Date of death: Thursday 25 January 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private George William Jones 43779Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917 (aged 32)
Captain Armytage Percy Bosanquet Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Albert James Hodgkinson 30931York and Lancaster Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 31)
Captain Percy Richard Oliver Trench The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Lawrence Kitchen 15069Australian Machine Gun Corps25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Heard 24500The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Ben Hartley 33728Royal Flying Corps, 14th Wing25/01/1917 (aged 41)
Driver Walter Charles Douglas Tregonning 1899AAustralian Field Artillery25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Alfred Bowles 15722Scots Guards25/01/1917 (aged 41)
Serjeant George James Clayden 10365Seaforth Highlanders25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Crocker 25403Somerset Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Drummer Mackenzie 706Seaforth Highlanders25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Claud Whiteley 63203Royal Field Artillery25/01/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner William George Pearce 77904Royal Field Artillery25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Allott 54898Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Davison 35870Durham Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Snowley 13/218East Yorkshire Regiment25/01/1917
Captain Henry Bell Border Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bertram 6228Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/01/1917
Private Boggis 9362Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/01/1917
Lance Sergeant James 430165Canadian Pioneers25/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Albert Donnelly 8101East Surrey Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frank Lacey 8336East Surrey Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Smith 24901Northumberland Fusiliers25/01/1917
Private Foisy 811834Canadian Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bond 21313Leicestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Eatwell T4/199594Army Service Corps25/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Henry Smith 769313Canadian Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private John William Jones 49692Cheshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Percival Edward Morfee R/25Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.25/01/1917 (aged 39)
Gunner George Robinson 77852Royal Field Artillery25/01/1917
Lance Corporal Samuel Schofield 31109Manchester Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Turner Faulkner 301682Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 30)
Driver Raymond Clarence Brown 498047Royal Engineers25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Timms 7963Royal Berkshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Diggle 6972King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/01/1917
Private Horace Lloyd G/20467Royal Sussex Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Silman 2972Warwickshire Yeomanry25/01/1917
Second Lieutenant James Harold Lowrie East Yorkshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Slabbert 1307South African Field Artillery25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Prince 1335Cape Corps, S.A. Forces25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant James Finerty Simpson A/225Northern Rhodesia Police25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Head Conductor Mcgregor 347South African Service Corps25/01/1917
Private Charles William Jupp 6541Royal Sussex Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private William James Cuthbert Laker 15839Royal Sussex Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private May 15747Royal Sussex Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Meadwell 15771Royal Sussex Regiment25/01/1917
Private John Charles Hall 31191York and Lancaster Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Martin 723489London Regiment25/01/1917
Private Clayton 6668London Regiment25/01/1917
Private O'rourke 43149Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/01/1917
Private Samuel Josiah Crooks 1606British West Indies Regiment25/01/1917
Private Woodcock 772357Canadian Infantry25/01/1917
Able Seaman Rushworth Tyneside Z/9028Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.25/01/1917
Company Serjeant Major Slight 97643Royal Engineers25/01/1917
Gunner Priestley 761207Royal Field Artillery25/01/1917
Private Howdon 27003South Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Dark 1536Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/01/1917
Private Jones 283Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/01/1917
Corporal Paton S/11487Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/01/1917
Gunner Buck 102678Royal Garrison Artillery25/01/1917
Private Richard Harry Keen 2964Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Luxford 79053Royal Garrison Artillery25/01/1917
Private Derbyshire 12537The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/01/1917
Serjeant John George Truman 3915Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harold Wilkinson 1455West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Mackenzie 39549Royal Scots25/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Murphy 38023Lancashire Fusiliers25/01/1917
Gunner George Edward Woodley 11173Australian Field Artillery25/01/1917
Private Edwin Harold Mathews 2211Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/01/1917
Corporal Leslie Alan Stevens 1305Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private William James Stevenson 936Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Verney Whiteley 41411Northumberland Fusiliers25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fogg 23079King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hawkins 12969King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/01/1917
Private Wild 26785King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/01/1917
Private Gough L/15270Royal Fusiliers25/01/1917
Private John Hayes 17159Somerset Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ernest William Cole 3484Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hockenhull 33161Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/01/1917
Private Short 769243Canadian Infantry25/01/1917
Private Horne 4940Gordon Highlanders25/01/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Alexander Reid 143935Royal Field Artillery25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Mcneill Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Rifleman Harold Simmons 301191London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)25/01/1917
Rifleman Tripp 302557London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)25/01/1917
Private William Cecil Cawdery 681914London Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Low 17497Cameron Highlanders25/01/1917
Private Frederick George Rundle 10/1972Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Motor Mechanic Hocking MB/728Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, (Motor Boat Reserve) HM M.L. 52525/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Fuller 24856Devonshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Alfred George Haynes 27859Grenadier Guards25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles Fells 42945Devonshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Hugh Galbraith Martin 105355Canadian Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private William Trampleasure 883730Canadian Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 31)
Officer's Cook 1st Class Southwell 356563Royal Navy, HMS King George V25/01/1917
Rifleman Cecil Henry Cooper S/4310Rifle Brigade25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Hillen 21357Manchester Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Hagan PLY/3160Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 49)
Private James Entwistle 16193The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ashworth 1898Royal Army Medical Corps25/01/1917
Serjeant Price 2267Royal Flying Corps, School of Aeronautics (Reading),25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Valentine DM2/118465Army Service Corps25/01/1917
Gunner Robinson 114836Royal Garrison Artillery25/01/1917
Private Albert Percy Ede M/284439Army Service Corps25/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Walter Bennett 6862Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Smith 65113Royal Army Medical Corps25/01/1917
Private James Alfred Dutton 2621Royal Scots25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arsenault 712842Canadian Infantry25/01/1917
Sapper Thomas George Keene 194999Royal Engineers25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Meyrick Cook 6866Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Percy Charles Christmass 2553Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private James Thomas Frazer 6022Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private James Malcolm Mcfarlane 25284Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Stephenson 4/8691West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/01/1917 (aged 49)
Private Thomas Temple Kay 42165Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Bugler William Edwards 164Canadian Militia25/01/1917
Private Simpson 3143087Cameron Highlanders25/01/1917
Private Tracey S/40029Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/01/1917
Rifleman William Boulter 650195London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Backhouse 25339East Surrey Regiment25/01/1917
Rifleman Harris A/200769King's Royal Rifle Corps25/01/1917
Serjeant Matthew Kinsella 3965Connaught Rangers25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Leonard Cook 463965Canadian Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Frederick Henry Denley 436772Canadian Engineers25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alderslade M2/178361Army Service Corps25/01/1917
Private Searles 69948Canadian Infantry25/01/1917
Private Dilworth 39681Manchester Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Cope Olley 15752The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Williams 41708Yorkshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Hawthorne 3238British West Indies Regiment25/01/1917
Private John Arthur Chant 33354King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Bourne 5312Suffolk Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Crook 34505Highland Light Infantry25/01/1917
Serjeant Millar 40796King's Own Scottish Borderers25/01/1917
Private Thomson 39558Royal Scots25/01/1917
Pioneer Volny 209641Royal Engineers25/01/1917
Private Robert William Hoile 7140London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/01/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Francis Henry Peacock 6672London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Sweeney 926156Royal Field Artillery25/01/1917
