Date of death: Sunday 18 March 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private George Perriman G/15797The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1917 (aged 22)
Major Borlase Edwards Royal Garrison Artillery18/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Ambrose Johnson 14/1451York and Lancaster Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 21)
Captain Guy Stafford Thorne Royal Flying Corps, 13th Sqdn.18/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Robert Henry Hose Bedfordshire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hubert Emile Funston 7572Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Peter Collins 40762Essex Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Trevaskis 27061Royal Berkshire Regiment18/03/1917
Private Albert Lewis Reynolds 24891East Surrey Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Woodall 2439East Surrey Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Dyett 17093Coldstream Guards18/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Chaplin 203195Royal Berkshire Regiment18/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Howard Leslie Harcourt Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Harry Edward Earls Nicholls 20219Royal Berkshire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Walter Sidney Phillips 241967Gloucestershire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Storin 10057Royal Munster Fusiliers18/03/1917
Lance Corporal Briggs 421340London Regiment18/03/1917
Private John Forrest 52599The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Brown Graham 3565Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/03/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Wilfred Leach 1381Australian Field Artillery18/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bayley 33476Hampshire Regiment18/03/1917
Private William Thomas Thompson 513Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Robinson 66567The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/03/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Peirce Dix 201057York and Lancaster Regiment18/03/1917
Serjeant Alexander Colville 300536Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Arthur Crozier 37729Northumberland Fusiliers18/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Goodfellow 30335Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Green 15597Northumberland Fusiliers18/03/1917
Private Ernest Charles Grindell 292483Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Chambers 39183Durham Light Infantry18/03/1917
Private Charles Archibald Patchell 790809Canadian Infantry18/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Frank Coffey 808779Canadian Infantry18/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private John George Sackley 116981Canadian Infantry18/03/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Phillip Henry Pannell 3/6168Devonshire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Saunderson 20861Bedfordshire Regiment18/03/1917
Quartermaster Serjeant Collinson 390Royal Army Medical Corps18/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Haines 17670Gloucestershire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Jose 805343Canadian Infantry18/03/1917
Private Alexander Sacritch 46077Canadian Infantry18/03/1917
Private Harry Mann 16379West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Williams G/12719The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner John William Bullimore 47523Royal Horse Artillery18/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Greenfield 241972Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Charles Henry Harris 201626King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Durr 48290The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/03/1917 (aged 39)
Private William Latto 21333Cameron Highlanders18/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Whatley 24210Royal Berkshire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Ritchie 3960Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/03/1917
Lance Corporal Archibald Shaw 300603Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/03/1917 (aged 20)
Staff Serjeant Matley 57872Royal Garrison Artillery18/03/1917
Private Tom Peasgood 46394West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Henry Clarke 242581Leicestershire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman James Dyer 225555Monmouthshire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 26)
Serjeant Kelly 201580North Staffordshire Regiment18/03/1917
Private Talbot 200614South Staffordshire Regiment18/03/1917
Private Rowland Harris 4150Australian Army Veterinary Corps18/03/1917
Private Mcgillivray 902251Canadian Infantry18/03/1917
Trooper John Crozzier Needham 316Royal Canadian Dragoons18/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Steadman Newton 30173Border Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 26)
Driver Roberts 580Canadian Field Artillery18/03/1917
Private John Baillie Stewart 241737Seaforth Highlanders18/03/1917 (aged 22)
Cape Boy Charlie Mbabaleie 13766East African Transport Corps18/03/1917
Captain Hubert Robarts Purser Royal Marine Artillery18/03/1917 (aged 40)
Follower Frans Molife 11534Cape Coloured Labour Regiment18/03/1917
Driver Smit 741South African Field Artillery18/03/1917
