Date of death: Monday 3 September 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Charles Redwood Dale 307359Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant George Christopher Serocold Tennant Welsh Guards03/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Jones 243197Cheshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Bateson 32262North Staffordshire Regiment03/09/1917
Painter 2nd Class Arthur Edward Voice M/22859Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Horace Stanley Sharp K/17954Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 23)
Nurse Katharine Ferrars Kinnear Voluntary Aid Detachment03/09/1917 (aged 29)
Nurse Katharine Ferrars Kinnear Voluntary Aid Detachment03/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Everard Baker M2/078818Army Service Corps03/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Harding Royal Flying Corps, Training Reserve, 1st Aircraft Depot03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Gerald Hilton 116612Canadian Infantry03/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Mcphie SE/16565Army Veterinary Corps03/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Roude 3895/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.03/09/1917
Gunner Charles Alexander 40680Royal Horse Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Edwin Bray 338020Royal Garrison Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman Albert Edward Cleveland S/31271Rifle Brigade03/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant James Cross Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 43)
Corporal William Hatch 20156Manchester Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Tom Williamson Hooley Labour Corps03/09/1917
Private Bernard Walter Mackley 328178Cambridgeshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant William Gregory 69379Royal Garrison Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Squires 36310Yorkshire Regiment03/09/1917
Private Percy Wensley 27097Yorkshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Beston R/14030King's Royal Rifle Corps03/09/1917
Private Harry Storey 51134Manchester Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Edward Wood 22162Army Service Corps03/09/1917 (aged 42)
Private James Gorrie 235134Seaforth Highlanders03/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private Walter Arthur Edwards 307879Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 21)
Bombardier Alfred B. Stunden 40699Canadian Field Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thompson 205133Durham Light Infantry03/09/1917
Private George Henry Debnam 40557Essex Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private John William Jackson 241627King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Victor Vardigans 29353Norfolk Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Martin 353857London Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Moore 305791Lancashire Fusiliers03/09/1917
Pioneer Rhodes 122798Royal Engineers03/09/1917 (aged 48)
Fitter Henry Albert Jones 13272Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner George Edward Lines 115770Royal Garrison Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner William Mawby 59212Royal Garrison Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harold Stephenson 49063Manchester Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Aitken 6980Northumberland Fusiliers03/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Isaac Sowerby Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Charles Vickers 39847Lincolnshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Bakes 113544Royal Garrison Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Whatton 155092Royal Garrison Artillery03/09/1917
Lance Corporal Bate 19851Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert William Blood 70540Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private James Henry Cotton 72720Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Farbrother 39960Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)03/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Yates 39895Worcestershire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Newton Beer 326002Cambridgeshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Davies 268042Cheshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Fairweather 326559Cambridgeshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frank Loker 325355Cambridgeshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Percy Mepham 20440Royal Sussex Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Norman 326358Cambridgeshire Regiment03/09/1917
Gunner Henry O'rourke 5793Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917
Private Young G/11327Royal Sussex Regiment03/09/1917
Private Frank Hunt 22693Worcestershire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Cleeve 206689The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/09/1917
Private William Gardner 62524Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Hubert Cunningham Hutton 1026South African Infantry03/09/1917 (aged 30)
Sergeant Colin Mckenzie Gardner Shaw 5972South African Infantry03/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Beswick 24077Cheshire Regiment03/09/1917
Lance Corporal Fallon 16325Cheshire Regiment03/09/1917
Lance Corporal James Harrison 14012Cheshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Irvine 125978Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Johnson 240454Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Bevitt 5251Monmouthshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Jones 681157Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Thomas Gallagher 240495Lancashire Fusiliers03/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hockley 40368Lancashire Fusiliers03/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Bayley 327687Cambridgeshire Regiment03/09/1917
Gunner William James Cook 72358Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant John Irwin Cooke Royal Engineers03/09/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Darby 72772Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917
Staff Serjeant Claude Edgar Hill 545689Royal Army Medical Corps03/09/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Charles Edward Jay T1/4293Army Service Corps03/09/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant James Minshull 57824Royal Garrison Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Shilling 24191The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/09/1917
Private Wells 26903Northamptonshire Regiment03/09/1917
Rifleman Mcsweeney 394019London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)03/09/1917
Private Samuel Overton 33126King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/09/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Leslie Edward Jones 625088Honourable Artillery Company03/09/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner John Ellis 87219Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917
