17/11/1916
Cook Ah Hing Mercantile Marine17/11/1916
Mess Room Steward Ah Lee Mercantile Marine17/11/1916
Carpenter Ah Ping Mercantile Marine17/11/1916
Chief Steward Ling Fong Mercantile Marine17/11/1916
Assistant Steward Lum Kwai Mercantile Marine17/11/1916
Ox Driver Samuel Tekhotala 6831Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces17/11/1916
Musketier Oskar Kalies German Army17/11/1916
Landsturmmann Peter Muelhausen German Army17/11/1916
Musketier Wilhelm Riehle German Army17/11/1916
Soldat Peter Mueller German Army17/11/1916
Internierter Max Kundiger German Civilian17/11/1916
Driver John Gans 2208Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces17/11/1916
Labourer Willie Solomon 14968Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces17/11/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance78244
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia6000
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece35220
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2100
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance1871
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1660
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania1400
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1350
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1220
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance1170
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance830
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance820
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance8111
BASRA MEMORIALIraq800
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance860
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance700
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance610
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance671
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance530
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance530
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance500
MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERYFrance521
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)500
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance421
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance440
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece430
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance320
ETRETAT CHURCHYARDFrance321
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece310
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq300
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance300
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom310
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance310
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance210
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance220
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance220
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance200
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance200
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France220
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria200
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance200
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance200
REDAN RIDGE CEMETERY NO.2, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance210
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
LA NEUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania101
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance100
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance100
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance110
ONTARIO CEMETERY, SAINS-LES-MARQUIONFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
STUMP ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance111
CAGNICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
AUBIN-ST. VAAST CHURCHYARDFrance110
BLANGY-SUR-BRESLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BUCKLAND MONACHORUM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRENTWOOD (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LITTLEBOROUGH (DEARNLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PUTNEY LOWER COMMON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FELTHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
RAWCLIFFE (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (LIBERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
WEST BROME (SWEET) CEMETERYCanada110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium111
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
WAGGON ROAD CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance100
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance100
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance122
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance110
CITERNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand120
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILLYLEAGH PRESBYTERIAN (OR MEETING HOUSE GREEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOTHWELL PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBUSNETHAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
VIMY MEMORIALFrance101
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France100
FRANKFURT TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance111
WOLLONGONG GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DARTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
LESOTHO MEMORIALLesotho100
SALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CARRINGTON (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. NINIANS (BANNOCKBURN) PARISH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
BARRY (MERTHYR DYFAN) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
PRINCE ALBERT ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYCanada120
ST. OUEN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Indian Merchant Service59
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry33
Royal Field Artillery27
Mercantile Marine27
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22
Royal Fusiliers20
Middlesex Regiment19
South African Infantry15
Canadian Infantry14
Northumberland Fusiliers12
East Yorkshire Regiment11
Royal Garrison Artillery9
Highland Light Infantry9
Gordon Highlanders8
York and Lancaster Regiment8
Royal Engineers7
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve7
Manchester Regiment6
Seaforth Highlanders6
Royal Marine Light Infantry6
Worcestershire Regiment6
Royal Scots6
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders5
Dorsetshire Regiment5
South Lancashire Regiment5
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)5
East Lancashire Regiment5
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Lincolnshire Regiment4
Army Service Corps4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
German Army4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)4
Royal Naval Reserve4
Durham Light Infantry4
Royal Flying Corps4
East Surrey Regiment4
Cheshire Regiment4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
South Wales Borderers3
Australian Field Artillery3
Indian Labour Corps3
Rifle Brigade3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Army Veterinary Corps2
Royal Irish Rifles2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
32nd Lancers2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Honourable Artillery Company2
Coldstream Guards2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Essex Regiment2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
Grenadier Guards2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Royal Marines2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Hertfordshire Regiment2
Cameron Highlanders1
Australian Pioneers1
Norfolk Regiment1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Mule Corps1
Suffolk Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Scottish Horse1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
ALIAS1
Wiltshire Regiment1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Irish Regiment1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Defence Corps1
Border Regiment1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
German Civilian1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Training Reserve1
Australian Engineers1
Devonshire Regiment1
Welsh Guards1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
South African Horse1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Labour Corps1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Essex Yeomanry1
South African Native Labour Corps1
24th Punjabis1
New Zealand Training Unit1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Indian Marine1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Royal Navy1
Australian Army Dental Corps1
Indian Railways1