Date of death: Sunday 25 August 1918

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Maynard 202630Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Casey 57789Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Harold Wheatcroft 73676Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal John Albert William Allerby 13718Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Spratt 240293Bedfordshire Regiment25/08/1918
Private Alfred Mclaughlin 205640Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Washington 30629Border Regiment25/08/1918
Driver Fred Threadgold M2/203265Army Service Corps25/08/1918 (aged 36)
Gunner Alfred Rowland 22421Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Robert Valentine Baker 15387Norfolk Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Hale King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918
2nd Corporal Guy Stanislaus Martin 25002Royal Engineers25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Captain Edward Victor Freed 24308Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Frederick Thomas Bailey 305770Tank Corps25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant John Duff Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/08/1918
Captain Ernest Lancelot Andrews Royal Marines25/08/1918 (aged 42)
Private Charles Robert Mays 110755Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Harold Code Manchester Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant John Henry Jarman 15087Grenadier Guards25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Sub-Lieutenant William Frank Hardy Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918
Corporal Hubert George Garratt 391990London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/08/1918
Private Alfred Smith 628015London Regiment25/08/1918
Serjeant Harold John Colley 40684Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Edmund Charles Toy Royal Air Force, 213th Sqdn.25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Robbins 15479York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Richardson 4176Welsh Guards25/08/1918
Private Arthur Gordon White 20686Dorsetshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Christmas 49189Rifle Brigade25/08/1918
Private Sugg 57671York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Albert Edward Garrard A/204128King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Harry George Albert Downey A/204114King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Dowman 106150Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Boote 68857Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Grundy 2220Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918
Captain Richard Jocelyn Hunter London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)25/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private George Fields Sunley 64118Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner Sambourne 944528Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Harold Cecil Mapp 921British West Indies Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Edmund Arthur Hook 62993Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private Elliott 63135King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Laurence Reeves Hertfordshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Wilson 32924York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Kelley 534656London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)25/08/1918
Private Hull 69268Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Nurding PLY/1729(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry25/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Herbert Josiah Hine The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Smith 395043London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Fred Southwell 202174Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Philip Tomei 52140Lincolnshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Fazackerley The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Halliwell 112135Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1918
Private 2nd Class Baskerville 186648Royal Air Force25/08/1918
Sapper William Grove WR/327031Royal Engineers25/08/1918 (aged 41)
Private Jack Asher Swede 48423Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Alfred Baker 34803Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Morgan 6319British West Indies Regiment25/08/1918
Lieut-Commander Sidney Howard Fish Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Robert Turnbull Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Lieutenant William Henry Brassington Tank Corps25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Golder 104300Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1918
Private Edgar Irving Robinson 57204Manchester Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Warburton 25254Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Rowland Edward Thomas 48900Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private Percy Arthur Mcauley 52555Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frank William Cross 50613Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Brooks 49199Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private John Joseph Wilde 61391Manchester Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 39)
Corporal Leslie Henry Whipp G/49541Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private William Walker 36926Highland Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman James Turnbull Tyneside Z/1488Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918
Private Charles Ellis Macmillan 764201London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)25/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Joseph Gower 72989The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Alfred John Gale PLY/2380(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry25/08/1918
Rifleman Lionel Eric Dunn 391882London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/08/1918
Private John P Dowde 48128The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 49)
Serjeant Philip Champ 391478London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Captain Frederick Henry Young Lincolnshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Henry Baker 29505Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Coombes SP/2855Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Docherty 200770Highland Light Infantry25/08/1918
Private Herbert Ernest Dye 254584London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Hampton 338700Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Kelbie 281052Highland Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Pickford 47938Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Wheeler 250132London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/08/1918
Serjeant Horton 1136Military Police Corps25/08/1918
Private Hunt 29467East Yorkshire Regiment25/08/1918
Private Durrant 533925London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant Richard William Hawkes 531065London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman George W. Stanley S/36561Rifle Brigade25/08/1918
Private Albert Thornburrow 426376London Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Donald Theodore Wood Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Company Sergeant Major John Joseph Mcclymont 2868Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918
Private Manwood Mcintyre 865835Canadian Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman Rodmell 46728Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hannah 42590Highland Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Fred Cadwallader Allen 3010Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Bristow 452314London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)25/08/1918
Rifleman Cray 454425London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)25/08/1918
Rifleman Dowsett 419009London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/08/1918
Private David Ronald Facey 5072Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Gale 452661London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)25/08/1918
Lance Corporal William Percy Herman Griebenow 2832Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Harding R/40588King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918
Rifleman William John Higgins 415272London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Benjamin Holloway 3049Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Edward Piper 7528Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Buchanan Robinson 3006Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918
Rifleman Clarence James Smith 395065London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Summers 415220London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/08/1918
Private John Thomas 2890Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Toms 740410London Regiment (Cyclists)25/08/1918
Lieutenant Roy Workman Pendrie Buchanan Canadian Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Vesey St. John Cleary 3205476Canadian Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Peacock 703157Canadian Infantry25/08/1918
Private Loomes 50562Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Bombardier Redden 33583Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918
Second Lieutenant James Fergusson Boyes London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Francis Ernest Browning 42127Royal Irish Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant George Percival Douglass Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private David Rundle Evans 534492London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Heath 29223South Wales Borderers25/08/1918
Serjeant Edmund Osborne Lee 113712Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman James Morrison Mccready 16740Royal Irish Rifles25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Maguire 29242Royal Irish Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman William Henry Soley 52168Royal Irish Rifles25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Joseph Barry 98943Machine Gun Corps25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Blair 44155South Wales Borderers25/08/1918
Rifleman Reginald Boskett S/27971Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Scorgie Brock 61198Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal David Alison Brown 52792Highland Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Percy Edgar Budd 69571Tank Corps25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Albert William Chapman 86184Middlesex Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Colquhoun ClydeZ/1342Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918
Private John Francis Cormack 38703Lincolnshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper Joseph Crocker 206910Royal Engineers25/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Rayner Cummings 61848West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1918
Private Duncan 138487Machine Gun Corps25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Thomas William Evans 81521Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Flint 204185Lincolnshire Regiment25/08/1918
Private Forrest 13401Northumberland Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Gaby 71591Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frank Glover 41988East Yorkshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Roland William Henry Goddard 63137Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Robert Piddes Greig 275448Royal Scots25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private George Fred Hampshire 65441Northumberland Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Frederick Arnold Hawnt 242678West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Charles Jakins 63744Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private George Jones 3996Royal Army Medical Corps25/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private Walter Lowe 44239South Wales Borderers25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Fitter Martin 30694Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918
