Date of death: Sunday 9 September 1917

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Edward Dudley Skinner Manchester Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles William Crosbie 48039Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Edwards 48051Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 32)
Major Caskey Canadian Infantry09/09/1917
Private Walker 240073Leicestershire Regiment09/09/1917
Private Frederick Hughes 200363Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Harlow 312511Royal Garrison Artillery09/09/1917
Private Priestley 202951Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Private William Henry Boynton 201229Yorkshire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Keith Raymond Sayers Royal Flying Corps09/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Philip Richardson 26685Cheshire Regiment09/09/1917
Gunner Alfred Ernest Craven 681915Royal Field Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman James Colgan 6907Royal Irish Rifles09/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Reginald John Sanders 2463Australian Pioneers09/09/1917 (aged 24)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant L. Edwin Adlam Royal Naval Air Service09/09/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal James Barker Whitaker 241767King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/09/1917
Private Lovell 21123Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/09/1917
Private Charles Henry Pritchard 6075Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Arthur James Lilley G/11937Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sylvan Thompson 292681Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Private William George Prince 534931London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)09/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lawrence Sagar Ashworth 42648Labour Corps09/09/1917 (aged 39)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Arthur Richmond Sylvester Fox L/6289Royal Navy, HMS Myosotis09/09/1917 (aged 47)
Driver Reginald James Hobbs 1320Royal Field Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Scarrott 241478Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bernard Louis Sorrell 23233Royal Fusiliers09/09/1917
Rifleman Harold F. Liley 301119London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/09/1917
Rifleman Yeandle 301477London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Matthews 10933The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Selby 242506Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/09/1917
Private Richard Henry Rothwell 203723East Lancashire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 37)
Sergeant Patrick John Drew 6517Australian Field Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Hector Cyril Walton Essex Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Finnis 30133East Lancashire Regiment09/09/1917
Private Holden 32378King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/09/1917
Private Edwin Tweedy 265375Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 21)
Follower Sagwa Meerut CD/124Supply and Transport Corps09/09/1917
Private James William Nuttall 25084East Lancashire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Tom Mcburney 105993Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/09/1917
Private Thomas Byrne 260099Border Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Brunton 687371Royal Field Artillery09/09/1917
Private Swanston 12800Scots Guards09/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Lea 50309Cheshire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Joseph Grainger 435419Canadian Infantry09/09/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Harold M. Goodwin 372578London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)09/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Baston 15143Leinster Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 23)
Carrier Ala Ebein Ude 2146Nigeria Carrier Corps09/09/1917
Private Grigson 2882Lancashire Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 24)
Driver William George Ramsay 765160Royal Field Artillery09/09/1917
Gunner Frederick Harold Alderson 174988Royal Field Artillery09/09/1917
Corporal Charles Davies 238009South Lancashire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Joseph Albert Kennett 548186Royal Engineers09/09/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Evan Pierce Evans 159513Royal Engineers09/09/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Charles Garner 6437Army Veterinary Corps09/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Foster 35887Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/09/1917
Private Richard Sharp 31971Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Private Daniel Heron Jones 34104Border Regiment09/09/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Baghe Ali Indian Merchant Service09/09/1917
Private How 27567Bedfordshire Regiment09/09/1917
Private Downey 202235Cheshire Regiment09/09/1917
Private James Joseph Dowling 678109Canadian Infantry09/09/1917 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal John Robert Miller Cairns 290787Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Pratt 21689Coldstream Guards09/09/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner James William Bartram 127514Royal Garrison Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Brooks 203294South Lancashire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 36)
Ordinary Seaman Gadd J/38817Royal Navy, HMS Myosotis09/09/1917
Rifleman John Murchie 373222London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)09/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Beirne 19113Bedfordshire Regiment09/09/1917
Private Wilson 23739Bedfordshire Regiment09/09/1917
Private Smith 201769Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/09/1917
Private Thomas Owen Walsh 44265King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Albert Edward Webber 73613Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/09/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Peters 141845Royal Garrison Artillery09/09/1917
Private Harry Dean 40088South Staffordshire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 34)
Driver David Thomas 690247Royal Field Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Padva 55604The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/09/1917
Private Mcdonnell 2479The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Lee PO/18439Royal Marine Light Infantry09/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Gardner 5519Leinster Regiment09/09/1917
