Date of death: Friday 24 August 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Arthur Bradley King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Edward Mcgowan 7917King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant William Sheldrake 235379King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Felix John Foucher 20042East Surrey Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Scarth 33123King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Richard Hubbard Arroll 241554Seaforth Highlanders24/08/1917 (aged 39)
Captain Noel Esmond Lee King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Henry Dysart 8269012nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/08/1917
Private Harry Charles Victor Williams 684832Canadian Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry James Hayward 2301The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lifsey 41591Lincolnshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Leonard Joseph Tucker 200698Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Goodman S/19802Rifle Brigade24/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Bean 24390Northamptonshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Anderson 223Canadian Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper John Thomas Munster 1085Australian Tunnelling Corps24/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Samuel Edward Redman 769266Canadian Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Edward Stentiford 50095Canadian Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Willan 880490Canadian Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Mccoy 175025Canadian Machine Gun Corps24/08/1917
Private Mcwilliam 687302Canadian Machine Gun Corps24/08/1917
Private Smith 1000895Canadian Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid Albert Thompson Lincolnshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frank Edmund Hazell 28141Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Augustus Radway 33383Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Richard Brandon Read 42476Royal Irish Rifles24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thomas Stack A/201420King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Vowles 15339Somerset Light Infantry24/08/1917
Rifleman Ward S/2115Rifle Brigade24/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Dutton 27610Manchester Regiment24/08/1917
Private William Ford 235385The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Benjamin Jones 281802Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 44)
Gunner Archibald Edwin Thomas 65001Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Robert West 600Middlesex Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 30)
Bombardier Henry Arthur Young 20768Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Ernest Atchison King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Harold Sampson Kempthorne Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917
Lieutenant Gerald D. Robson King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Laundy R/13418King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Gunner Walkem 832110Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Hamilton 77191Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917
Gunner Lakin 91995Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1917
Corporal Sandreich S/8174Rifle Brigade24/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Arthur Tattle 353466Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 28)
Acting Bombardier William Drever Wallace 368071Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Hubert Stewart Petley 30068East Surrey Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman Lawson J/2059Royal Navy, HMS Astraea24/08/1917
Private Selwyn Bannatyne Morrison 52249New Zealand Reinforcements24/08/1917
Private James S. Michael 23686Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/08/1917
Private George Lodge 265817Gloucestershire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Pioneer Charles Thomas Munday 255192Royal Engineers24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Smith 220101Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917
Corporal Garton 17119Somerset Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Gorman 1369Gordon Highlanders24/08/1917
Lance Corporal William Arthur Green 267192Gloucestershire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hammond 27014Somerset Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private Horne 265817Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Janes 592616London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)24/08/1917
Second Lieutenant James Thomas Jones London Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Law 265519Gordon Highlanders24/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Mcintyre S/2998Seaforth Highlanders24/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Harry Austin Ricketts Norton 203050Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alexander M. Reid 240601Gordon Highlanders24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Reynolds 17343Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private Robinson 437281Royal Army Medical Corps24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Savory 267534Gloucestershire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Shaw 36884Highland Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private Thomas Smith 235408King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Taylor 7234Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917
Lance Corporal Treanor 8928Royal Irish Rifles24/08/1917
Private Wesley 20831King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 29)
Sergeant Patrick Ford 429Australian Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner George Washington Gawler 371Australian Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 34)
Driver William John Mountain 25919Australian Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner John Mckillop 133934Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Robert Cecil Procter 28185Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ramsell 55503Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private James William Shuttleworth 33525Yorkshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Smalling 9520British West Indies Regiment24/08/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Reeves Squires 34163Hampshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Clarence Hubert Tankins 245085Royal Engineers24/08/1917 (aged 19)
2nd Corporal Percy Cecil Thomson 548592Royal Engineers24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Aaron Thorne 292209Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Fitter Corporal Walford 45926Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Norman Cecil Wilkinson Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Evans 156505Royal Engineers24/08/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Cyril Launcelot Toplis 158635Royal Engineers24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Herbert Green Army Chaplains' Department24/08/1917 (aged 28)
Captain Frederick Edward Long The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Conneff 266300Gloucestershire Regiment24/08/1917
Gunner George William Banfield 3088Australian Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Begg 41645Royal Scots24/08/1917
