Date of death: Monday 27 March 1916

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant John Rookhurst Platt Royal Field Artillery27/03/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Noel Carelton Blakeway Dorsetshire Regiment27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Frank Melton Rea Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Havelock 70920Royal Engineers27/03/1916
Private James Burke 18198Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Boddy Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Crabbe 24736South Wales Borderers27/03/1916
Serjeant William P. J. Oxenham 8719Devonshire Regiment27/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hembury 3/8171Dorsetshire Regiment27/03/1916
Private Raffo 10802Lancashire Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Marshall 19308Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 19)
Deck Hand Main 4006/DARoyal Naval Reserve27/03/1916 (aged 49)
Captain George M. J. A. Grisewood Royal Sussex Regiment27/03/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Harrison 1786London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)27/03/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Joseph Sandford Andrews 15256Coldstream Guards27/03/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Lloyd 10463South Wales Borderers27/03/1916
Serjeant Munro 14244Highland Light Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Cameron Kelly Highland Light Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Walter Lewis 25060Royal Army Medical Corps27/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Frank Kennedy 3/8951Dorsetshire Regiment27/03/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Knights T3/023944Army Service Corps27/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Ogston S/13345Gordon Highlanders27/03/1916
Private Andrew West S/13346Gordon Highlanders27/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Edward Godfrey Blake 14702Dorsetshire Regiment27/03/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Massie 8977Dorsetshire Regiment27/03/1916
Private John Robson 26/1201Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Wigmore 65834Royal Engineers27/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Hickson 2805East Yorkshire Regiment27/03/1916
Private Leslie Cohen 18004The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cowan 18004ALIAS27/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Eyre 4061Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/03/1916
Private Tringham 4062London Regiment27/03/1916
Private Flanaghan 30398The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/03/1916
Private Charles Frederick Tooms 2605Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/03/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner Frederick Baker 65728Royal Field Artillery27/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Roy Eric Victor Buchan Royal Field Artillery27/03/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner James Codey 67495Royal Field Artillery27/03/1916 (aged 29)
Acting Bombardier Frederick Selling 57503Royal Field Artillery27/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Bernard Bell 415875Canadian Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Berry 70288Canadian Infantry27/03/1916
Private Dechaine 69254Canadian Infantry27/03/1916
Private Juteau 416528Canadian Infantry27/03/1916
Private Daniel Mcleod 69695Canadian Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Poirier 70265Canadian Infantry27/03/1916
Private Arthur Clinton Robinson 69813Canadian Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Donald Fraser Torrance 65985Canadian Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Bullimore 6083Coldstream Guards27/03/1916
Private Cooper 11138Coldstream Guards27/03/1916
Private Greenacre 15008Coldstream Guards27/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Arthur Sharp 1075372nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Cyril Bayes 18304West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Szize 11650The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/03/1916 (aged 17)
Private Walter Isaac Stracey A/22684Canadian Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 35)
Driver Thomas Kelly T/31781Army Service Corps27/03/1916
Serjeant Harold Shaw 1720Royal Field Artillery27/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private James 31307The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Baillie 1596Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Daniel Dunnett 3716Seaforth Highlanders27/03/1916 (aged 16)
Clerk De Souza East African Remount Depot27/03/1916
Private Hills SC/97South African Signal Service27/03/1916
Private Wilson 1080South African Medical Corps27/03/1916 (aged 29)
Captain Ronald Riach Davidson Royal Scots27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant James Wilson Macturk Rainie Royal Scots27/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Flavell 13304Scots Guards27/03/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Mckellar 10455Scots Guards27/03/1916
Private James Wither Tully 12382Scots Guards27/03/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Robbins R/1576King's Royal Rifle Corps27/03/1916
Lance Corporal Blair Wilfred Mills 443812Canadian Engineers27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Reid 6684Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)27/03/1916
Private Maxwell 4919Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/03/1916
Private Bailey 21705Welsh Regiment27/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Tingle 27416Welsh Regiment27/03/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Welsh 27492Welsh Regiment27/03/1916
Gunner Park 67393Royal Field Artillery27/03/1916
Private Holder 15651South Staffordshire Regiment27/03/1916
Gunner George Henry Jackson 42151Canadian Field Artillery27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Ernest Lowes 53420Canadian Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 30)
Serjeant Herbert George Sayer 6076East Surrey Regiment27/03/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Lewis Mciver Wilson Highland Light Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner James Peter Sidney Wood 443Canadian Field Artillery27/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Worsman 9982West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/03/1916
Private Smith 14281Highland Light Infantry27/03/1916
Private Frederick Charles Collins 17951Royal Berkshire Regiment27/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Morton 17473Royal Berkshire Regiment27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Root 12144Royal Berkshire Regiment27/03/1916
Lance Corporal Bullock 18657Lancashire Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Cassidy 12523Border Regiment27/03/1916