Driver Jacobs 286South African Field Artillery18/03/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Bowker 240677King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cockerton 235089The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Gooch 204467The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/03/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Lund 240115King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/03/1917
Pioneer Ernest Rhucroft 104039Royal Engineers18/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Herbert Edwards 204194The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/03/1917 (aged 35)
Serjeant Harry La Place 3332Royal Flying Corps, 10th Sqdn.18/03/1917 (aged 25)
Bombardier Harold Alfred James Malcolm 651043Royal Field Artillery18/03/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Tomlin 170518Royal Field Artillery18/03/1917
Driver Carruthers 696068Royal Field Artillery18/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Philip Daniel Benjamin 202444Lancashire Fusiliers18/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private John Bolger 12057Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private O'neil 20341Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/03/1917
Corporal Gordon Joseph Croagh 3051Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/03/1917 (aged 22)
Sergeant James Kirkwood 39Australian Light Horse18/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Herbert Bowden 320Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private John Sheppard 1554Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Powell 6966London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Adams 22906The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/03/1917
Private Downey 22059The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/03/1917
Private Pearson 21111Bedfordshire Regiment18/03/1917
Private Alfred James Gibbons 19233Leicestershire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Smart 26575Leicestershire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 40)
Corporal Sutton Charles Smith 15175Suffolk Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Edward Taylor 24768Lancashire Fusiliers18/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Albert Charles Smith 19375Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/03/1917
Private Smith 242693King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/03/1917
Private Taylor 242980King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/03/1917
Private Blackburn 34374Northumberland Fusiliers18/03/1917
Private Brown 14689King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/03/1917
Private Fredrick Hubbert Collins 34379Northumberland Fusiliers18/03/1917 (aged 30)
Corporal Francis Connors 18065Norfolk Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Hague 32576King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/03/1917
Private Webster 241219King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/03/1917
Private Coppinger 28282Border Regiment18/03/1917
Deck Hand Maclennan 4527/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Duchess of Montrose18/03/1917 (aged 32)
Driver John Wilfred Cooke 476860Royal Engineers18/03/1917 (aged 41)
Private Robert William Bolton Allen 682714London Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Murphy 5976Cameron Highlanders18/03/1917
Private Fulham 11644Royal Irish Fusiliers18/03/1917
Lance Corporal Ralph Crow Keedy 2912Northumberland Fusiliers18/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Tyler T4/251644Army Service Corps18/03/1917 (aged 38)
Sapper Harold Winspear 138335Royal Engineers18/03/1917
Leading Seaman John H. Hawker 197762Royal Navy, HMS Paragon18/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Taylor 202498Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/03/1917
Private Munday 30320Essex Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Arthur Frederick Welsh 30215Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Fox 49059Royal Fusiliers18/03/1917
Stoker 1st Class Jack Johnson K/26499Royal Navy, HMS Paragon18/03/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman George William Kennett J/23344Royal Navy, HMS Paragon18/03/1917 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Sidney Clarence Taylor J/37751Royal Navy, HMS Paragon18/03/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Boorman 26246Royal Garrison Artillery18/03/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Range B/2383Rifle Brigade18/03/1917
Lieutenant Allan Wenman Smith Royal Flying Corps, No. 1 Sqdn.18/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Benjamin Coe Hunt TR3/14678Training Reserve18/03/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant William Dale 20163The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/03/1917 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Davies J/59725(P.O.)Royal Navy, HMS Victory18/03/1917 (aged 23)
Sub-Conductor Stanley Walter Le Grice O/784Army Ordnance Corps18/03/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Albert Leslie Jackson Middlesex Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Henry Francis Morris 68186Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot18/03/1917
Private Graydon 22387King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/03/1917
Private John Farrell Mitchell 282150Canadian Infantry18/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edward John Coombes TR/272XThe Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Richard Davies 10807th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)18/03/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Elkins 195760Royal Navy, HMS Paragon18/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private James Howard 3164Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Charles Ernest Simmonds 446204Canadian Infantry18/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Samuel Parkin 3/3009York and Lancaster Regiment18/03/1917
