Date of death: Sunday 16 April 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Calver 16571Essex Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Sidney William Ware 920Seaforth Highlanders16/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Darnley 1655Seaforth Highlanders16/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cooke 18445Lincolnshire Regiment16/04/1916
Private Haniel Morriss Fox 15911Lincolnshire Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Samuel Wagster 18046Manchester Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 44)
Gunner Edward Charles Trussell 65712Royal Garrison Artillery16/04/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner George Winter 62767Royal Garrison Artillery16/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Dale 15208Yorkshire Regiment16/04/1916
Private Harold Iredale 6496Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Scott 19073Durham Light Infantry16/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles 3943Worcestershire Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Albert Bayston 508East Yorkshire Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Kitchen R3/17895Lincolnshire Regiment16/04/1916
Rifleman Cecil Lacey Rapley R/2739King's Royal Rifle Corps16/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Flack 3251Leicestershire Regiment16/04/1916
Corporal William Hart Jackson 661Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Redmond 21190Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/04/1916
Private Charles Silsby G/4833Royal Sussex Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private William Amos Winchester SD/3259Royal Sussex Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Capper 6177Gloucestershire Regiment16/04/1916
Private James Edward Atter 2064Leicestershire Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Broomfield 4085Lincolnshire Regiment16/04/1916
Private Claude Hindley Coupland 439Leicestershire Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gray 1311Lincolnshire Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Clement Myers 27801Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private John William Tipping 22813Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Harry Bishop T4/110282Army Service Corps16/04/1916 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Oliver John Lazell 45122Royal Garrison Artillery16/04/1916
Private Nunan 1737Durham Light Infantry16/04/1916
Private Rutter 3777Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1916
Corporal Sidney Andrew Wingrove 60382Royal Garrison Artillery16/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Anderson 418448Canadian Infantry16/04/1916
Driver Thomas Stewart Douglas L/4354Royal Field Artillery16/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Miller 80048Canadian Infantry16/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Gates 6661Royal Fusiliers16/04/1916
Private Bonnett 311British West Indies Regiment16/04/1916
Private Buck 4439South African Infantry16/04/1916
Warrant Officer Bartholomew 10Australian Army Ordnance Corps16/04/1916
Private Kewley 2096The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/04/1916
Rifleman James Richardson B/3385Rifle Brigade16/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Davis 27281Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Hill 32468Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/04/1916
Private Wells 29722Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/04/1916
Quartermaster Serjeant Andrew Duncan 5666Royal Engineers16/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private James 1454Welsh Guards16/04/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Fleet 7312Coldstream Guards16/04/1916
Private Brownhill 11587The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/04/1916
Private Hall 9932Middlesex Regiment16/04/1916
Private Hobbs 11505Middlesex Regiment16/04/1916
Private Hunter 22609Highland Light Infantry16/04/1916
Gunner Walter Albert Smith 23044Royal Garrison Artillery16/04/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Frank Herbert Buckland SD/2637Royal Sussex Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Sidney Arthur Dabbs SD/2657Royal Sussex Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hyder SD/2934Royal Sussex Regiment16/04/1916
Private Voice SD/3247Royal Sussex Regiment16/04/1916
Private John Adkin 480Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Fred Beeten 3714Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Joseph O'sullivan 2425Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1916
Private David Kalmen Robin 2002Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ayland 14055Hampshire Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Norman Brewer 14008Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Burns G/20973Middlesex Regiment16/04/1916
Gunner Arthur Hurst 57645Royal Garrison Artillery16/04/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Samuel Whittaker 2493Royal Fusiliers16/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Mccuaig 1145Highland Light Infantry16/04/1916
Private Allender 12022Suffolk Regiment16/04/1916
Private Samuel Arrowsmith 296Royal Sussex Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Allan Claude Bush 16715Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Cecil Lorenzo Butterfield 3459Leinster Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Johnson 16892Royal Berkshire Regiment16/04/1916
Private Michael Anthony Mcnulty 2718Leinster Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper George Smith 6795Royal Engineers16/04/1916
Lance Corporal John Spencer 11430Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stanley 14103Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/04/1916
Private Fred Wild 20088East Lancashire Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman John Wilmot 5/4989King's Royal Rifle Corps16/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hale 5661East Lancashire Regiment16/04/1916
Private Abbott 11225East Yorkshire Regiment16/04/1916
Private Lewis 15495Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/04/1916
Corporal James Norman Bastow S/7668Rifle Brigade16/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Colonel Henry Thomas Cantan Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/04/1916 (aged 47)
Private Fred Wigg 22296Manchester Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Hutchinson 12/1456East Yorkshire Regiment16/04/1916
Private Johnson 12/838East Yorkshire Regiment16/04/1916
Private Piana Pera 16/23New Zealand Pioneer Battalion16/04/1916
Driver Faqir Khan 1414Mule Corps16/04/1916
