Date of death: Friday 19 February 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Ernest Cockell 2479King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/02/1915 (aged 20)
Captain Dreschfeld Manchester Regiment19/02/1915
Lieutenant Robert Stirling Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private Harvey Rouse 10692King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/02/1915
Lance Serjeant Strutt 13079Grenadier Guards19/02/1915
Private William Henry Lewis 10822Coldstream Guards19/02/1915 (aged 18)
Company Serjeant Major Patsy Mccarthy 5873Welsh Regiment19/02/1915 (aged 47)
Lance Serjeant Edward John Thomas Mappley 12060Middlesex Regiment19/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Harry Vivian Mayhew MS/2799Army Service Corps19/02/1915 (aged 30)
Corporal Mcnair 4/9043Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/02/1915
Private Whittaker 17214Grenadier Guards19/02/1915
Private Frederick William Rance 13657Royal Fusiliers19/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Edwards 7683Essex Regiment19/02/1915
Private William Harry Friend 8741Essex Regiment19/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private Timmis 10326Welsh Regiment19/02/1915
Private John Nolan 9400Royal Irish Regiment19/02/1915
Private William Gordon 990Gordon Highlanders19/02/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper William Alfred Gardiner Woodbridge 19712Royal Engineers19/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private Forret 9806Cameron Highlanders19/02/1915
Private Howell Ashbridge Godby 1967Honourable Artillery Company19/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Morby 7524Bedfordshire Regiment19/02/1915
Private William Benjamin Smallwood 9166Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Crinage 3402Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/02/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Leek 6976North Staffordshire Regiment19/02/1915
Sepoy Buta Singh 330357th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)19/02/1915
Private Bowman 3/6221Gordon Highlanders19/02/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal Reid 1039Gordon Highlanders19/02/1915
Corporal Daniel Williams 9044Lincolnshire Regiment19/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private James Campbell 8642Scots Guards19/02/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper Norman Lawless 5411Canadian Engineers19/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private Moug 648Gordon Highlanders19/02/1915 (aged 16)
Private George James Ford 1036Devonshire Regiment19/02/1915 (aged 31)
Ordinary Seaman George Clish Tyneside Z/3101Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Div.19/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private Grant 27/974Northumberland Fusiliers19/02/1915
Serjeant Albert William Walker T/15071Army Service Corps19/02/1915
Private Frederick Thorne 41803rd (King's Own) Hussars19/02/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Alfred Leach R/9068King's Royal Rifle Corps19/02/1915 (aged 24)
Sapper Thomas Eustace Preston 50954Royal Engineers19/02/1915 (aged 28)
Sapper Hill 33613Royal Engineers19/02/1915 (aged 37)
Gunner Webster 48090Royal Field Artillery19/02/1915
Private Edwin Thomas G/660Middlesex Regiment19/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Wilfred Boyce 1567Royal Army Medical Corps19/02/1915
Private Edward Shearsmith 2828East Yorkshire Regiment19/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Bruce 2438King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/02/1915
Private William Atheron 2434King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/02/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Yakubu Grumah 6415Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/02/1915
Private Frederick Clyde Clare 73769Canadian Infantry19/02/1915 (aged 29)
Company Serjeant Major Wilson 7669East Surrey Regiment19/02/1915
Private Gent 5982East Lancashire Regiment19/02/1915
Serjeant Munro 8576Cameron Highlanders19/02/1915
Private Carter 7372Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/02/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Riches 7219Norfolk Regiment19/02/1915
Private Henry George Tubbs 3/5770Dorsetshire Regiment19/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Chisholm 8990Cameron Highlanders19/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Donnelly 8829Cameron Highlanders19/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private Mcdonald 4416Cameron Highlanders19/02/1915
Serjeant Mcgillivray 8496Cameron Highlanders19/02/1915
Rifleman Steward 973London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)19/02/1915
Serjeant Parker 2584Lancashire Fusiliers19/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Augustine Conroy 3/2472York and Lancaster Regiment19/02/1915
Lance Corporal Hills L/12116Middlesex Regiment19/02/1915
Conductor Goodler Supply and Transport Corps19/02/1915
Sub-Conductor Hartnott Supply and Transport Corps19/02/1915
Private Arthur Edward Holt 6804Royal Scots Fusiliers19/02/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Arthur Lambert 274Rifle Brigade19/02/1915 (aged 30)
Private Walker 7705Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/02/1915
Private Watson 7507Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)19/02/1915
Private Slade 17418Grenadier Guards19/02/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner William James Booth 81956Royal Field Artillery19/02/1915 (aged 15)
Private Henry Black 13462Worcestershire Regiment19/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Dunne 14267Royal Berkshire Regiment19/02/1915
Private Albert Elderfield 8050Royal Berkshire Regiment19/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Hibbitt 7002North Staffordshire Regiment19/02/1915
Private William Bradford 6403Lincolnshire Regiment19/02/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Edward Kinghorn 12479Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/02/1915
Private Jamieson 7837Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/02/1915
Private James Moffat 31Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/02/1915
Private Thomas Green 2942Northumberland Fusiliers19/02/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper Bert Williams 15672Royal Engineers19/02/1915
Lance Corporal Isaac Frederick Wellbourn 518216th (The Queen's) Lancers19/02/1915
Private Walter Squires 3/7707Dorsetshire Regiment19/02/1915 (aged 34)
Private Charles William Stamp 9762King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/02/1915 (aged 37)
Sapper Swainston 584Royal Engineers19/02/1915
Private John Morgan 3355Northumberland Fusiliers19/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private William Rodden 13778Royal Scots19/02/1915
Private Stanley Rule 9891Cheshire Regiment19/02/1915
Private Joseph Sanderson 2269Northumberland Fusiliers19/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Ernest Alchin 7962York and Lancaster Regiment19/02/1915
Captain John Campbell Bowles Royal Engineers19/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Brown 14381Royal Fusiliers19/02/1915
Private William Thomas Noble Norris 1380East Surrey Regiment19/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Wayte TF/2181The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/02/1915
