Date of death: Thursday 24 August 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Jones 36813Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Frederick Stroud L/8376The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Gould King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Rudolph Russell Lawrence King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Captain George Ernest Howard Keesey Rifle Brigade24/08/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant John Dundas Campbell The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Hartwell 20792Wiltshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Henry Guy Sadd 8736Royal Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Rex William Bird Wiltshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Charles Morrison 36879Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Arthur William Emmanuel Long The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Hoadley 106153Royal Engineers24/08/1916
Second Lieutenant William Nicklin Royal Engineers24/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Oscar Alfred Horsten 3830/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Jim Oldroyd 42010Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant William Kearns Adrain Royal Irish Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Newey 27686Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Pettitt 12054East Surrey Regiment24/08/1916
Rifleman Walter Thomas Oates R/12795King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private James Noel Griffiths 34692Cheshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Francis Coates G/5309The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Freeman 16575Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Campbell S/17990Cameron Highlanders24/08/1916
Private Reuben Wiltshire 21083Gloucestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Mark Telford Turnbull 7491King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman George Payne S/8442Rifle Brigade24/08/1916
Private James Laidlaw S/16483Cameron Highlanders24/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Howells 10817King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank Adams 4517Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Acwin 4934Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1916
Private David John Evans 17371Welsh Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Arthur Flower 11867King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Acting Bombardier Frederick William Breed 60517Royal Field Artillery24/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Quinn 19169Gloucestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Lieutenant Cyril Thomas Ponsonby King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Reeves 27664Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Serjeant Clarence Thomas Steane 1531Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ara Arii 16/1139New Zealand Pioneer Battalion24/08/1916
Private Thomas Fulton 1996Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Massey K/1636Royal Fusiliers24/08/1916
Private Peter Giles 10018Northumberland Fusiliers24/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Siddons Leinster Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Edward Steel G/8062Royal Sussex Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Captain Harold Stedman Richmond King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Blewett 27489Gloucestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Haworth 9926Machine Gun Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman Albert Hunns S/10880Rifle Brigade24/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private Wilfred Scott 28931Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Michael Joseph Shields 857Australian Tunnelling Corps24/08/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Dick Fox 15255King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Fraser 13993Scots Guards24/08/1916
Private Graham 5183Highland Light Infantry24/08/1916
Serjeant Lawlor 805Durham Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Murgatroyd 827Durham Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 35)
Captain Oudin Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Israel Morell 7529London Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Davis 27697Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Marchant S/15523Rifle Brigade24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert George Winter 3956Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916
Rifleman Arthur Cox S/10961Rifle Brigade24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Bold G/1119Royal Sussex Regiment24/08/1916
Rifleman Leslie James Carter S/14107Rifle Brigade24/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private John Patrick Gill 6522The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Mcmaster Davidson 17919Cameron Highlanders24/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private White 23598King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private George Henry Harman 11792Royal Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Harold Jarvis Hextall 1118Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Kurn 28917Suffolk Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal George Bartlett 6720Somerset Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant George Stuart Godson 2788London Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Mcdonnell 3095Royal Scots24/08/1916
Private Frederick William Fox 31226Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal George Churchill 9086Suffolk Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Charles Herbert Pack 12121Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Church 13710Royal Fusiliers24/08/1916
Private Hildebrandt S/13517Gordon Highlanders24/08/1916
Rifleman Harry Albert Morris S/14702Rifle Brigade24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Albert Pilcher 5169The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Melly 27343Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers24/08/1916
Private Brill 26405Royal Fusiliers24/08/1916
Private George Strong PS/2537Middlesex Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 44)
Second Lieutenant Ernest James Clark Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916
Private Cutler 3610Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Roy Sylvester Hewett 765Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916
Private Reginald Joseph Hunter 1680Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916
Driver Francis Edward Kemp 2544Royal Field Artillery24/08/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Francis Hugh Murphy 4480Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Vio Douglas Wallace Pitt Royal Berkshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Clifford Webster 25542Gloucestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Charles Weeks 18740Wiltshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Gladstone Trevitt 22511Northumberland Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Charles Joseph Bourne 3504The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cox 2452The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Reginald Thomas Gregson 6306The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Patrick Kelly 5356The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal P. St. John Lennox 9670King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/08/1916
Private Le Rossignol 18821North Staffordshire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Harry Taylor 15673North Staffordshire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Arthur Charles Tyler 8682The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 26)
Driver George William Batt T/34462Army Service Corps24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cox 11084Yorkshire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Crockett 20317Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Chambers 22560Somerset Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edwards 20833Somerset Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Masters 21717Somerset Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Frederick Nash 5189Royal Field Artillery24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Thompson 69713Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1916
Private Albert Percy Healey 4756Leicestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 27)
Labourer Maree 6811South African Native Labour Corps24/08/1916
Private John Samuel Richardson 765South African Railway Services24/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant William Stobart Royal Flying Corps24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Bain 68275Canadian Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Daniel Bergeron 442938Canadian Infantry24/08/1916
Private Robert Edgar Burney 73585Canadian Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Doucett 417955Canadian Infantry24/08/1916
Private Farrell 68427Canadian Infantry24/08/1916
Private Hyslop 69376Canadian Infantry24/08/1916
Lieutenant James Duncan Simpson Canadian Engineers24/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant Herbert Owen Thomas 17625Wiltshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Wilfred Walter Brookes 20505Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Murphy 5593Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916
Private Harry K. Matthews 994Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Whiteley 27643Manchester Regiment24/08/1916
Pioneer William Henry Sutton 86967Royal Engineers24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Walter Townend 102897Royal Field Artillery24/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Noel George Miles Kibble 8709Royal Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Rimmer Quinton 12515Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Willetts 12578South Staffordshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Durkin 9621King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private William Culshaw 8467Manchester Regiment24/08/1916
Major Robert Carson Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Stone 68598Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Byrne 36149Cheshire Regiment24/08/1916
Private John Owen Clawley 2698Shropshire Yeomanry24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Davies 2736Shropshire Yeomanry24/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry John Davies 2924Shropshire Yeomanry24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Dean 35985Cheshire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Harold Jones 35386Cheshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Milligan 36683Cheshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Moore 25256Cheshire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Sullivan 17420South Wales Borderers24/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Tom Oliver Whitlock Northumberland Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Arthur William Drewett 3297Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Hazell 20848Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Ward 31450Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Sergeant Alfred Sydney Burvett 157Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Edward Oliver 2744Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/08/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Meredith 2628London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)24/08/1916