Private Roebuck 235317Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Private Stanley Doyle 13373King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Bowden 26040Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/09/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Wortley 77500Royal Garrison Artillery09/09/1917
Labourer Dhila Besra 1294Indian Labour Corps09/09/1917
Private Moody 20898Wiltshire Regiment09/09/1917
Fireman Robert Gray Mercantile Marine09/09/1917 (aged 59)
Cook James Hopkins Mercantile Marine09/09/1917
Private Ernest John Holmes 47836Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Henry Hunkin 866Manchester Regiment09/09/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Emmans 631881London Regiment09/09/1917
Sapper Andrew Adamson 75980Royal Engineers09/09/1917
Gunner Thomas Rae 121486Royal Garrison Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Rose 26512East Yorkshire Regiment09/09/1917
Private John Speer 21289Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Henry Kent 26265Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wilfred Thomas Lees 202799Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/09/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Robinson 97321Royal Field Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private George William Victor Ryder 242006Worcestershire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Mcrobb S/14851Seaforth Highlanders09/09/1917
Seaman Graham 4900/BRoyal Naval Reserve09/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Ashton 35922Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Private Whittaker Kay 34374East Lancashire Regiment09/09/1917
Follower Kalu 5768Indian Railway Department09/09/1917
Bombardier Price 676309Royal Field Artillery09/09/1917
Private Ackers 21815South Lancashire Regiment09/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Stanley Adams Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 27)
Acting Bombardier William Fredrick Burley 91578Canadian Field Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 18)
Private Horace Bruck 405274Royal Army Medical Corps09/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Brinklow 26361North Staffordshire Regiment09/09/1917
Private John Conlon 7912Irish Guards09/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Samuel Denison Dalby M/287929Army Service Corps09/09/1917 (aged 28)
Captain Frederick Mottram Royal Field Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Lester 166442Royal Garrison Artillery09/09/1917
Sowar Farid Bakhsh Khan 24678th Indian Cavalry09/09/1917
Private Alfred Hoad CH/13685Royal Marine Light Infantry09/09/1917
Private David A. Smith 326410Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/09/1917 (aged 33)
Carrier Lahai Mongay 11672Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.09/09/1917
Corporal Frederick Thomas Holder 15503East Surrey Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Carroll 240264West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/09/1917
Private John Davidson 99109Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/09/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Frank Baldwin 330603Hampshire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 22)
Sowar Sewa Singh 397321st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)09/09/1917
Serjeant Leggett 34038Royal Defence Corps09/09/1917
Gunner Samuel Thomas Bamford RMA/1258(S)Royal Marine Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Whitney 7853King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/09/1917
Mate Chamansing Chettri 1800/AIndian Labour Corps09/09/1917
Follower Dadan Baz 2852Indian Postal and Telegraph Department09/09/1917
Rifleman Grimshaw 265301West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/09/1917
Serjeant Bandawe AR/117King's African Rifles09/09/1917
Lance Corporal Herbert Wagstaff 40383Lancashire Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Everard Linel Smith 4801Australian Field Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Rodgers 30043East Lancashire Regiment09/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Richardson Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Lance Corporal Norman Patterson 290775Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Private Michael James Brown 71635Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/09/1917
Stoker 2nd Class Edward Stephen Bingham K/37030/CHRoyal Navy, HMS Juno09/09/1917 (aged 34)
Driver Thomas Errol Spode 7476Australian Field Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Annan Kinghorn Whyte 636629Royal Field Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Mckenzie 686527Royal Field Artillery09/09/1917
Gunner Stokes 79065Royal Garrison Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 42)
Private Mcallister 20235Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Sockett 474426London Regiment (The Rangers)09/09/1917
Gunner Alan Parker Close 696446Royal Field Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private David Mcquade 235283Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Private George Eaves 241682King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Killarney 70670Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/09/1917
Gunner Davis 124973Royal Garrison Artillery09/09/1917
Private Robert Thompson 31445Yorkshire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Calkin 241355Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/09/1917
Private Johnson 242835West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/09/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Alex Duncan Brown 1083Canadian Engineers09/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard William Thomas 67997The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Revell 61458Royal Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Willie Williamson 29065Bedfordshire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 30)
Driver John Smith 697116Royal Field Artillery09/09/1917
Private Lawrence PO/16196Royal Marine Light Infantry09/09/1917 (aged 24)
Company Serjeant Major Scott 40948Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Private Arthur Hughes 235244Worcestershire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 21)
Sergeant Robert Reginald Pratt 5773Military Labour Corps09/09/1917
Private George Henry Hughes 3819Australian Pioneers09/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Deadman 201943Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/09/1917