Private Arthur Stanley Palmer 3594Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Wagstaff 5435Royal Garrison Artillery25/01/1917
Rifleman Percy Weston S/25765Rifle Brigade25/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Dixon 7/6528Durham Light Infantry25/01/1917
Private Pearson 7/7095Durham Light Infantry25/01/1917
Private Alfred Brooks 7/2569Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Appleton 7227Durham Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Milford Mcneil 147204Canadian Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Charles Arthur Hoyle R/20255King's Royal Rifle Corps25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Fagg 29587Royal Engineers25/01/1917
Private Hogben G/9667The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/01/1917
Able Seaman Smart Tyneside Z/6922Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.25/01/1917
Boatswain Forgoul Mercantile Marine25/01/1917
Private Adams 12154Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Henry George Adkins 16002Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Akehurst 37993Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Serjeant John Thomas Allen 10779Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert Edward Andrews 19974Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Angell 16931Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Ashbourne 15302Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Astle 8937North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Axford 12482Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Hubert John Bailey 25147Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Bailey 17645North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Bailey 16432North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Barnett 17834Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Bartlett 25987Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Penrith Sutton Beauchamp Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private John Beavon 27000Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bennett 12352Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Captain Leonard Tinne Berthon Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 41)
Serjeant George William Bignell 15621Gloucestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Edward John Biller 3162Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 37)
Company Serjeant Major Billingsley 7934Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Bircher 22809North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Richard Charles Birkenhead 13761Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bishop 16512Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Blood 9420North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Boon 19137North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Boot 26727North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Boxley 20817Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Bradley North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Bransgrove 11981Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Breedon 23298North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Bridges 30866Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Briggs 15357Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Serjeant Broadmore 3943Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Albert Edward Brookes 25926North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Brookes 21473Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Brown 4/13117South Wales Borderers25/01/1917 (aged 40)
Private Bunker 16769Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Burnett 12275Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Burrows 13805Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Butler 23597Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Captain George Wilfred Callender Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Calvert 23321North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Cartwright 61362Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/01/1917
Private Cashmore 14101Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Lance Corporal Castle 23162Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Henry Chattin 30886Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Collins 13955Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Collins 30830Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Condliffe 11040North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Cooper 16987Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Cooper 17602North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Corporal Cousins 37996Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Crowshaw 21105Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Charles Thomas Dallaway 20494Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Daniels 7696North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Davies 1964Welsh Regiment25/01/1917
Private Davis 30567Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Davis 16733Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Davis 10734Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Dawson 12719Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Percival John Deacon 16791Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Dean 20536Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Dennis 10121North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Derbyshire 61294Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/01/1917
Private De Saulles 27427Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Robert William Dixon 11636Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Dixon 27089Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Doman 3/9915Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Doughty 22584Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Edge 11823Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Frank Edkins 1617Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Edwards 20540Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Everall 11874Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Fallows 20934Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private John George Feist 37999Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Charles Field 19499North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ford 11497Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Francis 16973North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Franks 30712Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Freeman 17983Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Freeman 27275Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frost 38000Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Gates 10664Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Gee 16312Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Gee 9140Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917
Company Serjeant Major Genery 32252Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Genever 27106Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Lance Corporal Gerrity 10052North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Gibbard 18470Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private Gilbert 30159Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917
Private Green 15258Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Green 24621North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Green 31039Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Norman Green North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Greenway 14786Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Corporal Gregory 8306Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Grover 26226Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Haffield 30273Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Harding 16919Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Harris 5323Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Wilfred John Henry Harrison 16011Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hawthorne 13305North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Lieutenant Colonel Edward Elers Delavel Henderson North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Albert Hewitt 15384Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Reginald Harry Hibberd 23104Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hiden 17160North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private George Higgs 15224Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hill 8013North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Harry Hill 19483Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hillman 16626Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Hinds 19508North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Hinksman 31016Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Captain Hiscock Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Hobday 61370Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/01/1917
Lance Corporal Holder 20971Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Joseph Holland 48840Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Holt 27198Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Hopwood 23347North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Charles Joseph Howell York and Lancaster Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Hull 9673Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Serjeant James Jackson Hutchinson 12297Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Rowlands Isley 12564Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Jackson 9190North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private James 27051Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Harry Jasper 30246Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Jenden 38008Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Serjeant Jenkins 20439Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Jeynes 31004Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Jones 12711North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Jones 30834Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Jones 13111Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 41)
Private Keele 14481North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Kent 16786Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Kirkham 9160North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Kitsull 19503Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Knight 519735Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Lake 27547Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Lance Corporal Lander 31363Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Lapworth 1896Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Law 21036Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Lawson 16569North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Lawton 13133North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Serjeant Laynton 9051North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Sapper Lee 97632Royal Engineers25/01/1917