Private Hugh Kane 41655Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Fred Baskerville 242530Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Bloor 305270The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Robert James Brown 30171Australian Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dawson 240971Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Deasy 202254Manchester Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Douthwaite 242181Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1917
Gunner Eric Henry Dunstan 27486Australian Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Patrick Murray 10545Australian Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Wheeler 2836Australian Field Artillery24/08/1917
Private Forbes 10002British West Indies Regiment24/08/1917
Private Walter Thomas Foster 204154Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bell 28247East Yorkshire Regiment24/08/1917
Gunner Albert Speakman 13520Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917
Private Albert Delderfield 14135Cheshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Anderson Hall 39802Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Abernethy Hutton 41013Royal Scots24/08/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant George Kidd 22394Royal Scots24/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Daniel Mpitso 6880South African Native Labour Corps24/08/1917
Corporal Henry Cambidge 11853King's Own Scottish Borderers24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jones 27713Welsh Regiment24/08/1917
Private John Thomas Joyce 37072Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant William Graham Wilson Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/08/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Anthony 21544Royal Scots24/08/1917
Serjeant Jones 19136Cheshire Regiment24/08/1917
Private Richards 43609Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private Stirzaker 53667Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private Crampton 690038Canadian Infantry24/08/1917
Private James Laidlaw Gowanlock 643883Canadian Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Hunter 690934Canadian Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Luther 264264Canadian Infantry24/08/1917
Private John Alexander Mcmillan 745428Canadian Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Melnik 755200Canadian Infantry24/08/1917
Private Michael John Quinn 648533Canadian Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Kichimatsu Sugimoto 228469Canadian Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Roy Switzer 679188Canadian Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Waters 690625Canadian Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Clayton George Whitman 234472Canadian Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Roydon Victor Wilson 195501Canadian Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Brownbill 240590King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frank Gheel 26857The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Isidore Klein 53826Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Stokes 204171Northumberland Fusiliers24/08/1917
Acting Bombardier Bertram Harvey Goodwin 805369Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Wood 11727Royal Berkshire Regiment24/08/1917
Private Owen Brownlow Dale 764687London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wills 761733London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Quartermaster Serjeant Fraser 19Royal Defence Corps24/08/1917
Private Robert Mccann 24623Royal Irish Fusiliers24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John William Stillings 37077South Lancashire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private James Lowe 18693Northumberland Fusiliers24/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mills 86600Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1917
Labourer Rai Lariniang 698Indian Labour Corps24/08/1917
Sowar Sheikh Muhammad Ali 141620th Deccan Horse24/08/1917
Driver Walter Owen T4/088365Army Service Corps24/08/1917 (aged 37)
Signal Boy Charles Stephens 236/SBRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Venetia24/08/1917 (aged 17)
Private Edward Gordon Noy 26317Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Charles William Evans 340457Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Meadows 12778Gloucestershire Regiment24/08/1917
Private Clifford Lyttleton Woodhouse 82452Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Burton 70665Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private James S. Marsh 21274Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private George Lomax 809132Canadian Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Connor 201009Rifle Brigade24/08/1917
Lance Corporal John Booth 26334Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Smith 20122National Reserve24/08/1917
Private John William Oliver Marshall 35329Middlesex Regiment24/08/1917
Private William Harry Henderson 26392Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Alfred Bodycote B/1385Rifle Brigade24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jesse Blunn 202685Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 17)
Private Fortey 243009Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Shale 202962Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1917
Lance Serjeant John Riley 202172Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry Blanchard Southern 26694Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Edward George Beavon 202131Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1917
Private Fishlock 8999Wiltshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Medforth 14905Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Robinson 186671Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917
Private David Henry Mills G/15561Middlesex Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Eluna Kolo 8760Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/08/1917
Carrier Amara 2216Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.24/08/1917
Carrier Beah Boye 3036Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.24/08/1917
Carrier Omaru 2607Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.24/08/1917
Lance Corporal Beale 11712Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private John Birrell S/21557Seaforth Highlanders24/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Boyle S/17792Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917
Private Bracken 235091Seaforth Highlanders24/08/1917
Private John Brady 13349Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Albert Bull 26333Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Henry Lewis Burt 205774Tank Corps24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Clark 201857Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Daly 8769Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/08/1917
Gunner Joseph Dennis 31707Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Dooris 687418Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Strange 123653Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1917
Corporal Banyard 20016Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1917
Private William Walter Armstrong Bradley 300100Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper James Edwin Cutler 75717Royal Engineers24/08/1917