Corporal Ernest Joseph Masterman 65787Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Matthews Royal Marine Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Oliver Percy Moon Bristol Z/1Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Neil 43433Highland Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Osmond Welsh Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Lewis James Kenyon Parker 28405Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant John Joseph Langley Pearce 38867Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Irvine Pittsforth 60794Northumberland Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal William Charles Platt 276912Manchester Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Precious A/203582King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Prendergast 276432Manchester Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Edwin William Rowe 24549Middlesex Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Sydney Scurfield 43866Durham Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal William Gordon Smith 61561Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private David Stephen 6/2283Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Summerlin 18809Hertfordshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Sutton 39476Leicestershire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Thornton 32276Leicestershire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Reginald Thornton 33131West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Tiplady 12517West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1918
Private Albert Toomey 75511Royal Army Medical Corps25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Harry Sidney Vigurs 129885Machine Gun Corps25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Walters 31029Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Isaac Warren 68807Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Sub-Lieutenant Westbrook Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Arthur James Winter Bristol Z/1404Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Frank Christopher Youngman 60248Middlesex Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Beadle 32572East Lancashire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Robert James Skelton 296097Royal Scots Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 33)
Driver William Tyson 266890Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Church 26594Hampshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant James Hamilton Currie Hampshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John Mcmanus 19870Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Windust 203485Hampshire Regiment25/08/1918
Second Lieutenant William Everton Baldwin Royal Air Force, 18th Sqdn.25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ablett G/5659Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/08/1918
Private Edwin John Austin 3337Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant William Ewart Barton London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Bombardier Alfred Charles Beaumont 115302Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Best 303566London Regiment (City of London Rifles)25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Charles Brooks 45570Royal Berkshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman William Joseph Brown 48919Rifle Brigade25/08/1918
Lance Corporal Buckley 42846Highland Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Carter G/67195London Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private John William Collins 3029Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Daniel Crone 308213Tank Corps25/08/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant John Eadie 8016Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Charles Thomas Edwards 7718Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman English 49197Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Percy Everest 42992Essex Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Minter Curwood Farmer 3058Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918
Rifleman Sidney Frederick Gattrell A/204357King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner William Gough 25906Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Hall Army Cyclist Corps25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Robert Harman 69402Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman John Harris 36032London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner John Carson Harvie 190498Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harold Tunstall Haverfield 4220Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918
Gunner Hawkins 234644Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Captain Ludovic Heathcoat Amory Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry25/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Richard Hewitt 51204Bedfordshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hills 203474Essex Regiment25/08/1918
Rifleman Holt 608844London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)25/08/1918
Rifleman George Joseph Horey 474430London Regiment (The Rangers)25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Percy Frank Jell 593500London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Joseph George Long 6877Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Leslie Lionel Longman 394478London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Albert Richard Mardle 423047London Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Melia 37767King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1918
Private Moore 8124Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Arthur Moran 5151Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman O'dell 48937Rifle Brigade25/08/1918
Serjeant Potts 390741London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/08/1918
Private William Robert Stanley Procter 44871Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Oscar Frank Rainsbury 120021Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Secker G/18755Royal Sussex Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Driver John Frederick Shepherd 2294Australian Army Service Corps25/08/1918
Rifleman Samuel Stephenson C/519King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Frank Matthew Taylor 6821Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private George Stobs Taylor 3187AAustralian Pioneers25/08/1918 (aged 36)
Gunner Walker 129933Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Walley 33317Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Albert Victor Watson 2700Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Harold Whiteman 1928AAustralian Pioneers25/08/1918
Private Wickes 46575Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1918
Private Williamson 44757Essex Regiment25/08/1918
Private Frederick Woodmansey 6650Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918
Captain Donald Herbert Wootton London Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Cummings 283797Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1918
Private Charles Victor Reed 3447Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Charles Nelson Kelsh 636236Canadian Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Dyson 98378Royal Air Force, 65th Sqdn.25/08/1918
Private Henry Kemp 67867Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Davison 36665East Yorkshire Regiment25/08/1918
Private Ernest Hopkinson 41452Northumberland Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private John Howarth 49216Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Howarth 26885Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Arthur Edward Butt 243582Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Frank Hindle 356485The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Sydney Smith 16436ALIAS25/08/1918
Gunner Wilfred Francis Walker 16436Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Henry Wilkinson 41661King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Percy Micklethwaite 73379Machine Gun Corps25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Rhodes 15936Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/08/1918
Private Sweeting 254561London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Captain Walley Lincolnshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 40)
Private Albert William Height 55392Australian Reinforcement25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Graham Holmes 338Australian Cyclist Corps25/08/1918
Worker Walter Mott 181Australian Munition Worker25/08/1918
Rifleman Fisher R/39266King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Percy Thomas Rayner King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private George Henry Cann 79430Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Charles Edward Bamford G/79415Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Arthur John Pilsworth 4178Welsh Guards25/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Stephens PLY/1505Royal Marine Light Infantry25/08/1918
Able Seaman Charles Ball R/5298Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918
Private Bamford 52242Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private John Henry Braddock 18804Manchester Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Broughton 307652Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918
Able Seaman Cairnduff Clyde Z/701Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918
Serjeant Cartwright 24783Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918
Lance Corporal Chappell 5201Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Charles William Collett 47622Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 42)
Private Cookson 26328Border Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Darwin 765430Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Dolan 242130Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Draper 29445Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Ellis 56979Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Ferguson 23369King's Own Scottish Borderers25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Forber 49155Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Charles Robert Gibbens 52660Manchester Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Gibbon Northumberland Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private John Grant 40700Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Hairsine 248084Manchester Regiment25/08/1918
Able Seaman Hamilton London Z/2163Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918
Private Hartley 235404Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918
Serjeant Haste 21125Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Hodgson 29749Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant George Howat Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Hulme G/9587Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 32)
Able Seaman John R/3243Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Judge 238145Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Kelly 205398Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Ernest Kenney 240770Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Lancaster 45485Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant William James Lorgelly 20179New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Ewart Lowry Royal Irish Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant David Lunn 30550Border Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant Maher 18788Border Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 42)
Private Marsden 25576Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918
Able Seaman Clement William Miller R/885Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Milner 53196Lincolnshire Regiment25/08/1918
Private Mortimore 54762Manchester Regiment25/08/1918
Private Mumby 241203Lincolnshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant John Murphy Northumberland Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Nash 35994Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Washington Oliver 36595Manchester Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Parkin 48896Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 38)
Private Partridge 44397Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1918
Able Seaman Randel Wales Z/1245Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper Frederick Thomas Redman 207913Royal Engineers25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Lieutenant George Reid Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Petty Officer Riddell Clyde Z/788Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Roberts 202015Manchester Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ben Robinson 142254Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Robinson 211705Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918
