Date of death: Friday 3 November 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Edward Thomas Roberts 37618Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/11/1916
Lieutenant John Gwilym Hughes Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/11/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant Evans 8439Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Henry Williams 15017Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Walter William Sparling 22572Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1916
Private Frederick Coe G/10718The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private Percy John Whithorn 27209Gloucestershire Regiment03/11/1916
Private Burgwin 14/126York and Lancaster Regiment03/11/1916
Captain Auberon Thomas Herbert Royal Flying Corps03/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Gordon Joyce 1740Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Edward Otway Hales 4800Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Harold George Carter 6325Australian Field Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Self 63796Royal Field Artillery03/11/1916
Private Edwin Baldwin SD/1252Royal Sussex Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stanley Breakell 2352Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Thomas Charles John Randall 4530Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Turk Royal Flying Corps03/11/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Shepherd Stones Northumberland Fusiliers03/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Cropp 23194Hampshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Frederick Charles Lucas SS/18155Army Service Corps03/11/1916 (aged 47)
Private John J. Tierney 8/5718Royal Munster Fusiliers03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Wilfred Joseph Seymour 697Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Thomas Teasdale 164354Canadian Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick George Leech 15381Cheshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Holloway 4419Gloucestershire Regiment03/11/1916
Corporal Francis Allen 46242Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Wright 12845Royal Field Artillery03/11/1916
Lieutenant Arthur Lindsay Moore Shepherd Royal Flying Corps03/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Tiddy 49709Cheshire Regiment03/11/1916
Private Robert Charles Alfred Lambert G/115841Royal Sussex Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private James William George Wakeman 12044Royal Fusiliers03/11/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Luck 1302Royal Flying Corps03/11/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Jonathan Grigg 1082542nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion03/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Louis Paris 61034Canadian Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Richard John Marshall 47892Canadian Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Cheek 9305East Yorkshire Regiment03/11/1916
Private Frank Albert Chidley G/14142The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Morris 15832Norfolk Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 25)
Driver William Bradley 90831Royal Field Artillery03/11/1916
Private Ernest Merrifield 4484Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Spinks 22675Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private John George Johnston 4270Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Gartung 1718AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private H. William Oscar Foxwell 4425Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private William Matheson 4480Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Ernest Pickthorn 365Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry Saville 4531Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private Wilfred H. Styer 3518London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)03/11/1916 (aged 28)
Shoeing Smith Clifford William Wyncoll 98046Royal Field Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Roemers 472760Canadian Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Bain 10534The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Lieutenant Hugh Forster Buxton Rifle Brigade03/11/1916 (aged 34)
Driver Cook 19357Royal Field Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Farrant C/44King's Royal Rifle Corps03/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Fredrick George Gatward 59810Royal Field Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Cecil Alfred Harris The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Francis William Horswill 66257Royal Army Medical Corps03/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Kerridge 24450Middlesex Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Lawson Mcculloch 3658Highland Light Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Robert Thomson Ogden 3707Highland Light Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Whitely 43439Middlesex Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Yates 67476Royal Army Medical Corps03/11/1916
Private Brown S/11937Gordon Highlanders03/11/1916
Private Davison 3919East Yorkshire Regiment03/11/1916
Sapper Stewart Jeffs 76329Royal Engineers03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Mcgowan 2645Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Amos Platt R/24055King's Royal Rifle Corps03/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter George Hunt 40307Norfolk Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Albert Edward Knight 396Royal Fusiliers03/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Bell 7022King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Latham 6189North Staffordshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Charles Robertson Mcewan 123839Canadian Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sewell 123329Canadian Infantry03/11/1916
Private Stewart 2940Middlesex Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 48)
Driver William Fredrick Stickells T2/14346Army Service Corps03/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Banks 40552West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Booker 472972Canadian Infantry03/11/1916
Private Grady 12277East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1916
Private Pearce 145361Canadian Infantry03/11/1916
