Date of death: Friday 25 December 1914

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal George Henry Sutton 7620Leicestershire Regiment25/12/1914 (aged 27)
Private Lewis Rhymes 7657Gloucestershire Regiment25/12/1914 (aged 28)
Private Percy Henry Huggins 2701Hertfordshire Regiment25/12/1914 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Thomas Edward Gregory 2301Hertfordshire Regiment25/12/1914 (aged 36)
Captain Charles Harold Reynell Watts Northamptonshire Regiment25/12/1914 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Leonard Castel Campbell Rogers 7th Gurkha Rifles25/12/1914 (aged 28)
Corporal Smith L/8093The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/12/1914 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Palfrey 2341Monmouthshire Regiment25/12/1914 (aged 21)
Serjeant Frank Collins 528Monmouthshire Regiment25/12/1914 (aged 39)
Private Tom Higgs 8883Coldstream Guards25/12/1914 (aged 21)
Private Henry George Dolphin 1528Welsh Regiment25/12/1914 (aged 15)
Private James Jenkins 10839Grenadier Guards25/12/1914
Private James Phillips 11346Highland Light Infantry25/12/1914 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Herbert James Yates 8926Scots Guards25/12/1914
Private Harrison 3/2873King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/12/1914
Private Rees 9763Gloucestershire Regiment25/12/1914
Private William George Workman 6666Gloucestershire Regiment25/12/1914 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Charles Francis Hodgson 732London Regiment (London Scottish)25/12/1914 (aged 23)
Private James Henry Tapper 8668Border Regiment25/12/1914 (aged 27)
Sergeant Strachan D/26464th Infantry (1st Eastern Rifles)25/12/1914
Private Harrington 8281Leinster Regiment25/12/1914
Private Stewart 2787Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)25/12/1914
Private William Edgar Priestley 15405Grenadier Guards25/12/1914 (aged 22)
Private Roach 16072Grenadier Guards25/12/1914 (aged 24)
Private Wright 8494Coldstream Guards25/12/1914
Private George Frederick White 9713Leicestershire Regiment25/12/1914 (aged 19)
Private Bannister 10569Coldstream Guards25/12/1914 (aged 18)
Private Cotterill 8288Coldstream Guards25/12/1914
Private Middleton 10409Coldstream Guards25/12/1914
Guardsman Reginald John White 8263Coldstream Guards25/12/1914 (aged 27)
Private Jefferey 3/9039Northamptonshire Regiment25/12/1914 (aged 21)
Rifleman Albert Brand 2220London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)25/12/1914
Private Chamberlain 10824London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/12/1914
Private Hayball 5756Somerset Light Infantry25/12/1914
Sepoy Hayat 312129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis25/12/1914
Rifleman Namah Sing Rana 44754th Gurkha Rifles25/12/1914
Private Taylor 2147Manchester Regiment25/12/1914
Havildar Hushivar Singh 341959th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)25/12/1914
Farrier Lewis Walter Bridger TS/394Army Service Corps25/12/1914 (aged 37)
Second Hand Beer 512/SARoyal Naval Reserve25/12/1914
Private Mathews 5486Royal Berkshire Regiment25/12/1914
Serjeant John Conway 3844Border Regiment25/12/1914 (aged 36)
Private Turner S4/038979Army Service Corps25/12/1914 (aged 31)
Private William Taylor 130Manchester Regiment25/12/1914
Engineman Alfred William John Chapple 25/ESRoyal Naval Reserve25/12/1914 (aged 29)
Private Sharman 14041National Reserve25/12/1914
Private Addison Anthony 46120Canadian Infantry25/12/1914
Corporal Linskey 3258Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/12/1914
Private Robinson 6470Manchester Regiment25/12/1914
Able Seaman Guy William Alcock J/12621Royal Navy25/12/1914 (aged 19)
Private John Cashman 11331Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/12/1914 (aged 19)
Private Finnigan 7132East Lancashire Regiment25/12/1914
Private Headington 5870Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/12/1914
Private Guy Frederick Pitts 1918London Regiment25/12/1914
Skipper William Joseph Wilson Royal Naval Reserve25/12/1914 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Stephenson Crosby 2555Northumberland Fusiliers25/12/1914 (aged 35)
Serjeant Thomas Kelly 3096Connaught Rangers25/12/1914 (aged 37)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Clarence Herbert Flatman L/5805Royal Navy25/12/1914
Private William Beavan 13510Welsh Regiment25/12/1914 (aged 37)
Private Frederick Bevan 1193Gloucestershire Regiment25/12/1914
Private Alfred Macklin 5064Coldstream Guards25/12/1914 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Everett Mountain 17406Grenadier Guards25/12/1914 (aged 23)
Private Henry Jones 7739Worcestershire Regiment25/12/1914
Private John Kenneally 7106Royal Munster Fusiliers25/12/1914 (aged 19)
Private William Lyons 5751Royal Munster Fusiliers25/12/1914 (aged 28)
Private Richard Gregory 8316Devonshire Regiment25/12/1914 (aged 26)
Private Edmund Griffiths 4902East Lancashire Regiment25/12/1914 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Humphreys 8373The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/12/1914 (aged 37)
