Date of death: Thursday 31 August 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Serjeant Lewis Thomas King 13070Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private James Herbert Tullett 24347Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/08/1916
Second Lieutenant John Caulfeild Tuckey Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Herbert James Taunt 2215West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)31/08/1916
Private Thomas Arthur Pearson 266956The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/08/1916
Private Arthur J. Coulter 245346West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)31/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Malcolm Keys Border Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Holmes 641Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Wheeler George William Yaxley 145937Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal John Cogle 4152Australian Engineers31/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Bertie Alfred Baker 245375West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Charles Jones 14746South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman Arthur Bertram Gentle R/13924King's Royal Rifle Corps31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Maier 2448West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)31/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Tudor Ralph Castle The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Edward Edwin Jennings 4839Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Gavin Hamilton 3363Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Private Claude Leslie Kelsey Bryan 4973Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Private Benjamin Sydney Bent 3239Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Corporal Arthur Needham 113395Royal Engineers31/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Alfred Shanhun 3555Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 43)
Second Lieutenant Horace Douglas Meadows Kemp Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Norman Stanley Reglin 3912Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Colin Campbell Barr 3479Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Corporal Askew 3777Gloucestershire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Clews 21568King's Own Scottish Borderers31/08/1916
Private Stanley Algernon Richard Banks 4565Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Private George Bowness 200116Border Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private John James Ellis 1892Welsh Regiment31/08/1916
Private Herbert W. Myall G/4624Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Arthur Josiah Chatwin 946Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private John William Mccarthy 5386Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Davies 2619Montgomeryshire Yeomanry31/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Edmund Fermor 245399West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)31/08/1916
Serjeant Faulkner 7820South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Lance Corporal Barnett 9853North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Caddick 21647Worcestershire Regiment31/08/1916
Private John Wilson 2846Royal Scots31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner John Coulthurst 3242Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Packham L/8353Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/08/1916
Rifleman Laurence Sydney Smith 2425London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank John Bryan Saunders 5021London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)31/08/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Allan Payne 5189London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joe Cavill 4181King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walter Edward Scoble 170380Sussex Yeomanry31/08/1916
Private Albert Joseph Marston 24365South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Mervyn George Crisp Jupp G/3238Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner John William Jackson 82230Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916
Private Henry Hayler SD/5196Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916
Private William Ernest Banks 24375South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Bertram Lonsdale Bedward 16654South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Moore 7903North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Captain Bernard Glanfield Suffolk Regiment31/08/1916
Lance Corporal Daniel George Bull 7525Wiltshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Arthur Bagshaw 16102Northumberland Fusiliers31/08/1916
Private Hitchings 15236Gloucestershire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Magnus Harold Brown 435261Canadian Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Powell PO/19121Royal Marine Light Infantry31/08/1916
Private Randle 18136Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private William Henry Luck 10/3941Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.31/08/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Irvin Hinchliffe 2666King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 38)
Stoker 1st Class John Mcmann 359925(PO).Royal Navy, HMS Donegal31/08/1916
Serjeant Elliott 701Cheshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Jesse Mead 17130Royal Engineers31/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Clarence Bickford Bell 5065Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ernest John Maton G/4936Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 35)
Sergeant Henry Dodson Noon 586Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mckillop 5866Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/08/1916
Corporal Joseph William Greep R/9097King's Royal Rifle Corps31/08/1916 (aged 38)
Sapper David Todd 63961Royal Engineers31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Duff 1094Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/08/1916
Private Greasley 25822Leicestershire Regiment31/08/1916
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Edward Stewart Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 47)
Lance Corporal Arnold 9430North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Taylor 245321West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)31/08/1916
Corporal Haggerty 7510Leinster Regiment31/08/1916
Private James Rainford Norman PLY/694(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant George Butler G/3728Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916
Lance Corporal William Tull 8754Dorsetshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Richard Mcmanus 5145Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Rifleman Claude Owen Disney R/9059King's Royal Rifle Corps31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Charles Boyd Dedman 4172Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Private Helyer 4231South African Infantry31/08/1916
Private Ballantine 51511The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/08/1916
Private Mcgregor 28161King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry31/08/1916
Private William Lloyd Williams 7845Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Nash S/4205Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Horne 8940Dorsetshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Shillingford 9403Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/08/1916
Corporal Frank Ernest Fisher 9251South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Tom Bignall 25448Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/08/1916
Private John Thomas Haglington 10928South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Robert Kelly TF/4407Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur R. Lomas G/2599Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Felix James Hopkins G/6864Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Ashworth 23894The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/08/1916
Carrier Abiaduka Hausa 202Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.31/08/1916
Private Herbert Chadwick 19134West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private William Leonard 21523Welsh Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Edgar Stewart Hayward 2971Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 39)
Sowar Dharam Singh 137820th Deccan Horse31/08/1916
Private Joseph Aspital Brown 24180South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private George William Burrowson 18269South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Serjeant George Hingston G/2952Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Williams 20915Royal Scots Fusiliers31/08/1916
Lance Corporal David James Mcneill 4062Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Wilfred Morris 12218King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Ernest J. Nessling G/26176Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private George Henry Caswell 24099South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Henry Mckenzie 1518Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/08/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Percival Edmund Bellingham S/17523Rifle Brigade31/08/1916
Private Frederick Blades 29162Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1916
Private Frederick Head 28655North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Percy John Hercock TF/4689Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal James Winchester G/3677Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916
