Date of death: Friday 27 July 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Robert Thomas 291046Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917
Lance Corporal Leonard Gordon Stewart 55992Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Wilfred Boulton 60111Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Davies 290490Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917
Gunner Murray 77394Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Serjeant Robert William Kitching 15518Yorkshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Barratt 17114South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Arthur Fenton 306427West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Charles Hardcastle 305759West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/07/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Thomas Brown O'connor 306129West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Edgar Popplewell Wilmot 307677West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harry Edward Arnold 1903East Surrey Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Breckon 533358London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)27/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Abraham Bewick Hutchinson 35825Durham Light Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Kirkland 4610Middlesex Regiment27/07/1917
Private Simons G/16305Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jack Stanley Miller 33569Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Broad 19078Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Flood 292418Middlesex Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles William Pashler 97803Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/07/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Pritchard Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Thomas Quail 404431Canadian Engineers27/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Bertie Edward Whitham 402971Canadian Machine Gun Corps27/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Brown 13271Highland Light Infantry27/07/1917
Private Charles Coull 18116Highland Light Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Donald Sinclair 18285Highland Light Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Mcgill Smith 12245Highland Light Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Tunstall 4565Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Hooper 47871Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Private William Whysall 242205King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 42)
Private George Henry Lancaster 267505West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/07/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner William Denzy Marr 53998Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Marshall 31455Worcestershire Regiment27/07/1917
Serjeant Cartwright 13053Grenadier Guards27/07/1917
Private Bradley 4570Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Charles Frederick Nixon 470823Royal Engineers27/07/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant William Wilks Fitzgerald Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.27/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Hainsworth 406311Royal Canadian Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant William Leslie Lovell Royal Flying Corps, No 25 Sqdn.27/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Bateman 1015662Canadian Infantry27/07/1917
Private Robinson 782118Canadian Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Robert Steel 782210Canadian Infantry27/07/1917
Private Bubear 491756London Regiment27/07/1917
Driver Newman 199239Royal Engineers27/07/1917
Private Herbert June Rushmer 21239Border Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Leonard Wilcock 202813King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Edward Russell 325120West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Titterington 201387The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/07/1917
Gunner Morris W/2198Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Allan Partington 23791Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Orr Williamson 34031Highland Light Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Boissier Royal Marine Artillery27/07/1917
Bombardier Charles Joseph Brentnall 775062Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Edward Percival Chaloner 307830West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Coulson 203386King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jonathan George Daykin 202702East Lancashire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner William Clarance Haken 701438Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Private Arthur Hammond 200533King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Fred Crossley Heap 701225Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 47)
Rifleman William Kay 266890West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Willie Lambert 235126West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Lowsley 42844Manchester Regiment27/07/1917
Rifleman Mower 39768West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/07/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Noel Roderick Rayner Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn.27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Read 700874Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Reed 311598Royal Engineers27/07/1917
Private Harry Robinson 30173East Lancashire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lawrence Robinson 202207East Lancashire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Martin Hubert Shorto Royal Engineers27/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frank Taylor 203187King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/07/1917
Private Whalley 202302East Lancashire Regiment27/07/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Whittaker 200510King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Berry Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Gavin 1478Royal Irish Regiment27/07/1917
Private Halpin 5799Royal Irish Regiment27/07/1917
Private Walter Inkpen S4/064782Army Service Corps27/07/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Peck 17089Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Private Joseph Simpson Scott 5329Royal Irish Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Watt S/4258Gordon Highlanders27/07/1917
Private Wright 19765South Lancashire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Anderson 39269Highland Light Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Forrest 4146Highland Light Infantry27/07/1917
Driver Maurice Hunter 8248Australian Field Artillery27/07/1917
Private James Irving 41806Highland Light Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Robert William Addison S/3112Rifle Brigade27/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Easton 4652Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Sharrock 83105Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/07/1917
