Date of death: Wednesday 21 March 1917

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private John Noon Thomson 46811Northumberland Fusiliers21/03/1917
Private John Joseph Wilkinson 49551The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ralph Garfield Dodd 20606Royal Scots21/03/1917
Private Arthur Leonard 202041Royal Berkshire Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Jonathan Duncan Hateley 59Australian Light Horse21/03/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Percival Fossy-Thackaberry Burns The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/03/1917 (aged 22)
Major Harry William Lee Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/03/1917 (aged 24)
Sister Phillips Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service21/03/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Stewart Mollison 17427The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ralph Broadhurst 291252Cheshire Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private John Joseph Hall 108264Canadian Mounted Rifles21/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Banks Hughes 5619Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/03/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Froome 572305London Regiment21/03/1917
Private Whitfield 14/739York and Lancaster Regiment21/03/1917
Private Parkes 39279The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/03/1917
Lieutenant Charles Ernest Lovell Royal Engineers21/03/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Edwin Stapley Ade 16386Royal Sussex Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Robert Edward Green The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/03/1917
Private Ernest George Davison 2027Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Edward Lagal 3852Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Roy Hannon 5853Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/03/1917 (aged 18)
Corporal Clarke 700082London Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Henry Stiff TR8/1736Training Reserve21/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private John Snelson 20297South Staffordshire Regiment21/03/1917
Private Michell 202560Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry21/03/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Robert Mcardle 22470The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/03/1917
Trimmer Arthur Edward Brown Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 17)
Waiter Arthur Charles Andrews Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 34)
6th Engineer John Aitken Anderson Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 26)
Greaser Stanley Henry Cross Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 25)
Mate of Hold Albert Isaac Kneller Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 29)
Assistant Cook Herbert George Kimber Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 26)
Fireman Arthur Edward Humby Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 32)
Engineer George Bevis Harvey Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 58)
Boy Victor Charles Mafeking Orman Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 16)
Waiter James George Alfred Munson Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 36)
First Engineer William Edwin Midgley Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 43)
Third Assistant Cook John Albert White Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 18)
Fifth Engineer Officer Henry Seymour West Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 26)
Stewardess Bridget Trenerry Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 65)
Able Seaman James John Tillyer Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 24)
Fireman Orlando William Green Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 29)
Assistant Baker Edwin Alexander Glasspool Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 19)
Trimmer James William Earl Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Ernest Alfred Mcevoy 24471The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Mallin 21968Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Timblin 16205King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/03/1917
Private Ford 16205ALIAS21/03/1917
Private Butterworth TR4/26039Training Reserve21/03/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Allen Royal Flying Corps21/03/1917
Bombardier Fowles 76627Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1917
Company Serjeant Major John L. Francis 11968Royal Scots21/03/1917
Carrier Conrad Bristol 717409Seychelles Carrier Corps21/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cecil Robert Atherton 5540Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/03/1917
Battery Serjeant Major Arthur George Beck 47782Royal Field Artillery21/03/1917 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Rootham L5/2914Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/03/1917
Gunner Philpott 33841Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1917
Corporal William Hunter 28064Northamptonshire Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Venkatrao Salunke 3808103rd Mahratta Light Infantry21/03/1917
Private Garuba Duchi 7538Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.21/03/1917
Second Engineer Callaghan Mercantile Marine21/03/1917
Butcher's Mate Ernest Henry Reeves Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Richards 57487Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/03/1917
Driver Charles William Hampson T4/212272Army Service Corps21/03/1917
Private Roberts 9510King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)21/03/1917
Private Malcolm Hugall 3366Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/03/1917
Bombardier William Hartley Wroe Embury 56673Royal Field Artillery21/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Warnett TR/10/14733Training Reserve21/03/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Elliott 39002Royal Scots21/03/1917
Private Hart 393109(1532)Royal Army Medical Corps21/03/1917 (aged 24)
