Date of death: Thursday 9 August 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Major Hazlett Samuel Allison Royal Irish Rifles09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Herbert Broughton Simpson 700502Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Riley 77439Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Ashley Brierley 240199York and Lancaster Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Braddish Billings Royal Flying Corps09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Arthur Edward Carder 325874Cambridgeshire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal George Cyril Stanley Mann G/19275East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wood 291769Cheshire Regiment09/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Vivian Claude Kavanagh 24/203New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/08/1917
Driver Walter Frederick Barton 45413Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Edward Gordon Hanlan Royal Flying Corps09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Bertram Charles Wells 10602Australian Trench Mortar Battery09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private James William Moulton 40967Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Youngs 45348Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917
Captain Charles Frederick William Morbey Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Flude 242413East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 32)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Keith Ross Munro Royal Naval Air Service09/08/1917
Lieutenant Harvey Ranby Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917
Private Herbert Cruttenden 6080East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Gerald Ferguson Peacocke T/202773The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/08/1917
Rifleman Ernest Harrison 45301Royal Irish Rifles09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Mellor 77216Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917
Private O'rourke 29232Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/08/1917
Driver Thomas Scott 44690Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Andrew Byrne 235244Lancashire Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ballinger 172433Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Percy James Claude Dennett 202764East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917
Serjeant Benjamin T. Berry 26747Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Walters 241111Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/08/1917
Private Stone 28871Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/08/1917
Private George Edward Archie Collett 203402Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/08/1917
Private Bertie Charles Judd 35313Essex Regiment09/08/1917
Private Albert Mayne 18321Coldstream Guards09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harry Joseph Francis 25762Hampshire Regiment09/08/1917
Serjeant Powell 5197West India Regiment09/08/1917
Private David Carman 16487Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cecil Bruce 3123British West Indies Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Lonsdale 35319East Lancashire Regiment09/08/1917
Rifleman Trousdale 534715London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)09/08/1917
Private Jonathan Whing Claydon 24306Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Bombardier Sidney Eggleton 50900Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant George Mcfarquhar Kelly-Lawson Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Mason 9212Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/08/1917
Private Ashby G/4022The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/08/1917
Private Andrews 200416King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Poole 15620Leicestershire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Reginald Cecil Evenden J/13928Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dunkley 305871Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Laverack 23487Royal Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Le Roy Dean Royal Flying Corps09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cox 16/967Northumberland Fusiliers09/08/1917
Private John Townley 34840Cheshire Regiment09/08/1917
Corporal John Walker 210972Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Talman G/24230Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/08/1917
Lance Corporal Vincent James Mcnulty 26/1659New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hallas 41194Royal Scots Fusiliers09/08/1917
Rifleman Robert Lightle 42726West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Mildern R/36922King's Royal Rifle Corps09/08/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Putland 208677Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917
Gunner Alfred Henry Brettell 283910Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Thomas Henry Hixson 177752Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner John Taylor Mitchell 169682Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Tosdevine 51103Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Aldous 24739Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Bilham 20939Essex Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Chippendale 32568East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917
Private Crick 23507Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917
Private Green 42380Middlesex Regiment09/08/1917
Private Greenfield 14883Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917
Sapper Horace Grundy 140470Royal Engineers09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal John Walter Halls 16743Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard James Harman 18987East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Hayes 19325East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jackson 16014Essex Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Horace Kerrison 202999Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Matthews 55338Royal Fusiliers09/08/1917
Private Arthur Edward Ramsey 24097Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Mark Rose 9059Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sainsbury 23586Royal Berkshire Regiment09/08/1917
Private Smith 10372Essex Regiment09/08/1917
Private William James Turner 27027Royal Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Edward Kellam Barton 91726Canadian Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Booth 1260548Canadian Garrison Artillery09/08/1917
Private Carmichael 901478Canadian Infantry09/08/1917
Acting Bombardier Edwards 91750Canadian Garrison Artillery09/08/1917
Private Norman Finnemore 817960Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Garnett 700886Canadian Garrison Artillery09/08/1917
Gunner Hamilton 1260573Canadian Garrison Artillery09/08/1917
Private Frank Parker Lay 733836Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner James Joseph Le Gallee 91717Canadian Garrison Artillery09/08/1917
Gunner Macdonald 1258064Canadian Garrison Artillery09/08/1917
Gunner Mckeown 92961Canadian Garrison Artillery09/08/1917
Gunner Wilbert Angus Mcleod 700875Canadian Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Edmund Hewson Mcnaughton 1260522Canadian Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lawrence Mattatall 901975Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Acting Bombardier Cecil Chalmers Pratt 314733Canadian Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Thomas 106010Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Tinkis 754919Canadian Garrison Artillery09/08/1917
Gunner Todd 303021Canadian Garrison Artillery09/08/1917
Gunner Todd 303022Canadian Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner John Walker 13821Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Wallace 302997Canadian Garrison Artillery09/08/1917
Gunner Young 875083Canadian Garrison Artillery09/08/1917
Lance Serjeant Fisher 8782Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/08/1917
Gunner Henry John Lancaster 13545Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Port 25442Wiltshire Regiment09/08/1917