Private Barnett 59439Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917
Private Dawkins 291727Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Griffiths 20090Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917
Private Gurner 4851Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917
Private Frederick Edgar Price 54801Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Henry Richter 235189Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas 55414Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917
Private Hall 19196Coldstream Guards27/07/1917
Private Jones 54797Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Scott 18905Coldstream Guards27/07/1917
Private Smith 27254Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/07/1917
Private Robert Haggerston 124Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Thomas King 467Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Herbert John Russell 542Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Richard Sault 566Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Frost 31301Northamptonshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Leonard Gillett 41191Worcestershire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Goodman 9086Northamptonshire Regiment27/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Frederick Mervyn Hills Northamptonshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Mason 10081The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/07/1917
Private Noon 41199Worcestershire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Snapes 42619Worcestershire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Millar 60871Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/07/1917
Private Clark 25775Hampshire Regiment27/07/1917
Lance Corporal Dickens 27530Hampshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private David Owen Roberts 81079The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Rochford 201419King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/07/1917
Private Joseph Russell 200481West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Albert Salter 203541King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harry Sharman 18779Lancashire Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Fredrick Charles Townsend 28219Border Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Walker 130527Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1917
Private James Brett 91125Machine Gun Corps27/07/1917 (aged 18)
Sergeant Charles William Cooper 304South African Rifles27/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Joseph Hickin 3410Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1917 (aged 45)
Gunner Alfred Hartley 166535Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Charles Haydock 242989The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Ashman 11172Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Fookes 146949Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Graham L/958Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hart 16536Royal Irish Fusiliers27/07/1917
Gunner Hollingworth 104314Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1917
Gunner Alfred James 168151Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Lovatt 70811Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Private Mcdermott 37266The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/07/1917
Serjeant George Marshall 34588Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner William Whyte Moffat 344627Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 35)
Fitter Corporal David Edwin Raeburn 35169Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Strange 203098The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/07/1917
Gunner Wakefield 120657Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Henry Eldridge 8306Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.27/07/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Edward John French 97362Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Hill 34038Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1917
Gunner Hogg 935198Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Gunner Hyde 118014Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Gerald Lenton Bedfordshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner James Mcgahan 71268Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Private William Peck 31136Bedfordshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner John Merry Plumb 156835Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robert Sheal 203423Manchester Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 27)
Driver William Sinclair 645959Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Robert Snow 150581Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Reginald Woodman 43713Manchester Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Albert Dickinson 14282Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Outtridge 51054Welsh Regiment27/07/1917
Lieutenant Noel Martin Pizey Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn.27/07/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal White 235309Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917
Corporal Evans 113074Royal Engineers27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Adams 39473Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Private David Anderson 45805Royal Army Medical Corps27/07/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Alfred Thomas Heeks C/4309King's Royal Rifle Corps27/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Marshall South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Driver Rowe 94592Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Taylor C/3689King's Royal Rifle Corps27/07/1917
Private Underwood 40614South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Rifleman Young 13010King's Royal Rifle Corps27/07/1917
Gunner Charles Edgar Bowler 701514Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Arthur Howard 266828West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Gilbert Sugden 265383West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Thackray 266765West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/07/1917
Private Percy Hill 15724Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/07/1917
Private Milton Louis Capling 751686Canadian Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Hughes G/52871Royal Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 27)
Bombardier Stock 70956Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Gunner John Edwin Gervan 300486Canadian Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Kedie 201434South Lancashire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Shaw 201557South Lancashire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cornelius Buckley 1941Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1917
Private James Elias Clegg 31222Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/07/1917