Private George Walter 2057Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sergeant Andrew Inglis 712Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Joseph Bertie Locke G/13414Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry Stilwell 17980East Surrey Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Hall S/174Rifle Brigade31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Harwood 49049Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 27)
Sergeant Frank Harold Young 136Australian Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Murphy 11269The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Hilton Earnshaw 3/11416Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/08/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Richards 10598South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Henry Thomas Tudor 8661North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Lang S/3201Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/08/1916
Private George Patrick Power Tolhurst 1994Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Sydney Crosswood 6637Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1916
Private Ernest Hazel Griggs 17455Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/08/1916
Private Frank Sutton 9777South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Nicholas Cassidy 9500Leinster Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 26)
Leading Boatman Walter Davey 173723(Dev)Royal Navy, HMS President31/08/1916
Private David Burke 15367Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Albert Crothers 2876Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Harry A. Butters Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Captain John Peake Knight Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Jones 25569Gloucestershire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Martin Byrne 5162Leinster Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Arthur John Bowen 28657North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Bertram Walter Claude Osborne 43359Northamptonshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Daniel Sullivan 3554Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Gunner Henry George Penny 855373Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Narbahadur Limbu 24437th Gurkha Rifles31/08/1916
Private Andrew Clark S/4693Gordon Highlanders31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Bombardier Charles Thomas Brockwell 894Australian Field Artillery31/08/1916
Private Coates 33114Northumberland Fusiliers31/08/1916
Private Hodkinson 27154The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/08/1916
Private Smith 2468West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)31/08/1916
Private Hamilton 8067Highland Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mckendrick S/6452Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Crump 265185Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Harry Gordon Nicolls 2374West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)31/08/1916
Private Harry C. Wilsdon G/13020Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Reginald Rich 21858Royal Berkshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 26)
Bearer Santu 9317Army Bearer Corps31/08/1916
Able Seaman Charles Colombus Dorman SS/3434Royal Navy, HMS Wear31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Hutton 19/1390Northumberland Fusiliers31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Brady PO/7666Royal Marine Light Infantry31/08/1916
Private Harold Beardmore Kaye 5442Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant John Cane Crawford Royal Horse Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 18)
Driver Creswell 72822Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Fleming 16309Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)31/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Barnard 23463The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/08/1916
Captain John Wilmshurst Granger Smith South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harry Tilley 28646North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 37)
Able Seaman John William Steel 205907Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B1976) HMS Alert31/08/1916
Trimmer Alexander Cluness Shepherd 3859TSRoyal Naval Reserve31/08/1916 (aged 39)
Soldat Georg Haegele German Army31/08/1916
Private Williams 7875Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Mcquatter 22175Highland Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Coulson 371Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Dunsby 29904Royal Berkshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Birch 19019North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Weaver 11176South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Hammond 21038Devonshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 45)
Serjeant Redpath 20370Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1916
Gunner Avery 67237Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916
Private Daniel Feeney S/8399Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas John Marshall TF/4890Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Samuel Robb 7484Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/08/1916
Private Charles Standen 3292Sussex Yeomanry31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Philip Standen G/8598Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Thomas Street G/3066Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Charles Mills T/30429Army Service Corps31/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Yates 19377North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 27)
Corporal Ash 289Northumberland Fusiliers31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Evan O. R. May 23627Gloucestershire Regiment31/08/1916
Corporal Harry Whittingham 2085Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private John O'reilly 2513Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Private John Moran 6844South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Lance Corporal Morley 2692East Surrey Regiment31/08/1916
Carrier Choin Osano KSU/301843East African Military Labour Bureau31/08/1916
Lance Corporal Hearnden 5295London Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Follows 136487Royal Engineers31/08/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Kenneth Mallorie Priestman Royal Engineers31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Sergeant James Webb 306Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Kavanagh 11266Royal Irish Regiment31/08/1916
Private George Jones 12209King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Noakes 2096West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)31/08/1916
Private George White G/8217Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Frank Stone 21539Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/08/1916
Private Frederick George Stedman G/3261Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916
Private John Henry Wright 24160South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Alexander Stewart 3268Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alger 33418Manchester Regiment31/08/1916
Private Hughes 20565Leicestershire Regiment31/08/1916
Rifleman Crawford R/23448King's Royal Rifle Corps31/08/1916
Private Leslie James Routledge 29561South Lancashire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thorpe 23246York and Lancaster Regiment31/08/1916
Private Slater 23967South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Serjeant John Mathieson L/6635Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private John William Glover TF/290844Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Private James Barkley 36427Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private William Gray 6838King's Own Scottish Borderers31/08/1916
Private Ernest Hadland G/13046Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Private William Heywood G/5726Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Leah 3396Cheshire Regiment31/08/1916
Gunner Alfred George Thompson 70318Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916
Follower Ram Narayan Army Hospital Corps31/08/1916
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Frank Heaney 8286North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Wilson 123057Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916
Private Frederick William Woollams 3960Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Francis Barry 3851Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Penn 30409The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/08/1916
Private George Morrison 437875Canadian Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Silversides 18397Durham Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Reginald Alison Wilson 3141Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Standbridge 14932Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Thomas Gaines 7941Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Marshall Western Moore Way 2604Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Edward Clapp 280892Hampshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Edward Molloy 8907Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/08/1916
Rifleman Setu Rai 26107th Gurkha Rifles31/08/1916
Private Street 34929Cheshire Regiment31/08/1916
Driver Brown 7775Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916
Private Laing 15275Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Stone 12592Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1916
Private Spencer William Willington 4959Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Serjeant George Mew Pragnell 280496Hampshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal George Holben G/20877Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Frank Sutcliffe 25097Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/08/1916