Acting Bombardier Alfred Murrell 93888Royal Field Artillery21/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Macleod 316207Gordon Highlanders21/03/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Alfred Bradshaw 21123Royal Scots21/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Benjamin Millar 22935Royal Scots21/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Percy Godwin Lawrence 43160Northamptonshire Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private George Little 13314Royal Scots21/03/1917 (aged 25)
Seaman Bradley Mercantile Marine21/03/1917
Ordinary Seaman James Robert Alexander Clyde Z/8148Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Burke 290672Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/03/1917
Corporal Newland 40934Royal Field Artillery21/03/1917
Private Sharp 203483Middlesex Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 31)
Follower Khedu Alipore/1837Indian Labour Corps21/03/1917
Sepoy Fazl Din 50124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry21/03/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Baldey 20622York and Lancaster Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Alfred Stinchcombe 32428Leicestershire Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 19)
Labourer Duncan Mcoteli 14255South African Native Labour Corps21/03/1917
Lieutenant James Fleming Royal Scots21/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Grainger 38546West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/03/1917 (aged 30)
Waiter Randolph Blair Lawes Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Nazzo Grunshi 6400Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.21/03/1917
Follower Duraiswami Belgaum/17Supply and Transport Corps21/03/1917
Sarwan Raja 138RSupply and Transport Corps21/03/1917
Private Martin 20390Leicestershire Regiment21/03/1917
Private Frank Milton Ball 401680Canadian Infantry21/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Moore 19071Royal Scots21/03/1917 (aged 20)
Labourer Khuda Bakhsh 453Indian Labour Corps21/03/1917
Second Hand John Wilson ALIAS21/03/1917
Private Weir 475331Canadian Machine Gun Corps21/03/1917
Serjeant Gideon Paxton 15993Royal Scots21/03/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Birman Thapa 13176th Gurkha Rifles21/03/1917
Private Carl Arthur Carlson 155022Canadian Pioneers21/03/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant Thomas Linton 95065Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)21/03/1917 (aged 27)
Porter Leda ARU/204873East African Military Labour Bureau21/03/1917
Private Reginald John Medhurst 3424Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/03/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Cook Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/03/1917
Gunner James Storey Jenkins 925246Royal Field Artillery21/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Clayton 17397Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/03/1917
Private Haden 7163Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/03/1917
Follower Sheikh Husain 94th Russell's Infantry21/03/1917
Private William Thomas Wyatt 3339Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Powell Francis Green 4447Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/03/1917
Fireman Daniel Hanlon Mercantile Marine21/03/1917
Driver Blow HT/139Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport21/03/1917
Catering Apprentice Alfred Stephen Deveson Mercantile Marine21/03/1917
Private Ogg S/11254Gordon Highlanders21/03/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner Robotham 97226Royal Field Artillery21/03/1917
Lance Corporal Kane 12/17998Royal Irish Rifles21/03/1917 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Edward Thomas Baden Doncom Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 16)
Sergeant Herbert James Teesdale 703ALIAS21/03/1917
Private Harry James Hinton 15332Dorsetshire Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Sibson 32267Northumberland Fusiliers21/03/1917 (aged 33)
Sepoy Dhanna Singh 59148th Indian Pioneers21/03/1917
Mate Moore Mercantile Marine21/03/1917
Deck Hand Peter Carney Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 42)
Pioneer Jack Bate Jewell 255392Royal Engineers21/03/1917 (aged 18)
Flight Serjeant Sidney Herbert Quicke 711Royal Flying Corps21/03/1917
Private Clipson 27081Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/03/1917
Private Standley 7162Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/03/1917
Private Rox 43026Royal Scots21/03/1917
Private Simpson 26838Royal Scots21/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Painting 8383Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/03/1917
Wehrmann August Benthaus German Army21/03/1917
Gunner Arthur William Smith 295188Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1917
Rifleman John Bailey 393592London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)21/03/1917
Serjeant John Suffler 6797The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/03/1917
Private Alexander Ferguson Thomson 40405Highland Light Infantry21/03/1917 (aged 18)
Labourer Mehar Khan 868Indian Labour Corps21/03/1917
Private John Henry Mills 34353King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/03/1917 (aged 39)
Private Barkley 633443Canadian Infantry21/03/1917
Private Walter Edward Pugh 277437Manchester Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Phillips 27151Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/03/1917
Private Douglas Arthur Sealey 40344Royal Scots21/03/1917
Sepoy Bhairon Singh 1654120th Rajputana Infantry21/03/1917
Fireman and Trimmer George Thomas Coates Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 41)
Private Charles Mead 26155Worcestershire Regiment21/03/1917
Private Knowles 51837The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/03/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Mchugh 241243Royal Engineers21/03/1917
Private Tate 38546Durham Light Infantry21/03/1917
Serjeant Alex Marcus Vassie 22334Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Edwin Cecil Howard 300232London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)21/03/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Samuel Brooks 1129Royal Flying Corps21/03/1917 (aged 26)
