Date of death: Friday 23 March 1917

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private George Mcnally 320872Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry23/03/1917
Private William Goldie 58628The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/03/1917 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Stoker Frederick Henry Page K/5001Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Townend 43175Royal Army Medical Corps23/03/1917
Nurse Rosa Lisle Bulmer Voluntary Aid Detachment23/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Graham 126175Canadian Infantry23/03/1917
Driver George Fisher 80589Royal Field Artillery23/03/1917
Lieutenant Alfred William Betty Rifle Brigade23/03/1917 (aged 48)
Private Hawkes 10170Somerset Light Infantry23/03/1917
Bombardier Reginald Collingwood 54197Royal Field Artillery23/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Seadon M2/192974Army Service Corps23/03/1917
Private Pinder 441British West Indies Regiment23/03/1917
Private Francis Daniel Fitzjohn 472055Canadian Infantry23/03/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Oliver Haggar 7400Hampshire Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Alfred George Ashford 28391Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Williams 550204London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)23/03/1917
Private William Schimlick 2759Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917
Ordinary Seaman Henry Walter Hollibone J/57195Royal Navy23/03/1917
Private Pratt 265081South Lancashire Regiment23/03/1917
Private Rhys Thomas Prydderch 70532The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private John Joseph Delaney 4383Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Paquin 1012455Canadian Forestry Corps23/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Pomphrey 8731North Staffordshire Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Francis Philip Morton 202196Leicestershire Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private William Milroy Bladen 5543Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Ambrose Blackwell 43150The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private George Higgins M2/188294Army Service Corps23/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Joseph Jordan 300424Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Brown 26021Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/03/1917 (aged 36)
Private Francis Reuben Brown 703917Canadian Infantry23/03/1917 (aged 18)
Driver Howlett T3/025337Army Service Corps23/03/1917
Private Wilson 926003Canadian Infantry23/03/1917
Private O'brien 50376Suffolk Regiment23/03/1917
Private William Edward Swain 14367Royal Fusiliers23/03/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal John Jones 316Royal Army Medical Corps23/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harold Alfred Langham L/10590The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/03/1917 (aged 17)
Private Chaple 718620Canadian Pioneers23/03/1917
Private William Davies 105292Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)23/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private David Wilkie Young 180719Canadian Infantry23/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Percy Dent 33539Yorkshire Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Stanley Little 267095Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Watton Whitfield 38293King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Osborne 23964Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/03/1917
Private Wood 20671Manchester Regiment23/03/1917
Captain William Strain Smith Royal Scots Fusiliers23/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Ching 232159London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/03/1917
Rifleman Sidney Charles Trevett 302135London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)23/03/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman John Edmond Davie-Martin 21499New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/03/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Andrew Vincent Dearnley 24/485New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Perenara Rewi 20664New Zealand Pioneer Battalion23/03/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman James Sullivan 21899New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/03/1917
Rifleman Willie Weaver 21626New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Turner 420948London Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Handly Usherwood 240587Leicestershire Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 21)
Labourer Daniel Chene 18429South African Native Labour Corps23/03/1917
Private Macleod 3745South African Infantry23/03/1917 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Fyfe Royal Field Artillery23/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private Francis Gooley 267017The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/03/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Jones 675978Royal Field Artillery23/03/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Wood 353939Royal Garrison Artillery23/03/1917
Private Hayton 27835Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/03/1917
Private Jacobs 233791London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/03/1917
