Date of death: Thursday 30 December 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Luke Chapman 19216Durham Light Infantry30/12/1915
Brevet Colonel Ernest Robert Rainier Swiney 39th Garhwal Rifles30/12/1915 (aged 52)
Nursing Sister Caroline Maud Edwards Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service30/12/1915
Nursing Sister Caroline Maud Edwards Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service30/12/1915
Captain Edward Waters Harbin Marsh 13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)30/12/1915 (aged 35)
Private Webb 13324Essex Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Miles Miley Royal Field Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Phillips 1253Royal Fusiliers30/12/1915
Lance Corporal Timothie Robillard 61619Canadian Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 29)
Private Kirkbride 21747Border Regiment30/12/1915
Private Harty 8449Canadian Infantry30/12/1915
Private David Henry Lucas 8403Canadian Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Garbutt 14946Canadian Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Herbert 2035Middlesex Regiment30/12/1915
Private Neillie 3013Highland Light Infantry30/12/1915
Private Frederick Toop 1877Sussex Yeomanry30/12/1915
Private Gardiner 57Australian Remount Unit30/12/1915
Trooper Hubert Charles Rigby 1268Australian Light Horse30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Teakle 2911Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/12/1915
Private Adams 11518North Staffordshire Regiment30/12/1915
Private Fleetwood 16288York and Lancaster Regiment30/12/1915
Private Levi Thomas Grice 12515Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Edward Holding 13927Royal Fusiliers30/12/1915 (aged 16)
Private Ngore William Mangaroa 16/400New Zealand Pioneer Battalion30/12/1915
Able Seaman Queen Clyde Z/2051Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1915
Private Charles Edward Saxton PLY/7942Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Faulkner 2337Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Cecil Barton Hudson-Kinahan Special List30/12/1915 (aged 33)
Private Andrew Wilson 496South African Railway Services30/12/1915 (aged 47)
Private William Orr 3178Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/12/1915
Private Tait 3369Northumberland Fusiliers30/12/1915
Private Herbert Kilner 13460Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private James Quaid 1611Yorkshire Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Frank Edwin Sinden S/8594Rifle Brigade30/12/1915 (aged 17)
Captain Sturridge King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Connell 22257West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Tallant 17722West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/12/1915
Private Bone 2207Durham Light Infantry30/12/1915
Private Fred Sayer 20089Leicestershire Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 31)
Sapper Taylor 59372Royal Engineers30/12/1915 (aged 38)
Private Alden 2871Army Cyclist Corps30/12/1915
Private Barthelmey 16404Royal Fusiliers30/12/1915
Private Kinch 15871Devonshire Regiment30/12/1915
Private Packwood 16144Royal Fusiliers30/12/1915
Private Wright 12074Border Regiment30/12/1915
Corporal Adamson 21404Durham Light Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Harold Roy Flint 9165Canadian Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Gent 12237Lincolnshire Regiment30/12/1915
Private Joyce 19209Yorkshire Regiment30/12/1915
Private Parry 69760Canadian Infantry30/12/1915
Corporal Alexander Smith 125407Royal Engineers30/12/1915
Second Lieutenant Stephens Lancashire Fusiliers30/12/1915
Private Vicaire 70019Canadian Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal Rangecroft 1855London Regiment30/12/1915
Private Smith S/9261Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/12/1915 (aged 30)
Captain Matthew Thomas The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant John William Arkless Durham Light Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Dryden Armstrong 20530Durham Light Infantry30/12/1915
Private Benjamin Dodds 15675Durham Light Infantry30/12/1915
Private Enefey 21894Durham Light Infantry30/12/1915
Private Fearn 19098Northumberland Fusiliers30/12/1915 (aged 27)
Captain Gerald Thomas Fitzgerald Durham Light Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Edward Dalton Holland 14186Durham Light Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Charles Stuart Lee Royal Engineers30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Charles Ernest Arbuthnot Pullan Durham Light Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Arthur Edward Sindall 18015Northumberland Fusiliers30/12/1915
Private Tulip 11797Northumberland Fusiliers30/12/1915
Private Wales 7005Northumberland Fusiliers30/12/1915
Private Andrew Paton Wilson 22914Durham Light Infantry30/12/1915
Private James Bowling 13143Coldstream Guards30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal John Barr Burnside 356Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/12/1915
Private Wilson 10743Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)30/12/1915 (aged 34)
Private Surrey 12115Durham Light Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Roberts 3246Royal Scots30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Bird 3440North Staffordshire Regiment30/12/1915
Private Short 10603Connaught Rangers30/12/1915
Private Herbert James Lawrence 15627Devonshire Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Drummer Joseph Albert Lomas 1414Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Driver Archibald Miller T/1337Army Service Corps30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Gunner Stewart 149Royal Garrison Artillery30/12/1915
Private Dedman R4/095441Army Service Corps30/12/1915
Deck Hand Timms Mercantile Marine Reserve30/12/1915
Private Wheeler 140222Canadian Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 45)
Private Berry 17569King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/12/1915
Armament Staff Serjeant Thom TD/944Army Ordnance Corps30/12/1915
Private William Seymour Barton 3173Leicestershire Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Colgan SS/8650Army Service Corps30/12/1915 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Samuel Phillips 8062Lincolnshire Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 43)
Private Thompson 4968London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/12/1915
Private Cyril William George Stark 014012Army Ordnance Corps30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Peart 3284Middlesex Regiment30/12/1915
Captain Malcolm Alexander Blest Middlesex Regiment30/12/1915
Private Ridgers 20158The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/12/1915
Private Crow 1484York and Lancaster Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Mcdougall 3625Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/12/1915
Private Mama Wongara 5421Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.30/12/1915
Private Edward William Clark Canadian Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private George Henry Dent 12469Yorkshire Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 29)
Private John Robert Laws 14264Yorkshire Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Brown 17866Suffolk Regiment30/12/1915
Private Cairns 15590Royal Scots30/12/1915
Private Turner 60009Canadian Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 28)
Private Edwin Carey A/44842ALIAS30/12/1915 (aged 27)
Private Berry Dimock Lynds 46167Canadian Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Siften Douglas Mann A/44211Canadian Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 17)
Private Charles Norman Patch 26045Canadian Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Edwin Carey Whyte A/44842Canadian Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 27)
Private Arnold 15122The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1915
Private Haslam 15622The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1915
Private Stones 17541The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 30)
Private Hulme 14565Cheshire Regiment30/12/1915
Private Hughes L/10114The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/12/1915
Private Albert Victor Last 15058Suffolk Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Serjeant Pope 8870Leicestershire Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal William Burton 122247Royal Engineers30/12/1915 (aged 34)
Private William Douglas 11326York and Lancaster Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Sowden 9308Lancashire Fusiliers30/12/1915
Private William Ellis Jones 14316Border Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal King 24316Cheshire Regiment30/12/1915
Gunner Warren Everett Gulliver 85723Canadian Field Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private David Owen Jones 4710The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Richard Bradshaw 14646Coldstream Guards30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William Edwards 23629Welsh Regiment30/12/1915
Private Jones 14588Welsh Regiment30/12/1915
Staff Serjeant Webber 98544Royal Field Artillery30/12/1915
Private Arthur Hutchinson 4088Royal Fusiliers30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Blanchart 4270London Regiment30/12/1915
Lance Serjeant Fitzgerald 3415London Regiment30/12/1915
Driver Bull T4/071756Army Service Corps30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Cairney 7383Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1915
Leading Seaman Peter Cass Mersey Z/154Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div30/12/1915
Private Robert Hodgson 20059King's Own Scottish Borderers30/12/1915 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Hunter Tyneside Z/3735Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div30/12/1915
Private John Sammie Mcneil 6992Highland Light Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Thomas Parker 2203Royal Army Medical Corps30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Private Shaw 20537Worcestershire Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 31)
Private George Simms 1066Newfoundland Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 27)
Private Vanes 7205Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Whelan 6558Royal Dublin Fusiliers30/12/1915 (aged 30)