Private Booth 16002York and Lancaster Regiment03/09/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Smith 65070Royal Flying Corps03/09/1917
Private Henry Charles Bannister G/49717Royal Fusiliers03/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Willie Forster 39017Yorkshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Treacy 9113Royal Irish Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Robert Leslie Clegg Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn03/09/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Frederick Hearty Davies S/27067Rifle Brigade03/09/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Donley East Lancashire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Fyfe 109408Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Gill 147432Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Edward Henry Hussey Stott Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Ralph Clarke 24165Gloucestershire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Tom Cheffings Dales 45055Northumberland Fusiliers03/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mason 19/931Northumberland Fusiliers03/09/1917
Private Williams 20953Gloucestershire Regiment03/09/1917
Private Palmer 201443Suffolk Regiment03/09/1917
Private Godfrey 195453Canadian Infantry03/09/1917
Private Albert Norman Macpherson 252621Canadian Infantry03/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Jas Wilford Speirs 648835Canadian Infantry03/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Taylor 859731Canadian Infantry03/09/1917
Private Stephens 25742Worcestershire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Douglas St. George Morrison Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917
Private Macdonald 104855Canadian Infantry03/09/1917
Lance Corporal Everest CH/2339Royal Marine Light Infantry03/09/1917
Lance Corporal Rogers CH/113(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry03/09/1917 (aged 21)
Driver John Henry Robinson DM2/171191Army Service Corps03/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Frank Joyner Vickers 45780Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)03/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Webster 34912East Yorkshire Regiment03/09/1917
Private Daniel Murray 4143Leinster Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Aldred 48381Northumberland Fusiliers03/09/1917
Private Clay 17102Northumberland Fusiliers03/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Norman Archbold Hunter Northumberland Fusiliers03/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Lilley 40562Northumberland Fusiliers03/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hird 201604Northumberland Fusiliers03/09/1917
Private Proctor 204037Northumberland Fusiliers03/09/1917
Stoker 1st Class Bavister SS/110902(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Stoker Hadley 5923/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman William Herbert Gillett J/67033Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke II03/09/1917 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick George Benmore K/27517Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Alfred George Moss SS/100079(CH)Royal Navy, (RFR. B.5409). HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Booth Bradbury 242209East Surrey Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bradford G/5752Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/09/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Sidney Samuels S/30871Rifle Brigade03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Smith 45400Manchester Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Warner 25818Somerset Light Infantry03/09/1917 (aged 34)
Trimmer John William Venney 6817/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 27)
Cook's Mate 2nd Class Stephen Percy Hare M/24440Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Frederick Jacob Wilding 199225Royal Navy, (R.F.R. P.O. B/5944). HMS Victory03/09/1917 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class Robert William Collett SS/111186Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Payne K/27452Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Gunner Douglas Arthur James 226645Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917
Engineman Charles Alfred Clarke 3760/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Kinkead Royal Flying Corps, No 3 Training Sqdn.03/09/1917
Private Benjamin James 46274Worcestershire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 23)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Stones 240054York and Lancaster Regiment03/09/1917
Carrier Gagbah 786Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.03/09/1917
Corporal Booth 338Welsh Guards03/09/1917
Gunner Davies 105107Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Evans 3263Welsh Guards03/09/1917
Bombardier William Allen Frame 38816Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Harrison Gawthorpe 198822Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner John Thomas Green 225147Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 33)
Guardsman Ernest Hardwick 3099Welsh Guards03/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Henry Henderson 3190Welsh Guards03/09/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner John Reginald Houseman 761097Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mcconville 3049Welsh Guards03/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Edwin Roberts 438Welsh Guards03/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner William Spencer 110660Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant George Pratt Boyd Irish Guards03/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Dennehy 9537Irish Guards03/09/1917
Private Dennis Hannigan 11395Irish Guards03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Michael Kennelly 6640Irish Guards03/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Pace 40363South Wales Borderers03/09/1917
Serjeant Parkes 50536Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Shore R/38484King's Royal Rifle Corps03/09/1917
Private James Timoney 6556Irish Guards03/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Darks 200185Worcestershire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Bristow G/1654Royal Sussex Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Padgham SD/3199Royal Sussex Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Ryder 845891Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917
Private Easton 276360Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Holt 75040Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Johnny Israel 22617Welsh Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 43)
Private Mchale 279017Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Mcrae S/17508Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/09/1917
