Date of death: Wednesday 2 May 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Arthur Holt 51829The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private John Cowe S/6570Seaforth Highlanders02/05/1917
Rifleman Edgar Allen S/20748Rifle Brigade02/05/1917
Private Ashton Greenwood 28652East Yorkshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Bracegirdle 24336King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Benjamin Thomas Samson 9838Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur George Allbright 40170Northamptonshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 20)
Stoker 2nd Class Angus Macleod K/38262Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Lancelot Charles Wise North Irish Horse02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Edward Charles Ready Royal Berkshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Mcgregor 6310Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Brian Needell 300045London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)02/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Stanley Allars 817Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Harry Roberts 68411Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Henry John Waylen 2740Gloucestershire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Bower 201435York and Lancaster Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Naylor 786174Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917
Corporal Emmott 786158Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917
Driver Cook 786203Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917
Private Harry Degg 202489North Staffordshire Regiment02/05/1917
Serjeant Major Frederick Greenfield T/1260Army Ordnance Corps02/05/1917 (aged 29)
Acting Bombardier Byrne 28179Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917
Gunner Frank Bull 115230Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Toman 358176The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/05/1917
Private Edward Schofield 27126East Lancashire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Palmer 19812East Lancashire Regiment02/05/1917
Corporal Oscar Rickman 9628British West Indies Regiment02/05/1917
Private Donald Munro Mckellar S/10070Gordon Highlanders02/05/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Frank Arthur Blanks 321919London Regiment (City of London Rifles)02/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward Taylor 28298Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private John William Dovaston 19723King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private William Clucas Hardy 2790Non Combatant Corps02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Wilkinson 28583East Lancashire Regiment02/05/1917
Private Gustavus Pinnock 8638British West Indies Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 17)
Private Allen 32897Essex Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 25)
Leading Stoker William Tiltman K/9997Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hewett Trevelyn Whiting 2376Royal Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private John Kilmartin 5850Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917 (aged 39)
Surgeon Major Ambrose Henry Palmer Staffordshire Yeomanry02/05/1917 (aged 47)
Private Greenall 241016East Lancashire Regiment02/05/1917
Orderly William Kenneth Smith 7041British Red Cross Society02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Townsend 8948Leicestershire Regiment02/05/1917
Private William Henry Kyle 5596Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Clarence Francis Patching 5675Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917
Gunner Bettany 46690Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1917
Gunner Charles Henry James Brown 111891Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 28)
Acting Bombardier Christopher James Hentsch 26929Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Attikin 232029London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/05/1917
Lance Corporal Bagwell 231634London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/05/1917
Driver Coen 58187Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917
Lance Corporal William Seggie Findlay 422248Royal Engineers02/05/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper William Hutchison 422708Royal Engineers02/05/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Ibbotson 232089London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/05/1917
Private Murray 6741King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/05/1917
Lance Corporal John George Durran Smith S/11014Rifle Brigade02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Archer 686853Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant John Pickering Quin 275454Manchester Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Dryden S/20659Seaforth Highlanders02/05/1917 (aged 42)
Private Gilliver 240781North Staffordshire Regiment02/05/1917
Private Donald Macintosh Mclean 29247Highland Light Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Mckillops S/7339Gordon Highlanders02/05/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Walter Morgan 33276Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Overton 21520Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/05/1917
Private Francis Quinn 15808Royal Scots Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Ernest George Spall 23817Suffolk Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant David Nelson Speed 9106Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/05/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Henry Spilman 14/86East Yorkshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner William Smith Westnidge 76767Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 34)
Pioneer Dean 183554Royal Engineers02/05/1917
Serjeant Parker 17709Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Werren 30372Devonshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Charles David Whitbread P/648Rifle Brigade02/05/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Shadrach Greenfield S/10891Rifle Brigade02/05/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Loader S/4812Rifle Brigade02/05/1917
Private Baggs 39462South Wales Borderers02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Edward Charles James Curling Royal Army Medical Corps02/05/1917
Serjeant Stanley John Fone 29442Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Breen 62662Royal Army Medical Corps02/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Alexander John Gray 27900Canadian Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant James Alfred Quayle 60504Royal Army Medical Corps02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Arthur Hector Reynolds 42571Canadian Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Warren 117607Canadian Army Service Corps02/05/1917
Sapper Arthur William Wildsmith 480095Royal Engineers02/05/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Simmons 50386Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917
Driver James William Ashcroft 830454Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Blair 192182Canadian Machine Gun Corps02/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Alexander Cameron 266666Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Simon Coubrough 925137Canadian Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Trooper Dann 2142Household Battalion02/05/1917
Private Robert Gibson 40169Royal Scots02/05/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Hall 13937Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917
Private Thomas Hart 291092Northumberland Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter Hey 907597Canadian Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Kendall 13338Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/05/1917 (aged 34)