Driver Leonard Hostler T2/14362Army Service Corps27/03/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal James Keenan S/7937Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/03/1916
Private Roebuck 18528Worcestershire Regiment27/03/1916
Private Benson 4453London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/03/1916
Private Lucas 1413Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Borthwick 1404Highland Light Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Cameron 14918Highland Light Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Carmichael 14882Highland Light Infantry27/03/1916
Private Chinney 3423Highland Light Infantry27/03/1916
Private Falconer 15058Highland Light Infantry27/03/1916
Private Haines 14181Highland Light Infantry27/03/1916
Private Hamilton 3394Highland Light Infantry27/03/1916
Private Laurie 15111Highland Light Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mcnicol 14645Highland Light Infantry27/03/1916
Private John Murdoch 15021Highland Light Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 37)
Private Steer 15174Highland Light Infantry27/03/1916
Private James Mcguire Strachan 14662Highland Light Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Whyte 14956Highland Light Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Gay 4280Gloucestershire Regiment27/03/1916
Private Albert Victor Harbourne 2814Worcestershire Regiment27/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Cox 21553Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/03/1916
Ship's Steward Assistant William Patrick Owen M/6132Royal Navy27/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Hazlehurst 443618Canadian Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 48)
Chief Yeoman of Signals John James Bason 124098Royal Navy27/03/1916 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal Potter 550085Royal Canadian Dragoons27/03/1916
Private Evans PLY/15849Royal Marine Light Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Chadwick 31157Manchester Regiment27/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Blair 3024King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/03/1916
Captain Frederick Francis German Royal Army Medical Corps27/03/1916
Private Lewis 18777Lincolnshire Regiment27/03/1916 (aged 45)
Private John O'neill 16802The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private Frank Woodward 15664Lancashire Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Langhorn 36031Cheshire Regiment27/03/1916 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Beard 222734Royal Navy27/03/1916 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Fraser Mersey Z/178Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve27/03/1916
Private Frank John Bettridge S/12218Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Hardwick 26250Yorkshire Regiment27/03/1916
Lance Corporal Martin 4480King's Own Scottish Borderers27/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Robert Lee 1289433Canadian Army Medical Corps27/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private William H. Shelton 644911Canadian Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 42)
Leading Seaman Williams PO/236726Royal Navy27/03/1916
Serjeant John Francis Mcguinn 5097Irish Guards27/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Archie Bassett 475397Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)27/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Robert Bere 4429392nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion27/03/1916 (aged 40)
Private Mcfadden 419113Canadian Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Henry Reuben Frederick Mangin 1171Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)27/03/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Taverner 418984Canadian Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Bashforth 14457West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Cooney 2427Durham Light Infantry27/03/1916
Private Charles Andrews 14839Somerset Light Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Henry Charles Dainton 13935Somerset Light Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Bradley 21368The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/03/1916
Private Thomas Charles French 3021Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916
Serjeant William E. Izzard L/11078Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Robinson 10853Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private John Willcock 19034The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Owen Grogan 57646Canadian Infantry27/03/1916
Private James Raffle G/5914Royal Sussex Regiment27/03/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant William Lawson Durham Light Infantry27/03/1916
Private Kayes 13843The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/03/1916
Private Adam Menzies 15474Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Charles Bertram Underhill West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/03/1916 (aged 22)
Pioneer Burke 32644Royal Engineers27/03/1916
Private Plant 3350Royal Army Medical Corps27/03/1916
Corporal Kelly 9/1942Durham Light Infantry27/03/1916
Private Shepherd 11339Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916
Serjeant Wright L/9206Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Gunner George Johnston 24591Royal Garrison Artillery27/03/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Thorne 35916Royal Garrison Artillery27/03/1916
Company Serjeant Major John Angus 9225Royal Scots27/03/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Briscoe 6/2459Durham Light Infantry27/03/1916
Private Beeton 5/2617Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Roger Frederick Burt Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Gibson 7/1549Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private Jeffrey 7/2745Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William George Robinson Laidler 7/1747Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Mcleman 7/2133Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Porteous 3370Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Jacob Strassheim 7/1944Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Thompson 7/2213Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Arthur Edgar Frank Heather 20570Machine Gun Corps27/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Launcelot Parkin 2570Durham Light Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private South S/609The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/03/1916 (aged 35)
Rifleman Robert Mckibben Foster 19914Royal Irish Rifles27/03/1916
Private Haughey 601Royal Munster Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Joyce 5433Royal Munster Fusiliers27/03/1916