Lieutenant Robert Lloyd Peel Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ellis 21056Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ashton 281541Lancashire Fusiliers03/09/1917
Private Collins 300113Lancashire Fusiliers03/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Webb 202702Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1917
Private Bracher 30792Devonshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Stephens 290118Devonshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private George Swift 33726Yorkshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private William T. Ennis 22868The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/09/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Smith 265312The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/09/1917
Private Strange 24146Wiltshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Turton 22868ALIAS03/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Blood 35459Manchester Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ashworth 204514Lancashire Fusiliers03/09/1917
Pioneer Smoker 128858Royal Engineers03/09/1917
Private Wilkinson 40429Lancashire Fusiliers03/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Henry Evan Davies 12726King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/09/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Gough 498278Royal Engineers03/09/1917
Serjeant Hale 29508Royal Garrison Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Thomas Smith 200291East Lancashire Regiment03/09/1917
Private Kent 241836Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Monks 203477Lancashire Fusiliers03/09/1917
Corporal Rogers 241087Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Silvester 27197Wiltshire Regiment03/09/1917
Driver James Easton 20865Royal Engineers03/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Stephen Rogers 1024057Canadian Infantry03/09/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Rooke 530713th Hussars03/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Kavanagh 3539Leinster Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 21)
Major John Wood Adams Royal Scots03/09/1917 (aged 47)
Sapper Carroll 270922Royal Engineers03/09/1917
Private Herbert Fox 7351Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/09/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Serjeant Nicol 03306Army Ordnance Corps03/09/1917
Private Maurice Elstub 203074East Yorkshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Balcombe 47550Royal Scots03/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Rimmer 202392Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1917
Private Lund 467410Canadian Infantry03/09/1917
Gunner John Harold Richmond 348963Canadian Field Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Reginald George Woods 76088Canadian Infantry03/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ronald Hunter White 36506Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/09/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Alfred Crane 13975King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/09/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Dilks R/10554King's Royal Rifle Corps03/09/1917 (aged 38)
Pioneer Donlon 116413Royal Engineers03/09/1917
Private Emmons 202186Royal Berkshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Evans 2855ALIAS03/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Albert Edward Everiss 2855Manchester Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Sidney Fraser Fraser Smith Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Percy Frettingham 60682Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/09/1917
Labourer Fu P'ei Ch'en 9436Chinese Labour Corps03/09/1917
Gunner William Charlton 27417Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal James Danger 16/575ANew Zealand Pioneer Battalion03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private John William Jones 17783Coldstream Guards03/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Cooper 34939The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Cooper 41558Highland Light Infantry03/09/1917
Bombardier Benjamin Organ 4713Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private St. Clair 33637Cheshire Regiment03/09/1917
Private Sunter 41488West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/09/1917
Able Seaman Geoffrey Marples Edwardes R/2864Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.03/09/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Marchent R/2848Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.03/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Marshall 7759Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/09/1917
Private Paterson S/13881Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/09/1917
Private Albert George Trotter S/9082Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Eldon Hill 202038Yorkshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Fox 267192West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/09/1917
Rifleman Stubbs 266417West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Oliver Day West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private James Sidney Fawkes 41898West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sydney Richard Smith M2/121274Army Service Corps03/09/1917
Corporal Leslie Roberts Wilshaw M12/103587Army Service Corps03/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Arthur Nevil Cuss M2/188743Army Service Corps03/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Incleton Jose M2/188924Army Service Corps03/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Doherty 26586Royal Dublin Fusiliers03/09/1917
Labourer Kanho 1787Indian Labour Corps03/09/1917
Labourer Tika Ram 1822Indian Labour Corps03/09/1917
Sapper Archibald Benjamin Hopkins Griffiths 206026Royal Engineers03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal George Robert Hooper 150909Royal Engineers03/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Gilroy B/8376Highland Light Infantry03/09/1917
Private Jamieson 25519King's Own Scottish Borderers03/09/1917 (aged 40)
Gunner Lawrence 365570Royal Garrison Artillery03/09/1917
Private Liddell 5534Highland Light Infantry03/09/1917
Private Prickett 45840Durham Light Infantry03/09/1917
Rifleman Sydney Biggs 452537London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)03/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bills 79109Royal Army Medical Corps03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ellis 9966British West Indies Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Alexander Hardie 202599Seaforth Highlanders03/09/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Walter Sidney Hendrickson 825742Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Albert Rose 63410Royal Garrison Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bell 12625Army Veterinary Corps03/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Rider 029044Army Ordnance Corps03/09/1917 (aged 43)