Private William John Evans 53877Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Regimental Serjeant Major Frederick Frampton 282259Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 46)
Private Saunders 225855Canadian Labour Corps24/08/1917
Gunner James Stewart 147846Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 37)
Acting Bombardier Elijah Wilkinson 167899Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Gregory M2/163574Army Service Corps24/08/1917
Driver Harrison 174756Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917
Gunner Lilly 826302Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917
Private Charles Alexander Farquharson 5015Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Morrison 31684Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force24/08/1917
Private Angus Cyril O'nial 4840Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1917
Gunner Harold Ervine Lewthwaite 143247Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 25)
Driver William Albert Croston Rothwell 687305Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Harold Ebenezer Brown 203389Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Donnelly 697009Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917
Private Ireland 38256Gloucestershire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal William Robert Alfred Leland 101459Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Prince 33061King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 40)
Serjeant Edward Thaxter 235380King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Townsend 496751Royal Engineers24/08/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Brown 41851Highland Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Keigen S/10312Gordon Highlanders24/08/1917
Private Sharkey S/15397Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Robert Fulwell Sawyer King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman William Henry John Baldery A/201334King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Cowlishaw 24599King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Dobinson 235421King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917
Captain Richard Luard Hardy King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Joseph Hope 71150Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Moat 32043King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917
Serjeant Orchard A/3186King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Raimers 235424King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private Roberts 44038Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private Alexander Smith 53588Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walker 245309Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Archer R/27951King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Bocking R/31784King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Major Tom Lowis Bourdillon King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant George Burton Middlesex Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman John Corder S/15496Rifle Brigade24/08/1917
Serjeant James Donovan 20014Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Dunham R/32665King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Rifleman Stanley Durrant A/201088King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Eastland 38991Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917
Lance Corporal Farmer R/12085King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Private Firth 83790Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1917
Private Glenister G/27101Middlesex Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jeffrey S/30845Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917
Private Kimber 71165Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1917
Private Mccall S/10017Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917
Private Moulder 24129Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman O'connor 10173King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Private Pirie 266169Gordon Highlanders24/08/1917
Rifleman Rimmer B/2796Rifle Brigade24/08/1917
Private Thomas 23927Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917
Private Wilkins 37403Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private Joseph Prudent Fortin 754303Canadian Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Marklew 488048Royal Engineers24/08/1917
Acting Bombardier John Hodgins Neil 476806Canadian Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bergeron 448310Canadian Infantry24/08/1917
Private Edgar Bourbonnais 61785Canadian Infantry24/08/1917
Private Osk 925272Canadian Infantry24/08/1917
Gunner Mann 810622Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Seaman James William Cheyne 1166/LRoyal Naval Reserve, (Shetland Sect.). S.S. Meaford24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Sukeram Lohan 26562nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)24/08/1917
Rifleman Herbert Samuel Davies B/2232Rifle Brigade24/08/1917
Private Herbert George Brackley G/32805Middlesex Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Burgess R/22118King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Lance Corporal Nethercot G/2996Middlesex Regiment24/08/1917
Gunner William Anson 129941Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Tedstone A/3762King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Serjeant Burrowes 4411British West Indies Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Pringle Barker 18/365Northumberland Fusiliers24/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Robert Coe 26415Grenadier Guards24/08/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Henry Joseph Humphrey 240874Royal Sussex Regiment24/08/1917
Private Davies 201162Gloucestershire Regiment24/08/1917
Rifleman John Fairhurst A/201130King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Forder 10519East Yorkshire Regiment24/08/1917
Private Percival Frederick George Harper 27109Somerset Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Booth 33605Royal Flying Corps, 63rd Sqdn.24/08/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Albert Victor Bunn 24475Royal Engineers24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thomas Avery S/18467Rifle Brigade24/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private William Collie 200408Gordon Highlanders24/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Jones 19423The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1917
Private William Wallace Mcdougall 202800Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Power 260014Gloucestershire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Taylor 203266East Lancashire Regiment24/08/1917
Private John Thomas Bartlett 33595Bedfordshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private John Catlin 22938Bedfordshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Uffindell 30167Bedfordshire Regiment24/08/1917
Sergeant John Demetchin 1101295th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Henderson Diamond 4149795th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Dykes 8414485th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/08/1917
Private Mills 1113265th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/08/1917
