Date of death: Thursday 6 December 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Brough 70601Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/12/1917
Private Simmons 38357South Staffordshire Regiment06/12/1917
Captain Capper Royal Flying Corps06/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private De Jersey 474Royal Guernsey Light Infantry06/12/1917
Corporal Sanderson R/7025King's Royal Rifle Corps06/12/1917
Rifleman Oswald James Smith 45260New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sage 41288Bedfordshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Charles Stanley Read Royal Flying Corps06/12/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Tom Hartley Howarth Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/12/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Henry Warren Brunswick 23204Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sidney Beech 37995Royal Berkshire Regiment06/12/1917
Private Walter Catlow 12177East Lancashire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 42)
Driver Henry Norman Symons T4/240869Army Service Corps06/12/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Lambourne 159093Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Sam Powell 12890Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Grigson 202540Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/12/1917
Private James Buchanan Greer 39747Highland Light Infantry06/12/1917
Lance Corporal George Frederick Withers R/16616King's Royal Rifle Corps06/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Charles Harry Wright 36205Royal Berkshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Chalton G/5529Royal Sussex Regiment06/12/1917
Private Cyril Charles Goodman 614085London Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Patrick O'rourke 46776Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/12/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Herbert Victor Hill Abrahams 95405Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Dickens 260220Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 26)
Bombardier George Edward Alderman RMA/10119Royal Marine Artillery06/12/1917
Fireman and Trimmer James Mullally Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 45)
Private Arthur Harold Brooks M/205997Army Service Corps06/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Tapp 243022Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/12/1917
Private John Albert Hicks 532686London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant William Henry Achurch Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/12/1917
Private Francis Bernard Rogers 260241Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Gurney 24301The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/12/1917
Private David Talbot 532105London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)06/12/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Sidney H. Skelton 323196London Regiment (City of London Rifles)06/12/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Sydney Rowthorn 532134London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)06/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Sidney James Rowe 29429Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Plumridge 241980Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/12/1917
Private Compton Phillips 533469London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)06/12/1917
Private Horace Miles 533239London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)06/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private David Middleton 241032Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/12/1917
Private Sydney Pearce Longfield 535339London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harold Lamprell 531754London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)06/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private George William Kemp 531183London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Harold Lawrence Horan 531639London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)06/12/1917
Lance Corporal Ernest Hewson 533379London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)06/12/1917
Private William Girdwood Gaw 533441London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Beaconsfield Cowherd 533017London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)06/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Jonathan James Coleman 240413Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/12/1917
Private Richard James Brown 536622London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)06/12/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Benjamin Brooker 531690London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)06/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Henry Harold Broadhead 243013Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/12/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred William Bridges 531747London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)06/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Bibey 260058Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/12/1917
Private Frank Donald Baker 533288London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)06/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Ablett 534415London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)06/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Nosworthy Royal Flying Corps06/12/1917
Serjeant Thorpe 23714South Wales Borderers06/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Cyril Clive Dawes 1035Australian Army Medical Corps06/12/1917
Private Mccann 2025175Canadian Infantry06/12/1917
Private Phillips 2025175ALIAS06/12/1917
Private Herbert Read 282236Lancashire Fusiliers06/12/1917 (aged 29)
Labourer Maisa Paharia 494Indian Labour Corps06/12/1917
Private Harry Phillips 27654King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Gaskin 30477East Lancashire Regiment06/12/1917
Serjeant George Kent 295359London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)06/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Norton 241835West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/12/1917 (aged 39)
Bombardier Brown 293351Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1917
Private James W. Palmer 71252Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Russell Winnicott Royal Flying Corps06/12/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant James Bennett Elmer 812Machine Gun Guards06/12/1917
Private William Emery 612958London Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private Thomas Rowley 26693Grenadier Guards06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Emanuel Stancey 107832Machine Gun Corps06/12/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Stradling 45985Welsh Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walter Henry Tombs 46212Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Marchant 82360Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/12/1917
Private Sinkins 31354Lancashire Fusiliers06/12/1917
Private Squier 54223Manchester Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private William James Weaver 13455Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Harold Parkinson 48069New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/12/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman James Norman Wallace 21917New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Bell 85661The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lawrence Banner Woodward 54495The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Gerdts 1836Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/12/1917