Private Albert James Dale 9127King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Robert Devenport 10130King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/02/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal James Dunn 9744King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private George Mccard 11Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/02/1915
Private John Mcgill L/10968Middlesex Regiment19/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private Alexander Mcgilp 469Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/02/1915
Private Peter Mcgowan 9591Cheshire Regiment19/02/1915
Private William Mcilwain S/1708Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/02/1915
Private George Dean 3/6777Bedfordshire Regiment19/02/1915
Private Keshav Dhumal 2197103rd Mahratta Light Infantry19/02/1915
Sub-Asst. Surgeon Govind Dinkar Paranjape 283Indian Medical Department19/02/1915
Follower Megha Chuhar 6079Army Hospital Corps19/02/1915
Follower Mulua 5451Army Hospital Corps19/02/1915
Follower Niddhi 4028Army Hospital Corps19/02/1915
Bearer Mulu Bihari Lal Army Bearer Corps19/02/1915
Lance Corporal John David Moncur Watson 199Royal Scots19/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private William George Allen 18298Grenadier Guards19/02/1915 (aged 27)
Captain George Edward Hayes-Sheen Royal Irish Rifles19/02/1915 (aged 36)
Fireman James Hoey Mercantile Marine Reserve19/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Allen Neal 3/10193Northamptonshire Regiment19/02/1915 (aged 30)
Private Cooke 2425King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/02/1915
Private Edmund Battye 2067King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Myers 1683King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Robinson Dent 1637King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Henry Gilbert Edmondson 1867Royal Army Medical Corps19/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private Callow 15332Royal Berkshire Regiment19/02/1915
Lieutenant Sparling Essex Regiment19/02/1915 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Frederick John Durnford Spurrell Royal Sussex Regiment19/02/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant George Birkbeck Norfolk Yeomanry19/02/1915 (aged 20)
Seaman Longmuir 4430ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Zaria19/02/1915
Stoker Thomas Scott 5845SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid19/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private Albert Edward Ruddock 1342London Regiment19/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Duncan Martin S/5960Gordon Highlanders19/02/1915
Private Cameron 1163Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)19/02/1915
Able Seaman Ernest William Holmes J/20050Royal Navy, HMS Liberty19/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Frank Leslie Moorey 1714London Regiment19/02/1915
Private John Short 3/4061Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/02/1915 (aged 46)
Sub-Lieutenant William Herbert Roche Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Benbow Bn. R.N. Div.19/02/1915 (aged 42)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium2250
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance640
BASRA MEMORIALIraq600
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium430
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance420
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance320
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance320
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance220
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CHURCHYARDFrance210
BOLDON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
WAKEFIELD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
BOIS-GRENIER COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium200
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
FERME BUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY, HOUPLINESFrance110
ST. VENANT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LE TROU AID POST CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
LE MANS WEST CEMETERYFrance110
MONTROSE (SLEEPYHILLOCK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BISHOP'S HATFIELD (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DARWEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITEFIELD BRITISH JEWS' CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HAXEY (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
HANWELL (KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HARROGATE (GROVE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium111
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
DICKEBUSCH OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium100
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES OLD MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CUINCHY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium100
BATLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEWSBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST ARDSLEY (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MORLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEYMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHELMSFORD (WRITTLE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMPTON CEMETERY, HUNTINGDONSHIREUnited Kingdom110
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LITTLE MASSINGHAM (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
RUNCTON HOLME (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALDBOROUGH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium100
KAMPTEE CEMETERYIndia100
KOTWA MILITARY GRAVEIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry7
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders7
Royal Engineers6
Cameron Highlanders6
Gordon Highlanders5
Middlesex Regiment4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Grenadier Guards4
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
Army Hospital Corps3
Bedfordshire Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
East Surrey Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Royal Field Artillery2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Welsh Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Royal Scots2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Army Service Corps2
Cheshire Regiment2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
London Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Manchester Regiment1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Canadian Engineers1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Navy, HMS Liberty1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Indian Medical Department1
Devonshire Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
East Lancashire Regiment1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Norfolk Yeomanry1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Div.1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Benbow Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Zaria1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Rifle Brigade1
Army Bearer Corps1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
Royal Irish Rifles1
3rd (King's Own) Hussars1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Scots Guards1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Canadian Infantry1