Private Charles Henry Webster 17525South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Philip Harding Williams 534Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Sepoy Abdul Samad Khan 2964119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)31/08/1916
Private James Grime 14450Lancashire Fusiliers31/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Henry Robert Grubb 2678Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur George Weston L/10154The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Curtis 34599Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916
Able Seaman David Mcdougall Clyde Z/3497Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve31/08/1916
Serjeant Bennett 11178Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harris 265466Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Edmund James Worley 9077Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Albert William Grantham L/10947The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/08/1916
Private John Phillip Wesborn L/8539Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/08/1916
Private Bandsman Edward Hellyer 8894Dorsetshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private James Spence Addison 1396Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Jamieson 3264Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Bannister 13459Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Carr 25320Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Ambrose William Surman 27023Worcestershire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Thompson 10001Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916
Private Alfred Ball 11232Lancashire Fusiliers31/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Meredith G/8378Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Ernest Wimmer 4944Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 45)
Private Sydney Bedford G/7927Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Richard Henry Ward 5457Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Petty Officer George John Ball 114883Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke31/08/1916 (aged 52)
Private Ernest Arthur Baylis G/3493Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/08/1916
Private Albert Ernest Ilsley 5089Gloucestershire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Brooks 17962South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Lockwood 8524Norfolk Regiment31/08/1916
Private Cowley 5/2773Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916
Private William Babington 10612Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Edwin R. Thompson G/1368Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Thomas Mcewan Wilson 16232King's Own Scottish Borderers31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Francis Goodwin Ward 4927Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Driver Alex Wood 1985Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Messham 20126Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/08/1916
Private James Bailiff 1980Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Sapper Lawrence 59504Royal Engineers31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Matthew Inglis 1097Royal Scots31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cyril White 2924Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Thomas Houghton Gates 1604Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Sidney Naldrett Holden 693Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Arthur O'connor 9367Leinster Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Mclaughlin 40210Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916
Lance Naik Ramsing Thapa 18795th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)31/08/1916
Private John Pattinson Walker PS/10052Royal Fusiliers31/08/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner George William Anderson 111808Royal Horse Artillery31/08/1916
2nd Corporal Dell 51721Royal Engineers31/08/1916
Private James Greenway Mills 4872Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Archibald Mcbride 13466Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)31/08/1916 (aged 28)
Sergeant Robert John Evans 153Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
2nd Corporal Allan Mcneil 4133Australian Engineers31/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry E. Lee G/10017Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 18)
Driver Thomas Mathews 42228Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916
Private Thomas Gair 30451Durham Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Walter Lomas 2725Manchester Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Spencer 12803Cheshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Barrow Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Brown G/4669Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Jas Macfadyen S/10166Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Mcintosh 14298Royal Scots Fusiliers31/08/1916 (aged 42)
Private Henry Gough 28623North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas King G/7853Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Hugh Macleod 3931Connaught Rangers31/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Andrew Mundy 2355Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Private William Cattell 23807Northamptonshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Robert Freeman 400121Canadian Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Nand Ram 3158104th Wellesley's Rifles31/08/1916
Rifleman Phinjulal Rai 23217th Gurkha Rifles31/08/1916
Private William Latter S/10700The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)31/08/1916
Bombardier Peach 38864Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Roberts 22606King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Robertson S/3750Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private George Alexander Richardson 3/5674Cameron Highlanders31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Walter Watson 27620Royal Scots31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Brown 4716East Surrey Regiment31/08/1916
Serjeant Ernest Reynard 12229Royal Horse Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Beardmore 24195Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Evans 24100South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hallas 14274Manchester Regiment31/08/1916
Private Reginald Cecil Bosanquet TF/3522Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Hay Bell Gibson S/21079Cameron Highlanders31/08/1916
Private Frederick Berry G/8001Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 45)
Private John Edmond Banks 11405North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Frederick Owen Hedge 25247Royal Berkshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Edwin George Vokes 2990Sussex Yeomanry31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Lindsay Bryson 5343Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Maurice Howard Gilchrist 133050Canadian Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Dadey 33487South Wales Borderers31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Nutt 10741King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/08/1916
Private Chester 27458Manchester Regiment31/08/1916
Private Frazer 28367Durham Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lampitt 9626South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Frank Glover 2196Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Darby 2521West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)31/08/1916
Private Sidney Charles Ingram 245351West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)31/08/1916
Private Alfred James Bradey 4132Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Second Hand James Charles Rising 7144DARoyal Naval Reserve31/08/1916 (aged 52)
Private Baugh 18872South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frank William Landray 4233Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Fisher 13282Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private William Jukes 4816Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Wanmer 9002Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Arthur Frederick Bassett S/17572Rifle Brigade31/08/1916
Private Charles Thomas Hole 28706Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas John Maslin 10648Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Ivor Austin While North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private William Healy Norton 4881Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Private James R. Stilwell G/3207Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916
Private George Henry Wynn 28647North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Deck Hand Christopher West 10184DARoyal Naval Reserve31/08/1916
Carrier Rabora MCH/101848East African Military Labour Bureau31/08/1916
Private Smith 21714Hampshire Regiment31/08/1916
Bugler White 6/397Rifle Brigade31/08/1916
Sapper Gilchrist 63866Royal Engineers31/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Collins 1427Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Carter 19650Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/08/1916
Private Dee 14680The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/08/1916
Private Leonard Sidney Childs 463044Canadian Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Felton 72267Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Robertson North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Driver Latchford T/35613Army Service Corps31/08/1916