Private Percy Charles Richards 2425Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Joseph Porter 28605Grenadier Guards06/12/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Robertson 329951Royal Canadian Horse Artillery06/12/1917
Rifleman Tombs 48748New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/12/1917
Private Joseph Cundey 201946Gordon Highlanders06/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Gleeson 17281Royal Sussex Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Holloway S/26623Rifle Brigade06/12/1917
Private William Henry Jones G/17326Royal Sussex Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Francis Eyton Spurling Rifle Brigade06/12/1917 (aged 32)
Bombardier Ball 912Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917
Driver George Greenhalgh 711377Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 19)
Bombardier Hill 912ALIAS06/12/1917
Private Hooley M/2/079143Army Service Corps06/12/1917
Gunner Frederick Thomas Price L/33512Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Thomas Summerfield M2/032089Army Service Corps06/12/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Luhmann 41511Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917
Bombardier Tomes 38688Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917
Shoeing Smith George Wilton 711807Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Patrick Lyons 235098King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Mccoll 31589Royal Scots06/12/1917
Rifleman Maynard S/32193Rifle Brigade06/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur Claude Ross Royal Flying Corps06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Trigg 6738The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Walter Charles Whitlam 86048Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Macdonald 350643Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Marples 35052Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/12/1917
Corporal Smith 37138Royal Berkshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Wood 47973Royal Fusiliers06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fagan 2921Royal Scots06/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Gordon Sothers Middlesex Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Benjiman Solomans 570651London Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Labourer Sahib Gul 1178Indian Labour Corps06/12/1917
Lance Corporal Dickinson 29840Middlesex Regiment06/12/1917
Private Pitkin 292191Northumberland Fusiliers06/12/1917
Private Rose 235288Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/12/1917
Gunner Clarke 122621Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1917
Private Arthur Leslie Evans 15776The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alwyn Farthing 39401Manchester Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Captain William Huston Army Veterinary Corps06/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Turton DM2/168664Army Service Corps06/12/1917
Driver William Vickerman T4/036657Army Service Corps06/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Stanley Sidney Best 265095Gloucestershire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fergusson 20126Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Thomson 240261Gordon Highlanders06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Guy Cecil Alex Williams 83186Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Bailey 13275The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Henry Victor Cleef The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Henry James Allaway 204459Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Critchley 285228Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/12/1917
Private Gilbert Edward Deakin 34076Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Polmear 266776Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/12/1917
Private Gilchrist 40450Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Armstrong 28413Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/12/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Sydney Astley 70550Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Bailey 46016Royal Army Medical Corps06/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bell 40260Durham Light Infantry06/12/1917
Private Bent 36033East Surrey Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Black 201058Seaforth Highlanders06/12/1917
Private Bowen 29022Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/12/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Henry Briggs P/6379Military Police Corps06/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Alfred James Brown 24585Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Joseph Colgrave 121680Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal John Joseph Collins 863Newfoundland Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Davies 204710Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/12/1917
Private Eaton 28927Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/12/1917
Gunner George Gibson 222959Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917
Corporal Healey 216767Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917
Private John Leslie Hibbs 1496Newfoundland Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hollick 200798Lincolnshire Regiment06/12/1917
Rifleman Howse 41697Royal Irish Rifles06/12/1917
Private Charles Hurst 203965North Staffordshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Isaacs 17144Essex Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Kettle 202208Royal Berkshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal David Howard Roderick 1263Welsh Guards06/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Shiplee 202482Royal Berkshire Regiment06/12/1917
Rifleman Skillen 18773Royal Irish Rifles06/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Roy Smith 31798Gloucestershire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Snowden 14308Scots Guards06/12/1917
Private Thomson 41407Royal Irish Fusiliers06/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Towers 32284Leicestershire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Arthur Townsend 23152Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Wardman 202292Lincolnshire Regiment06/12/1917
Driver White 846353Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Robert Williamson 18112Coldstream Guards06/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Woods 202555Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hemmens 34209King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/12/1917
Private Howe 37894King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/12/1917
Lance Corporal Perkins 235782King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cullen D/62816th Dragoons (Inniskilling)06/12/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Duff L/5995The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Edge 240344The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/12/1917
Private Edworthy 44017King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/12/1917
Rifleman Frank Edgar Harcombe 242072South Lancashire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Percival James Lambert 571134London Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Herbert Robert House Lawrance 717Royal Guernsey Light Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mitchell 202771Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/12/1917
Gunner Austin 123502Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1917
Private Cant 242081Leicestershire Regiment06/12/1917
Gunner Ernest Cecil Gibson 69996Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Lane 13641Durham Light Infantry06/12/1917
Gunner Brock 126485Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1917
