Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Surgeon Stewart Newnham Toulmin Royal Navy, M.F.A. Ermine02/08/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Boy 1st Class George William Hayes J/31980Royal Navy, HMS Queen Mary31/05/1916 (aged 17)personal connection
Captain Edward Bridges Harford Somerset Light Infantry15/07/1918 (aged 46)personal connection
Gunner Albert Plenty 17550Royal Field Artillery27/10/1916 (aged 21)personal connection
Pioneer Alfred Hares 138812Royal Engineers26/06/1917 (aged 52)personal connection
Gunner John Glanvile 176378Royal Field Artillery01/12/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private John Wotton 19381Dorsetshire Regiment19/04/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Trooper Bernard Reginald John Deane 11/508Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force28/08/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Ronald Victor Knight Royal Naval Air Service12/03/1917 (aged 23)personal connection and buried here
Sapper Morten Perkins 147837Royal Engineers31/05/1918 (aged 39)personal connection
Driver William Charles Woodgate 184267Royal Field Artillery07/10/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Leading Seaman Ernest William Job Webb 195407Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/2262). HM S/M. E2005/11/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Lieutenant Reginald Dell Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/05/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Second Lieutenant William Henry Corry Quinn Royal Field Artillery21/04/1918 (aged 21)personal connection
Private Richard Henry Middle 20169Gloucestershire Regiment08/09/1916 (aged 18)personal connection
Gunner Charles Ernest Wiseman 116987Royal Garrison Artillery28/12/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Able Seaman Cecil John Champeney LZ/309Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.29/06/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Bertram Mapstone 18762Grenadier Guards01/08/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Carpenter 20591Somerset Light Infantry08/08/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Arthur White Royal Engineers18/01/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Frederick George Durbin 260253Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/12/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Sergeant Cattell PLY/13800Royal Marine Light Infantry25/08/1918 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Edward Charles Baker 17268Somerset Light Infantry26/04/1916 (aged 28)personal connection
Private Hubert Harold Chappell PLY/13088Royal Marine Light Infantry27/03/1918 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Ernest Henry Allen 3/10006East Surrey Regiment21/04/1916personal connection
Sapper Trim 508532Royal Engineers23/09/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Edward Allen 6617Somerset Light Infantry01/07/1916personal connection
Aircraftman 2nd Class Alexander John Runcieman 145692Royal Air Force, No. 5 School of Aeronautics15/05/1919 (aged 22)personal connection
Private George Poultney TR/10/35003Training Reserve03/04/1917 (aged 18)personal connection
Corporal Herbert Woodley Lyon 146264Royal Air Force, 112th Sqdn.01/11/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Joseph Trollope 27012York and Lancaster Regiment08/08/1917 (aged 52)personal connection
Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Dudley Stallard Inns of Court Officer Training Corps06/02/1919 (aged 60)personal connection
Private Harry Clifford Mogg 302927Durham Light Infantry26/09/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Private Amos Brown 2036North Somerset Yeomanry12/12/1916 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Ronald Victor James Hamilton 5256Gloucestershire Regiment12/09/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Frederick Charles Baker 3/8023Dorsetshire Regiment02/05/1915 (aged 45)personal connection
Pioneer Hole 321609Royal Engineers19/09/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private William Western 12666Devonshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Gunner Joseph George Chamberlain 150294Royal Field Artillery29/11/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Higgs 3/6757Somerset Light Infantry07/06/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Conibere 25001South Wales Borderers02/04/1916 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Bond 2865Royal Fusiliers30/04/1916 (aged 44)personal connection
Private Charles Evelyn Ogilvie S/16020Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/04/1917 (aged 37)personal connection
Private William Henry Smart 26581Somerset Light Infantry06/11/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Corporal Walter Cyril Lyon 55627Lincolnshire Yeomanry25/03/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Lieutenant Charles Edwin Smith Royal Navy, HMS Crescent28/07/1920 (aged 53)personal connection