Rifleman Arthur Thomas Rogers B/201571Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Leslie Rogerson 266891Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Sands ClydeZ/7425Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918
Lieutenant John Cuthbert Shepherd Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Shepherd 62667Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918
Able Seaman Smith Bristol Z/1402Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918
Corporal Smith 39576Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Louis Owen Soal 52656Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Stowell CH/19177Royal Marine Light Infantry25/08/1918
Private Swinburn 11366Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Topping 43144King's Own Scottish Borderers25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Walker 51906Lincolnshire Regiment25/08/1918
Gunner Wallace 242965Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918
Private Wilding 16925Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Wilkie 62989Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Wilkins 56993Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918
Able Seaman Joseph Walter Yates R/1053Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Frank Chatterson R/3102Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Cook 632348London Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Andrew Crosbie 650244Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Hurley 395088London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/08/1918
2nd Corporal John Godfrey Lyth 3433Australian Engineers25/08/1918
Corporal Haines 18085Bedfordshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Kane 17997Royal Irish Rifles25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Charles Frederick Ferris 202405Leicestershire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 31)
Lieutenant George William Cruttwell Burrows Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Sydney Robert Cornford 40657Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Cyril Charles Cox Wales Z/2552Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Dobson 260692Border Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Ralph Evans 28702Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Leading Seaman George Alfred Flood Mersey Z/31Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918
Lance Serjeant John Glynn 30532Border Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Green 351481Manchester Regiment25/08/1918
Serjeant Griffiths G/8017Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/08/1918
Private Hudson 16312Leicestershire Regiment25/08/1918
Private Laird 49242Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Mcgrath 16307Royal Irish Regiment25/08/1918
Corporal Mates 276302Manchester Regiment25/08/1918
Able Seaman Harry Munns R/5092Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918
Private Pilbean 40881Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918
Able Seaman Fredrick Rickaby London Z/1979Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Shelley G/4414Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Singleton 203089Border Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 38)
Corporal John Smith PLY/12126Royal Marine Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Smith 10476South Staffordshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Walsh 11094Royal Irish Regiment25/08/1918
Private John Barnet White 16575Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 42)
Private Mcwhirter G/26931East Surrey Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Pioneer Charles Wesley Hunt 322064Royal Engineers25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Carter 4164Welsh Guards25/08/1918
Lieutenant Herbert Leigh Midelton Dodson Royal Air Force, 73rd Sqdn. (formerly, mainly served with, 46th Sqdn)25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Caleb Hardy Mcgregor 4122Welsh Guards25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Sharples 3070Welsh Guards25/08/1918 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Welch Royal Air Force, 49th Sqdn.25/08/1918
Private Arthur James Williams 3687Welsh Guards25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Charles Ben Edwards 394871London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Macinnes S/29378Army Service Corps25/08/1918
Private Clarke DM2/189841Army Service Corps25/08/1918
Gunner George John Dowsett 197970Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Cannings 58732Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Sergeant Cattell PLY/13800Royal Marine Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Claud Elwyn Corrin R/5720Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Franklin 49128Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918
Able Seaman John Goldie Clyde Z/1883Royal Navy, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918
Private Cyril Hant 305559West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Hutcheon ClydeZ/4217Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918
Lance Corporal Markham 202779Dorsetshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Richard Sharples 49246Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Short TynesideZ/5072Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918
Able Seaman James Staples TynesideZ/3859Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Albert Edward Townsend PLY/15233Royal Marine Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Whitehead R/5961Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918
Private Winterbottom CH/2507(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry25/08/1918
Gunner Cartwright 75079Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Crank 56943Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Andrew Clark Duncan 951530Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Driver James Hayden 75025Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Tyson 67615Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Glennie 285118Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman William Henry Gallagher 50238Royal Irish Rifles25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Carney 20591Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Doey 27279Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Reginald Albert Filer 47054Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Mason 47099Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Orgill 43032Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private James Pye 12510Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Smyth 42167Royal Irish Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Crane 13698Welsh Regiment25/08/1918
Labourer T'eng Chi Kuang 101554Chinese Labour Corps25/08/1918
Private Lindsay 243463Highland Light Infantry25/08/1918
Rifleman Gooch 27632West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1918
Private John (Jack) Arnst 51967Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private William Richard Robert Louis Barr 38796Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Bertram William Brassett 61513Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Leonard Hipkins Clarke 46117Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Conway 30726Lincolnshire Regiment25/08/1918
Private William James Darling 60309Middlesex Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Dearlove 27875Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Downs 42191Middlesex Regiment25/08/1918
Private Benjamin George Hawkins 3/2009New Zealand Medical Corps25/08/1918
Private Douglas Shaw Haynes 70481Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Ben Hunt 46350Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Harry Nesslea Jarman 38289Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Howard Mcknight 47354Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Eugene Felix Mann 60154Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Private Leslie Arthur Johnson Mardon 63629Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Moorfoot 29282Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Read 3/2804New Zealand Medical Corps25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Samuel Patrick Reid 58597Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private George Albert Rosanoski 48273Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private David Rose 139362Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Percy Allen Saville 5/728Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Hughie Thomas Short 31358Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Arthur Wilson 41693Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private Alfred Edward Banton 72370The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Hughes 241045Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Mackintosh 66910Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1918
Rifleman Bates O/677Rifle Brigade25/08/1918
Private Bennett 34649Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Boyd Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918
Private Reginald Arthur Edward Briggs 3/1687New Zealand Medical Corps25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Broadbent 16924Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1918
Private Percy Buckner 62917Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Herbert Calbreath A/731King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918
Driver Thomas Edward Cooper 631826Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Cope 204828Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1918
Private Coppack 40322Tank Corps25/08/1918
Gunner Cotier 58204Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918
Private Daintith 10487Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Henry Darby 39476Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Private William John Silvester Davis 62268Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Dicks 40219Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1918
Driver Phil Fay 50544New Zealand Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 33)
Driver Thomas Victor Feakins 2/1233ANew Zealand Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman John Burnett Fredrickson 48011New Zealand Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Furniss 57210Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Griffiths G/69537Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Frank Alfred Grills 3/1512New Zealand Medical Corps25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Major Gull Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman John Douglas Hancock 304562London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)25/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Richard George Harris 15170Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Private Alfred James Hockey 30917Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Major Frederick Noel Johns 3/1113New Zealand Medical Corps25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Johnson 40011Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Gunner Jones 944526Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918
Private Sydney Russell Kennard 68336Devonshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Key 84888Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Langridge 64031Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Luckhurst 229343London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/08/1918
Driver Stuart Mccorquindale 34480New Zealand Army Service Corps25/08/1918
Bombardier Alexander Macdonald 9/1906New Zealand Field Artillery25/08/1918
Sapper Miller 207978Royal Engineers25/08/1918
Gunner James Mitchinson 73779Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Major Moreton Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918
Driver William Charles Mott 247191Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private O'mahoney 40352Tank Corps25/08/1918
Private Edward George Parker 79132Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Cecil Charles Parmenter G/79078Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Pinkstone 28803Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1918
Private Leonard Smeaton Poore 3/714New Zealand Medical Corps25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Albert David Rennett 60990Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Private Rew 51446Devonshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Arthur Edward Reynolds 49055Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Rolfe 26177Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 37)