Captain Frederick Ernest Gilchrist Porter The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Robert Ernest Holben 2/1401New Zealand Field Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Alan William Johnston 25/333New Zealand Rifle Brigade03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Eyre Frederick Morton Dann Canadian Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry Fisher 145380Canadian Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 35)
Private Lashomb 410529Canadian Infantry03/11/1916
Private Charles Mann 472596Canadian Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Sample 472814Canadian Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thompson 15376Norfolk Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomson 437853Canadian Infantry03/11/1916
Private Piggott 37182Gloucestershire Regiment03/11/1916
Private William Charles Farthing 20291Gloucestershire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Gavaghan 3539King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/11/1916
Private Sydney Hurst 24565Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Morton S/5479Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/11/1916
Sapper Maurice Murphy 28313Royal Engineers03/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Groom 15551Royal Sussex Regiment03/11/1916
Corporal Ladd 13527Royal Fusiliers03/11/1916
Private Albert Victor Norton 638South African Signal Service03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Trooper Wiman 1658South African Horse03/11/1916
Driver Molife 4646South African Native Labour Corps03/11/1916
Private Gregory 298South African Rifles03/11/1916
Private Bamford Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private Girling 2867Army Cyclist Corps03/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thomas James Wilson 18/168Northumberland Fusiliers03/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ash 23725East Yorkshire Regiment03/11/1916
Private Gilgan 16/947West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/11/1916
Private Charles Sidney Shaw 5/6231York and Lancaster Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Kidd 147481Canadian Infantry03/11/1916
Acting Bombardier Jennings 69501Royal Field Artillery03/11/1916
Private John Caird 3714Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private Arthur Diessel 1732Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Gunner Cyril Kelso 9931Australian Field Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Alfred Ernest Knowles 1066Australian Field Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Shaw Loughrey 1176Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private Geoffrey Hugh Macpherson 5219Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private William Edward Nagle 5717Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Gunner Tutt 49416Royal Field Artillery03/11/1916
Private Eric Vial 5193Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private John Oliver Oliver 45843Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Green 6/3160Royal Munster Fusiliers03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Thomas Stokes 41054Northumberland Fusiliers03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private John 54323Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/11/1916
Private George Arthur Armes 569/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Theodore Bock 4682Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private Percy Henry Carter 3412Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Leslie Cole 1634AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herman Thomas Dedman 1920Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Fremont Devine 835Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wilfred Ernest Drabble 4415Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sydney Albert Dunstan 270Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Fidler 1645AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private Joseph Hudson Gibbard 4745Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Goodman 3111Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Groat 1941Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private Albert Herrington 4749Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private Maurice Robert Hodgson 4449Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Fleet Howard 3845Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private William Humphries 4755Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Linden 332Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private Francis Mcencroe 1027Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Driver John Charles Marsland 120Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Moore 1974Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Simpson Nicholls 2253Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private Cyril Thomas Payne 4509Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick William Smith 4661Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Charles Spratt 526Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Frederick Tanner 4311Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Edwin Hepburn Townshend 3015Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Leonard Charles Trenorden 384Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private West 3179Durham Light Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Bertie Barrington Robert Wilson 546Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Leonard George Wilson 388Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private Thomas Yare 4122Durham Light Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 38)
Driver Beard 8384Royal Field Artillery03/11/1916
Private Brown C/14574The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private Cheal G/4253The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Lance Corporal Crompton G/3579The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private Ellis S/531The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Lance Corporal Hart 8760Border Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Leslie Major Hayes 6354Australian Field Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Joseph Hipsman G/14586The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Hollier 29867Royal Field Artillery03/11/1916
Private George Finlay Mcmath 260Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Andrew Leslie Aitchison King's Own Scottish Borderers03/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Norman Herbert Cathcart 11814Australian Field Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Patrick Morris 1679Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Corporal Phillip Binghan Turner 8156Australian Field Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Davison 25/1494Northumberland Fusiliers03/11/1916