Private Thomas Lees 30620Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Walter Lees 12653Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bertie Ernest Lepine 12024Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Bert Lewis 26250Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Liddiard 27247Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Litten 20723Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Little 33794Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/01/1917
Private Arthur William Lockey 19102Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Frank Charles Long 23200Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Longshaw 61528Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/01/1917
Private Loton 8869North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Lowndes 8593North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Lymer 11697North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Mcclean 9825East Lancashire Regiment25/01/1917
Corporal Mcgrath 10068North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Second Lieutenant William Miller Mcinnes Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Marsden 7882North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Marsden 23191North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Martin 20686North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Maynard 16602Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert Meakin 16062North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private John William Millward 20649Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Moore 18597North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Lance Corporal Reginald Moule 27196Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mountford 16587Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Neighbour 18446Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Norman 31045Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private Overton 11604Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Owen 2490Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Palmer 9964Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Harold Paskin 23340North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant James O'hara Pearman Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private John James Pears 25584North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Pemberton 21507Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Perkins 33564Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/01/1917
Private Perkins 19277Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Charles Robert Peters F/4372Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Egmont25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Phillips 22851Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 17)
Private Platt 6078North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Pound 20882Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Powell 17618North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private George Frederick Powers 16652Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Price 29931Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Redgrave 15374Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Lance Corporal Rees 12130Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917
Private Regan 7878North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Rigby 14750North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Roach 31348Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Roberts 11941North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Roberts 13/28291Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Robins 19648Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Rose 23730Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Corporal Ruddle 10675Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Russ 23389Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Russe 25943Gloucestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private William Russell S/11780Seaforth Highlanders25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Harold Rye 16748Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Henry William Sackett 11791Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Salt 10744North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Second Lieutenant James Roscoe Samuel North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sanders 27959North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Corporal Scott 14333North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Sharpe 27052North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Lance Corporal Sheasby 13383Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sheeran 16998North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Serjeant Sheppard 12028Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Sheppard 23682Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Alfred Henry Smith 26000Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Smith 27191North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Company Serjeant Major Smith 15094Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Smith 18246Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Tom Smith 29717Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Lowne Smith 22536Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Southall 27102Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private John Charles Spencer 23543Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stanley 21826Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Stanley 5379Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917
Private Stead 19344North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Lance Corporal Steventon 8787North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Strickland 14861Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Stroud 20707Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sullivan 20709Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Summers 30870Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Sutton 19346North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Arthur Henry Swadling 24620Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Charles Harry Taylor Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Lloyd Maurice Thompson North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private William George Thompson 16641Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Thomas Thrupp 19202Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Tilling 17642North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Henry Maurice Tinsley 13741Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Tomsett 19900Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Toner 21412Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917
Second Lieutenant William Horace Trattles Hampshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Captain Tullidge Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Turner 30125Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917
Private William Turner 27984Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Underhill 5/9231Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Underwood 16675North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Cecil Percy Vick 14998Gloucestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Vincent 26162North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 31)
Company Serjeant Major Wagstaff 2893Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Walkaden 20796North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Fred Dytham Warr 25585North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Wastall 27252Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Watkins 27203Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private West 25118Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private White 19593Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private John Whitley 30359Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Whittaker 8002North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Bertie Wilkes 16400North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Williams 16740Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private William Williams 21491Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Wood 14588North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private George Wright 23208North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Wright 30923Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Corporal Rowland George Wright 31430Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Staff Serjeant Ronald Dyson 8950Norfolk Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Thomas Turner 20042Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Francis Randolph De Morney 505549Canadian Engineers25/01/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Dolph Joseph Downey 505549ALIAS25/01/1917
Lieutenant Thomas Steele Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Hugh Bell 3159Royal Irish Rifles25/01/1917 (aged 49)
Engineer Lieutenant Mitchell Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 32)
Steward Thomas Hugh Craig 751343Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Richard Morgan Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Private John Arthur Abbott CH/11488Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 35)
Greaser George Walter Archer 440715Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Corporal Herbert Thomas Astbury PLY/8778Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 36)
Chief Armourer Rufus Samuel Mardon Austin 155807Royal Marines25/01/1917
Private William Alfred Baker CH/18143Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917
Greaser George Byers 903348Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Trimmer Charles D. Campbell 852424Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Engineer Lieutenant James Carlisle Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 43)
Private Albert Francis Catlin CH/17516Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Peter Caton Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 41)
Steward Joseph Chapman 737038Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Master at Arms George Edwin Coaffee 182942 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 39)
Petty Officer 1st Class Thomas James Collacott 142707 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Chief Writer Awdrey Laurence Cove 874979Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Fireman John Coyle 369480Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 34)
Fireman Thomas Craze 809365Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Private William Cunningham PLY/18574Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917
Engineer Lieutenant George Henry Daymond Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Petty Officer 1st Class James Highfield Edney 113286 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 52)
