Date of death: Monday 11 February 1918

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Herbert Ashley Williams 63157Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/02/1918 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Colonel Neville Bowes Elliott-Cooper Royal Fusiliers11/02/1918 (aged 29)
Major John Henry Ratz Canadian Army Medical Corps11/02/1918 (aged 48)
Staff Surgeon George Robertson Mill Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/02/1918 (aged 37)
Private Warcup 25274East Yorkshire Regiment11/02/1918
Private Victor Bristow 192452Canadian Infantry11/02/1918 (aged 23)
Private Marshall 11425British West Indies Regiment11/02/1918
Donkeyman John Bartell 569832Mercantile Marine Reserve11/02/1918
Serjeant Eli Pickering 91292Tank Corps11/02/1918 (aged 29)
Private Brooks 1045610Canadian Infantry11/02/1918
Sowar Farid Khan 394133rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry11/02/1918
Labourer Jarg Ya Ken 1470Indian Labour Corps11/02/1918
Labourer Jhangkhawtina 1256Indian Labour Corps11/02/1918
Lance Corporal Taylor S/43244Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/02/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Isaac Henry Holroyd 25157West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/02/1918 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Matthew Sharp London Regiment11/02/1918 (aged 36)
Gunner Louis Trevassa 15031Royal Garrison Artillery11/02/1918 (aged 38)
Private Ward 31796Yorkshire Regiment11/02/1918
Corporal Frederick William Belcher 3306Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/02/1918 (aged 40)
Driver Wilson 82221Royal Field Artillery11/02/1918
Private Edward Cutler 432308Durham Light Infantry11/02/1918 (aged 23)
Private Akande Tele 1410Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/02/1918
Carrier Kadwa 2906Nigeria Carrier Corps11/02/1918
Carrier Ofibu 4111Nigeria Carrier Corps11/02/1918
Corporal John Joseph Bennett 23691Border Regiment11/02/1918 (aged 27)
Private Robert Miller 23662King's Own Scottish Borderers11/02/1918
Private Tailford 200151Northumberland Fusiliers11/02/1918
Corporal Sydney Jarvis B/202314Rifle Brigade11/02/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant David Patton Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/02/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Serjeant Young 290511Northumberland Fusiliers11/02/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman Johnson R/39840King's Royal Rifle Corps11/02/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Hawkins 200130Northumberland Fusiliers11/02/1918
Private Jubb 41326Northumberland Fusiliers11/02/1918
Corporal Albert John Knight 617Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/02/1918 (aged 33)
Private Robertson Roger Balfour 1791Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/02/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal John Jogle Naylor 391ALIAS11/02/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Hoani Te Okoro Wineera 391Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/02/1918 (aged 30)
Sapper Wilfred Berry 5280Australian Tunnelling Corps11/02/1918
Private Miller 2658South Lancashire Regiment11/02/1918 (aged 52)
Private Cooper 202731Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/02/1918
Private Kearney D/84416th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)11/02/1918
Gunner Houser 195750Royal Field Artillery11/02/1918
Gunner Ross 630953Royal Field Artillery11/02/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Thumwood 955100Royal Field Artillery11/02/1918
Private Wilson 50355North Staffordshire Regiment11/02/1918
Private Whittaker 357570The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private Capon 28899Border Regiment11/02/1918
Private Mason 235610Yorkshire Regiment11/02/1918
Lance Corporal Tunnicliffe 10674Welsh Regiment11/02/1918
Private Duff 268133Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/02/1918
Private Easdon 40816Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/02/1918
Lieutenant George Russell Brown Northumberland Fusiliers11/02/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Edwin Smith 181929Northumberland Fusiliers11/02/1918 (aged 30)
Bombardier Hensby 52891Royal Garrison Artillery11/02/1918
Third Mate Williams Mercantile Marine11/02/1918
Able Seaman Forrest C4/1911Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/02/1918
Private John William Benge 47497Northamptonshire Regiment11/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private John Fenety 202990The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/02/1918 (aged 39)