Driver Legge 4535Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916
Private Campbell 5538Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Sydney Dale 10798East Surrey Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harry Cooksey 10049South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Owen Moore Allen 4744Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Chisholm 2193Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Rifleman Benjamin Reginald Oldacre R/11735King's Royal Rifle Corps31/08/1916 (aged 19)
2nd Corporal William Kilgour Page 151675Royal Engineers31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Beardmore 7448North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private John Thomas Brown 10803East Surrey Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Barr 19104Royal Scots Fusiliers31/08/1916
Lance Corporal Arthur Rouse S/2188Rifle Brigade31/08/1916
Private Daniel Sutton 8457North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private William H. Phillips L/16451Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Thomas Henry Woodhouse 12736King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Puranbahadur Limbu 26737th Gurkha Rifles31/08/1916
Lance Corporal Philip Naughton 3606Royal Munster Fusiliers31/08/1916 (aged 42)
Deck Hand Frank Hunt 7824DARoyal Naval Reserve31/08/1916
Driver Arthur Edgar Spooner 38848Royal Engineers31/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Booke 16135The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/08/1916
Second Lieutenant Raymond Stuart Tanner King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private Henry Myers Park 15148Border Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private James Parley 491169Canadian Infantry31/08/1916
Private William Percy Huggins 8206Norfolk Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Anderson 46253Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sepoy Abdul Hafiz 373183rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry31/08/1916
Sergeant William Mack 77Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bob Heard Baker 2445Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner William Rettie 63839Royal Garrison Artillery31/08/1916
Rifleman Griffin S/14323Rifle Brigade31/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Hicks 9144Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Pavey 12145Somerset Light Infantry31/08/1916
Private Harris 4150Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/08/1916
Lance Corporal Taylor 18/1089Northumberland Fusiliers31/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Chandler 24181South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Keegan 6264Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1916
Gunner Cowley 68247Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916
Driver Pyne 72415Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916
Private Samuel Caddick 17390South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Thomas Rowley 8171North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Albert Rushton 6522North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Cyril Emery 2657Australian Machine Gun Corps31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hugh Albert Barden L/8358Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Phillips 16163Northamptonshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private James Stephen Reid 3962Australian Army Medical Corps31/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Hunter 10270Lancashire Fusiliers31/08/1916
Private Hilborne 21529Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/08/1916
Private Walter Adnitt Burton 9475South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph William Turner 19228Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Henry Charles Watson G/9199Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Reekie 1460Highland Cyclist Battalion31/08/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner Ware 129723Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916
Private Thomas Toomey 11675Gloucestershire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Leonard Walter Francis 3504Suffolk Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Holmes 31897Durham Light Infantry31/08/1916
Private Frederick Cains 21383Somerset Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Henry Higgins 16614Northamptonshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hubert Cooper 130Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/08/1916
Lance Corporal Edward Mason G/5894Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Private George Olof Peterson 3031Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Private Charles Smith 17070Leicestershire Regiment31/08/1916
Follower Isri Parsad 162Indian Royal Artillery31/08/1916
Private Josias Oyston 26581Yorkshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Williams South Wales Borderers31/08/1916
Private Gordon Fazan 436725Canadian Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Plaice 25279Durham Light Infantry31/08/1916
Able Seaman Harry Hooper J/1433Royal Navy, HMS Gibraltar31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Mullins M2/032161Army Service Corps31/08/1916
Lance Corporal Stanley Winlove Route 23669Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Henry Boylan 28963Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/08/1916
Private Geoffrey Frank Dowling 245414West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)31/08/1916
Private Leslie Judd G/13099Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Henry Overy G/6975Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 43)
Private James Plaster G/20562Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Deck Hand Percy George Hall 11597DARoyal Naval Reserve31/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hunter 4769Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)31/08/1916
Private James Downes 622674Canadian Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 42)
Private Thomas Randall Nason 12751Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Driver David Kirkcaldy 41420Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private James English 24203South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Frederick G. W. Barwick TF/290903Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Percy Tonks 11926King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/08/1916
Lance Corporal Frederick Willcocks L/9589Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/08/1916
Private George Gagie 19715Northumberland Fusiliers31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Dade 1579Somerset Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walker 7759Northumberland Fusiliers31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Watson 16/256Northumberland Fusiliers31/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Gunton G/25814Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Benjamin Jones 13019South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Archie Smith 24477Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Winch G/8003Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916
Follower Babiul Husain PNA/1310Supply and Transport Corps31/08/1916
Skipper John Grant Royal Naval Reserve31/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private Godfrey Joseph Bingham 24916Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/08/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Haslum L/14189Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916
Bombardier Sparrowham 56279Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916
Private Daly 21438Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)31/08/1916
Private Goodfield 14529Somerset Light Infantry31/08/1916
Private Cartwright 9889North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Keegans S/20565Cameron Highlanders31/08/1916
Private Delara 7879Dorsetshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Dennis 280756Hampshire Regiment31/08/1916
Driver Frederick James Kehoe 32584Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private John Elsley SR/7588Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 18)
Sergeant James Leslie Merson 2784Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Alfred Stevens S/553Rifle Brigade31/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Mitchell 11007East Surrey Regiment31/08/1916
Bombardier Cotton 855358Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916
Rifleman Charles Henry Baker S/15529Rifle Brigade31/08/1916
Private Patrick John Shanahan 5425Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Private Adams 25218Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Bonynge 25113Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/08/1916
Serjeant Wood 1118The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Leese 20122York and Lancaster Regiment31/08/1916
Corporal Frederick James Irwin 16616Royal Irish Rifles31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Harry Booth 37257Welsh Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Griffiths 12317North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Arthur Butler 24098South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Aitchison 44060King's Own Scottish Borderers31/08/1916
Private James Francis Hopkins 3922Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Mulrooney 5298Leinster Regiment31/08/1916
Engineman James Watt 4226ESRoyal Naval Reserve31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hope 24320Welsh Regiment31/08/1916