Private William Timberlake 37702East Lancashire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edward Norris Rawling 306384West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Edwin Reed 20248Grenadier Guards09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Charles Henry Tomkins 20833Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner Arthur George Baker L/4874Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman James Hugo David Duncan R/36697King's Royal Rifle Corps09/08/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Ernest Leslie Mcleod Gleason Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Ronald Alexander Lynn 1024038Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Freer 268013Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/08/1917
Private John Wignall 357958The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/08/1917
Private Piddock 28420Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Riddle 26427Grenadier Guards09/08/1917
Private Robinson 850North Irish Horse09/08/1917
Private Round T4/198571Army Service Corps09/08/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Yuill S/27535Rifle Brigade09/08/1917
Gunner Gilbert Marshall Bartlett 95691Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Barwick 203068Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/08/1917
Lance Corporal Bramley 241500York and Lancaster Regiment09/08/1917
Private Spencer Cockroft 31341Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Edwards 240953York and Lancaster Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Furniss 204833York and Lancaster Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Holland 203742Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/08/1917
Bombardier Milton Hoyle 45820Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Pollitt 145903Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917
Private Shaw 204170Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Sorfleet 203196Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Brown 2559Leicestershire Regiment09/08/1917
Private David Rees Powell 29212South Wales Borderers09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Cuthbert 182393Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917
Private Deeley 43428Durham Light Infantry09/08/1917
Lance Corporal Harry Gale 4617West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Leigh 200466South Lancashire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Naisbitt 77990Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917
Private Trayton Barrow 33181Gloucestershire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Feeney 22634East Yorkshire Regiment09/08/1917
Rifleman Walter Richardson 32900New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/08/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Andrew Wilson 25/369New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Brooker 63805Royal Army Medical Corps09/08/1917
Private Lee G/14543Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/08/1917
Private Pugh 3443Army Cyclist Corps09/08/1917
Rifleman Sixt 15/43209Royal Irish Rifles09/08/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Henry William Tarbutt Northern Rhodesia Police09/08/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Herbert John Lee 202Australian Engineers09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Frank Commons 16336Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper John Mcewan 139035Royal Engineers09/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Pownall 21650Machine Gun Corps09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Driver George Anwell 36047Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Percy William Baxter 33575Lincolnshire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Harry Brown 33839Lincolnshire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Driver Calvert L/8971Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917
Private Downes 33631Lincolnshire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 42)
Private Joseph Dyson 41040Lincolnshire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 36)
Lieutenant James Basil Fullerton Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Raistrick Holmes 33046Lincolnshire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier George Arthur Porter L/24835Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917
Serjeant Edwin John Sear 13647Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Fred Ewart Tellam 202165Royal Berkshire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Major Chester William Todd Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Wilton 29663Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917
Private Lowe 46688Royal Army Medical Corps09/08/1917
Lance Corporal O'brien 11667Royal Irish Regiment09/08/1917
Private John Paisley 235259Lancashire Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Robert Radcliffe Quayle 34625East Lancashire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Read 26172Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917
Gunner Alexander Walker Ritchie 87747Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Aneurin Roberts 34486Manchester Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Albert Henry Rogers 43458Royal Irish Rifles09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Daniel Thomason 201068South Lancashire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Samuel Whitworth 4071Royal Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Arthur Matthews 31395Gloucestershire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Small 14140Middlesex Regiment09/08/1917
Lance Corporal Sidney John Tucker 496290Royal Engineers09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Walker 265225Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/08/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Holloway Whitney 40077Lancashire Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Christopher Harrison Jackson 35524East Lancashire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Richard Dickenson 90626Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/08/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Charles William Eaton Leicestershire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Turner 84732Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Wilfred Richard Kempson 266504Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Maylum Sawyer 72995Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sam Heeney 23912Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Davies 77004Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edward Parker Mcgee 37064Northumberland Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner John Owen 77026Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Robinson 10704Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1917
Acting Bombardier Stout 73709Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917
Private Robert Burton Watson 268587Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Payne 37081Northumberland Fusiliers09/08/1917
Private Shaw 33200York and Lancaster Regiment09/08/1917
Private Stainthorpe 241348York and Lancaster Regiment09/08/1917
Private George Bertram Waterton 21359New Zealand Machine Gun Corps09/08/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Thomas Brindley 49007Cheshire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Lavoie 919697Canadian Infantry09/08/1917
Corporal Harry Wilford Bacon 86343Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Hawkins 62870Royal Fusiliers09/08/1917
Private Owens 3418ALIAS09/08/1917
Private Pavier 3418Australian Pioneers09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Edward John Patrick Fitzsimons 39577Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.09/08/1917
Private Peter Sutcliffe 37532West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frans Matenje 11013South African Native Labour Corps09/08/1917
Private Hills 11916Middlesex Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Davis 6385East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917
Private Oemering 34554Essex Regiment09/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Sowter The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/08/1917
Private Blaskett 202541Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917
Private Thomas James Wood 276217Royal Scots09/08/1917 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Franklin Colin Baker Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Cavens 201135Canadian Infantry09/08/1917
Private Jordan 766411Canadian Infantry09/08/1917
Private Mcdonald 767060Canadian Infantry09/08/1917