Private Andrew Meek Paterson M/280477Army Service Corps11/02/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Maddox 678111London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)11/02/1918
Private Jim Turner R4/236310Army Service Corps11/02/1918 (aged 30)
Labourer Amus Soren 433Indian Labour Corps11/02/1918
Labourer Boas Bhangari 431Indian Labour Corps11/02/1918
Labourer Dhanwar Patras 413Indian Labour Corps11/02/1918
Labourer Harsing 2329Indian Labour Corps11/02/1918
Labourer Indwar Patras 459Indian Labour Corps11/02/1918
Driver Winfield T4/088841Army Service Corps11/02/1918 (aged 31)
Private Charles Frederick Rose 31646Royal Berkshire Regiment11/02/1918 (aged 31)
Fireman Mcloughlin Mercantile Marine Reserve11/02/1918
Private Martin Thorup 432251Canadian Infantry11/02/1918 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Osborne 129083Royal Flying Corps11/02/1918
Corporal James Henry Round 201981Worcestershire Regiment11/02/1918 (aged 23)
Private Danson T/1381784Army Service Corps11/02/1918
Private Wilfrid Stanley Vagg 40748Somerset Light Infantry11/02/1918 (aged 18)
Private Berridge TR5/66767Durham Light Infantry11/02/1918 (aged 18)
Private Alcock 29004Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ambrose Smith Keeling 46700North Staffordshire Regiment11/02/1918 (aged 32)
Gunner Goley 43166Royal Garrison Artillery11/02/1918
Private Arthur Nelson 64330Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/02/1918 (aged 30)
Private Roberts 57458West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/02/1918
Private Chapman 266550Yorkshire Regiment11/02/1918
Private James William Sharpe 521465Labour Corps11/02/1918
Private Joseph Hawksworth Deal/11051(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps11/02/1918 (aged 54)
Private Doinji A/36Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/02/1918
Private Robert Sproule 3032014Canadian Infantry11/02/1918 (aged 30)
Private William Henry Robinson 8/3388New Zealand Infantry11/02/1918 (aged 44)
Private William Duval 27248Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/02/1918 (aged 34)
Private Robert Leishman Langdon 44495Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/02/1918 (aged 26)
Private Percy Arthur Rook 15779Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/02/1918 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Finch 16604Lancashire Fusiliers11/02/1918 (aged 26)
Private John Kristianson Westerberg 2962Australian Pioneers11/02/1918 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Percy Goddard 9321Canadian Infantry11/02/1918 (aged 31)
Private Arnold O. Ray 416141Canadian Infantry11/02/1918 (aged 17)
Private George Victor Seaward 28980Somerset Light Infantry11/02/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Charles Cornelius Mcconnell 206Australian Tunnelling Corps11/02/1918
Chauffeur Melrose 15701British Red Cross Society11/02/1918 (aged 26)
Private Fredrick James Cattell 11585Royal Army Medical Corps11/02/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Nash 94341Royal Garrison Artillery11/02/1918
Lance Bombardier Hayman 620121Royal Field Artillery11/02/1918
Lance Corporal Overton 266242Hertfordshire Regiment11/02/1918
Second Lieutenant Taylor Hertfordshire Regiment11/02/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal West G/7108Middlesex Regiment11/02/1918
Rifleman Henry Wagstaff Bell S/30626Rifle Brigade11/02/1918 (aged 36)
Private John Hicks 28651Somerset Light Infantry11/02/1918 (aged 29)
Private Johnston 41107Royal Irish Fusiliers11/02/1918 (aged 22)
Private Attree 21518Bedfordshire Regiment11/02/1918
Private Cook 25654Bedfordshire Regiment11/02/1918
Private Ernest Charles Day 23701Bedfordshire Regiment11/02/1918 (aged 24)
Private Gaylor 14853Bedfordshire Regiment11/02/1918 (aged 33)
Private Dennis Greenhill 17292Bedfordshire Regiment11/02/1918 (aged 30)
Private Herrington 40269Bedfordshire Regiment11/02/1918
Private Johnson 41590Bedfordshire Regiment11/02/1918
Private Morris 29998Bedfordshire Regiment11/02/1918
Second Lieutenant Arthur Pratt Bedfordshire Regiment11/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Slack 203282Bedfordshire Regiment11/02/1918
Private Stinson 290833Bedfordshire Regiment11/02/1918 (aged 38)
Serjeant John Edward Benbow 240296Lancashire Fusiliers11/02/1918
Private Jackson 240970Lancashire Fusiliers11/02/1918 (aged 24)
Private Rawle 40475Lancashire Fusiliers11/02/1918 (aged 29)
Private Rigby 201890South Lancashire Regiment11/02/1918
Private Nicholson 22166Cameron Highlanders11/02/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Percy Horace Bloor 4384Honourable Artillery Company11/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private David Flynn 896Royal Munster Fusiliers11/02/1918 (aged 46)