Private Edmund Henry Collins 4268Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Cephas Gordon Hill 2927Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Whitfield 40131King's Own Scottish Borderers23/03/1917
Rifleman Thomas William James 22717New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/03/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Arthur Clements Miller 13060New Zealand Rifle Brigade23/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Albert Elwin Plunkett 4509Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917
Private Jim Limba 3485South African Native Labour Corps23/03/1917
Private Eric Fletcher Tomes Grosvenor 1876Australian Pioneers23/03/1917
Serjeant Charles Herbert Hill 11209Somerset Light Infantry23/03/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Harold Barnett 551653London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)23/03/1917 (aged 21)
Captain James Archer Green London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)23/03/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Homewood 553887London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)23/03/1917
Rifleman Archie Victor Newman 551157London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)23/03/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Watson 120177Lothians and Border Horse23/03/1917
Private Clarence Armitt 203068Yorkshire Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Ailes 3508Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Wilfred Campbell Bailey 4244Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 28)
Captain Eric Robert Booth Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Victor Ernest Knell 3252Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Lofthouse 2945Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917
Private Mckinney 3281Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917
Sergeant Ernest Alfred Orgill 674Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Patrick Francis O'shea 3842Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal John Thomas Scoberg 2575Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Henry Unwin 3325Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917
Sergeant Robert Alexander Urquhart 689Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Robert Charles Vale 3878Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Edward Waters 376Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Peter Hollingsworth Wright 3640Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Horace Edward Young 3897Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal James Beetham 1051Lincolnshire Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Frank Cutten 40808Essex Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant William Arnot Harley 12078Essex Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Hudson 41592Manchester Regiment23/03/1917
Private Anning 18950Devonshire Regiment23/03/1917
Private Chard 20035Devonshire Regiment23/03/1917
Private Green 29683Devonshire Regiment23/03/1917
Private Innus 17160Devonshire Regiment23/03/1917
Second Lieutenant Mcleay Royal Flying Corps23/03/1917
Private Nelson 29010West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/03/1917
Private Robert Reader 24079West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Rowland 12757Devonshire Regiment23/03/1917
Lance Corporal Truman 21023Devonshire Regiment23/03/1917
Private Page 3607Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917
Private Whalley 203332The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/03/1917
Gunner John William Palmer 889590Royal Field Artillery23/03/1917
Private Down 5580Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917
Havildar Ganda Singh 220054th Sikhs (Frontier Force)23/03/1917
Private Tucker 23463Royal Berkshire Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Sampson TR/7/6868Training Reserve23/03/1917 (aged 18)
Chief Petty Officer Andrews 99382Royal Navy23/03/1917
Able Seaman Francis Wall 186233Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private John Birtwistle 203558Yorkshire Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 50)
Private Buswell TR5/69448Training Reserve23/03/1917
Private William Henry Miles 203817Royal Berkshire Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal John Buckingham PS/141Royal Fusiliers23/03/1917 (aged 23)
Trumpeter Henry Albert Barber T/37014Army Service Corps23/03/1917
Gunner John Neville NA/7236Royal Garrison Artillery23/03/1917 (aged 16)
Private Frank Henry Wood TR/10/35181Training Reserve23/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Jones 9856Worcestershire Regiment23/03/1917
Private Andrews 202471The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/03/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Alfred Pocock Long Royal Flying Corps23/03/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Sellers Royal Flying Corps23/03/1917
Private George Waring TR5/44914Training Reserve23/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Donald 240586West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/03/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Sharif Khan 268418th Indian Infantry23/03/1917
Private Sydney Thomas Bone 21591The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Clarke 18659Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)23/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Stewart 8/2735Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/03/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Robert Kilpatrick 6/78Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/03/1917 (aged 37)