Private Herbert Michael Patrick Fogarty 8/3899Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.03/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Casey 14031Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.03/11/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Fredrick Brooks 14483Royal Field Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Elvey 97673Royal Field Artillery03/11/1916
Private Fredrick Cyrus Gidney 25806Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Gowen 25752Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 27)
Bombardier Powell 16241Royal Field Artillery03/11/1916
Lance Corporal Worthington 25189Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/11/1916
Private Joseph Edward Croucher 4711Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Page 31488York and Lancaster Regiment03/11/1916
Captain Harold Quest York and Lancaster Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Richardson 26104York and Lancaster Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Slater 14/396York and Lancaster Regiment03/11/1916
Private Else 3297King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Green King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Hoy Royal Engineers03/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private King 2193King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/11/1916
Second Lieutenant Sutcliffe King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/11/1916
Private Tankard 5202King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner George Wilson 99140Royal Field Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Houghton 22893King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/11/1916
Private Arthur Barnes 23959King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Burgoyne T1/4514Army Service Corps03/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Kennedy 7571Royal Irish Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Samuel Maden 18084Northumberland Fusiliers03/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Alfred Victor Elliott 27916Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Stanley Cooke 5416North Staffordshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 18)
Company Serjeant Major William Iliffe 16995Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/11/1916 (aged 47)
Lance Corporal George Henry Eva B/21440Highland Light Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Stone 778260Canadian Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 52)
Private Napper 23329Royal Defence Corps03/11/1916
Gunner Wyborn 1862Royal Field Artillery03/11/1916
Private Peter Edwards 10856The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 45)
Private James Lomax 15539Royal Irish Fusiliers03/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Rooney 6081Royal Irish Fusiliers03/11/1916
Private William Hall G/7314The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 44)
Private Frederick Hollocks 13741Royal Berkshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Watts 7144London Regiment03/11/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Dunn 12351ALIAS03/11/1916
Lance Corporal Joseph Heald 12351East Yorkshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant Frank Rogers S4/145268Army Service Corps03/11/1916 (aged 38)
Sergeant Major Edward Hope Hawthorne Deal/3467(S)Royal Marines03/11/1916 (aged 45)
Private Willie Cordingly G/7271The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Richard Beacham 2/12103Royal Scots Fusiliers03/11/1916
Private Edward Francis (Frank) Carver 147533Canadian Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Gordon Edward Scholtz 10289Canadian Field Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Mitchell 19490Highland Light Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Webb 8737Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Wallis Bull 20029Royal Fusiliers03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Young 16/844Royal Irish Rifles03/11/1916
Private Walter John Abbott CH/11391Royal Marine Light Infantry03/11/1916
Private Herbert James Pope 4008Bedfordshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Victor John Ruttledge Royal Army Medical Corps03/11/1916
Serjeant Harry Curl 16147Bedfordshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Samuel Francis 16540Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private John William Mellor 6225The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private Alick Paterson 40012Cameron Highlanders03/11/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Smith 1693Cambridgeshire Regiment03/11/1916
Sapper Cecil Herbert Anderson 107515Royal Engineers03/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Edward Cooper 7246Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Fields 24589East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Cecil Frederick Godson 15674Royal Sussex Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 19)
Acting Serjeant Harvey 63512Royal Army Medical Corps03/11/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Homes S/17567Rifle Brigade03/11/1916
Private Sidney Arthur Markwell 5662Hertfordshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Richards 13328East Lancashire Regiment03/11/1916
Corporal James Colecott 5326Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)03/11/1916 (aged 40)
Private Cook 130652Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Faulkner 23066Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1916
Driver Edgar Read 36203Royal Field Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Tart 3844Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Woods 19523Bedfordshire Regiment03/11/1916
Private Donald Mackay 405671Canadian Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Horace Tatnell 23717Royal Field Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Crossley 31694York and Lancaster Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Potts 21770East Yorkshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Sampson 22743East Yorkshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Vernon 27516The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/11/1916
Private Calvert 27773Royal Army Medical Corps03/11/1916
Private Holmes 36482Royal Army Medical Corps03/11/1916
Private O'toole 18568Royal Army Medical Corps03/11/1916
Private Batchelor 3704The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Serjeant Ede 11138Royal Garrison Artillery03/11/1916