Sapper Simmonds 538439Royal Engineers06/12/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Wellstead 156757Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917
Gunner Deas 1304South African Heavy Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Hill 206154Royal Horse Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 23)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Mead 684Royal Fusiliers06/12/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Charles Thomas Nelson 114757Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917
Lance Corporal Paine M2/223114Army Service Corps06/12/1917
Gunner Pymm 232394Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917
Private Walter Rathmell DM2/224824Army Service Corps06/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Walter George Reed 26951Essex Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Schofield DM2/224469Army Service Corps06/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomson 310319Gordon Highlanders06/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Edwin John Winkworth Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Arthur Edward Dray 179543Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Evans 38449Highland Light Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 30)
Captain Edward Fielder Johnson Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Levy 83800Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/12/1917
Private Henry Bassett Lindsey 702035London Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Maguire 703584London Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Barker 282309Highland Light Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lewis Ellis Cockroft 350361Highland Light Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Duncan 39283Highland Light Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Jardine 41812Highland Light Infantry06/12/1917
Lance Corporal Mcfarlane 1084Highland Light Infantry06/12/1917
Gunner Ernest Humphrey 109439Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Russell 109510Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1917
Driver Broome T2/11728Army Service Corps06/12/1917
Rifleman Culshaw 241663South Lancashire Regiment06/12/1917
Serjeant Povey 240162South Lancashire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman George Frederick Walsh R/19628King's Royal Rifle Corps06/12/1917
Private Barrett 201876Durham Light Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Evans 23118East Surrey Regiment06/12/1917
Private Wiggins 20566East Surrey Regiment06/12/1917
Private William Thomas Bannard Bester 202646Lincolnshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Joyce 11484Durham Light Infantry06/12/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Bent 240719Leicestershire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bracchi 34427Leicestershire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Kemp 2167Lincolnshire Regiment06/12/1917
Private Marchant 12443Leicestershire Regiment06/12/1917
Corporal Meeghan 14439Lincolnshire Regiment06/12/1917
Private Seacole 419436Royal Army Medical Corps06/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Smalley 201610Lincolnshire Regiment06/12/1917
Lance Corporal Tunstall 9321Lincolnshire Regiment06/12/1917
Private Wand 21543Lincolnshire Regiment06/12/1917
Labourer Lachhoo 248Indian Labour Corps06/12/1917
Private Golding SE/8566Army Veterinary Corps06/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Pickering 29871Northumberland Fusiliers06/12/1917
Leading Carpenter's Crew Edwin Clark M/5434Royal Navy06/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Daniel Thomas George Bailey 46417Worcestershire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner John Plant 24139Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private David Connell 291206The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner George Robert Weaver 85467Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917
Corporal Thurgood G/5862The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Portlock Royal Flying Corps06/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant Arthur Henry Hinves 15448Coldstream Guards06/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private Spink L/660216th (The Queen's) Lancers06/12/1917 (aged 46)
Driver John Thomas Walters T2/14966Army Service Corps06/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Walter George Webb 8365Royal Berkshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Roman Demusik 875264Canadian Infantry06/12/1917
Private Hansford 424871Canadian Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Gregory 4116Royal Irish Rifles06/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Lyall Reserve Cavalry Regiment06/12/1917
Carrier Bonni 11124Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.06/12/1917
Carrier Bimba 11922Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.06/12/1917
Carrier Moriova 1350Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.06/12/1917
Carrier Sembu Ii 11536Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.06/12/1917
Lieut-Commander James A. Murray Royal Naval Reserve06/12/1917
Private James Lister Canadian Ordnance Corps06/12/1917 (aged 27)
Wireless Telegraph Operator George Veals VR/386Royal Canadian Navy06/12/1917
Lance Corporal James Stanford 4071Canadian Engineers06/12/1917
Private Hall 301028Essex Regiment06/12/1917
Private Robert Fitzgerald 52595Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private Percy John Graham 6/1300Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/12/1917 (aged 41)
Rifleman David Louis Hampton 39047New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/12/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Alexander Hyland 13022New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Alfred Thornton 42230Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Francis Joseph Waddell 52668Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/12/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Egerton 102603Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1917
Private Altoft 46662North Staffordshire Regiment06/12/1917
Private Arthur Gordon Coutts 36546Highland Light Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Cross 39174Highland Light Infantry06/12/1917
Private Frederick Harry Emberson 50906Manchester Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Arthur Falkingham 173749Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 27)
2nd Corporal Mackay 257346Royal Engineers06/12/1917 (aged 53)
Gunner Ernest Walter Bearham 53467Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 22)
Sergeant Reginald George Cannon 1529Australian Machine Gun Corps06/12/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal William John Williams 2507Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Moore 46233West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Norman Walton 242848West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Waterhouse 307806West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/12/1917
Private Frederick Billingham G/17344Royal Sussex Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Brooks G/11333Royal Sussex Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Divall SD/4882Royal Sussex Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Gillam S/962Royal Sussex Regiment06/12/1917
Private Gilmore G/17322Royal Sussex Regiment06/12/1917
Private Sands G/14366Royal Sussex Regiment06/12/1917
Boy Edward Pieroway Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve06/12/1917 (aged 16)
Private Gough G/34908Middlesex Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal John Ernest Halliday Gudgeon S/7079Middlesex Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Lomas R/21598King's Royal Rifle Corps06/12/1917
Private Richardson TF/203385Middlesex Regiment06/12/1917