Officer's Cook 1st Class Giovanni Battista Busuttil 159795Royal Navy, HMS Hannibal21/03/1917 (aged 47)
Private John Henry Membrey 2720Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/03/1917 (aged 26)
Deck Hand Taber Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 52)
Private Stephen Kane 2308Royal Irish Fusiliers21/03/1917
Private Charles Arnold Banks 469002Canadian Machine Gun Corps21/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harp 16867Dorsetshire Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Herbert Downton 241860Somerset Light Infantry21/03/1917 (aged 20)
Sarwan Narayan Singh Lahore/380-32Indian Army Remount Department21/03/1917
Soldier Sylvester Rukowski 737Russian Army21/03/1917
Private Nelson 204220London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/03/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Theodore Thomas Hayes 108091Royal Field Artillery21/03/1917 (aged 46)
Gunner Mckenzie 365170Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Hugh O'neill 15988Royal Scots21/03/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Woolger F/9739Royal Naval Air Service21/03/1917
Driver Ram Singh 6556Indian Royal Artillery21/03/1917
Bearer Ellappa 19320Army Bearer Corps21/03/1917
Bearer Kallu 7783Army Bearer Corps21/03/1917
Second Engineer Samuel Carter Crossman Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 58)
Gunner Martin Furniss 69338Royal Field Artillery21/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Rayson 295Royal Army Medical Corps21/03/1917
Rifleman Mark Waller S/28472Rifle Brigade21/03/1917
Skipper Ernest Charles Parker Mercantile Marine21/03/1917
Private George Charles Walker 34682Northumberland Fusiliers21/03/1917 (aged 41)
Private Ranshaw 14016West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/03/1917
Private Hill 242936The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)21/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Henry Jones 40363Royal Scots21/03/1917 (aged 27)
Artisan Sohan Singh 804Indian Military Works Services21/03/1917
Lance Corporal Moma Kano 6039Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.21/03/1917
Ox Driver Piet Oliphant 16487Military Labour Corps21/03/1917
Private James O'hare 266196The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert George Pattle 14858Middlesex Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Nelson 756113Royal Field Artillery21/03/1917
Private William Arthur Curtis 24304Middlesex Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Hartle 4328Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/03/1917
Private Graham CMT/1270Army Service Corps21/03/1917 (aged 39)
Sowar Narayan Singh 256613th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)21/03/1917
Fireman and Trimmer John Milton Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 68)
Private Hayes 25716Grenadier Guards21/03/1917
Private Badman 202804Wiltshire Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Ross 27801Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)21/03/1917 (aged 28)
Labourer Parameswar Menom Cannanore/893Indian Labour Corps21/03/1917
Follower Alah Ditta 22nd Punjabis21/03/1917
Private Prowlin 1489East Yorkshire Regiment21/03/1917
Second Engineer Valentine Cummins Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 32)
Labourer Jan Koza 17486Military Labour Corps21/03/1917
Private Thomas Clinton 31893Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/03/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Tolley 73299Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Owen Oliver Burns 13861Army Veterinary Corps21/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Sargent 27170Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Andrew Purdie 12549Royal Scots21/03/1917
Private Thomas Archer 38082York and Lancaster Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Adams 716001Canadian Infantry21/03/1917
Private Walter Penrice 757918Canadian Infantry21/03/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Pike 42799Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Ford S/9629Rifle Brigade21/03/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Kane 40179Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1917
6th Engineer George Edward Paxton Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ernest Edward Branchett 11101Worcestershire Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 26)
First Engineer John Jackson Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 54)
Trimmer Charles Collett Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 42)
Deck Hand Arthur Ernest Share Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 18)
Fireman Abdur Rashid Indian Merchant Service21/03/1917
Private Peter Quinn 11705Royal Scots21/03/1917 (aged 20)
Leader Kokonyane Mokhabe 17678Military Labour Corps21/03/1917
Private John Heyworth 100655Royal Army Medical Corps21/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Parker 13861ALIAS21/03/1917
Ordinary Seaman William John Hoggarth J/62141Royal Navy, HMS Victory21/03/1917 (aged 16)
Rifleman Sadler 323364London Regiment (City of London Rifles)21/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Arnold Grant 62200Royal Fusiliers21/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lewis John Giovanni 36261Suffolk Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Edward Albany Potter 8589Northumberland Fusiliers21/03/1917 (aged 20)
Sepoy Nanga Singh 3145102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers21/03/1917
Sepoy Anna Sawant 2725117th Mahrattas21/03/1917
Third Hand Ernest Elijah Watson Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Arthur Samuel Cosburn 434224Canadian Infantry21/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Goodman 4020Royal Sussex Regiment21/03/1917
Private John Edwin Snow 20602Northumberland Fusiliers21/03/1917
Private Ernest Hill 13334Cheshire Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Denham 910706Royal Field Artillery21/03/1917
Private Coward 7374Training Reserve21/03/1917
