Date of death: Tuesday 5 October 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Francis Douglas Tuck 1097Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private George Butler 10303Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/10/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Henry Callender Durham Light Infantry05/10/1915 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Nevill Bentlif Stanger South Lancashire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Cocking 13272Lincolnshire Regiment05/10/1915
Lance Corporal Barnes 16581Royal Scots05/10/1915
Private Herbert Bird 3/10161Suffolk Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 38)
Private Birkett 16004Royal Scots05/10/1915
Private Robert Bryson 17720Cameron Highlanders05/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Robert Ivor Davies 16604Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Simpson Davison 17261King's Own Scottish Borderers05/10/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant Stanley Dundas Field 7143Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1915 (aged 42)
Private Harrison 2730Welsh Regiment05/10/1915
Private Harvey 18418Highland Light Infantry05/10/1915
Corporal John Myles 15924Norfolk Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Cecil George Greaves 8821Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/10/1915
Private William Henry Mabbott 17208King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/10/1915 (aged 37)
Private James Morris 17061Durham Light Infantry05/10/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Albert Henry Bence 2918London Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Smith 10673Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1915
Private Ellis 9194Norfolk Regiment05/10/1915
Private Thomas Currey 22154Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Walter Prosser 12678Devonshire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private Brown 67072Canadian Infantry05/10/1915
Private Carson A/34776Canadian Infantry05/10/1915
Private Caie 3540Gordon Highlanders05/10/1915
Private Bell 5/12235Royal Irish Fusiliers05/10/1915
Private Briody 4/3059Royal Irish Fusiliers05/10/1915 (aged 18)
Sergeant Robert C. Butters 362Australian Light Horse05/10/1915 (aged 42)
Corporal Fraser 5532Lovat Scouts05/10/1915
Lance Corporal Hennerley 19832South Wales Borderers05/10/1915
Private Robert Rannie 3216Scottish Horse05/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Rose 1491Royal Scots05/10/1915
Private Hester 14146Royal Fusiliers05/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private James Redmond Gilbert 1948Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/10/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Sergeant James Hamilton Webb 309Australian Army Service Corps05/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Percy Adams 58506Royal Army Medical Corps05/10/1915 (aged 20)
Trooper Cecil Sydney Fairs 13/327Auckland Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/10/1915
Private Fred Smith 15492Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/10/1915
Private Tait 1325Royal Scots05/10/1915
Gunner Barbara 3193Royal Malta Artillery05/10/1915
Gunner Bonnici 2688Royal Malta Artillery05/10/1915
Gunner Giuseppe Borg 2934Royal Malta Artillery05/10/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Calleja 2963Royal Malta Artillery05/10/1915
Gunner Carvana 2876Royal Malta Artillery05/10/1915 (aged 28)
Gunner Dalli 1571Royal Malta Artillery05/10/1915
Gunner Giovanni Maria Demicoli 2879Royal Malta Artillery05/10/1915 (aged 26)
Gunner Farrugia 1350Royal Malta Artillery05/10/1915
Gunner Farrugia 2965Royal Malta Artillery05/10/1915 (aged 22)
Gunner Gafa 2911Royal Malta Artillery05/10/1915
Gunner Gauci 2659Royal Malta Artillery05/10/1915
Gunner Grixti 2837Royal Malta Artillery05/10/1915
Gunner Giuseppe Tanti 2849Royal Malta Artillery05/10/1915 (aged 32)
Gunner Xerri 2683Royal Malta Artillery05/10/1915
Gunner Michael Abela 1248Royal Malta Artillery05/10/1915 (aged 46)
Serjeant Agostino Pace 1957Royal Malta Artillery05/10/1915 (aged 38)
Private Frederick William Goddard 20738Wiltshire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Jones 12530Devonshire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Mcnaughton S/6377Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Marshall 3/7900Bedfordshire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Valentine Bernard Odhams Durham Light Infantry05/10/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant Eugene John Wieland 2248London Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Serjeant Armstrong 17351Yorkshire Regiment05/10/1915
Rifleman Gwynedd Edward Evans 5143South African Mounted Rifles05/10/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frank Edward Jackaman 3/8943Dorsetshire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 17)
Serjeant Sedgwick 2050York and Lancaster Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Cole 4964Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1915 (aged 40)
Serjeant Ernest Davison 10938Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Lilliman 22248Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1915
Serjeant Murfitt 11272Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Reid 10382Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1915
Private William Summerfield 22382Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Albert Sutton 15029Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Edward Yates 20287Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1915 (aged 16)
Private Bailey 912Royal Fusiliers05/10/1915
Private Bowen 2698Welsh Regiment05/10/1915
Private Joseph Brunskill 20681Grenadier Guards05/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Garner 3/3291King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/10/1915
Corporal Arthur Hayes 94964th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)05/10/1915 (aged 17)