Private Blackwell 19279Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Joseph White 4942Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Private Frederick Albert Harrison G/2017Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Winter 8212Norfolk Regiment31/08/1916
Private Oliver Field G/9168Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Follower Kanji Ganpat Indian Postal and Telegraph Department31/08/1916
Company Serjeant Major Frederick French Sheriff 12326The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/08/1916 (aged 38)
Serjeant Percival William Porter 59354Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Hammell 18/712Northumberland Fusiliers31/08/1916
Lieutenant Hodgson North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Wheeler Sumner 3006Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916
Private Arthur Constant 13749Gloucestershire Regiment31/08/1916
Private James William Boucher G/8021Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Harry Ingles 10799North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private John William Sage SD/5681Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Edward Weller 27608Wiltshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Follower Laluram Supply and Transport Corps31/08/1916
Captain Alfred Skinner Royal Flying Corps31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Taylor G/4806Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Wonnacott 2157Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Thomas Murphy G/4593Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Frederick Flanagan 15605Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Ebenezer Devonport 92350Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916
Private John Othniel Breakwell 12143King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Joseph Henry Beer 1799Leinster Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Arthur Alfred Round 12773South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Harkabir Limbu 18407th Gurkha Rifles31/08/1916
Private David Motherwell Hamilton 18/1605Northumberland Fusiliers31/08/1916
Captain Braithwaite Bland King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)31/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Hughes 39137Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Clarke 22653Border Regiment31/08/1916
Gunner Robert David Burnside 2031Australian Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur William Duggan 10919Northumberland Fusiliers31/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harold Sidney Victor Bond G/818Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Sandell G/13089Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Dean 66310Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916
Private Trivess 281204Hampshire Regiment31/08/1916
Corporal Visick 200043Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Gearing G/4859Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916
Private George Gardner G/508Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private William T. Evans G/4994Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private George Warburton 45690Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/08/1916
Private William G. Hicks SR/7589Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Frederick Sigley 7985North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Rifleman Amarsing Thapa 22327th Gurkha Rifles31/08/1916
Rifleman Eastwood B/1121Rifle Brigade31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Clarke 17767Norfolk Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Searle 1445Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion31/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Ernest William Farmer 24364South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Acting Bombardier James Fisher 70744Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916
Private George Corbett 15417King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/08/1916
Private John Burt 20600South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Chapman 24374South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Edmund Winton Matkin TF/2830Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hill 22282Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Crawshaw 16044King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/08/1916
Captain Cecil Stanley Goodwin Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Sturrock 42329Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1916 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Stoker William Filby 285403Royal Navy, HMS Moth31/08/1916 (aged 39)
Serjeant Macdonald 76813Royal Engineers31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Willard 82664Royal Horse Artillery31/08/1916
Private Alfred Claude Bangs 9073East Surrey Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Collum 13588King's Own Scottish Borderers31/08/1916
Private David Brook 19242South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private James Aitchison 2860Royal Scots31/08/1916
Private Alec Harold Ingrey TF/5027Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Edmund Ward 19866King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private James G. Webb G/20585Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant James Leonard Wilson 9423South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Rifleman Kilbahadur Rai 22167th Gurkha Rifles31/08/1916
Private Edward Williams 2944Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 46)
Private Henry Pierce 3038Sussex Yeomanry31/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Richardson 18875South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private John Bernard Raggio DM/195696Army Service Corps31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Clyde Heron 18560Gloucestershire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal James George Gibbs 19612Northumberland Fusiliers31/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Samuel Evans A/2504Canadian Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Darvell 8310Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/08/1916
Private George Button 18500South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Alfred Jones G/4990Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Francis White G/5726Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Evan Evans 37595Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Bertram Rawlinson S/14424Rifle Brigade31/08/1916
Rifleman Harold James Hallard Evans R/122King's Royal Rifle Corps31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Radcliffe 22014Manchester Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 31)
Rifleman Albert Garton R/8515King's Royal Rifle Corps31/08/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Hurst 59015Royal Engineers31/08/1916
Private Wharmby 34837Cheshire Regiment31/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Cook 8694South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Percival Charles Smith 245341Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Ross 27776Bedfordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 37)
Private George Edward Lawley 28633North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Corporal Herbert Taylor Rock 4623Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Robert Ross 4693Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Isaac Carless 11129South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Rifleman Samuel Wallace Nelson 9076Royal Irish Rifles31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Driver Frederick William Mcnair 2272Australian Army Service Corps31/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Jack Edward Thrower 3649Suffolk Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Philip Morris 15140Wiltshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 35)
Private James Bertie Proctor 4578Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Faber Elliot South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Michael Connor 3206Leinster Regiment31/08/1916
Private George T. Clarke G/1032Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Henry Stringer L/14915Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Rifleman Kulman Rai 1632Assam Military Police31/08/1916
Private Albert Edward Hyde 19065South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Serjeant Foulkes 2766Machine Gun Corps (Motors)31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Cameron 44159King's Own Scottish Borderers31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Fraser 1904Lovat Scouts31/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Stanger G/26871Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Able Seaman Stirling Clyde Z/4302Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve31/08/1916
Driver Northcote 91280Royal Engineers31/08/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Silvester 2349Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916
Driver Faxon 69940Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916
Private Sidney Gorbold 43674Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1916
Rifleman Birdhoj Rai 8427th Gurkha Rifles31/08/1916
Serjeant Thomas Rampton SR/3564Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Roberts G/3987Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Preston John Rice S/15292Rifle Brigade31/08/1916
Private Charles Harry Smith 101715Canadian Infantry31/08/1916
Private Devaney 10061The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/08/1916
Private Fox 2186Northumberland Fusiliers31/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Clyde Edward Davis 3752Australian Pioneers31/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Cornelius John Tonks 18063South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Richard Hall 18467South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Frank A. Wallace G/8403Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant George Wallace 7675Leinster Regiment31/08/1916