Corporal Duncan Savage 39796Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Sydney Charles Spence 31123Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Summers 30910Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private George Sinclair Sutherland 42721New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion25/08/1918 (aged 41)
Private Tanner CH/1867(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry25/08/1918
Serjeant Wait 17056Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1918
Private Albert Spencer Wells 63079Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harold John White 61012Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Edward Whiteley 201590Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Benjamin Clayton Wiley 42243New Zealand Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Wilson 201277Tank Corps25/08/1918
Private Frederick James Woolford 42841Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Private Cecil George Wright 66136Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Herbert Wright 28928Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 42)
Private Brocklesby 52741Durham Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Guardsman Percy Croft 22775Grenadier Guards25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Hignett 24004Grenadier Guards25/08/1918
Private Nendick 27630Grenadier Guards25/08/1918 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant John Thomas Porter King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1918
Rifleman Tomlinson 45441Rifle Brigade25/08/1918
Private Ernest George Viggers 17848Grenadier Guards25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal James Wylie 18189Grenadier Guards25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Osborne Montague Edwards Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1918 (aged 33)
Corporal Affleck 10153Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Lieutenant Graham Brooke Barber King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Gooch PLY/16852Royal Marine Light Infantry25/08/1918
Able Seaman Higgs R/1674Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Hutchins 8778Middlesex Regiment25/08/1918
Commander Stuart Gale Jones Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Cdg. Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Jones R/6157Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Philip Stanley Luce Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918
Captain Hugh Thomas Pilgrim Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Ray 22045Bedfordshire Regiment25/08/1918
Captain Stavert London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/08/1918
Lieutenant Joseph Tetlow King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918 (aged 37)
Sub-Lieutenant Walter Leigh Willison Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Harold Taylor Bousfield M2/045628Army Service Corps25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant George Marshall Don 57317Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Rifleman Mines R/38391King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Sydney Corney 712679Canadian Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Stoni Lindal 721960Canadian Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Plummer 709339Canadian Infantry25/08/1918
Private Kernichan 241598Highland Light Infantry25/08/1918
Private Walter Frederick Pitfield G/92923Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Harry Appleyard 92788Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Battrick 48553Royal Berkshire Regiment25/08/1918
Private Boylan 39070Royal Berkshire Regiment25/08/1918
Private Bragg 43901Royal Berkshire Regiment25/08/1918
Private Brown 92827Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Chennell 92738Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Walter Cox 48636Royal Berkshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Dowling 50512Rifle Brigade25/08/1918
Private Walter Edmund Garnett 254883London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Gerry 48561Royal Berkshire Regiment25/08/1918
Rifleman Gough S/47859Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Arthur Hawley 48836Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Howard S/47093Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Frederick Martyn 39152Royal Berkshire Regiment25/08/1918
Private Silman 38951Royal Berkshire Regiment25/08/1918
Corporal Webb 34714Cambridgeshire Regiment25/08/1918
Private Allcock 242016East Lancashire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 43)
Second Lieutenant John Brash East Lancashire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Stanley Chapman 377401Manchester Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Fitzgerald 705495Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918
Captain Hall Manchester Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Mcgee 301894Manchester Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Scrivener 54895Manchester Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Charles Whitworth 710394Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Fowden 22572King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/08/1918
Gunner Joseph Denton 201987Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Emlyn Davies 63553Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Lugton 63611Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Archibald Arbuckle Sloan 60135Royal Scots25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Jeffrey Worthington 3974Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Callow 6090The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/08/1918
Private Richard Bolt 267433Devonshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private George William John Whiteway 24424Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Charles Albert Reddick 3469The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Company Serjeant Major James J. Roache 9559Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Mckenzie 246203Canadian Forestry Corps25/08/1918
Private Charles Abner Barss 3186702Canadian Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Godfreid 3188193Canadian Infantry25/08/1918
Private Daniel Hazell Deal/15624(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps25/08/1918 (aged 44)
Private Charles Roos 17823Somerset Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 44)
Private Saunders 45085The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/08/1918
Driver Frederick John Cardwell T/4/197544Army Service Corps25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant James Hervey Hall Royal Air Force25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Coop 109966The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/08/1918
Private Fredrick Henry James Mills 31746East Surrey Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Robert Alfred Smith 930573Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner James Chalmers 37414Australian Field Artillery25/08/1918
Private Alton 3060791Canadian Infantry25/08/1918
Private Roberts M/354221Army Service Corps25/08/1918
Private William Jarrett 28148Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Sampson 57513Durham Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 42)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Osguthorpe 136360Royal Air Force, 50th Sqdn.25/08/1918
Private Edward Millar Spencer 12/1646York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 45)
Private Gariba Bazabarimi 8958Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.25/08/1918
Second Engineer Arthur Ernest Bennett Mercantile Marine25/08/1918 (aged 33)
Steward Durston 552974Mercantile Marine Reserve25/08/1918
Rifleman Merchant R/41194King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918
Private Samuel Algernon Bacon 155869Machine Gun Corps25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Evan Charles Evans 320161Welsh Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Haslam 37301King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/08/1918
Lance Corporal Mullis 52390Worcestershire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Clarence Clifford Deleree Proud 10660324th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Davies 238009Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1918
Private Henry Hewett 72321Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1918
Lance Corporal Wilfred Jordan 22126Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Ernest Alexander Kitchin 10752Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Huggins 91390Durham Light Infantry25/08/1918
Private Richardson 79005Durham Light Infantry25/08/1918
Private Smith 16418King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1918
Ordinary Seaman John Mccarthy SS/7017Royal Navy, SS Bronwen25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Charles John (Jack) Penson 12941Bedfordshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private West 32818Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Purunsing Limbu 30277th Gurkha Rifles25/08/1918
Private Beauman 36513King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/08/1918
Private Chatfield 52513Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cleversley 42572South Staffordshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Degg 32324South Staffordshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Hamill 240153Leicestershire Regiment25/08/1918
Private Hardy 43017South Staffordshire Regiment25/08/1918
Lance Corporal Leslie Joseph Harries 241111Leicestershire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Wilfred Ernest Holt 240199Leicestershire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Mason 240859Leicestershire Regiment25/08/1918
Private Banks 50984Northamptonshire Regiment25/08/1918
Gunner Blakemore 190766Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1918
Private William Dearden 28214West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Walter Thomas Hanslow 49177Northamptonshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Daniel Heatherill 650110Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918
Private Henderson 44149King's Own Scottish Borderers25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Higginson 33557Border Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Lee 82489Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Arthur Dawes 72398The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Edward Gregory 72412The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Jennings 242690The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/08/1918
Private Walter Leopold Smith 70251The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Burling 42465Leicestershire Regiment25/08/1918
Corporal Edward George Coe 42836Leicestershire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Dennis 40221Leicestershire Regiment25/08/1918
Serjeant Albert Edward Jarvis 235635Leicestershire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Trigg 13231Dorsetshire Regiment25/08/1918
Corporal Arthur Henry Alliott 50180The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Abraham Bridge 21791Grenadier Guards25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Broadley 49780Machine Gun Corps25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Leslie Osmund Callow 235396Middlesex Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edward Percy Caveney 16716Scots Guards25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Ernest Champion 203196London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Richard Clarke 15821Coldstream Guards25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Albert Edward Clemson 17151Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Martin Connell 17873South Staffordshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Cossey 22463Coldstream Guards25/08/1918 (aged 39)
Private Harold Craven 49702The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Dougall 37871Highland Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 35)
Corporal Arthur Sidney Earl 351612London Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Richard Fitton 48921The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Gardner 37593Highland Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private George Grayshon 29523Highland Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Howitt 280870Highland Light Infantry25/08/1918
Private Lewis 3247Welsh Guards25/08/1918
Private Mcclymont 240942Highland Light Infantry25/08/1918