Gunner Clarke 297476Royal Garrison Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Alfred Maynard 17383Wiltshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Dilnot 11522Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917
Private Griffiths 22913Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1917
Private Holder 49396Northumberland Fusiliers03/09/1917
Private John Patrick Colton 59800New Zealand Training Unit03/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Sear 240612Somerset Light Infantry03/09/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Harold Harding Royal Flying Corps, Royal Warwickshire Regt., attd.03/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Anderson 30989Norfolk Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 34)
Sergeant Clarence Henry Compton 1011/AAustralian Light Horse03/09/1917 (aged 43)
Rifleman East 451810London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)03/09/1917 (aged 24)
Captain Fisher Norfolk Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Francis Webber 241504Somerset Light Infantry03/09/1917 (aged 36)
Serjeant Hugh Devine 10730Scots Guards03/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Parry S4/037379Army Service Corps03/09/1917 (aged 23)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Thomas Royal Naval Air Service03/09/1917
Staff Serjeant Ryan A/1615Army Ordnance Corps03/09/1917
Private John Cowlishaw 37017Highland Light Infantry03/09/1917
Lieutenant Aubrey Talley Heywood Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.03/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Henderson 35488Northumberland Fusiliers03/09/1917
Private George Hindley 41699Northumberland Fusiliers03/09/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Charles William Warner 9279Northumberland Fusiliers03/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Stockton 260186Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Richard Brinley Stokes 260104Cheshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private George Robson 350646Manchester Regiment03/09/1917
Private George Ruddle 242389Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1917
Private Thomas Roland Sheasby 242527Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Shephard M2/192109Army Service Corps03/09/1917
Rifleman Richard Moushell A/202120King's Royal Rifle Corps03/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Harold Onions 16104Grenadier Guards03/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Lowe 200266Lancashire Fusiliers03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Francis Lowery 30184Lancashire Fusiliers03/09/1917
Lance Serjeant John Frederick Harris 306033Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Archer Colledge 24649Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Percy Bowers 260196Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1917
Private Richard William Ashmore 28392Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1917
Gunner Sam Dixon 66948Royal Garrison Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Alfred Zimmer 25893Grenadier Guards03/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Arthur Weston 242380Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1917
Private Light G/53219Royal Fusiliers03/09/1917
Lieutenant Frank Alcock Rhodesia Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 32)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Howard Thomas Bowen 265585Monmouthshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Serjeant Coates G/12989Royal Fusiliers03/09/1917 (aged 36)
Sapper Harry Hansen 1085South African Signal Service03/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Tibela Frafra 7492Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/09/1917
Private Day 34821Essex Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Hall 877232Canadian Infantry03/09/1917
Private Huggins 41843Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/09/1917
Private Long 201964Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/09/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Charles Serl Grigg 322520London Regiment (City of London Rifles)03/09/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal George Henry Goodall T/200098The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/09/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman John H.p. Simpson 322846London Regiment (City of London Rifles)03/09/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Arthur Saunders 451972London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Savary 492British West Indies Regiment03/09/1917
Sepoy Kadr Baksh 1878Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)03/09/1917
Naik Ramzan Khan 268017th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)03/09/1917
Sepoy Shiu Nand 391610th Jats03/09/1917
Risaldar Qaim Khan 22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)03/09/1917
Staff Nurse Ethel Saxon Territorial Force Nursing Service03/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hawtin 34655Somerset Light Infantry03/09/1917
Private Walter Barraclough 106545Royal Army Medical Corps03/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frank Bogle 22699The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Lawrence Beatty 754128Canadian Infantry03/09/1917
Private Lewis Bold 198584Canadian Infantry03/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Donnan Brown 696641Canadian Infantry03/09/1917
Corporal William Coulter 192646Canadian Infantry03/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Davies 234845Canadian Infantry03/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private John Joseph Douglas 730225Canadian Infantry03/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Hall 264111Canadian Infantry03/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Cecil Hynds 126225Canadian Infantry03/09/1917
Private Jesse Jones 454274Canadian Infantry03/09/1917
Private Erik Karlson 135173Canadian Infantry03/09/1917
Private Harry Lythe 135513Canadian Infantry03/09/1917
Private William John Marshall 754684Canadian Infantry03/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert Paris 739712Canadian Infantry03/09/1917
Lance Corporal Smales 438339Canadian Infantry03/09/1917
Private Amos Thornton 408630Canadian Infantry03/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Valley 754932Canadian Infantry03/09/1917
Private Watson 438345Canadian Infantry03/09/1917
Sergeant Weston 198820Canadian Infantry03/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Charley Pickstone Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.03/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Richard Cray 451930London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)03/09/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Alfred Thomas Richard Jones 450881London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)03/09/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman William Samuel Pegler 452704London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)03/09/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Cameron 241893Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Harry Roland Casey 306324Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private John William Cavill 17615Royal Berkshire Regiment03/09/1917