Private Boag 10712Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1916
Private Davolls 6760The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harold Kenchatt 11169Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Noble 5559Highland Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Sweeney 4799Highland Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Thom 5730Highland Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Young 4479Highland Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Ernest Bales 11153Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Chamberlain 19388Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916
Rifleman Chapman R/10834King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Lieutenant Arthur Norman Coles Rifle Brigade24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Company Serjeant Major Coventry 7885Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Langshaw 14690Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Martin Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Webster 15713Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Robert Leslie Stagoll 1773Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Bigley 17769Northamptonshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Carey 5/8366Rifle Brigade24/08/1916
Lance Corporal Clarke 6647Royal Irish Rifles24/08/1916
Private Cook 16313Northamptonshire Regiment24/08/1916
Lance Corporal Sidney George Crook 9419Royal Berkshire Regiment24/08/1916
Rifleman Bertram Ely S/16512Rifle Brigade24/08/1916 (aged 43)
Sapper Grantly Gay 139014Royal Engineers24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Hand 367Royal Sussex Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Hanmore S/7802Rifle Brigade24/08/1916
Private Weston 16455Northamptonshire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Colin 22323Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Dormer 18099Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1916
Private Smith 7753Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private John Cavanagh 213Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cyril E. Edmunds 2326Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916
Pioneer Bird 193019Royal Engineers24/08/1916
Acting Bombardier Harry Blinkhorn 72617Royal Field Artillery24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bould 19532Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Bridger L/9082Royal Sussex Regiment24/08/1916
Corporal Chalcraft B/23Rifle Brigade24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Colley 22776Gloucestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Lance Corporal Cook G/5390Royal Sussex Regiment24/08/1916
Private Costello 193Highland Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Gallagher 23184Royal Scots Fusiliers24/08/1916
Private Mitchell 20578Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1916
Private Charles Joseph Payne 3/7186Somerset Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private John Loudon Naismith Perrie S/3905Gordon Highlanders24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Henry Purbrick 30002Welsh Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Quinn 23453Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Redmond 3095Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916
Lance Corporal Saxby 3205Rifle Brigade24/08/1916
Gunner Wilfred Tassell 69138Royal Field Artillery24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Taylor 9676Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/08/1916
Private Wilkinson 8440North Staffordshire Regiment24/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Hugh Joseph Fleming Dorsetshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Pioneer Green 178921Royal Engineers24/08/1916
Corporal Hall 385South African Heavy Artillery24/08/1916
Bombardier James Neilson X/56South African Heavy Artillery24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Pioneer Newton 128061Royal Engineers24/08/1916
Corporal James Paterson 106146Royal Engineers24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Roper 120538Royal Engineers24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Harrocks 5023The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Arrighi 4053Australian Machine Gun Corps24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Bailey 6090Royal Army Medical Corps24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Douglas 4104Australian Machine Gun Corps24/08/1916
Sergeant William Lionel Hine 175Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Armshaw 13388Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Herbert Ross Fraser Royal Scots24/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Hill 13059Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916
Acting Bombardier Longbottom 49476Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1916
Private Male 23810Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916
Lieutenant Arthur Donald Sowell Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Stanley G/67593Royal Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Troy 8801Leinster Regiment24/08/1916
Second Lieutenant George Matthew Ward Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Watson 13011Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Horn 8752Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Walter John Wilkins 7479Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Walmsley 3217The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Mortimer G/19140Royal Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Williams 5142Gloucestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 32)
Sepoy Debi Din Singh 35229th Bhopal Infantry24/08/1916
Driver Samuel John Marks 1300Royal Field Artillery24/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Amos Burlingham 20732Suffolk Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Ernest William Dilley 16329Suffolk Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Davey 2101Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916
Corporal Jasper Thompson 138333Royal Engineers24/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Walter Harry (Robert) Morris G/4659The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Pioneer Lockyer 153665Royal Engineers24/08/1916
Sapper Cyril William Finch 2762Royal Engineers24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hardy 1047West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Greaser John Birnie Mercantile Marine Reserve24/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private John Lord Duxbury 745352Canadian Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 26)
2nd Corporal Price 6910Royal Engineers24/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Goodwin 10767Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1916
Private Dring 24803North Staffordshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Walter William Nicholson 4612Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Robert Pennington 4577Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Robert Dinnen 80841Royal Field Artillery24/08/1916 (aged 27)
Sapper James Kirk 2921Royal Engineers24/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Edward Morgan 22/1707Northumberland Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Owen 4449King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Underhill 8011South Staffordshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Charles Arthur Pawsey 14815Suffolk Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Frederick Parker 1772The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Crawford G/350Middlesex Regiment24/08/1916
Private John Thomas Good 5100Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Mansell 32836Royal Army Medical Corps24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Mcvey 1471Royal Scots24/08/1916
Private Mcdonald 1837Royal Scots24/08/1916
Carrier Abudu Zabarima 205Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/08/1916
Carrier Sandey 3760Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/08/1916
Rifleman John Watson R/3329King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Cantin 417277Canadian Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Johnston Hutchinson 477446Royal Canadian Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Robbins 138676Canadian Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Albert Hillier 5/14811South Wales Borderers24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Bartle Canadian Infantry24/08/1916
Corporal King 434845Canadian Infantry24/08/1916
Private Mcdonald 67412Canadian Infantry24/08/1916
Gunner William Charles Riddell 83182Canadian Field Artillery24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Melvin Thorp 472560Canadian Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 48)
Private Arthur Jennings Williams 474141Canadian Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Bombardier Walter Naismith Wilson 247Canadian Field Artillery24/08/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Mcclure 17/772Royal Irish Rifles24/08/1916
Private Francoeur 144197Canadian Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Tapp 416252Canadian Infantry24/08/1916
Private Hodson 10843Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1916
Lance Corporal Thomson 12470Royal Scots24/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert Charles Day SS/4994Army Service Corps24/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Jackson 20881Hampshire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Edgar Frank West 445169Canadian Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Wilson 10823Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry Gledhill 3498Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Richard Harold Tanner 313Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Allison 19/154West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arnold 18165Northamptonshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Laing 3011West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/08/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal James Mcfadyen 14124Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Frank Waring York and Lancaster Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Weller 4802Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Johnson 2626The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916
Private Gordon William Appleyard 865Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916