Private Macey 68749Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Mcquillan 8171Highland Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Moore 13172Scots Guards25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Morgan 201288The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/08/1918
Private George Page 22775Coldstream Guards25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Parker 22384Coldstream Guards25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Harry Partington Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant Richard George Perry 200408Middlesex Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Wilfred Percy Pickup 60272West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Richard Roberts 204221London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Simms 200392Middlesex Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Simpson 55207Highland Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Albert George Thurston 77760Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Tigwell 28250Grenadier Guards25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Walker 240880Highland Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Percy Robert Williams 27384Royal Berkshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 33)
Driver Wren M2/077413Army Service Corps25/08/1918 (aged 41)
Private Hughes 42540Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1918
Private Edward John Paxton 80011Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Albert Jonathan Allam 393224London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private James Stuart Carey 3286Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Charlesworth G/59440Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Rifleman Exell R/20654King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918
Lance Corporal Edward James Ferguson 2670Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Fordham 254752London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/08/1918
Sergeant Martin Theodore Fritsch 4149Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Jenkins 254599London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/08/1918
Private William Henry Johnson 117260Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Clarence Robert Marsh 2610Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Morris 92871Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Henry Newman 1662Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal James Charles Edward Osmond 893Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Roberts 392949London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/08/1918
Lance Corporal Gerard Alfred Sampson 175Australian Machine Gun Corps25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Steggles 92980Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Stimpson 295791London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/08/1918
Rifleman John James Talbot 472355London Regiment (The Rangers)25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Turner 84038Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Wiles G/92990Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private George Young 3458Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918
Private Wilfred Bond 202735Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Charles Marsden 34424Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Penn 34447Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Reynolds 47035King's Own Scottish Borderers25/08/1918 (aged 38)
Private Bamford 31166Northamptonshire Regiment25/08/1918
Private Duley 79105Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Coyle 69161Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Ernest Edwin Gregory 30111Lincolnshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Hewett 56918Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Randall 57431Manchester Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Cyril Doughty Naylor Lincolnshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Corbett 39007Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Evans R/6266Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918
Private Avey 423199London Regiment25/08/1918
Rifleman Mitchell 678115London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)25/08/1918
Private Alexander 534647London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)25/08/1918
Private Bealey 85106Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Driver Leonard Coggins 945137Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Elliott 56044King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918
Rifleman Hersant 394047London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/08/1918
Lance Serjeant Victor George Hill 390772London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Thomas Frederick Jones 49210Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal Norris 393930London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)25/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Sidney Coulter Manchester Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Captain Dixon Manchester Regiment25/08/1918
Private Scott 13761East Lancashire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 38)
Serjeant Rainbow 39688Royal Army Medical Corps25/08/1918
Private Thomas Welch 43681Royal Berkshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Crowley 63597Welsh Regiment25/08/1918
Lance Corporal Burtenshaw 9277Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Critchley 66201Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Mclean 56261Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1918
Gunner Albert Edward Thomas 935406Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Major Francis Sainthill Anderson Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Barratt 52069Manchester Regiment25/08/1918
Lance Corporal Burns 29798Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Crawford 32328Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1918
Company Serjeant Major Arthur Edward Crossman 14864Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Cullis 33655Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1918
Private James Duncan Galbraith 254009Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Bartholomew Ganley 52415Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private Jones 18443Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1918
Corporal Stephen Lane 15637Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Mark Lewis 7376Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Henry Hector Osborne 23474Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Edmund Thomas Shearsby 21711Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Sydenham 14979Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Thorley 251939Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/08/1918
Private Topham 39708Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1918
Private Francis George Tubb 39688Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Walker 36134Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1918
Private Walking 38895Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1918
Serjeant Watts 203124Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1918
Corporal Pryce Williams 37687Gloucestershire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Joseph Bottomley 4149Australian Pioneers25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Sergeant Bull 1922Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918
Sapper John Carruthers 18930Australian Engineers25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private David George Carseldine 7226Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Albert Bland Chappell 1718Australian Machine Gun Corps25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Harold John Clark 4462AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918
Private Davis 6007Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918
Lieutenant James Gossip Australian Pioneers25/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Cecil Haid 4077Australian Pioneers25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Albert Hampson 37Australian Army Medical Corps25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner James Andrew Harkins 45878Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Henry Hobbs 298Australian Machine Gun Corps25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Laurie James 1965Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Zachariah Charles May 4148Australian Pioneers25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Norman Herbert Mikalsen 7028Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Victor Fortescue Morris 7515Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Graham Pearson 11860Australian Army Medical Corps25/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private George John Pelgrave 5733Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Stanley James Retallack 4432Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Douglas Thomas Smith 3424Australian Pioneers25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Henry Stearnes 4394Australian Pioneers25/08/1918 (aged 40)
Sergeant John Thomas Swain 3943Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Sidney Louis Swift 1449Australian Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Eustace Ernest Terry Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper Andrew Eric Thomson 17801Australian Engineers25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper George Guy Turner 20862Australian Engineers25/08/1918
Private Charles Vance 7062Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Edward George Vaughan 8078Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Wilkins 2694Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918
Private Charles Alfred Marsh 93857The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Robert Ash 26979Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Private Hector Ogilvie Ashworth 42011Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Private William John Chalmers 54834Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Eric Clements 15495Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Godfrey Ledyard Evans 57499Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Able Seaman Goode Bristol Z/4177Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918
Private Alan Greenhow 65514Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Lieutenant Sydney Vincent Gregory 44367Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Leonard Hodgson 60122Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Jacobs 51219Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 35)
Corporal Langley 71911Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Able Seaman Leatherland R/4575Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918
Able Seaman Lodge R/1948Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918
Corporal Ethelbert Moody 14660Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private George Edward Ogilvie 33054Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Edward Quill 64346Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Peter Ritchie 62390Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 36)
Serjeant James Richard Stanton 6/3166Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Sidney Lancelot Ward 54673Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Albert Thow Duguid S/42663Gordon Highlanders25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal Malcolm Donald Sinclair S/41856Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Harold Bamford 25858Grenadier Guards25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Walter William Belcher 16634Grenadier Guards25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private William George Birkett 25999Grenadier Guards25/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private Brown 63220Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Frederick Buxton 34731Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 31)
Private Clark 25208Grenadier Guards25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Robert Percy Cowley Z/2803Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Fox King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1918
Rifleman Fredericks 13/1207King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Thomas Wallace Gudgeon Royal Scots Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Peter Dodds Hutchinson 27139Grenadier Guards25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Kearney 27439Grenadier Guards25/08/1918