Boy 1st Class Wilkins J/35734Royal Navy, HMS Swiftsure30/12/1915
Able Seaman Broadhurst Tyneside Z/2237Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div30/12/1915
Private Dunnachie 6538Highland Light Infantry30/12/1915
Private Mcguffie 7182Highland Light Infantry30/12/1915
Lance Corporal Nisbet 384Royal Scots30/12/1915 (aged 42)
Private Sinclair 1445Royal Scots30/12/1915
Private Watson 2662King's Own Scottish Borderers30/12/1915
Able Seaman Albert James Wilson Tyneside Z/3578Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Dixon 2113Royal Fusiliers30/12/1915 (aged 31)
Private Anderson 7291Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Samuel Stephen Anderson Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1915 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Austin Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1915
Serjeant Arthur Judge Body 1798Royal East Kent Yeomanry30/12/1915 (aged 37)
Private Bertie Bufton 2537Royal East Kent Yeomanry30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private Jack Herbert Button 1649Royal East Kent Yeomanry30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Chrystie 9294Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1915
Private Davidson 7246Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1915
Private Eldridge 3137Royal East Kent Yeomanry30/12/1915 (aged 32)
Private Galloway 7408Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1915
Private Adam Gibb 6714Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Hamilton 7210Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1915
Private Kirkwood 7110Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1915
Private Matthew Nelson Mcclumpha 8112Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Mcglasson 1566King's Own Scottish Borderers30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Scott Martin 9302Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private Cyril Arthur Martin 1678Royal East Kent Yeomanry30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Mitchell Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Neill 8162Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1915
Private Randall 9220Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Francis Henry Seager 1736Royal East Kent Yeomanry30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Shields 9264Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1915 (aged 29)
Private Steel 6988Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1915
Private Wilkinson 9215Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1915
Private Bernard Raymond Maxwell 10605King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Bombardier Frank Parfitt 94881Royal Field Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 35)
Corporal William Lownie 8700Northumberland Fusiliers30/12/1915
Lance Corporal George Albert Walker 2337London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Captain Claude Lionel Garnett Royal Garrison Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 31)
Private Hinton 8611Norfolk Regiment30/12/1915
Trumpeter Russell 34835Royal Garrison Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Tame Potonga 16/388New Zealand Pioneer Battalion30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private George Gleadhall 3823Devonshire Regiment30/12/1915
Stoker 1st Class Baldwin SS/114541(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Armourer's Mate Connor 340138(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Able Seaman Hartley 235197(CH).Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Leading Seaman Jervis J/4366(CH).Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Ordinary Seaman Kettle J/19310(CH).Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Able Seaman Owens 175241(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Gunner Sutherland RMA/13207Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915
Stoker 1st Class William Young K/19912Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Atkins J/1820Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Leading Seaman Walter Charles Brisley 237555Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 24)
Stoker Ditchburn 858615Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Musician Charles Thomas Hodges RMB/1178Royal Marine Band30/12/1915 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Mcqueen J/12913Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Chief Stoker James Pledger 279184Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 50)
Ordinary Seaman Smith J/20900Royal Navy, HM S Natal30/12/1915
Stoker 1st Class Amos Harold Stedman K/531Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 30)
Mechanician Weatherall 301256Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Private James Walsh 7332Royal Scots Fusiliers30/12/1915
Private Maximilian Walton Nagel 24612Gloucestershire Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Charles Mcgurk 7471Highland Light Infantry30/12/1915
Private Arthur D. Hook 7254Gloucestershire Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 32)
Driver John Jones 21885Royal Field Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal George Fripp G/1367Royal Fusiliers30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Edward H. Gassor 10862Gloucestershire Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Seaman Harold Miller 1578XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Charles Richard Simson Aplin 998London Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Harry Ball 17915The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1915
Private Joseph James Bolton 3433London Regiment30/12/1915
Private Sidney Brock 3885London Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Brown 2473London Regiment30/12/1915
Private Walter Chandler 889London Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Clare 2557London Regiment30/12/1915
Serjeant Ernest George Coleman 2054London Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Daniel Cook 3827London Regiment30/12/1915
Private John Cook 2861London Regiment30/12/1915
Private George James Dean 1579London Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Henry Houlding 1109London Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private James George Jay 2031London Regiment30/12/1915
Private Charles James Kelehar 2972London Regiment30/12/1915
Private Edward Keys 2007London Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Private Henry Francis King 3366London Regiment30/12/1915
Private Charles Kirby 1091London Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Millar 681404London Regiment30/12/1915
Private Harold Victor Miller 1937London Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Frederick West 2075London Regiment30/12/1915
Lance Corporal Frederick George Worden 2047London Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Wykes 1907London Regiment30/12/1915
Private William Royle Jenkinson W/863Cheshire Regiment30/12/1915
Sapper John William Downey 132626Royal Engineers30/12/1915 (aged 47)
Private Francis 13226South Wales Borderers30/12/1915 (aged 40)
Private Albert Gatenby 19823West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/12/1915
Sepoy Jang Bahadur 12102nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)30/12/1915
Captain Harry Lawrence Ainsworth 10th Gurkha Rifles30/12/1915 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Colonel Henry Backhouse Cheshire Regiment30/12/1915
Captain Bean 81st Pioneers30/12/1915
Lieutenant Cooper 53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)30/12/1915
Major Dawson Indian Civil Veterinary Department30/12/1915
Captain Gilbert 6th Jat Light Infantry30/12/1915
Lieutenant Gough 12th Indian Cavalry30/12/1915
Lieutenant Colonel Howell Supply and Transport Corps30/12/1915
Staff Serjeant George Henry Kiddy 28578Royal Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 31)
Captain Humphrey Richard Locke Lawrence 34th Sikh Pioneers30/12/1915 (aged 27)
Captain John Thornton Lodwick 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles30/12/1915 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Colonel Nethersole 83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry30/12/1915
Lieutenant John Alexander Tower Robertson Indian Army Reserve of Officers30/12/1915 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant William Adam Robertson Indian Army Reserve of Officers30/12/1915
Major The Hon. Edward Stuart St. Aubyn General Staff30/12/1915 (aged 57)
Captain Arthur Freer Spreckley 9th Gurkha Rifles30/12/1915 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Robert Dunham Tibbs Indian Army Reserve of Officers30/12/1915
Captain John Elmsley Bourchier Torkington 63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 31)
Major Horace Hayman Wilson King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)30/12/1915
Sepoy Mansabdar 203733rd Punjabis30/12/1915
Follower Kure Meerut/19/567Army Hospital Corps30/12/1915
Sepoy Makhibullah 2663121st Indian Pioneers30/12/1915
Lieutenant Colonel Braide Indian Medical Service30/12/1915
Private William Close G/6626The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/12/1915 (aged 28)
Private John Luker Fisher 17156Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/12/1915
Lance Serjeant Claude Philip Lowe 12415Lincolnshire Regiment30/12/1915
Private Alfred Pickersgill 3/10127West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/12/1915
Naik Bahadur Singh 196Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps30/12/1915
Follower Mangal 21Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps30/12/1915
Sepoy Gulzar Khan 131366th Punjabis30/12/1915
Sepoy Kishn Singh 31566th Punjabis30/12/1915
Follower Maruti Salunke 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry30/12/1915
Rifleman Salay Singh 3261104th Wellesley's Rifles30/12/1915
Follower Aharwadin 7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs30/12/1915
Sepoy Moti Singh 3580119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)30/12/1915
Sepoy Aman Singh 1255120th Rajputana Infantry30/12/1915
Lance Naik Nur Jamal 131120th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)30/12/1915
Sepoy Bhagwan Singh 60922nd Punjabis30/12/1915
Sepoy Uma Datt 200748th Indian Pioneers30/12/1915
Driver Dula Peshawar/1119Mule Corps30/12/1915