Driver Albert Edward Barber 11160Australian Field Artillery24/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Victor Eli Bartlett 1065Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Boardman 9696Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1916
Private Day 5147Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Edgar John Elleway 26355Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Finnemore 25437Wiltshire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Francis Edward Gigg 25403Wiltshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private George Charles Martin G/8899Royal Sussex Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Alfred James Meacham 1209Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Henry M. Miller 4621Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Frank Howe Mindenhall 1015Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916
Private Albert Edward Padgham 10419Royal Sussex Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner William Frederick Pearmain 22423Royal Field Artillery24/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Andrew Thomas Powell 50878Welsh Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 26)
Company Serjeant Major Frederick Smith 212Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 48)
Bombardier Charles Ulyatt L/42569Royal Field Artillery24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Francis Joseph Benson 1132Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Hubert Byrne 3725Leinster Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Thomas William Hermon 2315Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Charles Edward Jared B/2586Rifle Brigade24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank Clifford John Mason PS/2538Middlesex Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Bolton 32242Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1916
Private Oswald Claude Browne 22511Somerset Light Infantry24/08/1916
Corporal Calderwood 10593Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Doran 18234Cheshire Regiment24/08/1916
Private William Henry Pearson 25114Cheshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Pollard 7772Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1916
Private Thornton 4543Manchester Regiment24/08/1916
Sapper Walter Britt 81226Royal Engineers24/08/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Cleworth 16899Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Edward Mcaffee 3102Leinster Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Nolan 9293Leinster Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Starkie 14446Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Foster 131097Royal Field Artillery24/08/1916
Gunner Fountain 132456Royal Field Artillery24/08/1916
Private Cooke 4466Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Anderton 22163Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Allen 9752Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/08/1916
Lance Corporal James Crowe Finlay 6773Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hunter 6762Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cyril Aubrey Mobbs 6002London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Price 1064Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916
Private West TF/3411Royal Sussex Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Harold George Cheetham R/3750King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Churton R/16127King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private John William Cotton 20148The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/08/1916
Bombardier Frederick Lowman Knee 56033Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Reginald Hugh Lawson Rifle Brigade24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Todd-Naylor King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Serjeant Patrick Joseph Wyms 1084Royal Field Artillery24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Allen R/6762King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Anning R/13463King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Serjeant Bell Y/1439King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman Bennett R/13075King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Bigerstaff R/13465King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman Bott R/11668King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Brown 14928Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1916
Rifleman Browning 10453King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Corporal Buffin 17596Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Frank Bunker R/13462King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edgar Percival Cater 21790Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Cobb R/2339King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Leonard Victor Colledge A/2766King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Coltman 18204Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Cowcher R/11993King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Cox 27818Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Thomas Davies 10636King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Davis R/10003King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Corporal Dee Y/1227King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman Henry Isaac Ellis A/3376King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Evans 27411Welsh Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ewell 17570King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Rifleman Albert Victor Fuzzens R/10106King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Gegan Y/376King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman Godfrey R/8293King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman Gray 9974King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Griffiths 9695King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Corporal Guyler R/7406King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman Halliwell R/11326King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Harling 17858Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hayward 19083King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Hitchman 17943Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Holmes 12413King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Mark Robert Howson 2865The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman John Thomas Kedward R/3380King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Lester 8448King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Llewellyn King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Rifleman Albert Luckin A/909King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Mead A/290King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman Alexander Mutch A/616King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman North A/1919King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman Orpe 5/5060King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman William Arthur Oscroft R/10479King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Peake 12189Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Rifleman Ravenscroft R/7772King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman Reveley R/15703King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Thomas Roberts 11034King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Robinson R/11270King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Rogers 17725Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Rowlands 18039King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Sabin 10903Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Rifleman Edward Albert Salmon 12546King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman John Reynolds Scorer R/13265King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Maurice Smith 11992King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Taylor A/1683King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Serjeant William John Tubb 10913Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Unsworth R/8413King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman Ward 12300King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Albert Washbrook 9945Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Frederick Webb Z/1772Rifle Brigade24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Ernest White A/1737King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Albert Whitham 25283King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Wise Y/529King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Wood 18324King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Soloman Zimmerman 14678Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Algar G/5426The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant George Callender Fraser 143041Royal Engineers24/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Hall 5823Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916
Private Lochiel S/21292Cameron Highlanders24/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Lord 10803The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Mustoe 8138Gloucestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Samuel Reilly Parker 5296Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Sullivan 8534Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916
Private Edward Evans 29282Welsh Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 37)
Driver Mcgibben 46917Royal Field Artillery24/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mackay 31110Royal Scots24/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Macpherson 36638Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1916
Private Mathias 36637Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1916
Private Wilkins 18805Royal Berkshire Regiment24/08/1916
Corporal Robert William Edward Johnson 3944Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Roberts 7002South African Infantry24/08/1916
Private Donelan 23570Royal Irish Fusiliers24/08/1916
Corporal Charles George Prescott 3139Honourable Artillery Company24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Redding London Z/1711Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Harry Manning 1472Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walters 2761Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Joseph James Valli 1626Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Sydney Moyle Vansittert 7516South African Infantry24/08/1916
Private William George Garrett S/13525Cameron Highlanders24/08/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Lawson S/13434Cameron Highlanders24/08/1916
Lance Corporal Mackenzie 2520Cameron Highlanders24/08/1916
Private Ernest Henry Meyers 924Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Forster 17625Manchester Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Mansell 91981Royal Engineers24/08/1916