Private William Henry Shoesmith 7841505th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner May 51989Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Wilfred Waddington Wood 27491York and Lancaster Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Griffiths 203023Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Joyce Jenkins G/11579Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/08/1917
Private Smurthwaite 265715Northumberland Fusiliers24/08/1917
Private James Brown 8270402nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/08/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Reginald Douglas Clarkson 160269Canadian Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 34)
Sergeant James Crawford Hunter 102371Canadian Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Reginald Wystan Astle 242769King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper David Evans 79487Royal Engineers24/08/1917
Driver Malcolm Alexander Hunt 2/1630New Zealand Field Artillery24/08/1917
Private Downs 36458East Yorkshire Regiment24/08/1917
Private Bevan 25276Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1917
Lance Corporal Hayward 51522Welsh Regiment24/08/1917
Private Silas Hilliard 1970Newfoundland Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Atherton 14151South Lancashire Regiment24/08/1917
Driver Sawley T4/253639Army Service Corps24/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Morrison 2132Highland Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frank Thomas 50301Welsh Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 38)
Corporal Price S4/237560Army Service Corps24/08/1917
Sapper John Allan 164393Royal Engineers24/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Charles Brown 96005Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bell 27274Yorkshire Regiment24/08/1917
Private William Ponise 20868Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers24/08/1917
Serjeant Thomas Mccann 7506Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/08/1917
Major James Richardson Highland Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Scott 1164Seaforth Highlanders24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Leading Seaman Allen Blundon 1496XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Brown 58517Cheshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Hunt 47708Cheshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Maurice Treloar 28462Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Andrew Thomas Thomson Tulloch S/14336Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward Valentine TF/200184Middlesex Regiment24/08/1917
Rifleman Isaac Vickers C/6342King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Rifleman Robert Walls A/201550King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Oswald Harrison Walsh 535216London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Walton R/27690King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Horace Vivian Ward 12710King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Watson 26516King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private Joseph Watson 44042Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private Frank Stone 201336Gloucestershire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Bertie Sudbury 6/605Rifle Brigade24/08/1917
Private Richard Sunderland 202967Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917
Private Archibald Swan 220308Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917
Private William Swan 235372King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917
Gunner Frederick Charles Taylor 108203Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry George Taylor 203918King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Edward Taylor 31896King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Herbert Tedd 202021Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1917
Private John Thompson 26635Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917
Lance Corporal Adam Tinling Thomson S/12088Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917
Serjeant John Caleb Thorne 6/1288King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Corporal James Henry Robson 42977King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917
Captain Harold Cecil Round Rifle Brigade24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Nathaniel Rowe 29054Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Rowe 28473Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private George Lindsay Salmond 34577King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Sanderson 20056Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1917
Private Albert Sargent 31893King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant John Edward Savill Rifle Brigade24/08/1917
Corporal Sydney John Angell Seager 9442Somerset Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Edward John Seccull 27240Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Robert Semple S/25181Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Hermon Shaw S/43277Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Shires 200780King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert Ernest Powell 23097King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Samuel William Powell R/38070King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Rifleman Frank Power A/203013King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Rifleman Albert Punchard R/31277King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Private John Rafferty 3615Highland Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private George Ramsbottom S/30557Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917
Private James Henry Lovell Reed 31995Somerset Light Infantry24/08/1917
Corporal John Joseph Reid 20088Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Archibald Riddell 41959Highland Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private John Ridge 21279King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private Henry Moncur 16202Hampshire Regiment24/08/1917
Private Ben Morton 21859King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private Alfred Raistrick Mounsey 231454Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Thomas Edward Muckle S/15062Rifle Brigade24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Munro 201107Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917
Private Albert Nicholls 40868King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private David Nutting 235405King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917
Lance Corporal Daniel P. O'leary R/29814King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Rifleman William Harry Ricardo Liddiard R/7793King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Charles Robert Locker R/27317King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Bernard Grime Lodge Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Maurice Lorriman 26575King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private Peter Lugton S/22238Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas H. Lyle SR/3654Middlesex Regiment24/08/1917
Rifleman Frederick George Lynn R/13233King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Malcolm Macdonald S/19707Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/08/1917
Sapper William Henry Macdonald 127583Royal Engineers24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Mackay 3/6719Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Mcleman S/21850Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917