Corporal Creek 201401Lincolnshire Regiment02/05/1917
Private Samuel Davies 13848Army Cyclist Corps02/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Fear 859163Canadian Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Shaver 300160Canadian Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Richard Hallissey 3546Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Liscum 86250Canadian Field Artillery02/05/1917
Private Mccann 79029The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/05/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Hemstock Heale 4751Honourable Artillery Company02/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Braddick 791187Canadian Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Oakes 183064Canadian Infantry02/05/1917
Private William James Stockdale 251575Royal Scots02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Harold Arthur Gordon Walton Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Cameron 3387Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/05/1917
Private Cutler 33192Worcestershire Regiment02/05/1917
Private Cutting 202275Suffolk Regiment02/05/1917
Rifleman Morton Handley Good R/11385King's Royal Rifle Corps02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mcmann 203161Yorkshire Regiment02/05/1917
Private Henry Moore 34640King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 33)
Ordinary Seaman Henry Charles Gidley J/30901Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Mcmeechan A/7745Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wight 241501King's Own Scottish Borderers02/05/1917
Private Robert William Scott 28635Royal Scots Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 25)
Corporal Charles Williamson 33294Leicestershire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private Percy Charlton Cobcroft 100Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frederick George Drury 6500Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Labourer Simon Muti 18828South African Native Labour Corps02/05/1917
Private Barker S4/146377Army Service Corps02/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Cameron M2/167515Army Service Corps02/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Fountain M2/137319Army Service Corps02/05/1917
Rifleman Stuart 441South African Mounted Rifles02/05/1917
Stoker Grant 1811TRoyal Navy02/05/1917
Private Richard T. Congreve Australian Infantry Base Depot02/05/1917
Gunner William Barnes 686009Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Gandy 359029The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stripp 720916London Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Morgan 21479Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/05/1917
Gunner George Bell 61698ALIAS02/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bellerby 3/5740East Yorkshire Regiment02/05/1917
Serjeant Bushell 24967South Wales Borderers02/05/1917
Private William Cook 28798East Yorkshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Cuthbert 302621London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)02/05/1917
Private James Deakin 4753Border Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Dutton 67914Royal Engineers02/05/1917
Lance Corporal Elliot 291954Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ford 230265London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Free 200925Suffolk Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Evans Hadden 25353Royal Dublin Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Hanratty 49151Royal Engineers02/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Jeremiah Charles Holmes Hill Essex Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Samuel Holland 27526King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/05/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner George Horgan 61698Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Hudson 85334Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Driver James Laurence Jamieson 133845Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Frederick Kendrew G/62446Royal Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lever 241492Middlesex Regiment02/05/1917
Sapper Gregg 102524Royal Engineers02/05/1917
Private Jarman 22841Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/05/1917
Private William Souster 25633East Surrey Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 33)
Rifleman Walter Henry Stone R/34903King's Royal Rifle Corps02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Marsden 302658Manchester Regiment02/05/1917
Private Palfrey 302305Manchester Regiment02/05/1917
Driver Bradley 65141Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917
Private Alfred Edward Murch 358175The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/05/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner William Henry Braddock 63279Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 30)
Pioneer Slater 118929Royal Engineers02/05/1917
Private Herbert Stanley Smith M2/099800Army Service Corps02/05/1917
Rifleman Leo Daniel Timothy Trouland 27135New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Horace John Sambrook 9961Australian Engineers02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Charles Mcnicol Turnbull 241Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Robert Bradbury Walker 1924Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917
Private Harvey 48967The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/05/1917
Private Alexander Hill 6072Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Charles William Randolph Baker 281644Lancashire Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Deavall 280485Lancashire Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Robert William Armitage Usher Lancashire Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 27)
Driver Robert Browning 631332Royal Horse Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner William Edwin Burley 52264Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner John Devlin 101181Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1917
Gunner Duffy 89300Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1917
Bombardier Montague 33226Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917
Driver Collins 61899Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917
Gunner Furphy 82382Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Gagie 770756Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917
Second Lieutenant William George Hamm East Yorkshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Hesketh 916207Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917
Serjeant Holmes 765389Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Macaulay East Yorkshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Pinch L/17990Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Schofield 28594East Yorkshire Regiment02/05/1917
Driver Charles Thomas 12226Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman John Howard Burrow 243809The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Joseph Meldon 695717Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner George Millson 681643Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Sharples 680970Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917
Acting Bombardier Sheriff 681606Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Mcknight Warnecke 34Australian Pioneers02/05/1917 (aged 46)
Gunner Frank Leslie White 681609Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Robinson 40939Lincolnshire Regiment02/05/1917
Captain Harry Leonard Anthony Army Veterinary Corps02/05/1917 (aged 40)
Serjeant Major Barlow T/1069Army Ordnance Corps02/05/1917
Private Samuel Daniel 19518The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/05/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Hoare 166993Royal Engineers02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Jesse Hunt 11859Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917