Gunner Martin Dunne 6940Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal James Catcliffe 10620Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Lance Corporal George Aloysius Dunne 9080Wiltshire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Reginald Gerrish 24135Wiltshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant James Alfred Hammond L/10143The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916
Rifleman William James Harper R/7014King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Wilfred L. Lee 19/221Northumberland Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hugh Ruddock 27459Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Thomas Street R/9701King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Harry Yard 22423Somerset Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant William Richard Hutton 557Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ryan 992Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916
Private Charles Radbourn 15348Royal Berkshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Mciver 21147The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/08/1916
Private Alner 10791Dorsetshire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Smith 11139Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Wilson 11230Highland Light Infantry24/08/1916
Sub-Asst. Surgeon Ephraim Indian Medical Department24/08/1916
Serjeant Ernest Beaver 1712Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Benson 73072Royal Field Artillery24/08/1916
Fireman John Boyd Mercantile Marine24/08/1916
Gunner Charles Fred Cox 72229Royal Field Artillery24/08/1916
Driver Fone 55768Royal Field Artillery24/08/1916
Lance Corporal Lewis Hodgkin 9863Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Arthur Jenkins 23733The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Nicholls L/8988Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/08/1916
Bombardier Reed 69339Royal Field Artillery24/08/1916
Driver Stathers 52239Royal Field Artillery24/08/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Walker R/5972King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman Hillin 8964Royal Irish Rifles24/08/1916
Rifleman Samuel Mccoubrey 71Royal Irish Rifles24/08/1916 (aged 30)
Gunner John Morton 38218Royal Field Artillery24/08/1916 (aged 29)
Petty Officer 1st Class Charles Henry Couch 115631Royal Navy24/08/1916 (aged 51)
Fireman Edward Phillips Mercantile Marine Reserve24/08/1916
Greaser Edward Smith Mercantile Marine Reserve24/08/1916
Private Harry Jipson 10/1351East Yorkshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 16)
Private Edward Loftus 14112Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916
Private David Gebbie 4159Highland Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Frank George 8578Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Charles William Gibbons 17630Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Walter Gilder 16970Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1916
Rifleman Francis William Gillman R/6758King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Thomas Gleeson 6776Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Glenister 18616Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Cornelius Peter Foley 4255Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Henry Forrester 10873King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Rifleman Joseph Fowkes R/7421King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman Alfred Fox A/107King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman William Frow 5728King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Corporal William Garbett R/12254King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Ernest Gardner B/3280Rifle Brigade24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Exeley 17239Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Lieutenant Walter Louis Faber King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Farran King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Farrell 8212Welsh Regiment24/08/1916
Rifleman Harry Farrow R/1327King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Joseph Fillingham 30752Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Thomas Arthur Dutton 16805Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1916
Rifleman James Henry Easter R/11882King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Charles Thomas Eaton 18182King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Corporal John Eddington 10957Welsh Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Henry Eden 10324Welsh Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Arthur Edwards 7026Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Robert Chambers Macdonald Elliott King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Francis Donoghue 2264Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916
Private Ernest Timothy Donovan 16461South Wales Borderers24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private George Howard Doughty 22740Wiltshire Regiment24/08/1916
Captain William Anderson Douglas Royal Scots24/08/1916
Private Richard Downes 17666King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private William James Drinkwater 22988Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Albert Alma Dunk 23876Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Matthew D'arcy 17008King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private David Thomas Davies 21064Welsh Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant John Henry Davies 15498South Wales Borderers24/08/1916
Rifleman Joseph Charles Davies R/1057King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Davies 2059Welsh Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Davies 12207South Lancashire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fred Dawson 14294King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Harry Dawson R/9916King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Day 16766Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1916
Corporal Lawrence Dearden 2549Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916
Rifleman John Deebank R/10797King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman Alfred Jack Denyer A/2881King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Jack Dewe 10280Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Company Serjeant Major Reuben Didcock 8700King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Serjeant Harry Cox 10220Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private George William Craddock 6623King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Gilbert Frank Cross 31342Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Rifleman James Horace Cross A/2889King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Frederick Crutch 22150Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Corporal William Henry Cunnick 15549King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Lance Serjeant George Curtis 13728Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred James Cutts G/5385The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916
Rifleman Harry Dale R/8358King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Collins L/8785The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman George Henry Collins R/7818King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Robert Connelly B/332Rifle Brigade24/08/1916
Private James Connor S/21542Cameron Highlanders24/08/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Cook 8715King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Harold Cook Y/1661King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private James John Cook 10443Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916
Rifleman Herbert Ernest Cooper R/10856King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Vernon Corbridge 3/1554King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Lance Serjeant William John Cotton G/4152The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Cyril Perry Court 11060King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Cowban R/13607King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Cowburn 35373Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cedric Cowgill 18297King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Clark Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Stanley Clarke 18328King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frederick Clarke R/14905King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Alfred William Clay 27896Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman George Clayden A/287King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur William Clayton 25662Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Edward Cleal 19151Wiltshire Regiment24/08/1916
Corporal George Clow 7748King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Cockrill 9529King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman Samuel Coley A/2886King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Collier A/640King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Collier 8195Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Samuel John Burford A/3767King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private William Burns 31597Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1916
Private Reginald Garfield Burrough 19532Somerset Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stanley Edward Butler 30591Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Rifleman Arthur Charles Bridges R/10326King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal John Brind 10885Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Michael Broderick 1143Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Albert James Bromfield R/15704King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman George Henry Brooke R/15420King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Brooks 20630East Surrey Regiment24/08/1916
Private Albert E. Brown 23018Gloucestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Harold Vernon Brown A/3115King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private James Brown S/21699Cameron Highlanders24/08/1916
Private Brown 12984Cameron Highlanders24/08/1916
Rifleman Edward Browning 6714King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harry Bryce 16454King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant David Boddy 4557Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916
Private Charles Boon 17687Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916
Lance Corporal Michael Bourke 6520Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916
Lance Corporal Matthew Bowen 6097Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916