Private Sanders TF/201697Middlesex Regiment06/12/1917
Lance Corporal George Alfred Sherwin G/1560Middlesex Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walsh 36828Northumberland Fusiliers06/12/1917
Private Watts G/26920Middlesex Regiment06/12/1917
Private Frederick Arthur Webb G/42333Middlesex Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Arthur Boyce 436119Canadian Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private James Walker Jack S/17974Gordon Highlanders06/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Tudor Davies 320771Welsh Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Henry Leonard 552446London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)06/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Mcintosh 23099Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Orchard 240624Welsh Regiment06/12/1917
Private Alfred Jackson DM2/105925Army Service Corps06/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Alexander Stringfellow 260140Hampshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman David Harvey Ferguson 20133New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Henry Flavell 45685New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/12/1917
Rifleman Harry Rudd 41022New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/12/1917
Rifleman Sydney Stephens 25/1016New Zealand Rifle Brigade06/12/1917
Private Baker 300182The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/12/1917
Private Harry Robert Sadler 48963Royal Fusiliers06/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Kenneth Lorimer Sanford 883609Canadian Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 30)
Sergeant Arthur Wedderburn Mudie 5754Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stephen Janes 1113Newfoundland Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Archie Frank Simpson 48283Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Brown 1661Welsh Guards06/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harts 630937London Regiment06/12/1917
Rifleman Judd 593120London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)06/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private William John Killeen 612269London Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Kirk 612945London Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Laker G/55742The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal O'kelly 610784London Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Peile 34497Middlesex Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Phillips 614234London Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Alfred Posner 591786London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Robert Potts 36768Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Powell 236841King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Shrewsbury 24138South Staffordshire Regiment06/12/1917
Private Charles Wilks 612321London Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ewen Arthur Jago Dufall 58286Devonshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 40)
Driver Gula Muhammad M/3517Mule Corps06/12/1917
Captain Leslie Edward Edwards Royal Fusiliers06/12/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Horace Jarrett North Staffordshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman George William Burton 45481Royal Irish Rifles06/12/1917
Private Clarke 9550Irish Guards06/12/1917
Private Goldsbrough 3/31325East Surrey Regiment06/12/1917
Gunner Griffin 110612Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1917
Private Hunt 263142Worcestershire Regiment06/12/1917
Private Hunter 27251King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/12/1917
Private Luetchford 615632London Regiment06/12/1917
Private Sidney Parker 240858North Staffordshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Parkinson 201676King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/12/1917
Rifleman Pearse 266297West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Brown 12/608York and Lancaster Regiment06/12/1917
Private Morris 39951Leicestershire Regiment06/12/1917
Private Goliath Tuddenham 35740King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Haddow 10976South African Infantry06/12/1917
Private Kukard 13356South African Infantry06/12/1917
Private Proud 85297Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/12/1917
Driver John Robert Telford 85229Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Tennant 11146South African Infantry06/12/1917
Private Germain 21940Northumberland Fusiliers06/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Willis 751750Canadian Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private William Hoole 27562Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Aitken S/7570Gordon Highlanders06/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Smith S/14051Gordon Highlanders06/12/1917
Private Cooper 20991York and Lancaster Regiment06/12/1917
Private Pepper 40345Suffolk Regiment06/12/1917
Private Dunne 28474Grenadier Guards06/12/1917
Private Granger 203530The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/12/1917
Private Pendry G/24251The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)06/12/1917
Private Watkins 288034Gloucestershire Regiment06/12/1917
Private Bell 22459Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/12/1917
Private Thomas Ford 40927Leicestershire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Hamilton 17781Royal Irish Rifles06/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Noel Bower Jackson Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Lawrence 268799West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Marsden 29213Essex Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Richardson 4/8126West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/12/1917
Private Scully 52561West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/12/1917
Private William Storm 73869Royal Army Medical Corps06/12/1917
Captain William Swan Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bollons 202000Lincolnshire Regiment06/12/1917
Gunner Frank Hansford 163589Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1917
Gunner Philip Henry 135303Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1917
Labourer Shoshi Limu 547Indian Labour Corps06/12/1917
Sapper Parsons 312607Royal Engineers06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Labourer Jen Te Ch'eng 38360Chinese Labour Corps06/12/1917
Serjeant John Ferguson Avent 30320Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Barnwell CMT/3238Army Service Corps06/12/1917
Driver Chapman 36303Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917
Gunner John William Clark-Jones 164412Royal Garrison Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Hicks 41320Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917
Private Hynes 97735Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/12/1917
Private Lambert 102247Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/12/1917
Private John Smart Osborne 29142Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Simeon Arnold 32519Wiltshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Chatwin 9109913Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917
Private Lawrence Marquess Courtney 17116Australian Engineers06/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Donohoe 10186Leinster Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Dymock 26776Northumberland Fusiliers06/12/1917
Private John William Marshall M/318303Army Service Corps06/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edwin Kerry Walker M/283888Army Service Corps06/12/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Williams 6191Leicestershire Regiment06/12/1917