Driver Arthur Hubbard 5/168New Zealand Army Service Corps11/02/1918 (aged 41)
Driver Hedges 60874Royal Engineers11/02/1918
Serjeant Edward Fitzgibbon 277345Royal Garrison Artillery11/02/1918 (aged 44)
Private Harry Silas Allen SE/703Army Veterinary Corps11/02/1918 (aged 44)
Rifleman William Mccoy 3/9987Royal Irish Rifles11/02/1918 (aged 40)
Rifleman Moutray 15522Royal Irish Rifles11/02/1918 (aged 43)
Private Dunn 43188North Staffordshire Regiment11/02/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal John Weatherhead G/2493The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Robert William Nail 365282Northumberland Fusiliers11/02/1918
Private Austin Frederick Copeland 59951Northumberland Fusiliers11/02/1918
Labourer Durga Murmu Alipore/1864Indian Labour Corps11/02/1918
Private William Ingram 13669King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/02/1918
Serjeant Andrew 4017East African Supply Corps11/02/1918
Private Awudu Munchi 7843West African Service Brigade, W.A.F.F.11/02/1918
Private Johnstone M/273764Army Service Corps11/02/1918
Naik Harnam Singh 377830th Punjabis11/02/1918
Sepoy Natha Singh 287Patiala Infantry11/02/1918
Labourer Jika Judu 1447Indian Labour Corps11/02/1918
Labourer Deb Bahadur 1570Indian Labour Corps11/02/1918
Second Lieutenant Walter Maxwell South Wales Borderers11/02/1918
Private Percival Campbell Clarke 36951Norfolk Regiment11/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Minshull 32725Lancashire Fusiliers11/02/1918
Artisan Dalip Singh 59196Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers11/02/1918
Daffadar Sarmukh Singh 283511th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)11/02/1918
Sapper Kesri Singh 60441st King George's Own Sappers and Miners11/02/1918
Sepoy Mir Ali Khan 25126th Baluchistan Infantry11/02/1918
Follower Mangalsing Negi 3939th Garhwal Rifles11/02/1918
Rifleman Parmanand 2099Burma Military Police11/02/1918
Driver Ahmad Yar Jhelum/1735Mule Corps11/02/1918
Follower Abdul Latif Tirupatta/45/35Indian Railway Department11/02/1918
Private Percy William Dews 25167East Yorkshire Regiment11/02/1918 (aged 27)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Foot 121387Royal Flying Corps11/02/1918 (aged 34)
Private William Henry Flowers 58276York and Lancaster Regiment11/02/1918 (aged 42)
Private George Deal 222980Canadian Infantry11/02/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Smith 201218Monmouthshire Regiment11/02/1918
Private George Neal G/35960Royal Fusiliers11/02/1918 (aged 20)
Cooper Knox 341033Royal Navy11/02/1918 (aged 43)
Fireman Joseph Ferguson Mercantile Marine11/02/1918 (aged 25)
Third Engineer Acheson Hill Forrest Mercantile Marine11/02/1918 (aged 25)
2nd Steward Arthur Louden Gregor Mercantile Marine11/02/1918 (aged 27)
Driver Thomas Andries HT2726Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport11/02/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Peter De Beer 2762Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport11/02/1918
Labourer Kisa Kisku 1621Indian Labour Corps11/02/1918
Private Ibrihim Munchi 8105Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/02/1918
Private Anigo Ekko 8117Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/02/1918
Private Musa Dansoqua 7918Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/02/1918
Gun Carrier Jawkadi 692Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.11/02/1918
Carrier Okoro 3521Nigeria Carrier Corps11/02/1918
Carrier Oporonka 3348Nigeria Carrier Corps11/02/1918
Fourth Engineer Officer William Johnson Tait Mercantile Marine11/02/1918 (aged 26)
Second Mate Clement Edwin Taylor Mercantile Marine11/02/1918 (aged 34)
Seaman Joseph Weddick ALIAS11/02/1918
Third Mate Ivan Herbert Mummery Mercantile Marine11/02/1918 (aged 19)
Ship's Cook William Neill Mercantile Marine11/02/1918 (aged 45)
Seaman John Harrold Mercantile Marine11/02/1918 (aged 31)
Fireman John Jones Mercantile Marine11/02/1918 (aged 21)
Seaman Jukes Mercantile Marine11/02/1918 (aged 59)
Fireman Christopher Kelly Mercantile Marine11/02/1918 (aged 29)
Third Cook Clansey Mercantile Marine11/02/1918 (aged 35)
Second Engineer George Thomas Cockburn Mercantile Marine11/02/1918 (aged 31)
Seaman Joseph Doherty Mercantile Marine11/02/1918 (aged 42)
Seaman Addor Mercantile Marine11/02/1918 (aged 25)
Chief Steward William James Bevin Mercantile Marine11/02/1918 (aged 31)
Carpenter Alfred Breeds Mercantile Marine11/02/1918 (aged 34)
Fireman Thomas Brennan Mercantile Marine11/02/1918 (aged 32)
Seaman Broughton Mercantile Marine11/02/1918 (aged 19)
Master Cameron Mercantile Marine11/02/1918
First Mate Henry Roberts Mercantile Marine11/02/1918 (aged 45)