Corporal Lyons 3978Royal Munster Fusiliers27/03/1916
Rifleman Millen 6102Royal Irish Rifles27/03/1916
Private O'connell 4825Royal Munster Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Fielding 3/7266Dorsetshire Regiment27/03/1916
Private Gallivan 9659Dorsetshire Regiment27/03/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred James Way 8130Dorsetshire Regiment27/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Bertram Pybus 17465Manchester Regiment27/03/1916 (aged 25)
Pioneer Arthur John Edward Savill 70513Royal Engineers27/03/1916 (aged 17)
Private Chapman 11536Hampshire Regiment27/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Allan Higginson 15308King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wilkinson 2676Hampshire Regiment27/03/1916
Private Elliott 288Irish Guards27/03/1916 (aged 44)
Private Greer 12867Royal Irish Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 24)
Seaman John Monks 4496/ARoyal Naval Reserve27/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Denis Breen 311Royal Munster Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Jacob Delmage 4157Royal Munster Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Higgins 3350Royal Munster Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Charles Mccarthy 1497Royal Munster Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Burton Mette G/7330Middlesex Regiment27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Clifford Burge 17112Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/03/1916
Private Joseph Harold Haynes 19117Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Harold Ward L/14683Middlesex Regiment27/03/1916
Private William Jackson 14830Border Regiment27/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Christopher Mitchell 25355Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/03/1916
Driver Shiers MT/1215South African Service Corps27/03/1916
Private Frederick George Martin SR/8526Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Milloy 17384Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Charles Harding G/8833Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Andrew Hare 19145Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private William Hargrove G/12473Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Fred Hartley 17678Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward Kean L/10692Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Samuel Whyatt 12460Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Ernest Wood 18329Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Deurdly Wood 4396Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private James G. Worby 10856Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Josiah Worton 22430Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916
Serjeant Joseph Wright 8523Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private Edward Samuel Walker SR/274Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Alfred Watkin 21294Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private James Watson 10392Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas William Wesson SR/9385Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas George White 13994Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private William P. Whiteside G/10932Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Spedding 17841Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916
Lance Serjeant Frank Harold Standish 16853Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Stewart 3836Royal Scots27/03/1916
Corporal William Stewart 16895Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas H. Stretton 12154Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Sullivan L/8464Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Corporal John Scrimgeour G/4906Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Edward Shaw 5042Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Skidmore 14664Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Arthur Smith 15843Coldstream Guards27/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Edward Smith 12740Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916
Second Lieutenant James Clement Smith Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Smith G/18591Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Captain Gerald John Mortimer Moxon Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private George Ernest Myers 3685Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Newell 19883Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur John Nichols L/14926Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Corporal Alfred Richardson 17711Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Frederick Ridge G/10223Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Rifleman David Robertson S/10159Rifle Brigade27/03/1916
Private Ralph Robinson 23198Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Daniel Hood Rodger 3788Royal Scots27/03/1916 (aged 37)
Private Joseph Rogerson 17046Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Harold Rose 17225Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Ernest Henry Salter G/12434Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Abbott G/8293Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Adams 22271Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Adams 18190Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frank Allen 16982Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal John Ambrose 1535Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private William Ames SR/7929Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Andrew Anderson G/16744Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry William Anderson G/12689Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Harry John Ashdown G/17471Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Corporal George Ball G/1298Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest Banbury 9940Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private William Barnett 10786Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Charles Frederick Barrett G/8925Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private William James Bates SR/2365Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Benjamin Bavin S/12265Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private William Thomas Beardmore L/16322Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Alfred Beasley SA/1409Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private George G. Bell 16681Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Lewis Arthur Bennett 9610Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Reid Bertram 17269Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Herbert John Bladon G/16405Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal John George Blair 17259Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Bowler SR/7599Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private John Brand 20271Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 17)