Private Joseph Hunter 24841The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Smith 18547Leicestershire Regiment02/05/1917
Lance Corporal Watson 34736King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Frank Samuel Carse Australian Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Edwards 19241Dorsetshire Regiment02/05/1917
Driver Rupert John Fisher 9393Australian Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Goddard 26061Lincolnshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 34)
Captain Edward Cecil Gray Manchester Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Arthur Frank Percy Lusher 5615Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917
Lance Corporal William George Trim 10347Dorsetshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Edwin Stuart Powell 471216Royal Engineers02/05/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Ryan Royal Flying Corps02/05/1917
Lance Corporal Edwards 245070The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/05/1917
Private Pryce 12428Yorkshire Regiment02/05/1917
Gunner East 35030Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Higgins 53530Royal Horse Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Jupp 153830Royal Horse Artillery02/05/1917
Gunner Powell 159347Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917
Trooper Mclachlan 1717Household Battalion02/05/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman William Ellen 565033London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Hull 552684London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Small 303129London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)02/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Victor Stanley Johnstone 23289Manchester Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Haynes 831207Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917
Private Fallins 423AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917
Private Robert Wishart Barrowman 2174Royal Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Henry Gillibrand 17368The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment02/05/1917
Private William John Kefford CH/1476(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Moon 2739Royal Fusiliers02/05/1917
Private George William Nuttman G/62889Royal Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Wishart 43760Royal Scots02/05/1917
Private George Thomas Roe 202983King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 29)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Holbrook Lance Gaskell Royal Naval Air Service02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Taylor 33406Machine Gun Corps02/05/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant James Watt Royal Flying Corps02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Andrew Hogan 17342Royal Irish Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Ross Ibbotson Royal Irish Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Noonan 16488Royal Irish Fusiliers02/05/1917
Private Frank Negus 21285The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant John William Purvis Royal Flying Corps02/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Albert Jack Harding 645381Canadian Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 31)
Driver Arthur Nightingale Smith T/260358Army Service Corps02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Thomas Adams 2553Worcestershire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Thorley 10023Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/05/1917
Lance Corporal Fred Wheeler G/19495The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Wightwick G/8650The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ireland 303652Manchester Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 25)
Gunner Samuel Robertson 663070Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917
Private David Kay Taylor S4/144160Army Service Corps02/05/1917
Private Frederick William Atkinson 36843Leicestershire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class James Thomas Drain 51684Royal Flying Corps02/05/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Leslie Wood 10659Royal Horse Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Leonard Lewis Dallimore 55155Royal Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Stables 303290London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)02/05/1917
Private Thomas Marshall 22266The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/05/1917 (aged 44)
Private Steele G/5577Middlesex Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 42)
Corporal Edward Brett Harris 11343Royal Engineers02/05/1917
Private Wallace Bain 18993King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 42)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Eustace Lionel Bourne 14787Royal Flying Corps02/05/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner James Espley 34689Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Lightbody 193102Canadian Infantry02/05/1917
Serjeant Young 101054th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)02/05/1917
Gunner William Ernest Burrows 204274Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Metcalfe 44603Northumberland Fusiliers02/05/1917
Lance Corporal Cuddy 203064York and Lancaster Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Richard Alexander Bartosh 15661Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman August Albert Schulz 20573New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Bentley 9937Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Percy Walley 73248Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/05/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner James Murray 104629Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private George Nowell 200862Manchester Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Atkinson 38942Yorkshire Regiment02/05/1917
Private John Baines 49436The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Herbert Hind 47297The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/05/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Bradbury Gloucestershire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Crowell 709358Canadian Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal William Marshall Hamilton 148348Canadian Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Harrop 337845Canadian Field Artillery02/05/1917
Private Percy Jones 225516Monmouthshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lloyd Robert Kelly 817492Canadian Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fairbridge 242177Gloucestershire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Harold Green 22295Leicestershire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Serjeant Thomas Mitchell 9011Yorkshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 46)
Rifleman Prem Sing Rawat 306439th Garhwal Rifles02/05/1917
Rifleman William Robert Wallace 330096Hampshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Edward Walkingshaw 19948Royal Scots02/05/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper John Ingram Morris 133365Royal Engineers02/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Parker 34667York and Lancaster Regiment02/05/1917
Private Thompson 888083Canadian Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles Eaton 33625Bedfordshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private James Woodhouse A/40617Canadian Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Barrett 5961The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/05/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Alfred Charles Blackman 392486London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)02/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Bowden 16590Hampshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Harry Cox 14840South Staffordshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Crawley C/4805Royal Fusiliers02/05/1917