Sapper Richard Griffith Pierce 47892Royal Engineers06/12/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Thirlaway 761015Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Harold Gordon Warrington Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 33)
Quartermaster Serjeant Thomas Lees A/828Army Ordnance Corps06/12/1917
Private Matthews M/322757Army Service Corps06/12/1917
Private Bunce 204550The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Smith 320258Welsh Regiment06/12/1917
Private Hubert Aylward 6427Royal Irish Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 18)
Trooper Arthur Robert Thomas Peace 1731Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Harry Critchley Talbott 650229London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mckee 6607Royal Irish Regiment06/12/1917
Private Michael Joseph Adams 306Australian Machine Gun Corps06/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Berry S/40449Gordon Highlanders06/12/1917
Private Robert Davidson 291489Gordon Highlanders06/12/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant William Whitaker Royal Flying Corps06/12/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Richard William Upton A/991King's Royal Rifle Corps06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Edward Ward 106583Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/12/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Thomas Summers R/31255King's Royal Rifle Corps06/12/1917
Private Arthur Sach 28687Royal Fusiliers06/12/1917
Rifleman Thomas Sargent A/201652King's Royal Rifle Corps06/12/1917
Rifleman Charles Herbert Scott A/1101King's Royal Rifle Corps06/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harry Sedge 19636Dorsetshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private John Seffen 275419Royal Scots06/12/1917
Rifleman Algernon James Morley A/201659King's Royal Rifle Corps06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Neighbour C/4342ALIAS06/12/1917
Rifleman William Henry Newman C/4342King's Royal Rifle Corps06/12/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman James Alfred Locke S/16425Rifle Brigade06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Joseph Lucas A/202412King's Royal Rifle Corps06/12/1917
Rifleman William Thomas Mccarthy R/11608King's Royal Rifle Corps06/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private James Kennedy 25226Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/12/1917
Rifleman George Alfred Gooden R/12040King's Royal Rifle Corps06/12/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant George Cunningham 250162Royal Scots06/12/1917
Private Ernest Edward Cutler 26796Dorsetshire Regiment06/12/1917
Private James Dale 332288Highland Light Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Gardiner Brown 8086Manchester Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Alfred Reubin Anderton R/20647King's Royal Rifle Corps06/12/1917
Private William Armstrong 242563Highland Light Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Follower Dasaratha Fyzabad A/473Indian Labour Corps06/12/1917
Labourer Kanhai Alipore/1942Indian Labour Corps06/12/1917
Porter Nathu Lahore/1719Indian Labour Corps06/12/1917
Private Frank Horne 12024Cheshire Regiment06/12/1917
Rifleman George Edward Williamson C/959King's Royal Rifle Corps06/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Archibald George Bartlett G/46147Royal Fusiliers06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Thomas Wilson MT/6624South African Service Corps06/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Charles Danzey F/15990Royal Naval Air Service06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Sepoy Abdul Hakim Khan 19515th Light Infantry06/12/1917
Sepoy Abdul Hamid Khan 24005th Light Infantry06/12/1917
Follower Fazal Ahmed 2341Indian Postal and Telegraph Department06/12/1917
Driver Piran Ditta 46681st Kashmir (Imperial Service) Mountain Artillery06/12/1917
Bearer Narayan 77457Army Bearer Corps06/12/1917
Sepoy Suda Singh 259115th Ludhiana Sikhs06/12/1917
Sepoy Hari Ram 57113th Indian Infantry06/12/1917
Sepoy Mula Ram 84113th Indian Infantry06/12/1917
Sepoy Rupa Ram 5553113th Indian Infantry06/12/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Alexander Cameron 49659Royal Flying Corps06/12/1917
Lieutenant Edward Robinson Royal Flying Corps06/12/1917
Private Henry Freier 5585Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/12/1917
Private John Eccleston S/17058Gordon Highlanders06/12/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Samuel Henry Carter S/13642Rifle Brigade06/12/1917
Lance Corporal Bruce Donaldson 332423Highland Light Infantry06/12/1917
Private Richard Downman 203519Dorsetshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Robert Ives 25179Dorsetshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman William James C/9473King's Royal Rifle Corps06/12/1917
Corporal Alfred William Janes 3/7833Dorsetshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Fred Jolly 31898The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/12/1917
Rifleman Thomas George Jones A/201111King's Royal Rifle Corps06/12/1917
Corporal James Keegan 10787Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Samuel Howarth 15129Cheshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Herbert Edwin May Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant William Laggett 4753514th (King's) Hussars06/12/1917
Follower Basawa Miha Cal/17959Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers06/12/1917
Labourer Janab Ali 58242Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers06/12/1917
Follower Nanak Bar-Ja/21Indian Machine Gun Corps06/12/1917
Rifleman Manbarsing Gurung 39884th Gurkha Rifles06/12/1917
Sepoy Isar Singh 155545th Rattray's Sikhs06/12/1917
Rifleman Bachan Singh 1686Burma Military Police06/12/1917
Rifleman Fateh Muhammad 1470Burma Military Police06/12/1917
Driver Shera 652Mule Corps06/12/1917
Follower Fazl Ahmad Lahore/234Indian Postal and Telegraph Department06/12/1917
Labourer Badri Singh 41964Indian Railway Department06/12/1917
Labourer Lakshmanna 41529Indian Railway Department06/12/1917
Follower Mithan PNA/2893Followers Central Depot06/12/1917
Private Leonard Ernest Abbott 203398Royal Berkshire Regiment06/12/1917
Corporal Richard Affleck 13059Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Joseph Arrand 241964Leicestershire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harold Barker 266861Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman John A Barlow 554781London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)06/12/1917
Corporal Harold Birch 307377Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Henry Bland 242326Leicestershire Regiment06/12/1917
Lance Serjeant Herbert William Brown 203022Lincolnshire Regiment06/12/1917
Lance Corporal Frank Buckley 16012Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Victor Robert George Carter 235198Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest J. Claridge 39851Highland Light Infantry06/12/1917
Rifleman Sydney Clawson 16335Royal Irish Rifles06/12/1917
Private Edward Cooke 73464Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/12/1917
Private Percy Cordon 26712Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Michael Joseph Coughlin 5552Royal Irish Rifles06/12/1917
Private Frank Crooks 22223Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman John A. Cross 16360Royal Irish Rifles06/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Davis 268015Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Norman Lionel Donelly 10377South African Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frank Dron 90639Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Emery 203758Lincolnshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant William Gardener 307437Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/12/1917