Private James Buckey G/12626Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant William Francis 3997Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Herbert Franklin L/12175Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Albert Henry Fuller L/16092Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Stewart Fulton 22011Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916
Lance Corporal Murdock Fyfe 15476Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Gillard 20858Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Alexander Swain Goodchild G/2280Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hugh Gorman 22143Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Henry Seale 2173Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private James David Lowe Davidson 4394Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/03/1916
Driver Kandhai 1240Mule Corps27/03/1916
Follower Chand Khan 7792nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)27/03/1916
Sowar Gujjar Singh 286736th Jacob's Horse27/03/1916
Lance Corporal Harry Ernest Richard Baker G/4384Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/03/1916 (aged 42)
Private Walter Bullen G/4433Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Serjeant Robert Burton 8255Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private James Cansdale 17148Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Cattanach 19936Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private John James Cawley 16968Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916
Serjeant Richard Chapman L/9473Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private Walter Henry Chapman G/18153Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private George Henry Clowes G/11439Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private George Thomas Coggins G/12271Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private George Colquhoun SR/2393Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Conway 11523Royal Scots27/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Cosgrove 20772Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 17)
Private Thomas Cronin SR/9395Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Lieutenant Milo Massey Cudmore Royal Field Artillery27/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Cullen 14458Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Lancelot Cuthbert 14628Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Robert Dale 8216Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Thomas Joseph Daly 11614The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private William James Daymond G/11504Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Drummond 18256Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Joseph Ebbs G/2737Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Elliott 21212Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hugh Evan Evans 22362Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Reuben Farrell 6480Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Finnigan 16849Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Harry Footitt 3883Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Alexander Forster 722Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Daniel Fox 5515Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Ernest Fox G/9960Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Alexander Gorman Harrison 19618The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/03/1916
Private Christopher Henderson 17311Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Patrick Hennessey 17045Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Edward J. Higgs 9900Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Harry Bland Hills 17222Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Samuel Hodgetts G/9280Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Leslie Rayner Howard Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Fred Hubbirt G/9693Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Frederick George Hunt G/19320Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private John William Hutson G/1271Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Edward Hutton L/13755Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walter Frederick Hutton G/1585Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Lieutenant John Eugene Impey Lincolnshire Regiment27/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Howard Jenkins G/16528Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Edward Jessett SR/9079Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Joseph Jones 19580The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Walter Joyce G/11535Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private James William Juster 17260Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/03/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal James Aveline Cadwallader Keenan 14783King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/03/1916
Private Thomas Kellacher A/6936Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Charles Kelly 11369The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/03/1916
Private John Keohane G/18176Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Kirkpatrick SR/660Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Robert Kirton 19700The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jack Kitcher 8851Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916
Serjeant Thomas Knox 17249Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Robert Laidlaw 8950Royal Scots27/03/1916 (aged 36)
Private Albert Lake G/12027Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Lamb 17866Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant William John Lawrence L/11377Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 29)
Private Redman Lockey 7894Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private James Love 22227Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Macken G/18092Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Donald Mclachlan 16043Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 31)
Company Serjeant Major Patrick Mclaughlin 6005Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal Alan Patterson 2148Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private James Edward Payne G/8697Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Alfred Ernest Peck G/9013Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Second Lieutenant William Samuel Perrier Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private George Preston 14618Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private William Richard Price G/6894Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Arthur Ernest Radcliffe 21290Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Raper 13156East Yorkshire Regiment27/03/1916