Corporal Philip Charles Elmes C/936King's Royal Rifle Corps03/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hunt G/25126Middlesex Regiment03/11/1916
Second Lieutenant John Edward Robinson Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Rogers 12785Worcestershire Regiment03/11/1916
Private Swift 27491Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/11/1916
Lieutenant Thomas Thomas Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Treadway G/14548The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private Giles 22909Wiltshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Adcock 23544Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/11/1916
Private Brumwell 3184Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/11/1916
Gunner Franklin 39220Royal Horse Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Barker 190262Canadian Infantry03/11/1916
Private Marlatt 189920Canadian Infantry03/11/1916
Private Kinghorn 332143Highland Light Infantry03/11/1916
Private William Scott 2840Highland Light Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Joseph Omeril Hudon Canadian Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Arthur Albert Low 920Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sidney Edwin Flint 229280Royal Canadian Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 34)
Captain Alan John Macdonald Pemberton Royal Flying Corps03/11/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Searle 46385Royal Field Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Harry Grant 17009Royal Scots03/11/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Spencer Royal Flying Corps03/11/1916
Private John Thomson 24083Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.03/11/1916
Gunner David Belmon 46109Royal Field Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 18)
Bombardier Frederick Arthur Blackham 86642Canadian Field Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Brooks 70171Royal Field Artillery03/11/1916
Serjeant Chapman 8859Wiltshire Regiment03/11/1916
Gunner Oliver Gordon Dalrymple 337869Canadian Field Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Bombardier David John Davies 86740Canadian Field Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 29)
Gunner Goodridge 21439Royal Field Artillery03/11/1916
Private Albert Victor Hooper 145452Canadian Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Johnston 86662Canadian Field Artillery03/11/1916
Driver Fred Kershaw 66900Royal Field Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Lyne 1971Royal Field Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 37)
Driver Harry Makinson 63246Royal Field Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Wilson 11249Royal Field Artillery03/11/1916
Private Hill 11588East Surrey Regiment03/11/1916
Private Francis Charles Dedman 4719Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private Percy Ellis G/13252The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private Hedley Andrew Herbert G/13598The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert William Wink G/24464The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mark Cunningham 16853Royal Berkshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 31)
Acting Bombardier Wilson 25876Royal Field Artillery03/11/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Cross 13337Royal Berkshire Regiment03/11/1916
Stoker Thomas Rudd 51355Royal Naval Reserve03/11/1916 (aged 31)
Company Serjeant Major Fulbrook 1738Hampshire Regiment03/11/1916
Private Trevett 3490Dorsetshire Regiment03/11/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Kay Dickens 21559Highland Light Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hunt 8927Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/11/1916
Private Nicol 8780Highland Light Infantry03/11/1916
Private Wand 14663Worcestershire Regiment03/11/1916
Private William Woodyer 200063Hampshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 22)
Trooper Rupert Calvert 7/1828New Zealand Training Unit03/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Connolly 5991Irish Guards03/11/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper George Henry Logan 156817Royal Engineers03/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert Andrew Kenna 6290Irish Guards03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Trumpeter Edwin Righton Carter 14091st King Edward's Horse03/11/1916
Private John Holmes 13853Royal Scots03/11/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Daniell 17745Royal Flying Corps03/11/1916
Private George Willie Clayton 15/1447West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/11/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Cuthbert Godfrey Baldwin 24130Royal Flying Corps03/11/1916
Second Lieutenant George Andrew Bentham Royal Flying Corps03/11/1916
Private Reginald Stanley Glanville L/9622The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Anson Foster 12788Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1916
Private Francis Caleb Fowler G/60804Royal Fusiliers03/11/1916
Private Harry Fox 25838Yorkshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Harry Faulkner G/5045The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Charles William Eltham The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Arthur Doyle G/14623The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private John Alfred Dunbar G/14162The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant James D. Dunn 331463Highland Light Infantry03/11/1916
Private Ernest Edwin Joseph Davey 43453Norfolk Regiment03/11/1916
Private Fred Davy 19152Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1916
Private William Thomas Dew 21234Wiltshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Charles William Crampin S/18091Rifle Brigade03/11/1916
Private Henry Crawford 4748Northumberland Fusiliers03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Joseph Cripps G/10659The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private Harry Cross G/7406The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private Stephen John Cullen G/5673The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Serjeant John Charles Cooper 14904Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1916
Lance Corporal George Clark S/947The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private Edwin Clayton 40527West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/11/1916
Private Charles Henry Clifford G/7183The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private Thomas G. Campbell 4307Durham Light Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Frederick Bright 19505Wiltshire Regiment03/11/1916