Private Frederick Dixon 200081Lancashire Fusiliers03/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Montague Dowell 242338Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Allen Edgar Edwards 3303Welsh Guards03/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Alfred Henry Fields 27158Grenadier Guards03/09/1917
Private Joseph Fleming 29805Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph William Fletcher 67666Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Thomas Jobson 29446Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Percy Jones 260023Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1917
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Gordon Beattie George Scott Royal Naval Air Service, 1 (Naval) Sqdn.03/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Henry George Barker T/243158The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Robert Myerscough 24905South Wales Borderers03/09/1917
Follower Awan Al 40241Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers03/09/1917
Artisan Badshah Khan 20115Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers03/09/1917
Follower Kedar 3006Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers03/09/1917
Follower Biru 3884th Punjabis03/09/1917
Lance Naik Birman Gurung 32668th Gurkha Rifles03/09/1917
Sepoy Girdhari 192448th Indian Pioneers03/09/1917
Follower Banarsi Das LKO/365Supply and Transport Corps03/09/1917
Follower Kalapadu 18543Indian Railway Department03/09/1917
Bearer Sarju 13556Army Bearer Corps03/09/1917
Artisan Kiru WD/2010Indian Military Works Services03/09/1917
Rifleman Edwin Charles Smart 263068Monmouthshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 35)
Labourer Mohamed Ahmed Khalifa 5240Egyptian Labour Corps03/09/1917
Private James Latham 35865South Wales Borderers03/09/1917
Private Reginald John Pote 8896Army Pay Corps03/09/1917 (aged 41)
Leading Seaman Gladwell 2417/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Milton S/4393Rifle Brigade03/09/1917 (aged 37)
Engineman John Raven 1907/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 42)
Stoker 2nd Class William George Berwick K/39601Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bertram James Armes 29878Norfolk Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Diver K/33593Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Carpenter Garf Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 43)
Donkeyman Geshim Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Getz Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 23)
First Engineer George Arthur Giles Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 45)
Fireman Daniel Glen Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 45)
Donkeyman Joseph Gumbs Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Albert Genest 2245357Canadian Forestry Corps03/09/1917
Corporal Stephen Houghton 68016Royal Defence Corps03/09/1917 (aged 28)
Labourer Bulkhaur 1583Indian Labour Corps03/09/1917
Labourer Mikling 1005Indian Labour Corps03/09/1917
Rifleman Arthur Hutchinson Brown 392327London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)03/09/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Clark A/202212King's Royal Rifle Corps03/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Dewey 390976London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)03/09/1917
Rifleman George Alfred James Gunnell 392074London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)03/09/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Frederick Joseph Kevan 393670London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)03/09/1917
Acting Bombardier Joseph Edward Close 30544Royal Field Artillery03/09/1917 (aged 37)
Sergeant Chapman 1081452nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion03/09/1917
Private Albert Milton Mccaig 1510961st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion03/09/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman John Granville Jackson 552329London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)03/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Amadu Konake 1706Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/09/1917
Bandsman Osuman Kano 5119Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.03/09/1917
Carrier Oko Onwosi 2005Nigeria Carrier Corps03/09/1917
Carrier Otogo 2873Nigeria Carrier Corps03/09/1917
Apprentice Frederick E. Temlett Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 16)
Fireman Franck Van Tichelt Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 32)
Fireman and Trimmer Robert Wing Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 28)
Master Murray Mercantile Marine03/09/1917
Able Seaman Hans Nasman Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 53)
Fourth Engineer Officer Albert Odgers Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Cook James Purvis Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Junior Fourth Engineer Officer William Hunter Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Emil Johansson Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman Kapan Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 32)
Steward Alfred Carlberg Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 61)
Fireman John Jordan Cavaghan Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 46)
Master Richard Chisell Mercantile Marine03/09/1917
Second Mate John Connell Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 56)
Steward Randolph Cooke Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 36)
Apprentice Eric Darley Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 17)
Fireman James Moran Doyle Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 26)
Fireman John William Anderson Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 49)
First Mate Samuel Howard Bell Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 32)
Carpenter George Bridger Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 39)
Fireman Ralef Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 30)
Sailor Ernest Reison Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 40)
Fireman John Roach Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 20)
Second Mate Henry John Robins Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 24)
Third Engineer Harry Williams Rowe Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Apprentice Leonard Bruce Shaw Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 19)
Fireman Soppitt Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 55)
Second Engineer Herbert Rowe Stephenson Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 34)