Private Meridew 228407Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Shay 57940Canadian Infantry09/08/1917
Private George Strutt 775672Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Mutch 240469Gordon Highlanders09/08/1917
Private Newland 11140Essex Regiment09/08/1917
Private Saunders 6902Dorsetshire Regiment09/08/1917
Rifleman Husbands 242648South Lancashire Regiment09/08/1917
Private Frederick Lock 30623Devonshire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Hughes 25879Lancashire Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Pilling 18434Lancashire Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Reasbeck 32512Lancashire Fusiliers09/08/1917
Corporal Harry Thompson 26095Lancashire Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Twenlow 37029Lancashire Fusiliers09/08/1917
Private Waywell 20334Lancashire Fusiliers09/08/1917
Private William Pridmore 26579Leicestershire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Mark Arnold 53770Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Bickerton 805233Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Andrew Given 675567Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal James Haxton Goff 430002Canadian Pioneers09/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Naylor CH/18976Royal Marine Light Infantry09/08/1917
Gunner Gerrard 5525Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917
Major Guy Winterbottom Derbyshire Yeomanry09/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Richard John Penhallurick 1830Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Brewis Elsdon Smiles 30400Durham Light Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Stuart Macfarlane 66490Royal Army Medical Corps09/08/1917 (aged 46)
Private Regan R/359234Army Service Corps09/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Lewis 17971King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 34)
Pioneer Thomas Currie 282056Royal Engineers09/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Herbert Duncan Bruce Turner Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Tindall 2539The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/08/1917
Private Frederick William Woods M2/077680Army Service Corps09/08/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Waller Royal Flying Corps09/08/1917
Private Cantle 35239Wiltshire Regiment09/08/1917
Private Christie 6297Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur John Freshwater 1825Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1917
Driver James Russell 796957Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Mccall 5709Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/08/1917 (aged 40)
Able Seaman William Lycett R/360Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Buller 48330Worcestershire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 32)
Carrier Ansumanna 1307Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.09/08/1917
Carrier Ba 1711Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.09/08/1917
Carrier Barimba 2326Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.09/08/1917
Carrier Gbemah 2490Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.09/08/1917
Carrier Soa 1224Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.09/08/1917
Private Edmund F. Rigby 19909Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Carson 645767Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Mckeown G/147Royal Irish Fusiliers09/08/1917
Private Bambrick 24506Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Bell 836755Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917
Corporal Chapman 7563Northamptonshire Regiment09/08/1917
Gunner Chippendale 135137Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Cecil Bernard Cooper Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Craig 35586The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/08/1917
Private Crofford G/22446The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 36)
Gunner Harry Fowler 23978Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gibb 235126Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/08/1917
Private Gosney 16507Lancashire Fusiliers09/08/1917
Private James Aulinne Gray 41378Royal Army Medical Corps09/08/1917 (aged 17)
Gunner Jarvis 15276Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917
Driver Thomas Mawdsley 105377Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Middleton 40224Lancashire Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Charles Henry Neate 41082South Wales Borderers09/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Shorrock L/8345Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Thomas Edmund Thompson 76986Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Timperley 35124Lancashire Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Sidney White 29181Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Robert Anderson 9/3562Royal Irish Rifles09/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Bathurst 25273East Lancashire Regiment09/08/1917
Lance Corporal Bramley 32329East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917
Gunner George Frederick Harrison 1464Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Brady 6781Royal Scots Fusiliers09/08/1917
Gunner Davis 785013Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917
Private Harrison 265616Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/08/1917
Lance Corporal William Ingham 15314Leinster Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Buckingham 177422Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Keith Drozdovsky 135130Canadian Infantry09/08/1917
Acting Bombardier Harold Elder 79446Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Robert Foster 92145Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917
Gunner Jones 108460Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Claude Livingstone 65570Canadian Engineers09/08/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner William Henry Mitchell 82231Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Dickinson 27978Royal Army Medical Corps09/08/1917
Private Edmonds 39903Lancashire Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Harold Evans 89690Royal Army Medical Corps09/08/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Maccallum 109322Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Isaac Murray 28264Royal Army Medical Corps09/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Rimer 3079Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Robson 54979Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917
Gunner Frank Ernest Anley L/36515Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Maurice Walker Basset 8659Australian Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Home 45358Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917
Gunner Jones 123864Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 41)
Corporal Nolan 46968Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Arthur Nathaniel Richardson 90592Royal Engineers09/08/1917 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Peter Nielsen 15069New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/08/1917
Rifleman Nigel Canning Richardson 23433New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/08/1917 (aged 37)
Corporal Frank Clarence St. George 24/1492New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/08/1917
Rifleman Ralph John Stevens 24/586New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/08/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Bowerman 229012Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Barry 2620Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Andrew Martin Bourne 3110Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Robert Collins 3354Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Joseph Lyons 3226AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1917
Private Fergus Mason 3176Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1917
Private Harold Victor Myers 3431Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1917
Private John Woodburn 2009Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Bass 3012AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Devon 2648Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Edward O'neill 2724Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private George John Snaden 2990Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1917
Private Forster 23788King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Harris S/21542Rifle Brigade09/08/1917