Driver Khan Muhammad 2134Mule Corps30/12/1915
Lance Naik Farman Ali 2198Mule Corps30/12/1915
Bearer Jag Mohan 8634Army Bearer Corps30/12/1915
Rifleman Jairaj Rai 825Assam Military Police30/12/1915
Follower Jitbahadur Gurung Army Bearer Corps30/12/1915
Bearer Sukhi 6457Army Bearer Corps30/12/1915
Bearer Umrao Singh 4605Army Bearer Corps30/12/1915
Private John Gibson 1550London Regiment30/12/1915
Private Frank William Gilder 2430London Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Goodchild 3077London Regiment30/12/1915
Private William Edward Mortimer 1810London Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Laurence Charles Obbard 2958London Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private James Samuel Payne 2471London Regiment30/12/1915
Private Edward Power 2298London Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Henry Richardson 2114London Regiment30/12/1915
Corporal George Daniel Scannell 2532London Regiment30/12/1915
Private Henry Charles Thomas 2797London Regiment30/12/1915
Private Percy William Abbott 14556Suffolk Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier Reginald Lazenby 96911Royal Field Artillery30/12/1915
Colour Serjeant William Bilton 7717Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/12/1915 (aged 35)
Private Adam Low 153641Canadian Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 45)
Private Sullivan 636Welsh Guards30/12/1915
Private Clarence Gribble 20300Welsh Regiment30/12/1915
Private Isaiah George Edwards 71441Royal Army Medical Corps30/12/1915
Private John Clark 101242Canadian Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 37)
Surgeon Everett Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 47)
General Servant Fred Fairchild Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Seaman Graham Mercantile Marine30/12/1915
Master Hall Mercantile Marine30/12/1915
Seaman Fritz Hallstrom Mercantile Marine30/12/1915
Master Charles F. Hannaford Mercantile Marine30/12/1915
Private Oliver Massey Beach 79368Canadian Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 28)
Private Frank Walter East 2121London Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Frederick Thomas Freeman 1362London Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 26)
Carrier Osago Ejekuko 1300Nigeria Carrier Corps30/12/1915
Second Engineer Harold Ernest Turner Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 43)
General Servant Arthur Stockwell Wall Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Second Saloon Chef George Edward Walton Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 36)
Assistant Baker Wells Mercantile Marine30/12/1915
Able Seaman David Askew Wilson Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Fireman Joseph Wilson Mercantile Marine30/12/1915
General Servant Charles Rice Nelson Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 41)
Fourth Officer Parton Mercantile Marine30/12/1915
General Servant Ernest Edward Perrin Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 17)
Fireman Robert Ellis Perry Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 52)
General Servant James Pinchen Mercantile Marine30/12/1915
Linen Keeper William Preece Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 26)
Chief Steward Frank Thomas Herbert Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 52)
Third Engineer Hickingbotham Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 36)
Seaman John Jacobsen Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 36)
Chief Engineer Jeffery Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 56)
General Servant Leonard Vincent Jones Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Purser Augustine Russell Kane Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 58)
Baker Chant Mercantile Marine30/12/1915
Bed Steward Edward Latimer Cook Mercantile Marine30/12/1915
Stewardess Jemima Coster Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 44)
General Servant Cottrell Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Steward Daniel Joseph Augustine Coughlan Mercantile Marine30/12/1915
Chef Frederick Charles Croxson Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 39)
First Mate De Vries Mercantile Marine30/12/1915
Wireless Operator George Henry Dewey Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Chief Engineer Peter Dodds Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 59)
Able Seaman Doughton Mercantile Marine30/12/1915
Carpenter Hugh Downie Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 24)
General Servant John James Alcock Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Allen Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 45)
Able Seaman William Robert Allen Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 26)
Third Engineer Andrew Ballingall Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 24)
Electrician Bellinger Mercantile Marine30/12/1915
Saloon Steward Benge Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 45)
Assistant Engineer Victor Gordon Berry Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Seaman A. Nicholai Blomquist Mercantile Marine30/12/1915
Third Officer Boyd Mercantile Marine30/12/1915
Bed Steward Frank Owen Brown Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 28)
Stewardess Minnie Elizabeth Bruce Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 42)
Second Mate Thomas Henry Burrows Mercantile Marine30/12/1915
Able Seaman Robert Reilly Mercantile Marine30/12/1915
General Servant Ernest Mark Richardson Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Boilermaker Robertson Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 39)
General Servant William Rockett Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 27)
Stewardess May Rodgers Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 35)
Barman Thomas Percival Sargeant Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 38)
General Servant William George Kennedy Stabler Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 23)
General Servant Francis Stevenson Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 36)
Stewardess May Stubbington ALIAS30/12/1915
Wireman 2nd Class Edward Stanley Arnold M/16676Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Gunner William Henry Collingwood Barton RMA/14343Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Gunner Thomas Henry Bartons RMA/11327Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 29)
Bombardier William Bates RMA/12694Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 24)
Musician Wilfred John Burchell RMB/1563Royal Marine Band30/12/1915
Private Alfred Cheesman PO/14461Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915
Musician George Collier RMB/648Royal Marine Band30/12/1915
Ordinary Signalman Alfred Edgar Crowther J/31376Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Able Seaman James Currie Clyde Z/6097Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Musician Richard Dance RMB/956Royal Marine Band30/12/1915
Gunner Frank Davenport RMA/5417Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915
Canteen Server Henry Dawkins Admiralty Civilian30/12/1915
Petty Officer Telegraphist Frederick George De Barr 232417Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 26)
Gunner Herbert Frederick Denton RMA/12673Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Downey PO/9423Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 39)
Boy Telegraphist John Hannay Ferguson J/35486Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 17)
Able Seaman William Forsyth Clyde Z/5693Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Armourer's Crew Ernest Samuel Godart M/13991Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 27)
Musician William Henry Golsworthy RMB/301Royal Marine Band30/12/1915 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Stoker George Greenfield 295859Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 33)
Bombardier Joseph Harry Harper RMA/7594Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915
Band Corporal James Andrew Harrison RMB/975Royal Marine Band30/12/1915 (aged 26)
Bugler Victor Norman Hewitt RMA/12681Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Edward Higgins Clyde Z/5913Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Gunner Albert Higgs RMA/13023Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Armourer's Crew George Felix Ingram M/13755Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 29)
Musician Samuel Ernest James Jamieson RMB/2215Royal Marine Band30/12/1915
Gunner Percival Hedley Leach RMA/12193Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915
Gunner Thomas Lee RMA/9622Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915
Gunner John William Locke RMA/8848Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 43)
Gunner John Lund Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Victor Martin K/23325Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Musician Jonathan Martindale RMB/1514Royal Marine Band30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Herbert Mills K/8589Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 28)
Musician Harold Overton RMB/1236Royal Marine Band30/12/1915 (aged 24)
Armourer's Crew Alfred Harold Parfitt M/13756Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Bandmaster 2nd Class Arthur George Parker RMB/814Royal Marine Band30/12/1915
Gunner William James Parsons RMA/10871Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 30)
Gunner Wallace Paulson RMA/12713Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Gunner Leonard George Pearce RMA/6455Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 38)
Gunner Owen Cyril People RMA/14453Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Boy 1st Class Arthur Simpson Protherough J/37731Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 17)
Boy 1st Class Albert Arthur Rawlings J/32802Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Musician William Willoughby Richardson RMB/278Royal Marine Band30/12/1915
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Albert Rodger M/11432Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 24)
Able Seaman William Alexander Russell Clyde Z/6094Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Cook's Mate Edward Satchell 366411Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 24)