Second Engineer William Strowger Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Sundar Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Stewart Munn Clyde 2/659Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Ragnhild03/09/1917 (aged 31)
Seaman John Keane 7062ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Treverbyn03/09/1917 (aged 35)
Leading Seaman Frederick Joseph Wolfe 3824BRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Ragnhild03/09/1917
Stoker 1st Class Steed K/28824Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible03/09/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman John Thomas Abrey 121152Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 54)
Seaman James Anderson 3912/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Robert Anderson K/28798Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Andrews K/21348Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 20)
Stoker 2nd Class Harry Barker K/37631Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Beha SS/110734Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 26)
Stoker George Joseph Bell 4782/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 28)
Stoker John Benson 4224/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Walter Beverley K/21357Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Ordinary Seaman Henry David Bird J/65052Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class George Boyd SS/107749Royal Navy, (R.F.R. CH/B/10062) HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Clarence Henry Brightwell K/16300Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Stoker 1st Class Michael Brown K/5508Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class William Bullock K/29351Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Ordinary Seaman George Butler J/69094Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Charles Cable K/26101Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick03/09/1917 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Cairns SS/112841Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 23)
Engineman Thomas Carmichael 4710/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 28)
Stoker 2nd Class Charles Cash K/38881Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Charlton K/21353Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Reginald James Clark K/24752Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Deck Hand William Henry Clark 3347/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 33)
Able Seaman John Clements Clyde Z/3797Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Ordinary Seaman Knight Cooke VR/3412Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Corker K/5732Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Seaman Francis Thomas Crocker 2226/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve03/09/1917 (aged 20)
Engineman Thomas Samuel Cropley 3752/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 34)
Stoker 1st Class William Alfred Curd K/35204Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Raymond Ellis Mersey Z/629Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Alfred James Finlay SS/112061Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Leonard Fish K/17956Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Leading Seaman Robert William Franklin Clyde 3/2201Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 22)
Seaman Thomas Ginn 2266/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve03/09/1917 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Albert Alfred Goddard K/33394Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick03/09/1917 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Horace Cecil Godden K/21866Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 28)
Ordinary Seaman William John Godwin Wales Z/3773Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 20)
Seaman Nathaniel Gooby 1582/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve03/09/1917 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Charles Henry Goodsell J/51169Royal Navy, HMS Swiftsure03/09/1917 (aged 20)
Seaman George Gunn 8155/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class John William Hammond K/30358Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick George Hartnall K/6031Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Giles Lansley Haville K/32742Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 20)
Stoker 2nd Class Archibald Mitchell Hay K/44847Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 18)
Engineman John Henderson 3914/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Stoker 1st Class Henry Charles Hill K/18991Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Hoskins K/27438Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Cook's Mate Arthur John Humphrey M/20614Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Stoker 1st Class Joseph Charles Sackett Jackson 359739Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Stoker 1st Class Sydney Jackson SS/101875Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Stoker 1st Class Jones K/26322Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 31)
Seaman Alexander Kennedy 5344/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman Archibald Edward Langridge J/2375Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Stoker 1st Class Charles Lemmon SS/112317Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Deck Hand Littlewood 2257/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Stoker 1st Class John Robert Loose K/2151Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Lutitt SS/102213Royal Navy, (R.F.R./CH/B/7307) HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Stoker 1st Class Sidney Albert Macey K/34684Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Deck Hand Alexander Macgregor 3567/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class John Mcgregor K/34552Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 19)
Seaman Neil Mackay 4404/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dalhousie03/09/1917 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Alexander Mclean K/34615Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 24)
Trimmer Gilbert Mcloughlin 5266/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman John Mcnish Bristol Z/9961Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 20)
Carpenter's Crew Roland William John Mayes M/7343Royal Navy, HMS Patrol03/09/1917 (aged 21)
Leading Stoker Percy Edwin Moore K/11676Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Ordinary Telegraphist Jack Nicholson Bristol Z/9731Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Ordinary Seaman William John Nolan J/35213Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Leading Stoker William Alfred Osborne K/11280Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Stoker 1st Class Frederick John Parker SS/106985Royal Navy, (RFR/Ch/B/9601) HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Robert Peters Clyde 1/158Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Waveney03/09/1917 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Purton K/34282Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Reyner SS/100720Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Stoker 1st Class William Leonard Shirley K/20753Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker George Wilfred Simpson 1214/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Ordinary Seaman Robert Frederick Sydney Smith J/66255Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 28)
