Date of death: Tuesday 15 February 1916

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Serjeant Bunce 19418Durham Light Infantry15/02/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Colonel Edwy Sutherland Baxter Canadian Infantry15/02/1916 (aged 37)
Staff Nurse Elizabeth Grace Stewart 2/RES/51Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service15/02/1916
Company Serjeant Major Frank Cannon 14982Essex Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman Wallace 949Rifle Brigade15/02/1916
Private Jonas Hinton 13353Coldstream Guards15/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Kay 10975Manchester Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thorn 4896Gloucestershire Regiment15/02/1916
Private Summers 3/6348Gordon Highlanders15/02/1916
Private William Hinchcliffe 11672York and Lancaster Regiment15/02/1916
Private George William Gould 13779South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Edward Noel Mitchell Bedfordshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 20)
2nd Corporal Boden 2550Royal Engineers15/02/1916
Private John Edward Price 11205South Wales Borderers15/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edward Southern R/473619th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars15/02/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Docherty S/9672Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/02/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Winton 505Royal Field Artillery15/02/1916 (aged 24)
Serjeant Herbert Lowe 12003York and Lancaster Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Sneddon 12357Royal Scots15/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Murphy 13578Lancashire Fusiliers15/02/1916
Private Frank Cooney 6505Border Regiment15/02/1916
Private Thomas Curwen 14638Border Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Kirsopp 12177York and Lancaster Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Joseph Francis Edmondson 179Royal Field Artillery15/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Fish 6866Manchester Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Morrow 291Royal Army Medical Corps15/02/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Baker 25827South Wales Borderers15/02/1916
Private Herbert Stanley Taberner 17784Border Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 21)
Sepoy Panna 109444th Merwara Infantry15/02/1916
Lance Corporal Percy Francis Mather 2206Royal Army Medical Corps15/02/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman James S/3790Rifle Brigade15/02/1916
Private James Watson 3477Northumberland Fusiliers15/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private George Henry Hannath 12408Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Miles Higgin 5166Lancashire Fusiliers15/02/1916 (aged 23)
Sepoy Malharrao Mandre 1930117th Mahrattas15/02/1916
Private Hamlin 16933Essex Regiment15/02/1916
Private George Edwards 4078King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/02/1916 (aged 36)
Private Harold Paulinus Selby 19946Border Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant William Sharrocks 13032Manchester Regiment15/02/1916
Private John Bates 13120South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 22)
Fireman and Trimmer Simpson Mercantile Marine15/02/1916 (aged 50)
Corporal Mcgowan 11765Royal Scots15/02/1916
Corporal Bushby 13101Border Regiment15/02/1916
Corporal Carter 26303Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Henry Cholerton 17318Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/02/1916
Private Richard Davies 15568South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1916
Private Thomas Donlon 9645Manchester Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 28)
Sepoy Krishna Sawant 2192105th Mahratta Light Infantry15/02/1916
Lance Corporal Justice 1679Northumberland Fusiliers15/02/1916
Private Sparks 3227Durham Light Infantry15/02/1916
Able Seaman Thomas Conner Tyneside Z/3851Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15/02/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Henry Boseley 14507Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916
Bombardier Charles Goodman 1530Royal Field Artillery15/02/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal William Huckle 19869Bedfordshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Sergeant 6170Lancashire Fusiliers15/02/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Gray 16784Essex Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 38)
Quartermaster Serjeant Wheeler Henry James Potter 15677Royal Field Artillery15/02/1916 (aged 57)
Serjeant Heron 2224Durham Light Infantry15/02/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas O'dea 3965Manchester Regiment15/02/1916
Private Henry Gambles 20112Border Regiment15/02/1916
Private James Henry Gray 20617Northamptonshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 31)
Private Paul 631Leinster Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Black 3358Durham Light Infantry15/02/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal George Alfred Smith 4059Lancashire Fusiliers15/02/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John Edwin Edwards S/8072Rifle Brigade15/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Gilbert Mcskimmings 12721Border Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Richard Malpas 10079South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1916
Private Robert Preston 12835Border Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Thomas William Andrew 11447Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 39)
Private James Rattray S/8140Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private Herrington G/4791Royal Sussex Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Sheldon 13168Border Regiment15/02/1916
