Image | Name | Regiment | Date of death | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lance Corporal George Henry Sutton 7620 | Leicestershire Regiment | 25/12/1914 (aged 27) | ||
Private Lewis Rhymes 7657 | Gloucestershire Regiment | 25/12/1914 (aged 28) | ||
Lieutenant Leonard Castel Campbell Rogers | 7th Gurkha Rifles | 25/12/1914 (aged 28) | ||
Private Percy Henry Huggins 2701 | Hertfordshire Regiment | 25/12/1914 (aged 23) | ||
Lance Serjeant Thomas Edward Gregory 2301 | Hertfordshire Regiment | 25/12/1914 (aged 36) | ||
Corporal Smith L/8093 | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | 25/12/1914 (aged 25) | ||
Captain Charles Harold Reynell Watts | Northamptonshire Regiment | 25/12/1914 (aged 32) | ||
Private Ernest Palfrey 2341 | Monmouthshire Regiment | 25/12/1914 (aged 21) | ||
Serjeant Frank Collins 528 | Monmouthshire Regiment | 25/12/1914 (aged 39) | ||
Private Tom Higgs 8883 | Coldstream Guards | 25/12/1914 (aged 21) | ||
Corporal Linskey 3258 | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private Henry George Dolphin 1528 | Welsh Regiment | 25/12/1914 (aged 15) | ||
Private James Jenkins 10839 | Grenadier Guards | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private Enoch Daniel Dudley 2565 | Welsh Regiment | 25/12/1914 (aged 32) | ||
Private James Phillips 11346 | Highland Light Infantry | 25/12/1914 (aged 30) | ||
Lance Corporal Herbert James Yates 8926 | Scots Guards | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private Harrison 3/2873 | King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private Rees 9763 | Gloucestershire Regiment | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private William George Workman 6666 | Gloucestershire Regiment | 25/12/1914 (aged 31) | ||
Lance Corporal Charles Francis Hodgson 732 | London Regiment (London Scottish) | 25/12/1914 (aged 23) | ||
Private James Henry Tapper 8668 | Border Regiment | 25/12/1914 (aged 27) | ||
Sergeant Strachan D/2646 | 4th Infantry (1st Eastern Rifles) | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private Harrington 8281 | Leinster Regiment | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private Stewart 2787 | Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private William Edgar Priestley 15405 | Grenadier Guards | 25/12/1914 (aged 22) | ||
Private Roach 16072 | Grenadier Guards | 25/12/1914 (aged 24) | ||
Private Wright 8494 | Coldstream Guards | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private George Frederick White 9713 | Leicestershire Regiment | 25/12/1914 (aged 19) | ||
Private Bannister 10569 | Coldstream Guards | 25/12/1914 (aged 18) | ||
Private Cotterill 8288 | Coldstream Guards | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private Middleton 10409 | Coldstream Guards | 25/12/1914 | ||
Guardsman Reginald John White 8263 | Coldstream Guards | 25/12/1914 (aged 27) | ||
Private Jefferey 3/9039 | Northamptonshire Regiment | 25/12/1914 (aged 21) | ||
Rifleman Albert Brand 2220 | London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private Chamberlain 10824 | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private Hayball 5756 | Somerset Light Infantry | 25/12/1914 | ||
Sepoy Hayat 312 | 129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis | 25/12/1914 | ||
Rifleman Namah Sing Rana 4475 | 4th Gurkha Rifles | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private Taylor 2147 | Manchester Regiment | 25/12/1914 | ||
Havildar Hushivar Singh 3419 | 59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force) | 25/12/1914 | ||
Farrier Lewis Walter Bridger TS/394 | Army Service Corps | 25/12/1914 (aged 37) | ||
Second Hand Beer 512/SA | Royal Naval Reserve | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private Mathews 5486 | Royal Berkshire Regiment | 25/12/1914 | ||
Serjeant John Conway 3844 | Border Regiment | 25/12/1914 (aged 36) | ||
Private Turner S4/038979 | Army Service Corps | 25/12/1914 (aged 31) | ||
Private William Taylor 130 | Manchester Regiment | 25/12/1914 | ||
Engineman Alfred William John Chapple 25/ES | Royal Naval Reserve | 25/12/1914 (aged 29) | ||
Private Sharman 14041 | National Reserve | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private Addison Anthony 46120 | Canadian Infantry | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private Robinson 6470 | Manchester Regiment | 25/12/1914 | ||
Able Seaman Guy William Alcock J/12621 | Royal Navy, HMS Pelorus | 25/12/1914 (aged 19) | ||
Private John Cashman 11331 | Royal Dublin Fusiliers | 25/12/1914 (aged 19) | ||
Private Finnigan 7132 | East Lancashire Regiment | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private Headington 5870 | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private Guy Frederick Pitts 1918 | London Regiment | 25/12/1914 | ||
Skipper William Joseph Wilson | Royal Naval Reserve | 25/12/1914 (aged 40) | ||
Private Thomas Stephenson Crosby 2555 | Northumberland Fusiliers | 25/12/1914 (aged 35) | ||
Serjeant Thomas Kelly 3096 | Connaught Rangers | 25/12/1914 (aged 37) | ||
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Clarence Herbert Flatman L/5805 | Royal Navy, HMS Aquarius | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private William Beavan 13510 | Welsh Regiment | 25/12/1914 (aged 37) | ||