Private David Devonshire 13025Grenadier Guards25/12/1914
Private Michael Dutch S/412The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/12/1914
Private Wilson Fox 11201The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/12/1914 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Francis Alfred Ship L/7648The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/12/1914
Private James Farrell 11419Leicestershire Regiment25/12/1914
Private Albert Fenwick 3/1355York and Lancaster Regiment25/12/1914
Private David Flockhart 1608Royal Scots25/12/1914 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal John Gibb 7721Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/12/1914
Rifleman Arthur Bell 8363Royal Irish Rifles25/12/1914 (aged 28)
Private William Doyle 14482Royal Dublin Fusiliers25/12/1914 (aged 35)
Private Trueman 10093Worcestershire Regiment25/12/1914
Private Holeyhead 8341North Staffordshire Regiment25/12/1914
Private Henry Wardlaw 11655Royal Scots25/12/1914
Private Joseph Stanley 13330Worcestershire Regiment25/12/1914 (aged 20)
Private James Savage 2361South Lancashire Regiment25/12/1914
Private Brown 7236ALIAS25/12/1914
Lance Corporal Thomas Gallagher 1052South Lancashire Regiment25/12/1914
Follower Kamar Din Indian Signal Corps25/12/1914
Sepoy Paodurang Mohite 1122101st Indian Grenadiers25/12/1914
Sepoy Kurda 377497th Deccan Infantry25/12/1914
Sepoy Thakur Singh 464332nd Sikh Pioneers25/12/1914
Rifleman Saiju Rawat 241439th Garhwal Rifles25/12/1914
Private Timothy Oliver 3170Coldstream Guards25/12/1914
Private Frank Richardson 12426Grenadier Guards25/12/1914 (aged 29)
Private John Mccann 7236South Lancashire Regiment25/12/1914 (aged 29)
Private John Cameron 528Gordon Highlanders25/12/1914 (aged 24)
Private George Leslie Powell 12004Wiltshire Regiment25/12/1914 (aged 24)
Gunner Clark 1207Royal Garrison Artillery25/12/1914
Gunner Livingstone 1164Royal Garrison Artillery25/12/1914 (aged 18)
Private Edward Dennett 3/7704Dorsetshire Regiment25/12/1914
Lance Corporal Arthur Bertram Webb 9618Bedfordshire Regiment25/12/1914 (aged 21)
Corporal Mcmanus R/4431King's Royal Rifle Corps25/12/1914
Private Enoch Daniel Dudley 2565Welsh Regiment25/12/1914 (aged 32)
Master Thomas Evans Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 52)
Second Engineer George Robert Ewart Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 52)
Fireman William Graham Mercantile Marine25/12/1914
Private John Gambie 26287Royal Defence Corps25/12/1914 (aged 44)
Private Ireland 7116Gloucestershire Regiment25/12/1914 (aged 29)
Rifleman Kishn Bahadur Mal 30929th Gurkha Rifles25/12/1914
Private Kaberi Ibadan 3356Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.25/12/1914
Fireman and Trimmer George Turnbull Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 47)
Able Seaman James Robert Umphray Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Ted Williams Mercantile Marine25/12/1914
Boatswain John Wotherspoon Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 47)
Fireman Henry O'dornan Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 23)
Second Mate James Pepler Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 50)
Boatswain Peterson Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 26)
Fireman and Trimmer Albert Pikka Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 20)
Sailor Albert William Hilson Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 34)
First Engineer Johansen Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 38)
Sailor Kesseli Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 22)
Fireman George Clyne Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 31)
First Mate John Cruickshanks Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 34)
Third Engineer William Nicoll Allardice Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 23)
Fireman and Trimmer Thomas Blakey Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 42)
Mess Room Steward Thomas William Brown Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 33)
Sailor Oscar Rahikain Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 22)
Ship's Cook Robert William Robinson Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 33)
Fireman and Trimmer John William Shilson Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 41)
Sailor Stalberg Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 23)
Leading Stoker Charles Arman Dykins 285058Royal Navy25/12/1914 (aged 39)
Trimmer Joseph Church 198TSRoyal Naval Reserve25/12/1914
Trimmer Arthur Harrison Hearne 43TSRoyal Naval Reserve25/12/1914 (aged 25)
Deck Hand George Henry Hubbard 324DARoyal Naval Reserve25/12/1914 (aged 21)
Engineman William Henry Rowbotham 42ESRoyal Naval Reserve25/12/1914 (aged 28)
Trimmer Cook Thomas Herbert Shearsmith 108TCRoyal Naval Reserve25/12/1914
Stoker 1st Class Matthew Wild K/12175Royal Navy25/12/1914
Armourer's Crew Charles Henry Adams 341094Royal Navy25/12/1914
Steward Frank Large Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 27)
Engineer Duncan Mcinnes Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 64)