Musician Frederick Ship RMB/1781Royal Marine Band30/12/1915
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class John Smith Clyde 5/2341Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Joseph Smith Clyde Z/6054Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Musician Herbert William Stevens RMB/22Royal Marine Band30/12/1915
Gunner William Stuart RMA/9529Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 31)
Gunner Tom Henry Swain RMA/10612Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 31)
Sergeant Reginald Douglas Walker RMA/8862Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915
Leading Telegraphist William Warren J/10495Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Elam Watson RMA/10109Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 34)
Gunner Cornelius Henry White RMA/14308Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915
Gunner Spencer John White RMA/6253Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915 (aged 35)
Musician Joseph Thomas Wilding RMB/1594Royal Marine Band30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Musician Thomas Gordon Wilson RMB/900Royal Marine Band30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Gunner Leslie John Wright RMA/14511Royal Marine Artillery30/12/1915
Boy 1st Class Thomas Frank Bebbington J/34477Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Boy 1st Class Thomas Bertram J/32379Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Francesco Buhagiar 365300Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 28)
Gunner Samuel Edmund Butcher Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Officer's Cook 1st Class Joseph Callus 358950Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class George Wallace Congdon K/10302Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Boy 1st Class Charles Ross Dallas J/33163Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 17)
Ordinary Seaman Patrick Donovan J/35313Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Hugh Dunlop SS/5382Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Dwyer K/18912Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Joseph Galea 355112Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Boy 1st Class Walter Edward Giles J/38446Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 16)
Boy 1st Class Francis Pasteur Goodman J/37781Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 17)
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Edward Fry Griffiths Bristol 2/1353Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Arthur Haigh M/13087Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Wilfred Henry Gordon Hallett M/12700Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 24)
Ship's Steward Assistant Bertie Houghton Jago M/6971Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Boy 1st Class William Mcdonald J/39055Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 17)
Officer's Cook 3rd Class Lewis Micallef L/3846Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Ordinary Seaman John Millar J/31191Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Fitter Ronald Morgan Admiralty Civilian30/12/1915
Ordinary Seaman Ivor John Moss SS/5528Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Boy 1st Class Albert Newton J/34473Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 17)
Signalman Ernest Pike J/23996Royal Navy, HMS Snowdrop30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class John Reitano L/3810Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class David Yule Rose 173595Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 41)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Giuseppe Soldato 362466Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Arthur David Thomas Wales/Z/1252Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class William Thomson 301237Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 30)
Boy 1st Class John Warbrook J/34438Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 17)
Boy 1st Class Robert Woodney J/39160Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 17)
Private Thomas Keeley 3607The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/12/1915 (aged 42)
Rifleman Walter Pugh 1185Rifle Brigade30/12/1915 (aged 42)
Bed Steward John Henry Lampon Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 33)
Stewardess Catherine Leishman Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 43)
Steward Walter Stuart Mcintyre Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 37)
Sailor Abdul Ghani Shaikh Yusuf Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Serang Abdullah Mubarak Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Abdullah Muhammad Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Trimmer Abdullah Sattar Din Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Adam Faqir Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Trimmer Abdul Jalal Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Abdur Rahman Bawa Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Abdur Razzaq Daud Haji Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Adam Ibrahim Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Ahmad Abdul Qadir Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Ahmad Amir Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Ahmad Muhammad Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Ahman Khan Pir Khan Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Trimmer Ali Bin Muhammad Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Ali Muhammad Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Allah Ditta Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Alla Ditta Ramazan Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Pedro Almeida Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Triphonis Alvares Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Baga Muhammad Qadir Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Baghe Ali Husain Bakhsh Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Bapu Husain Jina Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Estavas G. Barreto Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Second Cook John S. Barreto Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Jose M. Barreto Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Mathews Barreto Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Philip Barreto Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Buraq Ali Kallu Khan Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Trimmer Buta Umar Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Cabsal Casme Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Trimmer Chiraghuddin Alauddin Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Pedrinho Colaco Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Benedito Continho Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Sebastias Continho Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Caetano Da Costa Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Domingo Da Costa Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Philip Da Costa Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Trimmer Dad Muhammad Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Francisco Da Silva Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Francisco Da Silva Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Joao Da Silva Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Julio Da Silva Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Pantryman Nicalao Da Silva Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Serang Daud Ibrahim Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Daud Nabbu Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Daud Sultan Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Juliao De Sa Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Alcino De Souza Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Santana De Souza Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Menino Dias Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Paulo Inacio Dias Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Faiz Din Chiragh Din Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Faizi Ismail Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Faqir Abdul Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Trimmer Faqir Ali Akbar Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Trimmer Fateh Din Azimullah Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Trimmer Fateh Din Ibrahim Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Fazl Ilahi Mughal Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Fazl Ilahi Muhammad Saleh Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Antonio Fernandes Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Antonio F. Fernandes Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Stewardess Constance Fernandes Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Domingo Fernandes Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Domingo Martin Fernandes Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Joao Fernandes Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Manuel Fernandes Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Minguel Fernandes Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Santana Fernandes Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Trimmer Firozuddin Badruddin Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Joaquim P. Freitas Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Furtado Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Francis Gama Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Laurence Gama Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Louis George Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Ghulam Husain Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Ghulam Husain Ishmail Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Beneditto Gomes Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Floriano Gomes Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Silvestre Gomes Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Sebastiao Gonsalves Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Jocaguim Gracios Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Trimmer Hakim Nuruddin Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Trimmer Hasan Muhammad Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Husain