Mess Room Steward Harold Owen Shepherd Mercantile Marine11/02/1918 (aged 17)
Donkeyman Charles Stuart Mercantile Marine11/02/1918 (aged 53)
Fireman William Sutherland Mercantile Marine11/02/1918 (aged 42)
Ordinary Seaman Leonard Bates J/31917Royal Navy11/02/1918 (aged 20)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Ernest Browne L/10031Royal Navy11/02/1918
Ordinary Seaman Horatius Hartley Carr J/56109Royal Navy11/02/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant George Hambrook Dean Doubleday Royal Naval Reserve11/02/1918 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman Albert Victor Gallop 7199ARoyal Naval Reserve11/02/1918 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Sidney George Garwood J/34085Royal Navy11/02/1918 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman Albert Stephen Gay 235675Royal Navy11/02/1918 (aged 28)
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Lewis Vincent Gully Royal Naval Reserve11/02/1918 (aged 28)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Frederick Hall 362323Royal Navy11/02/1918 (aged 32)
Paymaster Robert Muir Hindley Royal Naval Reserve11/02/1918 (aged 33)
Ordinary Seaman Richard Edward Hoban J/54372Royal Navy11/02/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Raymond Victor John Jelfs J/14804Royal Navy11/02/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Walter Kersley SS/6249Royal Navy11/02/1918 (aged 23)
Shipwright 2nd Class John Lamb M/26794Royal Navy11/02/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Jeremiah Leary 228557Royal Navy11/02/1918
Ordinary Seaman William Ernest Lycett J/43431Royal Navy11/02/1918 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Dennis Mccarthy J/39317Royal Navy11/02/1918 (aged 19)
Engineer Lieutenant Neil Shaw Mackinnon Royal Naval Reserve11/02/1918 (aged 40)
Corporal William Mcrobbie PO/16334Royal Marine Light Infantry11/02/1918 (aged 23)
Leading Telegraphist Christopher Reginald Maris J/12544Royal Navy11/02/1918 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Alfred Martin J/24076Royal Navy11/02/1918
Cook's Mate Tom Franklin Patten M/20827Royal Navy11/02/1918 (aged 21)
Leading Cooks Mate Herbert Henry Rich M/3700Royal Navy11/02/1918 (aged 26)
Leading Seaman Ernest Robilliard 234437Royal Navy11/02/1918 (aged 28)
Petty Officer Alfred Reginald Sheather J/6418Royal Navy11/02/1918 (aged 25)
Armourer's Crew Samuel Joseph Shoebottom M/7163Royal Navy11/02/1918
Able Seaman William Edward Smith J/7882Royal Navy11/02/1918 (aged 25)
Private Henry Edwin Stebbings PO/14835Royal Marine Light Infantry11/02/1918
Steward 3rd Class Thomas Thompson Turner L/8905Royal Navy11/02/1918 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman Hubert Norman Walter J/8922Royal Navy11/02/1918 (aged 25)
Signalman Frederick Thomas Whitchurch J/7423Royal Navy11/02/1918 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman George Harold Edward White J/34670Royal Navy11/02/1918 (aged 20)
Surgeon Probationer David John Whitton Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/02/1918 (aged 21)
Painter 1st Class Ernest Woodall M/4929Royal Navy11/02/1918 (aged 24)
Trimmer John Cockburn 916106Mercantile Marine Reserve11/02/1918
Fireman Percy Cook 867709Mercantile Marine Reserve11/02/1918 (aged 20)
Fireman Patrick Lawrence Corvan 914396Mercantile Marine Reserve11/02/1918
Fireman Michael Gillan 863035Mercantile Marine Reserve11/02/1918 (aged 22)
Ordinary Seaman Francis Edwin Ingram Bristol/Z/10361Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/02/1918 (aged 27)
Trimmer Joseph Henry Joinson 903388Mercantile Marine Reserve11/02/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Herbert Lawrence Bristol/Z/5792Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/02/1918
Fireman Joseph Lewis Mercantile Marine Reserve11/02/1918
Trimmer Robert Mcfadden 904076Mercantile Marine Reserve11/02/1918 (aged 20)
Fireman John Mcivor 911817Mercantile Marine Reserve11/02/1918
Ordinary Telegraphist Stanley Edwin Dean London/Z/5705Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/02/1918 (aged 20)
Leading Seaman John Smith 205334Royal Navy11/02/1918 (aged 33)
Leading Seaman Thomas William Young London/Z/5860Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/02/1918
Seaman Kenneth Macleod 9453/ARoyal Naval Reserve11/02/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Geldert A/203507King's Royal Rifle Corps11/02/1918
Second Engineer Lindsay Mercantile Marine11/02/1918 (aged 49)
Seaman George William Mccaffrey Mercantile Marine11/02/1918 (aged 39)
Greaser Mckelvie Mercantile Marine11/02/1918 (aged 53)