Lance Corporal Massey 71686Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Henry Kennaugh 85918Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harold Chatwin 260101Border Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Didrick Rozenfeld 68Australian Field Artillery09/09/1917
Driver Ravani 92326Royal Field Artillery09/09/1917
Regimental Serjeant Major John Hodson 21/1121Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Harold Edward Jobling Leinster Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bert Nelson Post 1134884th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion09/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Tippen 471861London Regiment (The Rangers)09/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Band 26905Wiltshire Regiment09/09/1917
Private James Arthur Maple 65709Royal Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 17)
Private James Robinson 1997Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frank Barnett 203995Yorkshire Regiment09/09/1917
Private Stebbing 234181Canadian Infantry09/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Francis Westhead 200498Manchester Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walter Howie 154Canadian Infantry09/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Os Ni 6093Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.09/09/1917
Private John Howorth 17828King's Own Scottish Borderers09/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Roxburgh 326270Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Reuben Roberts Cowgill 240921East Lancashire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Samuel Saunders 375369London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)09/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Peters 351378London Regiment09/09/1917
Private Arthur Ellis 238039Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Robert Henderson 650170Royal Field Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Haycox 200181Worcestershire Regiment09/09/1917
Private Robert Blacklin Bousfield 24386Cheshire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Howie 22867Middlesex Regiment09/09/1917
Lieutenant George Ernest Story Royal Engineers09/09/1917
Private Taylor 14342Scots Guards09/09/1917
Private John Poppleton 34967Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Follower Har Sukh 5778Indian Railway Department09/09/1917
Private Anthony Mckinlay 23318Royal Irish Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas William Adams S/24619Cameron Highlanders09/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Elliot King 25347Border Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Edgar Smith 41280Highland Light Infantry09/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cyril Temple 26273Border Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 23)
Bearer Ganga Ram 777260Army Bearer Corps09/09/1917
Rifleman Edward Hyde Pierce 26167New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/09/1917
Private Alexander Robertson 277229Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/09/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Malins 473067London Regiment (The Rangers)09/09/1917
Private Richardson 36872Royal Berkshire Regiment09/09/1917
Private Rumbell 33657East Surrey Regiment09/09/1917
Driver Barker 91189Royal Engineers09/09/1917
Lance Corporal Alfred Samuel Richards 9232Yorkshire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Massia 805477Canadian Infantry09/09/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Robert Bertram Gaskin Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Frank Daniel Reynolds The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/09/1917 (aged 23)
Sepoy Kalyan Singh 1422Gwalior Infantry09/09/1917
Private George Andrew Ford 65629Royal Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Abdur Rahim SO/269Supply and Transport Corps09/09/1917
Leading Seaman George William Davis J/16718Royal Navy, HMS Myosotis09/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Starlight 28256Lincolnshire Regiment09/09/1917
Private Charles Henry Lee 24669East Surrey Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 28)
Company Serjeant Major James Alexander Cush 200011Manchester Regiment09/09/1917
Private Samuel Burchell S/19915Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/09/1917 (aged 38)
Mechanician William Gordon Marlow MT/419South African Service Corps09/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur George West 260170Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/09/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Harold Samuel Langworth Border Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 37)
Sapper Hayden 67182Royal Engineers09/09/1917 (aged 41)
Rifleman Arthur Haddon Lilley 302465London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/09/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Amos Eli Walker 265032Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/09/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Margetts 49529Cheshire Regiment09/09/1917
Private Scotland 45060Highland Light Infantry09/09/1917
Corporal Senior 14311Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/09/1917
Lance Corporal Hubert Haworth 18522Border Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Robert Gould G/19651Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/09/1917
Private Wellings 11659King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private George Vine 31355Yorkshire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Robert Edward Goble DM2/138467Army Service Corps09/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private James William Wood 19760West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private De Beer 15543South African Infantry09/09/1917 (aged 22)
Labourer Than De Yi 2166Indian Labour Corps09/09/1917
Labourer Li Ch'eng Hsiang 32694Chinese Labour Corps09/09/1917
Landwehrmann Valentin Feider German Army09/09/1917
Private Paton 19695King's Own Scottish Borderers09/09/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Alan Daubeny Naish 496921Royal Engineers09/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private George Wood 29700North Staffordshire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frank Kellett 300190Manchester Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur George Coleman 1651Army Veterinary Corps09/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Harry Waterworth 203306Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Macdonald 128673Royal Garrison Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 37)