Private Thomas Richards 12423South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Ratanman Rai 27327th Gurkha Rifles31/08/1916
Private Frank Parker 32226Lancashire Fusiliers31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Steel 42138South Wales Borderers31/08/1916
Serjeant Mason 13457Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Henry Heyen 2701Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Harold Ernest Trantum 2550Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Sidney Francis Cowley 21017Highland Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Harold Gaskell 20288Manchester Regiment31/08/1916
Private Ernest Frank Winfield 9191Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry31/08/1916
Private Charles Henry Mathews 4663Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Rifleman Pahalsing Thapa 19026th Gurkha Rifles31/08/1916
Private Henry Barker 15313The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Langford 19856King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Freeman 134715Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Armstead 23604Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/08/1916
Private Robinson 42705Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Henry Dempsey 1966South Lancashire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Alex Leslie 23260King's Own Scottish Borderers31/08/1916
Private John Scott S/17618Cameron Highlanders31/08/1916
Private Richard Tait 1946Cameron Highlanders31/08/1916
Follower Sangama 329Indian Medical Service31/08/1916
Private Charles Brown 11744Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Thompson 17840Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Lusk Gibson Thomson 5443Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mckenzie 1449Seaforth Highlanders31/08/1916
Boy James Eccles 7255Gordon Highlanders31/08/1916 (aged 17)
Corporal Blundred 9825North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Williams 48483Royal Army Medical Corps31/08/1916
Private Stevenson 26225Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Charles Dean 17212North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Bombardier Thomas Allan 23301Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916
Private Alfred Henry Jopson 245368West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)31/08/1916
Bombardier Grecian 26907Royal Horse Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Higgs 3654Seaforth Highlanders31/08/1916
Private George Mansfield Gathercole G/24421Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Charles Gilbert 2204West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)31/08/1916
Corporal Thomas W. Fisher SR/7531Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Johnson 17378North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Henry Thomas Loft 17675East Surrey Regiment31/08/1916
Private George Nunnick 9496South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Captain Bulkeley Ernest Adolphus O'meara East African Unattached List31/08/1916 (aged 49)
Private Frederick Augustus Smith 6575Dorsetshire Regiment31/08/1916
Rifleman Jasman Rai 25937th Gurkha Rifles31/08/1916
Private Phipps L/10432Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)31/08/1916
Serjeant Gray 16414The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/08/1916 (aged 30)
Driver Fredrick Baker 36700Royal Horse Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant John Henry Harrison Lincolnshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Jeavons 3585Worcestershire Regiment31/08/1916
Corporal John Hartley 20534Royal Scots Fusiliers31/08/1916
Private Walter Sutcliffe 1588Lancashire Fusiliers31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jim Ward TF/1997Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Lance Corporal Richard Gurry 2000Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Rajkul Roka 5056th Gurkha Rifles31/08/1916
Private Beckett 23880The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Charles Lawton 9168The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/08/1916 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Victor Hubbard Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Albert Nordstrom 3967Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Garner 14241Manchester Regiment31/08/1916
Private Edward G. Evans G/10430Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Dacey G/4830Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Thomas Collins 8049North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Albert George Tompkins 10917South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal John West 23991Welsh Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Moseley 52398Cheshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal William Murray G/4789Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Morgan 3136Monmouthshire Regiment31/08/1916
Captain David Thomas Tanner Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/08/1916 (aged 31)
Corporal Slater 8331Northamptonshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Copeland 9453North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private Palmer 325079Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)31/08/1916
Driver Underwood 55203Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Edgar Fuller 15592Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Frank Eldridge G/5437Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Currie 16749King's Own Scottish Borderers31/08/1916
Private Charles Hemsley G/7667Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Hodgetts 15348South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Eaton Smith G/25324Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 39)
Sapper Kirkpatrick 64090Royal Engineers31/08/1916
Private Stephen 2337Seaforth Highlanders31/08/1916
Private William Henry Davis 3623Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant George Lloyd 4125Royal Fusiliers31/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Steele 8533North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Eaton G/25324ALIAS31/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Ernest Came 22316Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry31/08/1916
Private Frank Gorman 19581South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Oliphant 7295King's Own Scottish Borderers31/08/1916
Private William George Oliver G/1230Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Gill 4316Somerset Light Infantry31/08/1916
Private Dudley Holmes 1362Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Francis Richard Poman 22118Royal Berkshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Thomas William Hogg 17463Border Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Peter Beattie 1507Highland Cyclist Battalion31/08/1916
Private Sidney Warrior 3273Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harold Richardson 15781Border Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Boyer 1583Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Chick 245365West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)31/08/1916
Driver Weeks 60650Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Croft 7909Norfolk Regiment31/08/1916
Driver Wadham 855371Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916
Private William Bernard Baker 21640South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Herrick TF/4689ALIAS31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Sowar Sri Chand 152420th Deccan Horse31/08/1916
Private Alexander Webster 4432Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Isaac Haywood 21595East Yorkshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ledwidge 6284Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers31/08/1916
Private Frank Bruce Australian Infantry Base Depot31/08/1916
Private James William Samuels 1982Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Private Grist G/7947Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Green 33126The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/08/1916 (aged 16)
Private Ernest Charles Bond 5916Army Pay Corps31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Claydon G/27578Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Private James Croxall 14643South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private William Bird 24096South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private George Henry O'brien 28943Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/08/1916
Rifleman Prithiman Rai 22157th Gurkha Rifles31/08/1916
Private Ernest King 15901Northamptonshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Ellis 2331West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)31/08/1916
Private Christopher Armstrong 23288King's Own Scottish Borderers31/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Holloway G/7649Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Eric Vivian Webster 39636Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Richard Mitchell 18500North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private William Wood 16808North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Inchcomb 9199The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/08/1916
Serjeant Kemp 2873The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/08/1916
Private Henderson 1571Durham Light Infantry31/08/1916
Gunner Edey L/24908Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916