Private Maitland 303137Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/03/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Michael Shea 16906Royal Scots21/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Ernest William Cunnington M2/077647Army Service Corps21/03/1917
Steward Harold Thomas Stone Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 17)
Lieutenant Charles Frearson Younger Lothians and Border Horse21/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Harold Horsley 7982Royal Army Medical Corps21/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private George Hopwood 285091Canadian Infantry21/03/1917 (aged 24)
Sepoy Kehar Singh 256651st Sikhs (Frontier Force)21/03/1917
Porter Obara KSU/312591East African Military Labour Bureau21/03/1917
Private Walter Edward Smith 126709Canadian Infantry21/03/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Billing 7140Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/03/1917
Private Wright 277614Manchester Regiment21/03/1917
Private Ernest Hessell Buswell 22934Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Malcolm 6052Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Edward South 23664Royal Scots21/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Pickett TR7/7122Training Reserve21/03/1917 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Innes J/65242Royal Navy, HMS Vivid21/03/1917
Seaman Harry Edwin Gerald Shore Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Robert Rippon 8051Royal Army Medical Corps21/03/1917
Private Gordon Stewart Tingley 781905Canadian Machine Gun Corps21/03/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Birbhal Gharti 48018th Gurkha Rifles21/03/1917
Company Serjeant Major Albert Richard Smith 17232Bedfordshire Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Baglin 3516Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/03/1917
Private Stead 9780Royal Fusiliers21/03/1917
Labourer Surju Tudu Alipore/377Indian Labour Corps21/03/1917
Private James Penny 14295Royal Scots21/03/1917
Driver Sunehra 891Mule Corps21/03/1917
Steward Edward Overton Dennis Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Robbins 24244The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Stephen Cooney 60230South Lancashire Regiment21/03/1917
Private David Ashton Morrison 2990Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Mitchell 40786Royal Scots21/03/1917
Captain James William Brown Royal Scots21/03/1917
Private James Mitchell 3828Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/03/1917 (aged 21)
Trimmer John Henry Acum Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 17)
Private Constable 233138London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/03/1917
Private William John Castle 22008The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Comrie 34655Royal Scots21/03/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal James Marshall Watson 22872Royal Scots21/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Towers 39010Royal Scots21/03/1917 (aged 32)
Donkeyman Laurence Lupton Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 48)
Private Ash 242379South Staffordshire Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Ewart Wray Mckinney Wilson 13/2959New Zealand Field Artillery21/03/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner John Mclauchlan Alcorn 365591Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hocking 51827The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/03/1917
Private George Henry Sykes Corrigan 1540South Irish Horse21/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Porter 43434Highland Light Infantry21/03/1917
Assistant Laundryman John Bertram Ernest Robinson Mercantile Marine21/03/1917
Private Evan Daniel Davies 2073Welsh Guards21/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Bull 204199London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)21/03/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman James Butler 40203Royal Irish Rifles21/03/1917
Corporal George Leonard Sexton 444Australian Light Horse21/03/1917
Private Robert Traill 30182Royal Scots21/03/1917
Third Hand Emil Robert Evardson Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 20)
Second Hand William John Green Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Nathan Cudmore 94524Royal Field Artillery21/03/1917 (aged 29)
Porter Mishombi DAR/712072East African Military Labour Bureau21/03/1917
Private Thomas Henry North 267618Hertfordshire Regiment21/03/1917
Private Boni A/280Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers21/03/1917
Private Hari Barge 3858103rd Mahratta Light Infantry21/03/1917
Sepoy Jorawar Singh 3101119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)21/03/1917
Sepoy Dhanna 254744th Merwara Infantry21/03/1917
Boatswain Thomas Martin Graham Hass Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Arthur Robertson Adamson 106422Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Francis Timoney 252308Canadian Infantry21/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Harris 267784Monmouthshire Regiment21/03/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas James Nicholas 23552Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Follen 41110The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/03/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Charles Bailey 34438Northumberland Fusiliers21/03/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Russell 5449Irish Guards21/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Leslie 11781Royal Scots21/03/1917 (aged 36)
Sepoy Bhur Singh 4468119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)21/03/1917
Private Frederick Crowton 13798Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Sidney Herbert Collis 15498Dorsetshire Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 39)
Waiter Shaw Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 34)
Major Vivian Norval Kidd Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/03/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Lightfoot 60501st (King's) Dragoon Guards21/03/1917 (aged 32)
Assistant Pantryman Reginald Ernest Hunt Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 20)