Lascar Abdul Aziz Yusuf Ali Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Seacunny Abdur Rahman Sirajul Haq Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Seacunny Abdur Rashid Wazir Ali Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Lascar Abdus Sami Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Cassab Bab Din Nawab Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Fireman Babuddin Manju Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Trimmer Balu Makan Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Cassab Chiman Nathu Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Second Cook Viccute Da Cruz Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Boy Davies Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Trimmer Din Muhammad Ghulam Muhammad Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Fireman Farman Khan Dina Khan Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Trimmer Fasihuddin Ashiqu Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Lascar Fazil Khaliluddin Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Chief Cook Fernandes Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Second Donkeyman Ghulam Din Bagga Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Fireman Ghulam Muhammad Naththu Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Trimmer Ghulam Muhammad Nawab Ali Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Fireman Ghulam Naththu Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Lascar Habibullah Ghafur Ali Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Boy Lazaro Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Trimmer Isa Khan Khan Jalal Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Lascar Jabir Ali Alimuddin Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Second Tindal Khawja Sharif Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
First Donkeyman Manzuruddin Shamsuddin Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Fireman Mardana Dadu Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Fireman Mir Ali Qaisaruddin Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Tindal Moinuddin Alimuddin Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Fireman Muhammad Din Jamaluddin Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Topass Muhammad Hazari Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Fireman Musa Dost Riza Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
First Tindal Nadir Ali Naththu Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Fireman Naththu Ilahi Bakhsh Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Fireman Rahman Ali Jiwa Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Boy Samad Kallu Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Trimmer Shaikh Yusuf Shaikh Ahmad Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Cassab Shaikh Yusuf Shaikh Umar Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Trimmer Sharaf Ali Shera Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Bhandary Sharf Din Bawa Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Boy Smith Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Lascar Tahir Ibrahim Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Fireman Yusuf Ghulam Muhammad Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Carpenter Ah Sing Mercantile Marine11/02/1918
Third Tindal Niaz Muhammad Babu Indian Merchant Service11/02/1918
Engineman George Addison Duncan 4972/TSRoyal Naval Reserve11/02/1918 (aged 29)
Private Thlidi 13630South African Native Labour Corps11/02/1918
Gefreiter Karl Pietscher German Army11/02/1918
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia4300
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3400
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2710
NOYON NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance1150
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1101
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance701
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance400
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium430
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance440
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance310
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa300
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium300
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance301
RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium320
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance331
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance310
GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance310
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium300
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania300