Private Hilton 688East Surrey Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Hulse 18069East Yorkshire Regiment05/10/1915
Private London 12451Royal Berkshire Regiment05/10/1915
Private Donald John Macdonald 3/5684Cameron Highlanders05/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Mcdonald 1197Cameron Highlanders05/10/1915
Sapper Mcwhinney 12288Royal Engineers05/10/1915
Private Naisbitt G/317Royal Sussex Regiment05/10/1915
Private Potts 18364East Yorkshire Regiment05/10/1915
Lance Corporal Randall 11979Grenadier Guards05/10/1915
Lance Corporal Ralph Tombs 124Welsh Guards05/10/1915 (aged 27)
Driver Walter Turvey M1/07176Army Service Corps05/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Watkinson 21498King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/10/1915
Private Charles Wood 18369Grenadier Guards05/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Maurice Priest 14322Royal Berkshire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Wilson Ritchie 13670Cameron Highlanders05/10/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Serjeant John Varney 14305Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Wilfred Augustus Wheeler 13036Devonshire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Robert Charles Foster 19607Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Houghland 7610Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Davies Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Macritchie 3/7089Seaforth Highlanders05/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Awcock 3/10592Northamptonshire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 46)
Private Crouse 19274Canadian Infantry05/10/1915
Private Hendry S/9726Gordon Highlanders05/10/1915
Private Hagreen 2445Royal Fusiliers05/10/1915 (aged 28)
Staff Serjeant Harry Owen 88123Royal Field Artillery05/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Henry Perryman 2285Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Patrick Ryan 3074Irish Guards05/10/1915 (aged 29)
Sapper Vaile 89762Royal Engineers05/10/1915 (aged 42)
Private Renforth 9/2583Durham Light Infantry05/10/1915
Private Baulcombe 16090Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/10/1915
Private Broadwell 13444Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/10/1915
Sapper James Miller 79700Royal Engineers05/10/1915
Rifleman Northmore R/6227King's Royal Rifle Corps05/10/1915
Rifleman Shaw R/513King's Royal Rifle Corps05/10/1915
Private Thomas Burns S/9307Gordon Highlanders05/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Cole 18390Highland Light Infantry05/10/1915
Sepoy Bhagwan Singh 442731st Punjabis05/10/1915
Rifleman Budhiman Rai 11283rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles05/10/1915
Private Mount 4613The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/10/1915 (aged 38)
Private Matthew Murphy 2/7346Royal Munster Fusiliers05/10/1915 (aged 29)
Havildar Sardar Khan 98533rd Punjabis05/10/1915
Driver Budh Singh 16449Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army05/10/1915
Sapper Richard Hicks 132344Royal Engineers05/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private John Cowie 24651Royal Army Medical Corps05/10/1915 (aged 52)
Private Purnell 16916Somerset Light Infantry05/10/1915
Private Sydney Frederick Mcintyre 44776th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)05/10/1915 (aged 22)
Driver Barnett T4/071757Army Service Corps05/10/1915 (aged 17)
Private Frank Walters 17660King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/10/1915 (aged 19)
Captain Cecil D. Wynter Irish Guards05/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private John William Deacon 4204Leicestershire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Bryan Lawrey Williams SS/15265Army Service Corps05/10/1915 (aged 47)
Private Preston 20493Hampshire Regiment05/10/1915
Private William Fredrick Cousins 6393Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Thomas 17950Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Robert Smith Greenstreet 2535The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/10/1915 (aged 35)
Serjeant Thacker 3738Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/10/1915
Serjeant James Mccartney Moyes 8258Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/10/1915 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Carson-Parker Royal Field Artillery05/10/1915
Private Holland 2080York and Lancaster Regiment05/10/1915
Private Thomas Johnson 1638York and Lancaster Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Grocock 13444Lincolnshire Regiment05/10/1915
Rifleman William Chambers Z/2319Rifle Brigade05/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Clegg 18725King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/10/1915
Private Benjamin E. Williams 9147Somerset Light Infantry05/10/1915
Private Filbey 1673Royal Fusiliers05/10/1915
Private Uriah Thomas Leavett 14107Essex Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Davies W/29Cheshire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Fleming S/2138Gordon Highlanders05/10/1915
Private Atkin 19205Suffolk Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Ernest George Cardew 14808Devonshire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Dixon M2/073915Army Service Corps05/10/1915
Private Francis John Greenacre 3/7922Suffolk Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Hamilton 18262Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/10/1915
Lance Corporal Johnstone S/10315Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/10/1915
Private West 13088Devonshire Regiment05/10/1915
Lance Corporal Reginald Horace Williams 2506Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Peter Woodward 15038Essex Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private George Matthew Woolley 16040King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private William Cunliffe 18332Border Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Samuel Brooks 2682Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Ellis 15585Essex Regiment05/10/1915