Private Lawrence 4207Welsh Guards25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Albert Lee 8533Leinster Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Mcgrath 34446Grenadier Guards25/08/1918
Private Mainhood 422943London Regiment25/08/1918
Private Arthur William Matthews 34458Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Moorse B/200837Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Newman 3337Welsh Guards25/08/1918
Private Pearson 57833York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Walter Risdon 24147Grenadier Guards25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Roberts 17715Grenadier Guards25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Robinson 27724Grenadier Guards25/08/1918
Private Robinson 99666The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant George Barton Spencer Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private George Walton 27344Grenadier Guards25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Captain Lawrence Arnold Wilkins York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Western 4478Scots Guards25/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private Frederick George Atkinson 57613York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Barber 235933York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918
Corporal Ralph Barrass 20969York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Bennett 55746York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918
Private Herbert Charles Braybrooks 241666Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Bruce 34392Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Thomas William Bryant 79418Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Clifford Butler 34517Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Cameron 34249Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918
Lance Corporal Casey 63535Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private John Christie 42450King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Christon 23729Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Claydon 48435Rifle Brigade25/08/1918
Private Henry Cooper 34523Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant James Crossland 240610King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 33)
Corporal Currand 263070Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Erskine 9222Highland Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman John James Farnes R/17957King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Fields 57632York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Sydney Gilbert 62549Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Graham 5017Highland Light Infantry25/08/1918
Private Donald Griffin 26958Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Philip Henry Griffiths 238052Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Edward William Handsley 34699Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Samuel Hayden R/33746King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Edmund Holden K/1011Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Wilfred John Humphries 49030Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Frank Kelleher R/9122King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Kelly 78062Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Rifleman Kentish R/33187King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918
Private Lee 55657York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918
Private Little 61202Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Mcdonald 36663Highland Light Infantry25/08/1918
Private John Mcivor 55753York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Maltby 202217Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918
Private Wentworth Mann 241705Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Sydney Mason 52354King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Harold Matthews PS/7697Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Mayne 57649York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Clarence Bertie Mealing 30225Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Robert Matthew Meredith A/205546King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Alexander Millar 54438Highland Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Minican G/15064Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Fred Moss 241278York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Moss 77086Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Osborn G/77071Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Page A/205558King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918
Company Serjeant Major Raybould R/3929King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Frank Ritchie 55663York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Alfred Herbert Rouse 63334King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Edward Schofield 240869Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal William Scott B/203236Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Seddon Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918
Rifleman Simmonds S/21854Rifle Brigade25/08/1918
Private Smalley 55778York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918
Private Snoxell 73553Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Stafford 55670York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918
Rifleman Horatio Stansfield A/202085King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman James Tortice B/200134Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Vyse 65281King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Wadsworth 307491Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918
Private Henry Wales 63451King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private Ward 57586York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918
Corporal White 201543York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Peter William Wilson 82388Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harold Augustine Bird G/79406Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private John William George G/61462Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 37)
Private Proctor G/77972Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Private Walter Boone Henderson 7705Australian Machine Gun Corps25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Wilkinson 2415Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman Samuel Arthur Branscomb 50194King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Edward William Castle Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Manford Wesley Clarke 1009565Canadian Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Bombardier James Oliver Gardner 120044Royal Garrison Artillery25/08/1918
Private Gardner 1000752Canadian Infantry25/08/1918
Gunner Ira St. Clair Ernest Hardy 35338Australian Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Bombardier Arthur Harvey 119362Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Haslam 24501King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Lawes 50133King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918
Private Roy Henry Loubet 3618Australian Pioneers25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Panes 239466Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918
Gunner Richards 70595Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918
Private James Herbert Thomas 2220Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Todd 134696Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918
Private Charles Frank Williams 2378414Canadian Infantry25/08/1918
Private Fred Wragg 3105631Canadian Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Sidney Frank Butlin 204191Bedfordshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Heaver CH/1676(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 39)
Private Chadwick 48353Yorkshire Regiment25/08/1918
Private Stewart 376515Royal Scots25/08/1918
Rifleman Tully 15/3494Royal Irish Rifles25/08/1918
Private Stewart 266768Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Kallu 24716Indian Royal Artillery25/08/1918
Driver Mathura Tewari 30961Indian Royal Artillery25/08/1918
Gunner Cecil Calder Bisset 650177Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918
Rifleman Coble C/7797King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Eastwood 240719Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Fitzsimmons 56948The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/08/1918
Gunner Flower 72578Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918
Private Charles Harold Hague 34533Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Horne G/71611Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Lance Corporal King R/22089King's Royal Rifle Corps25/08/1918
Gunner Knowlson 52496Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918
Lance Serjeant Charles Lewonski 11854Middlesex Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 36)
Private John Lloyd 36909King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Luker 77084Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Murphy 34457Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 41)
Gunner O'byrne 76199Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Rivett 79136Royal Fusiliers25/08/1918
Rifleman Stannard S/37789Rifle Brigade25/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Walter Walker Lancashire Fusiliers25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Warren P/15333Military Police Corps25/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Reginald Percy Hill Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private John David Jones 40741Royal Army Medical Corps25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Bowden 55440Welsh Regiment25/08/1918
Corporal Frost 15775Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private James Leonard Knight 73192Welsh Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Walter William Rideout 12736Dorsetshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Senior 26526Border Regiment25/08/1918
Driver Watts W/4028Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Franklin Backhouse Middlesex Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Cracknell PLY/18502Royal Marine Light Infantry25/08/1918
Private Andrew Mccabe 33079King's Own Scottish Borderers25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Moore 49712Lincolnshire Regiment25/08/1918
Private Cowie S/41596Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Pioneer William Alfred Head 302111Royal Engineers25/08/1918
Sub-Lieutenant Albert H. Brookes Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1918
Private Virgin 26392Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/08/1918
Private Mark Harry Brand 49335Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Private Clifford Clarence Cornelius 69462Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Cushen 15376Grenadier Guards25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Dixon 26980Grenadier Guards25/08/1918
Private Drackett 18969Grenadier Guards25/08/1918
Private John Charles Muir Dunlop 63838Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Thomas George Fletcher 64482Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Graham 55743Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Private James Thomas Hare 13759Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 45)
Private Henry John Harris 58877Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 30)
Private Leonard David Ireland 64518Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Private Esmond Sefton Jameson 65720Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Herbert Haigh Johnston 51531Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Private William Edward Arnold Joynt 34867Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Knowles 63621Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 33)
Corporal Leonard Joseph Lowden 46744Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal John Fyfe Mcdonald 8/3971Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Serjeant Walter Anderson Mcmillan 8/1793Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Mcquaigue 26061Grenadier Guards25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Captain Pulteney Malcolm Grenadier Guards25/08/1918 (aged 24)
Private Norman Manson 60366Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Private Jack Vernon Midgley 63015Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Robert Moffat 11696Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Serjeant James Alexander Moir 25273Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Clarence Newell 201322Tank Corps25/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Priest 23008Grenadier Guards25/08/1918