Private Frederick Bevan 1193 | Gloucestershire Regiment | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private Alfred Macklin 5064 | Coldstream Guards | 25/12/1914 (aged 33) | ||
Private Arthur Everett Mountain 17406 | Grenadier Guards | 25/12/1914 (aged 23) | ||
Private Henry Jones 7739 | Worcestershire Regiment | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private John Kenneally 7106 | Royal Munster Fusiliers | 25/12/1914 (aged 19) | ||
Private William Lyons 5751 | Royal Munster Fusiliers | 25/12/1914 (aged 28) | ||
Private Richard Gregory 8316 | Devonshire Regiment | 25/12/1914 (aged 26) | ||
Private Edmund Griffiths 4902 | East Lancashire Regiment | 25/12/1914 (aged 22) | ||
Private Thomas Humphreys 8373 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 25/12/1914 (aged 37) | ||
Private David Devonshire 13025 | Grenadier Guards | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private Michael Dutch S/412 | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private Wilson Fox 11201 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 25/12/1914 (aged 21) | ||
Lance Corporal Francis Alfred Ship L/7648 | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private James Farrell 11419 | Leicestershire Regiment | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private Albert Fenwick 3/1355 | York and Lancaster Regiment | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private David Flockhart 1608 | Royal Scots | 25/12/1914 (aged 18) | ||
Lance Corporal John Gibb 7721 | Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) | 25/12/1914 | ||
Rifleman Arthur Bell 8363 | Royal Irish Rifles | 25/12/1914 (aged 28) | ||
Private William Doyle 14482 | Royal Dublin Fusiliers | 25/12/1914 (aged 35) | ||
Private Trueman 10093 | Worcestershire Regiment | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private Holeyhead 8341 | North Staffordshire Regiment | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private Henry Wardlaw 11655 | Royal Scots | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private Joseph Stanley 13330 | Worcestershire Regiment | 25/12/1914 (aged 20) | ||
Private James Savage 2361 | South Lancashire Regiment | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private Brown 7236 | ALIAS | 25/12/1914 | ||
Lance Corporal Thomas Gallagher 1052 | South Lancashire Regiment | 25/12/1914 | ||
Follower Kamar Din | Indian Signal Corps | 25/12/1914 | ||
Sepoy Paodurang Mohite 1122 | 101st Indian Grenadiers | 25/12/1914 | ||
Sepoy Kurda 3774 | 97th Deccan Infantry | 25/12/1914 | ||
Sepoy Thakur Singh 4643 | 32nd Sikh Pioneers | 25/12/1914 | ||
Rifleman Saiju Rawat 2414 | 39th Garhwal Rifles | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private Timothy Oliver 3170 | Coldstream Guards | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private Frank Richardson 12426 | Grenadier Guards | 25/12/1914 (aged 29) | ||
Private John Mccann 7236 | South Lancashire Regiment | 25/12/1914 (aged 29) | ||
Private John Cameron 528 | Gordon Highlanders | 25/12/1914 (aged 24) | ||
Private George Leslie Powell 12004 | Wiltshire Regiment | 25/12/1914 (aged 24) | ||
Gunner Clark 1207 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 25/12/1914 | ||
Gunner Livingstone 1164 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 25/12/1914 (aged 18) | ||
Private Edward Dennett 3/7704 | Dorsetshire Regiment | 25/12/1914 | ||
Lance Corporal Arthur Bertram Webb 9618 | Bedfordshire Regiment | 25/12/1914 (aged 21) | ||
Corporal Mcmanus R/4431 | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 25/12/1914 | ||
Master Thomas Evans | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 52) | ||
Second Engineer George Robert Ewart | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 52) | ||
Fireman William Graham | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private John Gambie 26287 | London Regiment | 25/12/1914 (aged 44) | ||
Private Ireland 7116 | Gloucestershire Regiment | 25/12/1914 (aged 29) | ||
Rifleman Kishn Bahadur Mal 3092 | 9th Gurkha Rifles | 25/12/1914 | ||
Private Kaberi Ibadan 3356 | Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F. | 25/12/1914 | ||
Fireman and Trimmer George Turnbull | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 47) | ||
Able Seaman James Robert Umphray | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 25) | ||
Able Seaman Ted Williams | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 | ||
Boatswain John Wotherspoon | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 47) | ||
Fireman Henry O'dornan | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 23) | ||
Second Mate James Pepler | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 50) | ||
Boatswain Peterson | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 26) | ||
Fireman and Trimmer Albert Pikka | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 20) | ||
Sailor Albert William Hilson | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 34) | ||
First Engineer Johansen | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 38) | ||
Sailor Kesseli | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 22) | ||
Fireman George Clyne | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 31) | ||
First Mate John Cruickshanks | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 34) | ||