Private Herbert Earle 8616The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Henry Barnsley 6484South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Edward Chillcott Heath 202577Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Alfred Charles Hendrick 12744King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert E. Marks 8457Royal Irish Regiment31/08/1916
Private Harry Vernon 16823North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Sepoy Iman Din 373857th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)31/08/1916
Rifleman Percy Nayler S/2253Rifle Brigade31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Alfred Charles Roderick Poole 22089Royal Berkshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Henry C. W. Benson G/10019Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Reginald Arthur Hames G/8086Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916
Company Serjeant Major Douglas Howles G/1535Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William John Organ 19172Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal William Tough Strachan 2040Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 37)
Gunner Harold Thatcher 3377Royal Garrison Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 23)
Fitter Fredrick Nicholson 147930Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Bates King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry31/08/1916
Private Saunders 20625South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private William Victor Long 245369West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)31/08/1916
Private James William Matthews 3140Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Leslie Skinner 942Honourable Artillery Company31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major William Henry Edwards 57082Royal Engineers31/08/1916 (aged 40)
Gunner George Fredrick Taylor 83027Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Leary 245330West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)31/08/1916
Private George H. T. Covill G/26306Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas William Hopkins 2304West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)31/08/1916
Private Patrick Kelly 6674Leinster Regiment31/08/1916
Private John Knight G/11746Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Bertie Frederick Cooper 3435Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Hayward 3916Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916
Private Cyril J. Nicholas G/11380Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Walter Shone 7859North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Acting Bombardier Henry Cooper 31808Royal Garrison Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 29)
Private Morse 7846Wiltshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Eric Henderson South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 40)
Private John Charles Trevains 4693Hampshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Jones 40662Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/08/1916
Private Albert Ford Wharton 20096South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private James William Powell 16526South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Robert Stephenson S/1221Rifle Brigade31/08/1916
Private Edwin Woods 665Leinster Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 34)
Labourer Wilson Smith 4426Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces31/08/1916
Private Hoyle 19716Northumberland Fusiliers31/08/1916 (aged 27)
Gunner Twemlow 61719Royal Garrison Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Butler G/1292Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Rich 2266Middlesex Regiment31/08/1916
Private Frederick Joseph Brown 5788Royal Munster Fusiliers31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Rangitikei Rewa 16/115New Zealand Pioneer Battalion31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Bearer Chet Ram 9268Army Bearer Corps31/08/1916
Boy Cook Leonard Osborne 453SBCRoyal Naval Reserve31/08/1916 (aged 17)
Private Shrove 15273The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/08/1916
Driver Samuel Peake 38504Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 27)
Driver Carter 53468Royal Engineers31/08/1916 (aged 34)
Gunner French 668Royal Garrison Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Edgar Duncan Lukies 2677Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Allen Blow G/24023The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/08/1916
Private Reuben Harvey 6408North Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Patrick Kelly 4817Leinster Regiment31/08/1916
Gunner Arthur Edward Stockwell 30462Royal Field Artillery31/08/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Fred Spencer 27831Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)31/08/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Edward Follen Woollacott 406923Canadian Infantry31/08/1916 (aged 33)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance24610121
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance38292
DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance37206
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3732
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq30110
CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVALFrance1841
HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBEFrance1781
DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1695
FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance1270
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111514
QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance941
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium851
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium861
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance740
LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIEFrance752
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2France740
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance650
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance650
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance640
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance630
PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURTFrance631
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium541
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance520
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq510
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance440
TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance430
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance420
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance450
BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMMEFrance420
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece441
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance400
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance440
POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLEFrance433
LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVALFrance420
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance310
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance340
LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium330
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance333
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance300
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance343
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
TANCREZ FARM CEMETERYBelgium320
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq331
LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance310
MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance320
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERSFrance322
COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1France330
CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SECFrance210
GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance220
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance231
CONTAY BRITISH CEMETERY, CONTAYFrance220
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium210
BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOODFrance210
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance220
REGINA TRENCH CEMETERY, GRANDCOURTFrance230
ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERYFrance230
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance200
WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAMUnited Kingdom200
RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium221
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance211
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium210
PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance210
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISONFrance220
VIMY MEMORIALFrance230
ALEPPO WAR CEMETERYSyria200
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium210
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom223
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance200
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom220
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom212
MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia210
EAST AFRICA BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEOnline Commemoration200
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance124
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
PIETA MILITARY CEMETERYMalta101
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance111
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
TOOWOOMBA CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance120
MAILLY-MAILLET COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance100
METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance110
ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KILMALLIE OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance111
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece120
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DEAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ASHFORD CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OLDHAM (HOLLINWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GAINSBOROUGH GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HENDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
DAVENTRY (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
OSWESTRY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BILSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom104
STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
IPSWICH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANBOROUGH (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LEEDS (HOLBECK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EDINBURGH (ROSEBANK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
QUEBEC CITY (MOUNT HERMON) CEMETERYCanada110
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium101
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium120
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance100
GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONTFrance100
BOIS-DE-NOULETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance100
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance110
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance110
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GLASGOW (ST. KENTIGERN'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIALFrance110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium110
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania120
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
CATERPILLAR VALLEY (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIALFrance110
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance120
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance100
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
OSSETT (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
KIRKCALDY (BENNOCHY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KIRKBAMPTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LUTON GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom123
COBH OLD CHURCH CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
HUNTINGDON (PRIORY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HAYTON (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom110
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ENGLEBELMER COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREYUnited Kingdom110
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa100
JHANSI CANTONMENT CEMETERYIndia100
MHOW NEW CEMETERYIndia100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Middlesex Regiment71
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.70
South Staffordshire Regiment56
Royal Field Artillery53
North Staffordshire Regiment36
Royal Sussex Regiment32
West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)19
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18
Royal Engineers16
Northumberland Fusiliers14
Rifle Brigade13
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13
Canadian Infantry11
Leinster Regiment11
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11
King's Shropshire Light Infantry11
7th Gurkha Rifles11
Royal Warwickshire Regiment10
King's Own Scottish Borderers10
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10
East Surrey Regiment8
Royal Welsh Fusiliers8
Gloucestershire Regiment8
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)8
Royal Naval Reserve8
Manchester Regiment7
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)7
King's Royal Rifle Corps7
Northamptonshire Regiment6
Border Regiment6
Cheshire Regiment6
Royal Horse Artillery6
Durham Light Infantry6
Hampshire Regiment6
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Cameron Highlanders5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Royal Berkshire Regiment5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
Norfolk Regiment5
Somerset Light Infantry5
Welsh Regiment5
Dorsetshire Regiment5
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Royal Scots4
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)4
Royal Scots Fusiliers4
Army Service Corps4
Royal Dublin Fusiliers4
Wiltshire Regiment4
Sussex Yeomanry4
Worcestershire Regiment3
Highland Light Infantry3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Australian Field Artillery3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
Royal Marine Light Infantry3
South Wales Borderers3
Suffolk Regiment3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Royal Fusiliers2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Gordon Highlanders2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
Australian Engineers2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
20th Deccan Horse2
6th Gurkha Rifles2
ALIAS2
Army Bearer Corps2
East African Military Labour Bureau2
Highland Cyclist Battalion2
Supply and Transport Corps2
London Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Devonshire Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
South African Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Connaught Rangers1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Australian Pioneers1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Indian Medical Service1
Australian Army Service Corps1
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
104th Wellesley's Rifles1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry1
Army Hospital Corps1
Army Pay Corps1
Assam Military Police1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
East African Unattached List1
German Army1
Huntingdon Cyclist Battalion1
Indian Postal and Telegraph Department1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Lovat Scouts1
Montgomeryshire Yeomanry1
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B1976) HMS Alert1
Royal Navy, HMS Donegal1
Royal Navy, HMS Gibraltar1
Royal Navy, HMS Moth1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Navy, HMS President1
Royal Navy, HMS Wear1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow440
Aberdeen320
Edinburgh341
MadeleyTelford and Wrekin220
DealDover220
KilsbyDaventry220
HednesfordCannock Chase221
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk210
Perth220
Dundee210
Kirkcaldy and Dysart220
Galashiels220
IlkleyBradford110
LoftusRedcar and Cleveland111
HookEast Riding of Yorkshire110
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
NewportTelford and Wrekin110
WanboroughSwindon110
Leigh-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea110
CrowthorneBracknell Forest111
Colnbrook with PoyleSlough110
NewchurchIsle of Wight110
Seer GreenChiltern110
HaytonCarlisle110
Broughton WestSouth Lakeland110
Over StaveleySouth Lakeland111
DuffieldAmber Valley110
SpreytonWest Devon110
LewesLewes110
WivelsfieldLewes110
SeafordLewes110
GuestlingRother110
HuntleyForest of Dean110
AltonEast Hampshire110
East MeonEast Hampshire111
GrayshottEast Hampshire110
Newton ValenceEast Hampshire110
LyndhurstNew Forest100
NorthingtonWinchester111
BerkhamstedDacorum110
Little GaddesdenDacorum101
CrockenhillSevenoaks110
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe100
OwersbyWest Lindsey110
WickenbyWest Lindsey110
GainsboroughWest Lindsey110
AcleBroadland110
StalhamNorth Norfolk100
BedaleHambleton110
RiponHarrogate111
EastwoodBroxtowe111
KeyworthRushcliffe110
YeovilSouth Somerset110
Horninglow and EtonEast Staffordshire110
BurntwoodLichfield110
ColtonLichfield110
LichfieldLichfield100
Stone RuralStafford110
BedingfieldMid Suffolk110
SouthwoldEast Suffolk100
Seale and SandsGuildford111
WarlinghamTandridge110
HaslemereWaverley110
ColeshillNorth Warwickshire110
EttingtonStratford-on-Avon110
HenfieldHorsham111
North HorshamHorsham110
Hurstpierpoint and Sayers CommonMid Sussex100
HassocksMid Sussex111
SuckleyMalvern Hills110
Needham MarketMid Suffolk110
ShildonCounty Durham110
StanleyCounty Durham110
DoddingtonNorthumberland110
Shotley Low QuarterNorthumberland110
West BedlingtonNorthumberland120
Marbury cum QuoisleyCheshire East110
BridgnorthShropshire110
BurwartonShropshire110
Craven ArmsShropshire110
Ellesmere RuralShropshire110
LudlowShropshire110
Much WenlockShropshire100
Whitchurch UrbanShropshire110
BodminCornwall110
FalmouthCornwall110
PadstowCornwall110
St. DayCornwall110
MalmesburyWiltshire110
PurtonWiltshire111
Stourton with GasperWiltshire100
HuntingdonHuntingdonshire110
MelthamKirklees110
Sherborne St JohnBasingstoke and Deane110
IrthlingboroughEast Northamptonshire110
NewarkNewark and Sherwood110
BanburyCherwell110
DevizesWiltshire111
City of DurhamCounty Durham110
WarehorneAshford110
DunstableCentral Bedfordshire111
ChristchurchBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole110
BlythNorthumberland110
Yarnfield and Cold MeeceStafford110
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick110
Lanark110
Stonehouse110
Carluke110
Hamilton110
Neilston110
Cumbernauld110
Dumbarton100
Falkirk110
Tibbermore100
Abernyte111
Dull110
Blairgowrie110
Brechin110
Kemnay100
Dallas111
Gamrie100
Linlithgow111
Ballingry110
Glencairn100
Canonbie110
Stornoway110
Wick110
Kilmallie110
Stirling110
South Uist110
North Uist110
ValleyIsle of Anglesey110
BangorGwynedd100
NorthopFlintshire110
BeguildyPowys110
Llandrindod WellsPowys110
Newtown and LlanllwchaiarnPowys111
LlanfarianCeredigion100
PenrhiwceiberRhondda Cynon Taf110
Troed-y-rhiwMerthyr Tydfil110
MonmouthMonmouthshire110
Stow HillNewport110
PengamCaerphilly110
AbertilleryBlaenau Gwent110
AbersychanTorfaen110
PontypriddRhondda Cynon Taf110