Lance Corporal Angus Macleod S/22733Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Peter Kelly 26627Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private John King G/52395Middlesex Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Harry Kirk 18600Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1917
Rifleman Joseph Henry Lawton R/11822King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Private Harry Ledger 22400King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Alfred Henry Lee A/201398King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Private William Henry Legg 36135King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Herbert Edward Cyril Lewis A/201400King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Lewis 29060Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman William Thomas Lewis B/200855Rifle Brigade24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Heaton 44034Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917
Serjeant John Robert Henderson 235378King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private Archibald Henman 43177Middlesex Regiment24/08/1917
Corporal John W. Hepworth 11872Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman William Hicks S/13233Rifle Brigade24/08/1917
Private Squire Elliott Hill 33353King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917
Corporal Henry Hodges L/9234Royal Fusiliers24/08/1917
Private John Hodgson 17020Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Frederick Holder 16203Hampshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Russell Grant (Jack) Holmes 35104Highland Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Holt G/4533Middlesex Regiment24/08/1917
Rifleman Hugh Houston A/201102King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Rifleman Charles Henry Grimshaw Z/2278Rifle Brigade24/08/1917
Private John Grindlay S/11711Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917
Private Arthur W. Gurdin TF/204481Middlesex Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Joseph Gwillam 240988Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Robert Habbick 40518Highland Light Infantry24/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid Stephen Hamlyn Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Fred Hampson 292220Gordon Highlanders24/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Gilbert James St. Clair Harries Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Henry Harris 235386King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman William John Harvey R/11820King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Thomas Christian Hawkes R/25097King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Rifleman John Hawkins 6165Rifle Brigade24/08/1917
Private Harold Hayton 34130King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Alfred Thomas Freeman A/1024King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Rifleman Henry James Freeman B/200184Rifle Brigade24/08/1917
Private William Thomas Galloway 24783Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frederick William Godwin S/40626Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Grant S/29556Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman John Graves R/31567King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Albert J. Green G/10506Middlesex Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Frederick Alexander Green A/200424King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Milson Greenhaff 17655Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Herbert William Colden 19927King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private George W. Cook 43251Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917
Rifleman William Frederick Cook R/32691King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Rifleman Ernest George Coombs B/200374Rifle Brigade24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman James Charles Stone Copp R/33949King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Private John Cree 245047Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Allan Cunningham S/14350Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917
Rifleman Bert George Daniels A/201354King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Reginald Bowen 235119King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Frank Brearley R/6703King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Walter Bridge 22544King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harold Briggs 25118King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private Robert Henry Broomhead 33273King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Archie Greet Brown R/35505King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Rifleman Sidney Brown R/35440King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thomas Arthur Brown S/18073Rifle Brigade24/08/1917
Private William Gonersall Brown 34245King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal William Lawson Brown S/4233Gordon Highlanders24/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Dugald Buchanan 220041Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Jonathan Hodgson Burton 34607King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Horace Hatton Busby 18868Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harold Richard Barltrop G/87089Middlesex Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Charles Alfred Barnard 200384Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal James Ball Baron 20017Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Alexander Baxter S/13495Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917
Rifleman James Robert Beadle R/7167King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Private Thomas E. Beevor G/50134Middlesex Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Albert Beretta R/32255King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Bertram 19145Royal Scots24/08/1917 (aged 37)
Captain Gilbert Wilson Fitzroy Birch King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private Thomas Birnie 1064Highland Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private Ralph Black 32153Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Bone R/18914King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Robert Boon R/15948King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal George Edmund Adams 23079King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alderson 34839King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917
Serjeant Sidney Frank Alexander S/12693Rifle Brigade24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John J. Anderson G/19208Middlesex Regiment24/08/1917
Private Henry W. Bailey 28889Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private Wilfred Bailey 22372King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Ernest Edward Baker 9767Somerset Light Infantry24/08/1917
Labourer Anar Miya Alipore/2387Indian Labour Corps24/08/1917
Porter Tanda Govindan Vellore/368Indian Labour Corps24/08/1917
Private George Smallshaw 359246The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Herbert Stuart Wilson 36064King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Walter Wheeler Wines Rifle Brigade24/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Ernest Winstone G/27434Middlesex Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Edward Oscar Ratley Witte 6506Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private John R. Wood G/52387Middlesex Regiment24/08/1917