Private Howard 11383Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/09/1917
Private George Henry Lowton 61806Royal Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Davies S/31151Rifle Brigade09/09/1917
Private James Cragg 29812Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Saumarez Ewen Nott Royal Sussex Regiment09/09/1917
Private William Henry Kirby G/11890Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Taylor 234643Canadian Infantry09/09/1917 (aged 33)
Private Fox SS/13579Army Service Corps09/09/1917
Gunner Wilkins 166191Royal Garrison Artillery09/09/1917
Bombardier Jones 38376Royal Garrison Artillery09/09/1917
Serjeant Owen Samuel Day 7953Cheshire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 43)
Private Edward Hennessey 2367Australian Pioneers09/09/1917
Private Jackson 1454Manchester Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Rowland Charles Hammond 262944Royal Engineers09/09/1917
Private William Hoggett 5260Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Sepoy Hakim Singh 177623rd Sikh Pioneers09/09/1917
Serjeant Frederick William Peachey 21687Royal Field Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Walter Young 23/1217Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Wharton 35955Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Private Sidney George Watkins 90421Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/09/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Harold G. Potter 305168London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/09/1917 (aged 37)
Sepoy Jhabar 423499th Deccan Infantry09/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Joshua J. Friend Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Henshaw 4130King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Watkins 16896King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/09/1917
Serjeant George Edward Lambeth 88285Royal Flying Corps09/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Baker 204170Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Miles 238050Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Private Jeffery Thurgood G/19693Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Edward Lawrie Knight 15757South African Infantry09/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Charles Jones G/3973The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/09/1917
Major William Robert Beauchamp Gillespie Royal Berkshire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 42)
Private Arthur Owen Bailey T/243449The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/09/1917
First Engineer Frederick Alfred Ernest Smith Mercantile Marine09/09/1917 (aged 42)
Private Trundle 32907Bedfordshire Regiment09/09/1917
Private Harold Lund 203897West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Edwin Revening 28238Border Regiment09/09/1917
Driver Pacey T/259884Army Service Corps09/09/1917
Private Ernest Harold Bonner 50325Cheshire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Maguire 204684Canadian Infantry09/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Frank Richard Osborne 488723Canadian Machine Gun Corps09/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Moat 203407King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry09/09/1917
Private Robert Sinclair 325577Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/09/1917 (aged 33)
Lieutenant John Maximilian Borrer Royal Sussex Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Owen Varty 15858Border Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal George Seddon 12124Border Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private Masterton 33447Highland Light Infantry09/09/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Walter Peacock Royal Flying Corps09/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hormidas Boyer 1051625Canadian Infantry09/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur John Cullingford 235232Worcestershire Regiment09/09/1917
Sapper Cantwell 174801Royal Engineers09/09/1917
Corporal William Francis Robinson 21026Cheshire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Alfred Silitoe 304333London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/09/1917
Private Edmond Percival Barrett Davies 66870Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Scott 39305Machine Gun Corps09/09/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph Patrick Mcgann 724562Canadian Infantry09/09/1917
Private Munro 251596Royal Scots09/09/1917
Private William Mcguiness 11039Irish Guards09/09/1917
Private Tom Kynman 260106Border Regiment09/09/1917
Private James Pollitt 376811Manchester Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Axon 36270South Lancashire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 46)
Sapper Alfred Edward Cates 312423Royal Engineers09/09/1917
Rifleman Nihell 471831London Regiment (The Rangers)09/09/1917
Lance Corporal Christopher Edmund Dolphin 20/1264Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Private Samuel George Spinks 632988London Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner John Richards 154501Royal Garrison Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Irlam 45014Manchester Regiment09/09/1917
Private John Mchugh 16269South Lancashire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Smith 58286Cheshire Regiment09/09/1917
Private Wagstaff 41062Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Gefreiter Theodor Grabbert German Army09/09/1917
Corporal Frederick Charles Tolfts 1500Rifle Brigade09/09/1917 (aged 26)
Private Laurence Fred Oliver 202040Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Arthur John Morgan G/11003Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Wynn 61979Cheshire Regiment09/09/1917
Corporal O'diver 331935The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/09/1917
Private John Gornall Bowden 67003Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/09/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Robert Naylor Treadwell Royal Flying Corps09/09/1917
Carrier Mai 2544Nigeria Carrier Corps09/09/1917
Rifleman Morris R/32754King's Royal Rifle Corps09/09/1917 (aged 19)
Captain Hilton Telford Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Crystal 34242Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Private Usherwood 35978Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Rifleman James Barkley 5778Royal Irish Rifles09/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Taylor 975Welland Canal Force09/09/1917 (aged 53)