Fazl Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Husain Sultan Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Husain Usman Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Ibrahim Fazl Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Ibrahim Khuda Bakhsh Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Ibrahim Sharfu Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Ibrahim Umar Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Ilmdin Fazldin Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Ilmuddin Muhammad Bakhsh Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Iman Din Kallan Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Iman Din Muhammad Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Imamdin Pola Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Imamuddin Khuda Bakhsh Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Inamidin Hayat Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Isa Umar Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Jaafar Qasim Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Ferlliano Jacques Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Jose Jacques Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Trimmer Jan Muhammad Ibrahim Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Karam Din Bawa Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Karam Ilahi Ibrahim Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Khuda Bakhsh Jalal Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Khurshid Ahmad Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Khurshid Muhammad Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Khurshidali Naththu Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Arelino Lobo Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Francis Lopes Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Joseph Machado Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Deck Hand Manji Balji Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Scullion Caetano S. Martino Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Trimmer Mirza Jang Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Trimmer Mota Kala Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Muhammad Alam Fateh Din Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Muhammad Fazldin Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Muhammad Hasan Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Muhammad Hayat Nasimullah Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Muhammad Husain Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Trimmer Muhammad Khamis Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Muhammad Sharifuddin Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Muhammad Tayyib Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Muhammaid Vali Husain Ali Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Musa Umar Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Nabi Bakhsh Khuda Bakhsh Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Namdin Nuruddin Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Trimmer Nazir Mubarak Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Neyk Muhammad Faqir Muhammad Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Noronha Jose Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Nura Vali Dad Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Nuruddin Nawab Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Pahlwan Dulhe Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Isoc Pais Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Crispino Pereira Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Diogo Pinto Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Trimmer Pir Ditta Ismail Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Polah Imamuddin Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Qasim Ali Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Rajab Ali Ilahi Bakhsh Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Joaquim Ramos Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Trimmer Razzaq Husain Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Augusto Rebelo Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Caitano Rebelo Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Antonio Rodriques Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward John F. Rodriques Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Rozario Rodriques Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Sadi Nizamuddin Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Safinae Din Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Trimmer Sahib Din Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Trimmer Sahibdin Nur Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Said Rahmatullah Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Saqi Muhammad Karim Bakhsh Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Shaikh Mohyuddin Shaikh Jina Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Alexandre Silveira Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Noscimento Silveira Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Fireman Sufi Jumma Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Sulaiman Muhammad Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Sulaiman Rahmatullah Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Chrysosto Tavares Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
General Servant Cipriano Tavares Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Estavao Teresa Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Antonio J. Valies Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Pascoal G. Valles Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Vicente Henriques Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Steward Rozario Viegas Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Yunus Shaik Ibrahim Shaikh Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Sailor Yusuf Ibrahim Indian Merchant Service30/12/1915
Engineer Commander Pickard Royal Indian Marine30/12/1915
Private James Kellely 18264South Lancashire Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 41)
Winchman Edward Smith Mercantile Marine30/12/1915 (aged 48)
Boy 1st Class Sydney George Abbs J/28022Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 17)
Chief Writer Charles Adams 343679Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 35)
Ordinary Seaman Samuel George Aldous J/20701Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Painter 2nd Class William Rodger Alexander M/13906Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 27)
Stoker George Edward Allen 7304SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Able Seaman John Henry Allen J/15713Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Leading Stoker John William Allen K/14874Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman Ernest William Allright J/3175Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Walter Alvin K/23127Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Carpenter's Crew David Anderson M/14381Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Leading Stoker Arthur John Andrews K/6350Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Leading Stoker Leonard John Appleyard K/14564Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Ordinary Seaman Charles Henry Axten J/20606Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Sailmaker Herbert John Ayers 207150Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Captain Eric Percy Coventry Back Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Boy 1st Class Frederick Bailey J/26600Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 17)
Stoker 1st Class George Reuben Bailey SS/113526Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 26)
Boy 1st Class Harold Baldock J/36917Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 17)
Mechanician Ernest Stanley Banyard 292886Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Frederick Alfred Barber J/13702Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class George Henry Barber 302304Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 34)
Electrical Artificer 4th Class Ellis Thackerbury Barker M/8396Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 26)
Engineer Lieutenant George Barlow Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 28)
Ordinary Seaman Arthur James Bartlett J/20895Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman George Sydney Barton J/4308Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Leading Seaman Alfred Edward Batchelor 228147Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Cook's Mate John William Baylis M/5917Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Stoker William Bean 3384SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Private Robert Alfred Beart CH/19794Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Engineer Lieutenant Frank Norman Bennett Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Ordinary Seaman Albert Ernest Biggs J/20488Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Daniel Bigley Tyneside/Z/53Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Stoker 1st Class Charles William James Bigmore 211804Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Engineer Lieutenant William Black Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 30)
Stoker Edward Blakeley 8460SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Chief Stoker Harry Bloomfield 277094Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Ordinary Seaman William Henry Bonner J/37742Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Stoker William Bradley 8433SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Leading Stoker George James Bridges K/14541Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Leading Stoker Alfred William Brigden 294055Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 37)
Petty Officer William Frederick Brisley 217543Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 30)
Ship's Corporal 1st Class John Richard Bromley 177710Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 38)
Boy 1st Class Horace William Brown J/32724Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 16)
Private Thomas Burns CH/19647Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915