Lance Corporal Etterley 11855Lincolnshire Regiment05/10/1915
Private Harry Herbert 16279Royal Berkshire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Johnson 14573Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/10/1915
Lance Corporal Ernest Hale 286Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Charles Edgar Harrison 2064Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private Knott 12105Suffolk Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal George Pizey 12347Suffolk Regiment05/10/1915
Private Roe 2357Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal William John Coey 12625Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Lawrence Nuttall 12831East Lancashire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 31)
Rifleman Ratan Bir Karki 17429th Gurkha Rifles05/10/1915
Gunner Arthur George Belcher 83052Royal Field Artillery05/10/1915
Lance Corporal Betts 12295Norfolk Regiment05/10/1915
Private Lawson 11079Highland Light Infantry05/10/1915
Lance Corporal Seeds 26482The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/10/1915
Private William John Blandford 3/6096Dorsetshire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 22)
Sapper Dickinson 121540Royal Engineers05/10/1915
Private Edwin James Gardiner 3/8149Dorsetshire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Humphrey Sharp Royal Fusiliers05/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Skinner 7783Dorsetshire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Horace Henry Brunyee 13020York and Lancaster Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Henry James Sandell 5/2750Durham Light Infantry05/10/1915 (aged 18)
Lieutenant John Caldwell Mcintyre Yorkshire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Blake S/6171The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)05/10/1915
Private Ladbrook 17503Gloucestershire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Charles James Cooke 12823Devonshire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Hughes 17325Cheshire Regiment05/10/1915
Private Whyatt 12581Cheshire Regiment05/10/1915
Private Hoole 21534King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/10/1915
Rifleman Freeman S/1548Rifle Brigade05/10/1915
Rifleman James S/7866Rifle Brigade05/10/1915
Private Hibbert 9414Manchester Regiment05/10/1915
Corporal Filby 5520Essex Regiment05/10/1915
Corporal Clifton 9906Lincolnshire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Goddard 20320Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1915
Private George Morton Deal/3258(S)Royal Marines05/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Richardson 3964Northamptonshire Regiment05/10/1915
Private Ward 1556Northamptonshire Regiment05/10/1915
Gunner Charles Dallas Hirst 2/1794New Zealand Field Artillery05/10/1915
Civilian Smith Mercantile Marine05/10/1915
Driver George William Neale 60030Royal Engineers05/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Charles Henry Gathercole 12/1631Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force05/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Robert Wigham 6891Northumberland Fusiliers05/10/1915 (aged 48)
Deck Hand Reid 161/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory05/10/1915
Lance Corporal Joseph Wilson Mcneice 5115Royal Irish Rifles05/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Haydn Lloyd Hughes 14180Northamptonshire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Charles Joseph Duffy 23484The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/10/1915 (aged 41)
Private John James Barnes 3471Essex Regiment05/10/1915
Private Charles Benjamin Darkin 16013Hampshire Regiment05/10/1915
Private Frederick Harry Tutton 6918Hampshire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private John Hogan 3910Royal Irish Regiment05/10/1915
Private William Joseph Gallagher 4447Manchester Regiment05/10/1915
Private Victor Collins Green 20178Essex Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private William Allen Cogger 12489Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Robert Barnes 22191Gloucestershire Regiment05/10/1915
Corporal Alexander Kennon 887Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/10/1915 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Herbert John Abdey 10457Royal Berkshire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Booth 18307King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private George Bowman L/14783Middlesex Regiment05/10/1915
Private Albert Chapman 10340Royal Berkshire Regiment05/10/1915
Private Thomas Glen Cornes 5585Scots Guards05/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Valentine Heeley 12810Essex Regiment05/10/1915
Private Sidney Hogburn 10255Royal Berkshire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Charles Holmes 10787King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/10/1915
Private Henry Jepson 17558East Yorkshire Regiment05/10/1915
Private William George Jones G/902Middlesex Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Archibald Lyle S/3793Gordon Highlanders05/10/1915
Corporal James Macdonald 253Royal Fusiliers05/10/1915
Private John Wainwright 958Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant Joseph Bertie Wilkinson 7709Scots Guards05/10/1915
Private William Willis 21182Grenadier Guards05/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Frank Noel Wills 9010East Surrey Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 18)
Sapper Herbert Ferguson 112993Royal Engineers05/10/1915 (aged 48)
Corporal Cavey 4308The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Flood 737Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)05/10/1915 (aged 47)
Private Johnson 16862Northamptonshire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal James Sykes 1638King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/10/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Charles O'dowd 8642Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1915