Lance Corporal Reginald Sydney Wood R/12904King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant George Henry Woolbard A/1280King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Hubert Wright 220109Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Yeo Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Wear 42300King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal William Lot Wearing 17675Hampshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward Webster 26238King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private Frank Welbourne G/52199Middlesex Regiment24/08/1917
Rifleman Harry Whaler R/20334King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Private Percy Whitehead 245312Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917
Gunner James Whiting 687259Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas William Whittaker 26445King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private Leonard Whitwam S/23983Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917
Private Henry Wild 35538King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Lewis Samuel Wiles S/31532Rifle Brigade24/08/1917
Rifleman Theophilus Williams S/6196Rifle Brigade24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Thomas Williams A/201555King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Private William Edward Williams 89782Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Goodall 7511West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Lyddon 233198London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Asanasiye Weriga 463East African Army Medical Corps24/08/1917
Private James Cross 202628The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Edward Francis Archard 534475London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)24/08/1917
Lieutenant Hugh Delafosse Simpson King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Sepoy Sheikh Farid 386375th Carnatic Infantry24/08/1917
Sepoy Shah Nawaz 292433rd Punjabis24/08/1917
Sepoy Channan Singh 355855th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)24/08/1917
Private John Brunt 8760Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Henry Boyd 645517Canadian Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Franklin St. Clair Cleveland 488670Canadian Machine Gun Corps24/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Lionel Hugh Garrison 1111855th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Haynes 231755Canadian Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Leslie James Hughes 1396035th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Leonard Mcfadden 8385564th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Edwin Moss 7702205th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Achiele Mourant 4411392nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/08/1917
Private John Michael O'leary 7092075th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Clyde Sampson 9310742nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Lawrence Symon 401720Royal Canadian Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Sidney Alfred Tonkin 447657Canadian Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Octavius Fredrick Wright 7843115th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper George 216353Canadian Engineers24/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Caldwell 40631Highland Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private William G. Candlish 220044Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917
Captain Herbert Howard Davies Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Charles Dawson Y/1776King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Deans 38960Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Thomas Dew Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal James Dinning 17004Royal Scots24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Robert Drane R/32021King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Duffin 201719Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Edward Duffy 34880King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Arthur Dunn 12574King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Dunster 40228South Wales Borderers24/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Richard Daniel Durrant 200264Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Christopher John Eaton 14642King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Arthur Ernest Ebelthite A/201356King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Edwards 34548King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Horace Edwards G/17910Middlesex Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Vince J. Edwards 245317Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private John Ellis 27043King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917
Serjeant William Emmett 6591Rifle Brigade24/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Jonathan Fishburn 31798King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917
Rifleman Michael Foley R/5064King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private George W. Hucklebridge 42699Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Fred Hughes 260239Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman William Edward Hull R/23092King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Private Thomas Hutton 240749Gordon Highlanders24/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Joseph David Jarrett A/201394King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Lance Corporal Jeffrey Richard Jones R/15603King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Private James Jordan S/29807Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edwin Mallender 203573King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917
Captain Gerald Patrick Manson Somerset Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private Edward John March 17161Somerset Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman Alfred Ernest Martin R/434King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William Albert Victor Mason R/23100King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Private William Matterson 25821King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private George Matthews 205030King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles R. Mercer TF/235088Middlesex Regiment24/08/1917
Rifleman Robert Pickering Metcalfe R/24155King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Charles Arthur Middleton A/201409King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Alfred James Pack R/22073King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Private Thomas James Packer 201225Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Edgar Basil Parish 16812Hampshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman George Parish R/25215King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917