Private Kelly 21237Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1917
Private Arthur Norman Brunton 7201Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Norman Henry Maloney 6053Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1917
Sapper Payton 814180Canadian Engineers09/08/1917
Rifleman Harris 720Royal Irish Rifles09/08/1917
Private Shields 21242Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1917
Private Austin Baker 437111Royal Army Medical Corps09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dyson 267722Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/08/1917
Gunner Foreman 55186Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917
Private William Morgan 33039Essex Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Henry Albert Snook 439345Royal Army Medical Corps09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Aitken 645597Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Driver Chapple 150447Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Grindle 17909Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Robert Harry Bailey G/50939Middlesex Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Daniel Callaghan 29943Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917
2nd Corporal Davis 137786Royal Engineers09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Acting Bombardier Harper 92064Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner John Jack Lyons 39594Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner William Joseph Reed 111657Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Ernest Edward Wilson 50897Middlesex Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Winters 100104Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917
Rifleman William E. Baker R/23924King's Royal Rifle Corps09/08/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert 10587East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917
Corporal Orvis 8745East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Smith Border Regiment09/08/1917
Private Sympson 30334East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917
Rifleman Thorne S/28251Rifle Brigade09/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Hill G/26028East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917
Corporal Paynter G/22490East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Louis Dobson 1024371Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Jenkins 171319Canadian Pioneers09/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private John William Brown 242857York and Lancaster Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Thomas Campbell 45346Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Crawford 27488Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1917
Private Kelsey 27897Manchester Regiment09/08/1917
Chief Petty Officer Robert Lethbridge Stone 155140Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 43)
Gunner Frederick Walter Heal 39505Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bacon 354103London Regiment09/08/1917
Private Hopkins 203508East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917
Private Rasmus Peter Frandsen 30197Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.09/08/1917 (aged 18)
Bombardier Hugh Skitt Richmond 13/879New Zealand Field Artillery09/08/1917
Private James Harrington Whittem 32980Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.09/08/1917
Private Walter Day 14297Coldstream Guards09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Gladding 235231Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Percy Humphris 265716The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Merchant 17121Northamptonshire Regiment09/08/1917
Private Henry William Pike 199223Labour Corps09/08/1917 (aged 42)
Serjeant Sawyer 307195The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/08/1917
Private Simpson 33248Hampshire Regiment09/08/1917
Private Stephenson 4/8568West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Watkin 26641Grenadier Guards09/08/1917
Private Way 354491London Regiment09/08/1917
Private James Elstob 40791Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.09/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Henry Evans 56975Welsh Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Gilbert Hirtle Gordon 2916Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Hanley 20862Worcestershire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant James Cowie Dargie S/6861Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Goodwin G/23156Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Reed 370072London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Rushton 250746Manchester Regiment09/08/1917
Private Snowden 34083Essex Regiment09/08/1917
Private Hall 463888Canadian Infantry09/08/1917
Lieutenant Atkinson Royal Army Medical Corps09/08/1917
Serjeant Alfred Barker 3854Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 40)
Private Fraser 12690Norfolk Regiment09/08/1917
Private Travis 717Royal Army Medical Corps09/08/1917
Private Rawson 27399East Yorkshire Regiment09/08/1917
Gunner Bott 276371Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Harold Porter 41235Essex Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Sidney Thomas Victor Pratt 34732Essex Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Swankie 91492Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917
Private Tribe 32919East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Newton PO/1771(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry09/08/1917
Private Richard Lofthouse L/640717th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)09/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Norton 30232Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Cox 15888Yorkshire Regiment09/08/1917
Private Walter Stanley Bowron 726083Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Dillon 279840Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 38)
Private Hotte 62051Canadian Infantry09/08/1917
Rifleman Hartley 267685West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/08/1917
Sapper Henry James Bayley 490324Royal Engineers09/08/1917 (aged 31)
Pioneer Alexander Garden 603239Canadian Pioneers09/08/1917
Pioneer Charles Edward Hadden 802983Canadian Pioneers09/08/1917
Private Hindmarsh 18914Lincolnshire Regiment09/08/1917
Labourer Murat Mani 1353Indian Labour Corps09/08/1917
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Mosley Gordon Woodhouse Royal Naval Air Service09/08/1917 (aged 18)
Private Blacker 3/7862Somerset Light Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Serjeant Butt 200513Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Captain Stuart Le Geyt Cutler Royal Flying Corps09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dennett 48886Royal Fusiliers09/08/1917
Private Frank Hollingsworth 260128South Wales Borderers09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Horder 31454Gloucestershire Regiment09/08/1917
Gunner Robert M'morran Muir 176020Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Whitehead 60010Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917
Gunner Benjamin Pryce Morgan 137907Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Labourer Bangira 156Indian Labour Corps09/08/1917
Private Harold Mawman 28443South Lancashire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Percival T/202275The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/08/1917
Private Charles Edward Robbins 25844Wiltshire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Williams 61270Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/08/1917
Private William Christopher Grossel 62320Royal Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Fourth Engineer Officer Archie Mcnicol Neilson Mercantile Marine09/08/1917
Trimmer Abdool Rossid Muhammad Essone Indian Merchant Service09/08/1917
Fireman Ahamodeallee Omedallee Indian Merchant Service09/08/1917
Fireman Muhammad Massone Enchanallee Indian Merchant Service09/08/1917
Sailor Moosa Corban Indian Merchant Service09/08/1917
Trimmer Nessarallee Abdool Indian Merchant Service09/08/1917
Tindal 1st Class Sheik Kontie Moormahomed Indian Merchant Service09/08/1917
Oilman Sultan Modojee Indian Merchant Service09/08/1917
Private Booker 200925Royal Sussex Regiment09/08/1917
Private Taylor 201486The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/08/1917
Private Thompson 52ALIAS09/08/1917
Private Tunnell 52Royal Sussex Regiment09/08/1917