Private Kopiah Grunshi 7457Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/03/1917
Private Nuttall 36132East Lancashire Regiment18/03/1917
Private William James Allan 141847Canadian Infantry18/03/1917 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant John David Vaughan Welsh Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Boon 242521King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private James Doubleday 23436Durham Light Infantry18/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Pain 20/917Durham Light Infantry18/03/1917
Private Edward Balmer 8631Royal Irish Rifles18/03/1917
Corporal Cooke 132083Canadian Infantry18/03/1917
Lance Corporal Rolf Viking Rhode 829753Canadian Infantry18/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Tom Millward 7196Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)18/03/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Ernest Fraser Macarthur 189730Royal Engineers18/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred William Bowland 2461Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Clarke 8337Army Veterinary Corps18/03/1917 (aged 39)
Private Herbert Heald 201497King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/03/1917
Private Charles Edward Greenacre G/50467Middlesex Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frank Stephen Geoghegan 1261Royal Army Medical Corps18/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Ernest John Lynn 37020West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Percy John Evans G/52021Royal Fusiliers18/03/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Farrow 37831Lancashire Fusiliers18/03/1917
Private Talbot 3/8660Northamptonshire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private William Baker 17257King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/03/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Edwin Cheary 20502York and Lancaster Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur George Cotton G/18804The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Crouch G/12903The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1917
Private Thomas Culver G/9894The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Hall G/6667The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Richard Harris G/17821The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Hatcher G/13760The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Haynes G/9324The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1917
Private Iles G/13388The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal James Kendall G/6153The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private George Linklett G/13752The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1917 (aged 34)
Second Lieutenant Harold Milford Norsworthy The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1917 (aged 30)
Sergeant Fredrick Langford Odgers 184Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/03/1917 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Gerald Hugh Temple Bourne Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.18/03/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant John Thwaytes Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.18/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mcconnell S/43260Cameron Highlanders18/03/1917
Private John Martin 24084King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Reginald Sidney Victor Moody C/9876King's Royal Rifle Corps18/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Murray 42414Northumberland Fusiliers18/03/1917
Private Neale 19676Norfolk Regiment18/03/1917
Private Preston 41380Northumberland Fusiliers18/03/1917
Private Ross 25475King's Own Scottish Borderers18/03/1917
Private Warburton 22457King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/03/1917
Private William James Pipe Ward 26148King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Gibson 33155Lincolnshire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Reginald Frank Harvey 72487Royal Army Medical Corps18/03/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant George Henry Paulley 45160Royal Field Artillery18/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hadfield 281783Lancashire Fusiliers18/03/1917
Lance Corporal Weeber 280870Lancashire Fusiliers18/03/1917
Deck Hand Macdonald 1031/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Duchess of Montrose18/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Barney Bingham 14915Welsh Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edwin George Budgett 3/13455South Wales Borderers18/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Cyril Gordon Crees 32897Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Richard John Stanley Davies 16631South Wales Borderers18/03/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Harold Arthur Fish 554442London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/03/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Hosken 552374London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)18/03/1917
Shoeing Smith Sydney John Knights 90070Royal Field Artillery18/03/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman William Leonard Muir 2048London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)18/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Roberts 22539South Wales Borderers18/03/1917