Rifleman John Parker A/3378King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Albert Zachariah Patch 19980Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Paul 26434King's Own Scottish Borderers24/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ernest Sykes Pawson 235150King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Ernest Pettifer L/16485Middlesex Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Percy Philpott 201952Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Armstrong 202820Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Harry Harold Jones 70419Berkshire Yeomanry24/08/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Arthur Penzer 74920Royal Engineers24/08/1917
Private Harold James Wills 205995Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars24/08/1917 (aged 17)
Sapper William Hubert Crowest 144047Royal Engineers24/08/1917
Private Robert Morris S/19721Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/08/1917 (aged 32)
Follower Abdul Hakim IWT/4979Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers24/08/1917
Fireman Mirzaman 169Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers24/08/1917
Sepoy Farza Ali Khan 2982108th Indian Infantry24/08/1917
Rifleman Bahadur Thapa 5094th Gurkha Rifles24/08/1917
Rifleman Bhopal Thapa 36774th Gurkha Rifles24/08/1917
Lance Naik Partia Gurung 24954th Gurkha Rifles24/08/1917
Rifleman Rame Bisht 5654th Gurkha Rifles24/08/1917
Rifleman Charan Gurung 10396th Gurkha Rifles24/08/1917
Naik Gumandhoj Limbu 1601Assam Military Police24/08/1917
Follower Ramparsad MHW/530Supply and Transport Corps24/08/1917
Follower Charan Singh 4147Camel Corps24/08/1917
Private Charles Henry Thompson 1793Non Combatant Corps24/08/1917
Private Alberto Dias Mciver N78670Australian Infantry Base Depot24/08/1917
Private Tom Simpson 241336Border Regiment24/08/1917
Corporal Harry Fowler 325London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/08/1917 (aged 45)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class George Mcgill M/11123/ChRoyal Navy, HMS General Crawford24/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Harold Bennett 50983New Zealand Reinforcements24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Patton Spratt 47774New Zealand Reinforcements24/08/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman and Trimmer Robert Foster Mercantile Marine24/08/1917 (aged 33)
Carpenter Arthur Reuben George Mercantile Marine24/08/1917 (aged 27)
Third Engineer Matthew Golightly Mercantile Marine24/08/1917 (aged 26)
Sailor William Goodall Mercantile Marine24/08/1917 (aged 62)
Fireman and Trimmer Edward James Grey Mercantile Marine24/08/1917 (aged 55)
Sailor William Sowerby Harland Mercantile Marine24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Apprentice James Grainger Harrison Mercantile Marine24/08/1917 (aged 16)
Private William Henry Bates 3267Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1917
Private Harry Charles Allison 39409Royal Fusiliers24/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Charles Kablean 252488London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Tomalin 4641Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Whitehouse 555506London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)24/08/1917
Carrier Ebosos 3364Nigeria Carrier Corps24/08/1917
Carrier Miko 663Nigeria Carrier Corps24/08/1917
Carrier Ojo 3680Nigeria Carrier Corps24/08/1917
Second Mate William Richard Thomas Mercantile Marine24/08/1917 (aged 33)
Steward George Albert Welch Mercantile Marine24/08/1917 (aged 28)
Chief Engineer Christopher James Young Mercantile Marine24/08/1917 (aged 54)
Steward Charles Hiram Morgan Mercantile Marine24/08/1917 (aged 35)
Sailor Charles Johnson Mercantile Marine24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Mess Room Steward Joseph Harry Caplin Mercantile Marine24/08/1917 (aged 17)
Second Engineer John Carrick Mercantile Marine24/08/1917 (aged 48)
Sailor Ivor Leslie Curtis Mercantile Marine24/08/1917 (aged 17)
Ordinary Seaman Batchelor Mercantile Marine24/08/1917 (aged 17)
Fireman and Trimmer Alexander Bell Mercantile Marine24/08/1917 (aged 17)
Ship's Cook Albert John Besley Mercantile Marine24/08/1917 (aged 51)
Fireman and Trimmer John Cairns Mercantile Marine24/08/1917 (aged 29)
Apprentice Harry Lamond Ross Mercantile Marine24/08/1917 (aged 15)
Able Seaman George William Shephard Mercantile Marine24/08/1917 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Mathew Daillie Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Heatherside24/08/1917 (aged 56)
Able Seaman Peter Mitchell Clyde Z/8019Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Heatherside24/08/1917
Sub-Lieutenant John William Bolam Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Heatherside24/08/1917 (aged 38)
Engineer Lieutenant Frederick Douglas Rowley Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Heatherside24/08/1917 (aged 34)
Seaman Murdo Smith 2286CRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Heatherside24/08/1917 (aged 44)
Fireman and Trimmer William Lilburn Mercantile Marine24/08/1917 (aged 33)
Fireman John Brown Baker Lockey Mercantile Marine24/08/1917 (aged 44)
Boatswain John Mckenzie Mercantile Marine24/08/1917 (aged 44)
Seedie Samanda Farah Royal Indian Marine24/08/1917
Fireman Ahmad Masil Indian Merchant Service24/08/1917
Artisan Wong Yun 23735Royal Engineers24/08/1917
Private Alexander Simpson S/15303Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Albert Hamblin Smith 73705Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1917
Private Arthur H Smith 21645Highland Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Charles Smith 260013King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917
Private Ernest Smith 42980King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Frederick Charles Smith 25170Hampshire Regiment24/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Hugh Smith S/40962Cameron Highlanders24/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Arthur Smithson 11660King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private William E. Speight 205005King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Nathaniel Jerald Spilling King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Percy Stevens 38574Durham Light Infantry24/08/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Charles Otto 9365British West Indies Regiment24/08/1917
Private Davis 8119British West Indies Regiment24/08/1917
Lieutenant Brown Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1917
Private Dark 201317Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1917
Private John Brown 31751Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Smith 800696Royal Field Artillery24/08/1917 (aged 27)
Musketier Friedrich Berger German Army24/08/1917
Leutnant Hermann Koch German Army24/08/1917
Grenadier Wilhelm Nickel German Army24/08/1917
Gefreiter Paul Mackelday German Army24/08/1917
Labourer Georgios Greek Civilian24/08/1917
Lance Corporal James Sutherland 200602Royal Scots24/08/1917 (aged 19)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium239966
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium30150
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2400
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium2190
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1480
VIMY MEMORIALFrance14121
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1410
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1290
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium1150
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium920
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance710
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium740