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance320
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance200
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance200
ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEULFrance220
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance220
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium100
DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance100
PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPEFrance120
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
NEUVILLE-BOURJONVAL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance100
BREST (KERFAUTRAS) CEMETERYFrance100
MONTROSE (SLEEPYHILLOCK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance110
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
ORIVAL WOOD CEMETERY, FLESQUIERESFrance100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece120
HIGH WYCOMBE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DUDLEY BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOULTING (ST. ALDHELM) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SHENSTONE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NORMANTON UPPER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (ABBEY LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WALKLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada110
MINTY FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt101
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOAItaly100
ARQUATA SCRIVIA COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
CHOLSEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance110
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany122
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
LITTLEPORT NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ELMIRA UNION CEMETERYCanada111
ARTHURET (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
MANSFIELD (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURTON BRADSTOCK (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MOUNTAIN ASH (MAESYRARIAN) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom122
LUNENBURG (HILLCREST) CEMETERYCanada110
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MARTIGNY-LES-BAINS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria100
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Indian Merchant Service43
Mercantile Marine29
Royal Navy28
Bedfordshire Regiment11
Indian Labour Corps11
Mercantile Marine Reserve10
Northumberland Fusiliers8
Royal Naval Reserve7
Canadian Infantry7
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve7
Army Service Corps5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Royal Field Artillery5
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.5
Nigeria Carrier Corps4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)4
North Staffordshire Regiment3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Hertfordshire Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport2
Border Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
ALIAS2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Royal Fusiliers2
Australian Tunnelling Corps2
Royal Irish Rifles2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
Durham Light Infantry2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Royal Flying Corps2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
East African Supply Corps1
Indian Railway Department1
New Zealand Infantry1
New Zealand Army Service Corps1
11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)1
Middlesex Regiment1
West African Service Brigade, W.A.F.F.1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Tank Corps1
Royal Engineers1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry1
British West Indies Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Welsh Regiment1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
126th Baluchistan Infantry1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
30th Punjabis1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Australian Pioneers1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Labour Corps1
Cameron Highlanders1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Patiala Infantry1
British Red Cross Society1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Burma Military Police1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Honourable Artillery Company1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
German Army1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Mule Corps1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
London Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
Worcestershire Regiment1