Lance Corporal William Brunning G/8113The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private Edward Richard Bowdery G/15440The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman George Bradshaw A/203332King's Royal Rifle Corps03/11/1916
Private Albert C. H. Brazener 4594Gloucestershire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry Berry 49713Cheshire Regiment03/11/1916
Serjeant Frank Birt 20240Gloucestershire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Edwin Charles Barrett A/203331King's Royal Rifle Corps03/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Atkin 21471Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walter William Bailey G/16401Royal Sussex Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 41)
Private James William Baldwin G/14573The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private Samuel Frank Alden 6814Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/11/1916
Corporal Thomas Alden 3945Gloucestershire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Harold Charles Albert Allen L/10820The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private Jesse Almon 5690Lancashire Fusiliers03/11/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest William Ames 43555Norfolk Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Samuel William Edward Andrews G/14567The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Woodcock G/5534The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private Horace Green 15703Worcestershire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant John Greene Wiltshire Regiment03/11/1916
Second Lieutenant William Henry Bright Gross The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Jobson Hall 26875Yorkshire Regiment03/11/1916
Private Thomas Harvey G/24427The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Hayes 18788Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1916
Private Robert Higginbottom 52263Cheshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant William Walter James L/10004The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private Joseph Jeys 24061Worcestershire Regiment03/11/1916
Private Edgar Jones 39148Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Gilbert Jones G/14595The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private Thornton Jowett 29/405Northumberland Fusiliers03/11/1916
Private Albert Killick G/1275The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private Harold King 12986Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1916
Private Bertram Knight G/1852The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private William Kynaston G/10657The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Thomas Last G/8121The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Corporal Alexander Grant Burnside Lawson 330797Highland Light Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Conway Lloyd The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Patrick Loughran 43218Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Archibald Howard Luker G/1424The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant David Mccallum 27484Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/11/1916
Serjeant Charles Mchugh 5309Lancashire Fusiliers03/11/1916
Private Arnold Mackney G/14605The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Serjeant Donald Mclellan 12312Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Philip Maloney G/43512Middlesex Regiment03/11/1916
Private William May G/14607The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private Alfred Maynard G/13333The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private William George Merrick G/14639The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Patrick O'conner G/14542The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private Frederick Oliver 29577Wiltshire Regiment03/11/1916
Private Sydney Page 23419Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Henry Parker L/15826Middlesex Regiment03/11/1916
Private Philip Parker 22628Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1916
Private Russell Lewis Parkins G/24486The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Sidney John Parsons G/4381The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private Harry Pask 12032Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1916
Rifleman William Frederick Pegg R/15885King's Royal Rifle Corps03/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Rose 22767Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1916
Private Sidney Ross G/14653The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private John Rossington 18046Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1916
Private John Herbert Sharpe 22872Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1916
Private Cecil Reuben Whitley Smith G/24463The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private Francis M. Smith 20231Gloucestershire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Smith 38246Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter Smith 25686Wiltshire Regiment03/11/1916
Private George Snart 22588Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Joseph Martin Sturt G/3990The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private George Baird Summers 52266Cheshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Patrick John Sweeney G/8186Middlesex Regiment03/11/1916
Private Samuel Sweet 18167Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Sylvester 5589Gloucestershire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sherriff Thompson 27229Yorkshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward Timms 39885Lancashire Fusiliers03/11/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal James Tindall 13431Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Norman Townend 34841Lancashire Fusiliers03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wallis Warr 39395Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Christopher Waterton G/14676The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private John Watterson 5421Lancashire Fusiliers03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold Wheeldon G/24433The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 24)
Labourer Chhattu Numat 167Indian Labour Corps03/11/1916
Follower Sultan 3333Indian Labour Corps03/11/1916
Serjeant Herbert Albert Swan G/10049The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Winters 455220Royal Canadian Regiment03/11/1916
Captain Clark Special List03/11/1916