Rifleman Ernest Boyes R/13081King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Thomas Henry Boys R/13637King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman John Bradbury 12207King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Gordon Bradley Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Joseph Bradley 3/1891King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Thomas Brady 42708Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Robert Braes A/3377King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Captain Philip Joseph Bellasis King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Rifleman Aaron Bennett R/6887King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Lawrence Ernest Bennett The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916
Private Benjamin Bernstein 6035London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/08/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Berry 9431Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Wilfred Pearce Best 11920King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Billington 14765Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1916
Lance Corporal Percy George Birch 1635Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal John Dickie Black 6474Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Charles Blackshaw R/9151King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank Merrick Blake G/7228The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Alfred Barker Y/1376King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Jesse Barnes 16058King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Serjeant James Barnett A/94King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Lance Corporal Walter Thomas Barnfield A/2087King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman Frank Barton R/9677King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Walter Henry Barton 7541King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant William Henry Bass 10241Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Bastable 20705Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Arthur Batchelor R/13458King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Gilbert Bates 21735Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Rifleman John Herbert Bates R/13264King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Joseph Baxter 5104Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916
Private James Albert Bazely 6261London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/08/1916
Private Frederick Beagley S/693The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916
Private Robert J. Armstrong 19/799Durham Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Samuel Astley 15954Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Atkins 10499Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916
Private Frederick Austin 17534King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Phillip Edward Austin 11054King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Alfred John Axtell 19/312Northumberland Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman James Ainscough Ayres R/16120King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edwin Bailey 18127King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Albert Edward Baker 18225Wiltshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Charles John Baker 17391Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Rifleman Arthur Alexander Y/906King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Allcock 19434Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Thomas Amos 8528King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private William Amos 20801Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Frederick John Archard 22888Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 35)
Captain Robert Gerald Hopwood Royal Flying Corps24/08/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Walter John Gough 16386Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Joseph Goulding 5486King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 42)
Private Austin Grady 10087King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Oliver Gray 16366Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Green 17447King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Rifleman Frederick Thomas Green Y/301King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman Harry Green 12258King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John T. Green 19/1397Durham Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Joseph George Green L/8270The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Greener 28191Durham Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Arthur Griffiths 14218Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Private George Griffiths 18301King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Matthew Griffiths 35440Welsh Regiment24/08/1916
Private Richard Grime 6658Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Gronert 44312Welsh Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Theophilus James Hadley 27608Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Sydney Walter Hall 10344Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman George Hammersley R/6736King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Alfred Clifford Hamp R/13197King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Ernest Harding 17303King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal William Henry Harkness Y/524King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private George Ernest Harper 17771Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Company Serjeant Major Harry Harris 9664Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Rifleman George Henry Hartley R/11332King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman Joseph Hartley R/13285King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Arnold Leslie Hasler 20720Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Sidney Hassall 17894King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private William George Hathaway 10100Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Alfred Hawkins A/3183King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Nathaniel Heath R/10466King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Benjamin Thomas Hepworth 27670Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Rifleman Thomas George Hewitt R/13261King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Serjeant Wilfred Hicks 6665Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1916
Private Thomas Higgins 23843Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Gideon Hill 17717King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Corporal Percy Henry Hodge A/2811King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Charles William Hogarth 7244Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1916
Private James Hogg 19/1304Durham Light Infantry24/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Charles Vincent Holder King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman James Holder A/2746King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman Charles Holland S/14476Rifle Brigade24/08/1916
Private Richard Holmes 15125The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Ralph Hood 7767Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916
Rifleman William Henry Horrobin R/6942King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman Douglas Rudolph Horrocks R/16076King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Frank House 22113Wiltshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Thomas Howard R/6962King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman Harold Howell R/13645King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas Howells 10626King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Henry Huffadine 8068King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Rifleman John Humphreys R/1990King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman George Hunt S/6328Rifle Brigade24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant George Waldorf Huntington King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Harry Jamieson L/9261The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916
Lance Corporal George Albert Jessop G/6852The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Jones 25622Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Jones 15558South Lancashire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Thomas Jones 33300Welsh Regiment24/08/1916
Private George Jordon 17465Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Charles Clifford Judge 17061King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Kay 4395The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Walter Charles Kearn 18695Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Keates 11946Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Martin Kenny 5890Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916
Private William Richard Kent 3/9852Wiltshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Kenwrick 24905Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Lance Corporal Wilfred Henry Kightley 19434Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Arthur King 11495King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Henry King L/6475The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Henry Knipe 10876Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Joseph Alexander Knott A/2846King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Harry Victor Lamborn G/3348The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Richmond Henry Lawrence R/10881King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Sydney Lawrence 12352King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Rifleman William Frederick Leese R/11431King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Lefroy Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916
Rifleman Donald Leitch R/16882King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Havilland Le Mesurier King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Leppard G/5561The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Evan Lewis 7996King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private William Leyland 4625The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/08/1916
Lance Corporal George Edward Linger 14942Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Lance Corporal Alan Bert Littlewood R/4305King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Herbert Walter Lockwood 17844Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Rifleman James Robert Lord R/8667King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Lowe 8607Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Thomas Lynch 23503Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1916
Rifleman Michael John Lyons 12271King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Thomas James Mccarthy 19689Wiltshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Mccoll 6199Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Mcinnes S/21918Cameron Highlanders24/08/1916
Private Thomas Mckeon 8667Leinster Regiment24/08/1916
Private John Mclellan S/22210Cameron Highlanders24/08/1916
Private William Mcneil 23123Royal Scots24/08/1916