Private James Garstang 4426Lancashire Fusiliers15/02/1916 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Henry Reece 13646Manchester Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 31)
Driver Ram Das 17096Indian Royal Artillery15/02/1916
Fireman John Postgate Sleightholm Holmes Mercantile Marine15/02/1916 (aged 35)
Private Thomas Irwin 14854Northumberland Fusiliers15/02/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Francis Sidney Mitchell Royal Army Medical Corps15/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Price 3/9088Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916
Serjeant Major Murphy 2312Leinster Regiment15/02/1916
Gunner Green 48642Royal Garrison Artillery15/02/1916
Private Leonard Wood 5071Lancashire Fusiliers15/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private John O'hara 13591Manchester Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 33)
First Mate Robert Graham Mercantile Marine15/02/1916 (aged 57)
Able Seaman John Dadd Mercantile Marine15/02/1916 (aged 39)
Private Short 1465Durham Light Infantry15/02/1916
Private William Fouracres 17133South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1916
Private Waddell 14303Highland Light Infantry15/02/1916
Private Clish 3072Durham Light Infantry15/02/1916
Sepoy Haidar Khan 192552nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)15/02/1916
Private Dinkar Takawle 3908103rd Mahratta Light Infantry15/02/1916
Private Alfred Miles 12099Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Ellis 13640Manchester Regiment15/02/1916
Private Thomas Patrick Ward 13228South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Arthur Fred Carter 102Hampshire Regiment15/02/1916
Private Lawrence J. W. Bennett 17932Leicestershire Regiment15/02/1916
Private George Alfred Espin 14921Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Gibson Luke SE/11462Army Veterinary Corps15/02/1916 (aged 27)
Pioneer Kelly 120161Royal Engineers15/02/1916
Private Louis Chambers 1974Yorkshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Charles Henry Simpson 12180Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916
Private Frank Beale 17959Border Regiment15/02/1916
Lance Corporal Norman Blackburn 14806Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916
Private Watt 3447Highland Light Infantry15/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private John William Leighfield G/107Middlesex Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Thomas Lee 3696London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)15/02/1916 (aged 20)
Sepoy Ram Parsad Pande 49713rd Brahmans15/02/1916
Private Joseph Johnson 11298York and Lancaster Regiment15/02/1916
Lance Corporal George Sadler 11275Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Richard Bayes 18574Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916
Private Forward 12411Dorsetshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ellis 5109Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/02/1916
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Herbert Joseph Page Royal Naval Air Service15/02/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Joyce 19418Essex Regiment15/02/1916
Private Clark 11696Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 21)
Master Thomas Keay Mercantile Marine15/02/1916 (aged 48)
Private Blackford 10406Wiltshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Sidney Herbert Steele 10828Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Benson 15943Border Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Farrow 3051Northumberland Fusiliers15/02/1916
Serjeant Harold Mayne 13730Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harold Burton 14489Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Thomas Hempsall 13358Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Jefferies 13344South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 31)
Subadar Ali Khan 22nd Punjabis15/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Robert William Talbot Cox Dorsetshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Richardson 13316Essex Regiment15/02/1916
Sepoy Thakur Singh 293492nd Punjabis15/02/1916
Private Walter John Grover G/526Royal Sussex Regiment15/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Harold Hall Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Saunders 12095South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Henry George Bush 14427Dorsetshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 39)
Private George William Collis 13492West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/02/1916
Corporal Arthur Fletcher 19372Lancashire Fusiliers15/02/1916
Lance Corporal William Beresford 3851Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Parker 9109Yorkshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 50)
Private Tom Marley 12301Border Regiment15/02/1916
Corporal William Hudson 13579Lancashire Fusiliers15/02/1916
Sepoy Qasim Khan 1485110th Mahratta Light Infantry15/02/1916
Sepoy Raghuraj Singh 22727th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs15/02/1916
Corporal Albert Henry Bates 85266Canadian Field Artillery15/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private George Gelder S/8699Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)15/02/1916
Fireman Gray Mercantile Marine15/02/1916 (aged 42)
Private Charles Albert Archer 1789918th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars15/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Garner 15599South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1916
Private Joseph Panton 18909Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 36)
Private Cameron George Huntley PS/1969Middlesex Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Bowden 2797Northumberland Fusiliers15/02/1916 (aged 28)
Private Harold Bagley 15456South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 24)
Sepoy Rur Singh 481521st Punjabis15/02/1916