Pioneer Robert Henry Ernest Crisp 130725Royal Engineers02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Edwin William Davies 392851London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)02/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Douglas Alfred John Godfrey 1712Royal Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Albert Gray 17998West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Thomas Cameron Hannan 31252Royal Scots02/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Hargrave 32840West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Haskins 37479Worcestershire Regiment02/05/1917
Private Frank Rook Hext 24815Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant William Henry Howard 12692East Yorkshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hutchinson 12210Northumberland Fusiliers02/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Terence O'neil William Kelly Gordon Highlanders02/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Stuart Lowe 29718South Staffordshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private William Lunn 6661Middlesex Regiment02/05/1917
Private Daniel Vincent Mcfarland 38321Highland Light Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Eric Dawson Mercer Lancashire Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Palmer 46862Lincolnshire Regiment02/05/1917
Lance Corporal Joseph William Pickering 646612th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Primmer 5312Hampshire Regiment02/05/1917
Serjeant Ramsay 23884Machine Gun Corps02/05/1917
Serjeant Charles Thomas Read 11020Hampshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Reade G/61220Royal Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Riley 80453Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Charles Horace Taylor 765506Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Fred Taylor Mersey Z/743Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve02/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private John Trotter 40972Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Willie Whitehead 21344York and Lancaster Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private William Wilson 278754Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Hay 277468Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cecil Arthur Highton 203003Seaforth Highlanders02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Filshie Mcfarlane Angus S/9357Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Colley 325633Durham Light Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal George Dodd 32539Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Harkes 27800Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/05/1917
Private Higgins G/15501Middlesex Regiment02/05/1917
Bombardier Huband 830025Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal James William Metcalfe 241185Border Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Phillips 242319Middlesex Regiment02/05/1917
Private Quinton 34489Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/05/1917
Lance Corporal William Robertson 57568The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/05/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Ryan 97573Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1917
Corporal Walker 241022Border Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal George William King 1967Royal Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Colonel Russel Hubert Britton Canadian Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 36)
Bombardier William Albert Evans 77820Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Frederick Mansfield 129286Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Richardson 814397Canadian Infantry02/05/1917
Major Ripley Canadian Field Artillery02/05/1917
Driver Willis 40716Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner Gilbert George Blatchford 33150Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal William Patrick Garaghty 97664Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner David Mitchell 63733Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Serjeant Smith L/9852The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/05/1917
Gunner Smith 63733ALIAS02/05/1917 (aged 31)
Gunner Wilson 145955Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917
Acting Bombardier Kerry 114122Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Henry Rimes 42447Yorkshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Allison 200073Lincolnshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private King 201616Lincolnshire Regiment02/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Jim Rockey Lincolnshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 42)
Private Roffe 201203Lincolnshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Moreland 32532Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1917
Captain Banks King's Royal Rifle Corps02/05/1917
Serjeant Burrows 322109Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Ferguson 84368Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Fyfe 365997Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Ernest Joseph Godfrey 548532Royal Engineers02/05/1917 (aged 37)
Private Gaukroger 24937Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/05/1917
Acting Bombardier Smee L/29811Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917
Private Dear 203459Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Frederick Walter Bennett 318822Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Finnis Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1917
Private Carruthers 305429Lancashire Fusiliers02/05/1917
Private Walter Arthur Garnham 307744Lancashire Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Hastings 280733Lancashire Fusiliers02/05/1917
Private Buxton 203391York and Lancaster Regiment02/05/1917
Private Egley 238020York and Lancaster Regiment02/05/1917
Private John Arthur Froggatt 200701York and Lancaster Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Gray 203484York and Lancaster Regiment02/05/1917
Private Howard 203395York and Lancaster Regiment02/05/1917
Lance Corporal Hunter 202419York and Lancaster Regiment02/05/1917
Lance Corporal Henry Ibbotson 201603York and Lancaster Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Kenyon 203616York and Lancaster Regiment02/05/1917
Private Lawley 200237York and Lancaster Regiment02/05/1917
Private Nicholson 202166York and Lancaster Regiment02/05/1917
Private Wood 200753York and Lancaster Regiment02/05/1917
Private Alfred Dunleavy Nesbitt 4498Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Furness S/19388Rifle Brigade02/05/1917
Corporal Arthur Edward Quilter 241009Leicestershire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Whyman 307154Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/05/1917
Lance Corporal John Trevor Evans G/7736Royal Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Hubbard 111449Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Vezina 449229Canadian Infantry02/05/1917
Gunner John Edward Lewis 715885Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant Moss 470234Royal Engineers02/05/1917
Acting Bombardier James Clifford Turner 69471Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917
Private Bennett 7/15596South Wales Borderers02/05/1917
Private Frederick Thomas Charles 17032Royal Berkshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Captain Chowne East Lancashire Regiment02/05/1917
Serjeant Charles Wrightson Nellist 24333Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Smallwood 14902East Lancashire Regiment02/05/1917
Private Haw 18778King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/05/1917 (aged 31)
Private Wadsworth 3/34704Cheshire Regiment02/05/1917