Private James Mcvay 16035Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1916
Captain Maxwell Mallalue King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 36)
Rifleman Thomas Marney A/268King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Jack Maskell 19711Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Corporal William Charles Matthews 5205Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Frederick Mayfield R/2904King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman Percy Thomas Mayhew 5/265Rifle Brigade24/08/1916
Private James Mellor 21813Manchester Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Melville S/21154Cameron Highlanders24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Frederick Merry 5771Rifle Brigade24/08/1916
Corporal Arthur Nickless 12115Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Noonan Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916
Rifleman Fred Nuttall R/11069King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Harold Oakley 14114Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Serjeant George Godfrey Oates 11494Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1916
Rifleman William Henry O'connor R/1894King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant O'neill Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916
Corporal Leonard Ord R/15568King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Robert Owen 14397Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1916
Rifleman Thomas Owen R/11521King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Parsons 23/106Durham Light Infantry24/08/1916
Rifleman John Parsons Y/794King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Robert Henry Pearce 18330King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman William Pearson R/7717King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Pennington 10566Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Robinson 19/502Durham Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Sidney Robinson 19624Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Wilfred Roby 20191King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Rifleman Albert Charles Rogers Y/838King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Frederick Victor Rogers 18487Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Rollins 27809Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Thomas Leonard Roots G/3371The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916
Second Lieutenant John Arthur Rope The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Roper 18330ALIAS24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman John Rossbon R/14209ALIAS24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Frederick Roughan 4552Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Richard Rouse 9698King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Serjeant Charles Rowney A/789King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Serjeant John Colebrook Royle R/16King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Russell G/589The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916
Private Samuel Russell 20739Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Captain John Allen Rutherford Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Christopher Ryan 6483King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private John Henry Samuel 48928Royal Army Medical Corps24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Henry Saul A/2015King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman George Sayers R/12737King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman Leonard Thomas Scarlett Y/1608King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Frederick Scott 25640Gloucestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Alfred James Smith 10548Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Corporal George W. Smith 2239Gloucestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Rifleman Percy Smith S/9189Rifle Brigade24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Smith 22020Manchester Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Samuel Oscar Smith R/17054King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman William Smith R/14405King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private William Smith 31530Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1916
Rifleman William John Smith R/13417King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Reginald Lester Speake A/2King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Arthur Sturman 10669Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 27)
Company Serjeant Major Clement Sullivan 13146Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Corporal John William Sullivan 9911King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Patrick Sullivan 1479Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Norman Hale Talbot Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Phillip Ernest Talbot 27397Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Private William Charles Tasker 23880Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private John Tate 23623Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Taylor L/11033The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916
Private Ashworth Taylor 243132The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Claude George Taylor R/11483King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Eric Taylor R/7945King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman John Bullough Taylor R/456King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Thomas Taylor 6023King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Rifleman Robert Thaxter R/16148King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Manuel Thompson 1927Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Thomas Tidman 11390Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private William Tompkins 16017Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1916
Lance Corporal James Henry Towns 17/158West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/08/1916
Corporal Thomas Ray Tucker R/6000King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Septimus Frederick Tulip R/14209King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman William Turk R/14870King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert Edward Turley 31327Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Leonard C. Urry 2321London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/08/1916
Private Richard Vaughan 17435King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Seth Walker 17828King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Walker 24019King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Arthur Frederick Wall 21579Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Private David Walters 16783South Wales Borderers24/08/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Waterton 17727King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Rifleman Fred Webster R/7297King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Herbert Wells 28892Royal Engineers24/08/1916
Private Ernest George Welsford 22515Somerset Light Infantry24/08/1916
Lieutenant Henry Weston-Webb Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Ernest Henry Whall R/13291King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman Jack Reginald White A/3117King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Oscar Egerton White 35753Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/08/1916
Private Richard Frank Whitehead 25071Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Whitlock 12737Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Thomas Wild R/10401King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Wilde 23850Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Malcolm Buchanan Wilshaw 15106King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Thomas Winslet 2879Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Edward Ernest Winter R/14491King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman James Edward Wise R/12486King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 29)
Follower Bega Lahord/540Indian Labour Corps24/08/1916
Labourer Deva Hemran 179Indian Labour Corps24/08/1916
Labourer Natthan Marandi 968Indian Labour Corps24/08/1916
Private Frederick George Taylor L/9960Royal Sussex Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Blackshaw Mather 4254Royal Scots24/08/1916
Private Charles Ernest Taylor 10209South African Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Peter Meehan 1135Royal Irish Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 50)
Serjeant Laurence Murphy 7783Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Henry George Sweet 21589Somerset Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private James Tarr 22503Somerset Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Frederick Alfred Ansell S/16820Rifle Brigade24/08/1916
Rifleman George Bennett S/16229Rifle Brigade24/08/1916
Private Millward 20586North Staffordshire Regiment24/08/1916
Corporal George Burwill Luck 3133South African Horse24/08/1916 (aged 35)
Sepoy Romala 3683rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)24/08/1916
Follower Jhanda Lahore/346Army Hospital Corps24/08/1916
Private Thompson 11061Northumberland Fusiliers24/08/1916
Corporal Alfred Scharf 962Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916
Private John Stanley Sheppard 2382Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alexander John Smith 3926Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916
Private Daniel Thorneycraft 924Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Augustine Vipont 4241Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916
Private Charles George Waugh 3647Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916
Private Leslie James Paget 2433Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harry Powell 3907Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Forbes Ross 960Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916
Private James Lawrence Keane 4150Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916
Private James Richard Mcclintock 4159Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916
Private John Mcdonald 1690Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Mckenzie 1706AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Leo Joseph Murphy 2773Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Armstrong 2457Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Thomas Lindsay Baxter 819Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Burnie 3767Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916
Private Douglas Clarke 2467Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916
Private William Bernard Clarke 3791Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916
Private Frederick Herbert Cooper 3800Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916