Private Arthur William Haddington 202245Lincolnshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Hadley 242479Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/12/1917
Private Victor William Hancox 241865Leicestershire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry Hayes SP/4327Royal Fusiliers06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Alfred Hills G/81131Royal Fusiliers06/12/1917
Private John Edward Holt 29463Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Albert David Honour 25507Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/12/1917
Private Sidney Ernest Hunt 241930King's Own Scottish Borderers06/12/1917
Lance Corporal Walter Tichbourne Irons SR/2228Royal Fusiliers06/12/1917
Private Thomas James 260021Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/12/1917
Rifleman Martin Jennings 14987Royal Irish Rifles06/12/1917
Rifleman David Jones 42880Royal Irish Rifles06/12/1917
Serjeant William Jones 17987Royal Irish Rifles06/12/1917
Private William Lear 37227Royal Berkshire Regiment06/12/1917
Lance Corporal Bertie Mark Limb 265883Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private William John Lines 5634Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Lugg 41831Lincolnshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Mcdonald 99603Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private John William Mace 202108Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/12/1917
Lance Corporal James Frederick Mitchell 38007Royal Berkshire Regiment06/12/1917
Private George Morley 87146Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/12/1917
Private Harry Nightingale 203775Lincolnshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frank Overton 200049Lincolnshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Rouse 71748Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/12/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Harold Sydney Shaw 265676Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Wilfred S. Smith 267789Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/12/1917
Rifleman Ernest George Stratford 323378London Regiment (City of London Rifles)06/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Townsend 20098Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/12/1917
Lance Serjeant Vasey 12/1129East Yorkshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Horace Webster 45348Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Westoby 242384Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harold Wheatley 266875Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Albert Whiteside Royal Irish Rifles06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Arthur Wilson 16591Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Arthur William Wood 242202Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/12/1917
Private William Thomas Wooldridge 203345Royal Berkshire Regiment06/12/1917
Second Lieutenant Archibald Harry Popplestone Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Smith 201248King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/12/1917
Rifleman Latham 242524South Lancashire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Grant 151950Scottish Horse06/12/1917
Able Seaman James Irvine Breen VR/274Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve06/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private John A. Bendell 829Canadian Militia06/12/1917
Stoker 2nd Class Samuel Gordon Breen Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve06/12/1917 (aged 22)
Carpenter Rodney O. Burnett 17017Royal Canadian Navy06/12/1917
Petty Officer William Carver VR/2090Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve06/12/1917 (aged 48)
Leading Signalman Sidney Chick VR/1786Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve06/12/1917 (aged 23)
Boatswain George Cecil Cleveland Royal Canadian Navy06/12/1917
Sergeant Robert N. Heffler 414369Canadian Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Howley Canadian Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 37)
Signaller Donald Robertson VR/1366Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve06/12/1917
Stoker 1st Class Edwin Benjamin Rogers K/33240Royal Navy06/12/1917
Gunner Ralph Bauer 8141Canadian Garrison Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick (Fred) Charles Stacey 687Canadian Militia06/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Fred Felepchuk 479037Royal Canadian Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Albert Saunders VR/4066Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve06/12/1917
Lance Corporal Smith 1154Canadian Militia06/12/1917 (aged 18)
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Robert Jones 270699Royal Navy06/12/1917
Stoker 1st Class Kelly K/21331Royal Navy06/12/1917
Able Seaman Joseph Murphy J/2808Royal Navy06/12/1917
Seaman Thomas Murphy 2634/B(Dev)Royal Naval Reserve06/12/1917
Private Albert Ruscoe 222273Canadian Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Daniel Sullivan 168Canadian Garrison Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 44)
Private Clarence S. Thomas 50101Canadian Army Medical Corps06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Signalman George Ware Wales Z/3969Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/12/1917
Private Maurice E. Cameron 1481Canadian Militia06/12/1917 (aged 17)
Private Emery H. Rost 283202Canadian Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 18)
Sergeant William Thompson Cameron 1143Canadian Militia06/12/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper J. Claudin Gaudet 1046Royal Canadian Engineers06/12/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner John Fenner 146130Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Service 29523Essex Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Enock Davis G/24145Royal Sussex Regiment06/12/1917
Trimmer Geo Edwards Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Fireman Cristobal Flores Mercantile Marine06/12/1917
Chief Steward Joseph Augustus Fraser Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 38)
Carpenter Frederick Gill Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 54)
Boatswain Kenneth Gillies Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 25)
Labourer Younis Ahmed Hussein 5198Egyptian Labour Corps06/12/1917
Private William James Barnes 18283Dorsetshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Earney 24136Dorsetshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Henry Harwood Dale 19257Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Harold King 19478Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917
Lieutenant James Lionel Bagguley Durham Light Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant John Ernest Dixon 720669London Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Gray 593468London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)06/12/1917
Serjeant Holmes 14225Northumberland Fusiliers06/12/1917
Serjeant I. Mcc. Moreland 21497Royal Field Artillery06/12/1917
Carrier Ibrahim Maifoni 1501Nigeria Carrier Corps06/12/1917
Carrier Igboratu 3138Nigeria Carrier Corps06/12/1917
Carrier Mali 160Nigeria Carrier Corps06/12/1917
Carrier Oko Alua 2330Nigeria Carrier Corps06/12/1917
Carrier Onyeaka 3283Nigeria Carrier Corps06/12/1917
Able Seaman Charles Sweeney Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 17)
Ordinary Seaman Charles Tait Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman Tom Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 30)
Fireman Tow Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Georgio Vasulez Mercantile Marine06/12/1917
Mess Room Boy John Walker Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Third Engineer Morgan John Williams Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Chief Engineer William Williams Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 45)