Sapper Knowles 139217Royal Engineers09/09/1917
Private George Horne Pirie S/40497Gordon Highlanders09/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Bryson 3/7422Gordon Highlanders09/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Ferrier 17555Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Private Arthur Middleton 291240Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hiley 240058North Staffordshire Regiment09/09/1917
Gunner George Williamson 23351Royal Garrison Artillery09/09/1917
Private Robert Sime 326258Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders09/09/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Zavel Ephraim Freadman Australian Flying Corps09/09/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Donald Mckenzie 24/525New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/09/1917
Private William Thomas Frawley 16890Devonshire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 25)
Civilian Theodore Harvey L. Clark Young Men's Christian Association09/09/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Hamer 6161Royal Flying Corps09/09/1917
Private Higgins 67393Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/09/1917
Private Henry Maddison 200729Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Lance Corporal William Taylor Watson 21/344Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Mate Edwin Hawkins Mercantile Marine09/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Tustin 83807Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Wightwick London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)09/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Kemp 241879King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)09/09/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Kenneth Brandon Martin 300092London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/09/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman William James De Blois 38137New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/09/1917
Private Herbert Hampson 201931Worcestershire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Thomas Gair Royal Field Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Colegate 632481London Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 27)
Guardsman Lennon 8169Irish Guards09/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private John William French 17163Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 32)
Private Archibald Hamblin 74075The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Lever 45357Yorkshire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 34)
Private George John Outlaw Deacon G/23458Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Brown CH/13291Royal Marine Light Infantry09/09/1917
Serjeant Barker 3044The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/09/1917
Private Millmore 204359Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Private William Hogston 29133Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/09/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Arthur Gerrard Davidson Royal Flying Corps09/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Albert Thorpe 202602Worcestershire Regiment09/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Oswald Halley Watson London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)09/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Morning 8548Lincolnshire Regiment09/09/1917
Lance Serjeant Hobden 7303Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/09/1917 (aged 31)
Private Beckett 50347Cheshire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Cunningham 351971London Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Walters Giles 242172West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/09/1917 (aged 39)
Private Shaw 29195Highland Light Infantry09/09/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Hardy Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Smith 36080Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Private Frank Butler 91018Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private Park 47852Welsh Regiment09/09/1917
Private Plews 241107Yorkshire Regiment09/09/1917
Private William Richardson 203181Manchester Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 39)
Sapper Alfred Higginson 256491Royal Engineers09/09/1917 (aged 26)
Follower Santappan 99264Army Hospital Corps09/09/1917
Private Lynch 8436Lincolnshire Regiment09/09/1917
Private Sagar 73610The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/09/1917
Private Leslie Aubrey Lee 6766Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Edgar Howe 97525Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Robinson 242505Lincolnshire Regiment09/09/1917
Rifleman Edwin Spencer Kilford 25/1770New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/09/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Parker 687315Royal Field Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Frederick Bateman 203605South Lancashire Regiment09/09/1917
Private Reginald Victor Hunt 292706Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 20)
Chief Engineer Thomas Henry Taggart Mercantile Marine09/09/1917 (aged 40)
Fireman Harry Shinn Mercantile Marine09/09/1917 (aged 33)
Sapper William Jones 113892Royal Engineers09/09/1917 (aged 43)
Private Thomas Dunn 291182Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 24)
Private Everitt 226061Royal Berkshire Regiment09/09/1917
Private Ernest Griswell 30729Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/09/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Edgar C. Newton 303184London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Benjamin Wombwell 202446Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Private Archard 691Middlesex Regiment09/09/1917
Private Ruddlesden 36032Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Hoard Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Corporal Wood 240120Gordon Highlanders09/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Henry Major 492317London Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Bishop Royal Flying Corps09/09/1917
Private John Snell 48527Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Henry Wheildon 25952Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/09/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Chure Rana 45504th Gurkha Rifles09/09/1917
Private Sydney Pullen 39803Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/09/1917
Private Arthur Edward Knott 267907Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 40)
Guardsman Murphy 10337Irish Guards09/09/1917