Cook Albert Edward Dixon Mercantile Marine23/03/1917 (aged 15)
Lance Corporal Mulholland 2521Manchester Regiment23/03/1917
Serjeant Edgar Lewis 597Royal Field Artillery23/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Frederick Daniel 1820Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Peter Te Whata 20621New Zealand Pioneer Battalion23/03/1917
Rifleman Henry John Smith 573414London Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman John Darby Webster 572392London Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bruce 772905Canadian Infantry23/03/1917
Private Melnik 417646Canadian Infantry23/03/1917
Private Butcher 352676London Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Bertrand William Charles 200593South Staffordshire Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Horace Milner 25654York and Lancaster Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Philip Thomas Mitchell 14426Middlesex Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Jesse Sansom 42297Cheshire Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Uffold 323672London Regiment (City of London Rifles)23/03/1917
Private Derrick 30540East Surrey Regiment23/03/1917
Private Fretter 67005Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/03/1917
Private Hodges 36037The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/03/1917
Private Harry Edmund Lewington 201188Royal Berkshire Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Smith 18105Essex Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Ernest Wright 200690North Staffordshire Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Frederick Daniel Preston 33266Bedfordshire Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Barnes 14990King's Shropshire Light Infantry23/03/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal George Hoyles 266968Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)23/03/1917 (aged 34)
Gunner O'gara 53069Royal Garrison Artillery23/03/1917
Second Lieutenant John Frederick Robb Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917
Private Andrew Clubb Smith 43440Highland Light Infantry23/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Tewkesbury 40755Essex Regiment23/03/1917
Private Philip Whiteley 3/9126West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/03/1917 (aged 28)
Sapper Edward Yarwood 81396Royal Engineers23/03/1917 (aged 34)
Private Moody 25306East Yorkshire Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 39)
Private Toole 34651Manchester Regiment23/03/1917
Driver Martin L/8152Royal Field Artillery23/03/1917 (aged 35)
Private Albert Stemp 45786The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Fred Allen 307337Lancashire Fusiliers23/03/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman William Murton J/26036Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Holloway 201036Hampshire Regiment23/03/1917
Serjeant Leman T/242998The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/03/1917
Private Morgan 4/14073South Wales Borderers23/03/1917
Naik Augustine 32Indian Labour Corps23/03/1917
Follower Duba 8235Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/03/1917
Private Major 6903Lincolnshire Regiment23/03/1917
Stoker 1st Class Charles Thirkill SS/115464Royal Navy23/03/1917
Sergeant Mcdermott 167Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)23/03/1917
Private Alexander Donaldson 28229King's Own Scottish Borderers23/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Mcleod 9042Scots Guards23/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Seth Bradley 43378Essex Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edward George Williams 28910Devonshire Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Morris 36202Northumberland Fusiliers23/03/1917
Follower Chinta Calcutta/1264Indian Labour Corps23/03/1917
Labourer Kalu Pujhar Alipore/1348Indian Labour Corps23/03/1917
Private Percy Taylor 28303Cheshire Regiment23/03/1917
Private Philip Hague 30205Manchester Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 38)
Sepoy Fazl Rakhman 55740th Pathans23/03/1917
Sapper George Reekie Wilson 191467Royal Engineers23/03/1917 (aged 36)
Greaser Riley Mercantile Marine23/03/1917
Private Edward Marcoux 793426Canadian Infantry23/03/1917 (aged 27)
Gunner Tuley 49067Royal Garrison Artillery23/03/1917
Serjeant Gwiranipakamwa 367Northern Rhodesia Police23/03/1917
Lance Corporal Ulaya 566Northern Rhodesia Police23/03/1917
Carrier Eugene Agathine 717264Seychelles Carrier Corps23/03/1917 (aged 22)
Carrier Corneil Songor 717651Seychelles Carrier Corps23/03/1917
Follower Ram Lal Lucknow/739Supply and Transport Corps23/03/1917
Sepoy Hazara Singh 260322nd Punjabis23/03/1917
Sowar Bakhshish Singh 52031st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers23/03/1917
Private Eugene Albert Lyttleton Schulze 2991Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Walter George Sims 4375Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private James John Smith 1306Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 20)
Sergeant Arnold Lambert Worboys 2192Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Wright 4302Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 31)