Private Edward Lewis Fearon Norman 11/2348Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/07/1917 (aged 41)
Private Ernest Nelson Merrett 25934Welsh Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Gilliatt 41083Royal Scots27/07/1917
Able Seaman Ruthven Clyde Z/5854Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.27/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Petty 24285King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/07/1917
Private Thomas Tallon 204332The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Clarence Victor Turner 201220The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Sapper Gee 245005Royal Engineers27/07/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Newman 478727Royal Engineers27/07/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper Parker 113750Royal Engineers27/07/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Allen 265350The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/07/1917
Gunner Parrott 111882Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1917
Bombardier Rennie 116826Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Sandford 134976Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 41)
Corporal Sydney Grey Davis 13430Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/07/1917 (aged 21)
Captain Harold Gerard Hans Hamilton Border Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Harold William Froud Durham Light Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Gibson 37650Manchester Regiment27/07/1917
Private Wood 243318Yorkshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Horne 27932Somerset Light Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Perry 184418Royal Engineers27/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Harry Beckett 104635Canadian Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ivie Campbell 104192Canadian Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dilworth 645833Canadian Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private James A. Forbes 862972Canadian Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Isnardy 116932Canadian Infantry27/07/1917
Private Maxwell George Kruspe 874706Canadian Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Napper 439330Canadian Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Sydney Sugg Paul 463157Canadian Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Rich 464359Canadian Infantry27/07/1917
Lance Corporal Robbie 475190Canadian Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Staines 1000741Canadian Infantry27/07/1917
Second Lieutenant William George Haynes Suffolk Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Chattin 46221Worcestershire Regiment27/07/1917
Lance Corporal Fredrick William Stacey 41011Worcestershire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Roy Timberlake Bedfordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Sapper Ian Charles Sharp 12145South African Engineers27/07/1917 (aged 17)
Private Cass 113940Royal Army Medical Corps27/07/1917
Private John Henry Winter 15265Essex Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Harknett 290881Suffolk Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 38)
Chief Stoker George Joseph Cummins 172161Royal Navy, HMS Iris27/07/1917 (aged 46)
Private Ernest Arnold Marlow SS/16881Army Service Corps27/07/1917 (aged 43)
Lance Serjeant Rowley L/12463Royal Fusiliers27/07/1917
Private Frederick Smith 48788Middlesex Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Bedford 76316Middlesex Regiment27/07/1917
Private Walker TR/3/13372Training Reserve27/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Tyson 26952York and Lancaster Regiment27/07/1917
Private Philip Bennett S/140487Army Service Corps27/07/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Henry Duerden Royal Flying Corps27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Timms 41866The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/07/1917
Private Burgess 696105Canadian Labour Corps27/07/1917 (aged 46)
Private Sidney Clark 28416York and Lancaster Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Edward Phillip Hughes Royal Flying Corps27/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Freestone 4888Yorkshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 41)
Trooper Harding 1714Household Battalion27/07/1917
Captain Ronald John Macdonald Canadian Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 46)
Second Lieutenant Howard Stanley Nolan Royal Flying Corps27/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Arthur Harris 640Australian Machine Gun Corps27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Magson 1514Yorkshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Joe Mansah A/399Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.27/07/1917
Private Mamadu V/153Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.27/07/1917
Serjeant Mamadu Goram 3555Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.27/07/1917
Private James King B/506Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers27/07/1917
Carrier Johnnie 304Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.27/07/1917
Carrier Salifu 563Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.27/07/1917
Carrier Savanah 1764Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.27/07/1917
Private Frederick Egbert Crook 760621Canadian Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 48)
Private James Dutton 766570Canadian Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Humphreys 474Hong Kong Volunteer Reserve27/07/1917 (aged 75)
Shoeing Smith Allen 99221Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Allman 1527Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Bombardier George Alfred Legg L/32097Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Lynch 7763Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Gunner Mcgavin 133830Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Macgregor 73123Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Price 200773South Lancashire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Read 35342Machine Gun Corps27/07/1917
Rifleman Wheeler R/35604King's Royal Rifle Corps27/07/1917
Gunner Wilkinson 92521Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Private Bentham M2/078086Army Service Corps27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Robert William Carter 965914Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Dutton 35221Royal Army Medical Corps27/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Battersby 21865Grenadier Guards27/07/1917
Sapper Alexander Bogie 42934Royal Engineers27/07/1917
Private Walter Aubrey Buckingham 57527Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Crumpton 24328Grenadier Guards27/07/1917
Driver James Cullen 76439Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Graham Davies Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Davies W/902Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Dearlove T/34199Army Service Corps27/07/1917 (aged 22)