Painter Frederick Edwards Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Electrical Engineer Richard Fisher Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Seaman John Fleming 2320/A(Dev)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman John Forshaw 681580Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Leading Seaman Albert Edward Gamble 194663 (Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Engineer Lieutenant James William Gibbins Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Petty Officer 1st Class George Gill 195552 (PO)Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Frederick Balfour Gray 4/1823Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Shipwright Rees Halliday Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Leonard Hargate CH/18352Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917
Seaman John Heaney 4997/A(Dev)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Seaman Robert Harrad Hill 2107CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 37)
Trimmer Alec Hinds 787272Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Fireman Arthur Charles Hodges Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 37)
Signalman Samuel Stuart Honey Bristol Z/1664Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Seaman Samuel Mayo Hooper 1865XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Ernest Hyde PLY/15426Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Seaman Samuel Jordain 2296CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Shipwright 2nd Class Ambrose Laverty M/21469(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 29)
Seaman Michael Lynch 5860A(Dev)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Seaman David Miller 3659A(Dev)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Butcher Edward Moorhouse 640251Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Chief Petty Officer Alfred Norish 136926(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Seaman Colman O'donnell 5054ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Acting Bombardier Montague James Reynolds RMA/10853Royal Marine Artillery25/01/1917
Leading Seaman Arthur Richardson 2864ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Plumber Joseph Roberts Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Sailmaker Francis Leonard Royle 735086Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Steward Charles Henry Rushton 643229Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Able Seaman Frederick Allen Sheedy 2426Royal Australian Navy25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Fireman Hugh Skinner Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Robert Smith 120393Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917
Private Frederick James Snelgrove CH/20447Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917
Private Alfred Sutton CH/18110Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Frank Tardivel 279894 (PO)Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Chief Petty Officer Albert Edward Taylor 156355Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Trimmer John Thompson 885539Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 17)
Trimmer Alfred Todman 816995Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Steward Charles James Wallace Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 41)
Seaman Arthur E. White 1447XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Percy Henry Windibank 232300Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman William Fulton Woodrow Clyde 3/1882Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Signalman Victor D. Yule Clyde Z/7978Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Seaman John Kenny 4996ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Carrick 3Royal Army Medical Corps25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Seaman Alexander Ayles 1697XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Seaman James John Benoit 2272XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Seaman George Brenton 1502XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Seaman Leslie Brinston 305XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 32)
Seaman Erastus Cumby 1777XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Seaman Ephraim Freake 2213XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Seaman Eldred Goss 357XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 30)
Seaman Jacob Mugford 531XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 31)
Seaman Lawrence Murphy 1817XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Seaman James Murray 1446XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Seaman William Puddicombe 2136XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Seaman Frederick Randell 816XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Seaman Simeon Rogers 1138XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 32)
Seaman Luke Smith 979XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 30)
Seaman John Charles Tucker 895XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 31)
Seaman Clement Yetman 1458XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Seaman Wallace Young 1884XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Fitches 5371Suffolk Regiment25/01/1917
Private William Edward Hayes 41196The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bertie Hurrell 5174Suffolk Regiment25/01/1917
Private John Mcmanus 29167Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917
Follower Abdullah Lucknow/334ALIAS25/01/1917
Follower Bhadain Lucknow/334Indian Labour Corps25/01/1917
Follower Dhabur Rawalpindi/823Indian Labour Corps25/01/1917
Labourer Lal Khan Delhi/879Indian Labour Corps25/01/1917
Labourer Rahmat 925Indian Labour Corps25/01/1917
Porter Sahib Din Lucknow/588Indian Labour Corps25/01/1917
Private Joseph Talbot 22551North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 40)
Private James Terry 27417Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Serjeant William Henry Hammond Terry 6990Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Tye 19374North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Richard Tyler 25894Gloucestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Waite 49100Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Leonard Walter 24197Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Warner 17290Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Charles Webber 20448Gloucestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Joseph Westwood 30885Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Arthur Williams 27765North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private David Williams 17227Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917
Private Hugh Jones Williams 28452South Wales Borderers25/01/1917
Private John Tyler Willis 20514Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Thomas Woolams 8136Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 40)
Private William Workman 27350Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Edgar Danks 14746Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Lance Corporal Frank Davenport 2055Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private John Davies 13200North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private John Davies 19379Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Thomas Cobb Dolby 23220North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harvey Dowdeswell 27199Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Thomas Dudley 33106Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Harry Eaton 12574North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert Ernest Wilfred John Edwards 31699Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Edward Elkin 11944North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Arthur Fellows 30913Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Peter Ferns 10992North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Charles Field 16992Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Brian Stewart Flood T/242922The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Foley 30019Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917
Private Frank Fowler 30269Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Glover 26320North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Frank May Gosling 35557South Wales Borderers25/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Joseph Hall 24483Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Hammersley 27936North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Arthur Thomas Hart 20725Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private John Harvey 19206North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Hayman 4895Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917
Private Albert Hodgkinson 11370North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Ernest John Holloway 18674Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Serjeant Holme 3247Gloucestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Arthur Joseph Holtman 9219Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private James Hopkin 18588North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Arthur Hopkins 12146Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private Clarence Howell 30582Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Alfred William Hubbard Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Hughes 27167Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Richard Humfrays 49090Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Harty Batham Hunt 27732North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Lance Corporal Alexander Mcmillan 43084King's Own Scottish Borderers25/01/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant James Murphy 4/1450New Zealand Engineers25/01/1917
Private Uleya 0382Northern Rhodesia Police25/01/1917
Naik Kuppusami 355961st King George's Own Pioneers25/01/1917
Sepoy Harnam Singh 355425th Punjabis25/01/1917
Sepoy Karam Dad 272525th Punjabis25/01/1917
Private Leslie Shoemark 2456Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/01/1917
Private Richard Henry Targett 644Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/01/1917 (aged 36)
Driver Albert Welch 59708Royal Field Artillery25/01/1917 (aged 27)
Sepoy Sarfraz Khan 141176th Punjabis25/01/1917
Private Robert Addison 24358Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank Aldwinckle 26804North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frederick James Ansell 13053Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Ansell 14340Welsh Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Benjamin Bailey 30130Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917
Corporal Charles Bailey 17773North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Samuel Barnett 6543North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Jacob Baskerville 16489North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Lance Corporal Benjamin Bott 10231North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private John Bowden 27029Welsh Regiment25/01/1917