Private Smith 35119East Lancashire Regiment18/03/1917
Driver Arthur Harold Stokes T4/240197Army Service Corps18/03/1917
Private Harry Gull 20813King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/03/1917 (aged 37)
Captain John Campbell Macdiarmid 35940New Zealand Medical Corps18/03/1917 (aged 32)
Captain Eustace Richard Allen Calthrop Cox Devonshire Regiment18/03/1917
Private Barton 1520Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/03/1917
Private James Girvan 19796Royal Irish Fusiliers18/03/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner James Dickson 192833Royal Field Artillery18/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Shurie 267184Seaforth Highlanders18/03/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Brookfield 11833King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/03/1917
Private Charles Cheyne S/22548Cameron Highlanders18/03/1917
Private John Robert Davidson 16/1326Northumberland Fusiliers18/03/1917 (aged 28)
Serjeant Thomas Mullins 6719King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/03/1917
Private Albert Murton 26249King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Henry Benjamin Meen 20890King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/03/1917
Private George Henshaw 32176King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/03/1917 (aged 34)
Labourer Ammanchari Krishna Cannanore/622Indian Labour Corps18/03/1917
Serjeant Bailey 200729North Staffordshire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Bolton M/26626Army Service Corps18/03/1917
Captain Russell South African Service Corps18/03/1917
Lance Corporal Risby 3/7957Suffolk Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Mcgougan 300558Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/03/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Samuel Johnston Moore Royal Scots Fusiliers18/03/1917 (aged 24)
Driver James Somerville 100784Royal Field Artillery18/03/1917 (aged 21)
Carrier Joseph Francourt 717318Seychelles Carrier Corps18/03/1917 (aged 33)
Carrier Francois Fred 717557Seychelles Carrier Corps18/03/1917 (aged 26)
Carrier Samuel Samy 717103Seychelles Carrier Corps18/03/1917 (aged 19)
Carrier James Thesee 717186Seychelles Carrier Corps18/03/1917 (aged 45)
Sepoy Jalal Din 1029130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)18/03/1917
Driver Frank Edward Warner 122489Royal Field Artillery18/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leslie Frederick Purdon 5393Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Joseph Ashman M2/175830Army Service Corps18/03/1917
Private James A. Gage 267876Devonshire Regiment18/03/1917
Driver Muhammad Akbar 490Indian Mountain Artillery18/03/1917
Private William Moore 37473Gloucestershire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Jelley 20843King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/03/1917
Private Arthur Peters 23516King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/03/1917
Private Albert Ernest Pickering 22539Somerset Light Infantry18/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private William James Putnam 20856King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private James Ryan 328Leinster Regiment18/03/1917
Private James Cattanach M2/201922Army Service Corps18/03/1917 (aged 41)
Private Edward George Johnson 37516Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/03/1917
Follower Bihari 7823rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)18/03/1917
Sowar Mangal Singh 109023rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)18/03/1917
Sepoy Kala Khan 202967th Punjabis18/03/1917
Private Bhiknak Lakhnak 2775103rd Mahratta Light Infantry18/03/1917
Private Ganpat Ambre 3172103rd Mahratta Light Infantry18/03/1917
Lance Naik Agdi Ram 2822104th Wellesley's Rifles18/03/1917
Rifleman Jalu Ram 3208104th Wellesley's Rifles18/03/1917
Naik Ranjit Singh 2486104th Wellesley's Rifles18/03/1917
Rifleman Sewa Ram 1553104th Wellesley's Rifles18/03/1917
Havildar Abdul Hamid Khan 1230110th Mahratta Light Infantry18/03/1917
Sepoy Abdul Hamid Khan 2430110th Mahratta Light Infantry18/03/1917
Havildar Dhonda Rawat 1661117th Mahrattas18/03/1917
Sepoy Amarbahadur Singh 20107th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs18/03/1917
Sepoy Hardara Rawat 4027119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)18/03/1917
Sepoy Juman Singh 3596119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)18/03/1917
Sepoy Ladhu Singh 3585119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)18/03/1917
Sepoy Samsher Khan 4289119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)18/03/1917
Sepoy Tukaram Mahadeo 3658119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)18/03/1917
Sepoy Sundar Singh 470922nd Punjabis18/03/1917
Sepoy Wahab Din 318946th Punjabis18/03/1917
Sepoy Jai Lal 127348th Indian Pioneers18/03/1917
Sepoy Nand Singh 70548th Indian Pioneers18/03/1917
Follower Abdul Aziz 1380Supply and Transport Corps18/03/1917
Follower Bandu Ganpat Ahmedabad/15Supply and Transport Corps18/03/1917
Follower Tilak Lucknow/4169Supply and Transport Corps18/03/1917
Follower Ghula 9820Indian Railway Department18/03/1917
Captain Mukerji Indian Medical Service18/03/1917
Follower Mangi 4209Army Hospital Corps18/03/1917
Follower Raja Mava Poona/3343Army Hospital Corps18/03/1917
Bearer Bhatti Kamai 16462Army Bearer Corps18/03/1917
Private Beeley 40346South Lancashire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Stoker Sargent 304553Royal Navy, HMS Paragon18/03/1917