Private William Richard Gould 235023Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Boyd 12/315Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/05/1917
Gunner Charles Southampton Fitzroy 2/1482New Zealand Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mcjannet 265570Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)02/05/1917
Private Harrowell 291876Middlesex Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Rogers 292005Middlesex Regiment02/05/1917
Private William Simpson 276202Royal Scots02/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Stewart 250517Royal Scots02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Brydon 33204Leicestershire Regiment02/05/1917
Private Manwell 278945Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Campbell TR/2/5230Training Reserve02/05/1917
Seaman Edward Barclay 1101/LRoyal Naval Reserve02/05/1917 (aged 17)
Private Pottinger 3/16343Seaforth Highlanders02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class Davies K/27472Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private David Jones 60692South Lancashire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 55)
Private Frank Alford TF/200/70Middlesex Regiment02/05/1917
Corporal Edward Anderson TF/200677Middlesex Regiment02/05/1917
Private Walter Richmond Baker 25600East Yorkshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 40)
Private Ernest Victor Ball 241229Cheshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Thomas Barlow S/29403Rifle Brigade02/05/1917
Lance Corporal William Barlow L/11818Middlesex Regiment02/05/1917
Rifleman Alexander Berryman S/18006Rifle Brigade02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Stephen Edward Blythe 19498The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/05/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Walter Seeley Braine E/65Royal Fusiliers02/05/1917
Private Harry Butler 15/1401West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Percy Chorley 554303Royal Engineers02/05/1917
Private Alfred Cooper S/8654Seaforth Highlanders02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Robert James Donaldson 422454Royal Engineers02/05/1917
Serjeant William Yule 25251The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Edward Tighe 33591Royal Army Medical Corps02/05/1917
Private William Henry George Townsend L/9529Middlesex Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Martin Murphy 422490Royal Engineers02/05/1917
Lance Corporal Percy Chester Newman G/13566The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred Newton 24697Royal Fusiliers02/05/1917
Corporal Gideon G. Mitchell 1182Seaforth Highlanders02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur London G/13136The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/05/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Mark Humpherson 480317Royal Engineers02/05/1917
Rifleman John Hutchinson 265959West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/05/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Herbert Greenslade 16962Worcestershire Regiment02/05/1917
Private James Mciver 28928Highland Light Infantry02/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Robert Alexander Wilson Durham Light Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 38)
Labourer Chandu Tudu Alipore/187Indian Labour Corps02/05/1917
Private William Sydney Usher 18166South Lancashire Regiment02/05/1917
Private Master 20375Norfolk Regiment02/05/1917
Private Davies 880South African Signal Service02/05/1917
Serjeant Estwick 4935West India Regiment02/05/1917
Private Philip Douglas Davis 6864Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Cockburn 40759Northumberland Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cecil James Knott 2882Newfoundland Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Sheehy 6547Royal Munster Fusiliers02/05/1917
Private Mckay 7332Highland Light Infantry02/05/1917
Lieutenant John Vernon Fitzgerald Prestidge Suffolk Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Rogers 28740West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sadler 24734Worcestershire Regiment02/05/1917
Gunner Oscar Henry Schroeder 169Australian Heavy Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Scowcroft 73869Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917
Private Shears 16713Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal George Robert Simpson 14689Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank Allan Urry 52024Royal Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Alexander Guyan Walker 1251565Canadian Garrison Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private White 25823Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Herbert Wilson 26998West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/05/1917 (aged 32)
Carrier Evenord Alcindor 717080Seychelles Carrier Corps02/05/1917 (aged 34)
Carrier Lewis Hetimier 717673Seychelles Carrier Corps02/05/1917 (aged 35)
Carrier Carnot Malvina 717485Seychelles Carrier Corps02/05/1917 (aged 18)
Carrier Arthur Rioux 713980Seychelles Carrier Corps02/05/1917
Sepoy Alam Khan 891129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis02/05/1917
Naik Lakhpat Singh 1717Gwalior Infantry02/05/1917
Sepoy Sis Ram 215710th Jats02/05/1917
Corporal Edmund Smith 2822Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917
Corporal Alan Stead 4518Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sidney James Stonestreet 5650Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917
Lance Corporal Clarence John Wellard 4538Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917
Private Francis Stanley Wells 5698Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant John Christie Wright Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Daniel Bede O'keefe 3855Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private William Horace Parsons 4239Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Reginald Richard Pitts 3858Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Reginald Wills Ramage 5076Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Henry Robinson 5636Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Kalson 5845Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917
Private Edgar Murray Lane 5609Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917
Private Michael Larkin 5366Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917
Lance Corporal Clifford Lawton 2494Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917 (aged 26)
Captain Allan Edwin Leane Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Thomas Mudie 5585Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917
Lance Corporal William Henry Alloway 1652Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917
Lance Corporal Alan Mclean Anderson 3004Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Henry William Armstrong 1657Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917
Private Alfred James Clifton 433Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Arthur Connelly 612Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917
Private James William Dalton 5571Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Henry James Delbridge 6074Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917
Private William Ewart Dixon 6077Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Francis Healy 441Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1917
Private William Ellerby 37221East Yorkshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Rowland Percival Fletcher 14724Royal Fusiliers02/05/1917
Private Frederick Francis 26678Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Walter Fry TF/200452Middlesex Regiment02/05/1917
Private Robert Garwood 40032Leicestershire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Walter Albert Gates G/22157The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/05/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charles Robert Blore 210126Canadian Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 36)