Private Archie Bray 14146Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bertie Frederick Bridgwater 27024Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Isaac Britton 43897Welsh Regiment25/01/1917
Private Arthur Brookes 30454Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Joseph Brookes 27011Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private John Brooks 24716Welsh Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Luke Bull 24158Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles Bullivant 31393Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Charles Cannon 51110Welsh Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Carman 10144Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Walter Harry Carter 12830Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Arthur Challinor 31642Gloucestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Charles Edward Church 51153Welsh Regiment25/01/1917
Private Reginald Clark 10656Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Walter Cooke 46173Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Arthur Benjamin Croft 12103Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private George Henry Cross 22571Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Corporal James Cuttler 10286North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stephen W. Isherwood 46168Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917
Private Joseph James 17092North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas George James 20938Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private William James 23046North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private George Jeffries 10738Gloucestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thomas William Jenkins 34683South Wales Borderers25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Charles H. Jones 25938Gloucestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private John Jones 34056Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Vaughan Jones 40062Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Jones 30441Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917
Company Serjeant Major Samuel Keen 24514Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private George Kenning 17044Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Second Lieutenant John William Hooper Labbett Lincolnshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private John Edward Lea 31067Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Le Doux 14301North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Serjeant William Linsky 11166Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal John Mackintosh 24749Welsh Regiment25/01/1917
Private Frank Edward Marles 16766Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Thomas Martin 30076Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917
Private William Henry Jackson Measham 24740North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Corporal Harold Mellor 13916North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private James Midghall 17927Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917
Private Herbert Milnthorpe 12574Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Jonathan William Mitchell 31426Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Patrick Moore 23286Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Edward Mountford 12798North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Samuel Nicholson 11479North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private James O'neil 22807South Wales Borderers25/01/1917
Private Christopher Oram 19056North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Herbert Orange 26968Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Henry Perry 16727Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Charles Churchill Phillips 18789Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Samuel George Potts 12133South Wales Borderers25/01/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Edward Powell 21168Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917
Serjeant George Thomas Powell 16776North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 30)
Private Richard Pratt 21033Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private John Price 21022Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private David Ernest Pritchard 45889Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/01/1917
Private John Purcell 15376North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Serjeant John Read 14089Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harold Rogers 15880Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Rowlands 13367Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Arthur Edward Rudge 20930Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private William Shenton 14182North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Reuben Sherratt 16551North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick A. Simms 26700Gloucestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private Joseph William Simpson 10328North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Harold Skelding 12854North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Smith 30532Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Roger Smith South Wales Borderers25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private William George Smith 26283Wiltshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private William Henry Smith 31015Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Sapper Henry Charles Spencer 49210Royal Engineers25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert Stanton 31079Worcestershire Regiment25/01/1917
Private John Cooper Steadman 15671North Staffordshire Regiment25/01/1917
Private William Steventon 61379Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles William James Summerfield 37693South Wales Borderers25/01/1917 (aged 36)
Driver Balu Gopal 18370Indian Royal Artillery25/01/1917
Follower Nadi 23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)25/01/1917
Sapper Baz Khan 30801st King George's Own Sappers and Miners25/01/1917
Sepoy Nur Gul 357882nd Punjabis25/01/1917
Private Chandar Rao Ghag 4051103rd Mahratta Light Infantry25/01/1917
Private Mahadeorao Bhosle 4276103rd Mahratta Light Infantry25/01/1917
Private Malhar Rao More 3756103rd Mahratta Light Infantry25/01/1917
Sepoy Ramchandar Sinde 2511105th Mahratta Light Infantry25/01/1917
Sepoy Ilam Din 372191st Punjabis (Light Infantry)25/01/1917
Sepoy Jagat Singh 287593rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army25/01/1917
Sepoy Raghunath Singh 14367th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs25/01/1917
Sepoy Kesu Lakshman 4170119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)25/01/1917
Sepoy Puna 3908119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)25/01/1917
Lance Naik Vithal Raghuram 3279119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)25/01/1917
Follower Ramlal 120th Rajputana Infantry25/01/1917
Sepoy Shamsher Singh 341911th Rajputs25/01/1917
Sepoy Mangal Singh 28453rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)25/01/1917
Sepoy Kishin Singh 487036th Sikhs25/01/1917
Sepoy Gauri 323837th Dogras25/01/1917
Sepoy Jai Ram 264638th Dogras25/01/1917
Rifleman Jitman Pun 18696th Gurkha Rifles25/01/1917
Sepoy Bhagtu 195541st Dogras25/01/1917
Rifleman Birkhadhoj Rai 24467th Gurkha Rifles25/01/1917
Rifleman Dilbahadur Limbu 25287th Gurkha Rifles25/01/1917
Rifleman Narbir Rai 16127th Gurkha Rifles25/01/1917
Rifleman Partiman Rai 12557th Gurkha Rifles25/01/1917
Sepoy Mota Singh 167348th Indian Pioneers25/01/1917
Sepoy Rup Ram 219948th Indian Pioneers25/01/1917
Sepoy Waryam Singh 213848th Indian Pioneers25/01/1917
Follower Bazmir Khan LHR/1477Supply and Transport Corps25/01/1917
Follower Bira LKO/3354Supply and Transport Corps25/01/1917
Follower Kandelu 106Indian Railway Department25/01/1917
Labourer Lachhman Calcutta/32724Indian Railway Department25/01/1917
Follower Punnu 3366Indian Railway Department25/01/1917
Jemadar Sahib Din Indian Railway Department25/01/1917
Follower Mangut MT/240Followers Central Depot25/01/1917
Bearer Khaikhun 8576Army Bearer Corps25/01/1917
Bearer Komil 5187Army Bearer Corps25/01/1917
Private Alfred Moore 11078East Surrey Regiment25/01/1917
Private George Thomas Soanes 4805East Surrey Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Joseph Irwin 2751East Yorkshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thompson G/25956Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/01/1917 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Edward Owen Roberts Royal Defence Corps25/01/1917
Driver George Austin Morschel 12452Australian Army Service Corps25/01/1917
Corporal George Carter 1962Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Gant 76657Middlesex Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Arnold Ernest Watson TynesideZ/8998.Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Major Arthur Thornton 36701Royal Army Medical Corps25/01/1917 (aged 43)
Private Summerlin M1/6670Army Service Corps25/01/1917
Able Seaman Helland Mercantile Marine25/01/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Capsey Mercantile Marine25/01/1917 (aged 46)
Donkeyman John Stephen Lloyd Clarke Mercantile Marine25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Leading Seaman Percy John Batho 219684Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Hugh Black Clyde 5/2423Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Seaman William Calder 2999ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Seaman Patrick Conneely 5040ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Leading Seaman Richard Alfred Harding 189014Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Harry Hartill PO/17537Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Bombardier Edward Kennedy RMA/10168Royal Marine Artillery25/01/1917
Able Seaman Alexander Knight Clyde 2/212Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class William Mcghie W.Clyde/311782Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Seaman Thomas Mcgregor 3752BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman James Mclean Clyde 3/2297Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M S. Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 36)
Seaman James Mclean 5278BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Engine Room Artificer William Main 1680EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Robert Milne Clyde 2/2253Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Seaman John Oliver 2269ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 27)
Seaman Frank Pym 4655ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Seaman Henry John Reeves 5172BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Robert Anderson Reid Clyde 2/1969Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Seaman Laurence Reynolds 4554BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 33)