Fireman Lapinsky Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 52)
Gunner Higginson 76621Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Arthur Allison 21315Northumberland Fusiliers21/03/1917 (aged 24)
Trooper John Stewart Williams 1434Australian Light Horse21/03/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Lambert Royal Engineers21/03/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Paton Royal Scots21/03/1917
Bearer Chaturi 77631Army Bearer Corps21/03/1917
Serjeant Frederick Percy Mallett 7662Royal Army Medical Corps21/03/1917
Private Hales 16919Grenadier Guards21/03/1917
Private Wells 31372Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/03/1917
Sepoy Manga Khan 199226th Punjabis21/03/1917
Sapper William Cleaver Butcher 504987Canadian Engineers21/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Leonard Henry Rivers 20883King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/03/1917 (aged 34)
Driver Bartis 2425South African Service Corps21/03/1917
Private David Greig 25813Royal Scots21/03/1917
Sepoy Taojirao Surwe 1374110th Mahratta Light Infantry21/03/1917
Sepoy Nur Dad 5789113th Indian Infantry21/03/1917
First Engineer Walter Burnett Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 53)
Private Stanley Herbert Wood CH/21026Royal Marine Light Infantry21/03/1917
Labourer Koos Erasmus 17207Military Labour Corps21/03/1917
Private Knapp DM2/097094Army Service Corps21/03/1917
Private Simonds 329157Cambridgeshire Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Robert Leman Purdom 40789Royal Scots21/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Edward Stringfellow 277576Manchester Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 29)
Acting Bombardier Thomas Blount Joyce 330157Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1917 (aged 27)
Second Engineer Ernest Williamson Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Jan Babayane 17089Military Labour Corps21/03/1917
Lance Corporal Barclay 290350Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/03/1917
Private Horsman 38404Northumberland Fusiliers21/03/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal William Arthur Munday 12456Norfolk Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Pandu Chogle 29003rd Sappers and Miners21/03/1917
Private George Blatherwick Stubbins TR5/29754King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/03/1917 (aged 18)
Cook Thomas Barks Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 65)
Private Alexander Millar 25726Border Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Cooper 40613Suffolk Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant John George Sandilands Royal Scots21/03/1917
Soldier Tudor Apreotesei Romanian Army21/03/1917
Carrier Mwibi KSU/303362East African Military Labour Bureau21/03/1917
Private George Towers 2578Royal Army Medical Corps21/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Sydney John Richardson 6415Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/03/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Tota Singh 45103rd Sappers and Miners21/03/1917
Private Thomas Collins 3395Leinster Regiment21/03/1917
Corporal Harold Mark Walsh 4814Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/03/1917
Private Downham 33936Essex Regiment21/03/1917
Private Walder 52561Royal Fusiliers21/03/1917
Fireman Robert Stone Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 65)
Private Malcolm May 830153Canadian Infantry21/03/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Rice 48628Northumberland Fusiliers21/03/1917 (aged 31)
Sepoy Ganesa Singh 282051st Sikhs (Frontier Force)21/03/1917
Second Hand Sydney William Parker Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Mervyn Ernest Hazen 5341Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Mulholland Canadian Infantry21/03/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Giddens P/1673Rifle Brigade21/03/1917
Gunner Louis Nailon 85990Canadian Field Artillery21/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private James Alfred Wood 38375York and Lancaster Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 20)
Sepoy Chur Singh 170548th Indian Pioneers21/03/1917
Private William Gerald O'brien 200484The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Flanagan 12366Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private William Constable 380541The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/03/1917 (aged 54)
Private Charles Henry Thompson 15/886West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Warren 42798The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/03/1917
Private West 23252Northumberland Fusiliers21/03/1917
Fireman Charles Henty Hall Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 28)
Scullion George Robert Jones Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 16)
Private Charles Edward Day 31128East Surrey Regiment21/03/1917
Private Dumbleton TR8/10010Dorsetshire Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Austin Cunningham 132506Canadian Infantry21/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Fred Tidswell 25450East Yorkshire Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bates 14371South African Infantry21/03/1917
Sowar Amir Singh 190216th Indian Cavalry21/03/1917
Able Seaman John Simmonds 183437Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3779) HMS Ebro21/03/1917 (aged 39)
Donkey Leader Dial Jacobs 16693Military Labour Corps21/03/1917
Private Lucien Lapointe 26463Canadian Infantry21/03/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Robert Logan 25904Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Pedersen 793072Canadian Infantry21/03/1917 (aged 22)
Driver James Hughes 226581Canadian Field Artillery21/03/1917 (aged 19)
Fifth Engineer Officer Pitfield Mercantile Marine21/03/1917
Private Hassan Bin Asman 5286King's African Rifles21/03/1917