Sepoy Allah Ditta 1984108th Indian Infantry03/11/1916
Sepoy Ghakhar Khan 466329th Punjabis03/11/1916
Jemadar Jan Muhammad Indian Postal and Telegraph Department03/11/1916
Private John Campbell 25597Somerset Light Infantry03/11/1916
Private Frederick William Scott 4535Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edward Jestin Sibert 4551Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private Thomas Frederick Snaden 4552Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private John Leadbetter Thomson 980Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private John White 4253Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private William White 621Australian Machine Gun Corps03/11/1916
Private Ernest James Williams 3311Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Harry Wills 3267Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Victor Mervyn Wiseman 2971Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cyril Wood 3650Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank Leslie Nalder 4497Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Nolan 1196Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Patrick O'bryan 4786Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private Thomas Patrick O'connor 4191Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Sydney Albert Olley 1200Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Vassalle Elvy Thomas Overend 5719Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Corporal Colin William Gregory Parsons 1768Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private Trevor Llewelyn Phillips 2429Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private Bernard Polden 2018Australian Machine Gun Corps03/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Treharn Powell 1127Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Pritchard 4519Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Layton Ridgway 4521Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Roach 512Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private Joseph Edwin Rose 2439Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Cecil Rourke 4791Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private Robert Royle 2647Australian Machine Gun Corps03/11/1916
Private Francis Michael Kelly 3164Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Walter Henry Kirk 4460Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private Burnett Herbert Lawson 4472Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Richard Lewis 3177Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Corporal James Anderson Ligertwood 1734Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Thomas Littlemore 2601Australian Machine Gun Corps03/11/1916
Private George Philip Livingston 4775Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Lance Corporal Morris Mccallum 1968Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal James Edward Mcconnell 2735Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frank Wynne Mcginniss 2417Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Machin 430AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Duncan Horatio Mcintyre 968Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private William Wallace Mcneill 4365Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Samuel John Martin 4185Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private George Frederick Mason 4051Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Lieutenant William Reid Moore Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Edwin Thomas Moyle 348Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 27)
Private Noel Norbert Obre Myers 4782Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 17)
Private Leigh Rainsford Anlezark 5029Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Patrick Thomas George Baird 4068Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Ernest Bale 2559AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private John Bayliss 2117Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Herman Max Bennett 4379Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Bingham 14Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private William Norman Bleakley 4679Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Hollington Bonsey 4076Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private William Booker 3045Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private Colin Robert Brown 1067Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private James Brown 1070Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private Henry Burke 64Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private William Clarkson 4087Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 47)
Lance Corporal George Prior Crabb 1118Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Peter Cunningham 243Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Arthur Dean 63AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private James William Draper 4406Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Thomas Durrant 4728Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private William Andrew Fletcher 4108Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private William Joseph Flynn 2283Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Victor Charles Freeman 1649AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Sergeant Thomas James Garth 782Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 50)
Private Oswald Clarence Graves 78Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Lance Corporal Jack Noel Letchford Hancock 4355Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Percy Mervyn Hislop 4445Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private Francis Harold Ireland 4041Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private David Jenkins 4269Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private George Carman G/24437The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private Albert Samuel Champion 36065Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Thomas Chesterman G/14614The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Arthur Moore 19288Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private William S. Morton 332063Highland Light Infantry03/11/1916