Gunner Bentham 58836Royal Garrison Artillery16/04/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Kenneth Wright Galbraith 69457Royal Garrison Artillery16/04/1916
Private Sydney Charles Staines 17385Coldstream Guards16/04/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Brownlie 61128Royal Field Artillery16/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alfred Jones 1652London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)16/04/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Fielding Z/1831Rifle Brigade16/04/1916
Private James Frederick Hyams SS/19342Army Service Corps16/04/1916
Staff Serjeant Hallett 375Royal Field Artillery16/04/1916 (aged 50)
Private Sweeney M2/152156Army Service Corps16/04/1916
Private Davey 32/226Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1916
Petty Officer Thomas T. Harwood 117006Royal Navy, HMS Ganges16/04/1916 (aged 50)
Private Ernest William Leisten 18550East Surrey Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 39)
Sapper Walter Gordon Moule 150976Royal Engineers16/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Kofi Grunshi 6198Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.16/04/1916
Private Hurst 9287Coldstream Guards16/04/1916
Private Burke 410751Canadian Infantry16/04/1916
Private Cooke 400970Canadian Infantry16/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Gillard 65370Canadian Infantry16/04/1916
Lance Corporal Percy John Lumsden 430043Canadian Pioneers16/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Douglas Clarence Mobbs 426162Canadian Infantry16/04/1916
Rifleman Anderson S/13515Rifle Brigade16/04/1916
Sergeant Bertrand 61807Canadian Infantry16/04/1916
Private Edmond Theriault 145111Canadian Infantry16/04/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Philip Whiteside Maclagan Border Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Albert Wright 21054Middlesex Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Dan Ferguson 24246Canadian Infantry16/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private Albert Hall A/17091Canadian Infantry16/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alfred James Harrisson 64044Canadian Infantry16/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Evans 2782East Yorkshire Regiment16/04/1916
Private Harry Bernard Major 1939East Yorkshire Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Storry 1742East Yorkshire Regiment16/04/1916
Private Alfred Woodley Carter G/2558The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Celestin Aubin 448008Canadian Infantry16/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Gauthier 61831Canadian Infantry16/04/1916
Private Ernest Edward Johnson 65497Canadian Infantry16/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Livernoche 61596Canadian Infantry16/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Pare 457625Canadian Infantry16/04/1916
Private Touchette 61293Canadian Infantry16/04/1916
Corporal Turmaine 61889Canadian Infantry16/04/1916
Private Meyrick 6842The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)16/04/1916
Pioneer Udell 408543Canadian Pioneers16/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Berry 18459Highland Light Infantry16/04/1916
Private Frederick Albert Woodworth 434762Canadian Infantry16/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Clarence Cameron Stacey 4588Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1916
Private Robert Radmore 55690Canadian Infantry16/04/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Frank Bernard Brettell 362Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Hill S/3504Rifle Brigade16/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Walter Stevens 15115Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/04/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Alfred John Keith D'arcy Canadian Infantry16/04/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Icke 10697Cheshire Regiment16/04/1916
Private Bratley 16504King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/04/1916
Corporal Bellamy 2501Royal Munster Fusiliers16/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Edwin Butler 6530Royal Munster Fusiliers16/04/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Mann 9796Gloucestershire Regiment16/04/1916
Private Ernest Barnard 3872Seaforth Highlanders16/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Latto 1772Seaforth Highlanders16/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Stephens 12412The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/04/1916
Gunner Albert William Hazledine 102349Royal Field Artillery16/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mcginn 19792Manchester Regiment16/04/1916
Private Tom Taylor 15658Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner William Henry Braunton 68491Royal Field Artillery16/04/1916
Serjeant Donohoe 15782Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/04/1916
Serjeant Doyle 14033Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/04/1916
Lance Corporal Duffy 16149Royal Dublin Fusiliers16/04/1916
Private Craven 13062West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/04/1916
Serjeant Doyle 4032The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment16/04/1916
Private Andrew R. Smith 19/1216Durham Light Infantry16/04/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Newling 12699Cheshire Regiment16/04/1916
Lieutenant Arthur Joseph Collins Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Flynn 79904Royal Engineers16/04/1916
Private Jones 20184South Wales Borderers16/04/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Albert James Scott Royal Navy, HMS Bulldog16/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Roberts 7718Royal Munster Fusiliers16/04/1916
Private Cooper 8638North Staffordshire Regiment16/04/1916
Lieutenant John Cullimore Cheshire Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Halliday 9609Royal Field Artillery16/04/1916
Private Herbert William Hyatt 2152Somerset Light Infantry16/04/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Serjeant Newton 11905Wiltshire Regiment16/04/1916
Private Somerfield 6598Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/04/1916
Lance Corporal Hay Guthrie 1705Seaforth Highlanders16/04/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Harold Beecher Dwyer 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry16/04/1916 (aged 28)
Private Grey 8540Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/04/1916
Private Louis Murphy 12441st King Edward's Horse16/04/1916