Worker Royal 810Australian Munition Worker09/08/1917
Private Shannon 824King's Own Scottish Borderers09/08/1917
Private Foster 11356Scots Guards09/08/1917 (aged 45)
Private Chalmers 265715Gordon Highlanders09/08/1917
Private Joseph Adams 265304Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/08/1917
Private Harry William Aldous 28281Essex Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert Edward Bacon 43442Essex Regiment09/08/1917
Private John Bacon 9155Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Balaam 13245Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917
Lance Corporal George Ernest Beard 16740Essex Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Charles James Bell 3/2558Essex Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Alfred John Bennett Essex Regiment09/08/1917
Private Stephen Alfred Bigley 203014Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Henry Thomas Brigden 10834Essex Regiment09/08/1917
Corporal David Bristow 13534Essex Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Edward Burst 12050Essex Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Sidney Thomas Caplin 57701Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917
Private James Carney 28978Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/08/1917
Private Harry Chapman G/18846The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Parker George Childerley 325037Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Henry Cole 23300Essex Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Walter George Cole 50580Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917
Private John William Cooper 13900Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917
Private Walter Copson 202059Essex Regiment09/08/1917
Private John Cork 18243Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Cox 34479Essex Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 34)
Private Walter Cross 331097Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Edward Trevor Cutler Essex Regiment09/08/1917
Private John Willis 40118Essex Regiment09/08/1917
Serjeant William Henry Wisby 12714Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Evelyn Wood 478232Royal Engineers09/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Wilfred Thomas Wood Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/08/1917
Private Frederick William Wright 43015Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917
Private Charles Weeks 34058Essex Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Frank Henry Terry G/589The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Reginald Edwin Tilley 31335Essex Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Charles Tillstone G/7754The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/08/1917
Serjeant Leonard Ernest Turner 12772Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Jasper Utting 12618Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Albert Wade 9611Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Frederick Moss 26657Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 30)
Captain Sylvester North East O'halloran Essex Regiment09/08/1917
Private Sidney Harry Marchant 10823East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917
Lance Corporal Jamie Gardener Merry 20676Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917
Private William Robert Middleditch 13218Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917
Private Jessie Harry Miller 1259Royal Fusiliers09/08/1917
Private Leonard Samuel Montague 883East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917
Private George Moore 35461Essex Regiment09/08/1917
Lance Corporal Jack King G/13676The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/08/1917
Sapper James Lawson 48454Royal Engineers09/08/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Cyril Le Cheminant Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Robert Edwin Holden 20443East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Herbert Holdstock G/9809The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Ernest Horspool 202990Essex Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant George Jesse Harrington L/9575The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harry Charles Hartga G/18820The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Henry John Hatfield 201946Essex Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Charles Edward James Hatton 28957Essex Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 32)
Follower Govind Singh Meerut/763Indian Labour Corps09/08/1917
Porter Muhammad Multan/68-940Indian Labour Corps09/08/1917
Labourer Phagu Kisku 609Indian Labour Corps09/08/1917
Labourer Puran Hansda 192Indian Labour Corps09/08/1917
Private Walker 32894West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/08/1917 (aged 30)
Gun Carrier Bilna 1310Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.09/08/1917
Corporal Robinson 7356Indian Postal and Telegraph Department09/08/1917
Captain Robert Lyon Stevenson East African Unattached List09/08/1917
Private Cameron 200485King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Francis Joseph Maple 6706East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917
Gunner Matthews 72235Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917
Private Charles Gray 23471The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/08/1917
Private Charles James Groom 6446East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Charles H. Halfpenny 32135Bedfordshire Regiment09/08/1917
Rifleman Samuel Moldofsky B/200171Rifle Brigade09/08/1917
Lance Corporal Clifford Wyndham 10435East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Sidney James Watling 25987East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917
Rifleman Charles Laurence Wells 42509Royal Irish Rifles09/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edward Stedman 30124Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Seymour 19466Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Rich 205527Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Roberts 241428Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 35)
Corporal Samuel Rosbotham 3390Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Roworth 266010Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant John Russell The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Thomas Ball 225221London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/08/1917
Rifleman William Barnes S/9577Rifle Brigade09/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Omer Belsey 28318East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Arthur Bendell 25156Hampshire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Charles Edward Bowler 40189Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant William Bowler Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/08/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal William Josiah Brooke 12899Essex Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Brown W/974Cheshire Regiment09/08/1917
Rifleman Robert James Funnell S/19550Rifle Brigade09/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Evelyn Gill 25548Gloucestershire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Gillibrand 37623The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/08/1917
Leading Seaman Patrick Mccartney CZ/2688Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve09/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Kalungu 1380Northern Rhodesia Police09/08/1917
Private Katako S/104Northern Rhodesia Police09/08/1917
Private Muwita 1544Northern Rhodesia Police09/08/1917
Private Wazia 1198Northern Rhodesia Police09/08/1917
Sepoy Azimullah Khan 159717th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)09/08/1917
Sepoy Mehr Singh 1365Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)09/08/1917
Sepoy Nadar Khan 458657th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)09/08/1917
Driver Uttam Singh 1150Indian Mountain Artillery09/08/1917
Follower Jagannath 4694th Russell's Infantry09/08/1917
Sowar Ram Singh 311536th Jacob's Horse09/08/1917
Follower Mangalia 38Jodhpur (Imperial Service) Lancers09/08/1917
Private Timothy Brennan 2557Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1917
Private George Doubleday 331099Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Arthur Dowsett 202694Essex Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Richard Burt Evans G/20855The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Gibbs 43255Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Anderson 442605Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private H. Harry William Andrews 724700Canadian Infantry09/08/1917