Seaman Robert Goudie Sandison 1446LRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Seaman John Smith 3738ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Seaman Andrew Thomas Sutherland 430LRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Chief Petty Officer Charles Albert Taylor 137905Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/3195). HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Able Seaman Leonard Charles Webb Clyde 4/2270Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Robert Wilcocks 231604Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic (Excellent)25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman John Lawson Wren Clyde 3/1979Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Seaman Frederick John Abbott 5317BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman William Allen 897504Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Petty Officer 2nd Class Albert Henry Andrews 160634Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 42)
Petty Officer 2nd Class George Henry Anstis 143466Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/3657), HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 43)
Fireman Alfred Robert Ashby 745222Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman Robert Ashcroft 862993Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Private Alfred William Atkinson PLY/18693Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Steward William Edward Baldwin 676700Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Storekeeper 1st Class Ernest Frederick Ball Admiralty Civilian25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Petty Officer 1st Class Charles Bartlett 157842Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/957). HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 42)
Assistant Paymaster Freund Beaumont Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 30)
Steward Thomas Beesley 597155Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 42)
Sub-Lieutenant Laurence Wellington Bell Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Greaser William Bell 867678Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 35)
Fireman William Frederick Bowdler Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 58)
Blacksmith's Mate Edward Bower 889166Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 41)
Fireman Thomas Bramhall 793374Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Seaman Patrick Brennan 5825ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Scullion Arthur Ernest Brooks 113434Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 17)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant James Robert Brown Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant George Edmund Rangecroft Browne Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Seaman John Buckley 5077ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Seaman Thomas Bulley 4482BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Yeoman of Signals John Burke 138847Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/3185), HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 45)
Seaman James Burns 3636BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 33)
Steward William Leigh Cain 681873Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 33)
Fireman Laurence Camilleri 708955Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Greaser James Joseph Carr Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 36)
Trimmer Henry Chatterton 867057Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Fireman James Chetham Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Seaman John Christian 5148BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Assistant Steward Clark Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Able Seaman William Coles J/9294Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Seaman Denis Coughlan 5113ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Trimmer Henry Coughlin 867057ALIAS25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Seaman Samuel Crellin 4874BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman Thomas John Crotty 747502Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Petty Officer 1st Class Ralph Cuthbert 176117Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 38)
Seaman Joseph Davies 4590ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Able Seaman Francis Frederick Dinan Wales Z/2529Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Steward Richard Firman Dodd 692032Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 39)
Seaman Frank Alexander Doddemeade 4646BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 34)
Fireman John Donoghue 908148Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 35)
Leading Seaman John Donovan 219332Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/5996), HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 35)
Cook Alfred James Doodson Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Greaser Patrick Dooley Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 58)
Seaman Alfred Dougherty 3615CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 33)
Seaman Christopher Doyle 5878ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Seaman John Doyle 5367BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 36)
Cooks Boy John Dustan Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Seaman Harry Dyer 3945BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 32)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant George Littleton Elliott Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Trimmer Stephen Eversfield 781584Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 27)
Petty Officer 1st Class Robert Thompson Ewing 231949Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/4540). HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 29)
Seaman Joseph Farley 3747CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 32)
Assistant Cook John Fenwick 830647Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Seaman Walter Fitzgerald 2465CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 36)
Fireman James Fletcher 873086Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Fireman Edward Gardiner 908142Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Petty Officer 1st Class Joseph Henry Gasser 120067Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/1741). H.M S. Laurentic25/01/1917
Seaman James Gaule 4972ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 27)
Fireman Peter Gavin Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 36)
Cooper Alfred Ernest Godfrey Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Chief Carpenter Robert Roger Godfrey 594655Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 31)
Greaser Arthur Edward Green Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 38)
Greaser Norman William Green Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Signal Boy Denis Stephen Griffiths J/47837Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 17)
Leading Seaman Robert Ellis Griffiths 2771ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Trimmer Frederick Thomas Groves 778678Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Seaman John Hagan 4276ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Assistant Steward William Coulston Haines Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Trimmer Thomas Halsall 852812Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Seaman Daniel Heaney 4995ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Alfred Hedge PLY/15351Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917
Fireman James Albrer Hennessey 778461Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Seaman William James Hill 2348DRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Greaser Allen Percy Hilton 884190Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 35)
Shipwright 2nd Class William George Hobbs M/21471Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Steward Henry Stephen Holbrook 538989Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 50)
Scullion Arthur Hosier 851884Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker William Cleverton Hoyle 3445SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 36)
Seaman Alfred George Hughes 3667ARoyal Naval Reserve, H M.S Laurentic25/01/1917
Steward in Charge William Griffith Edwin Hughes 676630Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 41)
Engineer Commander Charles Edwin Hurst Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 43)
Seaman Robert Edward Ingham 2105ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Chief Cook William Henry Iles 736333Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 45)
Trimmer Laurence Jackson 867053Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Chief Petty Officer William Harry Jago 160954Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Lieutenant David Thomas Emyr James Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 31)
Assistant Steward Harry James 457410Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Seaman John James 3721CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 41)
Trimmer Alex Jamieson 697537Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Engineer Lieutenant Thomas Jamieson Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Petty Officer William John Glendore Jamieson 234416Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Assistant Steward George Edward Jarvis 637485Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Steward Hugh Jones 619939Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Fireman James Jones 597150Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Steward John Jones 726753Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 29)
Sergeant Bernard Keely PLY/4488Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 42)
Fireman Thomas Kelly Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Seaman Joseph Kewley 4726BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 32)
Chief Butcher William Kirkham 643228Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 45)
Assistant Cook Joseph Lacey Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Greaser Frank Langton 678257Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Engineer Lieutenant Edward Archibald Rice Larmour Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 36)
Leading Seaman William Aicken Laverty 218192Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Ernest William Lawrence 211909Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/2434). HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 35)
Fireman Lawrie Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Chief Engine Room Artificer Robert Price Lewis 1461EARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Shipwright Walter Frederick Llewellyn Lloyd 707093Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Petty Officer 1st Class Sidney William Loddey 203282Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/4800). HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 34)