Leading Stoker George Butcher K/10511Royal Navy, H M S. Natal30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class William Edward Capeling K/23146Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Stoker Charles Carrigan 8626SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Leading Seaman James Christopher Carter 200906Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9401). SS Clan McFarlane30/12/1915 (aged 36)
Stoker Archibald Robert Caskie 8389SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 30)
Able Seaman William Alexander Castle J/46Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Clifford Reginald Chandler J/12167Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Charles Geoffrey Chaplin Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Harry Chapman 229272Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 29)
Private Arthur George Chillcott CH/15834Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 30)
Able Seaman James William Clare J/19618Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Stoker Frederick James Clark 7773SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Reginald George Clark J/20673Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Cook's Mate 2nd Class George Robert Clement M/11195Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Bertie John Coles SS/112091Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman Harry Percival Collar J/20610Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Leading Stoker Arthur Thomas Cook K/14156Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 24)
Ship's Chief Cook Henry Charles Cook 358412Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Private Samuel Cook CH 17090Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915
Ordinary Seaman Ernest Gerald Constantine Coombs J/20903Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Able Seaman Joseph Cooper J/14118Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Telegraphist Frederick Couchman J/24488Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Edwin George Cramp J/1668Royal Navy, H M.S. Natal30/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Cropper CH/19649Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Walter Cundall J/8553Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Stoker George William Cunningham 6814SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Leading Signalman Arthur James Percy Dadd 237464Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Boy 1st Class William Henry Dadd J/30502Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 17)
Boatswain Thomas Daunt Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Duncan Davidson CH/19646Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman George Henry Davies J/28894Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Charles Davis 270117Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Ship's Corporal 1st Class Walter Denyer M/3361Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 30)
Able Seaman John Diamond Tyneside/Z/55Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Stoker Richard Dickinson 8467SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Percy Victor Dixon J/18249Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman William John Dixon J/5442Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class James Edward Dolan K/19837Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Artificer Engineer William Henry Dolphin Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 39)
Private Edward Drake CH/16807Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915
Stoker 1st Class Bertram Henry Drane SS/112201Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Ordinary Seaman Stanley James Attwell Drayson J/20654Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Able Seaman Frank Driver Tyneside/Z/5700Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Stoker Thomas Duffy 8463SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Sydney Dunham 178932Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2698). HMS Natal30/12/1915
Stoker 1st Class William Edwin Durrant SS/114485Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Stoker William Henry Edwards 8238SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman John Albert Ellerton J/20461Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Nursing Sister Eliza Millicent Elvens Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service30/12/1915
Petty Officer Stoker Sydney Eteson 290223Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Charles Joseph Etheridge L/5268Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Ship's Chief Cook Andrew Douglas Evers 354463Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 37)
Stoker Albert Farley 8455SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 16)
Able Seaman Harry Fryatt 239363Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Leading Seaman Thomas Arthur Gardner 238110Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Ship's Steward Assistant Victor Albert Edward Gardner M/14725Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Harold Evelyn Garnett Tyneside/Z/49Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Chief Petty Officer Richard Gifkin 190901Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 36)
Leading Stoker David Thomas Gilbert K/7396Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Stoker 1st Class Arthur William Girling K/20034Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Frank Alfred Goman SS/112325Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Able Seaman George Gordon SS/4342Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class George Gorton 292115Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 37)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Green K/19299Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Alfred Griffin J/23106Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Gunner K/21113Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Electrical Artificer 3rd Class George William Haigh M/3964Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Private David Hale CH/18018Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915
Lieutenant Leonard Hale-White Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Frank Hall 183792Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3483). HMS Natal30/12/1915
Boy 1st Class William Sidney Hamstead J/30347Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 17)
Stoker Albert Edward Harding 5122SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 30)
Petty Officer Greville Francis Hare 233912Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Private Bertie Harlock CH/13549Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 31)
Sergeant Frederick Harris CH/7690Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 38)
Lieut-Commander George Basil Harrison Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 33)
Leading Stoker Joseph Hart K/744Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Reginald John Harvey SS/101578Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7043). HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Norman Hawkins K/20044Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Stoker 1st Class William Charles Headington K/8284Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Charles Howard Healey J/16765Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Stoker Thomas Healey 336VRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 49)
Stoker 1st Class William Hemmings SS/112100Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Francis Brinyon Hewett L/3763Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Herbert Benjamin Hinds J/13692Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Mechanician Thomas Entwistle Holt 311271Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 28)
Staff Surgeon Alfred Oswald Hooper Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Stoker 2nd Class George Hopper K/27324Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Henry Edmund Howkins M/11620Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Frederick Hudson J/17772Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Canteen Assistant Herbert Hull Admiralty Civilian30/12/1915
Stoker 1st Class Arthur George Hunt K/10522Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Able Seaman William Edward Hunt J/17832Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Stoker 1st Class William Thomas Huntley 282784Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Stoker 1st Class Victor George Hurn K/240Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 27)
Commander John Hutchings Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Sick Berth Attendant 2nd Class Edward Henry Imison M/2054Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Private Robert Jackaman CH/11386Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915
Leading Cooks Mate John Jagger 347869Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 27)
Boy 1st Class Frederick Mortimer Carey Jarvis J/39869Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 16)
Chief Shipwright John Frederick Richard Jeanes 340655Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 39)
Sick Berth Steward John Archibald William Jenkins 351211Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 30)
Leading Stoker Albert Henry Jennings K/15202Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman Charles William Johnson J/22499Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Clifford Bertram Johnson M/7825Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Leading Stoker Harry Charles Johnson K/10865Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Charles William Julings J/14155Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Stoker Ted Keeney 8630SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Stoker Martin Kelly 3413SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Private Samuel Kemp CH/7823Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915
Private Herbert George Killing CH/18179Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Able Seaman William Alfred King 224270Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 29)
Leading Stoker Frederick John Koppe 311799Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 27)