Private Charles Williams 18763South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Bruce 12878Yorkshire Regiment15/02/1916
Sapper Smith 53584Royal Engineers15/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private Arthur John Bicknell 438906Canadian Infantry15/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Forbes 29512Royal Scots15/02/1916
Lance Corporal John Gould 9512Lancashire Fusiliers15/02/1916 (aged 28)
Private Robert Pearson 18458West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Garuba Sabamina 681Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.15/02/1916
Corporal Joseph Alfred Hoys 19258Northamptonshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 35)
Private Samuel Charles Hawkins 1784Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/02/1916
Private John Henry Perry 13542Durham Light Infantry15/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Burbidge 34588Canadian Army Medical Corps15/02/1916 (aged 20)
Armament Staff Serjeant Samuel Easton Davis T/608Army Ordnance Corps15/02/1916 (aged 32)
Private Jack Skinner G/83Middlesex Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Mcstraw 22/1118Northumberland Fusiliers15/02/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Badham S/9708Rifle Brigade15/02/1916
Captain Winser Lancashire Fusiliers15/02/1916
Rifleman Robert Edward Orriss 3435London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)15/02/1916
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Bernard Richards Lee Royal Naval Air Service15/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Herbert Watson 1652Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/02/1916 (aged 26)
Private Samuel Webster 16749Border Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Reginald James Ebbage 12039Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916
Private Arthur Ellison 5217Lancashire Fusiliers15/02/1916
Serjeant Smart 20736South Wales Borderers15/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private James Baldwin 25957South Wales Borderers15/02/1916
Private Francis James Morley 769Royal Fusiliers15/02/1916 (aged 21)
Artisan Jan Muhammad Indian Engineers15/02/1916
Sapper Percival Gilbert Pearce 43391Royal Engineers15/02/1916 (aged 24)
Second Engineer Allan Campbell Mercantile Marine15/02/1916 (aged 39)
Private Duguid 28736Royal Scots15/02/1916
Private George Laing 859343Canadian Infantry15/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Walsh 33142Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/02/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Daniel Howard 1529Manchester Regiment15/02/1916
Private Krishna Sawanth 4274103rd Mahratta Light Infantry15/02/1916
Rifleman Mahtab Khan 651125th Napier's Rifles15/02/1916
Serjeant Albert Edward Phillips 2021Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/02/1916 (aged 45)
Rifleman James Alfred Bracey S/10475Rifle Brigade15/02/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Thompson 18818Royal Irish Rifles15/02/1916
Private Alfred Taylor 10306South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 22)
Sepoy Mota Khan 254766th Punjabis15/02/1916
Private William Charles Biddlecombe 1432Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)15/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cullen 13223Manchester Regiment15/02/1916
Serjeant Allan Spink 11585Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916
Sowar Kartar Singh 193116th Indian Cavalry15/02/1916
Private Edwards 12162Border Regiment15/02/1916
Private William Henry Bennett 2599Royal Fusiliers15/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Lavender 15028Yorkshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sheikh Baban 2111103rd Mahratta Light Infantry15/02/1916
Private Watts 9459Norfolk Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Street 4027Lancashire Fusiliers15/02/1916 (aged 22)
Sepoy Ganpat Kandile 279101st Indian Grenadiers15/02/1916
Sepoy Hazara Singh 34866th Punjabis15/02/1916
Rifleman Wagstaff S/12829Rifle Brigade15/02/1916
Private Joseph Ernest Ketteridge 3/2682Essex Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 37)
Private John Moore Barnes 17614Border Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Frank Savage 13538Royal Irish Rifles15/02/1916 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman Norton ClydeZ/5363Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15/02/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Gordon Haigh Royal Engineers15/02/1916
Private Shields 7834Royal Scots Fusiliers15/02/1916
Private John Walton 13923South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mcloughlin 4475Lancashire Fusiliers15/02/1916
Gunner Bridgman 28786Royal Garrison Artillery15/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private John Hubert Blasdale 12762Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916
Sapper George J. Hancock 42453Royal Engineers15/02/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Samuel Anderson 20541Manchester Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Walter Leonard Bambridge 11228Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Charles Couling 14861Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Hendon 13027South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1916
Corporal Hoyle S/19276Army Service Corps15/02/1916 (aged 34)
Private Christopher Austin 2330Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Herbert Clarke 13183Lancashire Fusiliers15/02/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal George Heath 3932Manchester Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private James Clough 18455Border Regiment15/02/1916
Private George Powis 14166Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Valente 5380Lancashire Fusiliers15/02/1916 (aged 31)
Sepoy Raghubar Singh 3917119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)15/02/1916