Lieutenant George Walter Call Canadian Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Cox 675145Canadian Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas William Jones 658080Canadian Infantry02/05/1917
Lance Sergeant Albert Kenneth Logan 177011Canadian Infantry02/05/1917
Private Fred Lugowoi 721733Canadian Infantry02/05/1917
Private Charles Henry Mehan 742962Canadian Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Mike Parazinski 721709Canadian Infantry02/05/1917
Private Thomas W. Jarron 353027Highland Light Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Edward Jones 240390Cheshire Regiment02/05/1917
Private Albert George Keen G/13722The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Francis Kent 25060Royal Berkshire Regiment02/05/1917
Private Edward Salvidge 142624Canadian Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sergeenko 721802Canadian Infantry02/05/1917
Private Frank Edwin Norman Pailthorpe G/39363The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/05/1917
Corporal Albert John Perkins GS/48509Royal Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Lewis Phillips 8450Royal Fusiliers02/05/1917
Private Samuel Sidney Pike S/10975The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Henry Arthur Poulton G/51320Royal Fusiliers02/05/1917
Private Arthur Charles Reeves 12878Royal Berkshire Regiment02/05/1917
Serjeant John William Roberts 11127Leicestershire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper John Flett Rutherford 422631Royal Engineers02/05/1917 (aged 36)
Private George Savage 28635East Yorkshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Frederick Scottow 11/473East Yorkshire Regiment02/05/1917
Private John Self 64613Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Charles A. Sharp 24858East Yorkshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private James Hedley Shipp TF/200390Middlesex Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Peter Sloan 32113West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal James Mcquiban Smith 11281Royal Scots02/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private William Henry Carter 26888South Wales Borderers02/05/1917
Private David James Jones 26579South Wales Borderers02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal James Lomax 17783Cheshire Regiment02/05/1917
Private Claude Morrell 23275King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/05/1917
Corporal Walter Newman 35197East Lancashire Regiment02/05/1917
Sapper Venkataswami 27462nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners02/05/1917
Sapper Balwant Singh 35973rd Sappers and Miners02/05/1917
Private Bapu Surwase 4246103rd Mahratta Light Infantry02/05/1917
Sepoy Rama Thopte 2396105th Mahratta Light Infantry02/05/1917
Private Frederick Spencer 15189Leicestershire Regiment02/05/1917
Private William Stainton 58613The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/05/1917
Private Albert Benjamin Starling 60633Royal Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Havildar Murad Shah 455328th Punjabis02/05/1917
Naik Lachhman 323031st Punjabis02/05/1917
Follower Madra Bakhsh MHW/367Supply and Transport Corps02/05/1917
Driver Mubarak 1753Mule Corps02/05/1917
Private Bryden 201572Seaforth Highlanders02/05/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wilson 28060Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/05/1917
Lance Corporal Penney 266240Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Mckeown 2136328Canadian Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Tisley J/25993Royal Navy02/05/1917
Sailor John. Eglit Mercantile Marine02/05/1917 (aged 20)
First Engineer David Henry Flett Mercantile Marine02/05/1917 (aged 35)
Mess Room Steward Joseph Gallagher Mercantile Marine02/05/1917 (aged 16)
Serjeant John Richard Evans 35179Bedfordshire Regiment02/05/1917
Private Sidney Lewis M2/031927Army Service Corps02/05/1917
Quartermaster Serjeant Horace John Drury 124371st (Royal) Dragoons02/05/1917 (aged 56)
Private John Thomas Kavanagh 28905Devonshire Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant David Borthwick 35198Highland Light Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 24)
Sub-Lieutenant Usborne Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve02/05/1917 (aged 44)
Carrier Jibbo Makoda 99Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.02/05/1917
Gun Carrier Momadu Hadel 555Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.02/05/1917
Ordinary Seaman Ivor William Mules Mercantile Marine02/05/1917 (aged 17)
Ordinary Seaman William Richard Norman Mercantile Marine02/05/1917 (aged 18)
Second Mate George Johnston Mercantile Marine02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Master Joseph Anderson Mercantile Marine02/05/1917 (aged 45)
Ship's Cook Vincent Borg Mercantile Marine02/05/1917 (aged 65)
Second Engineer Ernest Arthur Burrell Mercantile Marine02/05/1917 (aged 55)
Second Engineer David Edmunds Rees Mercantile Marine02/05/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Francis A. Storey Mercantile Marine02/05/1917 (aged 46)
Stoker 1st Class Angelo James Cooper K/18712Royal Navy02/05/1917
Stoker 2nd Class John Mcleod K/37742Royal Navy02/05/1917
Ordinary Telegraphist Gordon Thomas Sansom J/32712Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 17)
Stoker 2nd Class William Simpson K/35254Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 18)
Stoker 2nd Class Frederick Archibald Taylor SS/117654Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 18)
Fireman Llewellyn Arnold 912824Mercantile Marine Reserve02/05/1917 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Edward Billington K/6665Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 25)
Greaser James Fowler 904966Mercantile Marine Reserve02/05/1917
Greaser Emrys George 912812Mercantile Marine Reserve02/05/1917 (aged 18)
Trimmer John Gore 836614Mercantile Marine Reserve02/05/1917
Fireman Griffith Hopkins 912834Mercantile Marine Reserve02/05/1917 (aged 18)
Fireman John Jones 905999Mercantile Marine Reserve02/05/1917
Stoker 1st Class Frederick John Andrews SS/117425Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 25)
Leading Stoker Ernest Robert Ashby K/2980Royal Navy02/05/1917
Leading Signalman Harold Oxley Beckett 194625Royal Navy02/05/1917
Stoker 1st Class Edwin George Biggs K/22405Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class Robert William Bird K/11658Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 29)
Chief Stoker Reuben Blake 172821Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 47)
Able Seaman Bertram Brearley 212243Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class William Peter Butler 279702Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 41)
Ordinary Signalman Herbert Edward Cox J/46834Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 18)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class David Craig M/19053Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas William Disbrey K/7403Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Alfred Donald K/26966Royal Navy02/05/1917
Leading Stoker Herbert Foster Gilbey K/8983Royal Navy02/05/1917
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Henry Gill K/25136Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman William George Gill 211402Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class Charles Goodearl K/28643Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 25)
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Arthur Henry Grant 271231Royal Navy02/05/1917
Able Seaman Charles Leonard Harding J/4635Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Arthur Henry Hodge K/30127Royal Navy02/05/1917
Ordinary Seaman George Houstoun J/43791Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Edward William Kemp 235993Royal Navy02/05/1917