Second Mate Robert Nave Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 39)
Master Thomas Parr Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 45)
Fireman Peters Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 24)
Master Henry Pitt Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 33)
Donkeyman Michael Power Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 59)
Sailor James Hayes Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 43)
Donkeyman and Greaser Ben Johnson Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 41)
Cook Joseph William Keith Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 34)
Carpenter William Henry Dixon Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 63)
Fireman Rodrigues Mercantile Marine06/12/1917
Fourth Engineer Officer Frederick William Salter Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Second Engineer William Stephenson Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 53)
Deck Hand Ernest Alfred Constant 17847/DARoyal Naval Reserve06/12/1917 (aged 41)
Deck Hand Alexander S. Crawford 2558DARoyal Naval Reserve06/12/1917 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Frederick William Moody Royal Naval Reserve06/12/1917
Deck Hand William Walter Berryman 208DARoyal Naval Reserve06/12/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman James Dowling 222641Royal Navy06/12/1917 (aged 30)
Second Hand Charles Benjamin Lake 602/DARoyal Naval Reserve06/12/1917 (aged 34)
Engineman William Walter Payne 331ESRoyal Naval Reserve06/12/1917 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Samuel David Prewer 236276Royal Navy06/12/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant James Rayward Ruffles Royal Naval Reserve06/12/1917 (aged 31)
Leading Seaman Claude Eggleton Rushen 234241Royal Navy06/12/1917 (aged 28)
Commander Tom Kenneth Triggs Royal Navy06/12/1917
Wireless Telegraph Operator Frederick James Bloxham Walker 196WTSRoyal Naval Reserve06/12/1917
Skipper Edward Haddican Royal Naval Reserve06/12/1917
Leading Seaman Herbert Felix Jameson London Z/121Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/12/1917 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman Harry Jobling TynesideZ/10248Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/12/1917 (aged 19)
Trimmer James Mather 4470SRoyal Naval Reserve06/12/1917
Trimmer John Watson 4498TSRoyal Naval Reserve06/12/1917
Shipwright 1st Class Mouatt 347154Royal Navy06/12/1917
Sailor Norman Macdonald Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 22)
Chief Mate Donald Mcintyre Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 30)
Sailor Norman Mclennan Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 23)
Fireman and Trimmer James Mcnally ALIAS06/12/1917
Second Engineer Thomas Gurney Mallett Mercantile Marine06/12/1917 (aged 40)
Cook Ng Ah Wo 38165Royal Engineers06/12/1917
Private William Edward Speller 13619Dorsetshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman William Spooner R/37141King's Royal Rifle Corps06/12/1917 (aged 19)
First Engineer John Bain Simpson Mercantile Marine06/12/1917
Petty Officer 1st Class Hugh Hendry ON/20416Royal Canadian Navy06/12/1917 (aged 40)
Petty Officer Stoker Ernest Edmund Beard VR/1731Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve06/12/1917 (aged 30)
Petty Officer 1st Class William Philip Dunn VR/4505Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve06/12/1917 (aged 34)
Ordinary Seaman Gardner VR/5091Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve06/12/1917
Leading Seaman Charles Mcmillan VR/2496Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve06/12/1917 (aged 27)
Boatswain Albert Charles Mattison Royal Canadian Navy06/12/1917 (aged 44)
Ordinary Seaman Nickerson VR/1891Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve06/12/1917
Signalman David Robertson Sadler VR/229Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve06/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Adam Sandy 739267Canadian Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 45)
Able Seaman Carl Cecil Wilson VR/1561Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve06/12/1917 (aged 17)
Stoker Yates VR/5480Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve06/12/1917
Ordinary Seaman James Lancaster VR/3003Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve06/12/1917 (aged 23)
Labourer Wang Pao Yu 10757Chinese Labour Corps06/12/1917
Landsturmmann Bruno Alberti German Army06/12/1917
Gefreiter Gerhard Fasting German Army06/12/1917
Musketier Karl Ferber German Army06/12/1917
Pionier Robert Hansberg German Army06/12/1917
Landsturmmann Fritz Meyer German Army06/12/1917
Soldat Rademacher German Army06/12/1917
Gefreiter Paul Weis German Army06/12/1917
Private Lewis Cooper 482056Canadian Infantry06/12/1917
Private Harry L. Young 1499Canadian Militia06/12/1917
Able Seaman Thomas Frederick Hagger CH/3551Royal Navy06/12/1917 (aged 39)
Able Seaman James Sim VR/5640Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve06/12/1917
Sergeant Frederick Lambert Totten 97Canadian Army Pay Corps06/12/1917
Chief Engine Room Artificer Pantalion Philip Lemieux 20714Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve06/12/1917
Private Maurice Brodie 195728Labour Corps06/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Francis James Newburn 1609Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/12/1917 (aged 42)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance843726
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance38245
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium34131
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3211
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance2091
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1700
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1522
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium15103
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance13114
HALIFAX MEMORIALCanada1310
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1140
RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1040
HALIFAX (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYCanada1040
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance940
ORIVAL WOOD CEMETERY, FLESQUIERESFrance950
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium930
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium930
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq970
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
HALIFAX (MOUNT OLIVET) CEMETERYCanada820
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India700
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance651
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium640
HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance640
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium620
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance630
FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance612
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance521
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance520
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance510
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria500
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance421
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium430
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance420
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone400
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt410
POLYGON WOOD CEMETERYBelgium410
LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYFrance422
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania400