Acting Bombardier Edwards 1797Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Gunner Edward Fennerty 123654Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1917
Bombardier Holden 87485Royal Horse Artillery27/07/1917
Driver William Jones T/30544Army Service Corps27/07/1917 (aged 24)
Sapper Leonard Maurice Lloyd 188859Royal Engineers27/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Leopold Mark Lockyer 534466Royal Army Medical Corps27/07/1917 (aged 33)
Driver Mcgovern 22570Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Serjeant Norris 75187Royal Army Medical Corps27/07/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Parker 82059Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Sapper Pringle 167678Royal Engineers27/07/1917
Private Claude William Proudlock 23807Grenadier Guards27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Roberts L/10958Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Swanston 58834Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Tunstall 101737Royal Army Medical Corps27/07/1917
Gunner Thomas Vicarage W/5513Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Drummer Gilbert Welsby 520Welsh Guards27/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sydney Wilcox 9525Coldstream Guards27/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner William Aubrey Williams 31146Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Hawes 9954Coldstream Guards27/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bishop 66025Royal Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Ellis 201091Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Harris 91Welsh Guards27/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hewison 1/14074Lincolnshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Hatton 38241The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Edward James Andrews 54810Welsh Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Baker 56119Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917
Private Checkett 15894Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917
Captain David Welsh Regiment27/07/1917
Private Samuel Edmunds 22403Welsh Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Garley 47745Welsh Regiment27/07/1917
Driver Garnett 3811Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Private Head 47756Welsh Regiment27/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Evan James Welsh Regiment27/07/1917
Private Owen 60787Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Victor George Roberts Welsh Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Rogonetcky 155873Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Private Percy Wells 56136Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant William Louis Williams 290125Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harry Belfield 33164Manchester Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Joseph Lewis Bishop 26468Australian Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Garner 245106Manchester Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner William Jones 99440Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Langley 21527Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/07/1917
Gunner John Frederick Mitchell 104338Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Nowak 180101Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Private Rand 9993Royal Fusiliers27/07/1917
Private Robinson 51061Manchester Regiment27/07/1917
Driver James Foote Smith 11899Australian Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Stevens 53650Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Alexander Walker 32196Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Ward 51081Manchester Regiment27/07/1917
Corporal Eric Roy Bourke 1792Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Hamilton 1832Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1917
Private John Richard Musgrove 501Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal George Priest 10/4175Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Glover 6419South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Hawley 37201South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Lees 13144South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Davies 53954Welsh Regiment27/07/1917
Private Green 7856South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edwin Griffiths 59498Welsh Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Kyffin 202533Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Pinless 55425Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917
Lance Corporal Sheldrick 27981Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Paul J. Rodocanachi Royal Flying Corps, 53rd Sqdn.27/07/1917 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant Norman Lindsay Watt Royal Flying Corps27/07/1917
Private Brindley 14626North Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Evans 25554North Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Goodacre 235106North Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Paterson 34873North Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Stevens 40706North Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Evetts 845269Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Smith 776898Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Private Herbert Alfred Baxter 37213South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Churm 37057South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Joseph Garbett 37049South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Henry Harry Hayward 30568South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Henry George Haywood 29780South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Gordon Ernest Smawley 26578South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Joseph Bickley 29621South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private William Thomas Leonard 59444Welsh Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Osborne Morgan 22535Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Smith 291956Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 45)
Corporal Stott 57149Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917
Rifleman Taylor B/2436Rifle Brigade27/07/1917
Acting Bombardier Grange 41358Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Gunner Jones 13300Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Gunner William Patrick Allan 8666Australian Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Marriott 40072Worcestershire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Goodwin 30807Devonshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Leslie 204888Devonshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Norris G/13528The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Sydney Hooker 407089Canadian Infantry27/07/1917
Staff Sergeant Edwin Raymond Maclellan 428579Canadian Engineers27/07/1917 (aged 26)