Driver Atack 63264Royal Field Artillery18/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Binns 202469King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/03/1917
Private James Fraser Macdougall 435310Canadian Infantry18/03/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner George Mathieson Glen 635894Royal Field Artillery18/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Wheeler M2/047396Army Service Corps18/03/1917 (aged 48)
Private Jones 315154Cheshire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 23)
Sailor Evanoff Mercantile Marine18/03/1917 (aged 30)
Sailor Antonio Ferrigut Mercantile Marine18/03/1917 (aged 42)
Second Engineer Lester Charles Mowbray Fox Mercantile Marine18/03/1917 (aged 40)
Fireman and Trimmer Rolf Hansen Mercantile Marine18/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Maurice Jeremy Skilliter 887449Canadian Infantry18/03/1917 (aged 21)
Gun Carrier Maikerife 27Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/03/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Franz Wenderott Mercantile Marine18/03/1917 (aged 23)
Second Mate Charles Alfred Mossman Mercantile Marine18/03/1917 (aged 58)
2nd Steward Harwood Mercantile Marine18/03/1917 (aged 17)
Fireman James Hayden Mercantile Marine18/03/1917 (aged 58)
Donkeyman William Hogberg Mercantile Marine18/03/1917 (aged 58)
Sailor Joseph Benjamin Kittle Mercantile Marine18/03/1917 (aged 19)
Steward Dilling Mercantile Marine18/03/1917 (aged 33)
Ordinary Seaman William George Barnes Mercantile Marine18/03/1917 (aged 25)
First Engineer Charles Lord Bradley Mercantile Marine18/03/1917 (aged 33)
Mate James R. Brady Mercantile Marine18/03/1917 (aged 63)
Ship's Cook Norman Mortimer Burrowes Mercantile Marine18/03/1917 (aged 23)
Sailor Byirck Mercantile Marine18/03/1917 (aged 23)
Sailor Donald Reid Mercantile Marine18/03/1917 (aged 25)
Sailor Sarijah Mercantile Marine18/03/1917 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Sark Mercantile Marine18/03/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman and Trimmer Aaron Shores Mercantile Marine18/03/1917 (aged 30)
Steward John Smith Mercantile Marine18/03/1917 (aged 41)
Mess Room Steward John William Smith Mercantile Marine18/03/1917 (aged 17)
Lieutenant Edwin Ballard Dalby Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Joshua Nicholson18/03/1917 (aged 34)
Sub-Lieutenant Gerald Lawrence Lesmond Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Duchess of Montrose18/03/1917 (aged 25)
Engineer Lieutenant Archibald Macelwee Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Duchess of Montrose18/03/1917 (aged 50)
Private Henry John Payne PO/13653Royal Marine Light Infantry18/03/1917 (aged 44)
Petty Officer Alfred Robert Tuffin 150803Royal Navy, H.M.P.M.S. Duchess of Montrose18/03/1917 (aged 44)
Second Engineer William James Brown Mercantile Marine Reserve18/03/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Francis John Eddolls PLY/5543Royal Marine Light Infantry18/03/1917 (aged 43)
Third Engineer William Fair Mercantile Marine Reserve18/03/1917
Steward Robert Houston Mercantile Marine Reserve18/03/1917
Assistant Steward Alexander Macpherson Mercantile Marine Reserve18/03/1917 (aged 20)
Signal Boy Harry Arthur Balls J/50170Royal Navy, HMS Paragon18/03/1917 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Victor Cottingham J/26907Royal Navy, HMS Paragon18/03/1917
Trimmer Thomas Edward Gibbon 323STRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Duchess of Montrose18/03/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner John Jackman Royal Navy, HMS Paragon18/03/1917
Telegraphist Cyril Hambly Panther London/Z/3836Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Duchess of Montrose18/03/1917 (aged 19)
Leading Signalman William Henry Walshe J/13394Royal Navy, HMS Paragon18/03/1917 (aged 22)
Deck Hand Christopher Warden 1638SDRoyal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Duchess of Montrose18/03/1917 (aged 50)
Second Lieutenant Walter Scott Morrison Royal Flying Corps18/03/1917 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Charles Bessent M2/181813Army Service Corps18/03/1917 (aged 28)
Master Thomas Madigan Mercantile Marine18/03/1917 (aged 50)
Sailor Thomas Fernando Madigan Mercantile Marine18/03/1917 (aged 19)
Fireman and Trimmer Abdul Husain Indian Merchant Service18/03/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Abdul Hasan Indian Merchant Service18/03/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Ahmad Ali Indian Merchant Service18/03/1917
Fireman Saleh Ali Indian Merchant Service18/03/1917
Private Grayson 30038The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/03/1917
Private John William Lowe 233536London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/03/1917
Lance Serjeant Robert Lowes 4251Northumberland Fusiliers18/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Warwick Mallett 27462Somerset Light Infantry18/03/1917
Gunner George William Harwood 2142Royal Garrison Artillery18/03/1917 (aged 42)
Fireman and Trimmer Jacob Christian Sivertsen Mercantile Marine18/03/1917 (aged 36)
Boatswain Constantine Z. Skallas ALIAS18/03/1917
Boatswain Constantine Z. Skella Mercantile Marine18/03/1917 (aged 41)
Private Bean 7844East Yorkshire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Storey 21921Durham Light Infantry18/03/1917
Private Hubert Hall 17952Gloucestershire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 25)
Labourer Leeuw Henry 15796East African Expeditionary Force18/03/1917