Private George William Beresford 20408Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1915
Sepoy Bhabut Singh 385798th Indian Infantry05/10/1915
Sepoy Ramaswami 369383rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry05/10/1915
Sowar Anokh Singh 368725th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)05/10/1915
Driver Khuda Bakhsh 494Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army05/10/1915
Sepoy Jora Singh 151347th Sikhs05/10/1915
Private Burton 2804Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Edward Ernest Vaile Worcestershire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 24)
Driver Budh Singh 16469Indian Royal Artillery05/10/1915
Private Sheikh Karim 3702103rd Mahratta Light Infantry05/10/1915
Driver Amir Ali 1177Mule Corps05/10/1915
Gunner Phuman Singh 2917Indian Mountain Artillery05/10/1915
Private William Glanfield 2434Royal Fusiliers05/10/1915
Private Robert Goodwin 12374Scots Guards05/10/1915
Gunner William Griffiths 19604Royal Field Artillery05/10/1915
Captain Horace Edward Griggs Essex Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private James Hamilton 10366Scots Guards05/10/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Albert Harding 13491Gloucestershire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Mullheron 11950Cheshire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Smith Newman L/10681Middlesex Regiment05/10/1915
Private George Hugh Newman 16502King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Richardson Oliver 12171Scots Guards05/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Alexander Peebles 12038Scots Guards05/10/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Thomas John Peregrine 25989Royal Field Artillery05/10/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant William John Phillips 30666Royal Field Artillery05/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Charles Polly 12635Essex Regiment05/10/1915
Private David Robertson 12601Scots Guards05/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Sadler 26Royal Fusiliers05/10/1915 (aged 50)
Lance Corporal Stanley Salts 1361Royal Fusiliers05/10/1915 (aged 19)
Gunner Henry Savage 4811Royal Field Artillery05/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Edward Augustus Scotcher 10820Royal Berkshire Regiment05/10/1915
Private Albert William Shepherd G/272Middlesex Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Alfred Spear 2466Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/10/1915
Private Henry John Spurgeon 3/3554Essex Regiment05/10/1915
Private William Stainton 13088Essex Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Turner 16781Royal Berkshire Regiment05/10/1915
Gunner Thomas Parker 2800Royal Garrison Artillery05/10/1915 (aged 43)
Gunner Daniel Mahoney 2602Royal Garrison Artillery05/10/1915
Private Timothy Sheehan 10016Royal Munster Fusiliers05/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Alexander Reid 403181Canadian Infantry05/10/1915 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Murray 18562Royal Scots05/10/1915 (aged 19)
Driver Rupert Firman 53940Royal Engineers05/10/1915 (aged 29)
Mess Room Steward Evan David Evans Mercantile Marine05/10/1915 (aged 14)
Private William Fowler 11470Scots Guards05/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Erskine 7942Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Frederick William Richardson 13843Middlesex Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Miller Taylor 4004Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Imoru Bauchi 5286Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.05/10/1915
Master Ambrose Langley Hunt Mercantile Marine05/10/1915 (aged 46)
Fourth Engineer Officer Chionas Mercantile Marine05/10/1915 (aged 29)
Fireman and Trimmer Anastasiadis Mercantile Marine05/10/1915 (aged 36)
Seaman Robert Eunson 977/LRoyal Naval Reserve, (Shetland Sect.). HMS Excellent05/10/1915 (aged 19)
Deck Hand Stephen Scurrell 6306DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kathleen Burton05/10/1915
Serjeant Alexander Smith 03000Army Ordnance Corps05/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Ewan Mcewan S/7643Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/10/1915 (aged 39)
Sepoy Jahangir Khan 326217th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)05/10/1915
Second Lieutenant Aubrey J. Hastings East Surrey Regiment05/10/1915
Wehrmann Christian Heggemann German Army05/10/1915
Internierter Arnold Skorzewski German Civilian05/10/1915
Soldier Remi De Thaey Belgian Army05/10/1915
Private Michael Berry 698South African Irish05/10/1915
Private James Wilfred Ollerenshaw GS/8283Royal Fusiliers05/10/1915 (aged 20)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LOOS MEMORIALFrance41240
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1850
MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERYMalta1400
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1151
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)1020
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance960
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance950
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt821
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium850
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance630
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany640
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance500
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance530
POINT 110 OLD MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance540
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium500
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom420
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance410
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance310
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta310