Rifleman Priest 45042Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal David Rhind 8/2709Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Private Albert Roe 27554Grenadier Guards25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant William Anderson Schaumann 8/3064Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Lawrence Smith 53275Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Private Louis Solomon 69139Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Serjeant William Sullivan 8/2483Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Private Freeman Taylor 46101Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918
Private Albert Edwin Brown Williams 58946Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/08/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant Wilson 18100Grenadier Guards25/08/1918
Private Frank Billingham 3770Welsh Guards25/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Ingham 25253Grenadier Guards25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Jenkins 1780Welsh Guards25/08/1918
Private Albert Victor Markwick 18212Grenadier Guards25/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private James Nicholls 3515Welsh Guards25/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Payne 2747Welsh Guards25/08/1918
Private Woodward 29283Grenadier Guards25/08/1918
Private Notton 114858Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/08/1918
Private Overend G/58542Middlesex Regiment25/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Palmer Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/08/1918
Labourer Shan I Ch'uan 58636Chinese Labour Corps25/08/1918
Labourer Chang Hsiao Lien 15295Chinese Labour Corps25/08/1918
Driver Thomas Keigher 86231Royal Field Artillery25/08/1918 (aged 34)
Driver Keir 86231ALIAS25/08/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman John Cameron Simons S/15865Rifle Brigade25/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Smith 20337Royal Scots25/08/1918
Private David Rae Sneddon 49661Royal Army Medical Corps25/08/1918 (aged 33)
Private Noah Griffiths 25001Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Griffith Hughes 40595York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Oliver William White 240075Worcestershire Regiment25/08/1918 (aged 26)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance36919715
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance75417
GOMIECOURT SOUTH CEMETERYFrance74677
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance65525
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance54523
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance53480
L'HOMME MORT BRITISH CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance38183
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY EXTENSION, FREVENTFrance38392
HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERESFrance29350
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance29281
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance24252
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance24131
QUEENS CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance22111
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance21130
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance20170
BEAULENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, LIGNY-THILLOYFrance19160
DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1981
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance17140
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance17101
TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLEFrance17172
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance16102
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance1660
BUCQUOY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance15103
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1261
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1110
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance1000
ARNEKE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance10130
BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVALFrance980
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance950
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance890
BRAY VALE BRITISH CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance830
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance831
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance800
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2France700
MONT NOIR MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. JANS-CAPPELFrance740
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance750
FOUQUIERES CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance740
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)700
GREVILLERS (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance780
MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLETFrance632
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance681
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance650
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance640
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance540
CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance540
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India500
FIENVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance530
BORRE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance450
BEACON CEMETERY, SAILLY-LAURETTEFrance420
SHRINE CEMETERY, BUCQUOYFrance431
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERTFrance420
MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVALFrance441
GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNEFrance430
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece430
JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)432
LOOS MEMORIALFrance420
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance421
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance430
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance320
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance331
WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERYFrance310
CAESTRE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance343
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance320
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance300
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance310
HILLSIDE CEMETERY, LE QUESNELFrance310
POZNAN OLD GARRISON CEMETERYPoland300
LIGNY-ST. FLOCHEL BRITISH CEMETERY, AVERDOINGTFrance320
HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance321
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance321
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
BRAY HILL BRITISH CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance311
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance311
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance302
RAILWAY CUTTING CEMETERY, COURCELLES-LE-COMTEFrance330
CROIX-ROUGE MILITARY CEMETERY, QUAEDYPREFrance300
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium300
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
CHARMES MILITARY CEMETERY, ESSEGNEYFrance310
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance200
LE GRAND HASARD MILITARY CEMETERY, MORBECQUEFrance221
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance210
ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERYAustralia200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
BERTENACRE MILITARY CEMETERY, FLETREFrance211
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany200
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance201
LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERYSierra Leone201
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance230
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance220
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance200
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance210
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance210
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance220
AYETTE INDIAN AND CHINESE CEMETERYFrance200
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance220
MIRAUMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany210
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany210
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran210
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt200
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LE PEUPLIER MILITARY CEMETERY, CAESTREFrance120
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DAINVILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa110
FRANVILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance110
LE VERTANNOY BRITISH CEMETERY, HINGESFrance110
HANGARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIESFrance100
CITY OF PARIS CEMETERY, PANTINFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance110
VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTUREFrance100
ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance101
HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
THELUS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance120
GOMMECOURT WOOD NEW CEMETERY, FONCQUEVILLERSFrance101
BOYELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SUZANNE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3France120
DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
MONTCORNET MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
NORTH TAWTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PAIGNTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom110
GRAYS NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TUNBRIDGE WELLS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURY CEMETERY, REDVALESUnited Kingdom110
LEES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STREATHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CHARLTON CEMETERY, GREENWICHUnited Kingdom110
QUINTON CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (TINSLEY PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
BIZERTA CEMETERYTunisia100
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
THE HAGUE GENERAL CEMETERYNetherlands110
KLAGENFURT WAR CEMETERYAustria110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq100
NIEPPE-BOIS (RUE-DU-BOIS) BRITISH CEMETERY, VIEUX-BERQUINFrance120
FRICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BERLES NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance120
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance110
MORY STREET MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. LEGERFrance120
CHIPILLY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
COTE 80 FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, ETINEHEMFrance120
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance101
GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AVESNES-SUR-HELPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BERLAIMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance130
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance120
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France100
THIEPVAL ANGLO-FRENCH CEMETERYFrance100
VAULX HILL CEMETERYFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
RUMINGHEM CHINESE CEMETERYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece120
GRANEZZA BRITISH CEMETERYItaly110
CAVALLETTO BRITISH CEMETERYItaly110
GIAVERA MEMORIALItaly110
CREMONA TOWN CEMETERYItaly120
GISBORNE (TARUHERU) CEMETERYNew Zealand120
JERUSALEM INDIAN WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
BEIRA MUSLIM CEMETERYMozambique100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
MADRAS 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL, CHENNAIIndia100
GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
BUCQUOY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
WOKING (ST. JOHN'S) CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
MARTON (ST. PAUL) CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (BEESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
SCHOONSELHOF CEMETERYBelgium110
FILLIEVRES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
GREETLAND (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom110
NEW ORLEANS (GREENWOOD) CEMETERYUnited States of America100
KILLARNEY (MUCKROSS ABBEY) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SISSONNE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