Private Lomas 265297The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stanley Smith 30039East Surrey Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 21)
Gunner Reed 930461Royal Field Artillery18/03/1917 (aged 21)
Musketier Johannes Joachim Heinrich Holste German Army18/03/1917
Soldier Alexey Wepriokow 24701Russian Army18/03/1917
Leader Sitole Mcitsha 155Military Labour Corps18/03/1917
Labourer Joe Rafferty 16861Military Labour Corps18/03/1917
Driver Phillip Danster 18396Military Labour Corps18/03/1917
Labourer Jonas Manaka 13894Military Labour Corps18/03/1917
Driver Petrus Lekwapu 18254Military Labour Corps18/03/1917
Donkey Driver Jacobus Davids 16581Military Labour Corps18/03/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
BASRA MEMORIALIraq3330
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom2700
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance1551
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance15112
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance1550
KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERYGreece1220
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance840
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom700
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa600
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance530
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance530
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium510
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom500
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance430
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance420
AGNY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance411
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom420
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles400
BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAIIndia400
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance310
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance330
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance350
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance320
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance320
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance301
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance330
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance340
HABARCQ COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance200
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance210
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance220
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance200
HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1France210
MOROGORO CEMETERYTanzania200
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium220
ADANAC MILITARY CEMETERY, MIRAUMONTFrance200
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance200
KLEIN-VIERSTRAAT BRITISH CEMETERYBelgium210
BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance200
PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERYFrance210
MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORYFrance200
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance200
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance230
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania200
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance210
WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance200
GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, MEAULTEFrance110
LE FERMONT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIEREFrance100
LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance120
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERYTanzania100
POTCHEFSTROOM MILITARY CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERYSouth Africa100
CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ANZAC CEMETERY, SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYSFrance120
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
LE QUESNEL COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUEFrance100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece100
LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERYGreece100
MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIAGreece110
GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
SUNDERLAND (RYHOPE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
NORTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, TEESSIDE, DURHAMUnited Kingdom100
DRYBROOK (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BISHOP'S HATFIELD (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ST. ALBANS (HATFIELD ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
FAVERSHAM BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SEFTON (ST. HELEN) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MOSSLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
BAGWORTH (HOLY ROOD) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ASH (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WITLEY (MILFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LURGASHALL (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REDLYNCH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
COMPTON CHAMBERLAYNE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
REDCAR CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HARROGATE (GROVE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
KUMASI MEMORIALGhana100
FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERY MEMORIALSierra Leone100
MILTON (EVERGREEN) CEMETERYCanada110
FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERYBelgium110
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance100
KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt100
BAPAUME AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance100
WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERYNew Zealand100
BRADFIELD (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ARMAGH (ST. MARK) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom120
TEVIOTHEAD NEW PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
KIRKWALL (ST. MAGNUS) CATHEDRAL CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance100
ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIALFrance101
TEHRAN MEMORIALIran100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIALPakistan100
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance110
SCARP BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom120
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
DRIGHLINGTON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GOSPORT (ANN'S HILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SCOONIE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
OBAN (PENNYFUIR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LESOTHO MEMORIALLesotho100
LITTLEPORT NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
UP HOLLAND (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
BRIDPORT CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MAESTEG CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
HYDE (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
STANLEY CEMETERY, YORKSHIREUnited Kingdom100
NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLKUnited Kingdom100
CHATHAM (MAIDSTONE ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
CANNOCK CHASE GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MANCHESTER GENERAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BANGALORE (HOSUR ROAD) CEMETERYIndia110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine26
King's Shropshire Light Infantry15
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)13
Canadian Infantry13
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12
Royal Field Artillery11
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10
Royal Navy, HMS Paragon10
Northumberland Fusiliers9
Army Service Corps7
Military Labour Corps6
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)5
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)5
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Mercantile Marine Reserve4
Durham Light Infantry4
Royal Engineers4
Indian Merchant Service4
Seychelles Carrier Corps4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
York and Lancaster Regiment4
104th Wellesley's Rifles4
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
Royal Berkshire Regiment4
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Duchess of Montrose4
Cameron Highlanders4
Royal Army Medical Corps3
East Surrey Regiment3
South Wales Borderers3
Supply and Transport Corps3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Devonshire Regiment3
Bedfordshire Regiment3
48th Indian Pioneers2
110th Mahratta Light Infantry2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
South African Field Artillery2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Border Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)2
Royal Flying Corps, 4th Sqdn.2
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Seaforth Highlanders2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Suffolk Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry2
Army Hospital Corps2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Welsh Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, H.M.P.M.S. Duchess of Montrose2
Essex Regiment2
Middlesex Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
London Regiment2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Norfolk Regiment2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Army Veterinary Corps1
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment1
Royal Navy, H.M.P.M.S. Duchess of Montrose1
Indian Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Duchess of Montrose1
Royal Canadian Dragoons1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Cheshire Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, No. 1 Sqdn.1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
South African Service Corps1
Coldstream Guards1
117th Mahrattas1
7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)1
Australian Light Horse1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
German Army1
Training Reserve1
Australian Field Artillery1
Indian Railway Department1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Russian Army1
67th Punjabis1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Hampshire Regiment1
Indian Medical Service1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Joshua Nicholson1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Army Ordnance Corps1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Flying Corps, 10th Sqdn.1
ALIAS1
130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
East African Transport Corps1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
22nd Punjabis1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Army Bearer Corps1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Marine Artillery1
46th Punjabis1
Royal Flying Corps, 13th Sqdn.1
Australian Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot1
South Lancashire Regiment1
East African Expeditionary Force1
Rifle Brigade1