Private William Bilbie 678271Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick George Brazier 766990Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas William Brennand 201119Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Horace Victor Burgess 745933Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Campbell 681087Canadian Infantry09/08/1917
Private Russell Samuel Curry 726092Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Than Leary 835560Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Mckenzie 252743Canadian Infantry09/08/1917
Private Isaac Owens 766466Canadian Infantry09/08/1917
Private William Oliver Jones 40657Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917
Private Alfred Kershaw 20907East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Lloyd Tom Skilton 409655Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Smith 474158Canadian Infantry09/08/1917
Corporal Andrew Spence 862014Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 32)
Private Darrell Raymond Stratton 850651Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Edward Robert Townsend 540001Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Gilbert Brain 475Australian Machine Gun Corps09/08/1917 (aged 43)
Private Norbert Joseph Byrnes 2966AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1917
Private Herbert Arthur Palmer 14112Essex Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Parsons 12954East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Alexander Paton 411906Royal Engineers09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Richard Edwin Pinder 43058Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917
Rifleman Frederick William Butcher 44604Royal Irish Rifles09/08/1917
Private James Sinclair Calvert 29796The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/08/1917
Company Serjeant Major James Campbell 4842Royal Irish Rifles09/08/1917
Private George Carter 2615East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Cassidy 19048Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private Fred Castle 27225Hampshire Regiment09/08/1917
Rifleman Leo Stanley Champion A/201772King's Royal Rifle Corps09/08/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Aubrey Curtis 25731Hampshire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman George Basil Edser 44109Royal Irish Rifles09/08/1917
Serjeant William Edwards 25122East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Gordon Falconer 267068Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Percy Harold Harwood 41817Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Private George Hawes 14765East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private William A. Hogg 4/9745Durham Light Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Albert Thomas William Holness G/8399Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Hutchinson 4861East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917
Private William Jupp 26190East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917
Sapper Keetley 48842Royal Engineers09/08/1917
Fitter Richard Kellett 123158Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Andrew Kelly 26497Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward George Knights 10784East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917
Serjeant Joseph Labrum W/865Cheshire Regiment09/08/1917
Private Jacob Henry Landamore 33239East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Lowe G/2939Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John Thomas Potter L/6477The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 35)
Private Charles Henry Pow 31488East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Charles William Priest G/13615The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Quinton 202291Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Frederick George Read G/20113The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Arthur Raymond Rice 17795East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917
Private Charles Joseph Rice G/21004The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joe Riley 202285Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Gilbert Henry Robbins 202888Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917
Rifleman Daniel Mckie 10907Royal Irish Rifles09/08/1917
Serjeant Robert Sidney Major 14343Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal David Orrells S/4252Rifle Brigade09/08/1917
Private Charles Paston 10528Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Peachey 32351East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917
Private Thomas Petty 1486Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1917
Rifleman Charles William Phillips S/8937Rifle Brigade09/08/1917
Private James Pimlott 50486Cheshire Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 38)
Rifleman Arthur Henry Poulson 235026The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/08/1917
Private Arthur Prestwich 36468Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Richard Pugh 24897Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Charles Wesley Thompson 7549Royal Irish Rifles09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Hilary Thompson 41964Essex Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Charles Hume Townsend 5099East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wilfred William Triplow G/7761Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/08/1917
Private Herbert James Turney 203975East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917
Private Fred Rogers 17769East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Saunders 203003Essex Regiment09/08/1917
Private Thomas Sedgwick S/10525The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Mounsey 201685Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/08/1917
Private Rigby 33819Lancashire Fusiliers09/08/1917
Lieutenant St. George Swaine Showers Essex Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Albert Smith 41840Essex Regiment09/08/1917
Private Charles Harry Smith 47755Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917
Second Lieutenant Sydney Newman Smith Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Hari Chand 16962Indian Royal Artillery09/08/1917
Private William Stannard 3/2914Essex Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Stevens 15729Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 33)
Private Herbert Wadsworth Sykes 20246Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/08/1917
Private William James Tadd 22278East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Narbahadur Gurung 19461st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)09/08/1917
Lance Naik Kasbiraj Pun 32082nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)09/08/1917
Gangman Husain Bakhsh 11857Indian Railway Department09/08/1917
Follower Sher Singh 8839Indian Railway Department09/08/1917
Rifleman Thomas Wilfred Gledhill 25855New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant William John Prouting 14718New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/08/1917 (aged 45)
Rifleman Richard Thomas 44171New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/08/1917
Gunner William Herbert Ansell 382283Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman John Charles Mitchell S/27252Rifle Brigade09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Private George Bolwell Meakin 41036King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Findlay 213280Labour Corps09/08/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Serjeant Emmanuel Thomas Eddy TR4/12117Welsh Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Walter Lloyd 31726Royal Field Artillery09/08/1917 (aged 25)
Private Noakes A/41617Middlesex Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alexander Heald 47149Northumberland Fusiliers09/08/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Stevenson 441776Canadian Infantry09/08/1917 (aged 42)
Carrier Sali Kano 1991Nigeria Carrier Corps09/08/1917
Second Engineer Fred Vaughan White Mercantile Marine09/08/1917 (aged 34)
Sailor Winkmann Mercantile Marine09/08/1917 (aged 48)
Mess Room Steward Owen Rolands Murphy Mercantile Marine09/08/1917 (aged 16)
Sailor Samuel Prager Mercantile Marine09/08/1917 (aged 29)