Quartermaster Sergeant James Roderick Anderson A/29001Canadian Infantry16/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Pearson Watson 478564Canadian Infantry16/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private Shee 19574King's Own Scottish Borderers16/04/1916
Leading Stoker Frederick William John Mitton 294433(CH).Royal Navy, HMS Albacore16/04/1916
Private Roberts 40781Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/04/1916
Private Cyrenious Berry 8459Highland Light Infantry16/04/1916
Rifleman Arthur Bree 4070Royal Irish Rifles16/04/1916
Gunner Dennis Cotter 8020Royal Garrison Artillery16/04/1916
Private George Clarke 200450Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Cyril Austin Olds Gloucestershire Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Marriott 4417Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/04/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Arthur White 204631Lincolnshire Regiment16/04/1916
Artisan Santa Singh Rawalpindi/215Indian Labour Corps16/04/1916
Private Richard Thompson 4626Connaught Rangers16/04/1916 (aged 39)
Private William John Tipping 4884Connaught Rangers16/04/1916
Private Frank Trigger 16015Dorsetshire Regiment16/04/1916
Private Thomas Henry Evans 16012Dorsetshire Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Alexander Fraser 975Seaforth Highlanders16/04/1916
Private William Hills 4754Connaught Rangers16/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private David Hughes 19639South Wales Borderers16/04/1916
Private Austin 7580South African Infantry16/04/1916
Corporal James Finney 62865Royal Army Medical Corps16/04/1916 (aged 50)
Private Henry Sellars 3833Lincolnshire Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 26)
Sowar Bhopal Singh 234528th Indian Light Cavalry16/04/1916
Follower Ramadhin Allahabad/15Supply and Transport Corps16/04/1916
Driver Ungnoo Lkn (1) 9842Bullock Corps16/04/1916
Sepoy Deva Rawat 2676122nd Rajputana Infantry16/04/1916
Sowar Ram Singh 237436th Jacob's Horse16/04/1916
Private Edmund Craske 619Hampshire Regiment16/04/1916
Gunner William Rawsthorne 79803Royal Field Artillery16/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Wallace Sinclair Earle Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.16/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private Aubrey Clair Fisher 67311Canadian Infantry16/04/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant Hardie 458054Canadian Infantry16/04/1916
Private Kitchen 1145971st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion16/04/1916
Private Simard 416410Canadian Infantry16/04/1916
Private Frederic William Webber 80069Canadian Infantry16/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Allen G/6934Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)16/04/1916
Private James Berry 11607South Lancashire Regiment16/04/1916
Private Francis Bishop 15967Dorsetshire Regiment16/04/1916
Private Daniel Carrolan 10839Connaught Rangers16/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Peter Markey 9204Highland Light Infantry16/04/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Charles Mears T/2198The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Daniel Nunan 5079Connaught Rangers16/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Francis O'sullivan 11260Cheshire Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Robbins 12592Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Harry Stevenson 3/7091Norfolk Regiment16/04/1916
Sepoy Jaimal Singh 321772nd Punjabis16/04/1916
Sepoy Labh Singh 307072nd Punjabis16/04/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 387572nd Punjabis16/04/1916
Sepoy Rala Singh 373572nd Punjabis16/04/1916
Lance Naik Khyali Singh 23384th Punjabis16/04/1916
Sepoy Raghubar Singh 2575102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers16/04/1916
Havildar Ganu More 2195103rd Mahratta Light Infantry16/04/1916
Naik Govind Sawanth 3112103rd Mahratta Light Infantry16/04/1916
Sepoy Venku Pawar 1968110th Mahratta Light Infantry16/04/1916
Lance Naik Sobha Ram 201387th Punjabis16/04/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Azam 274090th Punjabis16/04/1916
Sepoy Dinkar Pawar 1865116th Mahrattas16/04/1916
Sepoy Babbu Singh 17217th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs16/04/1916
Sepoy Lal Singh 3357119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)16/04/1916
Sepoy Niyaz Khan 4462119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)16/04/1916
Sepoy Padma Rawat 1800120th Rajputana Infantry16/04/1916
Sepoy Khuma Rawat 1338122nd Rajputana Infantry16/04/1916
Rifleman Manbir Rana 1162nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)16/04/1916
Havildar Balak Ram 7552nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)16/04/1916
Sepoy Naim Shah 12753rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)16/04/1916
Sepoy Pyara Singh 286754th Sikhs (Frontier Force)16/04/1916
Sepoy Relu 92056th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)16/04/1916
Sepoy Tej Sing 154216th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)16/04/1916
Sepoy Abdul Karim 223524th Punjabis16/04/1916
Subadar Roshan Khan 27th Punjabis16/04/1916
Sepoy Ganga Sahai 493999th Deccan Infantry16/04/1916
Rifleman Indrabahadur Rai 2782Assam Military Police16/04/1916
Rifleman Harakbahadur 5180Burma Military Police16/04/1916
Follower Azim Gul Peshawar/58Supply and Transport Corps16/04/1916
Driver Abdul Ghafur Meerut/300Mule Corps16/04/1916
Private William Money 202Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1916
Private James Daley 22119South Wales Borderers16/04/1916 (aged 19)
Driver Lamb T4/059948Army Service Corps16/04/1916
Regimental Serjeant Major Parker 6141Manchester Regiment16/04/1916
Private Otto William Henry Cass 21232Hampshire Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Wright 17175Devonshire Regiment16/04/1916 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Ernest Binding Bristol Z/339Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Bulldog16/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Richard Alfred Ichabod Evershed SD/2327Royal Sussex Regiment16/04/1916
Stoker 1st Class Richard Walsh SS/116273Royal Navy, HMS Bulldog16/04/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant John Byron Barber Royal Navy, HMS Bulldog16/04/1916 (aged 24)
Petty Officer William Petrie Calder 212173Royal Navy, HMS Bulldog16/04/1916 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class Jabez Coleman K/15856Royal Navy, HMS Bulldog16/04/1916
Able Seaman Thomas George Pearce 233768Royal Navy, HMS Bulldog16/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Miner J. Metsker 907399Canadian Infantry16/04/1916 (aged 26)