Able Seaman Felix Maurice Lillie 181298Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 38)
Stoker 1st Class James Charles Martin SS/104258Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 28)
Petty Officer Stoker William Ong 308955Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class William Thomas Osborne 300889Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 33)
Leading Signalman William Pavitt 237674Royal Navy02/05/1917
Cook's Mate Richard Francis Pomphrey M/6140Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class John Henry Powell K/22207Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Ernest Henry Ring J/22521Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Stoker Alfred Henry Smith 283474Royal Navy02/05/1917
Stoker 1st Class William James Stokes 280631Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 41)
Stoker 1st Class George Victor Thomas K/16714Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Stoker Stephen Trill 309932Royal Navy02/05/1917
Leading Stoker Charles Robert Cornelius Turner K/10536Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 24)
Stoker 1st Class Harry Waugh K/23222Royal Navy02/05/1917
Stoker 1st Class Tom Wise K/14605Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker 2nd Class Harry Wolfendale K/32629Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Stoker Wilfred Harry Woods K/228Royal Navy02/05/1917
Leading Stoker Cyril Vivian Wright K/11842Royal Navy02/05/1917
Carpenter Lieutenant Benjamin John Richards Royal Navy02/05/1917 (aged 58)
Private Tuffrey 202063The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)02/05/1917 (aged 33)
Boatswain Joseph Labonte Mercantile Marine02/05/1917 (aged 38)
Lascar Haji Yaqub 481Royal Indian Marine02/05/1917
Lascar Hashim M Haji Yaqub 481Royal Indian Marine02/05/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Hasan Saleh Indian Merchant Service02/05/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Muhammad Raunaq Indian Merchant Service02/05/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Saleh Ali Indian Merchant Service02/05/1917
Labourer Wong Pak 104Chinese Porter Corps02/05/1917
Gunner Arthur Thomas Mcewen 45944Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Mckeown 48486The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/05/1917
Private Richard Henry Bailey 30157East Surrey Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 38)
Gunner Frank Ellis Royal Navy02/05/1917
Private Roland Hill 78899The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/05/1917 (aged 36)
Able Seaman James Frank Lister 204315Royal Navy02/05/1917
Ordinary Signalman Charles Edgar Woodhouse Turner BZ/5265Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve02/05/1917 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class William James Webb K/22192Royal Navy02/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Cyril Cross Sheen Suffolk Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 20)
Musketier Gabriel Bretzigheimer German Army02/05/1917
Unteroffizier Finck German Army02/05/1917
Musketier Friedrich Ritter German Army02/05/1917
Gefreiter Georg Stollner German Army02/05/1917
Gefreiter Arthur Wille German Army02/05/1917
Soldier Iwan Buranoff Russian Army02/05/1917
Soldier Vicktor Scheptuka 6253Russian Army02/05/1917
Leutnant Walter Achilles German Air Force02/05/1917
Private Frank Roger Beaumont M2/183441Army Service Corps02/05/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Leonard Stanley Witt Royal Field Artillery02/05/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal William James Greenwood S4/238568Army Service Corps02/05/1917 (aged 47)
Private Charles Victor Smith 39480Royal Fusiliers02/05/1917 (aged 39)
Labourer Abraham Mpofu 1001Military Labour Corps02/05/1917
Labourer Jackson Monnakoe 17878Military Labour Corps02/05/1917
Mule Driver Dick Jobelela 17367Military Labour Corps02/05/1917
Driver John Mosala 17980Military Labour Corps02/05/1917
Mule Driver Piet Bains 16993Military Labour Corps02/05/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance58334
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom4012
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance36232
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance29191
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance27181
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance23161
BASRA MEMORIALIraq1510
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance1460
PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance1231
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1200
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance1073
VIMY MEMORIALFrance1040
ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLEFrance960
DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance932
WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance820
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance830
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance760
GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance750
LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance761
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
STE. CATHERINE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance660
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance600
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance660
FEUCHY BRITISH CEMETERYFrance610
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom601
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance630
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance540
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance530
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium533
ATHIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance530
TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance530
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece520
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance541
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia500
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa500
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance400
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance420
FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance410
HIBERS TRENCH CEMETERY, WANCOURTFrance442
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece441
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance431
ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOSFrance440
GAZA WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)430
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles400
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance310
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance330
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance300
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania320
H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEINFrance303
STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece330
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq322
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance320
LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNEFrance310
BOIS-CARRE BRITISH CEMETERY, THELUSFrance310
VIMY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, FARBUSFrance300
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance310
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance340
VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance320
CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERYFrance200
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance220
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance200
BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance220
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance220
COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERYGermany220
SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom221