Lance Corporal Colin Champeney 10146Wiltshire Regiment10/08/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Lance Corporal Ernest Milward Curtis 14868Somerset Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Frederick Charles Paul 3013South African Infantry12/10/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Able Seaman John James Seal R/2801Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.26/10/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Second Lieutenant Henry Richard Bussell Somerset Light Infantry17/08/1917 (aged 38)personal connection
Corporal Herbert George Allen 229307London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/10/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Fred Hembury 16357Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/04/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Alfred Henry Fricker 6463Coldstream Guards14/09/1914 (aged 29)personal connection
Private James Imray 19704Coldstream Guards30/10/1918 (aged 35)personal connection
Private Hubert Batstone 3047Monmouthshire Regiment05/05/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Albert White 7700Gloucestershire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Reginald Card 4255301st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion15/09/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Private William Edmund Lane 28824Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/03/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Henry Gulliford 29217Canadian Infantry23/04/1915 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Emanuel James Cornish 49721Welsh Regiment13/04/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Serjeant Percy John Gould 2493East Surrey Regiment26/09/1915 (aged 24)personal connection
Sergeant Charles Cattell PLY/10241Royal Marine Light Infantry21/01/1915personal connection
Private Brown 9625Welsh Regiment17/02/1916personal connection
Chief Writer Henry Marshall Exeter 343202Royal Navy, HMS Black Prince31/05/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Fireman Henry Vile Mercantile Marine04/09/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Chief Steward Edgar Knight Mercantile Marine05/05/1917 (aged 41)personal connection
Stoker 1st Class William John Lane SS/110795Royal Navy, HMS Amphion06/08/1914 (aged 21)personal connection
Ship's Steward Assistant Victor Albert Edward Gardner M/14725Royal Navy, HMS Natal30/12/1915 (aged 18)personal connection
Bombardier Frederick Hatcher 39800Royal Horse Artillery04/11/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Arthur Smith 10688Bedfordshire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Walter William Angell 032520Royal Army Ordnance Corps01/07/1919 (aged 38)personal connection
Corporal Stevens 30056Royal Field Artillery02/11/1916 (aged 32)personal connection and buried here
Serjeant Cecil Henry Richard Campbell 10462Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)28/07/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Ernest Walter Sharman 3/1190New Zealand Medical Corps18/01/1918 (aged 29)personal connection
Serjeant Major Ernest Simmons 20005Reserve Cavalry Regiment26/07/1918 (aged 49)personal connection
Private Vernoum 244649The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/04/1920 (aged 47)personal connection and buried here
Driver Robert John Lovell 52168Royal Engineers20/07/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Lieutenant Scott-Holmes King's Royal Rifle Corps24/10/1916buried here
Serjeant Gardner 2742Gloucestershire Regiment14/07/1921 (aged 45)buried here
Cook's Mate King M/15827(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Glatton21/09/1918buried here
Second Lieutenant Palmer Rifle Brigade31/10/1918buried here
Gunner Richards 620178Royal Horse Artillery01/03/1919buried here
Lieutenant Russ Royal Army Service Corps28/10/1920buried here
Private Smith M2/049131Army Service Corps06/03/1915buried here
Serjeant Waterhouse S/7Army Service Corps30/06/1915buried here
Serjeant West TR4/4063South Wales Borderers09/07/1918buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
WELLS CEMETERYUnited Kingdom311
TYNE COT MEMORIALBelgium330
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium330
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom311
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance210
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance220
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium220
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom221
ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERYFrance111
DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance111
HIGHLAND CEMETERY, LE CATEAUFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance100
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTEFrance110
BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERYBelgium110
ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
PERNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance111
NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium111
DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium110
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERSFrance100
BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
HEDAUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance100
GLAGEON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCYFrance101
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany100
DENHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BRISTOL (AVONVIEW) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FAVERSHAM BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PRIDDY (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BROOKWOOD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HOOGE CRATER CEMETERYBelgium110
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq110
EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance110
DEVONSHIRE CEMETERY, MAMETZFrance110
AWOINGT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
HENINEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance110
TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTEFrance110
AVESNES-SUR-HELPE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
EMBARKATION PIER CEMETERYTurkey (including Gallipoli)111
BEERSHEBA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
RAMLEH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)110
EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
SOUTH QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIALFrance110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance110
POZIERES MEMORIALFrance110
VIMY MEMORIALFrance110
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance110
ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURTFrance110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTLAND ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Thursday 6 August 1914110
Monday 14 September 1914110
Monday 18 January 1915110
Thursday 21 January 1915110
Friday 23 April 1915110
Sunday 2 May 1915110
Wednesday 5 May 1915110
Sunday 9 May 1915110
Tuesday 20 July 1915110
Tuesday 10 August 1915110
Saturday 28 August 1915111
Sunday 26 September 1915110
Friday 5 November 1915110
Thursday 30 December 1915110
Thursday 17 February 1916100
Sunday 2 April 1916110
Friday 21 April 1916110
Wednesday 26 April 1916110
Sunday 30 April 1916110
Wednesday 31 May 1916221
Saturday 1 July 1916220
Tuesday 8 August 1916110
Friday 18 August 1916110
Friday 8 September 1916110
Tuesday 12 September 1916110
Friday 15 September 1916110
Thursday 12 October 1916110
Friday 27 October 1916111
Thursday 2 November 1916110
Tuesday 12 December 1916110
Monday 12 March 1917111
Tuesday 3 April 1917110
Wednesday 25 April 1917110
Saturday 5 May 1917100
Thursday 7 June 1917110
Tuesday 26 June 1917111
Saturday 28 July 1917110
Wednesday 1 August 1917110
Thursday 2 August 1917111
Wednesday 8 August 1917110
Friday 17 August 1917110
Wednesday 26 September 1917110
Sunday 7 October 1917111
Friday 26 October 1917110
Tuesday 30 October 1917110
Tuesday 6 November 1917110
Sunday 9 December 1917110
Friday 28 December 1917110
Friday 18 January 1918110
Friday 22 March 1918110
Monday 25 March 1918110
Wednesday 27 March 1918110
Saturday 13 April 1918110
Monday 15 April 1918110
Friday 19 April 1918111
Sunday 21 April 1918110
Wednesday 8 May 1918110
Friday 31 May 1918111
Saturday 29 June 1918110
Monday 15 July 1918111
Friday 26 July 1918110
Sunday 25 August 1918110
Wednesday 4 September 1918110
Thursday 19 September 1918110
Monday 23 September 1918110
Wednesday 23 October 1918110
Wednesday 30 October 1918100
Friday 1 November 1918110
Monday 4 November 1918110
Friday 29 November 1918110
Sunday 1 December 1918111
Thursday 6 February 1919100
Thursday 15 May 1919110
Tuesday 1 July 1919110
Wednesday 14 April 1920100
Wednesday 28 July 1920110

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

St Cuthberts Church Cross
  • St Cuthberts Church, St Cuthbert St, Wells, Mendip, Somerset, BA5 2AW, England
Somerset Freemasons - WW1
  • Wells Cathedral, Cathedral Green, Wells, Mendip, Somerset, BA5 2UA, England
H.R.C. Tudway
  • Wells Cathedral, Cathedral Green, Wells, Mendip, Somerset, BA5 2UA, England
Somerset Men Memorial Chapel WW1
  • Wells Cathedral, Cathedral Green, Wells, Mendip, Somerset, BA5 2UA, England
Fl Lt R V Knight
  • West of main entrance, St Cuthbert's Church, St Cuthbert Street, Wells, Mendip, Somerset, BA5 2DS, England
St Joseph And St Teresa Church
  • ST JOSEPH AND ST TERESA CHURCH, Chamberlain St, Wells, Mendip, Somerset, BA5 2PF, England
Wells - WW1
  • Town Hall, Market Square, Wells, Mendip, Somerset, England
The Blue School, Wells - WW1
  • The Blue School, Kennion Road, Wells, Mendip, Somerset, BA5 2NR, England