2nd Corporal Gregory Charles George Allen 22058Royal Engineers27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Allen 305870West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Archer 200643King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Henry Binns 306606West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/07/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Brown 133855Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1917
Private Walter Butterworth 325042West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hazelgrave 307385West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/07/1917
Private Cecil Jenkinson 203171King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Francis Leonard Brealey 61038Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Arthur James Greed 25480Australian Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Brown 234368Canadian Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sidney Bowling 727019Canadian Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Sills 163689Canadian Infantry27/07/1917
Private Aird 22665Highland Light Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 38)
Bombardier Joseph Crookes 128053Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Pettifer 77232Royal Horse Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Wilcox T2/016040Army Service Corps27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Paterson Fyfe S/18475Seaforth Highlanders27/07/1917
Private George Frederick Alderton 52637Northumberland Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 41)
Serjeant William Frederick Booty 8902Royal Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Chappell L/7824Royal Sussex Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Richard Edwards 185151Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Percy Graham 38073York and Lancaster Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Thomas Finnie 234690Canadian Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Sanders 53330Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robert Henry Scott 98387Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Webley 30740Devonshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Bombardier Edward Clarke Bennett L/33239Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 28)
Bombardier Grimes 32669Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1917
Serjeant Hamson 13355Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Gunner Jones 160148Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Private Woodman PLY/14116Royal Marine Light Infantry27/07/1917
Private Fagan 11987East Lancashire Regiment27/07/1917
Lance Corporal David Allan Maxwell 36604East Lancashire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Percival 34786East Lancashire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Caisbrook 13027East Surrey Regiment27/07/1917
Gunner Herbert Dymer 183774Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Hurst 14937East Surrey Regiment27/07/1917
Private Perkins 42422Yorkshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sheldon 200854Durham Light Infantry27/07/1917
Lieutenant Frederick Hockin Canadian Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Benson 203726West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/07/1917
Private William Ferguson 306442West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/07/1917 (aged 38)
Private Benjamin Keable 11564East Yorkshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Charles Montgomery 644829Canadian Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Duigman 27376Royal Berkshire Regiment27/07/1917
Corporal Skinner 14841Leicestershire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thornton 23432Leicestershire Regiment27/07/1917
Labourer Basant 1732Indian Labour Corps27/07/1917
Labourer Ganesha Mansda 1634Indian Labour Corps27/07/1917
Lance Corporal Logan 43197Royal Scots27/07/1917
Private Lucius Bailey 9668British West Indies Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ball 44036Welsh Regiment27/07/1917
Private John Lawlor 19972Grenadier Guards27/07/1917 (aged 41)
Private Samuel Walton 16484Royal Scots Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William George Heap 16127Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alex Shaw 15393Royal Irish Fusiliers27/07/1917
Gunner Hart 115926Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1917
Private Maunton G/4805Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/07/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner John Edward Mitton 139404Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Sidney Albert Matthews T/38832Army Service Corps27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Morgan 3/14746South Wales Borderers27/07/1917
Private Shaw 52981Northumberland Fusiliers27/07/1917
Private Harry Vardy 202000Wiltshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Wellings 16836North Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Brown S/8894Seaforth Highlanders27/07/1917
Lieutenant George Reginald Toller Lincolnshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 46)
Private Stuckey 28133Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 46)
Private Hipgrave 201248Bedfordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Jones 37195Essex Regiment27/07/1917
Private Sells 203465Bedfordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Sheldon 243536Highland Light Infantry27/07/1917
Sapper Hallowell 35899Royal Engineers27/07/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Leonard Hoy Bonney 10814East Surrey Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry James Cottrell SPTS/594Royal Fusiliers27/07/1917
Private Tom Higgins 20168Bedfordshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Labourer Keluppan Cannanore/968Indian Labour Corps27/07/1917
Porter Subbayya Pillai Madras/698Indian Labour Corps27/07/1917
Private Joagem Willem Zachariah Albertzen 15697South African Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Deas 71759Royal Engineers27/07/1917
Lieutenant David Graham Mather Macdougall King's Own Scottish Borderers27/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Jan Hendrik Smit 14652South African Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant James Norman Taylor 33rd Punjabis27/07/1917 (aged 33)
Private Van Rensburg 15303South African Infantry27/07/1917
Private Clothier 202831London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/07/1917
Private George Alison Law 6730South African Infantry27/07/1917
Private Samuel Gretton 18542South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joel Griffiths 54228Durham Light Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private Joseph Hackett 61185Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Hall 47877Manchester Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Frank Hall G/8330Royal Sussex Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 27)
Private William G. Wilson 11866The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/07/1917