Private Thomas James Neil 43287West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Frederick Newnham G/16471Royal Sussex Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private William James Newnham G/16470Royal Sussex Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Perkins The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Charles Potter 8535Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Pratt G/13260The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private William Arthur Price G/7268The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal William Thomas Quinnell L/9388The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private Arthur Rawnsley 29/524Northumberland Fusiliers03/11/1916
Corporal George Rhodes 12952Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1916
Private Alfred Powis Richardson L/10709The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Shoesmith G/16474Royal Sussex Regiment03/11/1916
Corporal George Henry Simmons 14283Norfolk Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Bean Starsmore 22854Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1916
Lance Corporal John A. Stephenson 5066Gloucestershire Regiment03/11/1916
Corporal Frederick Wolvin 13168Northumberland Fusiliers03/11/1916
Private Ernest Wood G/8449The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916
Private George Wren G/6417The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas York 39901Lancashire Fusiliers03/11/1916
Private Fred Robert Ball 199189Canadian Infantry03/11/1916
Private Andrew Henderson Borwick 132015Canadian Infantry03/11/1916
Private Harold Griffiths 410292Canadian Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richard Hall 189971Canadian Infantry03/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private George James Ruff 427785Canadian Infantry03/11/1916
Private Terry 144701Canadian Infantry03/11/1916
Follower Abdul 717Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers03/11/1916
Sowar Ayub Khan 212823rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)03/11/1916
Sapper Thakur Singh 46623rd Sappers and Miners03/11/1916
Rifleman Tejbahadur Khandha 37739th Gurkha Rifles03/11/1916
Sepoy Umar Khan 72024th Punjabis03/11/1916
Sepoy Ram Parsad 270748th Indian Pioneers03/11/1916
Sepoy Juglal 299896th Berar Infantry03/11/1916
Writer Bhawani Lal Poona/3248Supply and Transport Corps03/11/1916
Driver Biru 1859Mule Corps03/11/1916
Driver Bura 1439Mule Corps03/11/1916
Khalasi Bhola 1102Indian Railway Department03/11/1916
Khalasi Ganpat 124Indian Railway Department03/11/1916
Artisan Salamat Ali 92Indian Ordnance Department03/11/1916
Follower Shankar 26Indian Ordnance Department03/11/1916
Rifleman William Mclachlan C/1441King's Royal Rifle Corps03/11/1916
Rifleman Philip Ernest Stubbs R/18631King's Royal Rifle Corps03/11/1916
Rifleman Philip Francis Harris C/1572King's Royal Rifle Corps03/11/1916
Private Edgar Wilson 12487Manchester Regiment03/11/1916
Private Fearon 442659Canadian Infantry03/11/1916
Sapper Harry Wood 15490Royal Engineers03/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Willie Poppleton 7269Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 37)
Second Hand Joseph Ellis Mercantile Marine03/11/1916 (aged 30)
Spare Hand Harrison Mercantile Marine03/11/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Frank Diver 6374Royal Garrison Artillery03/11/1916
Sapper Philip Goodfellow 157225Royal Engineers03/11/1916 (aged 44)
Private Ernest Thomas Knowles 2754Royal Army Medical Corps03/11/1916
Serjeant Joseph Perry 8961Manchester Regiment03/11/1916
Private Jack Whittaker 10516Manchester Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Redgway Charles Walton S/17447Rifle Brigade03/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Cobby TR/5/24218East Yorkshire Regiment03/11/1916
Private Ralph William Bennet 1622Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Ferris G/14362The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Hedley 1656AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916
Private Arthur Wilson 10675Lincolnshire Regiment03/11/1916
Spare Hand John Thomas Waterman Mercantile Marine03/11/1916 (aged 24)
Fourth Hand Harry Wilson Mercantile Marine03/11/1916 (aged 20)
Skipper Pawlett Mercantile Marine03/11/1916
Second Engineer James William Chapman Mercantile Marine03/11/1916 (aged 29)
First Engineer Thomas Henry Delph Mercantile Marine03/11/1916 (aged 42)
Boatswain James Henry Booth Mercantile Marine03/11/1916 (aged 41)
Third Hand Joseph William Richardson Mercantile Marine03/11/1916 (aged 23)
Trimmer Edmund Stipetic Mercantile Marine03/11/1916 (aged 17)
Engineman William Walker 419TSRoyal Naval Reserve03/11/1916 (aged 36)
Deck Hand Harold Bills 12022DARoyal Naval Reserve03/11/1916 (aged 19)
Skipper Alexander Carroll Royal Naval Reserve03/11/1916
Trimmer Cook Albert Sidney Smith 851TCRoyal Naval Reserve03/11/1916
Trimmer Bertie Edward Stebbings 3960TSRoyal Naval Reserve03/11/1916
Cook Samuel Leaf Mercantile Marine03/11/1916 (aged 48)
Spare Hand Daniel David Mandam Mercantile Marine03/11/1916 (aged 27)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Henry Jones 51960Royal Defence Corps03/11/1916
Sergeant Jack Haines 77Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1916 (aged 26)
Grenadier Casper Mayer German Army03/11/1916
Unteroffizier Alwin Richard Naumann German Army03/11/1916
Captain 8Th Baron Lucas ALIAS03/11/1916
Private Walter Carter CH/11391ALIAS03/11/1916
Corporal James Neil Thomson Marr SS/23072Army Service Corps03/11/1916 (aged 42)
Pack Leader Piet Bogachu 3184Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces03/11/1916
Labourer Klaas Mpara 11105Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces03/11/1916
Labourer George Mashigela 14338Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces03/11/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance130467
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance807111
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance33303
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1600
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance1491
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance1270
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1200
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance1051
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance1031
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance910
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance851
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance740
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance730
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance600
HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance620
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance631
VIMY MEMORIALFrance620
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance531