RETHEL FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERYFrance100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MIDDLETOWN PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Fusiliers82
Lancashire Fusiliers63
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.62
Royal Field Artillery59
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.55
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.42
Royal Marine Light Infantry41
Rifle Brigade41
German Army40
King's Royal Rifle Corps39
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.39
Grenadier Guards38
Manchester Regiment36
Gloucestershire Regiment36
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.35
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)35
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)32
Lincolnshire Regiment32
Highland Light Infantry25
York and Lancaster Regiment24
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)21
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17
Northumberland Fusiliers16
Tank Corps16
Welsh Guards16
Canadian Infantry16
Leicestershire Regiment15
Somerset Light Infantry15
Royal Welsh Fusiliers15
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14
London Regiment13
Middlesex Regiment13
Bedfordshire Regiment12
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11
Royal Irish Regiment11
Royal Berkshire Regiment10
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)10
Australian Pioneers10
Welsh Regiment10
Border Regiment10
Army Service Corps10
Royal Garrison Artillery9
Royal Engineers9
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers9
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)9
Royal Army Medical Corps8
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)8
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.8
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)7
Royal Scots7
Durham Light Infantry7
New Zealand Medical Corps6
Dorsetshire Regiment6
East Yorkshire Regiment6
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.6
Machine Gun Corps6
Scots Guards6
King's Own Scottish Borderers6
Mule Corps6
Royal Irish Rifles6
South Staffordshire Regiment5
Essex Regiment5
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.5
Australian Machine Gun Corps5
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)4
Australian Engineers4
Gordon Highlanders4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
Coldstream Guards4
Mercantile Marine4
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Devonshire Regiment4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Worcestershire Regiment4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
East Surrey Regiment4
Norfolk Regiment3
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)3
ALIAS3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.3
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)3
Chinese Labour Corps3
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)3
South Wales Borderers3
New Zealand Rifle Brigade3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Australian Field Artillery3
Royal Dublin Fusiliers3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
London Regiment (The Rangers)3
New Zealand Field Artillery3
Hampshire Regiment3
New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion2
Royal Air Force, 49th Sqdn.2
Hertfordshire Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
Royal Air Force, 100th Sqdn.2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
Indian Royal Artillery2
Royal Air Force2
Military Police Corps2
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
British West Indies Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Jodhpur (Imperial Service) Lancers1
Royal Air Force, 41st Sqdn.1
91st Punjabis (Light Infantry)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Cdg. Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Indian Military Works Services1
26th Punjabis1
Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army1
Burma Military Police1
Guards Machine Gun Regiment1
Royal Navy, SS Bronwen1
London Regiment (Cyclists)1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Royal Marines1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Leinster Regiment1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Maltese Labour Corps1
Royal Air Force, 50th Sqdn.1
Australian Cyclist Corps1
32nd Sikh Pioneers1
Indian Railway Department1
36th Jacob's Horse1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Veresis1
German Air Force1
Australian Army Service Corps1
112th Indian Infantry1
Royal Air Force, 55th Sqdn.1
Suffolk Regiment1
Australian Munition Worker1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Army Cyclist Corps1
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)1
Royal Air Force, 18th Sqdn.1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Fox1
19th Punjabis1
Royal Air Force, 65th Sqdn.1
Australian Provost Corps1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Machine Gun Bn. R.N. Div.1
Indian Telegraph1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 1st Aeroplane Supply Depot, Reception Park1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Queen Helena1
21st Punjabis1
Royal Air Force, 73rd Sqdn. (formerly, mainly served with, 46th Sqdn)1
Australian Reinforcement1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Royal Air Force, 213th Sqdn.1
80th Carnatic Infantry1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Indian Army Remount Department1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
22nd Punjabis1
New Zealand Army Service Corps1
Royal Air Force, 79th Sqdn.1
Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow13130
Edinburgh11111
Dundee440
Broadstairs and St. PetersThanet321
Dunfermline330
Kelton320
Stratford-upon-AvonStratford-on-Avon320
Greenock330
NelsonPendle330
CantonCardiff320
BridgwaterSedgemoor210
GainsboroughWest Lindsey220
WareEast Hertfordshire220
BurbageHinckley and Bosworth220
Sandon and BurstonStafford210
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe210
ChaileyLewes220
KidderminsterWyre Forest220
Falkirk210
StroudStroud220
Leighton-LinsladeCentral Bedfordshire210
CastleCardiff220
Sunninghill and AscotWindsor and Maidenhead221
LudlowShropshire220
Cambusnethan220
SherborneDorset111
LighthorneStratford-on-Avon110
Kenmore110
EarbyPendle110
ChurtonCheshire West and Chester110
Downend and Bromley HeathSouth Gloucestershire110
HopeFlintshire100
MatterseyBassetlaw110
Cadder110
Newtyle110
Great OakleyTendring110
Hampton LovettWychavon110
Old ColwynConwy110
HorncastleEast Lindsey110
AndoverTest Valley110
HambledenWycombe110
Peterhead110
ChilcombWinchester110
ChoppingtonNorthumberland110
Shaw and CromptonOldham110
OxenhopeBradford110
TreorchyRhondda Cynon Taf110
ShrophamBreckland111
Dalmellington110
Horsley WoodhouseAmber Valley110
LavenhamBabergh110
Chirnside110
BrinkworthWiltshire111
Elmton with CreswellBolsover110
GooleEast Riding of Yorkshire110
CaerphillyCaerphilly110
RothersthorpeSouth Northamptonshire110
Old Monkland110
KentonTeignbridge110
GodstoneTandridge110
Dunblane and Lecropt100
IckleshamRother111
HenfieldHorsham110
Kilbride110
WilpshireRibble Valley111
AlnwickNorthumberland110
Colnbrook with PoyleSlough110
Briton FerryNeath Port Talbot110
Stanton HarcourtWest Oxfordshire110
Fetteresso100
CamStroud110
SeahamCounty Durham110
WylyeWiltshire110
WortleyBarnsley111
Pembrey and Burry Port TownCarmarthenshire111
GosbertonSouth Holland100
StoneDartford110
Newton-in-the-IsleFenland110
Milborne PortSouth Somerset110
Currie110
WalmerDover110
Church StrettonShropshire110
SettleCraven111
HemsworthWakefield110
AdamsdownCardiff110
SloleyNorth Norfolk111
Stevenston120
SidmouthEast Devon110
FelixstoweEast Suffolk110
Hampton LucyStratford-on-Avon110
Dumfries110
Caton-with-LittledaleLancaster110
Ferndown TownDorset110
Peasedown St. JohnBath and North East Somerset110
AbersychanTorfaen100
Hirst CourtneySelby110
Renfrew110
SwanageDorset110
Dull110
Frinton and WaltonTendring100
EveshamWychavon110
RhosyrIsle of Anglesey110
ColeortonNorth West Leicestershire110
ElyEast Cambridgeshire110
CheshamChiltern110
Burnham-on-Sea and HighbridgeSedgemoor110
Mortlach110
Lymington and PenningtonNew Forest110
Berwick-upon-TweedNorthumberland111
Weston-super-MareNorth Somerset111
StocksbridgeSheffield110
Newcastle HigherBridgend110
Old Cumnock110
CodnorAmber Valley110
Stone RuralStafford110
Legerwood110
SandgateFolkestone and Hythe110
WadebridgeCornwall100
TetburyCotswold110
BemptonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
GwersylltWrexham100
RushdenEast Northamptonshire110
Bothwell110
HennockTeignbridge100
AshGuildford110
BattleRother110
CowfoldHorsham110
Kingsbarns110
LongridgeRibble Valley110
Central Swindon SouthSwindon111
NewburyWest Berkshire100
PontypriddRhondda Cynon Taf110
KinghamWest Oxfordshire110
Larbert110
Moulin110
Stow-on-the-WoldCotswold110
Evenwood and BaronyCounty Durham110
WiltonWiltshire110
SaddleworthOldham110
LampeterCeredigion110
CrowlandSouth Holland110
Seaton ValleyNorthumberland110
LeveringtonFenland110
HenstridgeSouth Somerset110
WinsfordCheshire West and Chester122
CowlingCraven110
MirfieldKirklees110
Stow HillNewport111
SheringhamNorth Norfolk110
Muirkirk110
OversealSouth Derbyshire110
DarshamEast Suffolk110
WithybrookRugby110
CarnforthLancaster110
OakseyWiltshire110
West MoorsDorset110
NewportTelford and Wrekin110
LandoreSwansea110
HinderwellScarborough110
New Monkland110
North TawtonWest Devon110
TollesburyMaldon110
AbberleyMalvern Hills110
LlanfaethluIsle of Anglesey100
AmpthillCentral Bedfordshire111
Chalfont St GilesChiltern110
WellsMendip100
Kintore100
Brimscombe and ThruppStroud111
WingateCounty Durham110
St. NeotsHuntingdonshire110
EcclesfieldSheffield110
CoedffrancNeath Port Talbot110
WeltonWest Lindsey110
KeswickAllerdale110
EarithHuntingdonshire110
Earlston110
St. Stephen-in-BrannelCornwall110
PleasingtonBlackburn with Darwen111
RoathCardiff110
KilsbyDaventry110
Paisley110
AshburtonTeignbridge110
LoundEast Suffolk110
Bognor RegisArun110
WoolhamptonWest Berkshire110
Aberdare WestRhondda Cynon Taf110
Hook NortonCherwell110
Craig110
Bourton-on-the-WaterCotswold110
Cleator MoorCopeland111
ArgoedFlintshire110
Branston and MereNorth Kesteven111
BlythNorthumberland110
DoddingtonFenland110
AnsfordSouth Somerset110
Uphall111
TringDacorum100
SandbachCheshire East110
SkiptonCraven110
TodmordenCalderdale110
BeechwoodNewport110
RoughtonNorth Norfolk110
Ayr110
AshoverNorth East Derbyshire100
Great ThurlowWest Suffolk100
WonershWaverley110
Kirkinner110
IghtenhillBurnley100
MalmesburyWiltshire110
BobbingSwale100
Kirton in LindseyNorth Lincolnshire110
CastleSwansea110
FileyScarborough110
Govan110
Great TorringtonTorridge110
Scone110
OngarEpping Forest110
Barnt GreenBromsgrove110
LlanddonaIsle of Anglesey110
SilebyCharnwood110
MorleyLeeds110
Aston AbbottsAylesbury Vale110
FromeMendip111
Kemnay110
ShottonCounty Durham110
FenwickDoncaster110
CilybebyllNeath Port Talbot110
Middle RasenWest Lindsey110
BarnstapleNorth Devon110
WisbechFenland110
WincantonSouth Somerset110
Kirkcaldy and Dysart110
EdenbridgeSevenoaks110
CamborneCornwall100
Higham FerrersEast Northamptonshire110
GuisboroughRedcar and Cleveland110
EllinghamSouth Norfolk110
Cambuslang110
TivertonMid Devon120
YoxfordEast Suffolk110
PortlandDorset110
SouthamStratford-on-Avon110
Campbeltown110
ColnePendle110
HughendenWycombe110
ThealeWest Berkshire110
Aberaman SouthRhondda Cynon Taf110
CalvertonGedling110
Dumbarton110
Blairgowrie110
Great ChesterfordUttlesford110
Upper ArleyWyre Forest110
BagilltFlintshire110
TetfordEast Lindsey110
Romsey ExtraTest Valley110
RadnageWycombe110
Abbas and TemplecombeSouth Somerset111
Bathgate110
BerkhamstedDacorum110
BickertonCheshire East110
PegswoodNorthumberland100
Hebden RoydCalderdale111
YnysdduCaerphilly110
BlicklingBroadland110
Alva110
WirksworthDerbyshire Dales110
MendleshamMid Suffolk110
TatsfieldTandridge110
Penninghame110
West MallingTonbridge and Malling110
Collingbourne DucisWiltshire110
BarfordWarwick110
ElshamNorth Lincolnshire110
MaesycwmmerCaerphilly111
IngletonCraven111
TeignmouthTeignbridge110
Ceres110
CrowboroughWealden110
WashingtonHorsham110
Walls and Flotta110
PenworthamSouth Ribble111
StowmarketMid Suffolk110
Port TalbotNeath Port Talbot110
WoodstockWest Oxfordshire120
Aberdeen110
Longney and EpneyStroud110
ShildonCounty Durham110
KempstonBedford100
AusterfieldDoncaster110
St. ThomasSwansea110
StamfordSouth Kesteven111
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick110
WhittleseyFenland110
West CokerSouth Somerset110
ChiddingstoneSevenoaks110
Kibworth BeauchampHarborough110
SharlstonWakefield120
DissSouth Norfolk110
TalatonEast Devon110
FramlinghamEast Suffolk110