Assistant Political Agent Hughes Military Police and Levies16/04/1916
Dresser Christopher Charles Doak 716South African Veterinary Corps16/04/1916 (aged 42)
Labourer Abel Maluse 4412Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces16/04/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq4880
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium740
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium730
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq742
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance741
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance510
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance520
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium530
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance430
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance420
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance411
POST OFFICE RIFLES CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance430
LOOS MEMORIALFrance400
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance430
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance430
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance300
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance350
BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance300
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance320
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, FRENCH EXTENSIONFrance330
LOUEZ MILITARY CEMETERY, DUISANSFrance220
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium210
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance210
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance200
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance210
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance210
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq200
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance210
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
JOHANNESBURG (BRAAMFONTEIN) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERYSouth Africa120
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance110
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
DIJON (LES PEJOCES) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERYGreece100
JARROW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BISHOP AUCKLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HADLEIGH (ST. JAMES THE LESS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WATFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FARNHAM CIVIL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium110
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq100
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance110
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
AUBIGNY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
MESNIL RIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSARTFrance110
CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
MOUSWALD PARISH CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom120
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BATHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MACDUFF PARISH CHURCHYARD, GAMRIEUnited Kingdom100
LYNESS ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NANTGLYN (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
MOUNT JEROME CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance130
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium100
LANCASHIRE LANDING CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance110
COWES (NORTHWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KILBOWIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FARNBOROUGH (VICTORIA ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FAIRFAX (PLEASANT RIDGE) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance110
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry28
Royal Garrison Artillery9
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.8
Royal Sussex Regiment8
Royal Field Artillery7
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)7
Lincolnshire Regiment7
East Yorkshire Regiment7
Royal Navy, HMS Bulldog6
Seaforth Highlanders6
Rifle Brigade5
Connaught Rangers5
Highland Light Infantry5
72nd Punjabis4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers4
Cheshire Regiment4
Royal Engineers4
Manchester Regiment4
Army Service Corps4
Middlesex Regiment4
South Wales Borderers3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Durham Light Infantry3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Hampshire Regiment3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Royal Munster Fusiliers3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Coldstream Guards3
Leicestershire Regiment3
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry3
122nd Rajputana Infantry2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Canadian Pioneers2
South African Infantry2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Mule Corps2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Supply and Transport Corps2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Leinster Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Royal Navy, HMS Ganges1
27th Punjabis1
116th Mahrattas1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
South African Veterinary Corps1
East Surrey Regiment1
36th Jacob's Horse1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
99th Deccan Infantry1
84th Punjabis1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
1st King Edward's Horse1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Flying Corps, 9th Sqdn.1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Assam Military Police1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
British West Indies Regiment1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Suffolk Regiment1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Burma Military Police1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
28th Indian Light Cavalry1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Albacore1
Border Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
Welsh Guards1
Australian Army Ordnance Corps1
87th Punjabis1
Royal Irish Rifles1
South Lancashire Regiment1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Bulldog1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Bullock Corps1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
24th Punjabis1
90th Punjabis1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Indian Labour Corps1
Essex Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Norfolk Regiment1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Military Police and Levies1