Serjeant George William Clarke 12360Essex Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Barnes 35000Lancashire Fusiliers21/03/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Joseph Ellis 64872Royal Field Artillery21/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Walter Wells 202978York and Lancaster Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Birkhe Thapa 41323rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles21/03/1917
Follower Moti Bandal 2132Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers21/03/1917
Follower Jantu 2521st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)21/03/1917
Private William John Cocks 28521Devonshire Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 38)
Pack Leader Maclean Mombani 315Military Labour Corps21/03/1917
Private William Coultas Robertshaw 60347Machine Gun Corps21/03/1917 (aged 27)
Flight Lieutenant Henry Davenport Graham Royal Naval Air Service21/03/1917 (aged 20)
Skipper John Allard Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 27)
Porter Maringumu ITG/962214East African Military Labour Bureau21/03/1917
Private Arthur Victor Bendall 23541Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Loynes 1335Army Cyclist Corps21/03/1917
Private Barber 7233Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/03/1917
Private Dogo Jalingo 7003Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.21/03/1917
Ordinary Seaman Ronald Joseph Robinson J/55801Royal Navy, HMS Ebro21/03/1917 (aged 19)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom4045
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3910
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance34207
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance26150
SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom121818
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance850
ERVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance830
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance770
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa700
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance653
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration600
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance521
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium561
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance540
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance430
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance410
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance420
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance421
SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom444
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance330
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance330
PONT-DE-NIEPPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance332
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance301
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance321
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom313
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq320
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom302
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India300
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance316
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance220
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania220
ACHICOURT ROAD CEMETERY, ACHICOURTFrance220
MEZA (NIKOLAI) CEMETERYLatvia200
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium203
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance210
VAULX HILL CEMETERYFrance222
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania210
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance220
STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom202
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom210
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria200
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom200
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance110
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BAVINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance100
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance120
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance106
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece110
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. JUST-IN-ROSELAND (ST. JUST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
IDE (ST. IDA) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
HORSLEY (ST. CLEMENT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DARLINGTON WEST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEADGATE (ST. IVES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHOLING (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SOUTHAMPTON (ST. MARY EXTRA) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
WROTHAM (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BURNLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BACUP (FAIRWELL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ROCHDALE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HINCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LINCOLN (NEWPORT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
EAST FINCHLEY CEMETERY AND ST. MARYLEBONE CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ST. PANCRAS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DEANSHANGER (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DORCHESTER CEMETERY, DORSETUnited Kingdom100
WICK ST. LAWRENCE (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BURY ST. EDMUNDS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SWINDON (WHITWORTH ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLING (ST. AGATHA) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WHITBY (LARPOOL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERY MEMORIALSierra Leone110
ISLINGTON (ST. GEORGE'S ON THE HILL) CEMETERYCanada110
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance120
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance110
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LEWES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
PEASMARSH (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
WADHURST (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
