Date of death: Sunday 24 January 1915

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Percy Harold Justice 9032Coldstream Guards24/01/1915 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Jay Crawford-Kehrmann Rifle Brigade24/01/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Roger Crook Pepler 652Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)24/01/1915 (aged 28)
Petty Officer Stoker Edward Attwood 299862Royal Navy, HMS Meteor24/01/1915 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Thomas Rourke 234175Royal Navy, HMS Tiger24/01/1915 (aged 25)
Engineer Captain Taylor Royal Navy, HMS Tiger24/01/1915
Second Lieutenant Walter Williams Wynn Godman King's Royal Rifle Corps24/01/1915 (aged 19)
Captain Maurice Howard Helyar Rifle Brigade24/01/1915 (aged 36)
Private Paul 2089King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/01/1915
Captain William Henry Irvine Shakespear 17th Indian Cavalry24/01/1915 (aged 36)
Driver Jones 935Royal Field Artillery24/01/1915 (aged 27)
Private Mitchell 8539Royal Berkshire Regiment24/01/1915
Lance Corporal Percival Cyril Fitzpatrick 9423Gloucestershire Regiment24/01/1915 (aged 18)
Private Edmund Ashley Gray 3/7496Yorkshire Regiment24/01/1915 (aged 20)
Private Edward George Griffiths 49860Royal Army Medical Corps24/01/1915 (aged 38)
Private Firth 11037King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/01/1915
Sapper George Daniel Linger 956Royal Engineers24/01/1915 (aged 20)
Private John James Robbins 10929South Wales Borderers24/01/1915
Carrier Mamadi Jema Buba 805Nigeria Carrier Corps24/01/1915
Private James John Heath L/8615Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/01/1915 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Bradshaw K/9494Royal Navy, HMS Tiger24/01/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Naik Abdul Rahman Khan 1267Mule Corps24/01/1915
Lieutenant Charles Heritage Price Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)24/01/1915
Private John Cameron 1268Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/01/1915
Lance Corporal Roberts 5/4322King's Royal Rifle Corps24/01/1915
Serjeant Charles Brady 107London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)24/01/1915 (aged 41)
Private Heal 28746Canadian Infantry24/01/1915 (aged 27)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Bertram Welby Hart Royal Naval Air Service24/01/1915 (aged 22)
Private Roddy 9441Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/01/1915
Bearer Gangai 8290Army Bearer Corps24/01/1915
Private William Leonard Hipkins 11630Hampshire Regiment24/01/1915
Lance Corporal Mcdermott 6636King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/01/1915
Stoker 1st Class William A. Manfield K/7847Royal Navy, HMS Tiger24/01/1915
Private Owen 2290Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/01/1915
Private Hayworth 24573The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/01/1915
Private Middleton 3/7724Norfolk Regiment24/01/1915
Private Lewis SR/7890Royal Fusiliers24/01/1915 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Stannett 2260Royal Irish Regiment24/01/1915
Rifleman Howard 11522King's Royal Rifle Corps24/01/1915 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Benjamin Hambrey 230224Royal Navy, HMS Tiger24/01/1915 (aged 28)
Carrier Vachiye 50/20East African Military Labour Bureau24/01/1915
Lance Corporal Alfred Beetles 8398York and Lancaster Regiment24/01/1915 (aged 27)
Signaller Bulakoff 18th Mounted Rifles (Griqualand West Ruiters)24/01/1915
Lance Corporal Jocelyn T. Hoare 572Canadian Infantry24/01/1915 (aged 20)
Private Chesterton 10190Royal Berkshire Regiment24/01/1915 (aged 19)
Private Ings 8297Bedfordshire Regiment24/01/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Price 9263Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/01/1915 (aged 25)
Private George Johnston 6478East Lancashire Regiment24/01/1915 (aged 33)
Rifleman Mangaiz Singh 1760104th Wellesley's Rifles24/01/1915
Regimental Serjeant Major Robert James Burton 2640Suffolk Regiment24/01/1915 (aged 43)
Private Herbert Frederick Crook 1913Hampshire Regiment24/01/1915 (aged 22)
Private Mcpherson 11253Gordon Highlanders24/01/1915
Private Gardiner 8813Northamptonshire Regiment24/01/1915
Private Harding 1321South Lancashire Regiment24/01/1915
Private Frederick Howes 148Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force24/01/1915
Private Philip Edward Carleton 421Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/01/1915
Private George Shergold 3/588Wiltshire Regiment24/01/1915 (aged 33)
Rifleman Coleman 7512King's Royal Rifle Corps24/01/1915 (aged 29)
Sergeant Johannes Albertes Vosloo 169Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces24/01/1915 (aged 22)
Private Bayliss 10057South Staffordshire Regiment24/01/1915
Private Matthew Flood Jackson 21976The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/01/1915 (aged 32)
Private Frederick John Chalkley L/11580Middlesex Regiment24/01/1915
Private Coupland 8189Lincolnshire Regiment24/01/1915
Leading Stoker William Aubrey Upton 234032Royal Navy, HMS Meteor24/01/1915
Burgher Petrus Johannes Erasmus 167Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces24/01/1915 (aged 26)
Private John Wilson 10291Royal Irish Fusiliers24/01/1915 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Arthur Ernest Simpson Army Service Corps24/01/1915
Stoker Longstaff 4597/SRoyal Naval Reserve24/01/1915 (aged 25)
Gunner Andrew David Binfield 39472Royal Garrison Artillery24/01/1915
Rifleman Thomas Hugh Heaney 8588Royal Irish Rifles24/01/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Sukh Ram 2813104th Wellesley's Rifles24/01/1915
Sowar Bhanwar Singh 1161Alwar Lancers24/01/1915
Sepoy Jiwan Singh 2132Jind Infantry24/01/1915
Private Jesse Kentish SR/281Royal Fusiliers24/01/1915
Petty Officer James Sim 28Royal Australian Naval Reserve24/01/1915
Rifleman George Lambert R/5155King's Royal Rifle Corps24/01/1915 (aged 41)
Private Henry Duncan 7017Gordon Highlanders24/01/1915 (aged 35)
Private Harold Leach 1949Gloucestershire Regiment24/01/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Johnson 8032King's Royal Rifle Corps24/01/1915 (aged 31)
Private Charles Wilson 899Gordon Highlanders24/01/1915 (aged 21)
Carrier Onykka 54/72East African Military Labour Bureau24/01/1915
Driver Sheppard 26259Royal Field Artillery24/01/1915
Gunner James Mckinstrey RMA/6348Royal Marine Artillery24/01/1915
Stoker 1st Class George Henry Couch K/14281Royal Navy, HMS Tiger24/01/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Colonel Deare Royal Berkshire Regiment24/01/1915
Gunner Herbert Relph 26175Royal Garrison Artillery24/01/1915 (aged 26)