Third Engineer William Nicoll Allardice | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 23) | ||
Fireman and Trimmer Thomas Blakey | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 42) | ||
Mess Room Steward Thomas William Brown | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 33) | ||
Sailor Oscar Rahikain | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 22) | ||
Ship's Cook Robert William Robinson | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 33) | ||
Fireman and Trimmer John William Shilson | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 41) | ||
Sailor Stalberg | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 23) | ||
Leading Stoker Charles Arman Dykins 285058 | Royal Navy, HMS Active | 25/12/1914 (aged 39) | ||
Trimmer Joseph Church 198TS | Royal Naval Reserve | 25/12/1914 | ||
Trimmer Arthur Harrison Hearne 43TS | Royal Naval Reserve | 25/12/1914 (aged 25) | ||
Deck Hand George Henry Hubbard 324DA | Royal Naval Reserve | 25/12/1914 (aged 21) | ||
Engineman William Henry Rowbotham 42ES | Royal Naval Reserve | 25/12/1914 (aged 28) | ||
Trimmer Cook Thomas Herbert Shearsmith 108TC | Royal Naval Reserve | 25/12/1914 | ||
Stoker 1st Class Matthew Wild K/12175 | Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible | 25/12/1914 | ||
Armourer's Crew Charles Henry Adams 341094 | Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke | 25/12/1914 | ||
Steward Frank Large | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 27) | ||
Engineer Duncan Mcinnes | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 64) | ||
Cook Hugh Mckeegan | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 27) | ||
Master Mckeegan | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 | ||
Able Seaman James Hugh Mcnaughton | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 22) | ||
Donkeyman Walter George Mauger | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 42) | ||
Able Seaman Francis Marr | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 46) | ||
Private Charles Sidney Hunter 8205 | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | 25/12/1914 (aged 30) | ||
Second Engineer Thomas Simpson | Mercantile Marine | 25/12/1914 (aged 24) | ||
Private Daines C/9181 | Southern Rifles | 25/12/1914 | ||
Gunner Fitzpatrick 17 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 25/12/1914 (aged 33) | ||
Private Wood SS/3833 | Army Service Corps | 25/12/1914 |
Parish | Diocese | Casualties | With Life Story links | With images |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aberdeen | 2 | 1 | 0 | |
Titley | Herefordshire, County of | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Lydney | Forest of Dean | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Tutbury | East Staffordshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Ferryhill | County Durham | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Egerton | Ashford | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Govan | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Inveresk | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Holywell | Flintshire | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Gorseinon | Swansea | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Harwich | Tendring | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Chipping Norton | West Oxfordshire | 1 | 2 | 2 |
Ramsgate | Thanet | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Crewe | Cheshire East | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Glasgow | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Benholm | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Edinburgh | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Kilcalmonell | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Monmouth | Monmouthshire | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Workington | Allerdale | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Southborough | Tunbridge Wells | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Grimley | Malvern Hills | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Ashington | Northumberland | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Paisley | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Montrose | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Keith | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Kilmore and Kilbride | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Dyffryn Arth | Ceredigion | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Mold | Flintshire | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Weobley | Herefordshire, County of | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Ware | East Hertfordshire | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Wickham Market | East Suffolk | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Enford | Wiltshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Great Faringdon | Vale of White Horse | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Dundee | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Huntly | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Tingwall | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Aberaeron | Ceredigion | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Abersychan | Torfaen | 1 | 1 | 1 |