Private Frederick Gordon Patterson 2729Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Walter Frederick Monro 3852Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Albert Alexander 454Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Vincent Leslie Benfield 3522Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sidney George Birch Bewley 1687Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Joseph Bolger 1784Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917
Private Arthur John Burns 621Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Cook 3014Australian Machine Gun Corps23/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Kelly 68303Canadian Infantry23/03/1917
Private Harry Croft 69919Royal Army Medical Corps23/03/1917
Private Ernest Moore 16967Leicestershire Regiment23/03/1917
Follower Abdul Wahab RIMC/858Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers23/03/1917
Driver Bhawa Ditta 1223rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)23/03/1917
Sowar Kirpa Ram 199923rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)23/03/1917
Follower Partapa 126/DPatiala (Rajindra) Lancers23/03/1917
Driver Narata Singh 1788Indian Mountain Artillery23/03/1917
Follower Puchigan 372nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners23/03/1917
Sepoy Muhammad Akbar 277366th Punjabis23/03/1917
Sepoy Mir Zaman 2779102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers23/03/1917
Sepoy Pandharinath Dhasal 2302105th Mahratta Light Infantry23/03/1917
Sepoy Dattu Shinde 3055110th Mahratta Light Infantry23/03/1917
Sepoy Chheda Singh 30152nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry23/03/1917
Sepoy Shiu Chand 94112th Indian Infantry23/03/1917
Sepoy Arjun Sawant 2955117th Mahrattas23/03/1917
Sepoy Shundarsan 17978th Rajputs23/03/1917
Havildar Lachhman Singh 1186120th Rajputana Infantry23/03/1917
Rifleman Shiukarn Ram Singh 3573125th Napier's Rifles23/03/1917
Rifleman Padam Mal 43539th Gurkha Rifles23/03/1917
Sepoy Abdullah Khan 75459th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)23/03/1917
Lance Naik Ali Dauran 483359th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)23/03/1917
Sepoy Fazl Khan 73159th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)23/03/1917
Sepoy Jalal Din 117659th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)23/03/1917
Sepoy Mir Ahmad 46059th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)23/03/1917
Sepoy Nizamud Din 119159th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)23/03/1917
Sepoy Nur Din 118959th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)23/03/1917
Sepoy Safdar Ali 488959th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)23/03/1917
Sepoy Sahib Zada 70759th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)23/03/1917
Sepoy Saudagar 76659th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)23/03/1917
Sepoy Hardayal 91120th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)23/03/1917
Sepoy Ram Singh 189448th Indian Pioneers23/03/1917
Sepoy Bahadur 261844th Merwara Infantry23/03/1917
Follower Arogyaswami Poona/2120Supply and Transport Corps23/03/1917
Driver Fateh Singh 689Mule Corps23/03/1917
Driver Malla 267Mule Corps23/03/1917
Khalasi Lala 6151Indian Railway Department23/03/1917
Follower Qasir Bakhsh 11538Indian Railway Department23/03/1917
Bearer Kalyan Singh 4494Army Bearer Corps23/03/1917
Private Davies 9363King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/03/1917
Private Hasley 12275Somerset Light Infantry23/03/1917
Private Alexander Evan Foulis 3228Australian Pioneers23/03/1917
Second Lieutenant William Moorwood Staniforth Royal Flying Corps23/03/1917
Trimmer Thomas O'brien 6396/TSRoyal Naval Reserve23/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edward Hornsby R/258456Army Service Corps23/03/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Edgar John White 33782Welsh Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Beed 14401Royal Defence Corps23/03/1917
Gunner Cecil Robert Parfitt 125456Royal Garrison Artillery23/03/1917 (aged 38)
Stoker 2nd Class Bastard K/41202Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman John Johns J/60151Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 26)
Stoker Charles Toner 4279SRoyal Naval Reserve23/03/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner William Charles Lippiatt 125964Royal Garrison Artillery23/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Percy Stephens S/295086Army Service Corps23/03/1917 (aged 18)
Master Charles Boden Edwards Mercantile Marine23/03/1917 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Arthur Haddock Mercantile Marine23/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Charles Carpenter G/19745Royal Sussex Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 22)
Private Percival Edgar Fox TR/7/6692Training Reserve23/03/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Alabi Offa 6337Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.23/03/1917
Carrier Awudu Zaria 143Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.23/03/1917
Private Usorka 6827Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.23/03/1917
Fireman John Thomas Mercantile Marine23/03/1917 (aged 25)
Fireman Robert Thomas Mercantile Marine23/03/1917 (aged 51)
Fireman and Trimmer Tribe Mercantile Marine23/03/1917 (aged 33)
Second Engineer Thomas Shadrick Weeks Mercantile Marine23/03/1917 (aged 36)
First Engineer James Wilkinson Mercantile Marine23/03/1917 (aged 34)
Fireman Daniel Wyborn Mercantile Marine23/03/1917 (aged 63)
Fireman Richard Morris Mercantile Marine23/03/1917 (aged 32)