Private William Armstrong 12892Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Harry Barnes 10179South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private David Fairbank 781404Canadian Infantry15/02/1916 (aged 35)
Private Fisher 17236Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/02/1916 (aged 23)
Sepoy Panna Rawat 2082120th Rajputana Infantry15/02/1916
Gunner William Robert Orr Australian Field Artillery15/02/1916
Private William Henry Bell 12654Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 28)
Private Percy Owen Dean 12578York and Lancaster Regiment15/02/1916
Private Ernest George Platten 23102Border Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Frederick Bamber 13939Manchester Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private James Barlow 16637Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Cooper 21570Border Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Hirst 12473York and Lancaster Regiment15/02/1916
Sepoy Nanah 164712th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)15/02/1916
Private Percy Thomas Williams Australian Infantry Base Depot15/02/1916
Private Hugh Smith 3/2720Essex Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Samuel John Green Mercantile Marine15/02/1916 (aged 45)
Private George Walker 10217Royal Fusiliers15/02/1916
Sepoy Nathaniel Hayes 1832120th Rajputana Infantry15/02/1916
Private Alldis 8452North Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1916
Private William Richard Hendy 2099Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Edward Arthur Meeson 11818Leicestershire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 38)
Corporal Sheppard 10926Wiltshire Regiment15/02/1916
Lieutenant Thomas Yates Birrell South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Hamilton 12325Border Regiment15/02/1916
Private Frank Bates 14803Border Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 43)
Sepoy Suraj Pal Pande 22233rd Brahmans15/02/1916
Private Forrest 1939Yorkshire Regiment15/02/1916
Private Killingback 9702Royal Berkshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Forsyth 664Royal Field Artillery15/02/1916
Private Arthur Birley 12750Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916
Private Arthur Jelly 59527th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)15/02/1916
Private Rathmill 29940Manchester Regiment15/02/1916
Sapper William Robert Braisher 113719Royal Engineers15/02/1916 (aged 36)
Sepoy Mustafa 283589th Punjabis15/02/1916
Gunner Anderson 83538Royal Field Artillery15/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Williams Hall 12661Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916
Private Josiah Warrender 10310South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 24)
Sapper Chinathambi John 39162nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners15/02/1916
Sapper Sher Zaman 18181st King George's Own Sappers and Miners15/02/1916
Rifleman Sales 5/3386King's Royal Rifle Corps15/02/1916
Serjeant John Miller L/5477The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)15/02/1916 (aged 37)
Private John Dillon 11621West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/02/1916 (aged 31)
Private Lonsdale 21957Royal Army Medical Corps15/02/1916
Private George Henry Morehouse 14419Royal Fusiliers15/02/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal William Alfred Henry Scarlett 2136Northumberland Fusiliers15/02/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Shaw 11130Northumberland Fusiliers15/02/1916
Private J. Geoffrey Rolfe 3/3169Essex Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 41)
Private Fred Maples 9289Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 39)
Private John Bingham 13102Lancashire Fusiliers15/02/1916
Private John Brindley 6267Northumberland Fusiliers15/02/1916 (aged 19)
Follower De Souza 202nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners15/02/1916
Private Simpson 13829Lincolnshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Henry Wise 17738Border Regiment15/02/1916
Private Benjamin Wood 12661South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1916
Private Edward William Davis 14312South Staffordshire Regiment15/02/1916 (aged 20)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium106654
BASRA MEMORIALIraq2300
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium1460
SPOILBANK CEMETERYBelgium610
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance610
MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium510
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya400
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance420
ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt420
VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERYFrance440
ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance340
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt330
PERTH CEMETERY (CHINA WALL)Belgium320
MAPLE COPSE CEMETERYBelgium310
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium320
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom221
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
RIPON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom230
BLAUWEPOORT FARM CEMETERYBelgium200
LOOS MEMORIALFrance220
CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance221
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance221
SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPSFrance220
CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance220
AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance210
ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt211
MOOSE JAW CEMETERYCanada100
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance110
BUSSY-LES-DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLEFrance100
KUT WAR CEMETERYIraq100
BALLYJAMESDUFF PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