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom401
WESTOUTRE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium400
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance301
QUIEVY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance300
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada300
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium330
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt331
GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADEItaly330
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance320
GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance300
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium321
HALIFAX (FAIRVIEW LAWN) CEMETERYCanada300
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance230
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium210
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance210
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance200
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance210
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance201
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece220
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance211
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance210
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
VAULX AUSTRALIAN FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYFrance200
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance211
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece220
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium230
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) MEMORIALCanada220
WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance110
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance100
ARNEKE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNYFrance100
IWUY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICHFrance111
FONTAINE-AU-PIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece120
REDRUTH (ST. DAY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CLYST ST. MARY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (HANDSWORTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (GELDERD ROAD) ENGLISH HEBREW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEVIS (MONT MARIE) CEMETERYCanada100
QUEBEC CITY (MOUNT HERMON) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada100
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium100
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium120
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
SOMER FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
PASSCHENDAELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium101
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
GUEMAPPE BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance110
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance110
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. LEGER BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
RIBECOURT ROAD CEMETERY, TRESCAULTFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
NAPLES BRITISH CEMETERYItaly100
SAN REMO TOWN CEMETERYItaly100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ROSSGLASS (ST. MARY STAR OF THE SEA) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance111
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium110
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
TOLLESBURY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CAMELON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom100
NANTWICH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NEWCASTLE (SANDGATE) GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia110
TRURO (ROBIE STREET) CEMETERYCanada100
LISCOMB (ST. LUKE'S) ANGLICAN CEMETERYCanada110
SPRY HARBOUR (ST. ANDREW'S CHURCH) CEMETERYCanada110
MAHONE BAY (PARK) CEMETERYCanada110
NEW GLASGOW (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
ST. JOSEPH (ST. THOMAS) CEMETERY, WESTMORELAND COUNTYCanada110
COOPERSALE (ST. ALBAN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CAISTER OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom120
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
SAINS-LES-MARQUION BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERYCanada100
ST. JOHN'S (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery32
Mercantile Marine31
Royal Warwickshire Regiment22
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19
King's Royal Rifle Corps18
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)17
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve17
Army Service Corps16
Royal Garrison Artillery15
Lincolnshire Regiment15
London Regiment14
Highland Light Infantry13
Royal Naval Reserve13
Canadian Infantry12
Royal Irish Rifles12
Leicestershire Regiment11
Royal Navy11
Royal Sussex Regiment10
New Zealand Rifle Brigade10
Royal Berkshire Regiment10
Middlesex Regiment10
Gordon Highlanders9
Royal Flying Corps9
Royal Fusiliers9
Dorsetshire Regiment8
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)8
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry8
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry7
German Army7
Indian Labour Corps7
Northumberland Fusiliers6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.6
Canadian Militia6
Nigeria Carrier Corps5
Durham Light Infantry5
Rifle Brigade5
Royal Canadian Navy5
Essex Regiment5
Royal Engineers5
Manchester Regiment4
Royal Scots4
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
ALIAS4
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.4
South Lancashire Regiment4
South African Infantry4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Welsh Regiment4
East Surrey Regiment4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
Newfoundland Regiment3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Grenadier Guards3
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
113th Indian Infantry3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve3
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Welsh Guards2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Canadian Garrison Artillery2
Cheshire Regiment2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Army Veterinary Corps2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Royal Guernsey Light Infantry2
5th Light Infantry2
Mule Corps2
Burma Military Police2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department2
Coldstream Guards2
Indian Railway Department2
Worcestershire Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
1st Kashmir (Imperial Service) Mountain Artillery1
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Followers Central Depot1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
South Wales Borderers1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
Hampshire Regiment1
South African Heavy Artillery1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Australian Engineers1
Army Bearer Corps1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Indian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Leinster Regiment1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
Scots Guards1
Royal Marine Artillery1
South African Service Corps1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Machine Gun Corps1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Air Service1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Scottish Horse1
Canadian Ordnance Corps1
Suffolk Regiment1
Canadian Army Pay Corps1
Royal Canadian Engineers1
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)1
Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Labour Corps1
Irish Guards1
Machine Gun Guards1
Royal Canadian Horse Artillery1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
14th (King's) Hussars1
Canadian Engineers1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Military Police Corps1