Private Percy Stewart Larman CH/15072Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Archibald Stuart Lauder 271761Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Leading Stoker James Alfred Lavender K/14556Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 24)
Stoker Samuel Lee 7585SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 38)
Ordinary Seaman William James Lee J/20696Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman George Ernest Little 224008Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Able Seaman William James Little 200748Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Stoker 1st Class George Frederick Locke SS/114545Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Boy Telegraphist Harry Vere Lockett J/35287Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 17)
Signal Boy Robert Henry Lomas J/41307Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 16)
Boy 1st Class Arthur Lowe J/28541Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 17)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Edward Lucas K/14109Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 27)
Stoker Richard Mcandrews 8621SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class William Mcconkey K/20038Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Stoker Thomas Mcguinness 2985SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 33)
Petty Officer Stoker Donald Mciver K/12690Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Henry Mckee SS/3388Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Leading Stoker Charles Mckellow K/2663Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Carpenter's Crew Thomas Mckeown M/16047Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Stoker John Mcloughlin 2045TRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Edwin William Mcmasters 220866Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 28)
Stoker Joseph Mcnamara 7128SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman David Victor Madle J/23809Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Herbert James Marsden K/17032Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Stoker 2nd Class Joseph Richard Mason K/24603Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Boy 1st Class William John May J/39018Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Stoker 1st Class Albert Charles Maynard K/1511Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class George Snowdon Meadows 308721Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 35)
Stoker William John Merrison 2490SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Leading Stoker James Walter Merritt K/6352Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Thomas Henry Mizen 202018Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Surgeon Douglas Whimster Keiller Moody Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 42)
Leading Signalman Henry Thornhill Moon J/3034Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman Charles George Morley J/20611Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class James Edward Morley 269933Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 36)
Stoker Fenwick Morris 8442SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Edward Albert Nelson Mortimer CH/19327Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915
Lieutenant Arthur Henry Cheyne Mouat Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 26)
Petty Officer George Oscar Munson J/3213Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Stoker George Murdie 5245SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 29)
Lieut-Commander John Berkeley Murray Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Newell SS/114489Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Charles Newman CH/17011Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Ernest Norris CH/15352Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915
Shipwright 2nd Class William Hugh Osborn M/2734Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Richard Henry Page K/865Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Paige 220670Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Henry James Parrott London/Z/2135Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Harry Parry CH/12549Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class William Dennis Parry K/14601Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Perry Pearmain J/19687Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class James Henry Pederson SS/110886Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 24)
Stoker Harold Pickard 7581SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Signalman Ernest Albert Pipe J/21062Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Stoker Henry Potts 8582SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 36)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class William Henry Poulter 270290Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 36)
Assistant Paymaster Hugh Rosebery Primrose Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Stoker 1st Class Allan Frank Prout SS/114544Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Chief Stoker James Vandome Raines 285119Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Stoker Norman Ranson 8472SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Stoker William Benjamin Rawlings 226488Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman Edward Rayner J/10533Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Ready K/6375Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Leading Stoker George William Reeve K/10530Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 24)
Artificer Engineer Arthur Rider Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 38)
Stoker Edward Ripley 5390SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Boy Servant Wilfred Albert Edward Trim Roberts L/7981Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Warrant Engineer James Coutts Robertson Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Samuel Poultney Robertson J/16703Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Isaac Henry Robinson M/2672Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Engineer Lieutenant Arthur Twining Roch Royal Navy, HMS Proserpine30/12/1915 (aged 42)
Stoker 1st Class James William Roffey SS/112189Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Ernest John Rowe J/23223Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Sick Berth Attendant Joseph John Rowe M/7137Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Nursing Sister Olive Kathleen Rowlett Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service30/12/1915
Stoker Richard Roland Ryder 4722SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Able Seaman William Thomas Saines 225681Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 29)
Private Charles Gentry Samms CH/18500Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Ship's Steward Ridley St. Bernard Samways 177440Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Leading Seaman George Joseph Savage 226169Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 27)
Leading Stoker Samuel Walter Savage K/4909Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Stoker Denis Coyle Scrimgour 5220SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 40)
Leading Stoker George Ernest Seaden K/14588Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Leading Stoker Charles Henry Seaney K/4118Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Stoker George Thomas Sears 311686Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Private William Harry Shepherd CH/13184Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915
Clerk Joseph Henry Simpson Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Able Seaman Albert William Skinner J/17254Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Henry Small K/20047Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Writer 3rd Joseph Smith M/8543Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class William Henry Smith K/9972Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 26)
Ordinary Seaman John James Souper J/43867Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Petty Officer 1st Class Ernest Henry Spain 187501Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Sick Berth Attendant William Francis Stafford M/5693Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class James Frederick Starkey K/6917Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Able Seaman Frederick Stenner SS/4470Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Petty Officer Stoker Edward Stevens 292987Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Thomas Stockwell 302308Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 36)
Ordinary Seaman Leonard Arthur Reginald Stokes J/23755Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Stoker 1st Class Archibald Stone 298111Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 31)
Armourer's Crew John Stratton M/4210Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Stoker 1st Class Charles Thomas Sturmey K/16909Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Chaplain The Rev. Algernon S. Osborne Sweet Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 28)
Fleet Paymaster Augustus Elliott Tabuteau Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Ordinary Seaman Arthur William Taylor J/27641Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Armourer's Crew John Herbert Taylor M/5910Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Canteen Manager Joseph Taylor Admiralty Civilian30/12/1915
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Nathaniel Taylor M/768Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Leading Stoker Edward Herbert Thompson K/11778Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Matthew Thompson 216226Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Thurlow SS/112179Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 24)
Carpenter's Crew William Tillman M/16050Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Stoker Mark Tippey 7018SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Guy Titley Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Henry Topliffe CH/15244Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915
Lieutenant Richard Edward Lewis Treweeks Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Able Seaman George William Triggs 222315Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 28)