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance551
HEBUTERNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance531
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq510
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom510
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance442
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece460
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt420
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France440
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya400
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance410
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance320
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance300
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance311
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece321
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance220
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance220
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance200
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance200
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance210
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania200
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance211
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance220
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance201
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece201
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance211
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance200
THIEPVAL ANGLO-FRENCH CEMETERYFrance200
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance220
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
TAVETA MILITARY CEMETERYKenya100
VOI CEMETERYKenya100
PRETORIA (REBECCA STREET) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
FREMANTLE CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance110
RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
SHRINE CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance120
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance111
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
HELLAND (ST. HELENA) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
DAWLISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DERBY (UTTOXETER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
DEAF HILL (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
DARTFORD (EAST HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FAVERSHAM BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DITTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PADIHAM (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHISELDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
LOW MOOR (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada110
HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance110
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance100
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance110
PORTE-DE-PARIS CEMETERY, CAMBRAIFrance110
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance111
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
CHRISTCHURCH (LINWOOD) CEMETERYNew Zealand130
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARNMONEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DRUMALEE CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
CARLINGFORD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
NEILSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLD COLWYN CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance120
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium120
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
HULL NORTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HUDDERSFIELD (ALMONDBURY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MORESBY (ST. BRIDGET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
RUGBY (CLIFTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CREWE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
UPPER SHERINGHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.124
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)63
Canadian Infantry29
Royal Field Artillery26
Lincolnshire Regiment24
Mercantile Marine12
Royal Welsh Fusiliers11
Highland Light Infantry11
Gloucestershire Regiment10
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10
Northumberland Fusiliers9
Royal Flying Corps9
King's Royal Rifle Corps9
Royal Sussex Regiment8
Royal Army Medical Corps8
Wiltshire Regiment7
York and Lancaster Regiment7
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry7
East Yorkshire Regiment7
Royal Engineers7
Middlesex Regiment7
Royal Naval Reserve6
Australian Field Artillery6
Norfolk Regiment6
Lancashire Fusiliers6
Royal Fusiliers5
Cheshire Regiment5
Army Service Corps5
Canadian Field Artillery5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Australian Machine Gun Corps4
Rifle Brigade4
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry4
Worcestershire Regiment4
ALIAS3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Manchester Regiment3
Hampshire Regiment3
Durham Light Infantry3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Indian Railway Department2
Indian Labour Corps2
Royal Defence Corps2
Indian Ordnance Department2
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Irish Guards2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Canadian Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
German Army2
Royal Scots2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Mule Corps2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Gordon Highlanders1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
South African Signal Service1
24th Punjabis1
Royal Marines1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Special List1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
New Zealand Training Unit1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
South African Horse1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
New Zealand Rifle Brigade1
108th Indian Infantry1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
South African Native Labour Corps1
96th Berar Infantry1
29th Punjabis1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
1st King Edward's Horse1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Cameron Highlanders1
South African Rifles1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Border Regiment1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Somerset Light Infantry1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
London Regiment1