POND FARM CEMETERYBelgium230
NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance230
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium200
FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRANDFrance230
CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZFrance210
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania200
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance201
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria200
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ST. NICOLAS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance110
ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
LA CHAUDIERE MILITARY CEMETERY, VIMYFrance110
PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt111
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
SWAKOPMUND MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
SIMON'S TOWN (DIDO VALLEY) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ESSEX FARM CEMETERYBelgium100
ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance100
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
BUNYANS CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINESFrance110
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance100
HENIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
HERMIES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
CRUMP TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, FAMPOUXFrance100
NESLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGYFrance100
QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSYFrance100
VILLERS-GUISLAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
BREST (KERFAUTRAS) CEMETERYFrance111
HEYDON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (RYHOPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CONSETT BLACKHILL AND BLACKHILL OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
TEWKESBURY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
STOURBRIDGE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WATFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RUCKINGE (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WARRINGTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRIMSTON (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMPSTEAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HENDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
ABERCARN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WESTON ZOYLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOKE-ON-TRENT (SMALLTHORNE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAWNBY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
HARROGATE (STONEFALL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SLOBOZIA MILITARY CEMETERYRomania100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSIONBelgium110
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium120
BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LIEVIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUXFrance100
GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
VRAUCOURT COPSE CEMETERY, VAULX-VRAUCOURTFrance120
SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERYGreece101
AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERYNew Zealand110
WELLINGTON PROVINCIAL MEMORIALNew Zealand130
DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
JERUSALEM PROTESTANT CEMETERYIsrael and Palestine (including Gaza)100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
BROUGH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GARTH OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
LLANDYFRIOG (ST. TYFRIOG) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
LLANDYSILIO (SS. TYSSILIO AND MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
MOUNT JEROME CEMETERYIreland, Republic of110
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany122
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany100
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan111
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance101
MITCHAM (CHURCH ROAD) BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
HERNE BAY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)100
SITTINGBOURNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORKINGTON (HARRINGTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONEYDIE PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY, HOLNONFrance110
TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
CANADIAN CEMETERY NO.2, NEUVILLE-ST. VAASTFrance101
MOUNT FOREST (COCHRANE) CEMETERYCanada100
BROOKWOOD 1914-1918 MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy55
Royal Field Artillery55
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.40
Canadian Infantry26
Royal Garrison Artillery21
Royal Fusiliers20
Royal Engineers20
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16
York and Lancaster Regiment15
Middlesex Regiment13
East Yorkshire Regiment13
Mercantile Marine12
Leicestershire Regiment10
Army Service Corps9
Rifle Brigade8
Royal Scots8
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)8
Lincolnshire Regiment8
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)7
Manchester Regiment7
Lancashire Fusiliers7
Seaforth Highlanders7
East Lancashire Regiment7
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)6
Canadian Field Artillery6
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders6
Mercantile Marine Reserve6
Highland Light Infantry6
South Wales Borderers5
German Army5
Worcestershire Regiment5
Suffolk Regiment5
Royal Flying Corps5
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)5
Yorkshire Regiment5
Military Labour Corps5
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)4
Cheshire Regiment4
King's Shropshire Light Infantry4
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Seychelles Carrier Corps4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Royal Horse Artillery4
Hampshire Regiment4
Indian Merchant Service3
Gordon Highlanders3
Royal Irish Fusiliers3
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
Border Regiment3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Gloucestershire Regiment3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Devonshire Regiment2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Army Ordnance Corps2
Household Battalion2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Australian Field Artillery2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Essex Regiment2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Russian Army2
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.2
British West Indies Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
ALIAS2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Indian Marine2
Durham Light Infantry2
Machine Gun Corps2
East Surrey Regiment2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Army Cyclist Corps1
British Red Cross Society1
Australian Heavy Artillery1
South African Mounted Rifles1
Mule Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Chinese Porter Corps1
Canadian Garrison Artillery1
Non Combatant Corps1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Australian Engineers1
South African Signal Service1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry1
New Zealand Field Artillery1
Honourable Artillery Company1
London Regiment1
1st (Royal) Dragoons1
West India Regiment1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Training Reserve1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers1
Newfoundland Regiment1
Staffordshire Yeomanry1
28th Punjabis1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Royal Naval Reserve1
German Air Force1
Gwalior Infantry1
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Air Service1
South African Native Labour Corps1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
31st Punjabis1
10th Jats1
Australian Pioneers1
North Irish Horse1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Indian Labour Corps1