Stoker 1st Class William Hardwick Smith K/23064Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 31)
Seaman Alexander Sutherland 9405/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class William Wakeford SS/103086Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class Edmund Walsh K/24613Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Stoker 1st Class William Walton 280225Royal Navy, (R.F.R./CH/B/4699) HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 51)
Chief Writer James Edwin Warne 343139Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Henry Wate K/30723Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Able Seaman Watson Clyde Z/4591Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMSPembroke03/09/1917
Able Seaman Gregory Ernest Wootton J/62069Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Arthur George Ingram 59492Canadian Infantry03/09/1917 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Rigden K/34626Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke03/09/1917
Able Seaman Kratitski Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman John Kruhse Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 44)
Fireman Samuel Leggett Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman Peter Mccullow Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 43)
Ship's Cook Mcgill Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 55)
First Mate William Mcintyre Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 58)
Second Cook John Mclaren Mercantile Marine03/09/1917 (aged 31)
Fireman Said Indian Merchant Service03/09/1917
Artisan Wee Fook 7375Royal Engineers03/09/1917
Private Thomas Sillitoe 29525Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/09/1917
Rifleman Owens 242817South Lancashire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ernest James Bond 3/3987Leinster Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 32)
Labourer Yang K'ou Chen 15593Chinese Labour Corps03/09/1917
Labourer Ts'ao Kuei 18363Chinese Labour Corps03/09/1917
Musketier Heinrich Bruemmerhof German Army03/09/1917
Soldier Koschirin Russian Army03/09/1917
Soldier Iwan Matcrustschin 52009Russian Army03/09/1917
Soldier Grigori Saweliew 26Russian Army03/09/1917
Internierter Wilhelm Fritz Schmidt German Civilian03/09/1917
Private Henry Basnett 1409Non Combatant Corps03/09/1917 (aged 32)
Labourer Sun Chen Sheng 34559Chinese Labour Corps03/09/1917 (aged 22)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom8622
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom4320
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium29161
VIMY MEMORIALFrance1860
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium13142
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance1340
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1310
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium930
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium850
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium840
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance740
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium750
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium630
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium630
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance530
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance520
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium530
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance520
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)550
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania510
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance530
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium500
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance420
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance420
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium460
BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERYBelgium450
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance420
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance420
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium410
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium430
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance410
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq411
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance420
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance430
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance330
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
AEROPLANE CEMETERYBelgium320
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance320
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance300
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance310
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom300
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania300
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India310
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance210
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance200
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium230
TALANA FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium230
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance200
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany210
KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium230
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
NAVAL TRENCH CEMETERY, GAVRELLEFrance200
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance210
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece210
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq220
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium200
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany200
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia220
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium210
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria200
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly200
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance110
JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
MOUNT FRERE CEMETERYSouth Africa100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
TRACK X CEMETERYBelgium110
OAK DUMP CEMETERYBelgium100
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance100
BEEHIVE CEMETERY, WILLERVALFrance110
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLEFrance100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