Boy 1st Class Robert Tweedie J/30487Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Stoker George Twitty 5385SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Ordinary Seaman Hector William Urry J/22577Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Stoker 1st Class Albert Edwin Velvin K/19922Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Petty Officer William Ventris 188082Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 37)
Established Skilled Labourer Arthur Vince HM Dockyard30/12/1915 (aged 53)
Stoker 1st Class William Walsh SS/105456Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8839). HMS Natal30/12/1915
Carpenter William George Warren Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 31)
Private Frederick James Watkiss CH/19509Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Benjamin Watts SS/114488Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Charles Reginald Watts 240208Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Charles Weintz 232619Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 30)
Leading Stoker Stanley Wheatley K/14553Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 21)
Leading Carpenter's Crew Reginald Henry Whittington M/3503Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class William Wightman SS/113007Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 24)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Alfred Wilkins 271770Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 27)
Boy 1st Class Frederick Thomas Wilkins J/38940Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 17)
Private George Frederick Williams CH/13678Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1915 (aged 41)
Telegraphist Robert Williams J/14222Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Sydney Eric Willoughby J/20607Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Alexander Mackintosh Wilson 236498Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 26)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Arthur Wright L/6016Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman John Edwin Wright 217825Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Stoker Richard Robinson Wright 5813SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 30)
Able Seaman John Ernest Wyard J/7869Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman William Frederick Yeatman J/23766Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 18)
Leading Stoker John Joseph Young K/23811Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Painter 1st Class Leonard Laurence Young 167769Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915
Chief Stoker Richard Young 277985Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 40)
Leading Stoker Walter Young K/14792Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Soldier Semen Popow Russian Army30/12/1915
Private Duncan William Mackellar 132898Canadian Infantry30/12/1915
Sapper Harry Mossman 16942Royal Engineers30/12/1915 (aged 28)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom30502
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia16800
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom61300
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom6010
LOOS MEMORIALFrance3480
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3100
TWELVE TREE COPSE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)24130
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt2152
HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1461
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1400
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1360
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)12100
ROSSKEEN PARISH CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONS (OR BURIAL GROUND)United Kingdom910
CROMARTY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom800
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance820
REDOUBT CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)700
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta500
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium520
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium500
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance500
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt300
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt310
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom330
PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium300
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq330
R.E. FARM CEMETERYBelgium210
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium210
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium220
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar210
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium200
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece230
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium220
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance200
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance120
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
LUDERITZ MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance120
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance120
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
SUZANNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece100
LITTLE TORRINGTON (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAMSGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ESHER (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHALFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERYCanada110
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RIFLE HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
VILLERS-BOCAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
PAKARAKA MAORI CEMETERYNew Zealand100
ASHINGTON (HOLY SEPULCHRE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance120
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEYUnited Kingdom110
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAERPHILLY (PENYRHEOL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DYFFRYN (ST. MATTHEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
FRODSHAM (ST. LAURENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SAINT JOHN (FERNHILL) CEMETERYCanada100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, ALBERTACanada110
WESTOUTER CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSIONBelgium110
BOMBAY (ST. THOMAS) CATHEDRAL MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
ASHTON-IN-MAKERFIELD (ST. OSWALD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KILMARTIN CEMETERY, ONTARIOCanada100
PATCHAM DOWN INDIAN FORCES CREMATION MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, HMS Natal283
Indian Merchant Service168
Mercantile Marine59
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Natal37
London Regiment36
Royal Marine Light Infantry26
Royal Marine Artillery23
Royal Scots Fusiliers20
Canadian Infantry18
Royal Marine Band15
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Natal13
Durham Light Infantry12
Royal Fusiliers7
Royal Engineers6
Northumberland Fusiliers6
Royal East Kent Yeomanry6
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment5
Highland Light Infantry5
Royal Field Artillery5
Army Bearer Corps4
Army Service Corps4
Yorkshire Regiment4
Cheshire Regiment4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Royal Scots4
Admiralty Civilian4
Leicestershire Regiment3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Welsh Regiment3
Suffolk Regiment3
Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service3
Border Regiment3
Devonshire Regiment3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Indian Army Reserve of Officers3
Middlesex Regiment3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
King's Own Scottish Borderers3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Mule Corps3
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Rifle Brigade2
Coldstream Guards2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
66th Punjabis2
ALIAS2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Army Ordnance Corps2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div2
HM Dockyard1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Australian Remount Unit1
Royal Navy, H M.S. Natal1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Snowdrop1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/8839). HMS Natal1
Indian Civil Veterinary Department1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Assam Military Police1
Worcestershire Regiment1
63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry1
Australian Light Horse1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/2698). HMS Natal1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
13th Rajputs (Shekhawati Regiment)1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Russian Army1
6th Jat Light Infantry1
Welsh Guards1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Army Cyclist Corps1
33rd Punjabis1
South Wales Borderers1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
Royal Indian Marine1
12th Indian Cavalry1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Army Hospital Corps1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3483). HMS Natal1
2nd Kashmir Rifles (Body Guard Regiment)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
22nd Punjabis1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Special List1
Supply and Transport Corps1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Swiftsure1
121st Indian Pioneers1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/7043). HMS Natal1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
General Staff1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Royal Navy, H M S. Natal1
South African Railway Services1
Royal Artillery1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div1
Indian Medical Service1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Proserpine1
81st Pioneers1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Sussex Yeomanry1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/9401). SS Clan McFarlane1
Royal Navy, HM S Natal1
Connaught Rangers1
34th Sikh Pioneers1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Canadian Field Artillery1