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium740
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium740
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance640
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance540
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium530
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance560
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance540
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance400
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance400
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium420
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance450
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance430
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium320
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone300
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium300
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium310
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq310
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance331
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)300
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium320
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance200
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance220
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium200
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance210
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium220
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance220
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance200
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom222
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium210
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance220
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance200
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq210
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany220
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium210
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance100
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance110
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
OLD MACHAR (ST. MACHAR) CATHEDRAL CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
FALMOUTH CEMETERY, CORNWALLUnited Kingdom100
GULVAL (ST. GULVAL) CHURCHYARD AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TWYNING (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
STOURBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SALTWOOD (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WIDNES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALMSLEY (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MOULTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WESTON-SUPER-MARE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (KEY HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (HANDSWORTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOOTTON RIVERS (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ROOS (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
SLOBOZIA MILITARY CEMETERYRomania100
SANCTUARY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium100
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance100
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)120
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
SONNING (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SEATON HIRST (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HORTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, BLYTHUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CORNAMAGH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
THORN (ABBEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ELGIN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
WEST KEMPSEY CEMETERYAustralia100
WINCHESTER (MAGDALEN HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
CHATTERIS (NEW ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HOUGHTON (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KILWORTH CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
GENT CITY CEMETERYBelgium100
KINGSTON (MAY PEN) MEMORIALJamaica100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
King's Royal Rifle Corps71
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry60
Cameron Highlanders32
Durham Light Infantry28
Canadian Infantry28
Royal Field Artillery26
Rifle Brigade25
Mercantile Marine24
Middlesex Regiment23
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21
Royal Warwickshire Regiment20
Royal Engineers15
Royal Garrison Artillery12
Highland Light Infantry11
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion10
Gloucestershire Regiment9
Somerset Light Infantry9
Gordon Highlanders9
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry8
Australian Field Artillery8
Royal Scots7
Hampshire Regiment6
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry5
British West Indies Regiment5
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)5
Seaforth Highlanders5
Worcestershire Regiment4
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Heatherside4
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion4
Cheshire Regiment4
4th Gurkha Rifles4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
German Army4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Army Service Corps4
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Indian Labour Corps3
New Zealand Reinforcements3
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
Canadian Machine Gun Corps3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Welsh Regiment3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Royal Irish Rifles2
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
East Surrey Regiment2
Manchester Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Greek Civilian1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
East African Army Medical Corps1
Non Combatant Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Venetia1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Defence Corps1
108th Indian Infantry1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
75th Carnatic Infantry1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
National Reserve1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Heatherside1
Canadian Labour Corps1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Canadian Engineers1
33rd Punjabis1
Border Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, 63rd Sqdn.1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Indian Marine1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Royal Navy, HMS Astraea1
Newfoundland Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Navy, HMS General Crawford1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
South African Native Labour Corps1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Assam Military Police1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Indian Merchant Service1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Berkshire Yeomanry1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Supply and Transport Corps1
20th Deccan Horse1
London Regiment1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Naval Reserve, (Shetland Sect.). S.S. Meaford1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Royal Buckinghamshire Hussars1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Tank Corps1
Camel Corps1