CAMBRIDGE (MILL ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKTON-ON-TEES (OXBRIDGE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOWUnited Kingdom100
WEST HAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONKTON (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ULCOMBE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom120
LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKLEY JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WIDNES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CLEETHORPES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SKEGNESS (ST. CLEMENT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HIGHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURNUnited Kingdom100
WEST CRANMORE (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOWESTOFT (NORMANSTON DRIVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLD SHOREHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THRYBERGH (ST. LEONARD) NEW CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium100
DERRY HOUSE CEMETERY NO.2Belgium110
LINDENHOEK CHALET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium110
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium100
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium110
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
MALO-LES-BAINS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance144
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
GREYMOUTH (KARORO) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
MAIDENHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
RHEWL CALVINISTIC METHODIST CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
BODELWYDDAN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERYBelgium100
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
BETHESDA (COETMOR) NONCONFORMIST BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
LOCRE HOSPICE CEMETERYBelgium100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
WHITSTABLE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASHTON-IN-MAKERFIELD (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PONTYCYMMER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLACTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WYBUNBURY (ST. CHAD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
GORLESTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom110
NORWICH (THE ROSARY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
THETFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GENT CITY CEMETERYBelgium100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
RECULVER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BREDGAR (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke59
Mercantile Marine43
Canadian Infantry29
Royal Field Artillery27
Royal Warwickshire Regiment24
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke19
Northumberland Fusiliers13
Royal Garrison Artillery12
Lancashire Fusiliers11
Army Service Corps10
Royal Engineers10
Welsh Guards8
Manchester Regiment7
Cheshire Regiment7
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders6
Cambridgeshire Regiment6
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke6
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)6
King's Royal Rifle Corps5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Worcestershire Regiment5
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)5
Irish Guards5
Yorkshire Regiment5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Somerset Light Infantry4
Rifle Brigade4
Norfolk Regiment4
Chinese Labour Corps4
Indian Labour Corps4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Highland Light Infantry4
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers3
South Wales Borderers3
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve3
Monmouthshire Regiment3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Fusiliers3
Grenadier Guards3
Army Ordnance Corps3
Wiltshire Regiment3
Russian Army3
Leinster Regiment3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
British West Indies Regiment2
ALIAS2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.2
South African Infantry2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Royal Scots2
Army Veterinary Corps2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Navy, HMS Ettrick2
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)2
Devonshire Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Nigeria Carrier Corps2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Essex Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Waveney1
Royal Naval Air Service1
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
Indian Military Works Services1
Honourable Artillery Company1
German Civilian1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Ragnhild1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
84th Punjabis1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./CH/B/4699) HMS Pembroke1
Royal Flying Corps, Training Reserve, 1st Aircraft Depot1
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Royal Navy, HMS Swiftsure1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
10th Jats1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. P.O. B/5944). HMS Victory1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
13th Hussars1
Non Combatant Corps1
London Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMSPembroke1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./CH/B/7307) HMS Pembroke1
New Zealand Training Unit1
22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)1
Royal Flying Corps, No 3 Training Sqdn.1
Army Pay Corps1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. CH/B/10062) HMS Pembroke1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke II1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Indian Merchant Service1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn.1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Dalhousie1
Royal Flying Corps, Royal Warwickshire Regt., attd.1
Territorial Force Nursing Service1
Labour Corps1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Royal Navy, (RFR. B.5409). HMS Pembroke1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Patrol1
Australian Light Horse1
Royal Flying Corps, 1st Sqdn.1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Royal Irish Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
East Surrey Regiment1
Indian Railway Department1
German Army1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Ragnhild1
Rhodesia Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/Ch/B/9601) HMS Pembroke1
Scots Guards1
Royal Naval Air Service, 1 (Naval) Sqdn.1
Royal Defence Corps1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 45th Sqdn1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Kapurthala Infantry (Jagatjit Regiment)1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Army Bearer Corps1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Treverbyn1
South African Signal Service1