Lance Corporal James Redden 9933Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Charles John Mckinnon Thompson Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Thompson 16974Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Todd 9658Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Ivan Francis Tothill Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Henry Turner 17085Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private James Twaddle 13004Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916
Serjeant Thomas Twaddle 10171Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Henry Vickers 19194Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private Thomas Vincent 14670Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Walter Voss L/8571Royal Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 31)
Follower Sakharam More 6114th Mahrattas27/03/1916
Sepoy Barjor Singh 17227th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs27/03/1916
Rifleman Lalbir Bohra 34119th Gurkha Rifles27/03/1916
Sepoy Jahan Dad Khan 74751st Sikhs (Frontier Force)27/03/1916
Sepoy Gulabaz 38353rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)27/03/1916
Havildar Rangila 171237th Dogras27/03/1916
Sepoy Muhammad Yusuf 349997th Deccan Infantry27/03/1916
Driver Gulam Haidar Ambala/1332Mule Corps27/03/1916
Private Michael O'callaghan 5677Royal Munster Fusiliers27/03/1916
Private William O'connell 5674Royal Munster Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Timothy O'grady 5429Royal Munster Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Cornelius Sugrue 4907Royal Munster Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Rody Mcnamara 36589Royal Field Artillery27/03/1916 (aged 34)
Private Arthur William Wood 3/3192Essex Regiment27/03/1916 (aged 32)
Private George Aubrey Church 25143Bedfordshire Regiment27/03/1916 (aged 17)
Private Carter 21562Somerset Light Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private Waterworth 7982East Lancashire Regiment27/03/1916
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Isaac Bass 271517Royal Navy27/03/1916
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Isaac Bastarrechea 271517ALIAS27/03/1916
Able Seaman Alfred Samuel David Chadwick 231479Royal Navy27/03/1916 (aged 27)
Stoker 1st Class Cornelius Michael Connolly K/21324Royal Navy27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class George Edward Deves K/19163Royal Navy27/03/1916 (aged 22)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Samuel David Mitchell Fitzwater 271709Royal Navy27/03/1916 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman Walter Hubert Hawke 237738Royal Navy27/03/1916
Leading Seaman Henry Keat 209295Royal Navy27/03/1916 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Cuthbert Henry Kerswill 235202Royal Navy27/03/1916
Able Seaman Harry Maeers 236964Royal Navy27/03/1916
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Norman Martin M/508Royal Navy27/03/1916 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Richard Henry Rogers 232625Royal Navy27/03/1916
Stoker 1st Class Harry Lace Bibbey K/13947Royal Navy27/03/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Russell Ernest Birch Royal Navy27/03/1916 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Samuel Brown K/21761Royal Navy27/03/1916 (aged 24)
Private James English 4414Royal Munster Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 38)
Company Serjeant Major Frank Fitzpatrick 3423Royal Munster Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Cover 9860Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)27/03/1916 (aged 19)
Carrier Agama Lafia Moma Kano 1244Nigeria Carrier Corps27/03/1916
Able Seaman Edwin Wallace Gange J/6270Royal Navy27/03/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Rider Maurice Waterhouse Greiffenhagen Royal Navy27/03/1916
Lieutenant George Alexander Harris Royal Naval Reserve27/03/1916
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Victor Harold Campbell Lovell 270685Royal Navy27/03/1916
Lieut-Commander George Wyatt Edgell Naper Royal Navy27/03/1916
Petty Officer Stoker George Oakley 286552Royal Navy27/03/1916 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Walter Henry Sewell 227577Royal Navy27/03/1916
Stoker 1st Class William John Watts K/11064Royal Navy27/03/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Walter Witchell K/10223Royal Navy27/03/1916
Leading Seaman William Bennett K/11735Royal Navy27/03/1916 (aged 25)
Leading Telegraphist Alec Carpenter J/9416Royal Navy27/03/1916 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Frederick J. Egan 8844Royal Navy27/03/1916 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman Arthur James Flack 239733Royal Navy27/03/1916 (aged 25)
Leading Stoker Albert Edward Ford 310468Royal Navy27/03/1916 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class William Luxton Kelley K/9685Royal Navy27/03/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Thomas Arthur Kirby 233418Royal Navy27/03/1916
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Edward Scarlett 271096Royal Navy27/03/1916 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Stephen Thomas Taylor K/22859Royal Navy27/03/1916
Able Seaman Frederick Arthur Trendell J/3319Royal Navy27/03/1916
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Fielding Willcox K/12550Royal Navy27/03/1916 (aged 22)
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Robert Hopkins Wilson M/3333Royal Navy27/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Alfred Weekes L/9077The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/03/1916 (aged 26)
Lascar Abdul Aziz 680Royal Indian Marine27/03/1916
Driver John William Bates 23350Royal Field Artillery27/03/1916 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Samuel Orr 64162Royal Engineers27/03/1916 (aged 23)
Staff Serjeant Alfred Stowe T/13321Army Service Corps27/03/1916 (aged 36)
Serjeant Christopher Rogers 22862Royal Field Artillery27/03/1916 (aged 33)
Private George Titterington 16933Royal Scots Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Soldier Andrei Fiedtow Russian Army27/03/1916
Private Mcquiggan 8370Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916
Corporal Jacob Straughan 7/1944ALIAS27/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Batham 18043Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Thomas Tywakodi 4037Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces27/03/1916