Ship's Cook Thomas Bates Mercantile Marine09/08/1917 (aged 55)
Third Engineer Sydney Gillman Smith Mercantile Marine09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman Evan John Allen J/51049Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman Kisby Brook J/67874Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Henry Edward Clint K/2134Royal Navy09/08/1917
Able Seaman Frank Hayward 228310Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Donald Macdonald Royal Navy09/08/1917
Able Seaman Joseph Gordon Moorhouse 212425Royal Navy09/08/1917
Engineer Lieut Commander Maurice James Rogers Sharp Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Ernest Walter Sudbury J/11810Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Wireman 2nd Class George Edward Williams M/18303Royal Navy09/08/1917
Stoker 1st Class Albert Alfred Nathaniel Ansell 307518Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 31)
Stoker 2nd Class Sydney Beckwith K/41052Royal Navy09/08/1917
Able Seaman Frederick William Clayden J/16734Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Leading Stoker Cornelius Connolly 300303Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 36)
Leading Seaman John William Denby J/19481Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman George Dilworth J/35063Royal Navy09/08/1917
Stoker 1st Class George Doidge K/12459Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman John Donovan J/6185Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Albert William SS/10237Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman Wilfred Dyke Bristol Z/3640Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve09/08/1917 (aged 25)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class William Ernest Elson L/7233Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Albert Edward Essery L/6339Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman William Henry Evans J/16141Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman William Henry Fisher 220244Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 31)
Chief Stoker William Garwood 298800Royal Navy09/08/1917
Signalman William Francis Gill J/14818Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman William Robert Graham J/38348Royal Navy09/08/1917
Stoker 1st Class Michael Hegarty 299877Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 36)
Petty Officer Stoker Robert John Herbert 301651Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 39)
Able Seaman George William Holman J/2793Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 29)
Surgeon Probationer Arthur Mather Horsey Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve09/08/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class John Jackson K/14393Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman Albert Edward Lawther J/12623Royal Navy09/08/1917
Ordinary Seaman Andrew Macfarlane J/67284Royal Navy09/08/1917
Ordinary Seaman Alexander Mcnair Mcinnes J/67285Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 27)
Sub-Lieutenant Victor Hills Nicholson Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman John Joseph Ord J/34965Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 26)
Petty Officer Stoker William Jubilee Penny 307523Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Arthur William Pitt Bristol Z/9891Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Petty Officer Stoker William George Reeby K/7030Royal Navy09/08/1917
Petty Officer Stoker William John Rice 298810Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Small K/10945Royal Navy09/08/1917
Able Seaman Charley Whiteman 214283Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Herbert Bowles J/27333Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 20)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Bryant Henry Bridge Royal Naval Air Service09/08/1917
Signalman Alfred Sidney Butlin London Z/5032Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve09/08/1917 (aged 19)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Stanley George Down M/6991Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman John William Ingerson J/62674Royal Navy09/08/1917
Ordinary Telegraphist John Henry Jones J/40720Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 18)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Joseph Jones F/13493Royal Naval Air Service09/08/1917 (aged 18)
Chief Stoker George Edward Kitson 280647Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 42)
Stoker 1st Class Harry Marshall K/27048Royal Navy09/08/1917
Able Seaman Walter Edward Neave 231651Royal Navy09/08/1917
Stoker 2nd Class John Richard Orley K/39103Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Edward Parsonage K/26285Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 2nd Class Edward Charles Richardson K/38947Royal Navy09/08/1917 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Colonel Miers Middlesex Regiment09/08/1917
Master Wyndhah Douglas Lewis Mercantile Marine09/08/1917 (aged 32)
Donkeyman Joseph Mccall ALIAS09/08/1917
Donkeyman Joseph Mchoul Mercantile Marine09/08/1917 (aged 47)
Stoker Abdur Rahman 10028Royal Indian Marine09/08/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Hasan Ahmad Indian Merchant Service09/08/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Husain Muhammad Indian Merchant Service09/08/1917
Overseer Wong Ming 7412Royal Engineers09/08/1917
Private Walters 10925British West Indies Regiment09/08/1917
Private Lawrence Longworth 50599Suffolk Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Joseph Mcdonald 202772East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917
Lance Corporal James Bernard Maher 62429Royal Fusiliers09/08/1917
First Mate Cyril Ingram Skelton Mercantile Marine09/08/1917 (aged 29)
Private Samuel George Nathaniel Greenaway 32584East Surrey Regiment09/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Smith 61147Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1917
Unteroffizier August Lychatz German Army09/08/1917
Unteroffizier Otto Pinkert German Army09/08/1917
Gefreiter Hinrich Schloen German Army09/08/1917
Gefreiter Max Tuerk German Army09/08/1917
Vizefeldwebel Erich Waligorski German Army09/08/1917
Internierter Eduard Albert Schellin German Civilian09/08/1917
Internierter Alexander Ferstl Austrian Civilian09/08/1917
Driver David Karols 19261Military Labour Corps09/08/1917
Labourer Elias Ramodebe 19709Military Labour Corps09/08/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance93466
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium75365
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3310
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance24102
MONCHY BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUXFrance21134
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1990
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium17122
VIMY MEMORIALFrance17141
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1554
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1390
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1341
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1310
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1130
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1000
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium930
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium931
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom900
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium861
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium872
NAPLES BRITISH CEMETERYItaly800
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance720
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium760
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium760
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance641
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance632
ADINKERKE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium610
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance640
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium601
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance540
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance500
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance511
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance560
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium510
TRACK X CEMETERYBelgium513
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone500