Fireman Alfred Jones Mercantile Marine23/03/1917 (aged 24)
Mate Joseph Morlais Reginald Jones Mercantile Marine23/03/1917 (aged 26)
Cattleman Dawson Mercantile Marine23/03/1917 (aged 60)
Fireman Charles Denyer Mercantile Marine23/03/1917 (aged 50)
Able Seaman William John Arnold Mercantile Marine23/03/1917 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Samuel Neil Bennett Mercantile Marine23/03/1917 (aged 20)
Storekeeper Bowes Mercantile Marine23/03/1917 (aged 39)
Captain's Steward Buckley Mercantile Marine23/03/1917 (aged 17)
Ordinary Seaman Montagu Frank Burt J/29234Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 18)
Stoker 2nd Class William Raby K/30545Royal Navy23/03/1917
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Richard Redrup K/11069Royal Navy23/03/1917
Able Seaman Harry Douglas Victor Smith J/36703Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 19)
Boy Telegraphist Leslie John Morgan Francis J/51527Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 16)
Able Seaman James Alexander Johnston 235110Royal Navy23/03/1917
Signalman Albert Jones Wales/Z/3064Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/03/1917 (aged 21)
Petty Officer Stoker Lionel Albert Abbott 300401Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Harry Archibald SS/116108Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Stoker Edwin Barnes K/12730Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 28)
Leading Seaman Arthur Bird 208502Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 34)
Ordinary Seaman Charles Blake J/61479Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 31)
Leading Seaman Alfred Boyles 235130Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 27)
Chief Stoker William Bristow 280896Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 37)
Signalman Robert Craven J/20345Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 21)
Stoker 2nd Class George Moore Day K/37983Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Arthur Edwin Durham Royal Navy23/03/1917
Ordinary Seaman Arthur James Farrow J/61495Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman Ernest Edward Fleming 226961Royal Navy23/03/1917
Ordinary Seaman Ernest Grimwood J/61499Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Arthur Edward Hanna 232914Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 29)
Cook's Mate Arthur Douglas Harris M/15470Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Stoker George Hewison 312165Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 27)
Petty Officer Stoker Thomas Howells 299572Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 33)
Stoker 2nd Class Harold Joseph Jones K/36851Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman James Kirk 222472Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Edward Henry Lamberton J/28595Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Arthur George Lock J/1892Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class William Mcbride K/6288Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Frederick Miller 235021Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class William Arthur Milton K/14770Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 23)
Leading Seaman Thomas William Nunn 236549Royal Navy23/03/1917
Petty Officer Stoker Harry Parsons 296568Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Frederick William Peyman J/4115Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Edward Crispin Pickering K/12211Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Harold Thomas Pulford K/3091Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 21)
Leading Signalman Frederick Alfred Richards 228925Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 31)
Ordinary Seaman Arthur James Roberts J/52234Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 27)
Leading Stoker Mark Rolfe K/143Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman Richard Sherman SS/6932Royal Navy23/03/1917
Able Seaman George Bertram Smith J/18767Royal Navy23/03/1917
Able Seaman Hubert Smith J/42991Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 25)
Stoker 1st Class John Mcdonald Smith SS/109180Royal Navy23/03/1917
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Richard Henry Smyth 269002Royal Navy23/03/1917
Leading Stoker John William Splevins 291565Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 35)
Leading Seaman Arthur Douglas Spratling J/6908Royal Navy23/03/1917
Stoker 1st Class George James Stockbridge K/35695Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 19)
Ordinary Signalman James Sullivan J/43884Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman James Tarrant J/28925Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Leonard Trevor Taylor J/37877Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 18)
Chief Petty Officer Joseph John Bassett Thompson 174879Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Walter Charles Thorogood J/19154Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman William Tredgett J/48435Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Brodie William Toner J/14203Royal Navy23/03/1917
Leading Telegraphist Harold Victor Edwin Vizer J/18237Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Ernest Edward Westbrook J/26903Royal Navy23/03/1917
Petty Officer Stoker John Charles Wigginton 304978Royal Navy23/03/1917