Cook Hugh Mckeegan Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 27)
Master Mckeegan Mercantile Marine25/12/1914
Able Seaman James Hugh Mcnaughton Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 22)
Donkeyman Walter George Mauger Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 42)
Able Seaman Francis Marr Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 46)
Private Charles Sidney Hunter 8205West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/12/1914 (aged 30)
Second Engineer Thomas Simpson Mercantile Marine25/12/1914 (aged 24)
Private Daines C/9181Southern Rifles25/12/1914
Gunner Fitzpatrick 17Royal Garrison Artillery25/12/1914 (aged 33)
Private Wood SS/3833Army Service Corps25/12/1914
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom3100
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance18143
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium851
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance714
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium610
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom600
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance432
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance431
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance320
CALVAIRE (ESSEX) MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium222
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance200
RUE-DAVID MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance200
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium210
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya200
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIREUnited Kingdom200
LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
LUDERITZ MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUENFrance100
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance110
QUESNOY-SUR-DEULE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance100
WAVRANS-SUR-L'AA CHURCHYARDFrance110
PETERHEAD OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
EXETER HIGHER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
HOUGHTON-LE-SPRING (DURHAM ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CLEETHORPES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
LAMBETH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BULFORD CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERYGibraltar100
DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERYFrance120
ALNWICK CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BALLINASLOE (CREAGH) NEW CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
SOUTH QUEENSFERRY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERYBelgium110
NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSELGermany110
RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERYPakistan100
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom100
HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTONUnited Kingdom100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIERFrance111
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance100
RUE-DU-BACQUEROT (13TH LONDON) GRAVEYARD, LAVENTIEFrance100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
WINCHESTER (WEST HILL) OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENTUnited Kingdom100
HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
RAMSEY (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
MATATIELE CEMETERYSouth Africa100
GORSEINON (BRYNTEG) CONGREGATIONAL CHAPELYARDUnited Kingdom100
CHARLTON MARSHALL CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
CORK MILITARY CEMETERY PARKIreland, Republic of100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine31
Coldstream Guards8
Royal Naval Reserve8
Grenadier Guards6
Gloucestershire Regiment5
Royal Navy5
Worcestershire Regiment3
Leicestershire Regiment3
Manchester Regiment3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Army Service Corps3
Welsh Regiment3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Border Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Monmouthshire Regiment2
Hertfordshire Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Royal Scots2
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Highland Light Infantry1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
97th Deccan Infantry1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
National Reserve1
Devonshire Regiment1
4th Infantry (1st Eastern Rifles)1
32nd Sikh Pioneers1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
London Regiment1
Scots Guards1
Southern Rifles1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Canadian Infantry1
Leinster Regiment1
39th Garhwal Rifles1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Gordon Highlanders1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Connaught Rangers1
ALIAS1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Royal Defence Corps1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Wiltshire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Indian Signal Corps1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
9th Gurkha Rifles1