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium521
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium510
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq541
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance410
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium401
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance450
CABIN HILL CEMETERYBelgium440
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium402
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance410
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance440
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania401
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia400
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania400
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium331
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium301
POPERINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium320
MINDEL TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance300
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom332
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium300
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium330
LOOS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance320
MESSINES RIDGE (N.Z.) MEMORIALBelgium340
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance300
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance300
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia300
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance210
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium211
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance230
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium200
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)210
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom200
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance212
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium221
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium220
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa200
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance120
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium100
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
BUS HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
BOROONDARA GENERAL CEMETERYAustralia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DURY CRUCIFIX CEMETERYFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance120
CRUMP TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance111
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance110
COJEUL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance111
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance100
NEW ABERDOUR OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
ST. DAY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WHICKHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PRESTEIGNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (CHADDERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HESTON (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KEYNSHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHYTELEAFE (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NELSON MEMORIAL PARKCanada110
VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERYCanada120
COLOMBO (KANATTE) GENERAL CEMETERYSri Lanka100
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
WELSH CEMETERY (CAESAR'S NOSE)Belgium110
WESTHOF FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium110
HUNE CHURCHYARDDenmark102
HARBOORE CHURCHYARDDenmark100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance100
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance100
ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULTFrance120
NAVAL TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance100
EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHYFrance110
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance110
GUEMAPPE BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance100
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)111
RIGG CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ECCLEFECHAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MACDUFF PARISH CHURCHYARD, GAMRIEUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany120
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
NIEUPORT MEMORIALBelgium100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance100
TORONTO NECROPOLISCanada111
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BARNSLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CHAPELTOWN (OR BURNCROSS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ST. ANDREWS EASTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
STAPLEFORD CEMETERY, NOTTINGHAMSHIREUnited Kingdom100
PONTYPRIDD (GLYNTAFF) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW EASTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
DOCKING (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom101
VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMYFrance110
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance120
KINGSTON (MAY PEN) MEMORIALJamaica100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery54
Royal Navy51
East Surrey Regiment42
Canadian Infantry42
Suffolk Regiment39
Essex Regiment38
Royal Garrison Artillery32
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18
Canadian Garrison Artillery16
Lancashire Fusiliers14
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14
Royal Engineers12
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers12
Royal Irish Rifles12
New Zealand Rifle Brigade11
Royal Army Medical Corps11
Royal Warwickshire Regiment10
Mercantile Marine10
Royal Fusiliers9
Rifle Brigade9
Indian Merchant Service9
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)8
York and Lancaster Regiment7
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Middlesex Regiment7
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve6
Lincolnshire Regiment6
Cheshire Regiment6
Indian Labour Corps6
Northern Rhodesia Police5
German Army5
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment5
Royal Dublin Fusiliers5
Royal Flying Corps5
East Lancashire Regiment5
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.5
Hampshire Regiment5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Leicestershire Regiment4
Royal Naval Air Service4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Canadian Pioneers4
South Lancashire Regiment4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
ALIAS3
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
Wiltshire Regiment3
South Wales Borderers3
Durham Light Infantry3
Army Service Corps3
Grenadier Guards3
Manchester Regiment3
Gordon Highlanders2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
London Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Welsh Regiment2
Canadian Engineers2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Indian Railway Department2
Military Labour Corps2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Labour Corps2
Coldstream Guards2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
British West Indies Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Leinster Regiment1
East African Unattached List1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Australian Munition Worker1
Australian Engineers1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Australian Pioneers1
German Civilian1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Devonshire Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Machine Gun Corps1
North Irish Horse1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
94th Russell's Infantry1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Austrian Civilian1
Australian Field Artillery1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Norfolk Regiment1
Scots Guards1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
36th Jacob's Horse1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Army Cyclist Corps1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Jodhpur (Imperial Service) Lancers1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
Border Regiment1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
New Zealand Machine Gun Corps1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Derbyshire Yeomanry1
West India Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Royal Scots1
Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)1
Royal Indian Marine1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1