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance300
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance320
WOBURN ABBEY CEMETERY, CUINCHYFrance330
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt200
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance211
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance200
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium210
FOSSE 7 MILITARY CEMETERY (QUALITY STREET), MAZINGARBEFrance200
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance200
ROYAL IRISH RIFLES GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance200
AZMAK CEMETERY, SUVLATurkey (including Gallipoli)210
7TH FIELD AMBULANCE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)200
BASRA MEMORIALIraq200
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance120
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
KORTRIJK (ST. JAN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ADDOLORATA CEMETERYMalta100
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
SWAKOPMUND MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERYFrance110
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ANNEZIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance110
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance101
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
FOWEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEDBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOODHOUSE EAVES (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEXUnited Kingdom100
ABERBEEG (BRYNITHEL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (MORNINGSIDE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium100
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium100
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium120
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium100
RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
X FARM CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance110
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES OLD MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
NEUVE-CHAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
PINK FARM CEMETERY, HELLESTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
SKEW BRIDGE CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
AUCKLAND PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand100
CARNMONEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PEN-Y-GROES (JERUSALEM) CALVINIST METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
PEMBROKE DOCK MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONE PINE MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
MARIA ADDOLORATA CEMETERY, CASAL DINGLIMalta100
CASAL ZEBBUG CHURCHMalta100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
SHANKILL CEMETERY, LURGANUnited Kingdom110
PETROLIA (HILLSDALE) CEMETERYCanada110
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOUGLAS CATHOLIC CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
COLCHESTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BALLYNAKILLA CHURCHYARDIreland, Republic of100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance100
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance100
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARDFrance100
BROUGHTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, OXFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom111
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
COWPEN (ST. CUTHBERT'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
FRANCE LYNCH CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18
Royal Malta Artillery16
Essex Regiment11
Royal Fusiliers10
Royal Berkshire Regiment8
Royal Engineers8
Scots Guards8
Royal Field Artillery7
Royal Welsh Fusiliers6
Devonshire Regiment6
Suffolk Regiment5
Gordon Highlanders5
Northamptonshire Regiment5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
Durham Light Infantry5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry5
Middlesex Regiment5
Royal Scots5
Mercantile Marine5
Lincolnshire Regiment4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
Canadian Infantry4
Cameron Highlanders4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Cheshire Regiment4
Grenadier Guards4
Army Service Corps4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
Dorsetshire Regiment4
Rifle Brigade3
Norfolk Regiment3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Hampshire Regiment3
East Surrey Regiment3
Highland Light Infantry3
East Yorkshire Regiment3
Somerset Light Infantry2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Manchester Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Irish Guards2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
London Regiment2
Welsh Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Scottish Horse1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
German Army1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Indian Royal Artillery1
31st Punjabis1
98th Indian Infantry1
German Civilian1
Royal Irish Rifles1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
Belgian Army1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Mule Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, (Shetland Sect.). HMS Excellent1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Australian Army Service Corps1
25th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Australian Light Horse1
South African Irish1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Kathleen Burton1
Royal Marines1
Welsh Guards1
Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army1
Border Regiment1
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)1
Lovat Scouts1
South African Mounted Rifles1
Army Ordnance Corps1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
33rd Punjabis1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
47th Sikhs1
East Lancashire Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Worcestershire Regiment1
9th Gurkha Rifles1