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium166654
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance1592
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1200
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1220
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium1171
LOOS MEMORIALFrance1180
BASRA MEMORIALIraq900
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium850
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium860
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance750
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium630
DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOSFrance600
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance520
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium420
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium420
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance431
MARTINPUICH BRITISH CEMETERYFrance411
MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance311
POTIJZE CHATEAU WOOD CEMETERYBelgium320
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance330
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance330
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance220
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium210
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
VOI CEMETERYKenya200
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance221
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance210
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance220
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium210
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium200
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium200
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium210
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece220
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium210
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance211
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance100
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium100
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERYKenya100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
HANNESCAMPS NEW MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
BEHENCOURT CHURCHYARDFrance110
ST. ANDRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance100
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. MARY'S A.D.S. CEMETERY, HAISNESFrance101
MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLESFrance100
BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKLEY (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ULVERSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GREAT CROSBY (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WIDNES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOLTON (TONGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
TILSTOCK (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WHITCHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SHOTLEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BARNES OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOWNTON (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SNAINTON (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada110
COLOMBO (KANATTE) GENERAL CEMETERYSri Lanka100
BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
CHESTER FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium111
ELZENWALLE BRASSERIE CEMETERYBelgium110
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium110
SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance101
POINT 110 NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
READING CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BELFAST CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GREENOCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURGHEAD CEMETERY, DUFFUSUnited Kingdom111
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
ZOMBA TOWN CEMETERYMalawi100
CHATBY MEMORIALEgypt100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXEBelgium110
ECKINGTON BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria100
CAERPHILLY (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
DOVERCOURT (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SCARIFF (MOYNOE) CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
HIGH RODING (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ORILLIA (SS. ANDREW AND JAMES) CEMETERYCanada110
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Fusiliers72
Northumberland Fusiliers62
Royal Navy38
Royal Scots Fusiliers31
Highland Light Infantry17
Canadian Infantry15
Royal Munster Fusiliers14
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12
Royal Field Artillery11
Dorsetshire Regiment8
Royal Scots7
Durham Light Infantry5
Royal Engineers5
Coldstream Guards5
Army Service Corps4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
ALIAS3
Scots Guards3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders3
Somerset Light Infantry3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
Royal Naval Reserve3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Welsh Regiment3
Border Regiment2
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Irish Guards2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Gordon Highlanders2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)2
Hampshire Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Manchester Regiment2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
South Wales Borderers2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Mule Corps2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Middlesex Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
2nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Nigeria Carrier Corps1
53rd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Devonshire Regiment1
36th Jacob's Horse1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Royal Canadian Dragoons1
37th Dogras1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Cheshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Indian Marine1
London Regiment1
South African Service Corps1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
97th Deccan Infantry1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
114th Mahrattas1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Machine Gun Corps1
Russian Army1
Rifle Brigade1
Canadian Engineers1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
East African Remount Depot1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Yorkshire Regiment1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
South African Signal Service1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
East Lancashire Regiment1
South African Medical Corps1
51st Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1