Private Morrison 12491Highland Light Infantry24/01/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal George Crews 8267Devonshire Regiment24/01/1915 (aged 27)
Driver John Wesley Hamlyn 1217Royal Garrison Artillery24/01/1915 (aged 19)
Sepoy Krishna Pawar 2943117th Mahrattas24/01/1915
Sepoy Hanwati Bhelose 2512117th Mahrattas24/01/1915
Private David John Mitchell 103Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces24/01/1915
Private Lake 8543Devonshire Regiment24/01/1915
Able Seaman Arthur Matthews 220447Royal Navy, HMS Tiger24/01/1915
Private Foy 10594Gordon Highlanders24/01/1915
Private John Arthur Newton 4731Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/01/1915 (aged 19)
Sepoy Labh Singh 138312th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)24/01/1915
Private Nicholls TF/2596Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/01/1915
Private King 9275Devonshire Regiment24/01/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Ray 8905South Staffordshire Regiment24/01/1915
Boy 1st Class Patrick O'mahoney J/29248Royal Navy, HMS Tiger24/01/1915 (aged 15)
Rifleman Francis Sidney Hale 5/3541King's Royal Rifle Corps24/01/1915 (aged 29)
Private James Yorkstone 3/5891Cameron Highlanders24/01/1915
Rifleman Haribal Thapa 29521st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)24/01/1915
Stoker 2nd Class John Alfred Ough K/22541Royal Navy, HMS Tiger24/01/1915
Private Patrick Doherty SS/3032Army Service Corps24/01/1915
Stoker 1st Class William Fry SS/108286Royal Navy, (RFR/DevB/5983) RN HMS Meteor24/01/1915 (aged 25)
Canteen Assistant William John Collyer Barrell Admiralty Civilian24/01/1915 (aged 40)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance622
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom430
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium320
SOUTH QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom310
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance312
BASRA MEMORIALIraq300
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
IMMINGHAM (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom211
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany210
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3Belgium223
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium211
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance200
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance210
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance210
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
FAUQUISSART MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance211
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium210
UPINGTON (STATION) CEMETERYSouth Africa200
CRADOCK CEMETERYSouth Africa200
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
LLANGEFNI CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES OLD MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
MORTLACH PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIALEgypt103
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance111
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance122
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom100
ARDGOUR PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PEN-CLAWDD (ST. CYNWYD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ALLAHABAD NEW CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
NASIRABAD GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
AMRITSAR CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia110
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance100
MARYBOROUGH CEMETERYAustralia100
MADANG CEMETERYPapua New Guinea100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CHURCHYARDFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance120
TAVISTOCK NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
DERBY (NORMANTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANOR PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COWLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SWANLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (EVERTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CAMBUSNETHAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FELIXSTOWE (WALTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MORDEN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BULFORD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
LANCASHIRE COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium100
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DRANOUTER CHURCHYARDBelgium101
SONNING (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LONGFORD (BALLYMACORMICK) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
BALLYGLASS CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy, HMS Tiger9
King's Royal Rifle Corps7
Gordon Highlanders4
Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Devonshire Regiment3
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)2
Hampshire Regiment2
104th Wellesley's Rifles2
117th Mahrattas2
East African Military Labour Bureau2
Rifle Brigade2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Royal Navy, HMS Meteor2
Army Service Corps2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
Canadian Infantry2
Royal Field Artillery2
Jind Infantry1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Highland Light Infantry1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
17th Indian Cavalry1
18th Mounted Rifles (Griqualand West Ruiters)1
Admiralty Civilian1
Alwar Lancers1
Army Bearer Corps1
Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force1
1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)1
Mule Corps1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
Royal Australian Naval Reserve1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DevB/5983) RN HMS Meteor1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
Royal Engineers1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Coldstream Guards1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
South Wales Borderers1
Suffolk Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Middlesex Regiment1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
South Lancashire Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Air Service1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
StagsdenBedford111
Llanrhidian HigherSwansea110
PontllanfraithCaerphilly110
Mortlach110
Glenmuick, Tullich and Glengairn110
Dalziel110
Charlton KingsCheltenham111
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk110
Central Swindon SouthSwindon101
CowleyCotswold110
PonsonbyCopeland100
ChurchillNorth Somerset111
St. BlaiseCornwall110
LooeCornwall110
GweekCornwall100
Napton on the HillStratford-on-Avon111
Marlingford and ColtonSouth Norfolk111
BotleyEastleigh110
TotnesSouth Hams110
UffculmeMid Devon110
CockermouthAllerdale100
BradingIsle of Wight110