Ordinary Seaman Charles Percy Williams SS/7079Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 19)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Richard Leonard Thomas Woolford L/9555Royal Navy23/03/1917 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Charles Wooton 236483Royal Navy23/03/1917
Able Seaman John Frederick Wyborn 172563Royal Navy23/03/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class Clarke 11346Royal Flying Corps23/03/1917
Artisan Sai Tam 15697Royal Engineers23/03/1917
Artisan Wang Kheong 7421Royal Engineers23/03/1917
Quartermaster Serjeant Marshall 7098East Lancashire Regiment23/03/1917
Private Colquhoun 41249Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Burling 201063South Staffordshire Regiment23/03/1917
Soldaat 2 kl Vrijwilliger Armand Marie Auguste Flerand Belgian Army23/03/1917
Soldier Ignatz Worobjew 1386Russian Army23/03/1917
Internierter Henry Julius Mellen German Civilian23/03/1917
Matrose Karl Ellerbeck German Navy23/03/1917
Private John Ellis 19885Hampshire Regiment23/03/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Andrew Vincent Kerr 24/485ALIAS23/03/1917 (aged 22)
Labourer David Sikulu 11040Military Labour Corps23/03/1917
Labourer Willem Bothes 16695Military Labour Corps23/03/1917
Labourer Jan Daniel 12305Military Labour Corps23/03/1917
Driver Henry Molise 18389Military Labour Corps23/03/1917
Donkey Driver Jim Ranelo 17408Military Labour Corps23/03/1917
Labourer Jim Marupeng 13938Military Labour Corps23/03/1917
Donkey Driver January Vansasie 16583Military Labour Corps23/03/1917
Donkey Leader Stoffel Ruiters 16973Military Labour Corps23/03/1917
Donkey Leader David Bonser 15394Military Labour Corps23/03/1917
Donkey Driver William Tshuane 15431Military Labour Corps23/03/1917
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom5602
BASRA MEMORIALIraq4210
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom1700
BEAUMETZ CROSS ROADS CEMETERY, BEAUMETZ-LES-CAMBRAIFrance15140
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIALFrance14191
SOUTH AFRICAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCESouth Africa1000
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance990
FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRASFrance993
PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance910
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance840
BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium620
AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance530
BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERYFrance541
ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOIFrance421
ACHICOURT ROAD CEMETERY, ACHICOURTFrance420
DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERYTanzania412
PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom400
VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOISFrance320
VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance310
VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium310
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq300
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance320
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom300
PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom300
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance222
WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTYFrance210
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance230
LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSEFrance201
RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM)Belgium200
BASRA WAR CEMETERYIraq200
BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERYIraq200
VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
LIVINGSTONE CAMP MEMORIALZambia200
MONT-FLEURI MEMORIALSeychelles200
ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance210
HONG KONG MEMORIALChina, (including Hong Kong)200
IBADAN MEMORIALNigeria200
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSIONFrance120
BRAY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBEFrance100
WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
WANQUETIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERYFrance110
MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORTFrance100
PUGU ROAD 1914-1918 MEMORIALTanzania100
BOKSBURG CEMETERYSouth Africa100
TATURA GERMAN MILITARY CEMETERYAustralia100
KEMMEL CHATEAU MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUXFrance100
BANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance100
BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBANFrance100
CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance100
CAYEUX MILITARY CEMETERYFrance100
HEM-LENGLET COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERYGermany100
SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTONGreece101
DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERYGreece110
BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BLACKBURN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HINCKLEY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
TOTTENHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUMUnited Kingdom100
TAUNTON (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
BILSTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
GODALMING OLD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SALISBURY (DEVIZES ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
MEZA (NIKOLAI) CEMETERYLatvia100
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt120
LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERYBelgium120
MAPLE LEAF CEMETERYBelgium110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENTFrance110
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance120
BEAUMETZ-LES-LOGES COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
BAPAUME AUSTRALIAN CEMETERYFrance100
HAUTMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERYFrance110
SUDA BAY WAR CEMETERYGreece100
HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEXUnited Kingdom100
LEWES CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
GLASGOW (SANDYMOUNT) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
LOCHINVER CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance101
VIMY MEMORIALFrance100
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany100
DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALTanzania100
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India100
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance100
ST. QUENTIN CABARET MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERTFrance100
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORDFrance120
TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCKFrance110
BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINSFrance110
VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURTFrance100
SAI WAN WAR CEMETERYChina, (including Hong Kong)100
EAST TYTHERTON MORAVIAN BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom100
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance100
PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
HULL WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BURNTISLAND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
WIGAN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOURTON CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WEYMOUTH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
CASTLE BROMWICH (SS. MARY AND MARGARET) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TREALAW CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
SWANSEA (DANYGRAIG) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
HERMITAGE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
GREAT WALTHAM (SS. MARY AND LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
SASKATOON (WOODLAWN) CEMETERYCanada101
BROOKE (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
ZEEBRUGGE CHURCHYARDBelgium100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCEUnited Kingdom111
ST. HELIER WESTMOUNT CREMATORIUM, JERSEYUnited Kingdom100
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Navy68
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.37
Mercantile Marine19
Military Labour Corps10
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)10
Canadian Infantry9
Royal Field Artillery7
Devonshire Regiment7
Royal Garrison Artillery6
New Zealand Rifle Brigade6
Army Service Corps6
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)5
Essex Regiment5
Training Reserve5
Royal Flying Corps5
Manchester Regiment5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Royal Engineers4
London Regiment4
Leicestershire Regiment3
Indian Labour Corps3
Yorkshire Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.3
Hampshire Regiment3
Somerset Light Infantry3
South African Native Labour Corps2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
23rd Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)2
Royal Fusiliers2
Northern Rhodesia Police2
Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers2
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Seychelles Carrier Corps2
Cheshire Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Mule Corps2
King's Own Scottish Borderers2
Supply and Transport Corps2
New Zealand Pioneer Battalion2
Indian Railway Department2
Australian Pioneers2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
8th Rajputs1
40th Pathans1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
South Wales Borderers1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
20th Duke of Cambridge's Own Infantry (Brownlow's Punjabis)1
Worcestershire Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
South African Infantry1
120th Rajputana Infantry1
Suffolk Regiment1
British West Indies Regiment1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
105th Mahratta Light Infantry1
ALIAS1
Lothians and Border Horse1
18th Indian Infantry1
48th Indian Pioneers1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Highland Light Infantry1
125th Napier's Rifles1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Welsh Regiment1
Middlesex Regiment1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Patiala (Rajindra) Lancers1
44th Merwara Infantry1
Belgian Army1
9th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Defence Corps1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Scots Guards1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Indian Mountain Artillery1
Russian Army1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
112th Indian Infantry1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners1
German Civilian1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
22nd Punjabis1
East Surrey Regiment1
117th Mahrattas1
Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry1
Army Bearer Corps1
66th Punjabis1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
German Navy1
Canadian Pioneers1
31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers1
Rifle Brigade1