GOUROCK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ZARIA MEMORIALNigeria100
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
BATHGATE CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
NEUVILLE-SOUS-MONTREUIL INDIAN CEMETERYFrance100
TASMANIA (HOBART) GARDEN OF REMEMBRANCEAustralia100
HAMEL MILITARY CEMETERY, BEAUMONT-HAMELFrance100
LONGBURTON (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NORTHWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
WIMBORNE MINSTER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
KIRKINTILLOCH (AULD AISLE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIALIndia100
CLECKHEATON NEW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHERTSEY (ST. STEPHEN'S) CHURCH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
QUARRY CEMETERY, VERMELLESFrance110
POTIJZE BURIAL GROUND CEMETERYBelgium111
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
ST. BLAZEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ABERDEEN (ST. PETER'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
LAMPAUL CHURCHYARD, ILE D'OUESSANTFrance100
HUMBERCAMPS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance111
CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
ABNEY PARK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERYAustralia100
LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
DIVISIONAL CEMETERYBelgium120
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance120
BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance110
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance100
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CURRY MALLET (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
EPSOM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHEFFIELD (ST. MICHAEL'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERYCanada100
CAYUGA (RIVERSIDE) CEMETERYCanada123
OXFORD ROAD CEMETERYBelgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium133
WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRESBelgium110
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium110
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium110
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium110
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance101
CITADEL NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, FRICOURTFrance110
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Lincolnshire Regiment30
Border Regiment21
South Staffordshire Regiment19
Lancashire Fusiliers16
Manchester Regiment14
Northumberland Fusiliers9
Essex Regiment8
Mercantile Marine8
Durham Light Infantry7
Royal Engineers7
Rifle Brigade6
Royal Field Artillery6
York and Lancaster Regiment6
Yorkshire Regiment5
Royal Fusiliers4
South Wales Borderers4
Royal Scots4
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Canadian Infantry4
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)3
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Middlesex Regiment3
66th Punjabis2
3rd Brahmans2
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners2
Leinster Regiment2
Wiltshire Regiment2
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)2
Royal Naval Air Service2
Royal Welsh Fusiliers2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve2
120th Rajputana Infantry2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
117th Mahrattas1
119th Indian Infantry (Mooltan Regiment)1
125th Napier's Rifles1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
89th Punjabis1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
16th Indian Cavalry1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
21st Punjabis1
22nd Punjabis1
44th Merwara Infantry1
7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)1
92nd Punjabis1
Australian Infantry Base Depot1
Indian Engineers1
Indian Royal Artillery1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Army Service Corps1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars1
Australian Field Artillery1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Coldstream Guards1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Norfolk Regiment1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Hampshire Regiment1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
Canadian Field Artillery1
7th Duke of Connaught's Own Rajputs1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh543
PenarthVale of Glamorgan210
WorkingtonAllerdale220
MorleyLeeds110
SpennymoorCounty Durham100
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk110
CalneWiltshire120
Wimborne MinsterDorset110
LangwithBolsover100
AshingtonNorthumberland100
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen110
MorecambeLancaster110
St. BlaiseCornwall110
St AustellCornwall110
Bude-StrattonCornwall110
WarkworthNorthumberland110
StanleyCounty Durham120
Monk HesledenCounty Durham100
St OsythTendring120
Henley-on-ThamesSouth Oxfordshire110
Dalmellington110
Ayr100
Irvine110
Eastwood100
Glasgow100
Dundee110
Bathgate110
Glencorse110
Greenock100
Rothesay100
St. DogmaelsPembrokeshire100
RogietMonmouthshire110
SpilsbyEast Lindsey110
LoftusRedcar and Cleveland120
ThornabyStockton-on-Tees110
WintertonNorth Lincolnshire110
RyhallRutland110
CockermouthAllerdale110
KendalSouth Lakeland110
EckingtonNorth East Derbyshire110
Lynton and LynmouthNorth Devon110
LongburtonDorset110
Sydling St. NicholasDorset100
Saffron WaldenUttlesford110
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe110
ColnePendle120
SuttertonBoston110
AlfordEast Lindsey110
Sherburn VillageCounty Durham101
StamfordSouth Kesteven100
North KelseyWest Lindsey110
BrisleyBreckland100
HarlingBreckland110
HevinghamBroadland110
TitchmarshEast Northamptonshire110
SeamerScarborough110
BleasbyNewark and Sherwood110
Curry MalletSouth Somerset110
RisbyWest Suffolk110
Hurstpierpoint and Sayers CommonMid Sussex110
Cleator MoorCopeland110
HordenCounty Durham110
MaltbyRotherham110