Private James Leonard Foley 1600Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Joseph Greenwood 4124Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916
Private Thomas Demlis Hobson 2867Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Robert Haywood Candlin 27888Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Rifleman Harry Caple 12585King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Lance Corporal Richard Carl 10760Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Carmichael S/22180Cameron Highlanders24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal James Carroll 8744Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916
Rifleman Albert Ernest Carter S/13394Rifle Brigade24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Cartwright 15730Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1916
Private Thomas Chambers 19/729Durham Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Thomas Chambers 11192Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Henry Chandler S/8697Rifle Brigade24/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Frederick Charles 17972Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Hamilton Milligan 4841Highland Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Andrew Mills R/10693King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private James Mills 37549Welsh Regiment24/08/1916
Rifleman Arthur Mitchell S/8959Rifle Brigade24/08/1916
Lance Corporal David Mitchell S/11111Cameron Highlanders24/08/1916
Private Patrick Moloney 4921Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916
Private Joseph Moore 19334Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Albert Morris 19077King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Serjeant Henry Mortimore B/2827Rifle Brigade24/08/1916
Private John Murphy 11498The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/08/1916
Private Peter Murphy 6492Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Edward Murphy 25224Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Lance Corporal James Mussard R/10937King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Samuel George Newton 2774Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Penny 27087Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid Lawson Perks Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Peters 27652Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Albert Pitt 29783Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Rifleman Edward Poole R/16190King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private William Edward Poole 10148King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Powell 17988King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Wallace Reginald Pratt 29067Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Rifleman Alfred Charles Preece R/16236King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Arthur James Rainbow 10799Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Thomas Harry Ray Y/322King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Robert Charles Read 5722Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Arthur John Reading G/5224Middlesex Regiment24/08/1916
Private George James Rees 40019Welsh Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Harry Charles Reeves Welsh Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Leonard Francis Reid R/6633King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Edward Reigate G/6294The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Denis Reilly 6678Royal Munster Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Robert Renforth 19/1032Durham Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Edward Arthur Reynolds 20138Wiltshire Regiment24/08/1916
Private Alfred Richards 2712Welsh Regiment24/08/1916
Private Samuel Harry Richards 16726Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Clifton Ridings 19321The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Roberts 18302King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman George Wallace Roberts 9664King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman Hubert Shaw R/12980King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant James Shaw 23823Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Lance Corporal John Henry Shilvock 24546Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Lance Corporal Richard Sidebotham 27074South Lancashire Regiment24/08/1916
Rifleman Charles Simpson B/1373Rifle Brigade24/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Victor James Simpson King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Corporal Harold Searle Skues 18886Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Victor William Slingsby G/3815The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916
Rifleman Martin Smedley R/7234King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private John Thomas Spoor L/6558The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916
Lance Corporal George Thomas Stagg G/4265The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)24/08/1916
Rifleman William Alfred Starr R/9675King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Joseph Richard Steer A/2117King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Stephenson 19/1006Durham Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Albert Edward Stewart 19512Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private George Stokes 10507King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Albert Edward Withington 32249Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal David Wood S/11626Cameron Highlanders24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frederick Wood R/11437King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Spencer Wood 7810King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private William Henry Wood 27813Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Rifleman John William Woods A/2888King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Lance Corporal George Wright A/2229King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman William Wynn A/2297King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Private Joseph Yates 16215King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Rifleman Alfred George Yeatman A/1752King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Young S/18406Cameron Highlanders24/08/1916
Private Harold George Green 474224Canadian Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Charles Rapley Pearce 23042Canadian Field Artillery24/08/1916
Gunner Joseph Elliott 106734Royal Field Artillery24/08/1916
Rifleman Albert Edward Kemp S/16673Rifle Brigade24/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Albert Perryman 21343Somerset Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Louis Dean G/1953Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant George Howden Macalister Royal Scots Fusiliers24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas William Smeed 19134Somerset Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Henry Edwin Smith G/11000Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/08/1916
Private George Collins 13245Royal Warwickshire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Frederick David Newman 33829Royal Garrison Artillery24/08/1916
Lance Daffadar Pat Ram 266114th Murray's Jat Lancers24/08/1916
Rifleman Manilal Gurung 31641st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)24/08/1916
Rifleman Maniraj Thapa 5434th Gurkha Rifles24/08/1916
Sepoy Wadhawa Singh 155428th Punjabis24/08/1916
Rifleman Harkasing Limbu 15087th Gurkha Rifles24/08/1916
Sepoy Sohan Singh 100945th Rattray's Sikhs24/08/1916
Driver Dewa Singh Lahore/744Supply and Transport Corps24/08/1916
Follower Saiyid Abdul Ali Poona/2661Supply and Transport Corps24/08/1916
Driver Bhim Singh Peshawar/899Mule Corps24/08/1916
Bearer Thema Sarba 8945Army Bearer Corps24/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Raymond Edward Creswick Oliver Rifle Brigade24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Harris 17750King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Second Officer Isbister Mercantile Marine24/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Tandy 4523Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private John Parnell Darmody 1673Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916
Sapper Rushton 45675Royal Engineers24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Sinclair 1487Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Edward Owen 2709Norfolk Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Fireman John Armstrong Mercantile Marine Reserve24/08/1916
Fireman George Atherton Mercantile Marine Reserve24/08/1916 (aged 27)
Donkeyman Herbert William Beardoe Royal Navy24/08/1916 (aged 28)
Greaser Thomas Carson Mercantile Marine Reserve24/08/1916
Greaser Joseph Cameron Castles Mercantile Marine Reserve24/08/1916 (aged 24)
Seaman Arthur James Cook 2841CRoyal Naval Reserve24/08/1916 (aged 35)
Fireman John Edward Cooper Mercantile Marine Reserve24/08/1916 (aged 28)
Fireman Sam Glass Mercantile Marine Reserve24/08/1916 (aged 35)
Fireman James Graham 418536Mercantile Marine Reserve24/08/1916
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Albert George Glover Maskell Royal Naval Reserve24/08/1916 (aged 45)
Fireman Walter David Porter Mercantile Marine Reserve24/08/1916 (aged 38)
Leading Signalman Charles Henry Prior 160252Royal Navy24/08/1916 (aged 43)
Commander George Norris Ramage Royal Naval Reserve24/08/1916 (aged 45)
Fireman Joseph Rooney Mercantile Marine Reserve24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Fireman Charles Smith Mercantile Marine Reserve24/08/1916
Leading Seaman John Douglas Walker 2194ARoyal Naval Reserve24/08/1916
Fireman William Westwood 54146Mercantile Marine Reserve24/08/1916
Able Seaman John Charles Atkinson Sussex 4/159Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve24/08/1916
Able Seaman Ralph Frank Carey Sussex 4/189Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant John Stanley White Canadian Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robert Alfred Bailey 45344Welsh Regiment24/08/1916
Corporal William James Bannan 1783AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Blake 18112Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Darton 10992Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Alan Buller Francis Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Marsh 17715Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private James Parnell 11020Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private William Charles Robinson 11928Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916
Corporal Robert Indigo Rapley Smithers 10820Welsh Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Edward Theedom 15408Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/08/1916
Seaman Donald Macaulay 3060CRoyal Naval Reserve24/08/1916
Seaman John Mcdonald 3322ARoyal Naval Reserve24/08/1916 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Thomas Henry Pocock J/6726Royal Navy24/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lascar Aminulla C/2106Royal Indian Marine24/08/1916