Trimmer Harold Arthur Lucas Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Petty Officer Andrew Luscombe 214377Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 35)
Fireman James Mcadam Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Trimmer Robert Mcdonald Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 18)
Seaman John Mcevoy 3167ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman Thomas Mcgarry 750721Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Trimmer Leslie Mcgregor 851563Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Leading Seaman James Mckean 209507Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/5698), H M.S. Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 32)
Seaman John Edward Mckibbin 4803BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Alexander Mcquade 277718Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 50)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant John Mcvicar Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 27)
Greaser Leonard Ernest Maddocks 881861Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Shipwright John Magner 562436Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 29)
Seaman Patrick Mahoney 2531CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Alfred George Thomas Marsh PLY/17972Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Signalman Henry Percy Marshall Mersey Z/1637Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Scullion William Masheder Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Signalman Alfred Vernon Mason Wales/Z/2496Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Greaser Pat Matthews Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Fireman William Meek 347614Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 38)
Carpenter's Mate Thomas Metcalf 510882Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Ernest Edward Midgley Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman James Thomas Milton 841321Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Seaman Martin Moloney 5237BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 40)
Signalman James A. Moore Bristol/Z/1357Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Ship's Cook Joseph Morgan 784459Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 35)
Steward Alfred Morris 675603Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman Timothy Mullane 181569Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/21163). HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 39)
Assistant Paymaster Bernard Charles Croucher Newbery Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman George Henry Newman 227726Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 31)
Seaman Michael Newman 2143CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 38)
Seaman John O'brien 2438ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 32)
Seaman Michael O'connell 5170BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Fireman Egbert Henry Oldrey 861905Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 52)
Steward Charles Ollosson 681653Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 35)
Fireman Michael O'neill Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 30)
Greaser Roscoe Oney 844380Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Seaman Thomas O'reilly 3586ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 29)
Seaman Thomas O'sullivan 2878BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 32)
Assistant Baker Frederick Palethorpe 691933Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Steward Ernest George Park 784457Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Mess Room Steward Charles Parsons 591589Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Steward William Kirkham Tatton Partington 579494Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Writer George Pearson 579371Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Assistant Cook Perrett Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Chief Petty Officer Thomas Pike 149384Royal Navy, H M.S. Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 43)
Trimmer William Henry Piper 808844Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman Pouncey Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Trimmer Robert Proctor 863007Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Seaman Thomas Quinlan 2466CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 34)
Steward Daniel Rafter 623145Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Signalman Thomas Charles Randall Bristol Z/1711Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 18)
Seaman Robert Randell 3601BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 34)
Fireman James Rattigan 908155Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Seaman Patrick Reville 2410BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Steward Charles Rich 770096Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Armourer's Mate John Charles Richards M/3867Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Fireman Thomas Riley 778388Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Petty Officer 2nd Class James David Rees Roberts 147492Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/3584). HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 43)
Fireman William John Roberts Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 30)
Surgeon Frank Ernest Rock Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Trimmer John Rushbrook 877631Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 17)
Engineer Lieut Commander George Robert Rutledge Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Lieut-Commander Douglas Roscoe Saxby-Thomas Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Signal Boy Robert Scott J/48888Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 17)
Engineer Lieutenant Hubert Sewell Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 33)
Greaser William Henry Thomas Sherwood 862587Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Seaman Thomas Sinnott 2455ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Assistant Cook George Joseph Smart 735522Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 36)
Greaser Alfred Ernest Smith 817581Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 26)
Trimmer William James Smith 886725Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 38)
Sick Berth Steward Henry James Southcott 350685Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Alfred John Stark 128000Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 49)
Assistant Cook Andrew Steele 737290Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Steward Ernest Thomas Steele 695421Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Scullion George William Rowland Stevens 877754Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Seaman John Williams Thomas 1480DRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 49)
Warrant Telegraphist Richard James Thompson Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 29)
Petty Officer 1st Class Robert Troy 127812Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/2238). HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Seaman James Walls 1625DRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Signalman Harold John Warburton Mersey Z/1451Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Fireman Charles Edward Warren Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Fireman Frederick Thomas Watkins 809440Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Petty Officer 1st Class Edmund Harold Orlando Webster 123040Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/1544). HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 51)
Shipwright Arthur Catchpole Wigg Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Fireman Arthur Anthony Wildman 732193Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Trimmer Thomas Winker Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917
Able Seaman Ernest Winterton 239256Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Fireman Abel Francis Woodhall 784536Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Seaman Frederick John Woollard 2027DRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 39)
Steward Herman Lile Young 484890Mercantile Marine Reserve25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Deck Hand Maxwell Abbott 10521/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Seaman Thomas Archibald Birkenhead 2616ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Private Alwyne Bower CH/17305Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917
Wireless Telegraph Operator Sydney Joseph Buller 414WTCRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker Edward Carr 3855/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Norman Carter CH/20284Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Cochran CH/18904Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Willet Cull CH/20242Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 18)
Ordinary Signalman John Victor Davies Tyneside 1/158Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Sub-Lieutenant Allan Boyle De Blaquiere Royal Navy, HMS Antrim25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Charles Albert Fisher CH/18880Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Gentle CH/18345Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Goodall CH/18168Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Signalman Wilfred Henry Goodall LondonZ/5087Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Hancock CH/17678Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Edward James Hawkes CH/20165Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 18)
Private Frank Hitchen CH/20234Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Joseph Richard Lester CH/13181Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 28)
Seaman Aulay Macaulay 3360ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 29)
Seaman Angus Macdonald 3467ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 25)
Seaman Norman Macdonald 3279BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Private Sidney Arthur Mickleburgh CH/17998Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Andrew Miller CH/17680Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Seaman Duncan Nicolson 5305ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman William Matthew Odell J/28287Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Stubbings CH/20271Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman James Theakstone J/17048Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Deck Hand Leslie Ernest Walters 10382DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Arthur Moat Went CH/18255Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Albert John Wisdom London Z/2197Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Seaman John Albert Woods 2737ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic25/01/1917 (aged 30)
Leading Seaman Herbert Wrench 198082Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6870). HMS Laurentic25/01/1917