DUMFRIES (ST. MICHAEL'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GRIAIS OLD CHURCHYARD, STORNOWAYUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance120
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany110
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany101
JERUSALEM MEMORIALIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)111
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles111
TAUKKYAN MEMORIALMyanmar110
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom110
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance110
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CAMPSIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ANDOVER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom101
MELCOMBE REGIS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
COLESHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
NORBURY (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
NORTON CUCKNEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
REGINA CEMETERYCanada120
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAUNSTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD, OAKHAMUnited Kingdom100
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium110
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
GUARDS' CEMETERY, COMBLESFrance110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine59
Royal Scots30
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15
Canadian Infantry13
Royal Field Artillery12
Royal Garrison Artillery12
Northumberland Fusiliers10
Royal Warwickshire Regiment10
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Military Labour Corps7
York and Lancaster Regiment5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
East African Military Labour Bureau5
Indian Labour Corps5
Training Reserve5
Royal Engineers4
Army Service Corps4
Dorsetshire Regiment4
ALIAS4
Middlesex Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Manchester Regiment3
Royal Flying Corps3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Australian Light Horse3
Rifle Brigade3
Canadian Machine Gun Corps3
Army Bearer Corps3
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.3
Worcestershire Regiment2
London Regiment2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Gordon Highlanders2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Cheshire Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Royal Naval Air Service2
Grenadier Guards2
Canadian Field Artillery2
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)2
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry2
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)2
3rd Sappers and Miners2
48th Indian Pioneers2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Supply and Transport Corps2
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Devonshire Regiment1
Border Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Army Veterinary Corps1
South African Infantry1
Durham Light Infantry1
East Surrey Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Norfolk Regiment1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Somerset Light Infantry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Machine Gun Corps1
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Irish Guards1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
8th Gurkha Rifles1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Welsh Guards1
King's African Rifles1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Canadian Mounted Rifles1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
113th Indian Infantry1
117th Mahrattas1
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry1
13th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)1
16th Indian Cavalry1
22nd Punjabis1
26th Punjabis1
44th Merwara Infantry1
6th Gurkha Rifles1
94th Russell's Infantry1
Canadian Pioneers1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
German Army1
Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal)1
Indian Army Remount Department1
Indian Merchant Service1
Indian Military Works Services1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Lothians and Border Horse1
Mule Corps1
Romanian Army1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/3779) HMS Ebro1
Royal Navy, HMS Ebro1
Royal Navy, HMS Hannibal1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Russian Army1
Seychelles Carrier Corps1
South African Native Labour Corps1
South African Service Corps1
South Irish Horse1
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh982
Glasgow320
Dundee320
CastleCardiff220
Wimborne MinsterDorset210
BridgwaterSedgemoor211
Abingdon on ThamesVale of White Horse110
Campsie110
Cumbernauld110
HoundEastleigh111
BlythNorthumberland100
Stretton SugwasHerefordshire, County of110
Errol110
AndoverTest Valley100
LowestoftEast Suffolk110
MacclesfieldCheshire East111
LangwithBolsover100
Wick St. LawrenceNorth Somerset110
CrickladeWiltshire100
St. Just-in-RoselandCornwall111
Dunbar110
SplottCardiff110
CantonCardiff110
PontymoileTorfaen120
Kinmel Bay and TowynConwy110
Kingussie and Insh110
Stornoway100
Dumfries120
Cockburnspath110
Falkirk120
Hawick100
Traquair110
Aberdeen110
Alyth110
Perth110
GerransCornwall111
Port Of Menteith100
East MerseaColchester110
SwinesheadBoston110
Ashby-de-la-ZouchNorth West Leicestershire110
West BradfordRibble Valley110
WithnellChorley110
ChiddingstoneSevenoaks110
Boughton MonchelseaMaidstone110
Frinton and WaltonTendring100
WivenhoeColchester100
Tydd St MarySouth Holland100
PeasmarshRother100
LewesLewes122
NetherburyDorset110
IdeTeignbridge110
SmalleyAmber Valley110
MaryportAllerdale120
TicktonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
GooleEast Riding of Yorkshire100
WincantonSouth Somerset110
LonghoughtonNorthumberland110
Bishop AucklandCounty Durham100
TridentBradford110
Blandford ForumDorset100
Norton Juxta KempseyWychavon110
ColeshillNorth Warwickshire111
WottonMole Valley110
LoggerheadsNewcastle-under-Lyme110
SaddleworthOldham110
Milborne PortSouth Somerset110
WhitbyScarborough110
Gilling with Hartforth and SedburyRichmondshire110
CastleyHarrogate110
DeanshangerSouth Northamptonshire100
DissSouth Norfolk110
GainsboroughWest Lindsey110