Lascar Amjad Ali 2153Royal Indian Marine24/08/1916
Artisan Yee Ah Tong 684Indian Military Works Services24/08/1916
Private Joseph Edward Clarke 30902The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Farquharson 4709British West Indies Regiment24/08/1916
Private Victor Abram Taylor 23248Suffolk Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Samuel Allen 9828King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Rifleman John Doyle R/13817King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916
Serjeant Frederick Charles Pocock 8653Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916
Rifleman David William Thomas R/8440King's Royal Rifle Corps24/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Roland George Rose 27932Worcestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 20)
Internierter Fritz Skribe Austrian Civilian24/08/1916
Matrose Gustav Schroeder German Navy24/08/1916
Lieutenant Colonel George Michael James Giles Canadian Army Medical Corps24/08/1916
Private Angus Marston 4171Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gilbert Allsopp 11046King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1916
Private Edward Yeates 3/5385Somerset Light Infantry24/08/1916 (aged 29)
Leader John Mapogo 3113Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces24/08/1916
Leader Hans Calany 10295Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces24/08/1916
Private James Johnston Hutchison 477446ALIAS24/08/1916 (aged 35)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance44210617
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance6570
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance24170
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance2072
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance17120
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1700
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1610
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq1161
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1152
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance1131
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance1050
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance1012
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France1051
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance930
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance950
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance981
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium920
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance820
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance810
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance851
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance821
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance831
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance853
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium720
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance771
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium750
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance710
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance600
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance650
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance541
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium520
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance530
THISTLE DUMP CEMETERY, HIGH WOOD, LONGUEVALFrance540
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance500
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance400
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance410
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance440
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq410
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance440
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance340
COUIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance300
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium310
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
LOOS MEMORIALFrance300
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance311
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium311
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance311
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance221
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance200
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance210
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance200
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom230
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana200
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium210
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq211
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance200
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance220
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance200
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance210
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance200
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance100
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MOSHI CEMETERYTanzania100
WINDHOEK OLD MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium111
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance100
KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
MARTINSART BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERYFrance110
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HEBUTERNE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
CAMBRIDGE (MILL ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HARLTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ROCHE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOOE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
GATESHEAD (SALTWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom100
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BELBROUGHTON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
POWICK (SS. PETER AND LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FLEETWOOD BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRANGE-OVER-SANDS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SPALDING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HIGH ERCALL (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROCKMOOR (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HARTEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HORSHAM (HILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOREHAM-BY-SEA CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (TINSLEY PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EDINBURGH (DALRY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
ZOUAVE VALLEY CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance100
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance110
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
CAUDRY OLD COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOWN CATHEDRAL NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STEVENSTON (NEW STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance120
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
SYRACUSE WAR CEMETERY, SICILYItaly100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance120
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
NEWTON NOTTAGE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
POWERSTOWN (ST. JOHN) CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of110
PORTWOOD (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KILSYTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KING'S LYNN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ZEEBRUGGE CHURCHYARDBelgium100
KIRK GERMAN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MEMORIAL NO.2Jamaica100
GRANGEGORMAN MEMORIALIreland, Republic of100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
King's Royal Rifle Corps181
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry72
King's Shropshire Light Infantry58
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.55
Worcestershire Regiment48
Royal Munster Fusiliers35
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)33
Rifle Brigade32
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27
Lancashire Fusiliers22
Royal Field Artillery21
Royal Engineers19
Welsh Regiment19
Canadian Infantry19
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19
Cameron Highlanders17
Wiltshire Regiment15
Mercantile Marine Reserve14
Somerset Light Infantry14
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry12
Royal Warwickshire Regiment11
Durham Light Infantry11
Gloucestershire Regiment10
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10
Highland Light Infantry9
Royal Sussex Regiment9
Royal Scots9
Royal Fusiliers8
Royal Garrison Artillery8
Cheshire Regiment8
Northumberland Fusiliers7
Suffolk Regiment6
Royal Naval Reserve6
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment6
Leinster Regiment6
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)6
Manchester Regiment6
South Wales Borderers5
North Staffordshire Regiment5
Royal Irish Rifles4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
Middlesex Regiment4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
Royal Navy4
Canadian Field Artillery3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve3
ALIAS3
Indian Labour Corps3
Shropshire Yeomanry3
South African Infantry3
London Regiment2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Army Service Corps2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Royal Flying Corps2
Gordon Highlanders2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
East Surrey Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
South African Heavy Artillery2
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Royal Indian Marine2
Mercantile Marine2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Australian Machine Gun Corps2
South African Horse1
14th Murray's Jat Lancers1
South African Railway Services1
British West Indies Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Mule Corps1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
3rd Kashmir Rifles (Raghunath Regiment)1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Hampshire Regiment1
Austrian Civilian1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Scots Guards1
Army Bearer Corps1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Army Hospital Corps1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
German Navy1
Norfolk Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps1
28th Punjabis1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Australian Field Artillery1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Indian Medical Department1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Leicestershire Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
45th Rattray's Sikhs1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Indian Military Works Services1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1