Private Edwin James Yarnton CH/18342Royal Marine Light Infantry25/01/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Ole Kohn Mercantile Marine25/01/1917 (aged 24)
Butler Joseph R. Gama 4094Royal Indian Marine25/01/1917
Fireman Nur Amin Indian Merchant Service25/01/1917
Corporal William Worsfold RMA/13209Royal Marine Artillery25/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private John William Wilson 20135Coldstream Guards25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fred Smith 3057Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/01/1917
Private Burgess 45562Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/01/1917
Private Frederick Elliott 54722Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Owen William Hill 12516King's Royal Rifle Corps25/01/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Holmes R/34884King's Royal Rifle Corps25/01/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Ernest Snow R/34867King's Royal Rifle Corps25/01/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Anderson 475751Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)25/01/1917
Unteroffizier William Eckelmann German Army25/01/1917
Unteroffizier Richard Gasche German Army25/01/1917
Landsturmmann Arthur Richter German Army25/01/1917
Landsturmmann Karl Unger German Army25/01/1917
Gefreiter Matthias Wiehl German Army25/01/1917
Soldier Alexej Kolessow Russian Army25/01/1917
Soldier Joseph Narkiwitsch Russian Army25/01/1917
Private Kleinbooi Matsubane 5296South African Native Labour Corps25/01/1917
Sailor Joseph Kaju Mercantile Marine25/01/1917 (aged 23)
Donkey Driver William Solomon 15744Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces25/01/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq2641222
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom20200
BASRA MEMORIALIraq181573
UPPER FAHAN (ST. MURA'S) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of6200
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3300
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2600
BEAUMONT-HAMEL (NEWFOUNDLAND) MEMORIALFrance1700
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance610
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance530
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance510
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance510
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance420
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium400
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance460
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance430
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance400
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance300
SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance300
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance331
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance220
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance220
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France230
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance200
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance200
SOUTHALL (HAVELOCK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq230
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance200
COCKHILL CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of200
LOOS MEMORIALFrance210
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance200
CROWBOROUGH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom200
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia200
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance100
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta110
DODOMA CEMETERYTanzania100
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
DURBAN (ORDNANCE ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
HERSIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MESNIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance100
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BAILLEULMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MILLBREX CHURCHYARD, FYVIEUnited Kingdom110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
ST. MABYN CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENWYN (ST. KEYNE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WOLBOROUGH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
STEVENAGE (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (WEST DERBY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURY (HOLEBOTTOM) PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FAILSWORTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OSWESTRY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WITLEY (MILFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEYBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DURRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EAST COWICK (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
KEIGHLEY (UTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FERNIE (ST. MARGARET'S) CEMETERYCanada100
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance120
BAZENTIN-LE-PETIT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance120
BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance100
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
AVESNES-SUR-HELPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance100
COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
TRESCAULT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
TULLYLISH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BANBRIDGE TOWN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOLYWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARKLOW CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GLASGOW (SANDYMOUNT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom120
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPEFrance111
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
HEISKER ISLAND GRAVES, NORTH UISTUnited Kingdom100
STAND INDEPENDENT CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ARLESEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WHITCLIFFE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ANCRE BRITISH CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
CHORLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HUTTON ROOF (ST. JOHN THE DIVINE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Worcestershire Regiment123
Mercantile Marine Reserve122
North Staffordshire Regiment104
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic95
Royal Warwickshire Regiment62
Wiltshire Regiment41
Royal Marine Light Infantry32
Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic32
Royal Welsh Fusiliers30
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Laurentic20
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve19
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)12
Gloucestershire Regiment10
Canadian Infantry10
South Wales Borderers8
Welsh Regiment8
Royal Engineers7
Royal Field Artillery7
Mercantile Marine6
German Army5
Army Service Corps5
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Indian Labour Corps5
Royal Sussex Regiment5
East Surrey Regiment5
7th Gurkha Rifles4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Durham Light Infantry4
Indian Railway Department4
ALIAS3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Royal Marine Artillery3
Royal Scots3
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
48th Indian Pioneers3
London Regiment3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Manchester Regiment3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Suffolk Regiment3
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)3
Army Bearer Corps2
Northern Rhodesia Police2
Rifle Brigade2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Somerset Light Infantry2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)2
Russian Army2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Cameron Highlanders2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Canadian Engineers2
Supply and Transport Corps2
Devonshire Regiment2
Australian Field Artillery2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
British West Indies Regiment2
25th Punjabis2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
6th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/1544). HMS Laurentic1
Royal Navy, HMS King George V1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M S. Laurentic1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/4800). HMS Laurentic1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/3185), HMS Laurentic1
41st Dogras1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Navy, HMS Antrim1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/A/3195). HMS Laurentic1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
76th Punjabis1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/5698), H M.S. Laurentic1
11th Rajputs1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
South African Service Corps1
Royal Australian Navy1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/5996), HMS Laurentic1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6870). HMS Laurentic1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Navy, HMS Laurentic (Excellent)1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/21163). HMS Laurentic1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Defence Corps1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/4540). HMS Laurentic1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
Canadian Pioneers1
Royal Marines1
Royal Indian Marine1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/3657), HMS Laurentic1
Indian Royal Artillery1
36th Sikhs1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Egmont1
Royal Navy, H M.S. Laurentic1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, (Motor Boat Reserve) HM M.L. 5251
Australian Army Service Corps1
New Zealand Engineers1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps, 14th Wing1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/1741). H.M S. Laurentic1
Royal Fusiliers1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
Warwickshire Yeomanry1
Indian Merchant Service1
Admiralty Civilian1
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
37th Dogras1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/3584). HMS Laurentic1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
61st King George's Own Pioneers1
Royal Naval Reserve, H M.S Laurentic1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
South African Field Artillery1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Flying Corps, School of Aeronautics (Reading),1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/957). HMS Laurentic1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
38th Dogras1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/A/2238). HMS Laurentic1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Scots Guards1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/2434). HMS Laurentic1
Gordon Highlanders1
Followers Central Depot1
Cape Corps, S.A. Forces1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Canadian Militia1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic1
82nd Punjabis1
Border Regiment1