Private Thomas G. Wood 42570Durham Light Infantry27/07/1917
Private George Thomas Wynn 405666The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/07/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal George Yates 24746South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Harold Walker 18186South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Thomas Robert Walton 41925Essex Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hubert John Squires G/15689The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/07/1917
Private William Stephens 60122Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private James Garfield Stevens 30775Devonshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thomas George Seacombe 406610The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Shaw 9035South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Walter Simpson 19793South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Daniel Patrick Mulcahy 204889Devonshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Thomas Nice 55917Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Arthur Edgar Ablett 43457Bedfordshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Edward John Allen 18146South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Jack Barnes 235277Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Christopher Barrett 37560Essex Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sidney Arthur Beaumont G/21167The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Bell 60117Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Joseph Bird 17459South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Leonard Bolton 40161South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Lance Serjeant Oliver Brackpool G/3200Royal Sussex Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Reginald Thomas Foxley 54142The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Alfred Gartside TF/267259Middlesex Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Gibson 405703The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Lindsay Gilchrist 59488Welsh Regiment27/07/1917
Private George Giles 57896The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/07/1917
Private Thomas Glover 37218South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Sepoy Bhan Singh 287133rd Punjabis27/07/1917
Lance Naik Jan Muhammad 350127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry27/07/1917
Driver Sher Singh 15517Indian Railways27/07/1917
Rifleman Sriman Pun 35723rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles27/07/1917
Private Woodman 202040Somerset Light Infantry27/07/1917
Rifleman Robert Arthur Williams T/209703Rifle Brigade27/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frank Cox 275076Somerset Light Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private James Allen 829601Canadian Infantry27/07/1917
Private Edward Baker Godfrey 874537Canadian Infantry27/07/1917
Private Thomas Bourke 1619Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1917
Private Thomas Henry Coates 1810Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Albert Edward Butcher 27282Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Guy Compton Royal Sussex Regiment27/07/1917
Private David Owen Darley Davies 37611Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Louis Hugh Davies 12045South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Samuel Davis 19310South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Charles Derry 267370Devonshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Walter Eaborne 24616South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Lance Corporal Ivor Edwards 22368Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917
Private Owen Edwards 291798Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private David Ellis 55691Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917
Private Henry Harry Felts G/22512The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Harrison 30411South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Charles Hemming 240413Gloucestershire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Higginson 37046South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Arthur Jefferies 276485Durham Light Infantry27/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Harry Jennings 32703South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Arthur Jones 15129King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Jones 52140The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Jones 54792Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Jones 290597Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917
Private James William Lee 25705Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Albert Lightfoot 17412The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/07/1917
Private John Linfoot 18488South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Gerald Roach Royal Naval Air Service, 10 (Naval) Sqdn.27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Henry Lyon 243873The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Madgen 41903Essex Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Joseph Opie 40603South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Alfred Parry 55412Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Pexton 24885South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Ernest Arthur Price 41110Essex Regiment27/07/1917
Private William Reeves 60133Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private David Thomas 61307Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Humphrey Richard Thomas 291007Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917
Private Ralph Thomas 266332Welsh Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private William James Thompson TF/200689Middlesex Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private Fred Tomlinson 32307South Lancashire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Charles John Turner 8720South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private George Richard John Vokes 9898Worcestershire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Arthur C. Garrett 201222Bedfordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Harry Johns 201050Bedfordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Joseph Lomas 200626Bedfordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private Mills 200868Bedfordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Private William Moss 200327Bedfordshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Sidney Odell 200942Bedfordshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Driver William Charles Kimberlee 11214Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Driver Ernest Lowe 855382Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 21)
Sepoy Dilawar Khan 195366th Punjabis27/07/1917