Gunner Oswald Bonner Dunt 90854Royal Garrison Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 42)
Private James Beaumont 44126Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Private Arthur Albert Miller 267037Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Private Pearson 300814Manchester Regiment09/09/1917
Private Maybury 242088East Lancashire Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Stonham G/7685Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Murdoch Gerrard S/17403Gordon Highlanders09/09/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal George William Jones 850521Royal Field Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 36)
Private Bernard Tennant 43602Manchester Regiment09/09/1917
Private William James Burton 267162Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/09/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Clarke BZ/1007Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve09/09/1917
Private James Brown 49979Manchester Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Reginald Davies 301636Manchester Regiment09/09/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Tucker 79070Royal Garrison Artillery09/09/1917
Lance Corporal Squire 36666Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Private Henry Tattersall 204308Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1917
Private Johnson 203371Lincolnshire Regiment09/09/1917
Private Lauchlan Mcwilliam 3311Labour Corps09/09/1917
Fireman Imanullah 23689Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers09/09/1917
2nd Corporal Patrick Dunne 18919Royal Engineers09/09/1917 (aged 35)
Carrier Eworoki 2835Nigeria Carrier Corps09/09/1917
Internierter Emil Black German Civilian09/09/1917
Private Roberton 41531Highland Light Infantry09/09/1917 (aged 20)
Fitter Payne 39207Royal Garrison Artillery09/09/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Eric Simon G/7466Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/09/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium41271
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance30145
HARGICOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance17121
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1200
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1170
YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERYBelgium962
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium973
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium981
VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium832
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium851
ZUYDCOOTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance840
BARD COTTAGE CEMETERYBelgium753
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance760
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom620
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance502
COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium550
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium522
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance530
ST. JULIEN DRESSING STATION CEMETERYBelgium521
DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERYBelgium550
GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance440
OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERYBelgium410
BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3Belgium430
BLEUET FARM CEMETERYBelgium440
MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium410
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium420
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance410
OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEULFrance330
ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERYBelgium320
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance310
RAMSCAPPELLE ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium320
WIELTJE FARM CEMETERYBelgium310
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq320
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq320
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom302
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance311
ABUJA MEMORIALNigeria300
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance221
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance220
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance220
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium241
RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
JEANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece200
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
CANADA FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
GWALIA CEMETERYBelgium230
KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium220
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium221
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONBelgium221
LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERYBelgium220
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance200
FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance220
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance210
VIMY MEMORIALFrance220
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance222
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan220
DOIRAN MEMORIALGreece212
CROISILLES RAILWAY CEMETERYFrance210
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance110
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance110
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
BETHLEEM FARM EAST CEMETERYBelgium100
VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2Belgium100
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
IRINGA CEMETERYTanzania100
PRETORIA (REBECCA STREET) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa110
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance111
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
HERMIES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance110
QUATRE-VENTS MILITARY CEMETERY, ESTREE-CAUCHYFrance110
BOYELLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRAYSHOTT (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
RAWTENSTALL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDONTHORPE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom110
WILLESDEN JEWISH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRAISEWORTH (ST. MARY) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FREETOWN MEMORIALSierra Leone100
HAMILTON CEMETERYCanada100
LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
TORREKEN FARM CEMETERY NO.1Belgium100
TYNE COT CEMETERYBelgium100
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium100
MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium120
HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium110
POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance100
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance100
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SUCRERIE CEMETERY, ABLAIN-ST. NAZAIREFrance110
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance100
VAULX HILL CEMETERYFrance110
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance100
NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE MEMORIALFrance100
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom120
SEAFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom102
TERMONAMONGAN (ST. BESTIUS) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRAGAR OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany101
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
MOMBASA BRITISH MEMORIALKenya100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIALEgypt100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium110
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance100
HALIFAX (STONEY ROYD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERYCanada110
WHITCHURCH CANONICORUM (ST. CANDIDA AND HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
HALIFAX (CAMP HILL) CEMETERYCanada100
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
HAGLE DUMP CEMETERYBelgium120
LOKOJA MEMORIALNigeria100
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia100
ASHTON-IN-MAKERFIELD (ST. OSWALD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PILNING (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
AHMEDNAGAR GOVERNMENT CEMETERYIndia100
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Northumberland Fusiliers50
Royal Field Artillery19
Royal Garrison Artillery16
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15
Royal Engineers14
Manchester Regiment13
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12
Border Regiment11
Cheshire Regiment11
Canadian Infantry10
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)7
Yorkshire Regiment7
Royal Flying Corps7
East Lancashire Regiment7
Worcestershire Regiment6
London Regiment6
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)6
South Lancashire Regiment6
Mercantile Marine6
Royal Fusiliers5
Highland Light Infantry5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
Lincolnshire Regiment5
Bedfordshire Regiment5
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)5
Gordon Highlanders4
Australian Field Artillery4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
London Regiment (The Rangers)4
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)4
Army Service Corps4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry4
New Zealand Rifle Brigade4
Irish Guards4
North Staffordshire Regiment3
East Surrey Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Australian Pioneers3
Leinster Regiment3
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry3
Indian Labour Corps3
Nigeria Carrier Corps3
Royal Navy, HMS Myosotis3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Middlesex Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Army Veterinary Corps2
South African Infantry2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Rifle Brigade2
Scots Guards2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Labour Corps2
German Army2
Indian Railway Department2
Supply and Transport Corps2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Essex Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
Canadian Engineers1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Scots1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Hampshire Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Machine Gun Corps1
4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Australian Flying Corps1
Royal Defence Corps1
King's African Rifles1
23rd Sikh Pioneers1
8th Indian Cavalry1
99th Deccan Infantry1
Army Bearer Corps1
Army Hospital Corps1
Chinese Labour Corps1
German Civilian1
Gwalior Infantry1
Indian Merchant Service1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers1
Military Labour Corps1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Juno1
South African Service Corps1
Welland Canal Force1
Young Men's Christian Association1
21st Prince Albert Victor's Own Cavalry (F.F.) (Daly's Horse)1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow530
Edinburgh450
GabalfaCardiff220
Govan220
Dundee220
PenrithEden220
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen110
Ardrossan110
Kilmarnock110
SouthwaterHorsham110
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick110
AlnwickNorthumberland110
SalisburyWiltshire120
Newton AbbotTeignbridge110
Holme ValleyKirklees100
RamsgateThanet110
MenheniotCornwall110
Lydbury NorthShropshire110
LudlowShropshire110
Holmes ChapelCheshire East100
StamfordhamNorthumberland110
PrudhoeNorthumberland110
East BedlingtonNorthumberland110
Berwick-upon-TweedNorthumberland110
StanhopeCounty Durham110
Burgess HillMid Sussex100
Aberdour (Fife)110
PontypriddRhondda Cynon Taf110
New TredegarCaerphilly110
BarryVale of Glamorgan110
TalgarthPowys110
LlangollenDenbighshire111
LlanrugGwynedd110
Barvas100
Wick110
Galashiels110
Hamilton110
Pitsligo120
Aberdour (Aberdeenshire)110
Aberdeen110
Fetteresso100
Montrose110
Rattray110
Scoonie100
Bonhill110
Paisley110
Chesham BoisChiltern110
Mayfield and Five AshesWealden110
HamseyLewes110
BarcombeLewes111
CharmouthDorset111
ReptonSouth Derbyshire100
Newton SolneySouth Derbyshire110
SedberghSouth Lakeland110
LakesSouth Lakeland110
Appleby-in-WestmorlandEden110
CaldecoteSouth Cambridgeshire110
Chepping WycombeWycombe110
Ramsden CraysBasildon110
WinslowAylesbury Vale110
StewkleyAylesbury Vale110
OlneyMilton Keynes110
ShinfieldWokingham110
Pilning and Severn BeachSouth Gloucestershire110
HerefordHerefordshire, County of110
LedburyHerefordshire, County of110
HowdenEast Riding of Yorkshire100
HettonSunderland110
TankersleyBarnsley100
BrookeSouth Norfolk110
Stedham with IpingChichester111
BecclesEast Suffolk110
RugeleyCannock Chase110
Old CleeveSomerset West and Taunton110
Norton sub HamdonSouth Somerset111
EpplebyRichmondshire110
BoroughbridgeHarrogate110
ThirskHambleton111
FinedonWellingborough100
DentonSouth Northamptonshire110
ChacombeSouth Northamptonshire111
BlackrodBolton110
QuornCharnwood110
ColnePendle110
EllelLancaster111
SnodlandTonbridge and Malling110
PlaxtolTonbridge and Malling100
DoverDover110
Herne and BroomfieldCanterbury100
TadleyBasingstoke and Deane110
WimbishUttlesford110
Little HallingburyUttlesford100