Private Keith Armer 40275Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Edward Hamblyn 10/389Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/07/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal George William Hunt 7/1627Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Huxtable Huxtable 12/4198Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/07/1917
Private Thomas Tasman Mott 31324Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/07/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Timothy O'connor 10/1603Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/07/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Henry Norman Rising 10/3721Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Neville Eugene Steffert 28220Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Keith Kilgour Ward 10/3423Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force27/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Docherty 37934Manchester Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Forster 202841Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/07/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Roy Cumestree Trout Australian Flying Corps27/07/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Ivan Beauclerk Hart-Davies Royal Flying Corps27/07/1917 (aged 41)
Able Seaman Henry G. Ebbett 5914/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Orama27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Claude Stanley Darby 1276Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)27/07/1917 (aged 40)
Private Ernest Dudley Risebrook 201229Norfolk Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Beadel 37988Suffolk Regiment27/07/1917
Chief Officer Fox HM Coastguard27/07/1917
Chief Officer Angus Grant Mercantile Marine27/07/1917 (aged 46)
Private Cotton 72614Durham Light Infantry27/07/1917
Telegraphist Nigel Harry Wainwright J/37205Royal Navy, HMS Queen27/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Massey 240185The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/07/1917
Gunner Lawrence 95923Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Private Rogers 13000North Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Gunner Clay 118313Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1917
Gunner De Ville 53461Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Sydney William Eglen 117490Royal Garrison Artillery27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Carrier Awudu Katsena 6Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.27/07/1917
Carrier Otu Akpa 2230Nigeria Carrier Corps27/07/1917
Donkeyman Kafanis Mercantile Marine27/07/1917 (aged 43)
Steward Henry Dunn Mercantile Marine27/07/1917 (aged 59)
Third Engineer Percy Knox Brown Mercantile Marine27/07/1917 (aged 39)
Able Seaman William Thomas Dennis J/4089Royal Navy, HMS Clematis27/07/1917 (aged 25)
Leading Deck Hand Alexander Charles Alfred Burrill 4339SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Supernal27/07/1917 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman Frederick Henry Walker VR/3298Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Goeland II27/07/1917 (aged 34)
Tindal Karim Qasim Indian Merchant Service27/07/1917
General Servant Fransisco Audrade Indian Merchant Service27/07/1917
Artisan Pay Pung 38014Royal Engineers27/07/1917
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Joseph Parkinson F/27407Royal Naval Air Service27/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private George Waith 10582British West Indies Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 25)
Laundry Man Antonia Everisto Vaz Mercantile Marine27/07/1917
Gunner Farenden 216277Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Private Johnson 352212London Regiment27/07/1917
Captain Arthur Wilson Kilgour Royal Flying Corps27/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private John W. Catling 203114Bedfordshire Regiment27/07/1917
Bombardier Lawrence 66161Royal Field Artillery27/07/1917
Private Clegg 17/1665West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/07/1917
Private James Plant 40815North Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1917 (aged 23)
Soldaat 2 kl Edouard Adolphe Brys Belgian Army27/07/1917 (aged 35)
Sergeant Karl Gatzki German Army27/07/1917
Soldat Rereich German Army27/07/1917
Soldier Gontscharenko Russian Army27/07/1917
Private Sabongidda 3972Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.27/07/1917
Private Thomas Adams 60121Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/07/1917 (aged 37)
Labourer Lazarus Mathsitso 8156Military Labour Corps27/07/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium77373
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium26160
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium2190
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium16160
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance1490
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1460
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium1460
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium14100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance11110
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1131
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium911
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium900
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium840
DRAGOON CAMP CEMETERYBelgium821
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania810
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium730
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium750
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)700
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium620
WELSH CEMETERY (CAESAR'S NOSE)Belgium620
SOMER FARM CEMETERYBelgium620
LA BELLE ALLIANCE CEMETERYBelgium640
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance660
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq620
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance530
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance540
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance530
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium550
BASRA MEMORIALIraq510
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance420
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance410
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance450
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium440
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium410
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium450
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone400
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance400
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance410
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)410
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance310
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance340
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance310
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance320
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance310
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana300
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium320
NO MAN'S COT CEMETERYBelgium300
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
HAPPY VALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance310
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq310
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania300
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance330
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance320
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium310
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance200
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
BUS HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium200
HOP STORE CEMETERYBelgium210
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance200
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium200
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium200
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium210
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium200
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance230
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq210
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece200
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance210
VIMY MEMORIALFrance210
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany220
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium200
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly200
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa110
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ADINKERKE CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONBelgium120
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance100
LOUVERVAL MILITARY CEMETERY, DOIGNIESFrance100
HALLUIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance130
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance110
CRUMP TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance110
COJEUL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance111
BOYELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHELSFIELD (ST. MARTIN) ORPINGTON CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COLNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPTON HILL (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TILSTOCK (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BUNGAY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAKENHEATH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FIGHELDEAN (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada110
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada110
HONG KONG CEMETERYChina, (including Hong Kong)100
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MUD CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
HEDGE ROW TRENCH CEMETERYBelgium120
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
NAVAL TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance100
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance120
MILLAM CHURCHYARDFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq120
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
HALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance110
BEDLINGTON (NETHERTON LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SCARBOROUGH (MANOR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium100
KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERYJamaica100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
SITTINGBOURNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHPORT (DUKE STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAM (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HALIFAX (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYCanada110
HARDINGHAM (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
RAYMORE (ST. MARTIN'S) CEMETERYCanada120
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
HARTLEPOOL NORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KASAULI CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery61
Royal Welsh Fusiliers43
South Staffordshire Regiment33
Canadian Infantry27
Royal Garrison Artillery26
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21
Royal Engineers16
Welsh Regiment15
Bedfordshire Regiment14
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11
Highland Light Infantry10
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10
Manchester Regiment10
Army Service Corps8
North Staffordshire Regiment8
Worcestershire Regiment8
Durham Light Infantry7
East Lancashire Regiment7
Essex Regiment6
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Middlesex Regiment6
Royal Fusiliers6
Royal Flying Corps6
Devonshire Regiment6
Mercantile Marine5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment5
Yorkshire Regiment5
South Lancashire Regiment5
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)5
Australian Field Artillery5
Grenadier Guards5
Coldstream Guards4
South African Infantry4
Indian Labour Corps4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
East Surrey Regiment4
Royal Irish Regiment3
Border Regiment3
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Suffolk Regiment3
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.3
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Rifle Brigade3
Royal Horse Artillery2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Indian Merchant Service2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Machine Gun Corps2
Welsh Guards2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
British West Indies Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
33rd Punjabis2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
German Army2
Hampshire Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps, 57th Sqdn.2
Canadian Engineers2
Royal Scots2
London Regiment2
Wiltshire Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Household Battalion1
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Queen1
Royal Navy, HMS Iris1
Australian Flying Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Indian Railways1
Royal Flying Corps, 25th Sqdn.1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Training Reserve1
Gordon Highlanders1
South African Rifles1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Orama1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Belgian Army1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 53rd Sqdn.1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, No 25 Sqdn.1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Navy, HMS Clematis1
Royal Flying Corps, 7th Sqdn.1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Norfolk Regiment1
Russian Army1
Royal Naval Air Service, 10 (Naval) Sqdn.1
Canadian Field Artillery1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Supernal1
South Wales Borderers1
HM Coastguard1
South African Engineers1
Military Labour Corps1
Hong Kong Volunteer Reserve1
66th Punjabis1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HM Trawler Goeland II1
Canadian Labour Corps1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1